A Genealogical Dictionary of  The First Settlers of New England,
Before 1692

Volume #2
Harlakenden - Harris

By James Savage

Special thanks to Robert Kraft and his assistant, Benjamin Dunning for scanning this book and to Warren Wetmore for perfecting the text and providing technical help in presenting this work for researchers to enjoy.

HARLAKENDEN, αROGER, Cambridge, from Earle's Colne, in Essex, b. there, 1 Oct. 1611, came in the Defence, 1635, aged 23, with w. Elizabeth 18, d. of Godfrey Bosseville, Esq. of Gunthwayte, Co. York, whom he m. 4 June of that yr. and sis. Mable, 21, who m. Gov. Haynes, emb. at London, 10 Aug. with Rev. John Wilson, and Thomas Shepard, wh. was so much favored by him, as to say "he was a father and mother to me;" arr. early in Oct. freem. 3 Mar. foll. and in May 1636 was chos. an Assist. and so cont. until he d. 17 Nov. 1638, of smallpox, leav. w. and two ds. Elizabeth b. Dec. 1636; and Margaret, Sept. 1638. His elder br.Richard, bred at Emanuel Coll. Cambridge, may have design. to come here at an earlier time, and he had a gr. of ld. to be laid out at Cambridge, but as he never came, it was forfeit. His will is in Geneal.Reg. II. 181. The wid. m. Herbert Pelham, Esq.

HARLOCK, THOMAS, Edgartown, m. a d. of Thomas Mayhew, it is said, had Thomas, b. 1659, and John. THOMAS, Edgartown, s. of the preced. had, it is said, three ws. of wh. the first is unkn. the sec. m. 16 Nov. 1696, was Sarah Arey; and third, Sarah Stuart; and he d. 9 June 1744; but no adequate details from rec. can be found.

HARLOW, NATHANIEL, Plymouth, s. of William first of the same, m. Abigail Buck, had Abigail, b. 27 Jan. 1693; Nathaniel, 27 Feb. 1696; and James, 1 Aug. 1698; and d. 19 Apr. 1721. His wid. d. 13 May 1727. SAMUEL, Plymouth, br. of the preced. by w. Priscilla had Rebecca, b. 27 Jan. 1679; and by w. Hannah had John, 19 Dec. 1685; Hannah, 15 Nov. 1689; Samuel, 14 Aug. 1690; William, 26 July 1692; Eleazer, 18 Apr. 1694; and Priscilla, 3 Oct. 1695. But in date of third ch. error of one or two yrs. prob. crept into Geneal. Reg. XIV. 229. There we learn that he and w. d. the same day 22 Mar. 1734. 

WILLIAM, Lynn 1637, a youth, whose f. is unkn. rem. that f yr. to Sandwich, and in ;1 few yrs. to Plymouth, m. 20 Dec. 1649, Rebecca, d. of Robert Bartlett, had William, b. 5 Oct. 1650, d. soon; [[vol. 2, p. 357]] Samuel, 27 Jan. 1653; Rebecca, 12 June 1655; and William, 2 June 1657; by sec. w. m. 15 July 1658, Mary, d. of John Faunce, had Mary, 19 May 1659; Repentance, 22 Nov. 1660; Benjamin, 19 Oct. 1662; and Nathaniel, 30 Sept. 1664. His w. d. 4 days after, and he m. 25 Jan. 1666, Mary Shell, who surv. him, and had Hannah, 28 Oct. 1666; Bathsua, 21 Apr. 1668, tho. Col. Rec. says 1667; Joanna, 24 Mar. 1670; Mehitable, 4 Oct. 1672; and Judith, 2 Aug. 1676. He d. 26 Aug. 1691; and his wid. m. Ephraim Morton. WILLIAM, Plymouth, s. of the preced. m. Lydia, d. of famous Elder Thomas Cushman, had Elizabeth b. 3 Feb. 1684; Thomas, 17 Mar. 1686; a d. 5 Feb. 1688, wh. d. in four wks.; Lydia; William; Robert; Mary; Isaac; and Rebecca.

HARLS, THOMAS, Pemaquid, sw. fidel. to Mass. 1674.

HARMAN, HARMON, or HERMAN, FRANCIS, came in the Love, 1635, aged 43, from London, with ch. John, 12; and Sarah, 10; but no more is kn. of him. JAMES, Saco 1655. JOHN, Springfield 1644, brot. there John, and Samuel; had, there, Sarah, b. 24 Sept. 1644; Joseph, 4 Jan. 1647; Elizabeth 1649, d. young; Mary, 12 Nov. 1651; Nathaniel, 13 Mar. 1654; Ebenezer, 12 Aug. 1657, drown. at 3 yrs.; d. 7 May 1661. His wid. m. Anthony Dorchester; and of all the surv. ch. acco. is short, viz. Sarah m. 1661, Charles Ferry; Mary m. John Dorchester; John, the s. liv. at Springfield, and betw. 1669 and 80 had five ch. was freem. 1690; Samuel d. at S. 7 Sept. 1677, without issue; Joseph had two ch. b. at Springfield, rem. to Suffield, and had seven more, all b. betw. 1675 and 92. Nathaniel liv. at Suffield, had, after 1686, ten ch. JOHN, Plymouth 1643, Duxbury 1657, m. a d. of Henry Sampson, may have been of Saco 1652, and again in 1680, when he was promin. man. JOSEPH, Kittery 1674. NATHANIEL, Braintree, m. Mary, d. of Thomas Bliss of Rehoboth, had Nathaniel, b.. 8 Feb. 1641; and Mary, 15 Feb. 1643; freem. 10 May foll.; had also Sarah, 3 Mar. 1653; Jonathan, June 1654; and Ephraim, 30 Oct. 1656; beside Hannah, 28 Jan. 1659. SAMUEL, Boston 1689, Samuel,bapt. 18 Sept. 1692; and Sarah, 2 Aug. 1696. THOMAS, was drown. 23 Dec. 1701.

HARMER, EPHRAIM, Rehoboth, d. 27 Aug. 1679. But the will of ano. E. H. of 31 Mar. 1683, at London, pro. bef. Sir Leoline Jenkins in the Prerog. Court at Doctor's Commons, was sent here the yr. foll. for ancilla. admin. by his br. Richard Ford, the excor. who made his Attys. here Josiah Torrey, John Dassett, and Jonathan Bliss. Yet I kn. not whether he ever liv. in N. E.

HARNDALE, HORNDEL, or HARNDEL, BENJAMIN, Lynn 1647, as giv. by Farmer, was, I suspect, Harnden, wh. spread at Reading, where BENJAMIN, JOHN, RICHARD, and WILLIAM, perhaps f. and three s. are call. early sett. and Richard was freem. 1691. JOHN, Newport, with wh. my little acquaint. is deriv. from his will of 9 Feb. 1685, wh. ment. d. Mary, w. of John Stanton, and her ch. Robert, Benjamin, Mary, and Hannah; and d. Rebecca, w. of Hugh Moshier. Perhaps he was of New Haven 1644.

[[vol. 2, p. 358]]

HARNETT, EDWARD, Salem 1640, had gr. of ld. the yr. preced. as had also Edward, jr. prob. his s. wh was adm. of the ch. 1646, three yrs. after the sen. Perhaps it was the elder, wh. with w. Priscilla, suffer. for favoring, the Quakers 1658; but doubt is felt, wh. of them it was that had Jonathan, bapt. 17 Nov. 1650; and Eunice, 3 Sept. 1654. Prob. the younger Edward m. a d. of Jonathan Porter of Huntington, L. I.

HARNSON, EDWARD, Wethersfield 1644, fined £5. for slander of Mr. Chester.

HARPER, JOSEPH, was of Braintree, says Farmer, at an early period; but the yr. is not ment. Dorcas, perhaps his d. m. at Boston, 20 Mar. 1657, Isaac Woody. ROBERT, Sandwich, a Quaker, in 1659, at Boston, sentenc. to 15 stripes; m. 22 June 1666; Prudence Butley, as sec. w. but by former w. one, Deborah whose surname is not seen, had Experience, b. Nov. 1657; Stephen, June 1662; and Mary, 10 July 1665. On 14 Oct. foll. his w. d. and by the sec. w. beside Hannah, in May 1670, he had Mercy, I am glad to see, 12 June 1675.

HARRADEN, HARRADIN, or HARRENDINE, BENJAMIN, Gloucester, youngest s. of the first Edward, m. 15 Jan. 1696, Deborah Norwood, d. 3 Feb. 1725, leav. s. Caleb, Joseph, and Ebenezer, but had others wh. d. young. EDWARD, Gloucester 1658, may have been of Ipswich in 1651, by w. Sarah had Andrew, b. 13 Jan. 1659; Ann, 2 Mar. 1661; John, 1663; Thomas, 1665; Joseph, 18 Aug. 1668; Sarah, 30 July 1670, d. at two yrs.; and Benjamin, 11 Sept. 1671. He d. 17 May 1683, and his wid. d. 4 Mar. 1691. EDWARD, Gloucester, s. of the preced. m. 5 Feb. 1684, Sarah, d. of the first William Haskell, and sec. w. in 1693, Hannah York; by the two hav. eighteen ch. not nam. in Babson. JOHN, Gloucester, br. of the preced. m. Sarah Giddings of Ipswich, whose f. is not kn. had sev. ch. of wh. Andrew alone is nam. by Babson, as d. one mo. aft. his f. and his w. d. a. two yrs. bef. her h. wh. d. 11 Nov. 1724. JOSEPH, Gloucester, br. of the preced. had two ws. but ch. is not ment. and he d. 10 May 1716. Prob. this fam. was perpet. in the next generat. at Salem. A doctor H. there in 1689 is ment. by Felt.

HARRIMAN, JOHN, New Haven 1646, innholder, had w. Elizabeth who d. 0 Jan. 1681; s. John, bapt. 24 Jan. 1647, H. C. 1667; and Elizabeth 23 July 1648; and he d. 21 Nov. 1683. In his will, 1681, he calls hims. stricken in yrs. names only s. John, and his ch. John, and Samuel; beside s.-in-law John Miles, wh. had m. Elizabeth 11 Apr. 1665, and his ch. John, Richard, Samuel, Elizabeth and Mary. JOHN, New Haven, s. of the preced. taught the sch. sev. yrs. and preached at New Haven, and Wallingford, rem. 1690, or earlier, to Elizabethtown and was their sett. min. He had been m. to Hannah, d. of Richard Bryan of Milford, had Samuel, b. 25 June 1676; Ann, 5 July 1678; Mary, 7 Nov. 1680, d. young; Leonard, 5 June 1683; and Richard, 9 Aug. 1685; was employ. as mathemat. by the governm. in taking latitude of places in the bound. betw. Mass. and Conn. He had in 1692 num. fam. seven s. as he is careful to instruct the proprs. of his parish in N. J. wh. he served until 1704, so that he had some after leav. his native town. His s. John, a cordwainer; of Elizabethtown, had w. Abigail, in 1703, when he claim. the est. at New Haven giv. him by his f. or gr.f. Bacon's Hist.Disc. 158-60, and Coll. N. J. Hist. Soc. I. 168. 

JONATHAN, Rowley, youngest s. of Leonard, by w. Sarah had a d. b. 1686; and by sec. w. Margaret Wood, perhaps d. of Thomas, had Jonathan, b. 1692; Leonard, [[vol. 2, p. 359]] 1694; Nathaniel, 1696; John, 1703; Samuel, 1705; Jeremiah, 1709; and two ds. LEONARD, Rowley 1649, by w. Margaret had a d. and s. John, b. 1650, prob. that soldier of Lothrop's comp. k. 18 Sept. 1675, by the Ind. at Deerfield; Matthew, 1652; and Jonathan, 1657; in this last yr. he was freem. when the name in rec. is Hurryman. MATTHEW, Haverhill, s. of the preced. took o. of fidel. 28 Nov. 1677.

HARRINGTON, BENJAMIN, Watertown, s. of Robert, m. 10 Dec. 1684, Abigail, d. of John Bigelow, Benjamin, b. 2 Oct. 1685; Abigail, 1 Mar. 1689; Isaac, 2 Feb. 1693; and Thankful, 20 Sept. 1701; d. 1724, and his wid. d. 12 Jan. 1754, aged 90. DANIEL, Watertown, br. of the preced. m. 18 Oct. 1681, Sarah, d. of John Whitney, had Daniel, b. 24 Feb. 1684; Robert, 2 July 1685; David, 10 July 1687; Jonathan, 2 Feb. 1690; Joseph, 4 Feb. 1691; and Sarah, 28 Oct. 1693. His w. d. 8 June 1720, and he m. 25 Oct. foll. Elizabeth wid. of Benjamin Garfield, d. of Matthew Bridge; was freem. 1690, and d. 19 Apr. 1728. EDWARD, Charlestown 1643, had, I suppose, unless the name be mistak. w. Elizabeth who that yr. join. the ch. and he died 1647. EDWARD, Watertown, s. of Robert, m. 30 Mar. 1692, Mary Ockington, had Mary, b. 2 Jan. 1693; William, 11 Nov. 1694; Mindwell, 19 June 1697, d. young; Joanna, 16 Aug. 1699; Edward, 17 June 1702; Samuel, 3 Aug. 1704; Nathaniel, 25 June 1706; Francis, 11 June 1709; and Susanna, 9 Sept. 1711. He m. sec. w. 24 May 1727, Ann, wid. of Jonathan Bullard. 

JOHN, Watertown, eldest br. of the preced. serv. in Philip's war, and in the fight, when capt. Beers fell 4 Sept. 1675, at Northfield, was struck by two balls, but long surv. m. 17 Nov. 1681, Hannah, d. of John Winter, had Hannah, b. 9 Aug. 1682; John, 11 Oct. 1684; Mary, 11 1687; Lydia, bapt. 2 Mar. 1690; perhaps George; James, b. 2 Apr. 1695; Patience, bapt. 10 Oct. 1697; Ann, 31 Mar. 1700; Sarah, b. 6 Mar. 1702; Ruth, 24 Jan. 1705; and Josiah, and Joshua, tw. 12 June 1709. His w. d. 17 July 1741; and he d. in few days, very near 90 yrs. old. JOSEPH, Watertown, br. of the preced. m. 7 Nov. 1688, Joanna, d. of Isaac Mixer, had only Joseph, was freem. 1690, but d. 3 Dec. of that yr. His wid. m. 20 Dec. 1693, Obadiah Ward. RICHARD, Charlestown, by w. Elizabeth wh. d. 1657 had Mary, wh. m. 21 Nov. 1671, Seabred Taylor, and Elizabeth b. 15 May 1643, was freem. 1647 (but the name appears not there among mem. of the ch. unless, in Budington's list, Edward be substit.), and d. Dec. 1659. Elizabeth m. Oct. 1674, William Vine. ROBERT, Watertown 1642, m. 1 Oct. 1648, Susanna, d. of John George, had Susanna, b. 18 Aug. 1649; John, 24 Aug. 1651, bef. ment.; Robert, 31 Aug. 1653; George, 24 Nov. 1655, wh. was a soldier, k. by the Ind. at Lancaster, 10 Feb. 1676; Daniel, 1 Nov. 1657, bef. ment.; Joseph, 28 Dec. 1659, bef. ment.; Benjamin, 26 Jan. 1662, bef. ment.; Mary, 12 Jan. 1664; Thomas, 22 Apr. 1665; Samuel, 18 Dec. 1666; Edward, 2 Mar. 1669, bef. ment.; Sarah, 10 [[vol. 2, p. 360]] May 1671; and David, 1 June 1673, d. young; and the f. d. 18 July 1689. His wid. m. 21 Apr. foll. Eleazer Beers, and next, 2 Jan. 1705, Peter Cloyes. Mary m. John Bemis; and Sarah m. 24 Nov. 1687, Joseph Winship. SAMUEL, Hatfield 1679. 

SAMUEL, Watertown, s. of Robert, m. 6 Oct. 1691, Grace, d. of Samuel Livermore, had Ann; Grace, b. 26 Aug. 1694; Elizabeth 6 Mar. 1696; Abigail, 24 July 1693; and Prudence, 24 July 1701. THOMAS, Watertown, br. of the preced. freem. 1690, m. 1 Apr. 1686, Rebecca, wid. of John White, d. of John Bemis, had Ebenezer, b. 27 Jan. or June, as Barry writes, 1687;l Susanna, 17 Nov. 1688; Rebecca, 1690; Thomas, 14 Jan. 1692; and George, 21 Aug. 1695. His will, of 27 Mar. 1712, was pro. 6 Apr. foll. Seven of this name had been gr. at Harv. in 1834, and eight in other N.E. coll. Oft. this name loses the first letter.

HARRIS, ANDREW, Providence, s. of William, took the o. of alleg. May 1666, m. 8 or 30 Dec. 1670, Mary, d. of Richard Tew of Newport, where the Friend's rec. bears the latter date, had Mary, b. 17 Dec. 1671; Ann, 20 Nov. 1673; Andrew, 4 Feb. 1677; Hope, 14 Dec. 1679; Prudence, 21 June 1682; and Toleration, 10 June 1685; in this last yr. the f. d. ANTHONY, Boston, s. of wid. Elizabeth ar. co. 1644, may have liv. at Ipswich 1648, but if this were the inhab. of that town, he came soon after to B. d. at that pt. call. Winnisemet, now Chelsea, 30 Dec. 1651; in his will of 23 Apr. in that yr. names w. Elizabeth brs. Daniel, and Thomas, and br.-in-law Elias Maverick, who m. his sis. Ann; but he ment. no ch. His mo. the wi. of deac. William Stetson of Charlestown d. 16 Feb. 1670. ARTHUR, Duxbury 1640, was early sett. of Bridgewater, but rem. to Boston, there d. 10 June 1674, leav. w. Martha and ch. Isaac, who liv. at Bridgewater; Samuel; Martha, who m. Thomas Snell; and Mary, who m. John Winchcomb. Mitchell. 

BENJAMIN, Boston, bookseller, from London 1687, project. a newspaper that yr. but it was stopped on issue of one No.; went home 1694. BERNARD, Boston, by w. Mary had Hezekiah, b. 13 Aug. 1666. DANIEL, Rowley 1643, perhaps br. of Anthony, m. Mary, d. of Joseph Weld of Roxbury rem. a. 1652, to Middletown, there in 1660 was appro. to keep an inn, a lieut. in 1661, and capt. after, had large fam. Of his ds. Mary, b. 2 Apr. 1651, at Rowley, m. 26 Oct. 1669, Isaac Johnson,Jr. of Roxbury; Elizabeth 22 Mar. 1660, m. John Hunnewell; Sarah, 17 Feb. 1661, d. soon; Sarah, again, 3 Sept. 1663, m. Samuel Bidwell; Hannah, 11 Feb. 1670, m. first, a Cook, and, next, 5 June 1714, a Sprague. The s. were Daniel, b. 15 July 1653; Joseph, 12 Feb. 1655; Thomas, 20 May 1657; William, 17 July 1665; and John, 4 Jan. 1668. He d. last of Nov. 1701, and in his will, of 1699, names all the ch. ns liv. except d. Bidwell wh. he refers to as d. and Joseph, prob. d. His wid. Mary d. 5 Sept. 1711. [[vol. 2, p. 361]]

DANIEL, Middletown, s. of the preced. m. 14 Dec. 1680, Abigail Barnes, had Abigail, b. 7 Feb. 16]83; Mary, 11 Jan. 1686; Daniel, 2 Oct. 1688; Joseph, 1 Mar. 1691; and Patience, 15 May 1693. His w. d. 22 May 1723, and he m. 5 Jan. 1727, Elizabeth wid. of Samuel Cook of Wallingford, was a capt. and d. in 83d yr. 18 Oct. 1735. DANIEL, Boston, by w. Sarah had Sarah, b. 18 Oct. 1687. DANIEL, Roxbury, or Muddy riv. s. of Robert, m. perhaps 14 Jan. but my copy of town rec. says 14 June 1682, Joanna Brown, had Daniel, b. 14 Nov. 1682, d. soon; Priscilla, 4 Jan. 1685; Thomas, 22 Sept. or Oct. 1686; Joanna, 28 May 1690; Nathaniel, 2 May 1692; Elizabeth 5 Mar. 1694; Timothy, 20 June 1696; Sarah, 8 June 1698; Robert, 1 AUg. 1700; Mehitable, 14 Oct. 1702, or by ano. rec. Feb. 1703; Daniel, again, 2 May 1704; and Benjamin, 19 Jan. 1707; was constable for Muddy riv. 1633, and he d. 15 Dec. 1733. 

DAVID, Charlestown, but may have been of Boston, mariner, in 1695, by w. Thomasin, d. of William Elson, had Joseph, b. 14 Oct. 1679; Ann; Elizabeth 11 Sept. 1683; Thomasin, 21 Jan. 1685; Elson, a. 1687, wh. d. at Boston, 9 June 1725. EXPERIENCE, Boston, by w. Abigail had Abigail, b. 28 Nov. 1676. GABRIEL, New London, s. of Walter, b. prob. in Eng. m. 3 Mar. 1654, Elizabeth Abbot, b. prob. in Eng. also, had Walter, b. 24 Nov 1654, d. next mo.; Elizabeth 5 June 1656; Thomas, 19 July 1658; Peter, 8 Dec. 1660; John, 12 June 1663; Samuel, 14 July 1665; Mary, 21 May 1667; James, bapt. 3 Sept. 1671, d. prob. young; and Joseph, 16 Jan. 1673. He d. 1684, and his wid. Elizabeth d. 17 AUg. 1702. He left good. est. GEORGE, Salem 1636, had, in 1638, a fam. of six, and d. bef. Mar. 1644, when Joseph, and ano. s. a. eight yrs. old were bound to apprent. GEORGE, Concord 1669, m. 21 Nov. 1671, Lydia Grosse, had Edmund, b. 26 Oct. 1672; Lydia, 18 Apr. 1676; John, 19 Jan. 1677; Hannah, 27 Mar. 1679; Lydia, 8 Sept. 1681; he m. again, 6 Dec. 1688, Sarah Vinting, or Vinton, had George, 20 Feb. 1691. Most of this fam. went to Lancaster.

GEORGE, Boston, d. a 1686, leav. wid. Joanna. ISAAC, Bridgewater, s. of Arthur, m. Mercy, d. of Robert Latham, had Arthur; Isaac; Samuel; Desire; Jane, b. 1671; Susanna; and Mary; he next m. Mary, d. of Robert Dunbar, had Mercy, 1680; and Martha; he and w. d. 1707. JAMES, Boston, by w. Sarah had Sarah, b. 2 Mar. 1668; James, 4 Apr. 1673; Margaret, 16 Jan. 1674, d. soon; Mary, 3 Feb. 1677; Deborah; Elizabeth; Asa, 10 Nov. 1680; Hannah, 22 Apr. 1682; all bapt. 1683; Ephraim, 17 Dec. 1684; Mary, again, 11 Oct. 1686; Ephraim, again, 11 July 1688; and, perhaps by ano. w. James. 

JOHN, Rowley, may have been that passeng. in the Christian from London, 1635, and 28, freem. 1647, and by w. Bridget had Ezekiel; Nathaniel; both prob. d. young; John, b. 8 Oct. 1649; Thomas, 8 Sept. 1651, prob. d. young; Timothy, 9 Mar. 1657, and Mary, who m. William VOL. II [[vol. 2, p. 362]] Allen of Salisbury. His w. d. Aug. 1672. He is call. cous. of Nathaniel Rogers, by him, in his will, July 1655, wh. names Mary, and three other ch. of J. H. and Harris supposes him to be br. of Anthony; and he left wid. Alice. His will was pro. 27 Mar. 1695. JOHN, Charlestown, by w. Amy had Samuel, b. 10 Oct. 1658; John, bapt. 17 Feb. 1661; Thomas, b. 26, bapt. 31 Aug. 1662, d. next yr.; Thomas, again, 18 Mar. bapt. 29 May 1661; Joseph, 17 Oct. bapt. 19 Nov. 1665; and perhaps more. JOHN, Boston, m. 10 Sept. 1657, Hannah, d. of William Briggs, had John, b. 8 Aug. 1658. JOHN, Boston, had w. Joanna in 1671, possib. may be the same as preced. but it is not likely; nor that 

JOHN of B. who m. 20 Mar. 1675, Susanna Breck of Dorchester, was; or a mariner JOHN of B. who by w. Elizabeth d. of William Lane had sev. ch. and d. 1682. JOHN, eldest s. of Robert, liv. prob. at Muddy riv. m. 20 Sept. 1670, Mary, eldest d. of Richard Sanger of Watertown, and with his w. join. in Apr. 1673 to the Roxbury ch. had there bapt. Mary, 21 Dec. 1673, d. young; and Mary, again, 31 Jan. 1675; Sarah, 27 Mar. 1681; and Abigail, 16 Sept. 1683; beside ano. d. and s. Robert; and town rec. of R. adds John, b. Apr. 1686. He perish. in the mad expedit. 1690, of Sir William Phips against Quebec. JOHN, Ipswich 1673, had w. Esther, was freem. 1685. 

JOHN, Marblehead, a fisherman, had, in 1673, w. Sarah. JOHN, Rowley, perhaps s. of first John, m. 24 Oct. 1677, Elizabeth Wells. JOHN, Marblehead 1674, weaver, had w. Hannah, in 1692. JOHN, Middletown, youngest s. of the first Daniel of the same, m. 18 Mar. 1703, Susanna Collins, perhaps d. of Samuel, had Sarah, b. 9 Jan. 1704; Jane, 23 Sept. 1705; and Rachel, 22 June 1707. His w. d. 10 Feb. 1748; he had sec. w. 11 May 1749, Mindwell Lyman; and d. 29 Nov. 1754; and his wid. d. 5 Feb. 1758. JOSEPH, Salem 1652, s. of George, was, perhaps, of Beverly 1679. JOSEPH, Charlestown, by w. Mary had Mary, b. 15 Sept. 1672; Richard, 10 Feb. 1675; Joseph, 29 May 1676; Sarah, 12 Aug. 1678; beside two Johns that d. inf. 

JOSEPH, Casco, s. of John of Charlestown, who may have hims. rem. to that quarter, for Willis, I. 218, names John, but not Joseph, tho. I believe he means him, by w. Naomi Stevens had Joseph, bapt. 1 Dec. 1695, at six yrs. old; Jonathan, at same time, 5 yrs.; Amos, 4 yrs.; and Samuel 2 yrs. with the mo. aged 30; and her illeg. ch. Benjamin Stevens, aged 7 yrs.; rem. to Charlestown, and had Naomi, bapt. 26 Sept. 1697; Mary, 11 Dec. 1699; Josiah; and Huldah. His w. d. 16 Dec. 1710; and he m. 16 Apr. 1724, Rebecca Kettle, had Jonathan, 26 May 1725, wh. was gr.f. of the late Richard D. Harris, H. C. 1802, many yrs. treas. of Boston. He d. 24 Oct. 1732. NATHANIEL, Rowley, s. of first John of the same, m. 5 Apr. 1670, Elizabeth Hazen, perhaps d. of Edward, had Nathaniel, Bridget, John, Hannah, Sarah, Jane, Edward, and Elizabeth 

NICHOLAS, Dover 1665-84. [[vol. 2, p. 363]] PETER, New London, s. of Gabriel, m. 7 July 1686, Elizabeth d. of Oliver Manwaring, had Peter. RICHARD, Cambridge, br. of the first w. of Presid. Dunster, whom perhaps he accomp. 1640 from Eng. d. 29 Aug. 1644, leav. small benefact. to the coll. for wh. his mem. is still precious. RICHARD, Wethersfield, d. 1666, unm. RICHARD, Braintree, by w. Margaret had Sarah, b. 2 Mar. 1663; John, 15 July 1665; ano. s. prob. Peter, 26 Apr. 1667; Samuel, 26 July 1669; William, 12 Mar. 1675; and perhaps others. RICHARD, Charlestown, d. 23 July 1679. RICHARD, Salem, mariner, m. 20 Mar. 1671, Hannah, d. of Matthew Dow, had Hannah, b. 3 Dec. 1673; Richard and John, tw. 3 Mar. 1675; and he, or ano. of the same name, d. 16 Dec. 1681. RICHARD, Boston, merch. by w. Elizabeth had Sarah, b. 17 June 1680; Mercy, 1681; Elizabeth d. soon; Richard, d. young; Elizabeth again, d. young; Mary, 7 Nov. 1689; Richard, again, 2 Mar. 1694; and Elizabeth again, 24 Dec. 1695; and he d. 12 Apr. 1697. 

RICHARD, Charlestown, had w. Hannah in 1682, and by her, Susanna, b. 23 Apr. 1693; and Susanna, again, 19 Feb. 1695. ROBERT, Boston, liv. in that pt. call. Muddy riv. now Brookline, m. 24 Jan. 1643, Elizabeth Boughey, or Boffee, had Elizabeth b. 14 Nov. 1644; John, whose b. is not on the rec. of Roxbury, as are the other ch. but the ch. rec. has bapt. on the same day with Elizabeth 8 Aug. 1647, when the f. united with Eliot's ch.; Timothy, 9, bapt. 14 July 1650; Daniel, 14, bapt. 23 May 1662; and Priscilla, 7, bapt. 9 Oct. 1653. Up to this last date, perhaps, he had been of Roxbury. His w. dates there in Jan. 1662, letter to her br. Bold Boughey in London; but soon after he was fix. in the beautiful grounds at B. where his descend. enjoy. unbrok. possessn. to 1828. He was freem. 1650, and d. prob. Jan. 1701. See Geneal. Reg. V. 307. Elizabeth m. it is said 1669, John Whitney; and Priscilla d. 2 Jan. 1718, unm. 

SAMUEL, Salem, mariner, had been, perhaps, of Manchester 1667, prob. rem. to Beverly and d. 1682. SAMUEL, New London, eldest s. of John of Charlestown, m. 14 i!May 1679, Agnes, d. of John Way, and d. next mo. THOMAS, one of the few in our country, often with an alias, being called, 19 Oct. 1630, at wh. time he req. to be made freem. as also 18 May foll. when he was adm. Williams, alias Harris. No doubt he came in the fleet with Winthrop but we kn. no more of him, tho. it is possib. he may be the foll. THOMAS, Roxbury, d. in the fam. of John Johnson, 2 Sept. 1640, may have been f. of first Daniel. α THOMAS, Providence 1637, br. of William, an Assist. under first chart. 1654, and under sec. 1666-9, had sw. alleg. to Charles II. May 1666, d. 1686. His will was pro. 20 July of that yr. and ch. were Thomas, Richard, Nicholas, William, Henry, Elethan, who m. Nathaniel Brown, Joab, Amity, who m. a Morse, Mary, who m. Gabriel Bernon, and Job, as Staples declares. But of the dates of b. we kn. only one after the first five, and this last named may be only repetit. of that seventh ch. b. 11 Jan. 1689. The first was b. 19 Oct. 1665; next, 14

November 2000

You are the 6048th Visitor to this USGenNet Safe-Site™ Since March 9, 2001. 66,000 Visitors before this counter was changed.

Html by Debbie

[Register Index][AHGP][Blackwell's New England Books Project]