A Genealogical Dictionary of  The First Settlers of New England,
Before 1692

Volume #2
Furgeson - Gardiner 

By James Savage

Special thanks to Robert Kraft and his assistant, Benjamin Dunning for scanning this book and to Warren Wetmore for perfecting the text and providing technical help in presenting this work for researchers to enjoy.

FURGESON. See Ferguson.

FURNELL, JOHN, Cambridge, b. a 1607, by w. Mary had Sarah, b. Aug. 1638. STRONG, Boston, soapboiler, call. also, ship-carpenter on adm. to the ch. freem. 10 May 1643, ar. co. 1651, wh. name Whitman made Strange; by w. Elinor had Elizabeth b. 7, bapt. 14 May 1643; Mary, bapt. 10 Aug. 1645; Joanna, 26 Feb. 1647; Susanna, 14 Sept. 1652,d. in few days; John, 28 Jan. 1654; William, 1655. His wid. m. 1659, Michael Lambert. WILLIAM, Boston, perhaps br. of the preced. by w. Ellen (if the rec. be good), had Joanna, b. 9 Dec. 1652; William, 29 July 1654; and Joseph, 19 Jan. 1657.

FUSSELL, JOHN, Weymouth 1640, prob. was of Medfield 1664. JOSHUA, Medfield 1649.

GAFFINGSLEY, JOHN, Kittery, made ens. of the comp. by the Comrs. of Mass. 1668. Hutch 1. 267. Hubbard, 600, has the name Gattery.

GAFFORD, JAMES, in Hist. Coll. of the Essex Inst. I. 39, may be the same as GARFORD, JARVIS wh. see.

GAGE, BENJAMIN, Haverhill, s. of John, was freem. 1669, m. 11 Oct. 1671, Prudence, d. of Thomas Leaver, and he liv. not long, for his wid. m. 6 Apr. 1674, Samuel Stickney. JOHN, Boston, came, prob. in the fleet with Winthrop being in the first half hundred mem. of the ch. was of Co. Suffolk, Eng. rem. to Ipswich 1633, among the first sett. was freem. 4 Mar. 1634, had Benjamin, Daniel, Jonathan, Samuel, and prob. Thomas. His w. Ann d. June 1658; and he m. Nov. 1658, Sarah, wid. of Robert Keyes, I believe, wh. surv. him; and he rem. 1664 to Rowley; but Coffin says, wid. Sarah d. at Newbury, 7 July 1680. JOSIAH, Haverhill, freem. 1682. SAMUEL, Haverhill, 8. of the preced. freem. 1671, m. 10 June 1674, Faith, d. of William Stickney. 

THOMAS, Yarmouth 1649, of wh. I kn. only that he next yr. lost a THOMAS, Beverly, br. of Samuel, by w. Sarah had Thomas, b. 1678; William, 1680; beside [[vol. 2, p. 221]] four ds. all at B. but after his w. d. he rem. to Rowley and m. sec. w. Elizabeth wid. of Humphrey Hobson, d. of Ezekiel Northend, had Elizabeth b. 1698. He is ancest. by the former w. I presume, of most of the fams. in R. of this name, six of wh. had been, in 1829, gr. at the N. E. coll.

GAGER, JOHN, New London, came prob. with his f. deac. William, to Boston, 1630, and may have been at Hampton 1640; perhaps accomp. young John Winthrop, when he went to plant the Pequot conquest, a. 1645, had w. Elizabeth named in his will, yet she may not have been mo. of the ch. either six b. bef. rem. or three after he went, 1660, to Norwich; John, Sept. 1647; Elizabeth 1649; Sarah, 1651; Hannah, 1653, d. young; Samuel, 1654; Bethia, 1637; William, 1662, d. young; Lydia, 1663; Hannah, again, 1666; and Mary, 1671. He was freem. 1675, constable of Norwich 1681, and d. 10 Dec. 1703. His eldest s. d. bef. and the will ment. only s. Samuel, and "my six s. that m. my ds." John Allyn, h. of Elizabeth Daniel Brewster, Jeremiah Ripley, Simon Huntington, Joshua Abel, and Caleb Forbes; but this order does not relate to the priority of the ds. nor can I appropriate the ds. to their hs. exc. the eldest of them, after long inq. A descend. of sixth generat. was town clk. 1845. Caulkins, Hist. 103. 

WILLIAM, Charlestown, a surg. came in the fleet with Winthrop was by him reckon. of his fam. a Suffolk man, made deac. of the first ch. now of Boston, and d. 20 Sept. 1630. Rev. William, a descend. Y. C. 1721, was ord. 27 May 1725 at 2d ch. of Lebanon.

GAINES, or GAYNES, DANIEL, Lancaster 1660, was k. by the Ind. 10 Feb. 1676. Willard, Hist. HENRY, Lynn, freem. 14 Dec. 1639. He may have had w. Jane. SAMUEL, Lynn, m. 7 Apr. 1665, Ann Wright; was of Hartford 1667, rem. to Haddam, had a fam. and there the name is still found. One, perhaps this progenit. d. 1700, at Glastonbury. THOMAS, Lynn 1640, may have been f. of the preced.

GALE, ABRAHAM, Watertown, s. of Richard, m. 3 Sept. 1673, Sarah, d. of Nathan Fiske, had Abraham; Sarah, b. 15 Feb. 1675, d. young; Richard, 25 Sept. 1677; Hopestill, Dec. 1678, d. soon; Mary, 27 Mar. 1680, d. young; Abigail, 12 Mar. 1682, d. at 14 yrs.; Mercy, 16 Sept. 1683; Ebenezer, 30 Apr. 1686; John, 23 Apr. 1687; Mary, again, bapt. Apr. 1689; Sarah, again, b. 29 Aug. 1694; Jonas, bapt. 14 Nov. 1697; Joshua, b. 22 Feb. 1697; Elizabeth and Lydia, tw. 9 July 1699; and Abigail; d. 1718. AMBROSE, Salem, had there bapt. Benjamin, and Elizabeth 17 May 1663; Charity, 17 June 1664; and Ambrose, 1665, was one of the founders of the ch. at Marblehead, and liv. there 1674. Elizabeth m. Thomas Root of Boston. 

BARTHOLOMEW, Salem, m. 25 July 1662, Martha, d. of Robert Lemon, wh. d. the same yr. and he m. Mary Bacon, had [[vol. 2, p. 222]] Abraham, b. 18 Nov. 1666; Isaac, 2 July 1669; Jacob, 15 Aug. 1671; Bartholomew, 26 Apr. 1674; Daniel and Mary tw. 17 Aug. 1676; and perhaps more. BENJAMIN, Danvers, prob. s. of Ambrose, freem. 1690. DANIEL, Salem, m. 100, Rebecca, d. of Stephen Swett of Newbury. EDMUND, Cambridge, d. 29 July 1642. EDMUND, Salisbury, freem. 1666, rem. perhaps to Marblehead, and next to Falmouth bef. 1689. HUGH, Kittery, freem. 1652. JOHN, Boston 1634, in rec. of his adm. to the ch. said to be in employm. of John Button, d. soon. 

JOHN, Watertown, s. of Richard, m. 27 Sept. 1677, Elizabeth d. of Henry Spring, had Elizabeth b. 1 June 1678; John, 5 Apr. 1680, d. at 18 yrs.; Sarah, 12 Dec. 1681; Abigail; Hannah; both bapt. 19 June 1687; and Abia, 14 July 1689. RICHARD, Watertown 1640, m. Mary Castle, had Sarah, b. 8 Sept. 1641; Abraham; Mary; John, both s. bef. ment. perhaps Abigail; and Ephraim. Sarah m. 3 Apr. 1663, Joseph Garfield; and Mary m. 30 Mar. 1670, John Flagg. Twelve of this name had in 1834 been gr. at the various N. E. coll.

GALL, AMBROSE, perhaps of Charlestown, m. as is said, Mary, d. of Samuel Ward, in early days; but in my opin. the surname is error for Gale, and for EDMUND, Marblehead 1668, I have the same charita. guess.

GALLARD. See Gaylord.

GALLISON, ELISHA, Falmouth 1689, had a garrison ho. but Willis, I. 200, calls him Elihu Gullison. See Geneal. Reg. III. 25. Possib. he was s. of Hugh Gunnison.

GALLOP, or GALLUP, BENJAMIN, perhaps the same as BEN ADAM, Boston, s. of John the sec. m. Esther, d. of John Prentice of New London, had Hannah, b. 22 May 1683; Esther, 1 Nov. 1685; Mary, Aug. 1687; Benadam, 18 Apr. 1693; Joseph, 27 Sept. 1695; Margaret, 11 May 1698; and Lucy, 12 July 1701. Most, or all of these, were b. at Stonington. With other volunteers from Boston, he went to the Vineyard sound, where, tho. their own master was mort. wound. in the fight, they took and brot. to B. a pirate sloop, in Oct. 1689. He d. 2 Aug. 1727, and his wid. d. 18 Aug. 1751. HUMPHREY, Dorchester 1630, came prob. in the Mary and John, by w. Ann had Joseph, b. 1633. 

JOHN, Dorchester 1630, perhaps br. of the preced. rem. soon to Long island, part of Boston, 1632, was a fisherman and pilot, and prob. liv. alternate. down the harb. and up in town, where ho. and garden he had, as in the book of poss'sions. join. to the ch. 6 Jan. 1634, freem. 1 Apr. foll. brot. w. Christobel, wh. liv. to summer of 1655, and ch. John, Samuel, Nathaniel, and Joan, wh. m. Thomas Joy; and he d. Jan. 1650. His will of 20 Dec. 1649, pro. 9 Feb. foll. provides for all these, and gives £2. to new meeting-house, then building; and the will of his wid. is to be seen in Geneal. Reg. V. 444, made 24 July 1655, pro. 31 Oct. foll. He seems, by his conduct in punishm. murderers of John Oldham, to have been very brave, and he left brave descend.

[[vol. 2, p. 223]] JOHN, Boston 1637, serv. in the Pequot war, for wh. Conn. made him a gr. of 100 acres; m. Hannah, d. of Margaret Lake, a wid. wh. resid. at John Winthrop's, had Hannah, b. 14 Aug. 1644; rem. to New London 1651, was s. of the preced. b. in Eng. prob. was of Taunton 1643, a short time, rem. to Stonington, of wh. he was rep. Oct. 1665 and May 1667, had John, wh. bec. freem. 1673; Benadam, b. a. 1656; William, 1638; Christobel; Elizabeth; Mary; and Margaret; beside Esther, b. 21 July 1653, wh. m. 17 Dec. 1674, Henry Hodges of Taunton; and Samuel, wh. d. prob. unm. He was one of the six capt. k. in the gr. Narraganset swamp fight, 19 Dec. 1673, the hardest bat. of Philip's war, when 80 were k. and 150 wound. of wh. many d. bef. relief could be had. His comp. had many k. and wound. Hannah m. as his sec. w. 1672, Stephen Gifford; Christobel m. Dec. 1677, Peter Crary; Elizabeth m. Henry Stephens; and Mary m. John Cole of Boston. In 1704, Margaret was unm. *JOHN, Stonington, eldest s. of the preced. m. Elizabeth d. of Thomas Wheeler of the same, had John, and Thomas, both bapt. 30 Apr. 1682; Elizabeth 31 May 1685; Samuel, 9 Oct. 1687; Elizabeth again, 14 July 1689; Nathaniel, 3 July 1692; William, 26 May 1695; and Benjamin, 1 Nov. 1696. He was rep. 1685. 

JOSEPH, Dorchester, s. of Humphrey, was of Turner's comp. in Philip's war. NATHANIEL, Boston, s. of John the first, b. in Eng. m. 11 June 1652, Margaret Eveley, wh. in 1677, after his d. joined with Samuel's wid. in sale of the island est. of their f. His will, of 7 Mar. 1676, nam. s. Benjamin, and d. Susanna, w. of John Butler. SAMUEL, Boston, br. of the preced. b. in Eng. m. 20 Jan. 1651, Mary Phillips, had Mary, b. 4 Feb 1652; Hannah, 3 Sept. 1654; Samuel, 14 Feb. 1657; Mehitable, 5 Apr. 1659; freem. 1664; perhaps was of Turner's comp. in Philip's war, or may, more prob. have sent his s. of same name; and he d. bef. 1677. 

SAMUEL, S. of the preced. was prob. a soldier in Turner's comp. in Philip's war, and certain. a capt. 1690, in the wild and sad expedit. of Sir William Phips against Quebec, fr. wh. I kn. not that he ret. alive. He and his w. were of the ch. at Bristol in Feb. 1689. WILLIAM, Stonington, s. of John first of the same, rn. 4 Jan. 1688, Sarah Chesebrough, had Mary, bapt. 7 Apr. 1695; Hannah, 24 Apr. 1698; Temperance, 25 May 1701; and Sarah; perhaps others earlier.

GALLY, JOHN, Salem 1637, had then gr. of land, perhaps liv. on Beverly side, where John, prob. his s. was freem. 1670. His wid. Florence d. 1686, in 80th yr. His d. Elizabeth m. Osmund Trask, bore him five s. and next m. John Giles, a. 1679, bore him one s. two ds.

GALPIN, BENJAMIN, Woodbury, perhaps s. of Philip, by w. Rebecca had Elizabeth bapt. Mar. 1683; Martha, Apr. 1685; Benjamin, May 1687, d. at 17 yrs.; Rebecca, Nov. 1689; Joseph, Apr. 1693; Sarah, Feb. 1697; Rachel, Sept. 1699; Samuel, b. 6 Apr. 1703; and Thankful, 18 Oct. 1706. He d. 1731, and his wid. d. 1745. PHILIP, New Haven, m. Elizabeth Smith, had Samuel, b. 17 July 1650; and Joseph, 17 June 1652; rem. to Fairfield [[vol. 2, p. 224]] 1657, thence to Rye. SAMUEL, Stratford 1685, s. prob. of the preced. m. 22 Mar. 1677, Esther, d. of John Thompson of the same, had Esther, 1678, wh. with the mo. d. soon.

GALSEY, WILLIAM, Marblehead 1633, fisherman. This may be the same name as foll.

GALT, WILLIAM, Salem, d. bef. 1669, says Essex Inst. II. 96; but as the name never appears in other place, I have doubt of the spell.

GALUSHA, DANIEL, Chelmsford 1691, or earlier, rem. to Dunstable, had Rachel, and Daniel; said to be of Dutch orig. His ho. was a garrison, burned by the Ind. 1706, when Rachel was k. Belkn. I. 173.

GAMLYN, GAMLYNE, GAMLIN, GAMLIEN, or GAMBLIN, BENJAMIN, Roxbury, s. of Robert, sec. of that name, m. 11 Feb. 1678, Obedience, wid. of Philip Curtis. d. of John Holland of Dorchester, had Hannah, b. 2 Oct.1678; Benjamin, 28 Sept. 1680, d. soon; Benjamin, again, 20 Oct. 1681, bapt. (with sis. Hannah) on 26 Aug. 1688, H. C. 1702, wh. was couns. of N. H. 1732-7, and prefer. to spell his name Gambling; Robert, 16 Dec. 1684, d. in two wks.; and Obedience, 31 July 1687, d. in few days; was freem. 1690, but perhaps rem. for d. of neither h. nor w. is found on rec. ROBERT, Concord, came when and how is beyond conject. unless it were with Robert, junr. was made freem. 14 May 1634, prob. then liv. at Roxbury, where his d. Mary, wh. had been domesticat. in Pynchon's fam. d. of small pox 1633. He was bur. at C. 7 Sept. 1642, but why he went thither, or if he had any fam. or not, we are ign. 

ROBERT, Roxbury, call. junr. prob. f. of the preced. came in the William and Francis, early in 1632, with Rev. Thomas Welde, bring w. Elizabeth and her ch. John Mayo, by former h. had Elizabeth b. 24 June 1634; Joseph, 8 Mar. says the town rec. but that of the ch. has 16 Dec. 1636, I bur. 30 Nov. 1653; Benjamin, bef. ment. 20 Aug. 1639; and Mary, 6 Mar. 1641, wh. m. 27 May 1663, Thomas Baker, freem. 3 Sept. 1634. His will of 3 Aug. 1663, pro. 28 Jan. foll. calls hims. "late of R." but ment. no other place, and speaks of lds. and houses in R. names w. Elizabeth ch. Benjamin and s.-in-law Isaac Genery. The wid. d. 1681.

GAMMON, PHILIP, Casco, fisherman, m. bef. 1690, Mary, eldest d. of John Parrott, in 1734 was of Portsmouth. Willis I. 210, 213. ROBERT, Pemaquid, 1674 took o. of fidel.

GANNETT, JOSEPH, Scituate, s. of Matthew the first, m. 17 Jan. 1677, Ruth, d. of Isaac Buck, as Geneal. Reg. IX. 316, gives the name, but the transcript. was wrong, as was kn. by the facts in Deane, support. by Col. rec. of wh. I have inspect. the orig. proving that the m. of Buck's d. was with Joseph Garrett (not Gannett); and this man m. wid. Sharpe, had Hannah, b. 1684; Joseph, 1686; Matthew, 1688; Deborah, 1690; and Joseph, again, 1693; the f. d. bef. his f. wh. in his will provides for I these two grs. by est. at Bridgewater. 

MATTHEW, Scituate 1651, but had, says Deane, been first at Hingham; had s. Matthew, Joseph, bef. [[vol. 2, p. 225]] ment. and Rehoboth, and as. named in his will of 1694, Hannah Adams; Abigail, w. of Jonathan Dodson; and Elizabeth Leavitt; beside gr.d. Esther Palmer; he d. 1695, in 77th yr. Sometimes the name looks in old engross. hand like Garrett. Rehoboth went to New Jersey, d. without ch. MATTHEW, Scituate 1675, s. of the preced. had Matthew, and Joseph. MICAH, Scituate, d. Oct. 1696, aged 77. 

RICHARD, Scituate, able to bear arms 1643, of wh. no more is heard. THOMAS, Duxbury 1642, br. of Matthew the first, rem. to Bridgewater 1645, and d. 1655, leav. wid. Sarah, and by will of 19 June 1655, gave part of his lands to br. Six of this name had been gr. at Harv. in 1820.

GANSON, BENJAMIN, Salem, by w. Elizabeth had Elizabeth b. 19 Feb. 1670; and Benjamin, 7 July 1671. As this seems very rare name, perhaps it may be var. for Jansen.

GAPPAD, DANIEL, if this be not an impossib. name, is by Porter call. one of the first sett. tho. not orig. propr. of Hartford, 1636. Hinman has, 29, Garwood, Daniel, as of Hartford, 1639; and greater variation than this is made by practiced eyes in read. some old MS. Perhaps the name is Garrett. Daniel is so very rare a name of bapt. in our early days, that it may lead to true surname.

GARDE, GARD, or GARRARD, JOHN, Warwick 16~5, rem. to New London 1667, perhaps was the man, "old John Gard," in 1712, and his s. Daniel charg. with misdemean. ROGER, York, recorder of the Prov. 1640, at the first Assemb. under Sir F. Gorges' commiss. mayor of Acomenticus 1644, had no w. in the country, wh. exposed him to suspicion. Winthrop II. 210.

GARDEN, MILES, a soldier in Gallop's comp. in the expedit. of Phips, 1690, to conquer Quebec, wh. was abortive.

GARDINER, BENONI, Wickford, R. I. 1674. He is by Updike in Hist. of the Narrag. ch. call. s. of Joseph, the emigr. and f. of William. CHRISTOPHER, a knight of some holy order, came prob. in the Lion 1630,from Bristol,for Dudley says,it was "a month bef. us;" liv.at or near Mount Wollaston, a. seven miles from Boston, with Morton, the mischief-maker, less than two yrs., was sent home by our officers. Of him, and Mary Grove, wh. accomp. him, while he had two ws. in Eng. eno. may be read in Dudley, as reprint. in Young's Chron. of Mass. and in 3 Mass. Hist. Coll. VIII. 320. DAVID, Gardiner's I. s. of Lyon, went to London for educa. m. 4 June 1637, Mary Lungman, a wid. of St. Margaret's, Westminster, had John, b. 19 Apr. 1661; David; Elizabeth; and Lyon; ea. of wh. bec. head of fam. He d. very sudden. at Hartford, whither he went on business, and a monu. to his mem. bears this inscript. there: "Here lyeth the body of Mr. David Gardiner, of Gardiner's Island, deca. 10 July 1689 in 54th yr. of his age. Well, sick, dead in one hours space. Engrave the remembr. of death on thine heart; when, ag thou dost see, how swiftly hours depart." 

JOSEPH, Wickford, is said to be the founder of a fam. of distinct. and call. one of the first [[vol. 2, p. 226]] sett. of Narraganset. He was f. of Benoni, bef. ment. whose eldest s. William, b. 1671, d. 14 Dec. 1732. The fourth s. of William was Sylvester, an emin. physician of Boston, b. at S. Kingstown, 1707. LYON, or LION, as he wrote it, Saybrook 1635, came in the Bachilor of only 25 tons, aged 36, with w. Mary, 34; and a fem. serv. Elizabeth Colet, 23, and eleven male passeng. one only however nam. in the custom-ho. rec. emb. 11 Aug. at London, arr. at Boston 28 Nov. His w. was. d. of Dericke Willamson of Worden in Holland, in the serv. of whose prince he had bef. been engag. and he came away for London, 10 July of that yr. had David, b. 29 Apr. 1636; Mary, 30 Aug. 1638; both at Saybrook fort; and Elizabeth 14 Sept. 1641, on the isl. purch. of the Ind. that has ever since borne his name, but by him call. Isle of Wight, and she was the first Eng. ch. b. there. He was a man of very gr. energy and discretion, as fully was shown in the Pequot war. Of that he wrote a Relation, less exact, indeed, than entertain. but worth perusal, print. after 200 yrs. repose, in 3 Mass. Hist. Coll. III. 131. He lived at Easthampton longer than at Saybrook; had early acquir. the admir. est. off the E. end of Long 1. (still enjoy. by descend. of the ninth generat.) call. Gardine isl. in Gardiner's Bay; prob. liv. after 1642 on L. I. and d. late in 1663. His wid. liv. a. two yrs. and her will is rec. at New York. His will of 1658 names the two first b. and the gr.ch. Elizabeth d. of Elizabeth as does also that of the mo. Mary m. Jeremiah Concklin, and d. at Easthampton, L. I. 15 June 1727. 

Elizabeth m. Arthur Howell of Easthampton, had Elizabeth and d. soon after in Feb. 1658. Of course her m. was bef. she was sixteen yrs. old. Perhaps his name of bapt. was Lionel, in old times common eno. but I have never met the conject. and Lion is a more appropr. designat. for the lion-hearted. RICHARD, Plymouth 1620, one of the passeng. of the Mayflower, was liv. late in 1624, but tho. he partook of the div. of lds. early in that yr. he had no share in the div. of cattle, 1627. No more is kn. of him, but what Bradford tells, that he bec. a mariner, and d. away, and he had no w.

November 2000

You are the 6304th Visitor to this USGenNet Safe-Site™ Since March 9, 2001. 99,000 visitors since before this counter was installed.

Html by Debbie

[Register Index][AHGP][Blackwell's New England Books Project]