A Genealogical Dictionary of  The First Settlers of New England,
Before 1692

Volume #3
Post - Pratt

 By James Savage

Special thanks to Robert Kraft and his assistant, Benjamin Dunning for scanning this book and to Warren Wetmore for perfecting the text and providing technical help in presenting this work for researchers to enjoy.

POST, ABRAHAM, Saybrook 1664, s. prob. of Stephen, freem. 1665, ensign 1667, had Stephen, b. 3 Dec. 1664; Ann, 4 May 1667; Abraham, 9 June 1669; James, 14 Mar. 1671; Esther, 14 Dec. 1672, d. in few days; Daniel, 28 Nov. 1673; Gurdon, 27 May 1676; Joseph, 6 Feb. 1678; Mary, 21 Feb. 1680; and Elinor, 10 Feb. 1682; and his w. d. 23 Mar. 1684. In the will of Uncas, four thousand acres were devis. to him, yet in Geneal. Reg. XIII. 234, his name is Past. ISAAC, Huntington, L. I. 1666. Thompson. JOHN, Woburn, m. 27 Feb. 1650, Susanna Sutton; but whether she had ch. or how long she liv. is not told; yet I find he m. sec. w. 18 Nov. 1662, Mary Tyler, and had Mary, b. 29 Sept. 1664; Joanna, 13 Sept. 1666; and John, 14 Apr. 1669. JOHN, Saybrook, s. of Stephen, b. prob. in Eng. m. in the last of Mar. 1652, Esther, d. of William Hyde, had Margaret, b. 21 Feb. 1653; Elizabeth 22 Feb. 1655; John, 12 Apr. 1657; and Sarah, 6 Nov. 1659; rem. with first sett. to Norwich, there had Abigail, 6 Nov. 1664, d. at 11 yrs.; Samuel, 8 Mar. 1668; Hannah, Oct. 1671; and Lydia, 11 Mar. 1674; was in 1663, accept. to be made free, yet seems to have missed for sev. yrs. of taking the o. wh. the Dept. Gov. was requested to admin. in 1686 and again in 1668. In the list of 1669 he is includ. and his w. d. 13 Nov. 1703. He d. 27 Nov. 1710. Lydia m. Abel Moore, and next, Joseph Harris, both of New London. JOHN, Norwich, eldest s. of the preced. m. 24 Dec. 1685, Sarah, eldest d. of John Reynolds, had Sarah, b. 1 Dec. 1686; John, 14 July 1689; and d. 15 July of next yr. His wid. d. 11 May 1703. RICHARD, Southampton, L. I. 1640, nam. by Thompson, may easily be thot. the same as that one of the first sett. of New London 1646 or 7, a blacksmith, wh. sold his est. 1651 or 2 to Amos Rirchardson, and rem. but whither is not heard, nor whether he had ch. or not. STEPHEN, Cambridge 1634, rem. 1636 to Hartford, an orig. propr. had John, Thomas, and Abraham, prob. Catharine, wh. m. Alexander Chalker, in 1649 was of Saybrook, where he d. 16 Aug. 1659. 

THOMAS, Saybrook, s. prob. of the preced. m. Jan. 1656, Mary Andrews, had Sarah, b. Nov. 1657; and a. 1660 rem. to Norwich, where his w. d. 1661; and he m. 2 Sept. 1663, Rebecca, d. of Obadiah Bruen, had Thomas, Dec. 1664; Hannah, Feb. 1666; Mary, June 1669; Obadiah; and Joseph. He d. 5 Sept. 1701, and his wid. d. 15 Apr. 1721. [[vol. 3, p. 466]]

POSTER, ABEL, is the name giv. to a freem. of Mass. 1674, but where he liv. is unkn. and error is suspect.

POTTER, ABEL, Dartmouth, m. 16 Nov. 1669, Rachel, youngest d. of John Warner, rem. to Warwick, in his will of 1692, names eldest s. George, youngest Stephen, and other ch. Abel, Benjamin, and Mary. ANTHONY, Ipswich 1648, m. Elizabeth prob. d. of deac. John Whipple of the same, had sev. ch. wh. with w. outliv. him, as John, Edmund, Elizabeth Kimball, Lydia Putnam, prob. w. of Jonathan, beside Thomas and Anthony. GEORGE, Newport 1638. HUMFREY, Salem, had only ch. Ann, who m. 10 Jan. 1656, Anthony Needham. ICHABOD, Portsmouth, R. I. perhaps s. of Robert, the friend of Gorton, m. Martha, d. of Thomas Hazard. INDIGO, or perhaps INIGO, Charlestown, m. 25 Aug. 1663, Mary Lawrence, d. of John of Groton, may have liv. in some other town, for without find. adm. of hims. or w. to the ch. there, I see that his ch. by w. Mary, viz. Mary, John, Richard, Indigo, Margaret, were all bapt. at C. 24 Apr. 1681, and Margaret, again, 9 July 1682. JOHN was a grantee of Sudbury in 1640, but I ask in vain, where he resid. or any thing else a. him. JOHN, New Haven, perhaps 1639, had John, Hannah, and Samuel, bapt. (not 7, as in Geneal. Reg. IX. 362, but) prob. 17 Oct. 1641; perhaps d. bef. 1643, as a wid. P. with fam. of two is that yr. ment. She may also have m. again, for Elizabeth Rose, in 1677, by her will ment. her s. John and Samuel P. beside sev. ds. Coffin made the surname Polter. 

JOHN, New Haven, s. of the preced. m. 1661, Hannah, d. of John Cooper, had Hannah, b. 1661, d. soon; John, June 1663, d. soon; Hannah, again, 26 June 1665; John, again, 4 Aug. 1667; Samuel, July 1669, d. soon; one, without name, Feb. 1671, d. soon; Mary, Mar. 1673, d. soon; and Samuel, again, 2 June 1675; and his w. d. 13 days aft.; by sec w. m. 29 Dec. 1679, Mary, wid. of Ralph Russell, had Abigail, 23 Sept. foll. was serg. and propr. 1685, and d. Dec 1707, aged 70. JOHN, Warwick, was s. of Robert, freem. 1660; m. 2 June 1664, Ruth, d. of Edward Fisher of Portsmouth, R. I. had Robert, b. 5 Mar. 1666; Fisher, 12 July 1667; John, 21 Nov. 1668; William, 23 May. 1671; Samuel, 10 Jan. 1673; Isabel, 17 Oct. 1674, wh. bec. sec. w. of William Burton, and long surv. him; Ruth, 29 Nov. 1676; and Content, 2 Oct. 1680. JOSEPH, New Haven, prob. s. of William, b. in Eng. by w. Phebe had Joseph, b. 8 Oct. 1661; Rebecca, 26 May 1663; ano. d. Mar. 1668. He was recom. 1668 for freem. but d. 17 Aug. next yr. and his wid. m. May 1670, John Rose, jr. 

JUDAH, Concord, s. prob. of Luke, freem. 1690. LUKE, Concord, freem. 13 Mar. 1639, by w. Mary, wh. d. 8 Apr. 1644, had Eunice, b. 2 Mar. 1641; and Rebecca, 2 Aug. 1643, d. at 2 mos. He m. 19 Oct. 1644, Mary, d. of Walter Edmands, had Luke, 30 May 1646, d. at 15 yrs.; Samuel, 1 Apr. 1648; Dorothy, 9 Apr. 1650; Judah; Frances, wh. d. 17 Nov. 1661; and Bethia, 4 Nov. 1659; was deac. and d. 13 Oct. 1697. Eunice m. 4 Oct. 1660, John Frye of Andover. [[vol. 3, p. 467]]

MATTHIAS, Braintree 1661; but this must, prob. belong to Puffer. NATHANIEL, New Haven, s. prob. of William, m. 1 Apr. 1675, Elizabeth Hawes, had large fam. as Porter writes, but gives no detail; a propr. 1685. NATHANIEL, Portsmouth, s. of that wid. Dorothy wh. m. John Albro, d. 20 Oct. 1704. NICHOLAS, Lynn, 1651, much engag. in the iron works, rem. to Salem, 1660, there call. a bricklayer, had Hannah, bapt. 25 Mar. 1661; and Mary, 15 Nov. 1663; Samuel, b. 9 Jan. 1665, d. at one yr.; Hannah, again, 27 Mar. 1666, wh. m. William Roach; Lydia, 26 Feb. 1667, d. next yr.; Bethia, 23 May 1668; Samuel, 22 Apr. 1669; Lydia, again, 16 July 1670, d. in Apr. foll.; Benjamin, 6 Nov. 1671; and Joseph, 9 June 1673. His w. Mary d. soon aft. and he d. 18 Oct. 1677. His inv. was tak. 25, and his will made 10 of that mo. That he had ch. by two ws. is infer. and that sec. w. Mary was d. of John Gedney appears in Essex Inst. II. 275; but for the bapt. name of the mo. of the ch. Robert, Elizabeth Sarah, wh. were prob. b. at Lynn by first w. certainty is unattain. tho. from the transcr. of the will it may seem, that ea. w. brot. both Samuel and Benjamin. A flickering of light comes from p. 301, indicat. that the first w. was Alice, wh. d. 26 Jan. 1659. Elizabeth m. Thomas Newhall. 

ROBERT, Lynn 1630, freem. 3 Sept. 1634, rem. to Newport, where in July 1638, he was adm. an inhab. and in 1641 unit. with Gorton in settlem. of Shaomet, wh. they call. Warwick, and two yrs. later was seized with the whole comp. and brot. prisoner to Boston, where the governm. sentenc. them to be confin. in various places, enjoin. them not to preach their monstr. absurd doctr. on pain of death. Soon, however, as sympathy for such suffer. was unavoidab. excit. they all were banish. and he went to Eng. and obt. justice by restorat. to their est. He kept an inn at W. in 1649, and d. in the autumn of 1655, or betw. that and the spring foll. leav. s. John, b. a. 1639, and Deliverance, w. of James Greene; Elizabeth wh. m. Richard Harcutt of the same; beside wid. Sarah, not. mo. of either of the ch. wh. bec. w. 19 Feb. 1657 of John Sandford, the sch.-master of Boston. Of his first w. the name is not kn. but Gorton in narrat. of the invasion and assault by the Mass. forces upon the new settlem. of W. tells that she d. at that time, perhaps of trepidat. 

ROBERT, Roxbury 1634, on join. the ch. had w. Isabel, of neither of wh. do I find any other ment. in rec. of town or ch. but that he was bur. 17 Jan. 1654; yet in Boston ch. he had his d. Deliverance bapt. 5 Mar. 1637, and in the rec. of d. is error, no doubt, of Robert for William. Prob. he rem. ROBERT, Lynn, perhaps s. of the first Robert, b. in Eng. had Samuel, b. 28 May 1657; and his w. whose name is not giv. must have d. soon after; for he m. 25 Jan. 1660, Ruth Driver, perhaps d. of Robert the first, had Robert, b. 18 Mar. 1661; Nathaniel, 14 Apr. 1663; John, 13 Sept. 1665; Elizabeth 9 Feb. 1668, d. soon; Elizabeth again, 15 Aug. 1670; Ruth, 27 Feb. 1674; Joseph, 25 Dec. 1676; Benjamin, 11 Apr. 1680; and Samuel, 8 May 1682. [[vol. 3, p. 468]]

ROBERT, Lynn, s. of the preced. m. 9 Jan. 1682, Martha Hall, had Martha, b. 21 June 1685, was freem. 1691. SAMUEL, New Haven, s. of John the first, m. 21 Nov. 1670, Hannah Russell, d. of William of the same. THOMAS, Portsmouth, R. I. br. perhaps of the preced. m. 20 Jan. 1687, Susanna, d. of John Tripp, had Susanna, b. 28 June 1688; Sarah, 25 July 1690; and Ichabod, Sept. 1692. VINCENT, Boston, came in the Elizabeth and Ann from London, 1635, aged 21, was next yr. a soldier at the castle [Winthrop II. 346]; went home in 1639, in the same sh. with John Josselyn, wh. ment. p. 30, that he was afterwards question. for a Regicide. He was prob. one of the madcap millenarians with Venner of Salem, but not of sufficient importance to be put to death. WILLIAM, Watertown, came prob. in the Abigail from London, 1635, aged 27, with w. Frances, 26, and ch. Joseph, 20 wks. His mo. Hannah had m. bef. they came over, a Beecher, and had Isaac. He a. 1643 rem. prob. to New Haven, there had other childr. and in his will, 1662, names Nathaniel, 22 Dec. 1644; Joseph; Hope, b. 3 Oct. 1641; and Rebecca, bapt. Jan. 1643. Possib. this is the man wh. was execut. Friday, 6 June of that yr. in the story of whose once being art. 3 of Appx. of Thaumaturgus, Magnalia VI. 38, Mather had gr. satisfact. and that he might defy human credulity makes the wonder, that tho. twenty yrs. a mem. of that ch. he had liv. in most infamous crimes no less than fifty yrs. together. The wretched man was perhaps s. of a wid. P. liv. at New Haven 1646. See Rec. I. 247. Hope m. 3 Feb. 1664 Daniel Robinson; and Rebecca m. 27 Nov. 1667, Thomas Adams. 

WILLIAM, Braintree, came perhaps in the Increase from London, 1635, aged 25, one of the early mem. of that ch. 17 Sept. 1639, freem. 13 May 1640, rem. to Roxbury, m. 2 June 1646, Judith Graves, wid. of John. He made his will 14 Jan. 1654, of wh. Geneal. Reg. V. 301, as abstr. in wh. he names no ch. but Hannah Graves, d. of his w. gives to the Rev. elders of Braintree, Tompson and Flint, L10 ea. br.'s John's and George's childr. sis. Jane's and Ann's, but all apparently in Eng. also to the sch. in R. and the coll. in Cambridge; and three days aft. was bur. tho. town rec. calls him Robert. His wid. Judith m. 13 Dec. foll. Samuel Finch. Eight of this name, had, in 1834, been gr. at Yale, three at Harv. and nine at other N. E. coll.

POTTS, RICHARD, Kennebeck, whose w. was k. by the Ind. at Arowsic isl. Sept. 1676. Willis I. 148. THOMAS, Dover, by w. Joanna, had Mary, b. 6 July 1690, and ano. d. 28 Aug. 1693.

POTUM (if this be a possible name), CHARLES, of Cape Porpus, being d. admin. was giv. 1678 to John Barrett.

POULTER, JOHN, Billerica 1658, from Rayleigh in Co. Essex, m. 1662, Rachel Eliot of Braintree, d. of Francis, d. at Cambridge, 20 May 1676, aged 41, as the inscript. on gr.-st. is giv. by Harris. Epit. 6. [[vol. 3, p. 469]] His wid. m. 1677, John Whitmore; and his sis. Hannah, perhaps, m. John Dudley, as did, 22 Nov. 1655, Elizabeth with Jonathan Danforth the first; and Mary, 12 Apr. 1687, with Samuel Winship. All were, no doubt, ch. of John P. early sett. at B. but dec. bef. last date. Prob. he was driv. in by Ind. hostil. But a JOHN of Cambridge, perhaps his s. was liv. there 1698, and I suppose m. Hannah, d. of lieut. John Hammond, the richest man of Watertown. He may have rem. to Boston, and in Mar. 1713 been chos. to a town office.

POUND, THOMAS, a pirate in the Vinyard Sound, Sept. and Oct. 1689, taken and brot. in.

POUT, or POAT, WILLIAM, Marblehead 1668-74.

POW, WILLIAM, Marblehead 1674. Dana, 8. It is strange that we never find his name, especially as it bears the prefix of respect in Dana.

POWELL, ABEL, Newbury, and CALEB, his br. actors in the direful nonsense of witchcraft, 1679, against or upon William Morse and his w. Elizabeth of wh. in Hist. of Newbury, 122-134, and in Essex Inst. II. 30, 31, and 212, eno. perhaps more than eno. may be read. See also a few words in this Dict. III. 242, under Morse. JOHN, Charlestown, by w. Sarah had John, bapt. 7 Mar. 1669; but the f. had d. in June preced. and the young wid. join. to the ch. 28 Feb. foll. and soon m. John Blaney. MICHAEL, Dedham 1639, by w. Abigail had perhaps that Sarah wh. m. 3 May 1653, Timothy Dwight, and may have been b. in Eng.; Elizabeth b. 10 June, bapt. 5 July 1641; Dorothy, 11, bapt. 16 July 1643; and Michael, b. 12, bapt. 19 Oct. 1645; beside Margaret, bapt. 14 Apr. 1648 a. 8 days old; was freem. 2 June 1641, rem. to Boston 1647, and, without ordin. taught in the new ch. bef. sett. of a min. there, or, indeed, bef. the gather. of a ch. wh. occur. 5 June of the yr. foll. when he was ord. a rul. elder, the governm. forbid. his being min. for want of educat. had Margaret, bapt. 14 June 1649, 8 days old; and d. 28 Jan. 1673, or by gr.-st. wh. makes his age 67 yrs. 28 Dec. preced. Farmer strangely miscalls Increase Mather the first min. tho. he did, sub voce, Mayo, restore the honor to the proper man. Elizabeth m. 23 Aug. 1659, Richard Hollingworth. Two of his more gifted succesors, Ware and Robbins, have justly discussed the diffidence of this first instr. of their, people. RALPH, Marshfield, m. 30 Oct. 1676, Martha Clement. ROBERT, Exeter, took o. of fidel. 1677. ROWLAND, Gloucester 1657, by w. Isabel had Rowland, and a d. tw. b. 9 Feb. 1658, of wh. the d. d. next day; Mary, 7 May 1660; and Stephen, 9 Nov. 1662. 

THOMAS, New Haven, had Hannah, b. 1641, bapt. 1643; Priscilla, Dec. 1642, bapt. 1644; Mary, bapt. 20 July 1645; Martha, 28 Jan. 1649, prob. d. soon; Martha, again, Jan. 1651; and Esther, prob. bapt. 5 June 1653; [[vol. 3, p. 470]] all in right of w. Priscilla; may be he same wh. in May 1664, was of Long Isl. adm. to be sw. freem. of Conn. by Commsnrs. of Huntington. He was dissatif. prob. with the recusancy of that Col. to the union with Conn. as by the royal chart. provid. and may have been at Springfield 1665, at least bot. ld. there, but did not cont. long, and went back to N. H. but not to least on the list of 1669, there d. 3 Oct. 1681. Hannah m. 21 May 1660, Thomas Tuttle, and Priscilla m. 29 Mar. or as ano. acco. says, 22 May 1666, John Thompson; and Mary m. 8 Nov. 1669, Ephraim Sanford. 

THOMAS, Saco 1670. THOMAS, Windsor, m. 25 Aug. 1676, Alice Traharen, had Ann, b. 19 Apr. 1678; Thomas, 1 July 1680; and Hannah, 1682, d. at 2 yrs.; John, wh. d. 17 Jan. 1686; and d. 1685. WILLIAM, Charlestown 1636, by w. Elizabeth had Mary, b. 30 Apr. 1637; Martha, 29 Apr. 1639; Joshua, 15 Nov. 1641, d. soon; Elizabeth 22 Aug. 1642; and Joshua, again, 1644; and his w. d. 3 Dec. of that yr. He may be that man, said by Farmer to have d. at Salem 1670. WILLIAM, Taunton 1643.

POWER, JOHN, Charlestown by w. Sarah, had Peter, b. 4 Nov. 1643. NICHOLAS, Providence, an early sett. soon aft. Roger Williams, d. 25 Aug. 17 leav. wid. Jane, and s. Nicholas, and d. Hope, both under age. He never dwelt at Shaomet, Staples says, tho. of the number of twelve purch. of that territo. an so suffer. very slightly in the monstrous proceed. against Gorton and his comp. at Warwick 1643. Yet he is one of the signers of the declar. of their rights, 20 Nov. 1642. Tradit. has been very rich, and, as usual, very false a. this man, and his s. of the same name. The f. was here to sign the claim of rights in Nov. 1642, and was one of the purch. with Gorton and the other misbelievers of Warwick, and was next yr. brot. a prisoner to Boston, yet the mythical honor makes him to have left Drogheda, "dur in the siege in 1642, for Surinam, where the fam. had large estates." Authentic hist. makes the siege of Drogheda a dozen yrs. later. In favor of the sec. Nicholas, that authority makes his w. "d. of Sir Zachary R. a Cheshire baronet," but it wisely omits to tell how his title was acquir. Most curious is the docum. call. his will, made 27 May 1667 (near ten yrs. aft. his d.) by the municip. officers pub. in authentic form. R. I. Hist. Coll. II. Apx. 14. 

NlCHOLAS, Providence, s. of the preced. freem. 1655, took engagem. of alleg. 29 Apr. 1670, m. 3 Feb. 1672, Rebecca, d. of Zachary Rhodes, had Hope wh. d. young; and col. Nicholas, b. 1673, and tradit. tells that he was k. accid. by his own friends, at the swamp fight, 19 Dec. in Philip's war. His wid. m. 1 Dec. 1676, Daniel Williams. The third Nicholas had m. one of this name, and no other s. the fourth, a fifth, and the fifth a sixth, ea. without other male issue; but the mystical number of seven was unhap. not reach. and the heredita. distinct. has expir. with the riches of Surinam. 

WALTER, Malden 1660, m. 11 Mar. 1661, Trial, d. of Ralph Shepard, [[vol. 3, p. 471]] had William; Mary; Isaac; Thomas; Daniel, b. 10 May 1669; Increase, 16 July 1671; Walter, 28 June 1674; Jacob, 15 Dec. 1679; and Sarah, 8 Feb. 1683; and d. at Littleton a. 1718.

POWES, THOMAS, Boston, of wh. I see nothing but that Sewall says, he was drown. 21 June 1684.

POWNING, or POUNDING, HENRY, Boston, freem. 1644, but he was of ano. ch. tho. of what town I am ign. had Henry, b. 28 Apr. 1654, wh. perhaps, was of ar. co. 1677; Hannah, 8 Apr. 1656, d. next yr.; and Sarah, 3 Aug. 1659. In 1695, a wid. P. was a householder in B. and Daniel P. ar. co. 1691, a deac. d. 1735.

POWSLAND, POWSLEY, POWLAND, POWLLEN, POUSLAND, POUSLIN, or POUSLY, JAMES, Salem, m. 2 Aug. 1670, Mary Barnes, wid. prob. of Thomas, 1675 was employ. as a gunner. Felt II. 486. He liv. 1674 on Marblehead side. RICHARD, Falmouth 1674-90. Willis I. 71, 133.

PRANCE, PHILIP, Salem 1689, master mariner. Felt.

PRATT, AARON, Cohasset, s. of Phineas, had Aaron, d. Feb. 1735, aged 81, says the very loose statement in a newspaper taken into the Geneal. Reg. V. 224. ABRAHAM, Charlestown, a surg. hav. in Col. rec. 19 Oct. 1630, when he req. to be made free, the prefix of respect, came, we may well infer, in the fleet Winthrop and was liv. 1631 at C. He with w. Joanna, early join. the ch. of Roxbury, but rem. again to C. and his w. d. 27 Dec. 1645; and he d. as the gr.-st. says, on the same day. 

BENAJAH, Plymouth, s. perhaps of Joshua or of Phineas, m. 29 Nov. 1655, Persis Dunham, prob. of the first John, had Abigail, b. 21 Nov. 1657. DANIEL, Hartford, s. prob. of John, freem. 1657, had Daniel, seven ds. and d. Apr. 1691, bur. 24. The ds. were Hannah, m. 1678, sec. Daniel Clark; Elizabeth w. of Nathaniel Goodwin; Sarah, wh. m. 1690, Timothy Phelps; Mary Sanford; Rachel, b. 1671, wh. m. 22 Feb. 1694, John Skinner; Esther; and ano. whose name is not kn. Esther, in 1702, d. unm. in her will refer. to br. Daniel, and five sis. so that we infer one was d. since the f. EPHRAIM, Weymouth, by w. Phebe had Ephraim, b. 15 June 1698. EPHRAIM, Sudbury, s. of Thomas of the same, by w. Elizabeth had Josiah, b. 6 Mar. 1700; Ephraim, 30 Nov. 1704; Phineas, 8 July 1706; Elizabeth 25 Apr. 1711; and Mary, 2 Dec. 1718; prob. rem. to Shutesbury or Shrewsbury. Of one Ephraim, either this man or his s. is told the marvellous tale of longevity in Dwight's travels II. 358, that he was b. in Nov. 1687, and d. May 1804, could count 1500 descend. ate no animal food for forty yrs. and "was able to mow a good swarth one hundred and one yrs. in succession." Improb. crowd up against both of these Ephraims; the sen. must have been some yrs. earlier than 1687, call. by the man of sec. childhood his yr. of birth, as it is not prob. that his first ch. was b. in [[vol. 3, p. 472]] wedlock bef. the f. was twelve and a half yrs. old. Dr. Dwight should therefore, have better called him 126, than 116 yrs. old; but as part of the same chapter in Apocrypha is, that this veteran Ephraim had s. Michael wh. d. 1826, aged 103, we may judge the honor of the myth to have been designed for the junr. This younger Ephraim was not 99 yrs. old, when the credulity of Pres. Dwight was instructed by the wonder-working old man that he had mowed grass one hundred and one yrs. in succession, and only invalided the yr. past. Dr. Dwight, tho. not sceptical. inclined, as a juryman, on a question of this man's will, had he made it on the day of his visit, must have decided that it was not good, I presume for want of disposing mind and memory in the testator. So easily does the false story of great age obtain belief, even from men of sagacity, like Pres. Dwight or Mr. Ward. Next we compress the dimesions of Michael, tho. the day or yr. of his birth is unkn. yet as his f. was not m. bef. 1724, he was less than one hundred; and his f. from the last day of Nov. 1704 to any day in Mar. 1804 could count but ninety-nine yrs. and a half. See Barry, Hist. of Framingham, for more of the fables. 

JOHN, Cambridge, an expert surg. possib. br. of Abraham, was of Hooker's ch. and freem. 14 May 1634; but he had been so early as Mar. 1629, engag. for our comp. and came in the Lion's Whelp, but rem. in the same sh. and when next he came, sat down first at Braintree, in Nov. 1635 was animadvert. on for ill report of the country, rem. to Hartford, prob. 1637, was rep. 1639-42, but not after, excus. from watch, accord. to previous promise, in June 1644, but went for home in Nov. foll. with his w. having no ch. and above 60 yrs. old, and in Dec. drown. in the shipwreck on the coast of Spain. Winthrop I. 173, and II. 239, with Trumbull, Col. Rec. II. 27, 108, and 450. JOHN, Hingham, lost his ho. by fire, 15 Mar. 1646, and perhaps rem. to Weymouth, and may have been f. of John, Joseph, Matthew, Samuel, and Thomas of that town, or of some of them. JOHN, Hartford, an orig. propr. was prob. a carpenter, and was f. of John, and Daniel, d. 15 July 1655. His will of 7 Oct. preced. names w. Elizabeth and the two s. He has been sometimes confus. with the surg. wh. owned no ld. whereas this man had sev. lots. See Trumbull, Col. Rec. I. 230. 

JOHN, Dorchester, freem. 10 May 1643, had John, b. a. 1630, and Timothy, and d. 1647, leav. wid. Mary, wh. m. William Turner. His will of 3 Mar. 1647 is abstr. in Geneal. Reg. VII. 36. Timothy sett. in Boston; John, at Medfield. JOHN, Weymouth, s. of Matthew of the same, m. 27 Nov. 1656, Mary, d. of ens. John Whitman of the same. JOHN, Hartford, s. of the sec. John, m. Hannah, d. of James Boosy, was freem. 1657, had Hannah, b. 25 Nov. 1658; John, 17 May 1661; Elizabeth 7 Oct. 1664; Sarah, 20 June 1668; Joseph, 6 Mar. 1671, Ruth, 21 [[vol. 3, p. 473]]

November 2000

You are the 9321st Visitor to this USGenNet Safe-Site™ Since March 9, 2001. 99,000 visitors since before this counter was installed.

Html by Warren Wetmore and Debbie

[Register Index][AHGP][Blackwell's New England Books Project]