A Genealogical Dictionary of  The First Settlers of New England,
Before 1692

Volume #2
Jepson - Johnson

By James Savage

Special thanks to Robert Kraft and his assistant, Benjamin Dunning for scanning this book and to Warren Wetmore for perfecting the text and providing technical help in presenting this work for researchers to enjoy.

JEPSON, or JEPHSON, CHRISTOPHER, Dorchester 1646. JOHN, Boston 1647, m. 7 May 1656, Emma, wid. of John Coddington, had John, b. 1 Mar. 1657, d. in few wks. and Richard, 14 June 1660. JOHN, Boston, s. of the preced. by w. Ruth, d. of Richard Gardner of Woburn, had John, b. 24 Aug. 1687, [[vol. 2, p. 547]] d. young; Ruth, 7 June 1689, d. soon; Ruth, again, 28 June 1690; John, again, 15 Aug. 1692; and Ann, 9 Apr. 1694. His w. d. 27 Oct. 1695; and he m. 1 Apr. 1696, Apphia, d. of Benjamin Rolfe of Newbury. ROGER, Saybrook, rem. to Middletown, d. 1680, leav. Samuel, aged 8; Jonathan, 6; one d. Martha, 5; and Roger, 18 mos. His wid. Martha m. Thomas Allyn of M. SAMUEL, Middletown, s. of the preced. was a deac. d. 1748. THOMAS, Boston, by w. Hannah had Richard, b. 16 Apr. 1692; Hannah, 29 Dec. 1693; and Emma, 9 Feb. 1696.

JERMON, EDWARD, Providence. See Inman; for so Judge Staples reads the name.

JERNELL, THOMAS, a miller, aged 27, unless the custom ho. rec. mistake the name, came from London, 1635, in the Planter.

JESS, JESSE, JOSE, or JOYCE, DAVID, Boston, goldsmith, m. bef. 18 Aug. 1698, Mary, d. of Phineas Wilson of Hartford, had David, b. 18 Apr. 1700; Mary, 20 May 1701. Phineas, 24 Dec. 1702; Elizabeth 8 May 1704; and Susanna, 13 Jan. 1706. He had good est. with his w. and d. 1708. His wid. Mary m. 1717, Joseph King; Elizabeth m. 1726, Richard Austin; and Susanna m. 1727, Thomas King; all of Suffield. WILLIAM, Windsor, where the name was Joyce, rem. to Springfield, there had Abigail, b. 1 Mar. 1645; and was drown. at Enfield Falls, in the riv. 29 Oct. foll. Abigail m. 18 June 1664, James Wright, as in Geneal. Reg. IV. 358 is said; but a higher authority gives me 18 Jan. 1665.

JESSON, JACOB, Boston, merch. agent of his br. Abraham, ironmong. of London, was of ar. co. 1673.

JESSOP, EDWARD, Stamford, a. 1650, Newtown, L. I. 1656, was of Westchester 1664, had in 1633, or earlier, sold ld. in Fairfield, but took est. again there. His will of 16 Aug. 1666, names w. Elizabeth and ds. Elizabeth wh. m. Thomas Hunt; and Hannah. *JOHN, an early sett at Wethersfield, might seem to have d. at or near Hartford, 1637, as by order of Gen. Ct. Feb. 1637, all credit. were to prod. claims in May foll. but that means credit. of John Oldham, and Jessop may have been one prosecut. a suit bef. d. of O. wh. might well cause this ment. of him, and such, I think, must be the construct.; unit. with others in 1640 to go to sett. Stamford, rem. to Greenwich, was rep. 1664 for that town, prob. with Westchester or Rye, and made commisnr. with authority at Westchester; but in 1673 liv. at Southampton, on L. I. PHILIP, a soldier, 1676, in Philip's war.

JEWELL, GEORGE, Saco, mariner, may be that unhappy man, whose loss in 1637, is relat. by Winthrop I. 244. See Folsom, 33.125. JOSEPH, Watertown, by w. Martha had Joseph, b. June 1673; and Martha, 25 July 1675. Perhaps he was there only trans. resid. driv. by the fear of Ind. hostil. in the condit. of his w. from some frontier town, as if he were s. of Thomas might seem his nat. spot in Braintree, tho. Sudbury [[vol. 2, p. 548]] or Stow, where later he liv. may have been his earlier home. The eldest ch. may have been b. at Sudbury, and all;,o James, and Mary, for wh. no dates of b. are found. NATHANIEL, Concord, s. prob. youngest, of the first Thomas, m. 2 June 1676, Mary, only d. of Baptize Smedley, perhaps wid. of Isaac Shepard, had Nathaniel, b. 10 Nov. 1678; and Hannah, 17 Jan. 1682. He rem. to Plainfield, Conn. there d. Mar. 1712. SAMUEL, Boston 1655. THOMAS, Braintree 1639, had gr. at the meeting on Monday 24 Feb. 1640, of 12 acres, wh. was the common allow. for three heads, hims. w. and the ch. prob. Thomas; by w. Grizel had Joseph, b. 24 Apr. 1642; Nathaniel, 15 Apr. 1648; Grizell, 19 Mar. 1652; and Mercy, 14 Apr. 1653. Of his will, made 10 Apr. 1654, pro. 21 July foll. His w. had admin.; and bef. she m. 9 Mar. 1656, Humphrey Griggs, he gave security to pay the shares of ea. of the ch. wh. were all minors, by order of Ct. under date of Oct. 1655. See Geneal. Reg. V. 305. THOMAS, Hingham, s. prob. eldest of the preced. m. 18 Oct. 1672, Susanna Guilford as is told by tradit. had Thomas, b. 21 Aug. 1676; Hannah, 6 Mar. 1681, d. at 2 yrs.; John, 20 May 1683; Hannah, again, 13 Sept. 1685; Samuel, 19 Feb. 1688; and Joseph, 17 Nov. 1691. He long liv. at Amesbury, and d. there.

JEWETT, ABRAHAM, Rowley, m. 2 Apr. 1661, Ann, d. of capt. Bozoan Allen, but I hear no more, exc. that his est. was apprais. 1716. *EZEKIEL, Rowley, eldest s. of Maximilian, freem. 1669, or 72, was a deac. and rep. 1690 and 2, and sev. yrs. more, d. 2 Sept. 1723, in 80th yr. He m. 21 Feb. 1664, Faith, d. of Francis Parrott, wh. was d. in Eng. wh. d. 15 Oct. 1715, in 74th yr. had Francis, b. 15 Mar. 1665; Thomas, 20 Sept. 1666; Ezekiel, 21 July 1668, d. soon; Ezekiel, again, 26 Oct. 1669; Maximilian, 5 Feb. 1672; Ann, 29 Sept. 1673, wh. d. at 17 yrs.; Sarah, 24 Nov. 1675; Elizabeth 29 Mar. 1678; Nathaniel, 12 Feb. 1681; Stephen, 23 Feb. 1683. JEREMIAH, Ipswich, eldest s. of the first Joseph, b. in Eng. m. 4 May 1661, Sarah Dickinson, perhaps d. of Thomas of Ipswich had Jeremiah, b. 30 Dec. 1662; Joseph, 17 Apr. 1665; and Thomas, 29 Jan. 1668; Eleazer, with the two preced. bapt. 1673; Mary, b. 27 Jan. 1675; perhaps Sarah; Ephraim, 2 Feb. 1680; and Caleb, 1681; beside, perhaps, Nathaniel. He d. 20 May 1714, aged 77. JEREMIAH, Ipswich, s. of the preced. m. 4 Jan. 1689, Elizabeth Kimball, had Hannah, b. 16 July 1690; Aaron, 10 Feb. 1694, d. at 4 mos.; Moses, 13 Oct. 1695; and Aaron, again, 13 June 1699, d. soon; and d. 15 Feb. 1732. JOHN, Ipswich, freem. 1676, was of descent unkn. to me. By w. Elizabeth d. prob. of the first Isaac Cummings, m. 2 Apr. 1661, wh. d. 9 July 1679, he had Sarah, b. 7 Mar. 1668; Abigail, wh. d. 3 Aug. 1672; Samuel, 12 Sept. 1672; Abigail, again, 13 Sept. 1675, d. at 2 mos.; David, 3 Apr. 1677; and Mary, 27 May 1679. He m. Elizabeth wid. of Benjamin Chadwell of Lynn, had Daniel, 12 Nov. 1681; Jonathan, 2 Dec. 1685; Dorcas; and Rebecca, 7 Dec. 1690. *JOSEPH, Rowley, third s. of Edward of Bradford, in the West Riding of Yorksh. where he was bapt. 31 Dec. 1609, m. in Eng. 1 Oct. 1634, Mary Malinson, had Jeremiah, b. 1637; Sarah, wh. m. 24 June 1657, Philip Nelson; Hannah, 15 June 1640, m. John Carlton; Nehemiah, 6 Apr. 1643; Faith, and Patience, tw. 5 May 1645, of wh. Faith d. young, and Patience m. 29 May 1666, Shubael Walker. His w. d. 12 Apr. 1652, and he m. in May 1653, Ann, wid. of Bozoan Allen, had Mary, 4 Apr. 1654, wh. prob. d. young; Joseph, 2 Apr. 1656; and perhaps, Faith, again, wh. m. John Pingree. He was freem. 22 May 1639, rep. 1651-4, and 60, and d. 20 Feb. 1661; and in his will, made 5 days bef. pro. 26 Mar. foll. provides for seven liv. ch. of wh. two only by the last w. *JOSEPH, Rowley, s. of Maximilian, m. 2 Mar. 1676, Rebecca Law, d. perhaps of William of the same, had Jonathan, b. 11 Mar. 1679; Aquila, 14 Sept. 1684; Priscilla, 9 Aug. 1687; and Rebecca, 24 July 1693; was rep. 1718 and 19, and d. 29 Oct. 1724. 

JOSEPH, Rowley, younger s. of Joseph the first, m. 16 Jan. 1680, Ruth, d. of Thomas Wood, had Ruth; Joshua, bapt. 26 Aug. 1683, d. young; Hannah, b. 30 Apr. 1685, d. soon; Elizabeth perhaps, 1686, unless tw. with the preced.; Joseph, 10 Apr. 1687; Sarah, 3 Feb. 1689; Priscilla, 1 Aug. 1691; Joanna, 12 Apr. 1693; and Joshua, again, 16 Feb. 1695. He serv. in Philip╒s war, being of Brocklebank╒s comp. and in latter days was call. capt. d. 30 Oct. 1694. His wid. wh. liv. to 29 Nov. 1734, m. 26 Oct. 1696, John Lunt. Much [[vol. 2, p. 549]] confus. a. these Josephs is in Gage's Hist. *MAXIMILIAN, Rowley, elder br. of the first Joseph, in same l. bapt. 4 Oct. 1607, came, as I have heard on good auth. from Bradford, in the W. Riding of Yorksh. prob. with Rev. Ezekiel Rogers, tho. no previous acquaint. from the wide distance of their respective residences can be presum. at the gather. of the ch. 3 Dec. 1639, chos. deac. in wh. place he serv. 45 yrs. and for two hundred and twenty yrs. past, a descend. of him or his younger br. fellow-passeng. has been in that office, or min. the whole time, exc. eight yrs. freem. 13 May 1640, rep. 1641, and for 16 yrs. later; had sec. w. m. 30 Aug. 1671, wid. Elinor Boynton, and d. 19 Oct. 1684, leav. beside Sarah, b. 17 Mar. 1658; and Priscilla, 19 May 1664; both d. young; seven other ch. all by first w. Ann, wh. d. 9 Nov. 1667, but whose fam. name is not seen; Ezekiel, b. 1 Apr. 1643; Joseph; Ann, 12 Feb. 1645; Elizabeth 22 May 1650, wh. m. 21 July 1680, Robert Hazeltine; Mary, 18 Feb. 1647; Faith Dowse, w. of Samuel, Oct. 1652, m. as his sec. w. 7 Mar. 1677; and Sarah; all nam. in his will of 17 Oct. pro. 25 Nov. 1684. The last ch. alone was then unm. but she bec. sec. w. of Jeremiah Ellsworth, 13 May 1689. Ann, the eldest d. m. 6 Dec. 1666, Barsillai Barker of R. 

NATHANIEL, Concord, freem. 1681. He may be the man wh. sw. 13 Sept. 1662, that he was 56 yrs. old, and, perhaps, was f. of sev. as Abraham, John, or Stephen, if not of all. *NEHEMIAH, Ipswich, s. of the first Joseph, m. 19 Oct. 1668, Exercise Pierce of Lynn, where he then liv. had Mary, b. 9 Aug. 1673; Nehemiah, 8 Aug. 1675; Joanna, 8 May 1677; Nathan, 25 Oct. 1679; Mercy, 11 Feb. 1681, d. at 6 mos.; and Joseph, 14 Sept. 1685; beside Mehitable, 22 Sept. 1687; and Benjamin, Oct. 1690; freem. 1668, was rep. for I. 1689-94, and this last yr. speaker of the assemb.; d. 20 Jan. 1720. His wid. d. 13 Nov. 1731. STEPHEN, Newbury 1666, one of the petitnrs. for accomo. with the k. THOMAS, was prob. the JEWELL, on the former p. Ten of this name had, in 1834, been gr. at Harv. and fifteen at the other N. E. coll.

JOCELYN. See Josselyn.

JOHNS, WILLIAM, Hingham, d. a. 1 June 1663, "hav. no relat. left in this country," yet est. eno. to need admin.

JOHNSON, ANDREW, is the name of a soldier borne on the list of Moseley's comp. ten days bef. the decisive battle of Philip's war 19 Dec. 1675. CALEB, is the name of a serv. of John Osgood of Andover, ment. in his will of Apr. 1650 wh. was drown. in Merrimack riv. 24 July 1656, as Coffin, in Geneal. Reg. VI. 345 tells. CALEB, Sudbury, s. of Solomon, had Caleb, Solomon, Charles, and perhaps other ch. Yet no date is ment. for either ch. or his mo. or d. CHARLES, New London, bef. 1690. DANIEL, Lynn, prob. s. of Richard of the same, m. 2 Mar. 1674, Martha Parker, had Abigail, b. 21 Apr. 1675; Stephen, and Nathaniel, tw. 14 Feb. 1678; Sarah, 5 July 1680; Elizabeth 7 Mar. 1682; and Simon, 25 Jan. 1684. DAVY, Dorchester, came. prob. in the Mary and John, 1630, req. adm. says Farmer, 19 Oct. of that yr. tho. I think he was wrong, and 18 May foll. was made freem. but no further [[vol. 2, p. 550]]

memo. of him is found, but in 1636 ment. is made of the wid. of David. EBENEZER, Woburn, s. of Hon. William, freem. 1684, m. 13 Apr. 1691, Sarah Winn, had Ebenezer; b. 11 Apr. 1692, d. in 3 days; Sarah, 28 Sept. 1693; Abigail, 13 June 1697, from wh. by interm. with Oliver Farmer; descends the most disting. antiquary of N. E.; Joseph, 9 Feb. 1702; Timothy, 15 July 1705. *EBENEZER, Stratford, perhaps s. of Peter of Fairfield, m. 23 Nov. 1671, Elizabeth d. of Edward Worster, Worcester, or Wooster, had Elizabeth b. 1672, rem. to Derby 1676, there had Eunice, 22 Aug. 1678; Hannah, 6 Dec. 1680; Peter, 1684; and Ebenezer, Feb. 1687; and perhaps more. He was freem. 1678, and long one of the chief of the town, its rep. 1685, and after lieut. maj. and col. contin. propr. 1717. EDMUND, Hampton, came in the James from London, 1635, aged 23, d. 10 Mar. 1654, leav. ch. Peter, wh. was bapt. 1639, and drown. 16 Nov. 1674; John, 16 May 1641; James; and Dorcas; beside wid. Mary, wh. m. 11 July 1651, Thomas Coleman, and d. 30 Jan. 1663. *EDWARD, Woburn, the famous capt. and auth. of the curious Hist. call. "Wonder Working Providences of Sion's Saviour in N. E." came, no doubt, in the fleet with Winthrop 1630, req. adm. 19 Oct. in that yr. and took the o. 18 May foll. He was of Hernehill, a parish near Canterbury, wh. accounts in some degr. for the strenuous opposit. akin to the ludier. that he always show. to the ch. of Eng. After liv. some time at Charlestown, or Salem, or other planta. to satisfy hims. he went home to bring his w. Susan, seven ch. and three serv. in 1636 or 7, and was sett. at C. 1637, bec. one of the found. of the ch. at W. rep. 1643-71, exc. the yr. 1648, and was speaker 1655, was town clk. almost 30 yrs. and did other val. serv. d. 23 Apr. 1672. See 3 Mass. Hist. Coll. VIII. 276. With his gr. devot. to the cause of relig. for wh. he aband. nat. ld. and good est. it is strange we kn. not to wh. of the chhs. here he join. bef. the gather. of his own at W. and ordin. of his min. in Nov. 1642, about all of wh. he is so very partic. in his Hist. that none can doubt his sincerity of puritan. His will, of 15 May 1671, writ. with his own hd. names w. Susan, to wh. he gives rents of his lds. in Old Eng. and mansion and lds. here in W.; his eldest s. Edward, and his s. the gr.s. Edward, to wh. one quarter of the farm in the parish of Hernehill; s. George, and his s. the gr.s. George, to have dwel. ho. and orchard at Waterham, in the same parish; to s. William, and Matthew, and Matthew's eldest s. and William, and Edward, s. of William, pt. of the farm at Hernehill, to s. John, and his s. the gr.s. John, a small tenem. in the same parish; also disting. these gr.ch. William, s. of John; Catharine, d. of Edward; Catharine, d. of George; Esther, d. of William; Rebecca, d. of Matthew; Bethia, d. of John; James, Susanna, and Hannah, ch. of s.-in-law James Prentice, whose w. was his d. Susanna; and [[vol. 2, p. 551]]

John, s. of John Amee, or Eames, and his eldest d. whose name, I think, was Martha. I suppose George and John went to fatherland. EDWARD, York, adm. freem. of Mass. 1652, with prefix of resp. and in later days, I think, liv. at Wells, was in high esteem by all parties in their time of confus. from 1656 to 80, and after that sw. alleg. to Charlestown; in a depon. 1678, tak. by William Symonds he calls hims. 82 yrs. Perhaps he was f. of that Edward, tho. he may be the same, unfavor. ment. in Winthrop II. 210. EDWARD, Woburn, eldest s. of capt. Edward, b. in Eng. in the latter days of King James, freem. 2 May 1638, yet I see not, of what ch. he was memb. m. 10 Jan. 1650, Catharine Baker, had Edward, b. 5 Nov. 1650; and Catharine; perhaps he rem. to Charlestown, and had John, bapt. 10 Apr. 1664; and prob. no more, and d. 15 Sept. 1692, "upwards of 70." EDWARD, Charlestown, prob. s. of the preced. m. 24 May 1675, by w. Miriam Holbrook had William, Ebenezer, and Susanna, all bapt. 18 Nov. 1688; and perhaps Abigail, 19 Feb. 1693. EDWARD, Branford, m. Esther, d. of Thomas Wheaden, had Elizabeth b. 1690; Amos, 1693; Experience, 1695; Edward, 1697; Esther, 1700; and Ebenezer, 1703. EDWARD, Woburn, s. of William, freem. 1684, m. 12 Jan. 1687, Sarah, d. of Samuel Walker, had Edward, b. 12 Oct. 1687, d. at three mos.; Edward, again, 4 May 1689; and by sec. w. Esther, d. of Richard Gardner, had Esther, 26 Jan. 1694; Samuel, 21 Feb. 1696; and Susanna, 14 Jan. 1701; Ichabod, 22 Apr. 1703; and perhaps Elizabeth 6 Nov. 1705; and Joseph, 22 June 1708. FRANCIS, Salem 1630, freem. 18 May 1631, perhaps br. of capt. Edward, and may have come with him, was neph. of Christopher Coulson (an Assist. chos. at the first elect. after the chart. 13 May 1629, wh. had contrib. freely to the com. fund of the comp. but not intend. to emigr. was in Oct. foll. excus.). He brot. order from his uncle to take up his ld. in ratio of the stock, but fail. to obt. it, tho. in 1660 Felt says he petit. for it. His o. 29 June 1668, shows he was a. 60 yrs. old. See Geneal. Reg. XIII. 170. By w. Joan he had, bapt. there, Naomi, 1 Apr. 1638; Ruth, 9 Mar. 1640; Elizabeth 24 Apr. 1642; Francis, 16 June 1644; Samuel, 20 May 1649; Joan, 5 Oct. 1651; and Sarah, 19 Feb. 1654. He was a lieut. and gave his planta. at that part made Marblehead, the stile of Brooksby. Prob. his w. d. in few yrs. more, and he m. at Boston, 24 Oct. 1656, Hannah, wid. I presume, of William Hanbury; may be the F. Johnson in Frothingham's list of 1677, at Charlestown (certain. not entit. in 1648 to the double name of Walsingham giv. him by Dana), was 82 yrs. old in 1686, and d. 3 Feb. 1691, prob. at Boston. 

FRANCIS, Andover, s. of Stephen, m. 1 Feb. 1694, Sarah Hawkes. HUMPHREY, Roxbury, s. of John, m. 20 Mar. 1643, Ellen Cheney, had Mehitable, b. Sept. 1644, bapt. 29 Mar. 1646; Martha, bapt. 12 Sept. 1647; and Deborah, 20 [[vol. 2, p. 552]] Jan. 1650; rem. to Scituate, there had John, b. Mar. 1653; Joseph, 24 June 1655; Benjamin, 27 Aug. 1657; and Margaret, Dec. 1659; may have had ano. w. at Hingham, and by her Joseph, again, 1676; and Isaac, at S. 1677. But he came back to R. and m. 6 Dec. 1678, Abigail May, and had John, again, 17 Nov. 1679. Yet, that this was ano. man is highly prob. and the younger Humphrey was one of the soldiers draft. from Hingham for Narraganset campaign in the comp. of brave capt. Johnson of Roxbury. α ISAAC, Salem, s. of Abraham, gr.s. of Robert of Clipsham, Co. Rutland (wh. was arch deac. of Leicester, 1584, and parson of North Luffenham in said Co. whose lineal descend. Ezekiel, in 1727, was lord of the manor of Clipsham); and his mo. w. of Abraham, was a d. of William Chadderton, D. D. the puritan Bp. of Lincoln. A very remarka. paper, in Geneal. Reg. VIII. 360, calls his mo. Ann Meadows, d. of Robert of Stamford; and an orig. will, made by him 28 Apr. 1627, it is said, confirms the fact by refer. to his gr.f. Robert M. He had larger est. than any of the patentees that came to our country; was an Assist. nam. in the royal chart. next to Sir Richard Saltonstall, and in the list of mem. of the Boston ch. form. at Charlestown, stands after Winthrop and Dudley, and bef. Wilson their min. He came with Winthrop in the admiral sh. of the fleet, formerly nam. the Eagle, but after purch. by the Gov. and Comp. for this exped. call. Arbella, in complim. to the illustr. passeng. his w. She was one of the ds. of Thomas Clinton, third Earl of Lincoln, and sis. of Theophilus the fourth Earl, ancest. of the present Duke of Newcastle, whose eldest s. by courtesy, has, therefore, the style of Earl of L.; and left, says, Mather, I. 21, in one of the few happy passages of his work, "An earthly paradise in the fam. of an Earldom to encounter the sorrows of a wilderness, for the entertainments of a pure worship in the ho. of God; and then immediately left that wilderness for the heavenly paradise." She d. in few wks. after landing at Salem, and was bur. there; and in a. one mo. he foll. her, prob. to the same spot, bef. the settlem. of Boston. A splendid myth as to his place of burial has possess. of the common credul. His will, made less than a mo. bef. embark. in wh. he made the ever memor. John Hampden one of his excors. with Winthrop and Dudley, beside two Eng. neighb. may be read in 3 Mass. Hist. Coll. VIII. 244. Prince, in his Ann. gives the tradit. acco. from Ch. J. Sewall of his having ho. in such a part of his lot, to wh. he had rem. wh. is now the chief square of Boston, and of being inter. at the upper end, &c. &c. But as no earlier authority ever eludes to such a fact, and as Sewall was not b. for near two and twenty yrs. after the event, and came not here from Eng. for a. nine yrs. more, the prob. is far greater, that the tradit. is worthless; and that after the d. of Johnson, 30 Sept. 1630, wh. was earlier than any even the meanest cottage could be rear. on this peninsula since their com. and bef. Winthrop or Wilson hall cross. from Charlestown, where he d. the corpse was either bur. there, or, if rem. at [[vol. 2, p. 553]] all, was transport. by water to Salem to be laid alongside of his noble partner. 

Nearly exact approxim. to that spot is kn. and Mr. Drake, the ardent auth. of the Hist. of Boston, p. 91, asks, why a monum. has not been rear. to designate it. In a note on p. 71, he says, "I have myself an engraved portrait of the lady"; but I fear it must not be thot. origin. or certain. his possession would be much envied. Without seeing the picture, I venture to suggest, that it refers to some other person, and that the possessor imposed on hims. a fond imagina. for reality. See Young's Chron. 318. He left no ch. and as his w. was too ill to leave Salem, no doubt he accomp. her. At least we kn. that he was abs. at the first Ct. of Assist. 23 Aug. and present at that of 7 Sept. both at Charlestown, but not attend. the next in that mo. and indeed bur. prob. bef. its close. If, as I presume, he never lodg. (on our side of the Atlantic) out of the place of first landing, unless it might be a single night bef. or after the magistr. Aug. Ct. all weight of probabil. is in favor of Salem, rather than Boston. Drake, p. 99, has put forth an opposite opin. and seems to rely solely on Sewall, wh. was a ch. when first brot. from Eng. above thirty yrs. after the d. of Johnson in whose honor the tradit. was gradual. elaborat. and perpetua. by the credulity, not the judgment of Prince. Very curious paper by his f. may be read in Geneal. Reg. VIII. 359. *|| ISAAC, Roxbury, eldest s. of John of the same, b. in Eng. freem. 4 Mar. 1635, m. 20 Jan. 1637, Elizabeth Porter, had Elizabeth b. 24 Dec. foll. John, 3 Nov. 1639, d. 18 Dec. 1661; Mary, bapt. 10 (tho. town rec. says b. 24) Apr. 1647; Isaac, bapt. 7 Jan. 1644; Joseph, 9 Nov. 1645, d. in few wks.; Nathaniel, b. says town rec. 1 May, bapt. says ch. rec. 2 May 1647, by name of Nehemiah, wh. I think is error. He was of ar. co. 1645, its capt. 1667, rep. 1671; was k. by the Ind. at the head of his comp. in the gr. Narraganset fight, 19 Dec. 1675. See Hutch. I. 299, or Mather, VII. 50. Elizabeth m. 20 Dec. 1658, Henry Bowen; and Mary m. 17 Dec. 1663, William Bartholomew. His will, of 8 Mar. 1673, pro. 10 Feb. 1676, provides for w. Elizabeth and the four surv. ch. of course double portion to eldest, Isaac. The wid. d. 13 Aug. 1683. 

ISAAC, Middletown, s. of the preced. m. at Roxbury 26 Dec. 1669, Marr Harris, had Isaac, b. 19 Dec. 1670; Daniel, 8 Oct. 1672; John, 1 Aug; 1674, d. young,; Joseph, 9 Mar. 1677; Nathaniel, 17 Jan. 1679; Elizabeth 19 Feb. 1681; William, 11 Mar. 1683, d. soon; Mary, 18 Jan. 1687, and Ebenezer, 29 Oct. 1692. He d. 1720, in his will ment. w. Mary, s. Isaac, Daniel, Joseph, and the heirs of s. Nathaniel, dec. beside ds. Elizabeth and Mary, w. of Blake. He left good est. The wid. d. 1 Aug. 1740; ISAAC, Charlestown, s. of William the first, m. 22 Nov. 1671, Mary Stone, had Eleazer, and Mary, bapt. 31 Dec. 1676; Isaac, 29 Apr. 1677; William, 23 May 1680; Elizabeth and Hannah, tw. 16 Oct. 1681; Nicholas, 7 Sept. 1684; Abigail, 5 Dec. 1686; Hannah, [[vol. 2, p. 554]] 1 Sept. 1689; Nathaniel, 18 Sept. 1692; and Abigail, again, 25 Feb. 1694; and d. 31 Aug. 1711, aged 62. ISAAC, Guilford, s. of John of the same, m. 6 July 1682, Mary Hodgkin, wid. of John, had Bathsheba, b. 1683; and Isaac, 1687; and d. that yr. His wid. in Conn. Col. Rec. 111. 241, is call. Mary. JAMES, Portsmouth, sent over by Mason in 1630 or 1, is said to have d. a. 1678, aged 79.

November 2000

You are the 5863rd Visitor to this USGenNet Safe-Site™ Since March 9, 2001. 66,000 Visitors before this counter was changed.

Html by Debbie

[Register Index][AHGP][Blackwell's New England Books Project]