A Genealogical Dictionary of  The First Settlers of New England,
Before 1692

Volume #3
Mighill - Millington

 By James Savage

Special thanks to Robert Kraft and his assistant, Benjamin Dunning for scanning this book and to Warren Wetmore for perfecting the text and providing technical help in presenting this work for researchers to enjoy.

MIGHILL, EZEKIEL, Rowely, s. of Thomas of the same. JOHN, Suffield, was, perhaps, s. of Thomas of Rowley, d. 1702, John, Thomas, Nathaniel, and Nicholas, but no d. is nam. NATHANIEL, Rowley, s. of the first Thomas, was prob. a merch. and d. 13 Oct. 1677, without issue. SAMUEL, Rowley, s. of Thomas, was perhaps b. bef. com. to our country m. 21 Nov. 1657, Elizabeth d. of Abraham Toppan of Newbury, was tax. in 1691, STEPHEN, Rowley, s. prob. youngest, of Thomas of the same, m. Sarah d. of Rev. Samuel Phillips, had Nathaniel, b. 1684; and two ds. 

THOMAS, Roxbury, with w. Ellen was adm. of the ch. perhaps as early as 1637, at least the name is ent. prior to that of Rev. John Miller, wh. he accomp. from Roxbury, to Rowley, 1639, was deac. of the ch. gath. 3 Dec. 1639, freem. 13 May 1640, rep. 1648; had Samuel, possib. b. in Eng. but more prob. not; Thomas, at Rowley, 29 Oct. 1639, H. C. [[vol. 3, p. 206]] 1663; John; Ezekiel, 1642; Timothy, 1644; Nathaniel, 1646; Stephen, 1651; and two ds. of wh. one was Mary. THOMAS, Scituate s. of the preced. preach. some yrs. m. at Roxbury, 8 Nov. 1669, Bethia, d. perhaps, of Joseph. (more prob. of Daniel) Weld, and had d. Elizabeth bapt. 30 Apr. 1671; and Hannah, 22 Mar. 1674; bef. going to S. and there had Mary, b. 1683, Samuel, 1685, H. C. 1704; and Grace, 1688, was ord. over the sec. ch. at S. 15 Oct. 1684, and d. 26 Aug. 1689. Deane. His s. Samuel taught the gr. sch. at Hadley, perhaps aft. at Milton, m. and liv. some yrs. at Hartford, but was poor, went back to Hadley, d. at S. Hadley 11 Apr. 1769, long support. by the town.

MILBURNE, WILLIAM, Saco, was the min. 1685, acc. Folsom, 137, prob. d. at Boston, Aug. 1699.

MILBURY, or MILLBURY, HENRY, York 1680, had a fam. for the will of William Dixon gave something to his childr. and he may have m. a d. of Dixon. RICHARD, York 1680, perhaps s. of the preced. sw. alleg. 1681, as did Henry.

MILDMAY, WILLIAM, s. of Sir Henry of Graces, in Essex, H. C. 1647, tho. sent by his f. with a tutor from Eng. Richard Lyon, is ranked lowest in his class, yet had his A. M. in regul. course. Sir Walter, of the same fam. was founder, in the time of Queen Elizabeth of Emanuel Coll. at the Univ. of Cambridge, wh. supplied N. E. in its early days, as Farmer remarks, with some of the chief lights that illumin. its chhs. and well may be added the venerab. Gov. Bradstreet.

MILES, BENJAMIN, Dedham, s. of Samuel, freem. 1678. JOHN, Concord 1637 freem. 14 Mar. 1639, by w. Sarah had Mary, b. 11 Feb. 1640, and, perhaps, no other ch. His w. d. 18 July 1678, and he m. Susanna, wid. of John Rediat, had John, b. 20 May 1680; Samuel, 19 Feb. 1682; and Sarah, 25 May 1686; d. 28 Aug. 1693, hav. made his will two yrs. bef. in wh. are ment. ch. of both ws. His wid. m. 10 Nov. 1698, William Wilson of Billerica Sarah m. 10 May 1670, Edward Putnam of Salem. JOHN, New Haven, s. of the first Richard, m. 11 Apr. 1665, Elizabeth d. of John Harriman of the same, had Elizabeth b. 21 Dec. foll.; John, 9 Jan. 1668; Mary, 10 Mar. 1670; Richard, 21 Mar. 1672; and Samuel, 6 Apr. 1674. His w. d. 31 Dec. 1675, and he m. 2 Nov. 1680, Mary, d. of Joseph Alsop, of the same, had Hannah, 10 Aug. 1681; Daniel, 20 Sept. 1683; and Joseph, 26 Oct. 1690. He was a capt. made his will 28 Nov. 1700, but liv. to 7 Nov. 1704; and the wid. d. 16 0ct. 1705; freem. 1669, lieut. in 1675, and propr. in 1685. 

JOHN, Boston, min. of the first Bapt. ch. rem. 1683 to Swansey. JOHN, Concord, s. of the first John, m. 16 Apr. 1702, Mary, d. of Dr. Jonathan Prescot, had John, b. 24 Dec. 1704, Jonathan, 13 Feb. 1706; Mary, 18 Oct. 1709; Elizabeth 16 Nov. 1714, d. young, James, 1 Aug. 1719; and Benjamin, 26 [[vol. 3, p. 207]] Nov. 1724; and d. 23 Aug. 1725. JOSEPH, Kittery, submit. 1652, to jurisdict. of Mass. JOSEPH, Salem, arraign. as a Quaker 1659, may have been the passeng. wh. took the o. of supremacy and alleg. 26 Mar. 1634, pass for N. E. in the Mary and John, tho. it may be he was his s. for we hear not where the passeng. sat down. He m. 18 Jan. 1662, Mary Whelan, as in Essex Inst. II. 297 is told, but I fear the ceremony was not legal. However, as his w. d. next yr. perhaps no prosecut. was had; and he was m. in a more satisfact. way, 7 Nov. 1664, to Exercise Felton, had Mary, b. 1 Apr. 1666; Susanna, 7 Oct. 1667; Abigail, 5 July 1669; and Mary, again, 27 Mar. 1671. 

RICHARD, Milford 1639, New Haven, 1643, then had 7 in his fam. of wh. Samuel was bapt. at 12 Apr. 1640, being the first in that town; but at New Haven, Hannah, Oct. 1642; and John, Oct. 1644; but the days of both are unkn. as tho. Hannah's is giv. in print 7, it is wrong, in that most valua. list, with so many other errors, furnished by the scrupulous Henry White of that city. Aft. spend. in ea. day of a whole week, not a few hours, in compar. that rec. as thus publish. I wrote to ask explana. of the discrepancies and errors, and obtain. full ansr. The town clk.'s entries may be relived on, in opposit. to those of the ch. that, I am happy to say, is contra. to com. experience. Take p. 39 of Geneal. Reg. IX. where names of 80 bapt. are giv. and only one half are true, 27 being positiv. false, and 13 more deficient in days. 

Two ch. of Rev. William Hooke are correct. enter.; but of two of John Davenport, the s. of the pastor, one is clea. wrong, 19 Nov. 1666, wh. was Monday. We kn. that ordin. was never allow. on a week day. He d. 7 Jan. 1667. In his will of 28 Dec. 1666, names w. Catherine, eldest s. Richard, and to other ch. without nam. makes div. In 1651 he was rep. His w. was, no doubt, a sec. or third w. for in the will wh. was pro. 13 June 1667, a ft. provid.for his ch. he gave residue to her, bec. she had considerable, when he m.her, part of wh. belong. to her childr. by former h. She d. 27 Jan. 1687, at Wallingford. Of the ds. Martha m. 20 0ct. 1650, George Pardee; Mary m. 12 Dec. 1654, Jonathan Ince, and next, Oct. 1661, Rev. Thomas Hanford; Ann m. 3 Nov. 1664, Samuel Street, min. of Wallingford. RICHARD, New Haven, wh. sw. fidel. 1654, then call. jr. may have been s. of the first w. but we kn. no more. 

RICHARD, Boston, by w. Experience had Elizabeth b. 22 Dec. 1664; and Richard, 10 Oct. 1667. SAMUEL, Dedham 1642, freem. 1645, by w. Frances had Samuel, bapt. 29 Mar. 1646, d. next mo.; Benjamin, 13 Apr. 1651, bef. ment.; Elizabeth 5 Dec. 1652, and Rebecca, 17 May 1657. SAMUEL, Boston, m. 16 Oct. 1659, Elizabeth d. of Francis Dowse, had Samuel, b. 27 Apr. 1662. SAMUEL, New Haven, freem. 1669, wh. d. 24 Dec. 1678, was s. of the first Richard. By first w. had John, b. 29 Jan. 1664, wh. d. young. He m. sec w. 9 Apr. 1667, Hannah, d. of the sec. Benjamin Wilmot, had Samuel b. and d. 1668; Abigail, 3 Jan. 1670; Samuel, again, 15 July 1672; Stephen, 5 Dec. 1674; and Theophilus, 17 Mar. 1677; the last four were liv. at his d. His wid. m. 20 Sept. 1681. Miles Merwin, jr. 

SAMUEL, Concord, s. of the first John of the same, m. 28 Jan. 1706, Sarah Foster, had Samuel, b. 20 Mar. 1707; Joseph, 8 Aug. 1709; Sarah, 1 Sept. 1711; Ezekiel, 26 Dec. 1713; Esther, 10 Sept. [vol. 3, p. 208]] 1716; Martha, 18 Mar. 1719; Nathan, 14 Jan. 1721; Reuben, 12 Dec. 1723; and Charles, 28 June 1727. Whether some of the foregoing should be spell. Mills, or whether other, should be brot. in here from that platoon, I have vain. labor. to ascert. In the old rec. we may find the same man, often, in or under differ. names.

MILK, or MILKE, JOHN, Salem, authoriz. chimney sweep. 1663, He m. 3 Apr. 1665, Sarah Weston, prob. d. of John, had John, b. 8 Jan. 1669; and Mary, 22 Mar. 1670.

MILLARD, JOHN, Rehoboth, a tanner, had a s. of the same name, perhaps bef. 1658. Baylies, II. 208. THOMAS, Boston, had a lot for five heads, gr. him at Mount Wollaston 1639.

MILLER, ABRAHAM, Charlestown, had Susanna, bapt. 12 June 1692. He was, perhaps, s. of James, the Scotchman. ABRAHAM, Northampton, youngest s. of William of the same, m. 1 Jan. 1700, Hannah, d. of Elder Preserved Clapp, had John, b. 4 Feb. 1701; Abraham, 29 Nov. 1702; Jonathan, 12 Mar. 1704; d. young; Roger, 22 July 1705; Hannah, 24 Oct. 1707; Wait, 26 July 1711; Zebediah, 6 Nov. 1713; William, 21 Sept. 1716; and Seth, 25 June 1719. Both the last nam. d. soon; and he d. 7 Feb. 1727. His wid. m. 1729, lieut. John Parsons, and d. 8 Nov. 1758. ALEXANDER, Dorchester 1637, freem. 2 May 1638, was never m. that we hear of, or at least no ch. is ment. ANDREW, Enfield, an early sett. d. 1708, aged 60, had David, wh. m. 1713, Hannah Miller, and d. 1715. ANTHONY, Dover, was rep. 1674-6. 

EBENEZER, Northampton, s. of William of the same, m. 1688, Sarah, d. of Samuel Allen of the same, had Mary, b. a. 1689; John, 12 Jan. 1692 d. young; Ebenezer, 15 Aug. 1696; Jonathan; Hannah, 20 Aug. 1700; Joseph, 4 June 1705; Aaron, 6 Nov. 1708; Patience; and John, again; and d. 23 Dec. 1737. His will, of 1735, names w. the five s. and two ds. liv. and childr. of d. Patience. EPHRIAM, Kittery, bef. 1690, had, beside Samuel, Martha, who, w. m. John Wentworth of Dover, and Mary, wh. m. Ephraim Wentworth. GEORGE, Easthampton, L. I. 1660. Thompson. HUMPHREY, Reading, by Mr. Eaton ins. among early sett. m. at Cambridge, 12 Sept. 1677, Elizabeth Smith, had not issue kn. to me. 

JAMES, Charleston, perhaps s. of Richard, m. 25 Nov. 1673, Hannah, d. of John George, who join. the ch. 15 Apr. 1677, and was then bapt. had James, b. 19 Dec. 1674 ; Hannah, 16, bapt. 22 July 1677; Elinor, bapt. 16 May 1680; James, again b. 1, bapt. 5 Feb. 1682; Richard, 13, bapt. 19 0ct. 1684; Elizabeth 27 Dec. 1686, bapt. 2 Jan. foll.; John, b. 27 Aug. 1688; Mary, 6, bapt. 15 June 1690, and Ruth, 31 Dec. 1693, bapt. 7 Jan. foll. and he d. 10 Jan. 1705; aged a. 64. His wid. d. 11 Dec. 1733, aged 78. He d. 2 Aug. 1676, Farmer says, tho. a doubt arises as to the justness of the date, exc. for that of d. of his first b. ch. None of this name was ever heard of at C. a short time prior, certain. no householder in 1658. Yet in Dec. 1676 a James is adm. of the ch. and freem. in May foll. and in Mar. of next yr. two Jameses are among the householders, [[vol. 3, p. 209]]

 

prob. mov. in from neighb. town, one of wh. was selectman 1690, and ano. perhaps the Scotchman, whose s. was prob. the other, for his d. was 14 July 1690, and his w. Mary join. to the ch. 5 Aug. 1677, being pt. that day, with her eight ch. James, Mary, Robert, Job, Abraham, Isaac, Mercy, and Jane. The rec. of his f.'s d. 1 Aug. 1688, calls him "sen. an aged Scotchman, above 70." 

Still ano. JAMES, prob. not of Charlestown, a soldier, was k. by the Ind. 4 Sept. 1675, near Northfield, with his capt. Beers. JAMES, Norwalk, 1671, wh. we hear no more, exc. that he liv. at Rye nine yrs. aft. JOHN Dorchester 1636, by some thot. not by me, perhaps s. of Richard the first, had sh. in 1637, says Harris, of the lds. in the neck, now South Boston; but he was rather of Roxbury, in my opinion, for there is rec. of his d. Mehitable, b. 12 July 1638, and with w. Lydia, he belonged to Eliot 's ch. of wh. he was an elder, was bred at Gonville and Caius Coll. Cambridge, where he took his A. B. 1627, freem. 22 May 1639, without the prefix of respect; brot. from Eng. John, b. Mar. 1632, perhaps had there other ch. or aft. coming here, may have had at Roxbury, or at Rowley, some not ment. went to be min. 1639 at Rowley, and was also the first town clk. there, where he had Lydia, b. 2 Feb. or 12 Apr. 1640, as the numerals are read both ways, contin. only two or three yrs. and he was invit. to go on the mission of 1642 to Virg. but declin. it, and soon aft. accept. the call to Yarmouth, Cape Cod; yet he can hardly have been long resid. there. At Roxbury, again he was liv. had Susanna, b. 2 May, by Yarmouth rec. but by R. 24, bapt. 29 Aug. 1647, who d. at Charlestown, unm. 14 Oct. 1669; Elizabeth 13 Oct. 1649; perhaps preach where any tempo. want existed. His w. d. at Boston, 7 Aug. 1658, and he d. at Groton, 12 June 1669. His s. John took admin. of his est. 3 July foll. 

His d. Mehitable m. John Crow of Yarmouth; Lydia m. a Fish of Sandwich; Faith m. 3 Aug. 1664, Nathaniel Winslow of Marshfield, and d. 9 Nov. 1729; Elizabeth m. Samuel Frost of Billerica; Hannah m. 22 May 1666; Joseph Frost of Charlestown; and Mary, the youngest I suppose, m. 8 Nov. 1677, John Whittmore of Charlestown. JOHN, Dover 1647, was, perhaps, of Kennebec, 1665, as in Sullivan, 287, and sw. alle. to the k. 1681. JOHN, Yarmouth, s. of Rev. John, b. in Eng. m. 24 Dec. 1659, Margaret, d. of the first Josiah Winslow, had Lydia, b. 18 May 1661; Rebecca, 7 Nov. 16; Hannah, 19 Apr. 1666; Margaret, 19 Apr. 1668; Mehitable, 14 May 1670; John, 20 Feb. 1673 ; Margaret, again, 2 Mar. 1675; Susanna, 26 July 1677; Josiah, 27 Oct. 1679; and John, again, 16 Oct. 1681. He was rep. 1671-82; d of his ds. we find m. of the first three, viz.: Lydia, 29 Dec. 1681, Jacob Cook; Rebecca, 15 Feb. 1682, to Thomas Clark; and Hannah, 12 Feb. 1690, to Joseph Hall. 

JOHN, Rehoboth 1643, may have gone [[vol. 3, p. 210]] from Dorchester, but not so prob. as that he was f. of John, Ichabod, and Robert, who all appear there in div. of lds. 1668. His w. Elizabeth was bur. 18 Apr. 1680. JOHN, Wethersfield, one of the first sett. a. 1636; rem. 1642 to Stamford, there d. very soon, leav. wid.; and s. John, Jonathan, and Joseph, all liv. 1666, when his will was brot. in 6 Nov. tho. his wid. had m. Obadiah Seely, bore him three ch. and was at the same time call. to make inv. for her latter h. JOHN, Easthampton, L. I. 1650 Thompson. 

JOHN, Stamford 1662, s. of John of the same, had a ch. b. that yr and was grant. ld. 1667, propos. for freem. 1669, and in 1687 was rated for good est. But in 1697 he with his brs. Jonathan and Joseph, are enum. in the patentof Bedford, set off from S. to the N. Y. jurisdict. by the new line of boundary, wh. in 1701, left no Miller in S. Jonathan had been in 1672 a resid. of S. A John, who came passeng. in the Speedwell, from London, 1656, aged 24, may have been that gent. of Yarmouth with those yrs. he precise. agrees or the inhab. of Cape Porpus 1680, wh. was rep. in 1685, at that Court held under auth. of Mass. by Presid. Danforth. JOHN, Springfield, freem. 1690. JOHN, Yarmouth, s. of John of the same, gr.s. of Rev. John, m. 23 Jan. 1707, Thankful Howes. JONATHAN, Springfield 1678. JOSEPH, came in the Hopewell, capt. Babb, from London, aged 15, perhaps s. of some one thath has come bef. may have been of Dover 1647, and may be the same as the next. 

JOSEPH, Newbury, had w. Mary, who, Coffin says, had been wid. of capt. John Cutting, and d. 6 Mar. 1663, but in ano. place, 6 May 1664; and he d. 21 July 1681. JOSEPH, Marlborough, freem. 1685, may be the man of Cambridge, who m. Mary, only d. of Water Pope had Thomas b. 9 Apr. 1675; Samuel 24 Sept. 1678; and prob. Joseeph of Newton, wh. d. 1711; and Jane, wh. d. 1719. He d. 1697, and his wid. d. 1711. Perhaps he was s. of Richard. JOSIAH, Yarmouth, s. of the sec. John of the same, d. 15 Apr. 1729, and his wid. Mary d. at Pembroke, 15 Feb. 1772, "aged 94 yrs. wanting a few days," says fam. rep prob. with some exagger. LAZARUS, Springfield, s. of Obadiah, took o. of alleg. 1678, as did at the same time, OBADIAH, and OBADIAH jr. Of the former, were Lazarus, b. 1655; Obadiah, 1658; and Joanna, 1659; his w. Joanna d. E. NICHOLAS, Plymouth, whose will of 24 Oct. 1665 bears the name Hodges, also, may therefore be the same person borne on the list of those able to bear arms, 1643. PAUL, Boston, by w. Elizabeth had Sarah, b. 21 Feb. 1692; and he liv. not long aft. 

RICHARD, Charlestown, came, perhaps, in 1637 and had gr. of a lot, it is said, in 1638, but as neither Frothingham, in the Hist. of the town, nor Budington, in that of the. ch. ment. him, we may suppose he d. early. Elinor, who join. the ch. 4 Nov. 1643, may have been his w. or wid. She m. Henry Herbert and d. 17 Nov. 1667; and her d. Hannah M. m. 17 June 1663, Nathaniel [[vol. 3, p. 211]] Dade, and aft. his d. m. 4 Oct. 1667, John Edmands, and next, m. 22 May 1684, deac. Aaron Ludkin, long outliv. him, and d. 13 Dec. 1717. RICHARD, Kittery, had Samuel, Martha, and Mary; was d. bef. June 1694; and his wid. Grace m. Christopher Benfield. Mary m. Ephraim Wentworth. But she may, as also the br. and sis. belong to Ephraim, as claim. by the Wentworths. 

ROBERT, a soldier under capt. Turner 1676, prob. present in the Falls fight, may have come from Rehoboth, certain. from some E. part. At R. he had Solomon, b. 6 Mar. 1674; Mary, 14 June 1680. ROBERT, Boston, by w. Lydia, had Lydia, b. 25 Jan. 1666; is possib. the same as the preced. SAMUEL, Springfield, freem. 1690. SAMUEL, Rehoboth, m. 20 July 1682 Esther Bowen, had Esther, b. 4 Apr. foll. and, perhaps, he had sec. w. Rebecca, d. of Joseph Belcher. SAMUEL, Kittery, s. of Richard, or Ephraim. SYDRACH, Salem 1629, a cooper, prob. same with Higginson. THOMAS, Rowley 1646, had license to sell wines next yr. may have rem. to Middletown. THOMAS, Boston, planter, had est. of a. three acres, adjoin. the town common, sold in 1668, to Thomas Deane. 

THOMAS, Springfield, m. 1649, Sarah, d. of Thomas Marshfield, had Sarah, b. 1650; Thomas, 1653; Samuel, John, 1657; Joseph, 1659, d. soon; Josiah, 1660; Deborah, 1662; Martha, 1664, d. soon; Martha, again, 1665; Ebenezer, 1667; Mehitable, 1669; Joseph, again, 1671; and Experience, a d. 1673; and he was k. by the Ind. Sept. 1675, as may have been his s. John next yr. in the gr. Falls fight. Five ds. and four s. were m. at S. THOMAS, Middletown, an early sett. from Rowley, by w. Isabel, wh. d. 1666, had Ann, that m. a. 1653, Nathaniel Bacon; and when above 56 yrs. old, took, 6 June, 1666, sec. w. Sarah, d. of Samuel Nettleton, of Branford, a girl prob. not older than his d. Ann; had Thomas, b. 6 May, 1666, w. date proves that some interfer. of a judicial kind had been invok. or was aft.; Samuel, 1 Apr. 1668; Joseph, 21 Aug. 1670; Benjamin, 10 or 20 July, 1672; John, 10 Mar. 1674, Margaret, 1 Sept. 1676; Sarah, 7 Jan. 1679; and Mehitable, posthum. 28 Mar. 1681. He d. 14 Aug. 1680, and in his will, three days bef. calls hims. above 70. In the rec. Sept. foll. these ch. on the div. of est. are nam. Thomas, aged 14; Samuel, 12; Joseph, 10; Benjamin, 8; Margaret, 4; and Sarah, 1. His wid. m. a Harris, perhaps Thomas; and Sarah m. Smith Johnson of Woodstock. 

THOMAS, Springfield, s. of Thomas of the same, was in the Falls figbt 1676, m. Dec. 1681, Rebecca Leonard, d. of John, had Thomas and Rebecca, and d. 1690. THOMAS, Middletown, eldest s. of Thomas of the same, m. 1688, Elizabeth Turner, perhaps d. of Edward of the same, had Thomas, b. 1692; Abigail, 1694; and Elizabeth 1695. His w. d. this yr. and he m. 1696, Mary Rowell, had Mary, 1697, wh. d. at 16 yrs.; Stephen, 1699; James, 1700; Eiiz. 1702; Eunice, 1704; Patience 1707; and Deborah, 1708, wh. d. at 5 yrs.; and he d. 24 Sept. 1727. Farmer had giv. one of this baptismal name at Dorchester, [[vol. 3, p. 212]] but I am confident that it was a mistak. by his informer for Millet. 

WILLIAM, Ipswich 1648, prob. rem. with earliest sett. to Northampton, by w. Patience had Mary; Rebecca, d. young; Patience, b. 15 Sept. 1657; William, 3O Nov. 1668, Feb. 1662; Ebenezer, 7 June 1664; Mehitable, 10 July 1666; Thankful, 25 Apr. 1669; and Abraham, 20 Jan. 1672, was freem. 1690; and d. 15 July 1690. His will was of 1668, and his wid. d. 16 Mar. 1716, quite aged. Mercy m. 1687, John Fowler of Westfield, WILLIAM, Wethersfield, E. side of the riv. wh. bec. Glastonbury, s. of the preced. was a tanner, had decent est. of £348. and d. 1705, leav. William, aged 11; John, 4; Jonathan, 1; and three ds. of wh. with ret. of the inv. the names and ages appear, Mary, 8; Martha, 7; and Sarah, 6; all 1iv. in 1721, to claim portion as heirs of their gr.f. of cert. wild lds. in Northfield. Chapin, 192, has a slight error; in giv. him a br. John. For his w.'s name, that is not ment. at Glastonbury, we may succeed in the rec. of Saybrook, by find. that he m. 19 Apr. 1693, Mary Bushnell, I suppose d. of John, and there had William, b. 9 Feb. foll. Seven of this name had, in 1834, been gr. at Harv. ten at Yale, and fifteen at other N. E. coll.

MILLERD, MILLARD, or MILWARD, BENJAMIN, JOSEPH, ROBERT, and SAMUEL, were of Rehoboth 1690. THOMAS, Gloucester, a fisherman, or mariner, was selectman 1642, rem. to Newbury, had Ann, perhaps b. there in Nov. of that yr.; Rebecca; and Elizabeth aft. but did not sell his est. at G. bef. 1652. He made his will 30 Aug. 1653, and d. 2 days aft. at Boston. I think his d. Rebecca m. 27 May 1656, at Boston, Thomas Thorpe. Coffin supposes he was that mate of the Hector, ment. in Winthrop I. 187; but I doubt it. W. Ann, and ch. Rebecca and Elizabeth under 18 yrs. are ment. in the will.

MILLET, JOHN, Gloucester, s. of Thomas of the same, m. 3 July 1663, Sarah Leach, had John, b. 23 Oct. 1665, d. soon; Hannah, 9 Mar. 1667; John, again, 22 Apr. 1669; Thomas, 23 Nov. 1671; Sarah, 1 July 1674, d. next yr. Andrew, 9 May 1676, d. in few days; and Elizabeth 24 Oct. 1677; and he d. 3 Nov. 1678, leav. wid. Sarah. NATHANIEL, Gloucester, br. of the preced. m. 3 May 1670, Ann, d. of Andrew Lester, had Mary, b. 29 June 1671, d. young; Daniel, 31 July 1673, d. next day; Thomas, 9 Mar. 1675; Nathaniel, 2 Mar. 1677; Abigail, 12 Oct. 1679; Andrew, 6 July 1681; beside 5 more, of wh. one was Nathan, b. 1685. His w. d. 9 Mar. 1718, and he d. 7 Nov. 1719. RICHARD, prob. came in the fleet with Winthrop but no more of him is kn. than that he req. adm. 19 Oct. 1630, when his name is spelled Myllett, and was sw. freem. 11 June 1633. 

THOMAS, Dorchester, came in the Elizabeth, from London, 1635, aged 30, with w. Mary, 29, and ch.Thomas, 2; had here, John, 8 July 1638; Jonathan, 27 July 1638, d. next mo.; Mary, 21 Aug. 1639; and Mehitable, 14 Mar. 1642; Nathaniel, 1647; perhaps also [[vol. 3, p. 213]] Bethia, wh. m. 3 Aug. 1666, Moses Eyres or Ayres (as Mr. Drake, in Geneal. Reg. V. 402, says), and d. 15 Apr. 1669. He was freem. 17 May 1637, and his w. m. in Eng. was d. of John Greenoway. In 1642 he rem. to Gloucester, and aft. sev. yrs. to Brookfield, there d. 1676, as did his wid. 1682. Farmer had. giv. the two s. b. at D. to a suppositit. Miller; but more curious was the error of Dagget (who usually is very scrupulous in correctness), for his Hist. of Attleborough gives all the childr. of Millet from our rec. to Willett, the capt. of Rehoboth, who was first mayor of New York, aft. its conq. As the mistake had not then been detected, Bliss foll. it in his Hist. of Rohoboth. THOMAS, Gloucester, s. of the preced. m. 21 May 1655, Mary, d. of Sylvester Eveleth, wh. d. 2 July 1687, perhaps without hav. ch. and he next m. Abigail, wid. of Isaac Eveleth, d. of John Coit, and d. 18 June 1707.

MILLING, SIMON, Watertown, an old man, had five ch. Simon, Richard, Mary, James, and John, all bapt. Dec. 1686; but it is not told who was their mo. Perhaps she was d. and he had late. rem. thither, wh. conjeet. may be favor. by the ment. of bapt. of a young man, Thomas M. on 17 Oct. preced. Rare will be the occur. of such a name.

MILLINGTON, JOHN, Windsor, m. 1668, Sarah Smith, rem. to Suffield, there had John, b. 1675; Henry, 1679; prob. others. His s. John was at Coventry 1716 and aft.

November 2000

You are the 5070th Visitor to this USGenNet Safe-Site™ Since March 9, 2001. 99,000 visitors since before this counter was installed.

Html by Warren Wetmore and Debbie

[Register Index][AHGP][Blackwell's New England Books Project]