A Genealogical Dictionary of  The First Settlers of New England,
Before 1692

Volume #2
Ingles - Jackson

By James Savage

Special thanks to Robert Kraft and his assistant, Benjamin Dunning for scanning this book and to Warren Wetmore for perfecting the text and providing technical help in presenting this work for researchers to enjoy.

INGLES, or INGLISH, MAUDITT, or MAUDETT, Boston, a fuller of Marlborough, Wilts, came in the James 1635, from Southampton, had Hannah, b. 2 Mar. 1639, bapt. 6 Sept. 1640, he hav. been rec. into the ch. the day preced.; Mary, 17 Nov. 1644, a. 4 days old; and Samuel, 7 Mar. 1647, a. 9 days old. Hannah m. 2 July 1654, Samuel, s. of Augustine Clement, wh. was fellow-passeng. with her f. and she d. 9 Apr. 1658. [[vol. 2, p. 523]]

INGLISH, WILLIAM, Boston 1652, a cordwainer, had w. Mary, and d. 1682; his will, in wh. no ch. is refer. to, was made in May, pro. next mo. of that yr.

INGOLDSBY, JOHN, Boston 1641, spell. without d in rec. of his adm. of the ch. 6 Nov. then a single man, freem. 18 May 1642, by w. Ruth had John, wh. d. 3 Aug. 1649; ano. John, b. 10 July 1653, d. soon; ano. John 2 Oct. 1655, d. in few wks.; Ebenezer, 13 Dec. 1656; and Peter, 8 Mar. 1659.

INGRAM, or INGRAHAM, EDWARD, Salem, came in the Blessing from London 1635, aged 18, had gr. of ld. 1638. HENRY, Boston, by w. Lydia had Deliverance, b. 5 Oct. 1672;and Henry, 1 Nov. 1673; prob. rem. JARED, Boston, m. 28 May 1662, Rebecca, d. of Edward Searle, or Seale, had Margaret, b. 17 Jan. 1663; rem. to Swanzey, I suppose, and there had Hannah, 29 Dec. 1673. His d. Mary was bur. 25 May 1673; and by the same w. had Jeremiah, b. 12 July 1683. Prob. it was his d. Margaret, wh. m. 4 Apr. 1684, David Freeman of Rehoboth. JOHN, Hadley, m. 1664, Elizabeth Gardner, had, beside four ch. wh. d. young, or unm. at least, John, b. 29 June 1666; Samuel, 1670; Nathaniel, 1674, wh. had nine ch.; and Jonathan, 1676, wh. was k. 29 Feb. 1704 in the assault on Deerfield by the Fr. and Ind. He was freem. 1683, and d. 1722, aged more than 80 yrs. over 60 of wh. he had liv. at H. JOHN, Hadley, s. of the preced. m. 26 June 1689, Mehitable, youngest d. of the first John Dickinson of the same, had Elizabeth b. 15 Mar. 1691; John, 9 Jan. 1693; Ebenezer, 10 Dec. 1694, d. next yr.; Hannah, 19 Oct. 1697; Mehitable, 13 Sept. 1698; Ebenezer, again, 10 Nov. 1700, d. young; Mary, 10 July 1702; Rebecca, 5 Nov. 1704; Jonathan, 15 Dec. 1708, d. next mo.; Experience, 17 Apr. 1714, d. soon; and Elisha, 7 Sept. 1717. RICHARD, Rehoboth 1645, rem. to Northampton, there m. 1668, Joan, d. of William Rockwell, wid. of Jeffrey Baker of Windsor, d. Aug. 1683, and his w. by wh. he had no ch. d. 16 Sept. foll. SAMUEL, Haddam, s. prob. of John, m. Sarah, wid. of William Lord, d. of Thomas Shaler. WILLIAM, Boston 1653, cooper, m. 14 May 1656, Mary Barstow, perhaps d. of William of Dedham, yet quite young, had William, b. 9 Feb. 1657, d. soon; William, again, 27 Jan. 1658; Timothy, 2 July 1660; Jeremiah, 20 Jan. 1664; Mary, 26 June 1666; and Elizabeth 1 Feb. 1669. WILLIAM, Boston, by w. Elizabeth had Rebecca, b. 26 Sept. 1653; Edward, 15 June 1657; and Hannah, 15 June 1659. He, or the preced. was freem. 1674.

INGS, or as giv. in Geneal. Reg. II. 253, INGGS, SAMUEL, Hingham, m. Feb. 1673, Mary Beal.

INMAN, EDWARD, Providence 1646, a glover, in the list of free. 1655, took o. of alleg. to the king, May 1666, and is ment. 1677. Knowles 410; Staples. By w. Barbara he had John, Edward, and perhaps other ch. and was d. bef. 17 Aug. 1706. EDWARD, Providence [[vol. 2, p. 524]] call. junr. when he sw. alleg. in May 1682, prob. was s. of the preced. JOHN, Providence, br. prob. of the preced. was publish. 20 Jan. 1669, to be m. to Sarah Herenden. A Joanna was, perhaps, d. of the first Edward, and m. July 1666, Nathaniel Morey.

IRELAND, JOHN, Charlestown 1681, m. 15 July 1680, Grace Healy, rem. prob. to Boston, but at C. had Margaret, b. 15 Aug. 1681; John, 5 July 1683; and Abiel, a d. bapt. 22 Feb. 1685. PHILIP, Ipswich, had w. Grace, says Farmer, wh. d. 13 May 1692. SAMUEL, Wethersfield, a carpenter, came to Boston in the Increase, from London, 1635, aged 32, with w. Mary, 30, and d. Martha, 1 1/2; had more ch. here, and d. 1639; his wid. m. 1645, Robert Burrows, and d. 1672. WILLIAM, the freem. of 1650, was, perhaps, of Dorchester, then, but certain. of Boston, liv. at Rumney Marsh, now Chelsea, 1654, and constable 1656.

IRESON, BENJAMIN, or BENONI, Lynn, s. of Edward, m. 1 Aug. 1680, Mary Leach, had Edward, b. Apr. 1681, d. in few days. But descend. of other ch. still contin. says Lewis, wh. calls the name of f. Edmund; but I foll. Felt in Geneal. Reg. V. 253. EDWARD, Lynn, came in the Abigail 1635, aged 32, with Elizabeth prob. his w. 27, had Hannah, b. 10 Feb. 1639; Ruth, 12 Jan. 1641; yet perhaps Felt saw the error of rec. when Samuel is put in Sept. 1641; Eleazer, 1 Sept. 1642; Benoni, or possib. Benjamin, Sept. 1645; Elizabeth Dec. 1648; and prob. by sec. w. Rebecca, May 1657; and d. Dec. 1675, aged 73. Lewis. His will of 26 Oct. 1674, pro. by his wid. 27 June 1676, ment. only Samuel and Ruth. RICHARD, Lynn, 1643. Cb. Just. Sewall, wh. fondly mark. cases of longev. in his diary notes d. on 3 Feb. 1692 of a capt. Ireson, betw. 86 and 90 yrs. old. THOMAS, a passeng. in the Hopewell, capt. Babb, in the autumn 1635, aged 25, unless the slovenly writ. of that day at the London custom ho. may rather seem Johnson.

IRISH, ELIAS, Taunton, s. of the first John, m. 26 Aug. 1674, Dorothy, d. of William Witherell of the same, d. in few yrs. and his wid. m. 1 Apr. 1686, William Wood. JOHN, Duxbury 1637, by w.Elizabeth had John, and Elias; rem. to Bridgewater, perhaps, at least was, if Winsor be correct, a propr. there, tho. not orig. went to Little Compton, d. 1677. His wid. d. 28 Aug. 1687. This, in my confid. conject. is the true name, print. in Geneal. Reg. IX. 80, FRISH, for one of the party at Kennebeck under John Howland, in 1634, sent to cut the cable of an interloper, Hocking, wh. caus. the d. of one of each side, and is by Bradford and Winthrop the Gov. of the two Cols. of Mass. and Plym. much dilat. on and greatly regret. JOHN, Middleborough, s. of the preced. prob. by w. Elizabeth wh. d. 8 Mar. 1707, had David; Elizabeth b. Feb. 1674; Jonathan, June 1678; Joanna, 6 June 1681; Sarah, Jan. 1684; Priscilla, 30 Apr. 1686; Jedediah, 7 Oct. 1688; Content, Sept. 1691; Mary, 9 Apr. 1695; and John, 1 May 1699. He is the youth, nam. as his serv. in the will of capt. Standish, Mar. 1655, and prob. liv. at Duxbury, bef. going to Middleborough, [[vol. 2, p. 525]] 1671; but pass. his latter yrs. at Little Compton, where in May 1708, he m. a sis. of capt. Church, call. Deborah by one, Priscilla, by ano. but it is not clear that C. had a sis. Priscilla.

IRONS. See Ines.

ISAAC, or ISAACS, *JOSEPH, Cambridge 1636, freem. 9 Mar. 1637, rep. 1638, d. 11 May 1642; and Elizabeth prob. his wid. m. 12 July 1643, Nicholas Davis. A passeng. in the Elizabeth from Ipswich 1634, aged 36, nam. Rebecca Isaac, may have been his sis. but then we must infer, that he was in the country earlier by two yrs. at least, than we kn. of; and a fam. of this name is at Norwalk, honor. in sev. generat. as gr. at Yale, but it is believ. that their pedigree on this side of the ocean must not be found bef. the 18th centu. THOMAS, a merch. at Boston, but perhaps only trans. in 1662.

ISBELL, ELEAZER, New London, s. of Robert, freem. of Conn. 1669, m. 1 Nov. 1668, Elizabeth French, d. 2 Sept. 1677, leav. only one s. and one d. to care of their gr.mo. He went as one of the first sett. to Killingworth, (so by pervers. made from Kenilworth, the town in Co. Warwick, Eng. whose name was used for this in Conn. bec. one or more of the earliest inhab. were b. there.) Field, 106. At K. he had Elizabeth 6 Sept. 1669; Robert, 21 Sept. 1671, d. soon; Hannah, 15 Mar. 1674; and Robert, again, 20 Jan. 1676.

ISLIN, THOMAS, Sudbury, freem. 13 May 1640, d. 21 Feb. 1664.

ISSAM, JOHN, Barnstable, m. 16 Dec. 1677, Jane Parker, had Jane, b. 7 Oct. 1679; John, 25 Aug. 1681; Isaac, Feb. 1683; Sarah, Dec. 1684; Mary, June 1687; Hannah; Patience; Joseph; and Thankful; d. 3 Sept. 1717. This name may have been chang to Isham.

IVES, JOHN, New Haven 1669, m. 12 Nov. 1668, Hannah, d. of Nathaniel Merriman, had John, b. 14 Nov. 1669; rem. to Wallingford, and d. 1682, leav. four other ch. His wid. m. the sec. Joseph Benham. JOSEPH, New Haven, a propr. 1685. He m. 2 Jan. 1673, Mary, d. of Thomas Yale, had Joseph, b. 17 Oct. foll.; Mary, 18 Oct. 1674, d. soon; Mary, again, 17 Mar. 1676; Samuel, 6 Nov. 1677; Matthew, 5 Mar. 1679; Lazarus, 19 Feb. 1681; Thomas, 22 Aug. 1683; Abigail, 17 Aug. 1685, d. soon; John, 18 Jan. 1687, d. soon; as did ano. ch. 1690; and Ebenezer, 6 Apr. 1692. Only six ch. outliv. him, wh. d. 4 Nov. 1694. His wid. d. 1710. MATTHIAS, prob. mistak. for Iyans, but may have liv. at Watertown. MILES, or MICHAEL, Watertown 1639, by w. Martha had Sarah, b. 11 Oct. 1639; Mary, 10 July 1641; and Hannah, 9 May 1643; sold his est. and 1641 rem. to Boston, there d. 26 Aug. 1684, aged 86. We may believe, that he brot. elder ch. from Eng. for his will of 20 Dec. 1683, pro. 7 Oct. foll. names s.-in-law John Polley, whose w. Susanna must have been b. bef. either of those nam. as must also the mo. of his gr.ch. Healy wh. is also ment. Other s.-in-law was Lewis Allen; and Hannah m. 8 Jan. 1668, James Hubbard, as his sec. w. Yet Healy, the gr.ch. is nam. by him Nathaniel, and his mo. was Grace, d. of Nicholas Buttry, third w. of William, whose first was Grace, also, 1). in Eng,. and to me it seems prob. that she was d. of Miles Ives. THOMAS, Salem 1668, m. 1 Apr. 1672, Martha, d. of Nicholas Wyeth, had Elizabeth b. 8 Feb. foll. wh. d. next yr.; Thomas, 31 Mar. 1674; and Deborah, 8 Dec. 1675. 

WILLIAM, New Haven, unit. in the civil compact, 4 June 1639, but had prob. come to Boston 1635, aged 28, in the Truelove from London, had Phebe, bapt. 2 Oct. 1642; and John, 29 Dec. 1644; and d. 1648, but [[vol. 2, p. 526]] his will, in Apr. of that yr. names no ch. makes John I. his excor. wh. as well as Joseph, may have been br. or s. His wid. m. 1648, William Bassett. This surname is made Joes by Mr. Drake, in Geneal. Reg. XIV. 324, as by me it had been in 3 Mass. Hist. Coll. VIII. 273; but my dilig. London correspond. had correct. the name to Ives, as in 3 M. H. C. X. 130, on wh. Drake says, he cannot tortue it into Ives, tho. to me it seems a beter name than Joes. Let the New Haven readers decide. Always in old pr. or wr. the first two letters of this name are subj. to the variab. interchang. I for J, and J for I, U for V, and V for U. Eleven of this name had, in 1828, been gr. at Yale.

IVEY, JAMES, Braintree, d. 3 Mar. 1654, prob. without w. or ch. for is will gives £5 to the min. Thompson and Flint, and resid. of his est. to John, s. of his br. John. JOHN, Newbury, perhaps br. of the preced. had John, b. Nov. 1643. JOHN, Boston, s. perhaps of the preced. m. 25 Dec. 1668, Mercy, d. of Robert Bartlett of Plymouth.

IVORY, THOMAS, Lynn 1638, by w. Ann had Thomas; Lois, wh. m. 10 May 1656, John Burrill, and was mo. of Speaker Burrill, the beloved; Ruth, wh. m. Theophilus Bailey; and Sarah, wh. m. Feb. 1661, Moses Chadwell; d. 1664. His wid. m. William Croft. THOMAS, Lynn, s. of the preced. m. May 1660, Mary Davis, had Lois, b. 7 Feb. 1661; Tabitha, 30 Apr. 1663; Thomas, 2 Aug. 1665, freem. 1691; Hannah, 22 Dec. 1667; John, 10 Oct. 1669; Theophilus, 1 Nov. 1670; and William, 10 June 1674; d. 18 Apr. as Felt read the rec. but Lewis says, July, 1690. Lois m. 19 Dec. 1678, Samuel Bly; and next, m. 20 Sept. 1694, Ezekiel Rogers; ana next, 1708, m. Joseph Bass; Tabitha m. 31 Jan. 1684, Robert Rand. WILLIAM, Lynn, perhaps br. of first Thomas, came in the Truelove 1635, aged 28, from London, was a. carpenter, d. at Boston 3 Oct. 1652.

IYANS, MATTHIAS. See Ines.

JACKLIN, JACKLENE, JACKLYN, or JACKLING, EDMUND, Boston 1634, glazier, freem. 6 May 1635, by w. Susan had Samuel, b. 19 Apr. 1640; Susanna, 27, bapt. 30 Apr. 1643, d. in few mos.; Susanna, again, 1 Oct. 1644, d. very soon; Hannah, 12, bapt. 16 Nov. 1645; Susanna, again, 16 Jan. 1649; Mehitable, 15 Feb. 1654; Mary, 15 June 1655, or Jan. 1656; and Ruth, 4 Aug. 1658. His will of 23 Dec. 1672, pro. Sept. 1681, names only w. and ch. Samuel, Mehitable, and Mary, to ea. of the ds. giv. £50. SAMUEL, Boston, s. of the preced. freem. 1690.

JACKMAN, JAMES, Newbury, was from Exeter, Co. Devon, it is said, had w. Joanna, ch. Sarah, b. 18 Jan. 1648; Esther, 12 Sept. 1651; James, 12 June 1655 ; Joanna, 14 June 1657; Richard, 15 Feb. 1660 ; was freem. 1684, and d. 30 Dec. 1694, aged 83. JAMES, Newbury, s. of the preced. m. Rachel, d. of Nicholas Noyes, had Joanna, b. 20 Apr. 1683, d. young; Joanna, again, 25 May 1687; John, 3 Feb. 1691; Mary, 23 Jan. 1695; Sarah, 19 May 1697; and Esther, 5 Nov. 1699. RICHARD, Newbury, br. of the preced. m. 26 June 1682, Elizabeth d. of Samuel Plumer, had Richard, b. 17 Aug. 1684; James, 5 Sept. 1686; Elizabeth 12 May 1689; and Joseph, 17 Apr. 1698. George, a descend. d. at Boscawen, June 1826, aged 90.

JACKSON, ABRAHAM, Plymouth, apprent. of Seer. Morton, m. 18 [[vol. 2, p. 527]] Nov. 1657, Remember, d. of the Seer. had Lydia, b. 19 Nov. 1658; Abraham; Nathaniel; Eleazer, Oct. 1669; and John. His w. d. 24 July 1707, and he d. 4 Oct. 1714. Lydia m. Israel Leavit; and next, Preserved Hall. ABRAHAM, Newton, s. of John, m. 20 Nov. 1679, Elizabeth d. of John Briscoe, wh. d. 12 Sept. 1737; freem. 1690, d. 29 June 1740, leav. only s. John, b. 25 Apr. 1682. But other ch. were Elizabeth b. 8 Aug. 1680, wh. by h. Ephraim Williams was mo. of the worthy found. of Williams Coll.; Sarah, 1683; Margaret, 1685; Mary, 2 Dec. 1686, prob. d. soon; Hannah; Mary, again, 19 Jan. 1689; Abigail, 21 Mar. 1690, d. soon; Abigail, again, 1692, d. bef. 13 yrs.; Abraham, 12 Mar. 1693, d. soon; and Thomas, 6 Sept. 1694, d. at 9 yrs. CALEB, Rowley, s. of Nicholas, had Caleb, b. 1687, and a d. DAVID, Boston, in his will of 11 Dec. 1683, pro. 3 Jan. foll. gave all his est. to br. Daniel, "if he return," otherwise to Henry Bouton, and Edmund Shore, made excors. so that I infer, he was a bachelor, and prob. trans. EDMUND, Boston 1635, shoemaker, join. our ch. 15 Nov. of that yr. by w. Martha, wh. d. 12 Nov. 1652, had Hannah, b. 1 Mar. 1636; John, 20 Oct. 1638; Thomas, 1 Mar. 1640; Samuel, 27 June, bapt. 2 July 1643; Jeremiah, 14, bapt. 20 July 1645; Mary, 17 Feb. or Apr. 1647; and Isaac, 22 Nov. 1651. He next m. 7 Jan. 1653, eight wks. after d. of the first w. Mary, d. of Samuel Cole, wid. of ---- Gawdren, if the rec. be right, and had Edmund, 30 Oct. 1654, prob. d. young, as he is not ment. in will of gr.f. Cole; Elizabeth 11 Feb. 1657; and Elisha, 12 Feb. 1659; and this w. d. 11 Mar. foll. By third w. Elizabeth he had Sarah, 24 Sept. 1660; Martha, 11 Feb. 1662; Susanna, 2 Dec. 1663, d. soon; Susanna, again, 19 Sept. 1666; Edmund, 5 Oct. 1668, d. young; Edmund, again, 2 Aug. 1672; and Mary, 22 Dec. 1674; and d. next yr. His will of 2 May 1675, pro. 28 July foll. names elder ch. Samuel, Jeremiah, and Hannah Andrews, provides mainten. for five younger, Sarah, Martha, Susanna, Edmund, and Mary; made w. Elizabeth extrix.; from wh. I presume all the other ch. had d. tho. their gr.f. hav. 15 yrs. bef. provid. for two of the three, it is not cert. The name is by Drake, 235 and 245, misprint. Edward, tho. he refers to the fac-simile of his signature, plain eno. on p. 243. His wid. d. soon and eldest s. Samuel, act. as admor. under the will. He was freem. 25 May 1636, and prob. came from old Boston. 

EDMUND, Boston, m. 27 Oct. 1660, Elizabeth Pilkington, if there be no error in the rec. of wh. I have strong suspicion that the date is too late by one yr. and also that he is the same person as the preced. for I find not any other of the same name, but EDMUND, Weymouth, wh. by w. Mary had Samuel, b. 22 July 1691, and may have rem. to Abington. *EDWARD, Cambridge, a nailer from Whitechapel parish in London, where liv. his f. Christopher; was bapt. 3 Feb. 1604, or 5, at [[vol. 2, p. 528]] Stepney, came a. 1643, caus. entry on our County rec. of a certif. from the Treasr. under Ordin. of the two ho. of Parliam. at Westminster, that he had brot. in for them light gold and money to amt. of £40. on 7 Sept. 1642, and again £22.10 on 12 Oct. and again £32.10 on Feb. foll. In an Indent. betw. the Right Honor. Sir Richard Saltonstall, knt. Lord Mayor of London, and two other Commisrs. of her Majesty, 40th yr. of Queen Elizabeth and the parties deput. to collect the first of three subsidies grant. by Parliam. the yr preced. bear. date 1 Oct. 1598, for the rat. of St. Helen's Parish, Bishopgate Ward, I find the names of Edward Jackson, John Alsop, and Thomas Child (all in a foll. generat. repeat. among N. E. peop.) chargeab. with William Shakspeare, the great poet of humanity, as liable with others to that rate. Among the details of minute circumstances in the life of our immortal bard by a score of pens, I do not recollect, that his resid. in that parish of London is ment. He was freem. 1645, purch. 1646 the beautif. farm of 500 acres from Gov. Bradstreet, for £140, wh. had been sold to him for six cows by Thomas Mayhew, in 1638, bef he went to the Vineyard, rep. 1647 and 15 yrs. more, sev. times honor. with notice as the aid of apostle Eliot in the evangElizabeth of the Ind. d. 17 July 1681 in 77th yr. perhaps, tho. the gr.st. whose accuracy I distrust, says, aged 79 yrs. 5 mos. mak. large gift of Id. in Billerica to Harv. Coll. He liv. in what was call. the village, now Newton. By his first w. brot. prob. from Eng. nam. Frances, he had, says the fam. tradit. four s. and four ds. but we may doubt the story, as names of only six that were there bapt. are furnish.; and yet others may have been b. to him after that rec. On the parish rec. of bapt. at Whitechapel, Mr. Somerby found Israel, 9 Mar. 1631, wh. d. in infancy; Margaret, 1 Jan. 1633; Hannah, 1 May 1634; Rebecca, 12 Oct. 1636; Caleb, 10 Oct. 1638; and Joseph, 13 Sept. 639. In favor of the tradit. one may add Jonathan; Sebas, wh. was b. on the pass. from Eng. it is said; and Frances, wh. d. 5 Oct. 1648; but that this was his w. is far more prob. tho. the histor. of Newton counts her the ch. His sec. w. m. 14 Mar. 1649, was Elizabeth d. of John Newgate of Boston, wid. of John Oliver, the scholar (wh. d. 30 Sept. 1709 at a good age, even if deduct. from the report of 91 yrs. be allow.) by wh. he had Sarah, 5 Jan. bapt. at Boston 21 Apr. 1650; Edward, 15 Dec. 1652; Lydia, 1656; Elizabeth 28 Apr. 1658; ano. Hannah, a. 1660, m. a. 1681, the sec. Nathaniel Wilson; and Ruth, 16 Jan. 1664, wh. a. 1692, unm. Hannah, the first b. of those brot. from Eng. m. a. 1650, John Ward; Rebecca m. sec. Thomas Prentice; Sarah m. 21 Mar. 1678, Rev. Nehemiah Hobart of N. and d. 23 Feb. 1712; Lydia m. 1680, Joseph Fuller, and d. 12 Jan. 1726; Elizabeth m. 28 Mar. 1677, John Prentice, and next, Jonas Bond, and d. 25 Jan. 1741. 

EDWARD, Cambridge, [[vol. 2, p. 529]] in the village, br. of Abraham, was k. by the Ind. at Medfield, I suppose, on 21 Feb. 1676, in Philip's war. *EDWARD, Newton, s. of the first Edward, and the only one by his sec. w. freem. 1685, by w. Grace had Edward, b. 25 Dec. 1681, d. young; and his w. d. 8 Apr. 1685. He next m. Abigail, d. of Nathaniel Wilson, had Elizabeth 23 Feb. 1687; Abigail, 13 May 1690, d. young; Hannah, 10 Aug. 1692; Samuel, 19 May 1695; Alice; Edward, again, 3 Apr. 1700; and Abigail, again, 14 Sept. 1705. He was rep. 1702, deac. and d. 30 Sept. 1727. His wid. Abigail d. 1746, aged 83. EDWARD, Newton, eldest s. of Sebas of the same, by w. Mary had Experience, b. 9 Aug. 1696; Edward, 1 Oct. 1698; Isaac, 2 Feb. 1701; Sarah, 28 Oct. 1703; Sebas, 20 Apr. 1706; Michael, 28 Feb. 1709; Jonathan, 25 June 1713; and Ann, Aug. 1714; and he d. 27 Mar. 1748. His wid. d. 1753. GEORGE, Marblehead, went, says Farmer, as surgeon in the wild Canada exped. of Phips 1690, but outliv. it, had w. Mary, and bot. a farm in Scituate 1702. HENRY, Watertown 1637, one of the lessees of the fishing wear at that place, perhaps was freem. of Fairfield 1669, had large est. may be the man, wh. came from London, 1635, aged 29, in the Elizabeth and Ann, for no other of the name can I find earlier. JAMES, Charlestown 1640, but Frothingham says no more. JAMES, PATRICK, and RICHARD, unhappy Scotch prisoners from the gr. battle of Worcester, 3 Sept. 1651, sent over hither in the John and Sarah, on board of wh. in Nov. they were laden, and disembog. at Boston in May foll. to be sold, all d. I doubt not, speedily, of broken heart or other malady. But at Dover was one 

JAMES, tax. 1659 and 61. JOHN, Salem, had gr. of ld. 1637, says Felt, came prob. in 1635 from London, in the Blessing, aged 40; with w. Margaret, 36; and s. John, 2; suffer. loss of his ho. by fire Oct. 1636, as told by Winthrop I. 200, and may have been the "godly man," sav. from shipwr. as he also tells, II. 19; was a fisherman, acc. the custom ho. rec. perhaps the freem. 2 June 1641, tho. not so prob. as that the Ipswich man was he; for the first John liv. 7 yrs. at Gloucester, there sold his est. 1662. The Ipswich John d. June 1656, hav. made his will, in wh. he names w. Mary, and s. John, on 31 Jan. preced. JOHN, Cambridge, bapt. at Stepney, near London 6 June 1602, was elder br. of Edward, and I presume came in the Defence 1635, from London, aged 30, call. at the custom ho. "wholesale man in Burchen lane," by w. wh. perhaps d. soon, had beside perhaps two ds. Sarah and Theodosia, John (wh. d. 17 Oct. 1675 in 36th yr. prob. never m.); was freem. perhaps 2 June 1641, but more prob. 10 May 1643, and by w. Margaret had Caleb, b. 12 Dec. 1645, d. in 2 days; Hannah, 7 June 1646, says Hist. of N. 327, prob. error for 7 Jan. 1647; Abigail, 14 Aug. 1648; Margaret, 20 June 1649; Edward, 14 Jan. 1651, k. by the Ind. at Medfield, 21 Feb. 1676; Mary; Abraham, 14 Aug. 1655, bef. ment.; Deliverance, 9 Nov.

November 2000

You are the 5969th Visitor to this USGenNet Safe-Site™ Since March 9, 2001. 66,000 Visitors before this counter was changed.

Html by Debbie

[Register Index][AHGP][Blackwell's New England Books Project]