A Genealogical Dictionary of  The First Settlers of New England,
Before 1692

Volume #2
Jones - Jones

By James Savage

Special thanks to Robert Kraft and his assistant, Benjamin Dunning for scanning this book and to Warren Wetmore for perfecting the text and providing technical help in presenting this work for researchers to enjoy.

Jones Continued:

JEDEDIAH, Barnstable, s. of Ralph, m. 18 Mar. 1682, Hannah, perhaps d. of John Davis, had Shubael, b. 17 [[vol. 2, p. 562]] July 1683; Simon, 5 Apr. 1685; Isaac, Apr. 1690; Timothy, May 1692; and Hannah, Sept. 1694. JEFFERY, Southold, L. I. 1664, was of Salem 1668. JENKIN, Dover 1666, m. Abigail, d. of John Heard. JEREMIAH, Yarmouth, s. of Teague Of the same, d. 1705. By first w. had John, Elizabeth Sarah, Hannah, and Rebecca; and m. a sec. 27 Apr. 1699, Elizabeth wid. of Samuel Hall, said to be d. of Thomas Folland. Neither her f. nor first h. is kn. JOHN, Concord, came in the Defence from London 1635, arr. at Boston 3 Oct. as we learn from the autobiog. of Rev. Thomas Shepard, a fellow-passeng. tho. for good reason, neither is nam. in the list at the custom ho. was accomp. by w. Sarah, aged 34, and ch. Sarah, 15; John, 11; Ruth, 7; Theophilus, 3; Rebecca, 2; and Elizabeth 1/2; all set forth in this docum. Of course the common report, that he was s. of William of Abergavenny in Co. Monmouth, and ent. Jesus Coll. Oxf. 1624 at the age of 17 (into wh. I had been hurried to giv. credit by similar. of names 3 Mass. Hist. Coll. VIII. 250), is exploded. A note on p. 51 of the very agreeab. Annals of the Am. Pulpit repeats the idle tradit. But the sagacious writer perhaps took his revenge by add. the truth, that he d. a. 1664, aged "upwards of seventy yrs." unless he had adopt. contradictory acco. and dared not indicate a preference. The want of courage must not be imput. to Dr. Sprague. Incuria fudit. Yet Dr. Allen, in his new Ed. of the Biog. Dict. foll. him without hesitat. or scrutiny. He was ord. 6 Apr. 1637, pastor to the ch. gather. in July preced. of wh. the more import. min. call. teacher, was Peter Bulkley; there had Eliphalet, b. 9 Jan. 1641, but in Sept. 1644 went with many of his parish to Fairfield. Perhaps the w. and s. Theophilus d. at C. He d. early in 1665; his inv. bear. date of 9 Feb. and his will made 17 Jan. preced. It ment. w. Susanna, s. John, and Eliphalet, ds. Sarah Wilson, w. of Anthony, wh. had been w. of Thomas Bulkley; a wid. Ruth James, Rebecca Hall, and Elizabeth Hill. JOHN, Providence 1646, was in the list of freem. 1655, and sw. alleg. to the k. May 1666. His d. Mary m. 29 Jan. 1689, James Greene. 

JOHN, Portsmouth, came, prob in the Susan and Ellen, aged 20, from London, had Francis, Mary, Nathaniel, James, and John, and d. a. 1667. Belkn. I. 28. JOHN, New Haven, d. 1657. His inv. shows clear est. £311, but whether he had w. or ch. is unkn. JOHN, Cambridge 1648, perhaps was the youth of 15, passeng. in the Abigail, 1635, by w. Dorcas had Samuel, b. 8 Oct. 1648; rem. to Concord, there had Ephraim, 6 Jan. 1650; Elizabeth 11 Feb. 1652; Joseph, 8 June 1654; John, 6 July 1656; Dorcas, 19 or 29 May 1659; and Rebecca, 8 Mar. 1663; and, perhaps, William, wh. d. unm. 9 Oct. 1691, at C. He was freem. 1650, and d. 22 June 1673, and the amt. of his inv. tak. 17 July foll. was £371. Elizabeth m. 13 Dec. 1671, Joseph Buss; Dorcas m. 12 June 1679, Samuel Stone of Cambridge; [[vol. 2, p. 563]] Rebecca m. 9 Feb. 1688; James Minot, and next, 9 Mar. 1696, capt. Joseph Bulkley, and d. 17 July 1712. His wid. m. 24 Dec. 1674, William Buss, surv. him, and d. 22 Nov. 1709. 

JOHN, Fairfield, s. of the Rev. John, H. C. 1643, was employ. says Wonderwork. Prov. in Nevis, I suppose, as a preacher, tho. the coll. cat. does not print him in italic charact. He m. and prob. d. at Nevis, 1657, but his wid. Joan came with s. John to N. E. She m. an Osborn at New Haven, and by her will, 27 Dec. 1673, gave most of her est. £408 to her two s. John and David, and to John Austin and his w. Mercy. JOHN, Boston, by w. Elizabeth had John, b. 8 Nov. 1665; William, 1668; and Jotham, 1672. JOHN, Newbury, mariner, s. of Thomas, made his will, bound on a voyage, 17 July 1676, pro. Nov. foll. giv. all his est. specify. ld. in Barbados, to his mo. Ann White, so that I presume his f. had d. some time bef. JOHN, Swanzey, bur. 24 June 1675, k. no doubt, by the Ind. on the first day of Philip's war. JOHN, Charlestown, whose name is by Frothingham, 183, misprint. John James, by w. Rebecca, d. I think, of Manus Sally, m. 10 Sept. 1666 had four s. and five ds. of wh. those heard of by me are Rebecca, bapt. 4 Feb. 1672; John, 29 June 1673, d. young; Thomas, 11 Oct 1674; John, again, 7 Oct. 1677; and Catharine, 25 July 1680; but in 1681, says Willis, was at Falmouth; yet came back to C. and had bapt. Rebecca, 29 Apr. 1688; and Sarah, 6 Apr. 1690. He may have been br. of Isaac of Casco; at least, one of this name had lds. also, in 1681, on Presumscut riv. His will, of 24 Sept. 1685, was pro. 10 Oct. 1690. JOHN, New Haven 1689, as Mr. Porter assures me, had Samuel, and John. He was prob. s. of John of Nevis. JOHN, Concord, s. of John of the same, freem. 1690, m. 5 May 1681, Sarah, d. of John Farwell. JOHN, New Haven, s. of William, H. C. 1690, preach. a yr. and a half at Greenwich, a. 1709, but was not ord. He was drown. in the harb. 28 Jan. 1719 by break thro. the ice, and his body was found Feb. foll. By two ws. Hannah and Mindwell, had Theophilus, b. 20 Mar. 1706; Hannah, 15 Jan. 1708, d. soon; John, 7 Feb. 1713; Mindwell, again, 14 Sept. 1715; and Abigail, 28 Jan. 1718. JONATHAN, Dorchester, s. of David the first, by w. Rebecca had Sarah, bapt. 14 June 1702; and Ruth, 3 Sept. 1704. JOSEPH, Hingham, had his ho. burnt by the Ind. 18 Apr. 1676. He had m. at Weymouth 11 Nov. 1657, Patience, d. of Thomas Little. One JOSEPH, was a soldier of Gallup's comp. in the sad expedit. of Phips 1690 to conquer Canada. 

JOSIAH, wh. m. 28 Nov. 1677, Elizabeth d. of Richard Berry, was prob. s. of Teague. JOSIAH, Watertown, s. of Lewis of the same, m. 2 Oct. 1667, Lydia, d. of Nathaniel Treadway, had Lydia, b. 25 Aug. 1668; Josiah, 20 Oct. 1670; Mary, 10 Dec. 1672; Nathaniel, 31 Dec. 1674; Samuel, 9 July 1677; James, 4 Sept. 1679; Sarah, 6 Feb. 1681; Ann, 28 June 1684; John, 19 Mar. 1687; and Isaac, bapt. 25 May 1690; was selectman 1685, and after, freem. 1690, capt. deac. and d. 9 Oct. 1714. His wid. d. 18 Sept. 1743, aged 94. LEWIS, Roxbury, with w. Ann, wh. d. 1 May 1680, aged 72, or 78 by the inscript. on gr. stone, as Goodwin gives it, is found among memb. of the ch. a. 1640, had Phebe, b. 21 Jan. bapt. 1 Feb. 1646, d. 6 July 1650 by a scald, says ch. rec. but he had elder [[vol. 2, p. 564]] ch. Lydia, perhaps b. in Eng. wh. m. 30 Oct. 1656, Jonathan Whitney, beside Josiah, b. 1643; and Shubael, 1 July, or 14 Oct. says Goodwin, 1651. This last was prob. infirm in mind. He was long at Watertown, and there d. 11 Apr. 1684, having to his will of 7 Jan. 1679, add. codic. of 11 Apr. 1682. LEWIS, Saybrook, had Margaret, b. 15 Aug. 1667; Catharine, 28 May 1671; Jonathan, 12 Nov. 1673; Samuel, 18 May 1676; and Ephraim, 1 May 1685. 

MATTHEW, Boston, by w. Ann had Rebecca, b. 26 Feb. 1645; Matthew; and Sarah, a. 1660; rem. to New London, where Sarah m. John Prentice. MATTHEW, Barnstable, s. of Ralph, m. Mercy, prob. d. of John Goodspeed, had Benjamin, b. 5 Jan. 1691; Ralph, 5 Jan. 1693; Experience, 1 Mar. 1697; Josiah, 14 June 1702; and Ebenezer, 6 June 1706. MORGAN, Newtown, L. I. 1680, s. of John of Bassaleg, near Newport, Co. Monmouth, bred at Jesus Coll. Oxford, left a place in Glamorgansh. for the Uniformity Act of 1662, and might therefore from other non-conformists expect. better treatm. than to be call. tanner from Wales, of whose decept. in evangelis. at Killingworth and Branford, indignant story is giv. in Magn. VII. 34. Riker's Hist. of Newtown, 99-115, overthrows all the credit of Mather's relat. with great modesty. Abundant imitat. have every yr. since travers. our country, but the name may not commonly be Jones. NATHANIEL, New Haven, s. of dept.-gov. William, by his first w. b. in Eng. m. 7 Oct. 1684, Abigail, d. of David Atwater, had Hannah, b. 6 May 1687; Theophilus, 18 Mar. 1690; and Abigail, posthum. 26 Mar. 1692; a propr. 1685, d. 21 Aug. 1691. Both he and his br. William by favor of their mo.-in-law, had, dur. life of the f. independ. est. out of the prop. of Gov. Eaton. PHILIP, bur. at Boston, 2 Oct. 1684, as Sewall tells, was, I judge, only trans. visit. RALPH, Barnstable, m. 17 Apr. 1650, Mary, d. of capt. Matthew Fuller, had Shubael, b. 27 Aug. 1654; Jedediah, 4 Jan. 1656; John, 14 Aug. 1659; Mercy, 14 Nov. 1666; and Ralph, 1 Oct. 1669; beside five others, whose names are not found. RALPH, Barnstable, s. of the preced. had Deborah, b. Mar. 1696; Elizabeth 25 Nov. 1698; Thankful, 12 Apr. 1701; Bethia, 9 Apr. 1706; and Cornelius, 30 July 1709. RICE, Boston, by w. Ann had Matthew, b. 30 June 1651; Sarah, 19 Apr. 1654; Hannah, 4 May 1659; and d. 3 or 30 Jan. 1661. RICHARD, Dorchester 1635, d. 1641, leav. wid. Alice, and ch. Timothy, Samuel, Elizabeth and Mary. The wid. m. John Kingsley. 

RICHARD, Hingham 1636, has still descend. there, unless Lincoln, 44, has giv. this name by mistake for Robert. RICHARD, Farmington, aft. one of the first sett. at Haddam, d. 1670; had David, b. 1663, wh. d. early aft. his f.; Elizabeth 1666, m. Ebenezer Booth of Stratford; Mary, 1668, m. Thomas Barnes; and Patience, posthum. Mar. 1671, wh. m. Evarts Cosseboom of L. I. ROBERT, Hingham 1637, rem. to Rehoboth 1644, back in few yrs. to H. had Robert, b. possib. in [[vol. 2, p. 565]] Eng.; Ephraim, 1649, at H.; John, 1652; Joseph, 1658; and Thomas. 1659. Deane, 298. He is, I presume, the man call. s.-in-law in will of John Bibble, 1653, whose d. Ann was his w. I presume he had other ch. as in his will of 20 Apr. 1688 to be read in Lib. VIII. 66, two other s. and two ds. beside gr.ch. heirs of his s. Robert, dec. are ment. Both s. are nam. Benjamin, and the wid. Elizabeth was mo. of the younger. The ds. were Sarah Belknap, and Jane Collyer, w. of Thomas. After very trifling legacies of shillings and pence, all est. ho. lds. orchards, &c. are. giv. to his w. Elizabeth and after her d. to the s. "Benjamin, the younger, that she bore mc." ROBERT, Swanzey, perhaps s. of the preced. had Benjamin, b. 8 May 1674; and the f. was k. by the Ind. 24 June of next yr. One Robert, tax. at Dover 1657 and 62, may not be easily found elsewhere. ROBERT, Salisbury, m. Joan, d. of William Osgood, had William, b. 12 Apr. 1659; Robert, 17 Sept. 1660; Joseph, 7 Oct. 1664; Elizabeth 24 Dec. 1666; and Mary, 15 May 1668; unless the error of the rec. 1667, be adopt. ROGER, a soldier of Turner's comp. 1676, therefore belong. to Boston or Charlestown prob. SAMUEL, Dorchester, s. of Richard, d. 1661, prob. unm. for his will of 28 May in that yr. giv. est. only to mo.'s br. Eldad, cous. Samuel, and "my six cous. at Yarmouth," made f. Kinsley excor. SAMUEL, Saybrook, eldest s. of Thomas, m. 1 Jan. 1666, Mary Bushnell had Samuel, b. mid. Nov. 1667; Mary, 3 Dec. 1670; Martha, 18 Jan. 1673; was freem. 1669, constable same yr. and aft. a lieut. capt. bef. his d. 1704, leav. s. Samuel, Thomas, John, and Caleb, ds. Mary Parker, Martha Whittlesey, and Sarah. His d. Mary m. 11 Dec. 1690, John Parker. 

SAMUEL, Yarmouth, was one of Turner's comp. in Philip's war, and, perhaps, s. of Teague; Springfield 1678. SAMUEL, Cambridge, s. of John, freem. 1677, liv. most of his days at Concord, there m. 16 Jan. 1673, Elizabeth Potter, had Samuel, b. 5 Sept. 1674; Nathaniel; Ephraim; 30 Apr. 1679; Joseph, 28 July 1682; and, perhaps, Susanna. His w. d. 14 Feb. 1696; and he had sec. w. Sarah, wh. d. 31 Dec. 1717, aged 60, says the gr.stone at Cambridge, where he also d. six days aft. her. STEPHEN, Dover, freem. 1672, m. 28 Jan. 1664, Elizabeth Field. In the , Ind. war, his ho. was a garris. defend. with success in 1694. TEAGUE, Yarmouth 1653, had Teague, Jeremiah, Josiah, and Samuel, perhaps, but dates are not seen. *THOMAS, Dorchester 1635, came that yr. aged 40; with w. Ellen, 36; Isaac, 8; Esther, 6; Thomas, 3; and Sarah, 3 mos.; beside Mary, 30 yrs. wh. may have been a sis.; all emb. 17 June in the Abigail from London, says the custom ho. rec. tho. John Winthrop with his new w. took passage in the same sh. 10 July aft. Prob. this may acco. for the fact that the f. caus. to be ent. on D. rec. that his s. Thomas d. 24 July 1635, of course when hardly got away from the [[vol. 2, p. 566]] nat. shore. Here he had Hannah, b. 28 Mar. 1636; and Rebecca, 9 Feb. 1642; was freem. 13 Mar. 1639, selectman 1644, and many yrs. more, rep. 1638, 9 and 49, d. 13 Nov. 1667, aged a. 75 says the gr.stone. Hannah m. a Bullard of Dedham. His will of 26 Mar. preced. ment. w. s. Isaac, Richard Way, wh. m. his d. Elizabeth and James Green, wh. m. 9 Nov. 1661, Rebecca; and gr.ch. Isaac, and Hannah Jones; Henry, Richard, and Elizabeth Way; and James, and Thomas Green; beside d. Hannah. Sarah m. 3 Jan. 1655, Isaac Pollard. The wid. Ellen d. 2 Feb. 1678. THOMAS, Newbury 1637, rem. to Hampton 1639, by w. Abigail had Susanna, not bapt. (as in Geneal. Reg. XII. 79, is ment. that day being Tuesday) but b. 29 Oct. of that yr. may be the freem. of 1652 at Kittery. THOMAS, Hingham 1638, freem. 1646, had Joseph, b. prob. in Eng. and possib. Benjamin, also, as he was b. 1637; Thomas, 1640; and prob. others. Deane, 208. Perhaps this is the man, wh. came in the Confidence, 1638, from Southampton, call. hims. a tailor, aged 36, with w. Ann, and four ch. under 10 yrs. whose names are, unluckily, not giv. and two serv. He was of Caversham, in S. part of Oxfordsh. and in the same sh. was also a William J. under 11 yrs. I think this Thomas may have in later days liv. at Hull, and m. at Boston, 25 June 1657, wid. Abigail Elithrop. 

THOMAS, Charlestown, butcher, came in the Mary Ann from Yarmouth, 1637, aged 25, being from Elsing, in Co. Norfk. had w. Abigail, and d. 24 Oct. 1666. His will of 24 Sept. preced. names d. Susanna, w. of William Goose; and his inv. ment. two dwel. houses and a slaughter ho. His wid. m. a Chadwell. THOMAS, Gloucester, by w. Mary, d. of Richard North, had Thomas, b. 15 Mar. 1640; Nathaniel, and Ruth, tw. 22 Feb. 1645; Samuel, 31 Aug. 1647; Ephraim, 1 Apr. 1649; Benjamin, 31 July 1651; Remember, 1 Aug. 1653; beside Susanna, wh. m. 12 July 1659, John Jackson; ano. d. wh. m. a Kent; and ano. prob. nam. Mary, wh. m. Nathaniel Wensley, call. Winslow, of Salisbury. He rem. 1651, to New London, back same yr. and d. 2 or 15 Sept. 1671, aged 73, d. 25 Nov. 1672, prob. unm. His wid. d. 4 Feb. 1682. Ruth m. Thomas Howard; and Remember m. Nathaniel Hadlock. THOMAS, Taunton, had Lydia, b. 26 July 1659; Thomas, 4 May 1662; Joseph, 5 May 1664; and Hannah, 3 Oct. 1675. *THOMAS, Concord, rem. to Fairfield, there freem. in 1669, rep. 1685, may have been br. of Rev. John. THOMAS, Huntington, L. I. 1664, may possib. be the same as preced. but prob. not. See Trumbull, Col. Rec. I. 428, with II. 83. THOMAS, Guilford 1639, by w. Mary, wh. d. 5 Dec. 1650, had Sarah; Samuel; Nathaniel; and Thomas, b. Aug. 1650, d. one mo. after the mo. he soon aft. m. wid. Carter, went home, perhaps the same yr. and d. in Eng. 1654 of smallpox. Nathaniel d. at Branford early in 1668, prob. in his minority. Sarah m. 8 June 1665, John Pratt of Saybrook. THOMAS, Boston, m. 13 Dec. 1654, Lydia, d. of Robert Saunderson, the partner of John Hull, mintmaster. THOMAS, Salem 1663. 

THOMAS, Charlestown, bricklayer, left wid. Sarah, wh. m. Thomas Staniford, ╥the blind man, and ch. Sarah, wh. m. . . . . Smith, Thomas, wh. liv. at Sherborn, Mary, and William, this last under guardiansh. as a minor, in 1695, when the est. of his f. was sold. THOMAS, Springfield 1678. THOMAS, Hingham, or Hull, prob. s. of Thomas of the same, m. Dec. 1673, Elizabeth Pitts, and, perhaps, for sec. w. Mary, d. of John Loring. THOMAS, Manchester 1675. [[vol. 2, p. 567]]

THOMAS, Charlestown, s. of William, of the same, was, perhaps, a householder in 1678, d. 1686, in 35th yr. His will of 20 Jan. of this yr. leav. five. ch. Ano. ch. Isaac, b. 3 May 1681, had d. at 2 yrs. shows that he was a mariner, had mo. Catharine, sis. Catharine, and br. William. His wid. Abigail m. 11 Aug. 1687, Thomas Atkins. THOMAS, New London 1675, m. 25 June 1677,,Catharine, d. of Thomas Gammon of Newfoundland, had Thomas, and two ds. Miss Caulkins thinks he was s. of Thomas of Gloucester. TIMOTHY, Dorchester, eldest s. of Richard, prob. b. in Eng. of wh. we kn. only that he made his will 11 Dec. 1655, pro. 3 Jan. foll. in uh. he refers to est. in Eng. wh. he gives, with all here, to w. and only ch. a s. mak. f. Kingsley excor. with William Robinson, wh. was, perhaps, f. of the w. TIMOTHY, Gloucester, by w. Elizabeth had Thomas, b. 13 Mar. 1680. WILLIAM, Cambridge 1635, may be the inhab. of Charlestown in 1658, a mason. The Charlestown man had s. Thomas. WILLIAM, Portsmouth 1640, in 1644 liv. at that part nam. Bloody Point. Belkn. I. 28. 

WILLIAM, Scituate, d. 29 Jan. 1672, as not ment. by Deane, may have been only trans. α WILLIAM, New Haven, idly said to be s. of that col. John, the regicide, execut. 16 Oct. 1660, wh. had, late in life, many yrs. after b. of this William, m. sec. or fifth sis. of famous Oliver Cromwell, wid. of Roger Whetstone, by the Protector call. to be one of the Lords, or "other house," as he term. in contempt the work of his own hands; chiefly was it so surmis. prob. bec. he came from Eng. shortly bef. the suffer. of his suppos. f. True it is, that he arr. at Boston from London (where he was b. 1624, as is said, and had been a lawyer), 27 July 1660, in the same sh. with the celebr. regicides, Whalley and Goffe, and brot. s. William and Nathaniel, b. to him by first w. But he had motive suffic. to come, without the vain fear of being point. at for a s. of that tool of Oliver, bec. in virtue of a marriage contr. of 4 July 1659, he, by the style of W. J. of the parish of St. Martins in the Field, Co. Middlesex, had m. Hannah Eaton of the parish of St. Andrew, Holborn, London, spinster, youngest d. of Gov. Theophilus Eaton, and was well inclin. to take care of her est. at New Haven, brot. a ch. Hannah, the offspring of that union, b. the same season of the embark. had here, Theophilus, b. 2 Oct. 1661, d. in 3 days; Sarah, 17 Aug. 1662; Elizabeth 28 Aug. but bapt. 23 Oct. 1664, by the name of Mary; Samuel, 20 June, bapt. 29 July 1666, d. at 6 mos.; John, 4 Oct. 1667, H. C. 1690; Deodat, 15 Mar. 1670, d. next mo.; Isaac, 21 June 1671; Abigail, and Rebecca, tw. 10 Nov. 1673, d. both in 5 days; and Susanna 18 Aug. 1675. Of Caleb, by Increase Mather, call. a son, we may well doubt, as he tells of his d. at sea, Oct. 1676. He was of good talents, a very active public serv. Assist. and dept.-gov. of the col. of N. Haven, and after Assist. 1678 of the Unit. Col. of Conn. d. 17 Oct. 1706, in 82d yr. His inv. was only £206, that of his wid. wh. d. 4 May foll. £989. Of [[vol. 2, p. 568]] the ds. Hannah m. at ripe age, 2 Oct. 1689, Patrick Falconer of Guilford, afterwards a preacher in Newark, N. J. but, in 1707, she was w. of James Clark; Sarah m. 21 Oct. 1687, Andrew Morrison, merch. wh. d. 1702 or 3, insolv.; Elizabeth m. John Morgan; and Susanna m. Nathaniel Wilson of Hartford, wh. so ill-treat. her that she went home to New Haven, and d. 1705. My New Haven correspond. makes her as bad or worse than he. By the usual folly of tradit. he has been thot. to be descend. of Cromwell's sis. as well as s. of the regicide, yet he was b. many yrs. bef. that m. of the regicide, and he was very little younger than the proposed mo. if she were the wid. of Whetstone that m. Col. Jones the regicide, for she was bapt. 19 Jan. 1606, and Whetstone serv. all thro. the gr. civ. war, and d. aft. William, the suppos. s. of his successor was m. to his first, if not even to the sec. w. and no hesitat. can be felt in agree. with the conclus. of Noble in his memoirs of the Ho. of Cromwell, II. 276, "prob. Col. Jones had no issue by the wid. of Mr. Whetstone." However one part of the story is as good as the other, prob. tho. the relat. unimport. of the Col. has left us, I think, without knowl. of a former w. The little resp. shown to the story of his origin is justif. by the strange ignorance exhibit. in the details, with wh. I have been supplied,--as that the regicide, wh. was b. 1580, in the isle of Anglesea, and one of the mem. for a Welsh county, in the Long Parliam. of 1640, m. 1623, Henrietta, sec. sis. of O. Cromwell, wh. bec. the gr. Protector, when we kn. of the six sis. the sec. was Catharine, two yrs. older than Oliver, and none was nam. Henrietta; and as we see that he did indeed marry a younger sis. of the gr. man, we may be content without giv. him any other than the wid. Whetstone. Ano. blunder of this paper is, in call. Eaton, the f. of William's w. "famous first gov. of New Haven Col. and of Conn. after the union;" thus confus. the f. of the w. with her h. a stupid arrangem. even for a tradit. of stupidity. WILLIAM, New Haven, s. of the preced. rem. to Guilford, by w. Abigail Morse, prob. d. of John, not Isaac (as the fam. geneal. has it) of Boston, had only ch. kn. to us, Caleb, b. 1688, wh. had sev. ch. and perpet. the name; and he d. 23 May 1700. So common is this name in Eng. that I was for some time led to believe, that our Rev. John of Concord and Fairfield was the student of Jesus Coll. Oxf. s. of William of Co. Monmouth. Once the Welsh alone enjoy. it, but it has gone upon all the winds; and it is exceed. difficult to appropr. third and later generat. Thirteen of this name, says Farmer MS. had, in 1834, been gr. at Harv. and forty at the other N. E. and N. J. coll. Margaret Jones, the woman execut. as a witch 15 June 1648, was the sec. example of such infatua. in N. E. the first being at Windsor a yr. bef. Her h. narrow. escap. for the evid. against him was appar. to many, as Winthrop II. 327, tells.

November 2000

You are the 6481st Visitor to this USGenNet Safe-Site™ Since March 9, 2001. 66,000 Visitors before this counter was changed.

Html by Debbie

[Register Index][AHGP][Blackwell's New England Books Project]