SOLDIERS

IN

KING PHILIP'S WAR

Appendix B 

APPENDIX B, THIRD EDITION

CONTAINING CORRECTIONS AND ADDITIONS, WITH A SPECIAL
  INDEX TO THE SAME

IT has been the purpose in this work, from the beginning, to include only such facts and names as rest upon undoubted evidence, and many have been disappointed, doubtless, to find that ancestors whose service in Philip's War rested solely upon tradition have not found a place in these pages. The basis of the work was, at first, the Treasury accounts of John Hull, and a brief reference to the preface to this book will show that the compiler does not claim to have exhausted the possibilities of research. The Treasurer's accounts of Plymouth and Connecticut Colonies, unfortunately, have not been preserved, and the names of their soldiers have been saved only in casual lists, petitions, etc., and in the Narraganset land-grants, where Plymouth was included with Massachusetts, and the Connecticut Voluntown Grants. In the latter colony only those who "volunteered" their services were supposed to receive grants of land, while in Massachusetts, including Plymouth, when the grants were made, all who served in the Narraganset campaign were considered eligible to the lists of Narraganset Grantees. I have found some special acts in the Province Laws, granting regular shares upon petition to soldiers who served in other campaigns, in place of some whose names have been entered twice, by mistake. In the case of John Bull of Hingham, in his petition to the General Court, in 1703, for help, he states that he was "impressed" into his Majesty's service in the company of Capt. Johnson and was wounded in the battle at the fort, etc., so that we see here an impressed soldier who in 1733, fifty-five years later, received a Narraganset grant. (See ante, p. 433, last name.)

CORRECTIONS AND CHANGES TO BE MADE IN THE
PRECEDING PAGES OF THIS VOLUME

Page 32. 12th line, for Springfield, read Northampton and Hadley.
Page 37. 16th line, for Deerfield, read Hatfield.
Page 94. In the 20th line, for Quabang, read Quabaug.
Page 103. In the 8th line, for Rev. Peter, read Rev. Edward, Bulkeley.
Page 110. In 22d line, read of the night instead of for the night.
Page 111. In 16th line from bottom, change last word am, to was.
Page 130. Second name, James Levins had removed to Hatfield.
Page 138. In Capt. Lathrop's Company, under date Feb. 29, 1675/6, for the name Stephen Warman, read Stephen Waiman (i.e., Wayman or Wyman). See on page 137, Russell's list, the name is Steven Welman. Page 156. Foot-note, third line, for Illja, read Ellja.
Page 159. Lieut. Henry Bowen was buried in the old Cemetery at Woodstock, Conn.
Page 159. 6th line from the bottom, for July 10, read July 18.
Page 162. In Capt. Johnson's list of Dorchester men, at bottom of page, for Plummer, read Plum. Compare Hull's list above, under July 24.
Page 163. In the list of wounded of Capt. Johnson's Company, for Jos., read Jno. Watson, and in same list, after jno. Faxton of Hingham, add Jno. Bull. Here we have nine names, while the count is "eight" in the original document. Also page 190, in the "Summing up," the number is said to be "eight," but it is evidently a mistake in the original count. All in the list are identified either in the other lists or the rolls of Grantees, except Jno. Faxton, of whom I find no mention elsewhere. Isaack King, of Weymouth, is Hezekiah, on page 162.
Page 166. In list of Capt. Gardiner's men from Salem, third name, for Bradell, read Beadle; compare eighth name on page 165.
Page 199. In 2d paragraph, for Brackett, read Brockett.
Page 233. 8th line from the bottom, for 1669, read 1670, and same in 18th line from the bottom.
Page 258. The year of Capt. Poole's birth was 1635.
Page 259. In 7th line, read in the Connecticut Valley towns.
Page 284. In 9th line from the top, for 1676/7 read 1675/6.
Page 350. In list of Sandwich men slain, for Daniel, read David, Bessey. In same list at the end, John Fitz, probably means John Fitch. Mr. Arnold in "Vital Record of Rehoboth," mentions Thomas Man, of Rehoboth, who was wounded in the fight; compare page 430, first name.
Page 393. In next to last paragraph, relating to the Mohegans, I may add, that Massachusetts Colony, Sept. 16, 1654, in order to insure the good faith of Uncas, sent two men, John Gilbert and John Bagley to live in that Chief's fort.
Page 420. Date of meeting in Cambridge should be December 20, 1733.
Page 427. Under Rehoboth soldier Grantees, for John Hull, read John Hall, and for Josiah, read Jasiel, Perry. The old Proprietors' record-book of No. 4 is next to impossible to decipher in these lists, but from other references we identify the persons.
Page 439. In the list of Barnstable names, seventh from the bottom, for Cops read Cobb. [See Province Laws, Vol. XII., p. 657.]
Page 463. In the list of Rehoboth names, middle column, after the name John Martin, insert the name John Hall. Compare list on page 427 and correction above.

ADDITIONAL NAMES OF SOLDIERS AND OTHERS WHO HAD SOME PART IN THE INDIAN WAR OF 1675 TO 1678, GATHERED FROM VARIOUS SOURCES

"List of names of inhabitants of Rehoboth who contributed in actual service or in other ways towards Plymouth Colony's expenses in the war."

George Kendrik

11 13 1

Jonathan Fuller

1 18 8

Jo Miller, Sr.

6 5 4

Joseph Buckland

6 3 0

Wid. Abraham Perem

14 2 0

Rice Leonard

2 0 6

James Gilson

4 18 2

An Perry

14 0 2

George Robinson

4 12 0

John Perem

1 13 10

William Carpenter

8 17 3

John Titus, Sr.

5 6 3

Samuel Carpenter

11 19 5

Widow Sabin

1 7 6

John Ormsby

2 15 0

Josiah Palmer

1 10 10

John Butterworth, Jr.

3 11 5

Thomas Read

8 14 4

Stephen Paine, Jr.

10 11 5

Robert Miller

5 17 6

Wid. Mason

13 5 10

Wid.Rachal Read

with a gun lost, 4 3 0

John Kingsley

2 4 0

Moses Reade

4 1 10

John Reade, Sr.

13 18 11

William Sabin

15 5 8

Nathaniel Paine

100 0 0

Samuel Reade

17 10

Thomas Wilmarth, Jr.

7 4

John Wilmarth

1 2 4

Joseph Chaffee

1 8 8

Samuel Bullock

12 3

John Carpenter

1 18 6

John Titus, Jr.

2 7 7

Nathaniel Chaffee

3 16 6

Robert Fuller

4 10 3

Richard Bowen

4 4 8

Rebecca Hunt

1 7 10

John Hall

1 1 6

Joseph Sabin

1 17 0

Gilbert Brooks

3 14 10

David Smith

4 17 5

James Redeway, Sr.

5 14 4

Preserved Abell

7 15 1

William Buckland

2 9 0

Benjamin Buckland

with a loss of a gun, 4 3 10

Samuel Peck

9 2 8

John Fitch

with a loss of a gun, 13 6 4

Thomas Willmarth, Sr.

6 12 3

Francis Stephens

1 10 6

Joseph Peck

2 10 0

David Burs

17 8

John Savage

2 6 8

Richard Martin

1 5 4

Thomas Grant

9 0

Dea. Nathaniel Cooper

8 0 0

Samuel Sabin

4 14 2

Eldad Kingsley

9 4

Wid. Carpenter

6 0 6

Daniel Allen

14 0

Samuel Humes

9 0

Noah Mason

15 0

John Jonson

16 0

Jeremiah Wheaton

3 0

Obadiah Bowen

2 17 0

Nathaniel Foulsom

5 6

Eben Amidown

1 6

John Crossman

2 6

Benjamin Sabin

1 0 6

James Redeway, Jr.

5 6

William Blanding

7 0

Daniel Smith

87 11 7

John Peck

4 12 6

Deacon Walker

26 0 0

John Allen, Jr.

16 0

John Dagget

11 3 1/2

Samuel Newman

4 17 10

Total

484. 5. 5

-- From Bliss' History of Rehoboth.

SOLDIERS MENTIONED IN THE PROVINCE LAWS OF MASSACHUSETTS BAY AS HAVING RECEIVED BOUNTIES OR PENSIONS FOR SERVICES IN THE WAR OF 1675.

John Bull (or Booll). Province Laws, Vol. VIII., pp. 23 and 291.

His petition, here copied from Mass. Archives, Vol. 70, p. 631, is so illustrative of the times, and gives such a picture of his condition after the battle, and is also such direct testimony of one who was in the fight, that I include it here verbatim.

"To His Exelency Joseph Dudly Esqu Cap Jenerall Gouernor and Commander in Cheef in and ouer Her Magistis prouince of the Masetusits Bay in Nuingland and Honered Councle and Representatiues in jenerall Court assembled. 

The petision of John Booll humbly shueth yt in the yere 1675 your humble petisinor was impresed in to His Magisties seruis and marched to Naregansit fort fight under ye Command of Cap Johnson who was there slaine in Battel myself sorely wounded by A bulet being shot into my back aftor I was wounded I was caried some twenty mils in a uery could Night and laid in A could chamber, a wooden pillo my couering was ye snow the wind droue on me a sad time to war in to be wounded the (then) in a lettle time I was moued to Rodisland from thence hom to Hingham where I remained two yers and upward helples my diit and tendence cost the cuntery not one peny after I came home had I not bin heped by my Naighbors and frinds I had perished before this day but in time through gods goodnes to me I atained to so much strenght that I came to do some small labor thow with much paine by reson the bullit is in my body to this day but now age coming on and natorall forse begin to abate my former pains do increas upon euery letel could or chang of wether by reson of my wound I lost my arms and so many clothes as at lest was worth fower pound Yet not with standing all this your humble petisinor neuer reciued one peny neither for his wegis los of time diit nor smart and paine which I indured abundanc which is a greef to me and a great discorregement to others for seruing in the lik servis when thay se and here my misfortin it may be said whi was this let alone so long I humbly answare I was pore and helples not haveing mony which is one sine of busines the pore man was forgot to this day I do humbly creaue youer Exelency and honnors would take your pore petisionors case [in?) to your concideretion and do as in your wisdom you shall think meet to help a pore wound soulder to his jurnis ind I hope the God of Heauen will bless you with sperituall and temperall blesings and I shall as bound in duty ever pray."--

JOHN BOOLL.
Mass. Archives, Vol. 70, page 631.

This petition was presented in the House of Representatives, July 2, 1703, and referred to a Committee consisting of David Hobart, James Hawkes, Thomas Andrews, Samuel Thaxter, Thomas Thaxter, Samuel Lincoln, upon whose favorable report, July 10, 1703, together with a certificate from John Cutler (probably Dr. John Cutler of Boston), who testifies that John Bull, of Hingham, was dangerously wounded in the back at the Narraganset fight in the year 1675, and continued lame for two years and "hath ben Impard Ever since for his labor or Business." The House voted July 30, to grant the petition, and the Council concurred in the same and the Governor consented to it, and the order for payment for that year was passed Aug. 5, 1703, and also voted an annual pension of two pounds, which the Province Treasurers' accounts show was paid up to July 30, 1719. He died, it is said, Dec. 1, 1720.

James Marshall, ante, pp. 76 and 363, show service in the summer of 1676 under Capt. Mosely, and at Medfield Garrison. And Province Laws, Vol. IX., p. 652, give an account of his service as a soldier of the province for upwards of twenty years, besides his service in the Narraganset War is set forth, and an order is passed by the House to take him from the Boston poorhouse, and maintain him at the Castle, at the public charge (Session of 1719-20).

Jonathan Jackson of Scituate, ante, pp. 217, 362, and 464, service at Marlborough Garrison, and in the Narraganset campaign. Province Laws, Vol. IX., p. 660, House passed an order June 10, 1720, granting a pension of four pounds per annum, during his natural life.

John Ruggles and William Sawyer are entered on the lists of Narraganset Grantees, Dec. 28, 1733. Province Laws, Vol. XI., p. 694, and compare ante, pp. 416 and 439. John Hobbs, in the list of those killed at "Bloody Brook" Sept. 18, 1675, ante, pp. 136, 139. In Province Laws, Vol. XII., p. 74, Col. Richard Kent, as his nephew and sole heir, represents that his uncle was slain in the "Narraganset War," and receives a grant of three hundred acres of land in full for his own and the said John Hobbs' services, Dec. 17, 1735. Here evidently the term "Narraganset War" was used loosely, as John Hobbs was killed three months before the campaign against the Narragansets was begun. The Council evidently did not analyze the term closely, but "lumped" the claim with the colonel's own. Peter Prescote of Boxford. Name was not listed, through neglect, and land is granted to the town of Boxford for the support of his widow. Compare ante, p. 166, Capt. Gardiner's Company, Peltes means Pettee or Peter. Province Laws, Vol. XII., p. 74.

John Fiske, ante, p. 241, middle column, third name, "left wounded by Capt. Lathroppe," now, April 7, 1676, under Capt. Turner. A regular Narraganset share was granted to his heirs in the lists in place of any claim accidentally entered. Province Laws, Vol. XII., p. 240, petition of his son John Fiske of Hadham, Colony of Conn.

Benjamin Rockwood, of Wrentham, is granted a pension for services and sufferings in the Indian War called Philip's War. Province Laws, Vol. XIII., p. 192; see ante, p. 453.

Much interesting legislation relating to the services of soldiers in the Indian wars is found in the Province Laws, and it is a matter of surprise that the committees on the Narraganset Grantees were able to make their report so full and complete that very few of those soldiers entitled to grants were overlooked, and that so few not entitled got claims allowed.

I have received a few additional names of Connecticut soldiers, said to have served in the Narraganset Fort fight.

From the records of the town of Wallingford, copied by Mr. George M. Curtis, of Meriden, Conn., we find that grants of land were made for service in the Indian War, Feb. 14, 1686, to Lieut. Nathaniel Merriman, and subsequently to the heirs of Nathaniel Merriman, Jr., who was killed in the Narraganset Fort fight, John Moss, Jr., Jabez Brockett, Samuel Brockett, Joseph Benham, Jr., John Doolittle, and Roger Tyler.

HTML by Debbie

Special thanks to Fred for his wonderful graphics.

You are the 4645th Visitor to this USGenNet Safe-Site Since April, 2001.

3419 Visitors before this counter was installed

[King Philip's War Index Index][NY][VT]