A Genealogical Dictionary of  The First Settlers of New England,
Before 1692

Volume #2
Henshaw - Higginbottom

By James Savage

Special thanks to Robert Kraft and his assistant, Benjamin Dunning for scanning this book and to Warren Wetmore for perfecting the text and providing technical help in presenting this work for researchers to enjoy.

HENSHAW, HINSHAW, or HINSHEW, DANIEL, Milton. He was sent to our country with his br. in their youth, says a doubtful tradit. was first of Dorchester, m. Mary, wid. of Nicholas Allen, wh. had been wid. of Robert Pond, had Daniel, wh. d. unm. His w. d. 19 Nov. 1719, in 83d yr. JOSHUA, Dorchester, br. of Daniel, 1670, by w. Elizabeth d. of William Sumner, had William, b. 2 Mar. 1672; Joshua; Elizabeth 25 July 1675, d. in few days; Thankful, 4 Mar. 1677; John, 29 May 1697; Samuel, 1 Apr. 1682; Elizabeth again, 18 July 1684; and Catharine, 28 May 1687. The w. and seven ch. abov. are name in his will of 3 Apr. 1688, "being to undertake a voyage to Eng." but the instr. was not pro. bef. 9 Mar. 1723-4. In Geneal. Reg. is ano. ch. Exercise, b. 15 Dec. 1693, but this may be error. JOSHUA, Boston, s. of the preced. m. 1700, Mary Webster, had Daniel, b. 1701; and Joshua 1703.

HENSHER, or HEINSHER, THOMAS, Woburn, m. 24 Sept. 1677. Hannah, d. of Moses Cleaveland, had Elizabeth b. 30 July 1678; Thomas, 17 Nov. 1680; Hannah, 21 May 1683; William, 25 Nov. 1685; Samuel, 13 Mar. 1688; Ebenezer, 1 Mar. 1691; and Josiah, 1 Mar. 1695; and d. 16 Jan. 1700, when the rec. spells Henshaw.

HEPBURN, HEYPBOURNE, HEBORNE, or HEPBOURNE, GEORGE, Charlestown 1635, leather-dresser, freem. 25 May 1636, had w. Hannah, and d. 9 Feb. 1666. In his will of 27 Aug. preced. names s. Ludkin, and Waite, who prob. had m. his ds. and ch. Richard, John, and Abigail, but perhaps this last was gr.ch. also Sarah, Sally, and Rebecca.

HERBERT, HENRY, Charlestown, d. 22 Oct. 1677; he had first w. Elinor Miller, prob. wid. of Richard, and next m. 9 June 1668, Elizabeth wid. of John George; and she d. 23 July 1691, aged a. 70. JOHN, Salem 1637, the shoemaker from Northampton, Eng. wh. prob. came in the Abigail, 1635, aged 23, and had w. Mary, wh. was of the ch. there, tho. he was not, and therefore I conclude he was not, as Farmer thought, the freem. of 1641, yet in right of his w. he had Mary, bapt. 29 Mar. 1640; and John, 15 Oct. 1643; and we easily accept the assertion of Farmer, that he went to Southold, L. I. tho. prob. he went after 1668, when he petition. against imposts. JOHN, Boston, had Elizabeth bapt. 7 Sept. 1679; and John, 31 Jan. 1686, wh. d. early next yr. JOHN, Salem, perhaps s. of the preced. m. 15 Apr. 1672, Mary Follett, had John, b.. 7 Aug. 1674. JOHN, Reading, was capt. m. 15 Oct. 1684. Elizabeth wid. of Nathaniel Graves, d. of Hon. Richard Russell and d. 1712. His wid. d. 18 Oct. 1714. See Harbert. SYLVESTER, Boston 1652, adm. an inhab. 26 July.

HERENDEAN, HERNTON, or HERNDON, and abbrev. being encour. bec.

[[vol. 2, p. 405]]

HEARNDALE, BENJAMIN, Providence 1646, short time, perhaps, at Lynn, next yr. sw. alleg. May 1666, prob. had s. Benjamin, John, Joseph, Thomas, and William, or some of them, for the o. of alleg. was taken at P. by Joseph, and Benjamin, in May 1671; by the other three in May 1682. His d. Mary m. 14 Oct. 1675, Andrew Edmonds. BENJAMIN, s. of the preced. was complain. of in the Gen Assemb. May 1681, for shooting at an Ind. in the woods, on very slight excuse. He d. 8 Sept. 1726, leav. Benjamin. WILLIAM, Providence, br. of the preced. d. 1727, his will being of 17 Jan. in that yr. and inv. 22 Sept. next; by w. Deliverance had Thomas, Elisha, William, Solomon, Preserved, Abigail, Esther, Kezia, Meribah, and Martha.

HERMAN, FRANCIS, and NATHANIEL, Braintree 1640. See Harman.

HERMAYES, BENJAMIN, Salem, d. Nov. 1666, acc. Essex Inst. II. 15. From long acquaint. with the form of first let. in the surname, I doubt not, the same person is sometimes appear. as Fermais, and oftener as Vermayes.

HEROD, JAMES, Newtown, L. I. 1656. Perhaps this may be the same as Harrod.

HERRICK, EPHRAIM, Beverly, s. of Henry, m. 3 July 1661, Mary Cross of Salem, where he then liv. as B. was not then incorp. had John, b. 31 May 1662; Ephraim, 13 Aug. 1664; Mary, 14 June 1667; Stephen, 15 Mar. 1670; Sarah; Samuel, 4 June 1675; Timothy, 4 Jan. 1681; and Ann, 20 Nov. 1683; was freem. 1668, and he d. 18 Sept. 1693. GEORGE, Salem 1686, came that yr. in the same sh. with John Dunton, who, in his "Life and Errors," speaks kindly of him; by w. Martha had Martha, s. Howett, and George, posthum. b. 2 Jan. 1696. He was a shopkeeper, yet an officer of justice, had hard work, as marshal, in the witchcraft infatua. and d. 1695. 

HENRY, Salem 1629, came in the fleet with Higginson, prob. and, 19 Oct. 1630, req. adm. and 18 May foll. was sw. freem.; m. Edith, d. of Hugh Laskin of S. had, beside other s. and d. not named in his will, who prob. d. young, Thomas; Zechary, bapt. 25 Dec. 1636; Ephraim, 11 Feb. 1638; Henry, 16 Jan. 1640; Joseph, 6 Aug. 1645; Elizabeth 4 July 1647; John, 26 May 1650; and Benjamin; was one of the found. of the ch. at Beverly 1667, and d. 1671. Of these ch. Thomas, Elizabeth and Benjamin d. without ch. A few yrs. since, a descend. Jedediah Herrick, Esq. of Hamden, issued an elegant, print. geneal. reg. of the fam. in sh. he propounds the prob. of this ancestor being s. of Sir William H. ambassador of Queen Elizabeth to Turkey, and a mem. of Parliament in her reign, as well as in that of James I. Even some slight conject. is offered of the orig. descent from Eric, the Danish king, who invaded Eng. as early as the days of Alfred. 

HENRY, Beverly, s. of the preced. by w. Lydia thot to be Woodbury, had Lydia, and Joseph, both bapt. 26 Sept. 1666; Elizabeth 6 Dec. 1668; Samuel, 1670; and Jonathan, 1672; was freem. 1683; m. next, 1690, Sarah, wid. of John Giddings of Gloucester, and d. June 1702. His wid. d. 1711. He was of the jury in the witchcraft trials, 1692, and had the magnanimity, with his fellows, to ask forgiveness for [[vol. 2, p. 406]] the monstrous verdicts extort. from them by the dictation of the court, and univers. delusion. HOWETT, Salem, s. of George, m. 10 Sept. 1715, Abigail Wheeler, had Jonathan, b. 30 Apr. 1717; George, 12 Mar. 1721, d. young; Abigail, 7 Apr. 1723; Andrew, 28 Apr. 1725; George, again, 24 Jan. 1727; and David, bapt. 8 May 1730. JAMES, Newtown, L.I. 1656, perhaps s. of William, named his sec. s. William, but we kn. not his first, and d. 1687. JOHN, Beverly, s. of the first Henry, m. 25 Mar. 1674, Mary Redington of Topsfield, had John, b. Apr. 1675; Mary, 1677; and Daniel, Mar. 1679; took o. of alleg. 1678, and d. 1680. 

JOSEPH, Salem, br. of the preced. m. 7 Feb. 1667, Sarah, d. of Richard Leach, had Joseph, b. 2 Apr. 1668; Benjamin, 1 Jan. 1670, d. soon; John, 25 Jan. 1671; and Sarah, bapt. 4 May 1674; had 2d w. Mary Endicot, m. a. 1678, it is said, but we can hardly imagine who she was, had Henry, and Martin, tw. bapt. 26 Jan. 1680; Benjamin, 1680, d. young; Tryphosa, b. 16 Nov. 1681; Rufus, 21 Nov. 1683; Tryphena, 9 Apr. 1685; Elizabeth 16 Oct. 1686; Ruth, 29 Apr. 1688; and Edith, 20 Feb. 1690; he was freem. 1690; m. 3d w. 28 June 1707, Mary, wid. of George March of Newbury, wh. surv. him. She had been a wid. when she m. M. WILLIAM, Southampton, L.I. is by Farmer ment. as one of the grantees in the Ind. deed, 1640. ZACHARY, Beverly, s. of first Henry, m. 1653, Mary d. of first Richard Dodge, had Mary, b. 10 Oct. 1654; Elizabeth 2 Mar. 1657; Henry, 1659; d. young; Sarah, 16 Oct. 1662; Martha, 5 Aug. 1665; Hannah, 1669; Henry, again, 1671; and Abigail, bapt. May 1674; he d. 29 May 1695, and his wid. d. 18 Aug. 1710. Four of this name had been gr. at Harv. and seven at Yale in 1834.

HERRIMAN, AUGUSTINE, Saybrook 1651. See Trumbull's Col. Rec. I. 219. See, also, Harriman.

HERRING, JAMES, Dedham 1642. THOMAS, Dedham, a freem. 1654, is otherwise unkn. because his w. Mary, d. of Robert Pierce, wh. in his will gave her portion of his est. was, by misreading of the name, giv. to Thomas Haven of Dedham, when there was no such person. A John H. was, in May 1687, engag. in London in receiv. conveyance from Judith, wid. and extrix. of Stephen Winthrop, as he was purposed to come to N.E.

HERRINGBORNE, GEORGE, Boston 1664.

HERSEY, JAMES, Hingham, s. of William first of the same, m. 15 Dec. 1665, Mary, elder d. of the first John Fearing of the same. || WILLIAM, Hingham 1635, freem. Mar. 1638, ar. co. 1652, had w. Elizabeth wh. surv. him, and d. 24 Mar. 1658. His will of 9 Mar. in that yr. pro. 29 Apr. foll. names s. William, John, and James, ds. Frances, Elizabeth and Judith, of wh. some were perhaps b. in Eng. It also names gr.-childr. John Croad, s. of Richard, wh. m. Frances, 29 May 1656; and William H. [[vol. 2, p. 407]] Judith m. Dec. 1663, Humphrey Wilson. WILLIAM, Hingham, s. of the preced. m. 1 Sept. 1656, Rebecca, d. of Thomas Chubbuck, had William, b. 13 Oct. 1657, and prob. others. In rec. at H. the name is found Hersie, as he wrote it, also Harsie, and Hearsey; it has from early days been very prevalent in the town, and it may well be cause of regret, that we have not fuller geneal. acco. of the fam. WILLIAM, of Hingham, the soldier in Johnson's comp. Dec. 1675, was prob. the gr.s. of the preced.

HESSELDEN, FRANCIS, Boston 1630, came prob. with Winthrop as he was a very early mem. of the ch. and no more is kn. of him, but that d. was soon writ. against his name in the rec.

HETHERSAY, or HITHERSEA, ROBERT, Charlestown 1640, Dover 1648, was of York 1651, acting against Godfrey in favor of Mass. but both bec. freem. 1652. Haz. I. 575. THOMAS, Hampton 1650.

HETT, ELIPHALET, Boston, s. of Thomas, m. 1 Sept. 1660, Ann, d. of Henry Douglas, had Samuel, b. 13 May 1662. PETER, Boston, by w. Mary had Mary, b. 17 Apr. 1658. THOMAS, Hingham 1637, cooper, had been a propr. of Cambridge 1632, m. Ann Needham, an early mem. of the Boston ch. had Eliphalet, bapt. 26 May 1639; and Thomas; beside Hannah, wh. m. a. 1664, William Hurry; was freem. 14 Sept. 1642. Winthrop tells the tale of her insane attempt to drown her ch. I. 236 and II. 65, 129. He liv. prob. 1645 at Rehoboth [Baylies, II. 200], certain. at Charlestown 1658, [Frothingham, 153], but prob. in that pt. wh. bec. Malden, where b. of s. Israel, Mar. 1654, is rec.; and he d. 3 or 6 June 1668; his d. Mary m. 6 Feb. 1668, Nathl. Frothingham; and Mehitable m. 3 Oct. 1673, Increase Turner; and his wid. d. 30 Nov. 1688, aged 75. 

THOMAS, Charlestown, cooper, s. of the preced. by w. Dorothy, perhaps d. of Walter Edmunds, had Thomas, Eliphalet, and Dorothy, all bapt. 22 Feb. 1674, of wh. Eliphalet d. 22 Nov. 1690; Samuel, 22 Aug. 1675, d. soon; Mercy, 19 Sept. 1680; Samuel, again, 5 Nov. 1682, d. in few wks.; Ann, 2 Nov. 1634; Elizabeth 11 Dec. 1687, d. at 3 yrs.; and John, 24 Nov. 1689, d. at 14 mos.; and he was drown. 11 June 1692, aged a. 48. His wid. m. serg. of deac. Joseph Kettle.

HEWES, CHRISTOPHER, Haverhill 1646. GEORGE, Salisbury, by w. Mary had William, b. 27 June 1672; and Solomon, 2 Jan. 1675. JAMES, Boston, by w. Elizabeth had James, b. 7 Feb. 1669; John 25 Aug. 1674; Rachel, 1 Nov. 1677; Isaac, 20 June 1680; Rebecca, 14 Oct. 1682; James, again, 23 Feb. 1684; Sarah, 16 July 1686; and Joseph, 7 Jan. 1689; perhaps more; perhaps he m. Bethia d. of Thomas Sweetman of Cambridge, as sec. w. Certain. the names of Hughes and Hewes, possib. Huse, seem interchangab. JOHN, Scituate 1632, call. the Welshman, had bef. been at Plymouth, was liv. 1673, says Deane, wh. tells, also, that his d. Mary m. 1657, Jeremiah Hatch, and that his s. John d. 1661. 

JOHN, Watertown, m. 9 Mar. 1677, Ruth, d. of Richard Sawtel, had John, b. 15 Feb. foll.; Samuel, 27 Oct. 1679, d. at 6 mos.; and Elizabeth 27 Jan. 1681. *|| JOSHUA, Roxbury, came, says the ch. rec. a single man, [[vol. 2, p. 408]] a. Sept. 1633, prob. in the Griffin, with Cotton and Hooker, freem. 4 Mar. foll. m. 8 Oct. next, Mary, d. of Henry Goldstone of Watertown, wh. d. 23 Aug. 1655, at Boston, had Joshua, b. 19 Oct. 1639, c. two mos. after; Mary, 29 Dec. 1641; and Joshua, again, 25 May 1644; was rep. 1641, ar. co. 1643, a merch. of large transact. a lieut. sent with two others, Mar. 1648, to inq. a. complaints against Gorton's comp. at Warwick, over wh. Mass. always wish. to usurp jurisdict. engaged in the Narraganset sett. of Wickford, whither he rem. 1662, and in May 1663, was by Conn. jurisdict. with others appoint. but had m. sec. w. at Boston, 11 Feb. 1657, Alice, wid. of John Crabtree, and came back to Boston, where he had Hannah, b. 28 Oct. foll. and d. 25 Jan. 1676, aged 66. JOSHUA, Boston, s. of the preced. perhaps, was he who d. 1706. ROBERT, Lynn 1642. SOLOMON, perhaps of Roxbury, m. 28 Sept. 1700, Martha, d. of Robert Calef, but no more is heard.

HEWETT. See HUET.

HEWINS, HUEN, or HEWENS, JACOB, Dorchester, had Samuel, b. 1658, wh. d. soon; Mary, b. 9 Aug. 1660; Hannah, 29 Apr. 1665; Joseph, 20 May 1668; Benjamin, 4 Sept. 1670; and d. 9 Nov. 1711. His wid. Mary d. 12 Mar. 1716. JACOB, Dorchester, s. of the preced. brot. by jis f. from Eng. m. 24 Feb. 1681, Martha, d. of William Trescott, had Mercy, 28 Jan. 1682; Martha, 1 Oct. 1687; and d. 1691, without will, but his inv. was tak. Sept. 10. He is call. cous. i.e. neph. in the will of Susanna, wid. of Thomas White. His wid. bef. 9 Aug. 1699, when her f. made his will, had m. an Adams.

HEWLET, LEWIS, Charlestown 1636. MATTHEW, came to Boston 1634, in the Hercules, but in what town he first sett. is unkn.

HEWSTED, ANGEL, Stamford 1666-74, a selectman. The name appears with variat. perhaps in our day, Husted. See Huested.

HEYLER, or HILER, RICHARD, came in the Christian, 1635, aged 22, and perhaps sett. in Boston; but the spell. of the name at the London custom ho. was very uncert.

HEYWOOD, JOHN, Concord, m. 17 Aug. 1656, Rebecca, d. of Thomas Atkinson, wh. d. 5 Aug. 1665, had Rebecca, b. 9 Sept. 1657, d. soon; Rebecca, again, 13 May 1660; John, 5 Apr. 1662; and Benoni, 31 July 1665, d. in few days. Bef. the end of the yr. he m. Sarah Symonds, had by her sev. ds. and William, 1674; was freem. 1670, and d. 11 Jan. 1707.

HIBBERT, HIBBARD, or HEBARD, ROBERT, Salem, with w. Joan, was adm. of the ch. 17 May 1646, and then had ch. bapt. Mary, b. 27 Nov. 1641; John, 24 Jan. 1643; and Sarah, 26 Sept. 1644; Joseph, and Robert, 7 May 1648; Joanna, 9 Mar. 1651; Elizabeth 1 May 1653; Abigail, 5 Apr. 1655; and Samuel, 20 June 1658; liv. in that pt. wh. bec. Beverly, there d. 7 May 1684, aged 72. Mary m. Nicholas Snelling of Gloucester. ROBERT, Beverly, s. of the preced. had Robert, b. 8 July 1676; Joseph, 15 May 1678; prob. others, bef. or after, perhaps both, rem. a. 1698, and d. at Windham, 29 Apr. 1710.

[[vol. 2, p. 409]]

HIBBINS, or HIBBENS, GILES, Saco, m. 1670, Mary Pennell. Folsom, 188. He d. at Charlestown, 4 Sept. 1693. *WILLIAM, Boston 1639, merch. adm. 28 Sept. of that yr. with Ann, his w. he is then call. gentleman, and I venture to guess, that he came in the Mary and John 1634, as his estates are enumerated among the first eight in the town's book of Poss.sions, prior to sev. wh. came bef. that yr. and perhaps he went back; was freem. 13 May 1640, rep. 1640 and 1, when he went with Peter and Welde to pray for protection from Parliam. to the Col. came back next yr. and was chos. Assist. 1643, till his d. 23 July 1654. His w. Ann, an uncomfort. subject for her bad temper in his life, brot. no ch. but in June 1656, had prevail. on the majority to condemn her as a witch, and she was execut. on that prepost. charge; yet she was permit. to disp. of her prop. by will to two s. John, and Joseph Moore of Ballyhorick, Co. Cork, Ireland, and John serv. as excor. the year foll. Gov. Bellingham was br. of H. if Mr. Haven was not misapplied (in the prolegomena of Vol. III. of Archaeol. Americ. p. lxix.), the epithet "sister," when she was, I imagine, related only as a ch. mem. If so, Gov. Endicot was equal. her br. One was gov. one dept. when she suffer.

HIBBS, DAVID, Watertown, by w. Elizabeth had David, bapt. as was his mo. 21 Nov. 1686; and Elizabeth on 28 of same, but he was d. bef. the wid. brot. the ch. to the ordin. JOSEPH, Watertown, perhaps br. of the preced. had Abigail and Elizabeth bapt. 17 Apr. 1687. The name is a strange one; and Dr. Bond does not say that it is perpet. in any part of the country.

HICHBORN, DAVID, Boston 1650, by w. Catharine had Catharine, b. 2 June 1654, and Solomon, and David, tw. 14 Dec. 1661. His w. d. five days after. By pervert. types in Geneal. Reg. XIII. 11, the name is giv. Titchburne.

HICKOCKS, HICOCK, or HICKOX, BENJAMIN, Woodbury, s. of Joseph the first, of Waterbury, m. 3 Mar. 1697, Hannah, d. of John Skeel of Stratford, had Sarah, b. 23 July 1698; David, 4 Mar. 1701; Mary, 15 Sept. 1703; Hannah, 25 June 1705; Lois, 18 Mar. 1709 Benjamin, 21 Nov. 1711; Justus, 2 Aug. 1714; Amos, 11 Oct. 1717, d. young; and Silas, 9 Mar. 1721. He was deac. d. 1745, and his wid. d. next yr. JOSEPH, Farmington 1673, perhaps, after 1680, rem. to Waterbury. He next rem. to Woodbury, there d. 1687, leav. ch. Joseph, Benjamin, Mary, Elizabeth and Samuel. 

JOSEPH, Woodbury, s. of Samuel of Waterbury, by first w. had only Samuel, bapt. Sept. 1687; and he m. 3 Nov. 1697, Ruth Fairchild, had Ruth, b. 31 July 1700; Stephen, 27 June 1702; Susan; and Eunice, 11 July 1706. He d. 1723; and his wid. d. 28 May 1728. SAMUEL, Farmington 1673, br. of first Joseph, rem. to Waterbury, there d. early in 1695, when his ch. are named, Samuel, aged 26; William, 22; Thomas, 20; Joseph, 17; Stephen, 11; Benjamin, 9; Ebenezer, 2; beside Hannah, 24; Mary, 14; Elizabeth 12, wh. was bapt. at F. 12 Nov. 1682, [[vol. 2, p. 410]] and Mercy, 6. Joseph and Stephen, prob. his s. were of the first sett. of Durham. Field, 115. 

WILLIAM, Farmington, an early sett. possib. f. of the two preced. wh. sold out his est. bef. they rem. A Mr. Hickocks, a man of prop. was among New Haven people 1643, but not in the number 1646; but, as no more is told of him, we may presume he went home. The name varies at different times in the spell.

HICKS, DANIEL, Scituate, s. of Thomas of the same, m. says Col. Rec. 19 Sept. 1657, Elizabeth Hanmore; and ano. rec. has m. Sept. 1659, Rebecca, d. of John Hanmer. EPHRAIM, Plymouth, prob. s. of Robert, m. 13 Sept. 1649, Elizabeth d. of John Howland, and d. in three mos. His wid. m. 10 July 1651, John Dickarson. *JOHN, Newport 1639, Newtown, L. I. 1656, and Hempstead, L. I. was a justice under comm. from Conn. 1664, and rep. of H. the same yr. JOHN, a soldier at Hadley in Philip's war, may have been s. of the preced. or perhaps was from Boston. PETER, Dorchester, prob. s. of Samuel, and perhaps m. Sarah, the young, wid. of Joseph Mather, to whose only ch. Catharine, they were appoint. guardians. He rem. to S. Carolina, for the foundation of Dorchester there. RICHARD, Boston 1649, had w. Mary, and by her Timothy, b. 2 May of that yr.; Mary, Dec. 1654; Richard, 20 Jan. 1657; Elizabeth 25 July 1659; Thomas, 23 Feb. 1662; and Rebecca, 26 Mar. 1665. 

ROBERT, Plymouth, came in the Fortune 1621, and his w. Margaret came in the Ann 1623, with her ch. wh. are presumed to have been 2 s. Ephraim, and Samuel, and 2 ds. of wh. Lydia m. Edward Bangs, and Phebe m. perhaps 1635, George Watson. He was, in 1618, a leather-dresser at London, or rather Bermondsey str. Southwark; and d. 24 Mar. 1647. His will, made 28 May 1645, in wh. his gr. ch. John Bangs, and John Watson are ment. is abstract. in Geneal. Reg. IV. 282, as also is that of his wid. Margaret in VI. 187. *SAMUEL, Plymouth 1643, rem. to Eastham, eldest s. of the preced. m. 1645, Lydia, d. of John Doane, had Dorcas, b. 14 Feb. 1652; and Margaret, 9 Mar. 1651; was rep. 1649, but in later days was of Barnstable, where he was engag. in promot. settlem. of Dartmouth, to wh. he rem. bef. 1670. SAMUEL, Dorchester, Perhaps s. of Thomas, m. 27 Sept. 1665, Hannah Evans, was freem. 1677. 

THOMAS, Scituate, br. of Robert, was, prob. from London, had w. Margaret, and ch. Zechariah, Daniel. and Samuel, as in his will of 10 Jan. 1653, ment. THOMAS, Hempstead, L. I. 1664, perhaps s. of John, m. Mary, wid. of John Washburn. TIMOTHY, Boston, shipwright, rem. to Salem, m. 21 Feb. 1672, d. of Hilliard Veren senr. Dorcas, who d. at S. 5 Jan. 1673. ZECHARIAH, Cambridge, perhaps s. of Thomas, b. in Eng. m. 28 Oct. 1652, Elizabeth d. of John Sills, Scill, or Skill, had Elizabeth b. 28 Apr. 1654; Zechariah, 27 Sept. 1657; John, Apr. 1660, d. June [[vol. 2, p. 411]] foll.; Joseph, bapt. 12 Jan. 1662; Thomas, 3 July 1664; Hannah, 4 Mar. 1666; and John, again; was freem. 1663, and d. 5 Aug. 1702, aged 74; and his wid. Elizabeth d. 12 Sept. 1730, aged 94. Of the ch. Elizabeth m. John Needham, and d. 4 Feb. 1691; Zechariah m. 18 Nov. 1685, Ruth Greene; Joseph had w. Bethia, d. of John Green, who d. 12 Apr. 1708, aged 35, not 55 yrs. as sometimes print. Thomas d. at 12 yrs. and sec. John d. young.

HICKENS, THOMAS, Stamford, had Ann wh. m. after his d. 2 Jan. 1683, James Jupp of Norwalk.

HICKSON, ROBERT, Eastham, m. 26 Sept. 1679, Sarah Brewster, or Bruster, perhaps d. of John of Portsmouth. WALTER, Hatfield, had been a soldier of Turner's comp. there in Apr. 1676, from the E. 3 Feb. 1679 m. Sarah, wid. of Barnabas Hinsdale, d. of John White, had three ch. and d. 3 Apr. 1696. Two of the ch. d. early, John, b. 7 Nov. 1679; and Elizabeth 26 Jan. 1681; and Jacob, b. 26 Jan. 1683, being taken by the Fr. and Ind. at the assault on Deerfield, 29 Feb. 1704, perish. on the way to Canada.

HIDDEN, ANDREW, Rowley 1655, d. at good age, 1701. The name was perpet. at R.

HIDE. See Hyde.

HIGBY, EDWARD, New London 1645, perhaps w. of John, may have gone a. 1656, but it is uncert. whether to Hartford, whence he came, or to Jamaica, L. I. was innholder at Middletown, 1674, and prob. of L. I. 1686. JOHN, Middletown, d. 1688, may have been of Hartford, first, had w. Rebecca, s. Edward, wh. may have been the preced. and prob. other ch.

HIGDEN, PETER, came with Anthony Thacher from Salisbury, in Wilts, and was prob. lost soon after in the great storm of 15 Aug. 1635, when his master was wrecked on Cape Ann. Young's Chron. of Mass. 486.

HIGGINBOTTOM, RICHARD, New Haven, as tailor, m. Elizabeth d. of Thomas Munson, had Rebecca, b. 12 Oct. 1682, a propr. 1685, rem. bef. 1692 to Elizabethtown, but came back to Conn. liv. at Stamford, where his name appears, 1701, and his w. Eunice d. 1710, spelt in the rec. Hingambottom.

November 2000

You are the 6294th Visitor to this USGenNet Safe-Site™ Since March 9, 2001. 66,000 Visitors before this counter was changed.

Html by Debbie

[Register Index][AHGP][Blackwell's New England Books Project]