A Genealogical Dictionary of  The First Settlers of New England,
Before 1692

Volume #2
Folsom - Fossaker

By James Savage

Special thanks to Robert Kraft and his assistant, Benjamin Dunning for scanning this book and to Warren Wetmore for perfecting the text and providing technical help in presenting this work for researchers to enjoy.

FOLSOM, ADAM, Hingham, perhaps elder br. of the first John, came, in 1639, from Hingham, near Norwich, Eng. Lincoln, Hist. 45. He went home, and d. a. 1670. EPHRAIM, Exeter, s. of John the first, was k. by the Ind. 11 June 1709. Pike's Journ. *JOHN, Hingham, b. 1617, came, in the Diligent of Ipswich 1638, with w. and two serv. He was from old Hingham, Co. Norf. s. of Adam, wh. d. 1627; but, no doubt, derives the name from the town of Foulsham, or Folsham, as Domesday book has it, a. 20 miles north of H. He had m. 4 Oct. 1636, Mary, d. of Edward Gilman of old H. and had here bapt. Samuel, 1641; John; Nathaniel, 1644; Israel, 1646; Peter, 1649; Mary, 1651; and Ephraim, 28 Feb. 1655; was rep. 1654; sold his est. in July 1659 at H. and Cohasset, and rem. to Exeter. His d. Mary m. 12 June 1672, George March of Newbury; but in 1680, this aged f. with the four s. were all inhab. of E. of wh. he was constable, and d. 27 Dec. 1681. JOHN, Exeter, s. of the preced. m. 10 Nov. 1675, Abigail Perkins, d. of Abraham the first of Hampton, had Mercy; was deac. and had s. of wh. Gen. Nathaniel, of the continent. Congr. 1774, was a descend. 

NATHANIEL, Rehoboth 1676, m. 9 June 1674, or 17 Mar. 1688, Hannah, d. of John Farrow. NATHANIEL, Exeter, s. of John, took o. of alleg. 1677. PETER, Exeter, br. of the preced. m. 6 May 1678, Susanna Cousins of Wells, had Elizabeth Susanna, Mary, Benjamin, Peter, and John. SAMUEL, Exeter, s. of the first John, m. 22 Dec. 1663, Mary, d. of Henry Roby. Charles, H. C. 1813, and George, H. C. 1822, are descend. of John; the elder was the accomplish. librar. formerly of the Boston Athenaeum; and the assid. historian of Saco and Biddeford, wh. sust. the honor of our country lately as her rep. at the Court of Holland, was the latter. The ho. built by the first John at H. it is said, is still stand.

[[vol. 2, p. 179]]

FONES, JEREMIAH, Conanicut isl. in Narraganset Bay, now Jamestown, s. of the first John, by w. Elizabeth had James, b. 1695; Jeremiah, at Kingstown on the main, 1697; and at the island, Joseph, 1699; and Margaret, 1701. JOHN, Kingstown 1679, ment. as one of his Maj. Justices 1688, in Revo. in N. E. Justif. He was also a capt. but I discov. his later resid. to b, the same from his jurisdict. in Narraganset, or the king's prov. by his will, nam. w. Margaret, eldest s. John, others, Jeremiah, and Samuel liv. James and Daniel dec. and d. Mary, w. of James Greene of Warwick. I presume he was the first comer of this name, perhaps was from London, left. num. descend. and d. 20 Dec. 1703. JOHN, Kingstown, s. prob. of the preced. of wh. I learn nothing, exc. from his will, pro. early in 1739, nam. br. Samuel, w. Lydia, ds. Margaret Holmes, and Mary Smith, gr.s. Fones Smith, and Fones Hazard, and cousin, i. e. neph. John Fones. SAMUEL, Kingstown, br. of the preced. by w. Ann had Ann, b. 1689; and prob. by w. Meribah had Samuel, b. 1702; Sarah, 1703; Margaret, 1704; Mary, 1705; John, 1706; and Francis, 1710; and d. 1751, aged 90. FONTLEROY, JAMES, Boston, came in the Prudence and May from London, emb. 23 May 1679, but I presume he was not a perman. resid.

FOOTE, or FOOT, CALEB, ar. co. 1648. Farmer. I do not believe that his name ought to be given here. It is proper to obs. that orig. rec. for more than a hundred yrs. of that disting. comp. are lost. The copy of early roster is comparatively too mod. to be relied on but for names of promin. men. ISAAC, Salem, s. of Pasco, m. 2 Dec. 1668, Abigail, d. of Thomas Jeggles, or Ingalls, for a descend. (Hon. Caleb, of Salem) has giv. ea. name; had Isaac, b. 4 Apr. 1670, d. within 3 mos.; Abigail, 21 Nov. 1671; Samuel, 29 Apr. 1673; Elizabeth Apr. 1675; Malachi, 11 Apr. 1680; Mary, 7 May 1682, d. young; and Mary, again, Jan. 1691. He was freem. 1678. ISAAC, Branford, s. of Robert, m. 1709, Rebecca, d. of Abraham Dickerman, had Jacob, b. 19 Feb. 1710; Hannah, 28 Feb. 1712; and Isaac, 16 July 1717; was a physician, d. 11 Feb. 1758; his w. d. 15 Oct. preced. aged 77. 

JOHN, Manchester,I mariner, d. at Boston, 16 Aug. 1655. JOHN, Amesbury, perhaps s. of Pasco, more prob. s. of Samuel, freem. 1690, by w. Bathsheba had Samuel, b. 3 Mar. 1692; Mehitable, 30 Mar. 1694; and John, 20 Dec. 1697. JOHN BranfOrd, S. of Robert, by w. Mary, m. 1696, had Elizabeth and Mary, tw. b. 1697; Thomas, 1699; John, 1700; Samuel, 1702, d. young; Jonathan, 1704; and Patience, 1706; and d. 1713. JOSEPH, Branford, br. of the preced. m. 1690, Abigail, d. of John Johnson of New Haven, had Joseph, b. 20 June 1691; Daniel, 19 May 1698, d. at 6 mos.; Samuel, 25 Dec. 1696, d. young; Robert, 31 May 1699; Daniel, again, 16 Aug. 1701; and Abraham, 28 Dec. 1704, d. young; he m. [[vol. 2, p. 180]] 1710, sec. w. Sarah, d. of deac. John Rose, wh. d. 3 June 1741, had Ichabod, May 1711, and, third, he m. 8 Dec. 1741, Susanna, wid. of John Frisbie, wh. liv. to 17 May 1767. He d. 6 Mar. 1701. 

JOSHUA, Roxbury, cit. and ironmong. of London, had large dealings with our peop. 1645, came in 1653, rem. soon to Providence, there d. a. 1655. In his will of 2 Oct. 1655, under wh. admin. was giv. at Boston, 31 Oct. foll. to Joshua Hewes, to wh. William Blaxton was witn. he gave est. to w. and ch. but does not name them, and I presume they cont. at London. Our rec. shows that his s. was Samuel, and a. 1650, his d. Elizabeth m. William Sheldon of London; or, at least, the contract form. between the parties is in our books. *NATHANIEL, Watertown, brought from Eng. w. Elizabeth and ch. Nathaniel, Elizabeth Mary, Robert, Frances, and Sarah; had Rebecca, b. prob. at Watertown, freem. 3 Sept. 1634, rem. to Wethersfield 1636, of wh. he was rep. 1641-4, and in this last yr. d. leav. good est. to his ch. and wid. wh. was sis. of John Deming, and m. Thomas Welles, that afterwards was Gov. of the Col. and outliv. him (wh. d. early in 1660), and d. 28 July 1683. She made her will 16 Aug. 1682, from the lang. of wh. we infer that her s. Robert and all the ds. but Sarah were still liv. Elizabeth m. 1638, Josiah Churchill; Mary, m. 1642, John Stoddard, wh. d. 1664; and in 1674 she m. John Goodrich, wh. d. Mar. 1680; and last, after her mo.'s d. she m. Lieut. Thomas Tracy of Norwich; Frances m. 1648, John Dickinson, wh. rem. to Hadley, there d. bef. 1676, and in 1677, she m. Francis Barnard; Sarah m. 1652, Jeremiah Judson of Stratford, and d. bef. 1678, but her mo.'s will provides for gr.ch.; Rebecca m. 1657, Philip Smith of Wethersfield, wh. d. a. 1684; in 1688 she m. Maj. Aaron Cooke of Northampton, as his fourth w. NATHANIEL, Wethersfield, s. of the preced. b. in Eng. m. 1646, Elizabeth d. of Lieut. Samuel Smith, had Nathaniel, b. 10 or 14 Jan. 1648; Samuel, 1 May 1649; Daniel, 1652; and Elizabeth 1654; and d. 1655, aged 34. His wid. m. William Gull and outliv. him, wh. d. 1701; d. Elizabeth m. 10 Nov. 1670, Daniel Belden. 

NATHANIEL, Hatfield, s. of the preced. m. 2 May 1672, Margaret, d. of Nathaniel Bliss of Springfield, had Sarah, b. 1673; rem. to Springfield, had Margaret, 1 Dec. 1674; Elizabeth 23 June 1677; rem. to Stratford; thence to Branford; and soon after to Wethersfield, where are rec. tho. not all b. there, Mary, 24 Nov. 1679; Nathaniel, 9 Sept. 1682; Ephraim, 13 Feb. 1685; Josiah, 27 Sept. 1688; Joseph, 28 Dec. 1690; and Eunice, 10 May 1694. He serv. in Philip's war, as quartermr. was in the Falls fight under Turner, had project. sett. at Colchester, whither the wid. and youngest four ch. rem. He d. at W. 12 Jan. 1703; and his wid. d. at C. 3 Apr. 1745, aged 95. 

NATHANIEL, Branford, eldest s. of Robert, m. Tabitha, d. of Stephen Bishop of Guilford, had Elizabeth and Dorcas, both bapt. Mar. [[vol. 2, p. 181]] 1696; Nathaniel, June 1696; Daniel, Feb. 1697; Moses, b. 13 Jan. 1702; Abraham, bapt. June 1704, d. young; and Abigail, b. 1706; d. 1714; and his wid. d. next yr. aged 67. PASCO, Salem 1637, when he had gr. of land, but join. the ch. not bef. 1653, and on 6 Feb. of this yr. had John, Malachi, Samuel, Elizabeth Mary, Isaac, Pasco, and Abigail, all bapt. together; d. 28 Nov. 1670. His will of 21 Sept. preced. pro. 30 June foll. by s. Isaac, does not name the eldest two ch. so that we may infer that they were d. Abigail m. 15 Oct. 1670, George Early of Salem. PASCO, Salem, s. prob. of the preced. m. 2 Dec. 1668, Martha, d. of the first Miles Ward, had Malachi, b. 13 Sept. 1669; Martha, 14 Feb. 1671; and Pasco, 1 Sept. 1674. His w. d. and the three ch. also, as I judge; he went to Newfoundland, thence soon to New London, m. at Killingworth, 30 Nov. 1678, Margaret, only d. of Edward Stallion, had Isaac, and Stallion, wh. was adopt. by the gr.f. He d. a. 1685, and his wid. m. a. 1688, James Haynes. The younger s. had s. of his own name, but both d. early, and Isaac succeed. to the whole inherit. had permiss. to write hims. Isaac, alias Stallion Foote. ROBERT, Branford, s. of first Nathaniel, b. in Eng. a. 1629, had first gone from Wethersfield, where he was freem. 1657, to New Haven, where by w. Sarah, m. 1659, he had Nathaniel, b. 13 Apr. 1660; Sarah, 12 Feb. 1662; Elizabeth 8 Mar. 1664; Joseph, 6 Mar. 1666; Samuel, 14 May 1668; and at B. John, 24 July 1670; and Stephen, and Isaac, tw. 14 Dec. 1672; was lieut. d. 1681. His wid. m. 1686, Aaron Blachley; d. Sarah m. 13 Aug. 1682, Isaac Curtis, had nine ch. and next, m. 9 Aug. 1714, Nathaniel How, sen.; Elizabeth m. 12 Jan. 1685, John Graves, had ten ch. d. a wid. May 1730. *SAMUEL, Amesbury, s. prob. of first Pasco, m. 23 June 1659, Hannah, d. of Richard Currier of the same, perhaps had sec. w. Bathsheba, wh. d. 3 Sept. 1727, is thot. to have been f. of John; was rep. 1690, and capt. taken by the Ind. in the assault on that town, and tort. to d. 7 July 1690. SAMUEL, Hatfield, s. of the sec. Nathaniel, m. 1671, Mary, d. of Thomas Merrick, had Nathaniel, b. 1672; Mary, 9 July 1674, d.young; Samuel; Mary, again, 28 Feb. 1680; Sarah, 26 Feb. 1682; Eleazur, 5 Sept. 1684; Thomas, 24 Nov. 1686; and Daniel, 6 Feb. 1689; d. 7 Sept. 1689; and his wid. d. 3 Oct. 1690. His s. Samuel was k. by the Ind. in the onslaught at Deerfield, 29 Feb. 1704. 

SAMUEL, Branford, s. of Robert, m. 1694, Abigail, d. of William Barker, had Thankful, b. 3 Nov. 1694. He d. 1696, and his wid. m. Jonathan Rose. STEPHEN, Branford, br. of the preced. m. 1702, Elizabeth d. of John Nash, had Sarah, b. 4 Oct, 1706; Elizabeth 10 Nov. 1709; Lydia, 1 Sept. 1712, d. young; Mary, 27 Sept. 1716; and Rebecca, 20 Oct. 1723. His w. d. 15 Jan. 1739, and he m. 27 June foll. Hannah, wid. of lieut. John Howd, wh. d. 10 Sept. 1754, aged 70; and he d. 23 [[vol. 2, p. 182]] Oct. 1762, aged 89. Twenty-three of this name had, in 1834, been gr. at N. E. coll. of wh. none at Harv.

FOOTMAN, JOHN, Dover, perhaps s. of Thomas, m. 18 Dec. 1691, Sarah Cromwell, was liv. in 1715. THOMAS, Dover 1648, had w. Catharine, and sev. ch. d. as early as 1668. His will was of 14 Aug. 1667.

FOP, DANIEL, Hingham 1635. Lincoln, Hist. 42.

FORBAS, ALEXANDER, Charlestown, m. 29 Oct. 1674, Kate Robinson. See Forbush.

FORBES, ALEXANDER, Boston, a soldier in capt. Oliver's comp. k. in the gr. battle of 19 Dec. 1675. DAVID, Hartford, s. of James, m. a. 1681, Sarah, d. of Edward Andrews, wid. of Henry Treat, or, perhaps, her d. Sarah. JAMES, Hartford, d. 1692, leav. John, David, James, Dorothy, Mary, and Sarah. WILLIAM, New London 1648, rem. soon.

FORBUSH, or FORBUSH, JONATHAN, Marlborough, by w. Hannah had eight ch. rem. to Westborough, there was deac. call. Forbes; but the name of his f. seems to have been common. writ. Farrabas.

FORCE, BENJAMIN, Wrentham, with w. Elizabeth came from Newport, R. I. 1690.

FORD, or FOORDE, ANDREW, Weymouth, freem. 1654, by w. Elinor, had Samuel, b. 13 July 1656; Nathaniel, 31 Mar. 1658; Ebenezer, 18 Mar. 1660; Silence, 13 Nov. 1661; Prudence, 22 Dec. 1663; Jacob, 20 Feb. 1666; Elizabeth 2 Nov. 1667; Israel, 7 June 1670; and Sarah, 28 May 1672; beside, prob. eldest, Andrew, wh. with suffix of junr. was a propr. 1673. Prudence m. 14 June 1632, Joseph Lincoln of Hingham; Sarah m. 1702, Joseph Josselyn. JOHN, Plymouth, one of the "first comers," with, perhaps, his wid. mo. elder br. William, and sis. Martha, in the Fortune 1621; and his mo. had a ch. the next night after land. at Plymouth; but perhaps it d. soon. Of her h. wh. prob. d. in Eng. we hear not. It has been plausib. conject. that she m. Peter Browne. She in 1624, counted four in the div. of lands; but perhaps she went home with s. William, for in 1627, at the div. of cattle, only John and Martha are nam. Baylies, I. 262. But tho. a suggest. has been thrown out, that he went to Conn. it seems more likely that this first comer stood by the old col. had w. Hannah, and d. at Marshfield 1693. JOHN, Haverhill 1670, was s.-in-law of Stephen Kent. 

JOHN, Milford, s. of Thomas of the same, d. 6 Sept. 1711, leav. w. without name, and ch. Elizabeth b. 1695; Sarah, 1697; Ann, 1699; Thomas, 1702; John, 1704; Ruth, 1707; with good est. JOHN, Boston 1661, merch. MARTIN, Bradford, m. 25 Mar. 1684, Lydia Griffin. MATTHEW, New Haven, s. of Timothy, a propr. 1685, by w. Mary, m. 12 Jan. 1675, d. of John Brooks, had Matthew, [[vol. 2, p. 183]] b. 31 Oct. 1675; Mary, 9 Aug. 1678; d. young; John, 11 Nov. 1680; Mary, again, 1682, d. soon; Mary, again, 9 Aug. 1684; Jonathan, 26 Jan. 1687; Daniel, 1688; and Benjamin, and Ebenezer, tw. 1691; Barnabas, 1694, posthum. He d. 3 Nov. 1694. 

MICHAEL, Marshfield, s. of William, m. 12 Dec. 1667, Abigail, d. of Anthony Snow of Plymouth, had Lydia, b. 1668; Hannah, 1670; William, 1672; James, 165; Abigail, 1679; and tw. ds. one nam. Patience, 1682; wh. both, with the mo. d. 26 June 1682; next he m. 1683, Bethia, d. of Walter Hatch of Scituate, had tw. ds. d. 17 Nov. 1683; Thomas, b. 165; Susannah, 1689; Bethia, 1691; Ephraim, 1693; Elizabeth 1694; and Elisha, 1696. Deane. Other ch. also are spok. of. NATHANIEL, Weymouth, S. of Andrew, by w. Joanna had Joanna, b. 7 Jan. 1684, d. soon; Mary, 7 Jan. 1680; Joanna, again, 19 Oct. 1686; Lydia, 1 Apr. 1688; Ruth, 20 Nov. 1689; Sarah, 11 Feb. 1692; Nathaniel, 10 Oct. 1694, d. soon; Nathaniel, again, 21 Nov. 1695; and Joseph, 16 Jan. 1699. ROBERT, Haverhill 1677. ROGER, Cambridge, d. 24 Apr. 1644. It is also spelled Foord, and by Harris, in Epit. Foorth. 

SAMUEL, New Haven, s. of Timothy of the same, m. 27 Jan. 1674 Elizabeth Hopkins was a propr. 1680. His ch. were Mary, b. 11 Sept. 1676; Elizabeth 19 Feb. 1680; Samuel, 31 Aug. 1683; and Hannah, 17 Sept. 1687; and he d. 2 June 1712. *THOMAS, Dorchester, came in the Mary and John 1630, req. adm. as freem. 19 Oct. of that yr. and was sworn in 18 Mar foll. brot. ch. Abigail, wh. m. perhaps in 1 638, John Strong; Joanna m. 1633, Roger Clap; one wh. m. Aaron Cooke; and Hepzibah, wh. m. Richard Lyman; but these two last, with the first, were m. after his rem. 1636, to Windsor, where he was rep. 1638-41, 4, and 54. His w. d. Apr. 1643, and it is said was bur. on the 18th of that mo. He m. sec. w. 7 Nov. 1644, Ann, u id. of Thomas Scott of Hartford, had, perhaps, Ann, wh. m. 12 Mar. 1677, Thomas Newbury of Windsor; rem. in old age to Northampton, and d. 9 Nov. 1676. THOMAS, Milford 1646, m. Elizabeth d. of Alexander Knowles of Fairfield, had Elizabeth b. a. 1652; John, 14 Nov. 1654; Thomas, 14 Feb. 1656; Mar., Dec. 1658; Lydia, bapt. 1660; and d. 1662. His wid. m. 1663, Eliezer Rogers. Elizabeth d. 1673, unm. when brs. and sis. were liv. 

THOMAS, Boston, m. a. 1690, Mehitable, d. of Gamaliel Phippen. TIMOTHY, Charlestown 1637, rem. to New Haven 1639, there d. 28 Aug. 1684. He was f. of Matthew and Samuel, beside Mary, wh. m. 20 Nov. 1662, Nathaniel Thorpe; Bethia, m. 1671, Matthew Bellamy; and Elizabeth m. 23 Dec. 1672, Joshua Culver; and his w. whose name is not kn. d. 25 July 1681. Who was Barbara F. that came in the Susan and Ellen 1633, aged 16, is unkn. to me. An Elizabeth F. d. at Guilford 1673, perhaps d. of Thomas. WILLIAM, Marshfield, s. as reasonab. is conject. of the wid. wh. came in the Fortune 1621, b. a. 1604, perhaps went home with his mo. bef. the div. [[vol. 2, p. 184]] of cattle in 1627, but came again, and was of Marshfield 1639, but in 1643 at Duxbury, had w. Ann, ch. William, b. a. 1634; Michael, bef. ment.; Milicent, wh. m. John Carver; and Margaret; was a miller at Duxbury, and an orig. propr. of Bridgewater, d. 28 Sept. 1676, aged 72; and his wid. d. 1 Sept. 1684. William, Marshfield, s. of the preced. m. 4 Nov. 1658, Sarah, d. I suppose, of John Dingley, had John, b. 1659; Mar., 1662; and Josiah, 1664. He was out on serv. in the first day of Philip's hostil. 21 June 1675; and is said to have d. 1621, aged 88; and his wid. d. 1727, aged 78. His d. Mercy m. 27 May 1680, Samuel Thomas. His s. John, perhaps, rem. to Morristown, N. J. WILLIAM, Charlestown, by w. Mary had William, b. 12 Oct. 1666, d. young; and d. 1683; as is judg. by the time of the inv. 8 Feb. when the only s. was Stephen.

FORDHAM, JOHN, Southampton, L. I. 1641, was perhaps a relat. of Rev. Robert, and some time inhab. of Hempstead d. 1647. JOHN, Southampton, L. I. s. prob. of Rev. Robert, m. Mary, d. of John Maltby of New Haven, d. 1683. JOSIAH, Brookhaven, L. I. s. of Rev. Robert, preach. first a. 1662, at Hempstead, d. 1696 by the Harv. Catal. but Mather had not marked him in 1698. He had Josiah, wh. after 1690, preach. a short time at Setauket, and was gr.gr.f. of B. F. Thompson, Esq. the diligent histor. of that region. ROBERT, Southampton, L. I. came, perhaps in 1640, perhaps earlier, in the sh. with Thomas Bittlestone; was a short time at Cambridge, and, when Lechford left us in Aug. 1641, he was in tempo. office at Sudbury; had w. Elizabeth and ch. Hannah, wh. m. Samuel Clark, one d. m. lieut. Edward Howell, both of Hempstead, where he preach. John, and Jonah, H. C. 1658, both above ment., Robert, and Joseph. He may have been more at H. than at S. his name being first in the Dutch Gov. patent for the town of Il. and he d. Sept. 1674. Descend. are not few in that quarter.

FORMAN, or FURMAN, JOHN, and JOSIAH, Newtown, L. I. 1655. JOHN, Newbury, Coffin says, had Abigail, b. 10 Nov. 1676; and John, 5 Oct. 1678. SAMUEL, prob. s. of on, of the preced. had visit. L. L but was order. to go home in June 1675, because a Quaker, as in Riker's Ann. of Newtown, 94, is well told; but that author, in his note 399, on the deriv. of the fam. fell into the error of making John, the first comer, freem. of Mass. 1631. Of this name there was no freem. in Mass. and the nearest approach to it is that of Giles Firmin 1634, or of his s. Giles 1639; but I venture to doubt that neither was progenit. of this respectab. race. Samuel m. Mary, d. of Samuel Wilbore of Portsmouth, R. I.

FORREST, ARCHIBALD, at Hatfield, perhaps transient. a soldier in Philip's war 1676.

FORRETT, JAMES, agent of William, Earl of Stirling, for his patent of L. I. was at Boston 1641. See Winthrop II. 5.

FORSYTH, GILBERT, Hatfield, one of Turners soldiers 1676, perhaps only transient.

[[vol. 2, p. 185]]

FORT, ABRAHAM, Boston, m. 18 John. 1656, wid. Hannah Hutchinson.

FORTUNE, ELIAS, Marblehead 1674. Dana, s. A John Forten, aged 14, came in the Hopewell 1635.

FORWARD, SAMUEL, Windsor 1670, by w. Ann, had Samuel, b. 23 July 1671; and Joseph, 10 Nov. 1674; d. 16 Oct. 1684. His wid. Ann d. 22 June foll. The Hist. of W. 622, confus. f. and s. Rev. Justus, H. C. 1754, was perhaps a descend.

FOSDICK, JOHN, Charlestown 1677, s. of Stephen, b. prob. in Eng. was, I suppose, after of Malden, and perhaps that freem. call. serg. F. 1690, m. 1648, Ann Shapleigh, perhaps d. of Nicholas, had James, b. 13 Nov. 1649; Mary, 17 July 1651; Ann, 26 Sept. 1633; Samuel, 15 Dec. 1655; and John, 20 Feb. 1658; beside Stephen, Thomas, Jonathan, and Ann, last six ch. bapt. 15 Apr. 1677. His w. Ann d. 15 Oct. 1679, aged 52; and his sec. w. Elizabeth former wid. of John Betts, outliv. him only 10 days, yet aged but 60. He d. 17 Sept. 1716, aged 90. SAMUEL, New London, s. of the preced. m. 1 Nov. 1684, Mercy, d. of John Picket, had Samuel, b. 1683, d. soon; Samuel, again, 18 Sept. 1684; Mercy, 30 Nov. 1686; Ruth, 27 June 1689; Ann, 8 Dec. 1691; John, 1 Feb. 1694; Thomas, 20 Aug. 1696; Mary, 7 July 1699; and perhaps Ruhami; and d. 27 Aug. 1702, and his wid. m. John Arnold. Descend. are still at N. L. as Caulkins shows. STEPHEN, Charlestown 1635, brot. w. and ch. perhaps six, freem. 7 Sept. 1638, had w. Sarah, and d. 21 May 1664. His will of 23 Feb. pro. 21 June foll. ment. w. s. Thomas, wh. was d. and his two ch.; s. John and his s. Samuel; gr.ch. Stephen, and John, F. perhaps (as we kn. he had six ch.) of ano. s. not nam.; d. Hannah, w. of James Barrett, and her s. Stephen; d. Martha, w. of Richard Holden, and her childr.; and d. Mary, w. of Thomas Webb. THOMAS, Watertown, s. of the preced. d. at Charlestown 21 June 1650, leav. two ch. rememb. in will of gr.f.

FOSKETT, JOHN, Charlestown 1658, was a householder 1678. Elizabeth his w. was adm. of the ch. 6 Apr. 1673, and John, Thomas, Joshua, Robert, Elizabeth and Mary were their ch. all bapt. 20 Apr. of that yr. Jonathan, 1 Nov. 1674; and Abigail, 6 June 1680. His w. surnam. Leach, m. a. 1660, d. 31 Jan. 1683; and he had sec. w. Hannah.

FOSS, JOHN, Dover 1665, had John, was of gr. jury 1688, d. 1699. Descend. are many iD New Hampsh. and prob. in Maine. JOHN, Dover, prob. s. of the preced. m. 25 Jan. 1687, Sarah Goffe.

FOSSAKER, FOSSECAR, FOSSEKER, or FOSSIKER, JOHN, New London 1648, but, after 1652, rem. was of Fairfield, there m. it is said, Elizabeth wid. of Peter Johnson, and liv. 1656 to 1660, when he was excus. from milit. serv; is nam. by Roger Williams in letter to John Width.; but Knowles, 243, mistakes the bapt. name.

November 2000

You are the 6517th Visitor to this USGenNet Safe-Site™ Since March 9, 2001. 99,000 visitors since before this counter was installed.

Html by Debbie

[Register Index][AHGP][Blackwell's New England Books Project]