A Genealogical Dictionary of  The First Settlers of New England,
Before 1692

Volume #2
Hallowell - Hanbury

By James Savage

Special thanks to Robert Kraft and his assistant, Benjamin Dunning for scanning this book and to Warren Wetmore for perfecting the text and providing technical help in presenting this work for researchers to enjoy.

HALLOWELL, HOLLOWAY, HALLAWAY, or HALLOWAY, the name is also, first, HOLWAY, ANDREW, New Haven 1654. BENJAMIN, Boston, s. of William, first of the same, m. 12 May 1692, Mary Stocker, had Mary, b. 17, bapt. 19 Mar. 1693; Ann, 28 Jan. 1693; Benjamin, 20 Jan. 1699; William, 11 Nov. 1700; Joseph, 22 Nov. 1702; Sarah, 1 Sept. 1705; and Samuel, 23 Nov. 1707. Benjamin, jr. m. 29 May 1722, Rebecca Briggs, and had Benjamin, b. 2 Feb. 1723, wh. was his majesty's collector of the customs at Boston, and by w. Mary Boylston, m. 13 [[vol. 2, p. 341]] June 1746, was f. of Ward Nicholas Boylston, the liberal benefactor of Harv. Coll. and of Sir Benjamin, the admiral, disting. for his services and friendship with Lord Nelson. Late in life the admiral, by permiss. of his sovereign, took the name of Carew, as by a lady of that name req. in her will devis. most of her prop. to him. They had been mut. attach. in youth, but she had m. a gent. to wh. descend. an est. held by Carew fam. from the time of Q. Elizabeth Aft H. m. a d. of Adm. Inglefield, and had sev. ch. 

SAMUEL, Taunton, had Samuel, b. 14 Sept. 1668; Nathaniel, 2 July 1670; Esther, 11 May 1673; John, 24 Feb. 1675. His s. Samuel was of Gallop╒s comp. in the doleful exped. of Sir William Phips against Quebec, 1690. TIMOTHY, Taunton 1643. WILLIAM, Marshfield or Taunton 1643, where he sold his est. and rem. to Boston 1650, by w. Mary had Mary, b. 2 Apr. 1653; William, 11 Jan. 1655; Benjamin, 8 July 1656. WILLIAM, Boston, by his will, 9 May 1664, pro. 6 Apr. foll. gives very small prop. to ch. Timothy, Samuel, Nehemiah, Elisha, Malachi, and Esther, and made wid. Elizabeth extrix. He had not, I think, liv. long here, at least not one of the ch. is in our rec. of b. WILLIAM, Boston, elder br. of Benjamin, by w. Decline had Thomas, b. 1 Oct. 1673; Joseph, 5 May 1677; and by w. Ann had William, 1 May 1682; Mary, 26 Dec. 1687; Sarah, 7 June 1690; William, 31 July 1693; and Mary, again, 28 Nov. 1698.

HALSALL, HANSELL, or HALSEY, GEORGE, Dorchester, where he was of their ch. and recom. to Boston 1642, blacksmith, b. a. 1614, by w. Elizabeth had Mehitable, b. 15 Dec. bapt. 1 Jan. foll. 1642, d. next Oct.; Joseph, 3, bapt. 8 Dec. 1644; and Hannah, Jan. 1647; and I presume his w. d. not long after, and he m. Joan, d. of Thomas Ruck, I think, and had Sarah, wh. d. soon; Benjamin, b. 18 Sept. 1652; was freem. 1645, and ar. co. 1650. He rem. to New London 1661, but staid there not long. JAMES, Boston 1674, called, in a deed to him, mathematician, freem. 1690. JOHN, came in the Elizabeth and Ann, 1635, aged 24, from London; but where he sat down is unkn. 

*THOMAS, Lynn 1637, rem. in few yrs. to L. I. and was long of Southampton, the richest man in town, engag. in establish. the Conn. jurisdict. there, and was a rep. 1664, had Thomas, Isaac, Daniel, and Elizabeth w. of Richard Howell, all with w. nam. in his will of June 1677, pro. at New York 8 July 1679. WILLIAM, Boston 1654, by w. Sarah had Asa, b. 1 Jan. 1655; Joseph, 29 May 1657; liv. at Pulling point, may have rem. to New London. A freq. spelling is Halsey.

HALSTEED, HENRY, Concord 1645. NATHAN, Concord, may have been f. of the preced. His w. Isabel d. 15 Mar. 1642, and he d. soon after, for his inv. was tak. 5 Feb. 1644. NATHANIEL, Dedham, freem. 2 June 1641, d. 3 Feb. 1644; and may seem the same as the preced. WILLIAM, Concord, d. 27 July 1645, says Farmer; but an error of a yr. occurs in Geneal. Reg. III. 177, giv. date of his will, 13 June of 1646, while in three foll. attest. of witnesses, ea. proves, that it was the former, and the inv. was tak. in Dec. of the same yr. he was unm. [[vol. 2, p. 342]] prob. for his bequests are to sis. Edna, her ch. or childr. and to br. Henry, who also was unm. Susanna H. an aged woman, d. at Watertown 5 July 1669, who, in her will of 11 Jan. 1668, names sis. Grace, w. of Michael Barstow, with whom the testator liv. to wh. as also to Sarah, w. of Joseph Child, and to Deborah, and Sarah Barstow, prob. ds. of William B. she made bequests.

HALWORTHY, ROBERT, passeng. in the Arabella from London 1671. great benefact. of H. C.

HAM, JOHN, Dover 1665, m. 6 May 1668, Mary, d. of John Heard, had Mary, b. 2 Oct. foll.; Elizabeth 29 Jan. 1672; Joseph, 3 June 1678; John, 1681; and perhaps more; was some yrs. after at Casco, and his w. d. 1706. Ld. on wh. he dwelt, is still enjoy. by his heirs. JOHN, Dover, s. of the preced. had Elizabeth b. 1703; Mary, 1706; Samuel, 1708; Nathaniel, 1711; Joanna, 1713; ano. 1717; and Patience, 1718. JOSEPH, Dover, br. of the preced. m. Thomasine Messerve, had Elizabeth b. 2 Feb. 1704; Mary, 28 Dec. 1706; Thomasine, 19 July 1708; Abigail, 5 Mar. 1710; Ann, 12 Dec. 1712; Daniel, 24 July 1714; Joseph, 25 Apr. 1716; Clement, 16 Dec. 1718; Jonathan, 8 June 1720; and James, 26 June 1722; was k. by the Ind. 1723, when three of his ch. were made capt. MATTHEW, Isle of Shoals 1657. WILLIAM, Exeter, 1645, d. a. 1672.

HAMANS, WILLIAM, Scituate 1636, d. soon, or rem. says Deane. No doubt, it was otherwise spell. in other places; yet the very same letters are used when he was a planter at Saco, 1643; or adm. freem. of Mass. 5 July 1653, at Wells. See Willis, I. 49. It may be the same as Hammond.

HAMBLEN, BARTHOLOMEW, Barnstable, s. of James the first, m. 20 Jan. 1674, Susanna Dunham, had Samuel, b. 25 Dec. 1674; Mercy, 1 June 1677; Patience, 15 Apr. 1680; Susanna, 16 Mar. 1682; Experience, 13 Feb. 1684; wh. all were bapt. 16 Mar. 1684, unless 15 Mar. 1685 be better; John, b. 19 June 1686, d. at 19; Ebenezer, 23 Mar. 1689, bapt. next day; Mary, 23 May 1691; Bethia, bapt. 26 Nov. 1693; and Reliance, 30 Nov. 1696. He d. 24 Apr. 1704. EBENEZER, Barnstable, s. of James the sec. by w. Mercy had Ebenezer, bapt. 7 Sept. 1701. EBENEZER, Barnstable, s. of the first James, m. Oct. 1675, Mehitable Jenkins, had Isaac, b. 20 Aug. 1676; Joseph, 20 Nov. 1680, who liv. to 27 Aug. 1766; Mehitable, 28 Mar.1682; Elisha, bapt. 30 July 1685; Ichabod, May 1687; and Shubael, b. 16 Sept. 1695. ISRAEL, Barnstable, youngest s. of the first James, by w. Abigail had Joseph, bapt. 11 1 Oct. 1696; Jemima, 24 Sept. 1699. 

JAMES, Barnstable, one of the early sett. came with w. Ann, prob. from London, perhaps brot. James, [[vol. 2, p. 343]] and Hannah, had here Bartholomew, b. 11, bapt. 24 Apr. 1642, bef. ment.; John, 26, bapt. 30 June 1644; Sarah, bapt. 7 Nov. 1647; Eleazur, 17 Mar. 1650, bef. ment.; and Israel, 27 June 1652, tho. Col. Rec. gives 1655; and d. 1690. JAMES, Barnstable, s. of the preced. perhaps b. in Eng. m. 20 Nov. 1662, Mary, d. of John Dunham, had Mary, b. 24 July 1664; Elizabeth 13 Feb. 1666; Eleazur, and Experience, tw. 12 Apr. 1668; James, 26 Aug. 1669; Jonathan, 3 Mar. 1671; Ano. ch. 28 Mar. 1672, d. at 10 days; Ebenezer, 29 July 1674; Elisha, 15 Mar. 1677, d. at 9 mos.; Hope, 13 Mar. 1680; Job, 15 Jan. 1682, bapt. 16 Sept. 1683; John, b. 12 Jan. 1684; Benjamin, bapt. 15 Mar. 1685; and Elkanah. His w. or wid. d. 19 Dec. 1715, in 73d yr. Elizabeth m. 31 July 1689, John Scudder. 

JOHN, Barnstable, br. of the preced. m. Aug. 1667, Sarah. d. of Austin Bearse, had Meletiah, b. 1 July 1668; Priscilla, 30 Apr. 1670; Sarah, 1 July 1671; Martha, 16 Feb. 1673; Experience, 16 Apr. 1674; Hannah, 16 Feb. 1676; Esther, 15 Mar. 1678; Thankful, Oct. 1679, d. at 4 yrs.; John, 10 Mar. 1681; Ebenezer, 12 May 1683; Abigail, 25 Apr. bapt. 14 June 1685; and Benjamin, 11 Feb. 1687. In sev. varieties this name appears; often Hamlin, was is modern spell.

HAMBLETON. See Hamilton.

HAMDEN, JOHN, Plymouth 1622, "a gentleman of London," says Winslow, "who wintered with us, and desired much to see the country went home 1623. Belkn. in Amer. Biog. II. 229, suppos. he might be the immortal patriot of Buckinghamsh. and Baylies, I. 110, and others less instructed,have often assum.the certainty of the conject.; but in the whole compass of possibil. no position seems weaker, than that the illustrious John Hampden, who resisted the king's unlawful demand of shipmoney, and consecr. his cause by early d. in arms, was ever in our country, much more, that he was abs. from home, twelve or fourteen months, as is necessar. implied in his com. in 1622 and going in 1623, when in the two yrs. only three ships sail. from our Plymouth. See Young, Chron. of Pilgr. 314. Gov Bradford in his minute Hist. would surely have noted such agreeable incid.

HAMES, MARK, Boston 1655. Perhaps it is the same as Haimes, and he may have been of New Haven 1641.

HAMILTON, or HAMBLETON, DANIEL, Dover 1666, had Solomon, b. 10 Aug. of that yr.; and Jonathan, 20 Dec. 1672. DAVID, Berwick, k. by the Ind. 28 Sept. 1691. JOHN, Charlestown 1658. ROBERT, Springfield, d. 9 Sept. 1683. WILLIAM, Boston, m. 7 Aug. 1654, Mary Richardson, had Gustavus, b. that same day (unless there be error of yr. in the date of m.), and d. 27 Jan. foll.; Elizabeth 13 Dec. 1655; Sarah, 7 Apr. 1657; and Abraham, 23 Dec. 1661. Two of this name had, in 1828, been gr. at Harv. and fourteen at other N. E. and N. J. coll.

[[vol. 2, p. 344]]

HAMLET, JACOB, Billerica, s. of William, m. 1668, Hannah Parker, who d. 26 June 1669; and he m. 21 Dec. 1669 Mary Dutton, who d. of smallpox, 1678. He rem. to Woburn, had, next yr. ano. w. Mary, and by her Jacob, b. 1 Aug. 1680, d. in a week; Joseph, 31 Aug. 1681; William, 8 Sept. 1683; Jacob, again, 4 Jan. 1686; Henry, 6 Feb. 1688, d. very soon; and Abigail, 26 Mar. 1689. WILLIAM, Cambridge, or Watertown, b. a. 1614, m. Sarah, wid. of James Hubbard, had Jacob; Rebecca; both bapt. at C.; Sarah; and Thomas; was freem. 1651; rem. a. 1658 to Billerica, there was one of the first Bapt. His w. Sarah d. at Woburn, 18 Jan. 1689. Rebecca m. 17 Dec. 1665, James Frost and d. soon.

HAMLIN, CLEMENT, Boston, a soldier in Turner's comp. Feb. 1676. EZEKIEL, Boston, m. 8 Aug. 1654, Elizabeth Drake, had Ezekiel, b. 2 Nov. 1655; Joseph, 18 Aug. 1657; William, 9 Oct. 1659; and Elizabeth 24 Oct. 1661; was a mariner. α*GILES, Middletown 1650, m. 1655, Esther, d. of John Crow of Hartford, had John, b. 14 Dec. 1658; Giles, 13 Aug. 1666; William, 3 Feb. 1669; and Richard, whose date may be next to John; ds. Mehitable, or Mable, b. 17 Nov. 1664, who m. Samuel Hooker; Esther, b. 15 Dec. 1655, m. Oct. 1673, William Southmayd; and Mary, 11 Feb. 1663, m. 20 Feb. 1690, Rev. Noadiah Russell; was rep. 1666, and nearly every yr. to 1684, assist. 1685 till he d. 1 Sept. 1689, aged 67. He perhaps own. ships and command. in the John and James at Barbados, Aug. 1679. See Geneal. Reg. VIII. 206. Field, 49, gives the inscript. on his monum. His wid. d. 25 Aug. 1700, aged 72. To a fam. tradit. that he was br. of James Hamblen, and went with him to Barnstable, bef. sett. at M. I sec no reason for attach. any credit. 

JOHN, Middletown, s. of the preced. m. Jan. 1685, Mary, eldest d. of Rev. Nathaniel Collins, had John, b. 16 July 1687; Giles, 19 Feb. 1692; Esther, 7 Jan. 1695; Mary, 10 Apr. 1697; Sibil, 1 Mar. 1699, d. next yr.; Jabez, 7 Jan. 1701, d. young; Ebenezer, 12 Oct. 1702, d. soon; Sibil, again, 10 Oct. 1 1704; and Jabez, again, 28 July 1709. He was in high esteem, an assist. 26 yrs. and 5 yrs. a Judge of the Sup. Court. His w. d. 5 May 1722; and he d. 2 Jan. 1733. His youngest s. d. 1791. WILLIAM, Middletown, br. of the preced. m. 26 May 1692, Susanna, d. of Rev. Nathaniel Collins, had Richard, b. 17 May 1693; William, 7 Oct. 1694; Giles, 6 May 1697; Nathaniel, 26 Oct. 1699; Edward, 1 Mar. 1703; Susanna, 28 Aug. 1704; Charles, 8 May 1707; and Esther, 14 Jan. 1711. His w. d. 24 Oct. 1722; and he d. 22 May 1733.

HAMMANT, FRANCIS, Dedham, bef. 1650, in that pt. wh. bec. Medfield, d. 1692. BY w. Sarah he had John, b. 6 Apr. 1651; and Sarah, 28 July 1655. His will of 20 Apr. pro. 1 Sept. foll. speaks of old age, names s. John; s.-in-law Jeremy Morse, and d. Elizabeth his w. and s. Timothy, made excors.

[[vol. 2, p. 345]]

HAMMATT, HAMOT, or HAMMETT, THOMAS, Scarborough, own. alleg. to Mass. 1668, made freem. that yr. but renew. subjection to the K. in 1663, m. the wid. of John Burrage, but the date is not ascert.

HAMMER. See Hanmer.

HAMMERSTON, EDWARD, Cambridge, bur. 24 Aug. 1646. JAMES, Mass. 1642.

HAMMOND, or, as oft. writ. HAMMONS, BENJAMIN, Yarmouth 1643, by Farmer said to have come from London, and to be s. of William and Elizabeth a sis. of William Penn, but this could not be the celebr. William Possib. the maiden name of his mo. was Payne; but whether she had br. William is unkn. Farmer adds, that he was at Sandwich, m. in 1650, Mary Vincent, wh. d. 5 Aug. 1705; and rem. to Rochester; where liv. John, call. his sec. s. b. 22 Nov. 1663. GEORGE, Newport, in the list of freem. there, spelt Haman 1655. 

JOHN, Rochester, s. of Benjamin, m. Mary, d. of Rev. Samuel Arnold, wh. outliv. him, after 65 yrs. union, had Jabez, Benjamin, and John, beside sev. more; and d. 19 Apr. 1749. JOHN, Scituate 1643, of wh. I think, no ment. is found in Deane. JOHN, Gloucester, whose surname is by Felt writ. Hamons, Haman, or Heman, m. 17 Oct. 1660, Mary, d. of Morris or Maurice Somes, had Elizabeth b. 30 Dec. of yr. kn. but prob. 1661; John, 5 Jan. 1664; Mary, 10 Feb. 1666; Timothy, 24 July 1668; and William, 13 Feb. 1674. He d. bef. 1686, and his wid. d. 6 May 1689. JOHN, Watertown, s. of William, brot. by his mo. at the age of 7, in the Francis from Ipswich, 1634, was a lieut. by first w. Abigail had John, b. 3 Feb. 654, wh. d. 1 Oct. 1658; Elizabeth 6 May 1655; and Abigail, 21 June 1658; and ano. John; by sec. w. Sarah Nichols, m. at Charlestown 1664, wh. d. 14 Jan. 1688, aged 45, had Sarah, wh. d. 11 Sept. 1674, yrs.; Hannah, b. 10 Apr. 1669; Nathaniel, July 1677, d. soon; Samuel, 25 Feb. 1680, d. young; and Hepzibah. Her mo. d. 14 Jan. 1689, and by third w. Prudence who surv. him, and d. Sept. 1711, prob. ano ch.; and he d. 22 Nov. 1709. Elizabeth m. a. 1676, John Mason; Abigail m. 18 June 1679, John Hastings; Hannah m. John Poulter, Hepzibah m. 23 Sept. 1708, William Shattuck. He was the richest man in the town, selectman 1664, and often after. His will, dat. 4 days bef. his d. names w. Prudence, and s. John, four ds. with their hs. 

JOHN, Gloucester, s. of John of the same, m. 7 July 1686, Ruth Stanwood, wh. d. 17 Apr. 1689; and next, 20 Jan. 1691, m. Agnes Penny, and d. Jan. 1718, leav. s. John, and five ds. JONATHAN, Wells 1682, eldest s. of William of the same, left two ds. no s. α JOSEPH, Kittery 1680, br. of the preced. a lieut. had Joseph, b. 1677, and two ds. to outlive him; was, prob. the major, carried prison. by the French, 1695, to Canada, as Hutch. II. 89 and 180, tells; and couns. of Mass. d. 24 Feb. 1710. His wid. Catharine, d. of Nicholas had been wid. of William Leighton, and d. 1 Aug. 1715. His d. Dorcas m. Robert Cutts, jr. *|| 

LAWRENCE, Charlestown, ar. co. 1666, freem. 1666, m. 30 Sept. 1662, Audrey Eaton (wh. came, he says, the [[vol. 2, p. 346]] yr. bef. from London), had Francis, b. 19 Aug. foll. and his w. d. 8 days after. He next m. 12 May 1665, Abigail, wid. of John Willet, youngest d. of deac. Edward Collins of Medford, had Martha, b. 6 Apr. foll. d. at 2 mos.; Abigail, 27 Apr. 1667; John, 1 May 1669, d. at 4 mos.; Jane, 10 Aug. 1670, d. young; and Elizabeth 13 July 1672. His w. d. 1 Feb. 1674, and he m. 8 Feb. 1675, Margaret, wid. of dep.-gov. Willoughby, wh. bore him no ch. and d. he says, 2 Feb. 1683. Fourth w. Ann, was wid. of William Gerrish, m. 14 Jan. 1685, and had Lawrence, 23 Nov. foll. wh. d. under 5 yrs. and Francis, again, 13 Sept. 1689, and d. the day after his br. so that the f. writes in his Diary, "all my three s. d. within one yr." for his oldest ch. was k. 24 Nov. 1688, by fall on board his ship just come to anchor in the outer harbor. He was capt. rep. 1672, and five yrs. more rem. to Boston, and d. 25 July 1699. Abigail m. 30 Jan. 1690, Luke Greenough, and next, 25 Feb. 1692, James Whippo of Barnstable. 

NATHANIEL, Cambridge vill. now Newton, s. of Thomas the first, had, by w. Mary, whose surname is not found, Nathaniel, bapt. 19 Feb. 1671, at Roxbury, prob. d. soon; Mary, b. 15 Dec. 1672; Sarah, 3 Oct. 1675; Nathaniel, again, 26 Jan. 1678; Esther; Elizabeth 11 Mar. 1683; Thomas, 27 Feb. 1686; and Hannah, 31 Mar. 1689, wh. d. at 11 yrs. He was freem. 1690, d. 29 May 1691. An idle tradit. gives him fifteen ch. without any more names, or telling how many of all the other eight were b. bef. he was 27 yrs. old. 

RICHARD, Kennebeck 1665, k. by the Ind. 1676, at the same time with capt. Thomas Lake, when all his fam. of sixteen were either k. or car. into captiv. Elizabeth his wid. m. John Rowden of Salem. SAMUEL, Rochester, perhaps s. of Benjamin, by w. Mary had, if one will accept the preposter. rec. Benjamin, b. 18 Dec. 1682; Seth, 13 Feb. 1683; Rosimund, 8 May 1684; Samuel, 8 Mar. 1685; Thomas, 16 Sept. 1687; Jedediah, 19 Sept. 1690; Josiah, 15 Sept. 1692; Barnabas, 30 Jan. 1695; Maria, 27 Jan. 1698; John, 4 Oct. 1701; and Jedediah, again, 30 Sept. 1703; as Mr. Hamblen prints in Geneal. Reg. V. 85, where one, if not two, of the first four, we see, is manifestly wrong. 

THOMAS, Hingham 1636, younger br. of the first William, b. at Lavenham, Co. Suff'k. where, it is said, he was bapt. 9 Jan. 1587, perhaps sev. yrs. bef. he was b.; freem. 9 Mar. 1637, by w. Elizabeth m. prob. in Eng. 12 Nov. 1623, wh. d. bef. him, brot. ch. Elizabeth and Thomas, had Sarah, bapt. 13 Sept. 1640, and Nathaniel, 12 Mar. 1643; rem. to Watertown, thence across the riv. 1650, to Cambridge vill. purchas. large farm with Vincent Druce, and d. 30 Sept. 1675, aged 88 yrs. His will names all these ch. Elizabeth wh. m. 17 Aug. 1659, George Woodward, Thomas, and Nathaniel, all then m. and Sarah, prob. w. of Nathaniel Stedman, as dec. but her ch. Sarah and Elizabeth to be heirs. He had very good est. 

THOMAS, Watertown, [[vol. 2, p. 347]] s. of William, b. in Eng. by w. Hannah, d. of John Cross, had only ch. and he posthum. Thomas, b. 11 July 1656; d. 10 Dec. 1655. His will of 21 Nov. preced. speaks of his est. in Lavenham, Suff'k. The wid. d. 24 Mar. 1657, and he will was pro. 8 Apr. next. THOMAS, Newton, s. of the first Thomas, m. 17 Dec. 1662, Elizabeth d. of Isaac Stedman, had Elizabeth b. 3 Nov. 1664; Thomas, 16 Dec. 1666; Isaac, 20 Dec. 1668; Nathaniel, 3 Feb. 1671; John, 30 Apr. 1674; and Eleazur, 13 Nov. 1677; and d. of smallpox, 20 Oct. foll. His wid. d. 1715. 

THOMAS, Watertown, posthum. s. of Thomas the s. of William, had, I think, been impress. for serv. in the war of 1676, on an expedit. and fined £4. for not going, as appears in his petitn. in wh. he declares, he had done much, m. 21 Aug. 1678, Elizabeth Noyes, who d. 4 Apr. 1679; and he m. 6 Dec. 1679, Sarah Pickard, had Hannah, b. 15 Nov. 1680, who d. at 11 yrs.; Sarah, 20 Jan. 1683; Thomas, 17 Nov. 1685; Elizabeth 12 May 1688; David, bapt. 23 Nov. 1690; Nathaniel, 25 July 1697; and Jonathan, bapt. on same day; was freem. 1690, and progenit. of all the Hammonds of Watertown and Waltham, it is said. WILLIAM, of Mass. was k. by the Ind. in Pequot war. 3 Mass. Hist. Coll. III. 130, 157. Scrupulous inquiry will, prob. lead to belief, that an error of near. 40 yrs. is here seen, and that the suffer. was one of the very first victims of Philip's war. 

WILLIAM, Watertown, perhaps as early as 1632, freem. 25 May 1636, had good est. d. 8 Oct. 1662, aged, says the rec. a. 94. But the Reg. in Eng. of his bapt. 30 Oct. 1575, when he could be very few days old, for his f. Thomas m. Rose Trippe on 14 May 1573, and the first ch. Elizabeth was bapt. 1 Apr. 1574, proves that he was a. 87. He m. 9 June 1605, Elizabeth Payne, sis. of William, had William, bapt. 20 Sept. 1607; Ann, 19 Nov. 1609, d. soon; John, 5 Dec. 1611; Ann, again, 14 July 1616; and Thomas, 17 Sept. 1618. His will of 1 July 1662, names w. Elizabeth s. John, gr.s. Thomas, s. of dec. Thomas, d. Elizabeth w. of Samuel House of Cambridge, and her four ch. d. Barnes, and d. Sarah Smith with her s. Adam. The w. had come had in the Francis from Ipswich, 1634, aged 47, with ch. Elizabeth 15; Sarah, 10; and John, 7; and she d. 1669, or one acco. has it, 14 Sept. 1670, in 90th yr. Six or seven yrs. of exagger. may here be allowed for, knowing that the age of her h. was equally extend. beyond the truth. WILLIAM, Lynn, is by Lewis named of 1636, and d. next yr. 

WILLIAM, Wells 1656, or earlier, a man of conseq. gr. juror, next yr. clk. of the writs, and commissr. for small causes until 1679; had Jonathan, and Joseph, perhaps other ch. but those outliv. him. He d. 1702, as his gr.s. Joseph wrote, in a letter of 24 Mar. 1733, says, also, that he told him he was b. 1597. See Geneal. reg. IX. 312. The writer's f. Joseph, was b. 1647, being the younger, and hims. was b. 1677, so that he could hardly mistake the yr. [[vol. 2, p. 348]] of the old man's d. when he calls him 105 yrs. old. Whether equal confid. should be yielded to the date of his b. depends on the ages of the relater and the hearer. If the one were too young to note such matters with precision, or the other too aged to possess exact recollect. some deduct. perhaps of ten yrs. may be justif. However the prob. is far greater of the extreme age, than the story giv. by Col. Whipple in Geneal. Reg. V. 246, embarrass. with double absurdity, making the venerable Hammond to be of Monmouth's party, 1685, when he was 88 yrs. old, if the gr.s. report be correct, and he had been 30 yrs. at our E. settlem. as also in mak. his br.-in-law Nicholas Frost of the royal party in opposition to the Duke of Monmouth, whereas Frost was in his grave at Kittery twenty-two yrs. bef. the illegit. slip rebel. against his precious uncle. Such is the jack-a-lantern made of chronology preserv. by venerat. traditions. 

WILLIAM, who was k. by the Ind. 27 June 1675, the fourth day of Philip's war, may have been of Rehoboth, for there one William had Elizabeth b. 24 Sept. 1661; but this man was of the troop of capt. Prentiss, wh. mu.st, we suppose, have chiefly been composed of volunt. of Cambridge and the neighb. town of Dedham.

HAMPTON, THOMAS, Sandwich, d. early. By his will, of Mar. 1638, nam. only his min. Leverich, and some neighb. it may seem that he had no w. or ch.

HAMUCK, THOMAS, Dover, was there tax. 1666 to 72, says Mr. Quint, but he tells no more.

HANBURY, DANIEL, came from London 1635, in the Planter, aged 29, but we kn. no more. LUKE, Mass. 1637. Felt. PETER, Sandwich 1643. WILLIAM, Duxbury 1639, m. 1641, Hannah Souther, was of Plymouth 1643, but rem. to Boston 1649, here had William, b. 5, bapt. 11 Feb. of that yr. and prob. d. Feb. 1650, for inv. of very good est. of his was taken 21 of that mo. He had three ch. bef. Hannah H. m. 24 Oct. 1656, Francis Johnson, wh. I presume to be the Salem early sett. At P. he had the prefix of respect. Sometimes it is writ. Henbury.

November 2000

You are the 5666th Visitor to this USGenNet Safe-Site™ Since March 9, 2001. 66,000 Visitors before this counter was changed.

Html by Debbie

[Register Index][AHGP][Blackwell's New England Books Project]