A Genealogical Dictionary of  The First Settlers of New England,
Before 1692

Volume #3
Prudden - Quilter

 By James Savage

Special thanks to Robert Kraft and his assistant, Benjamin Dunning for scanning this book and to Warren Wetmore for perfecting the text and providing technical help in presenting this work for researchers to enjoy.

PRUDDEN, JAMES, Milford 1639, perhaps br. of Peter, d. 1648. His d. Ann m. Samuel Coley a. 1640; and Elizabeth m. William Slough. JOHN, Jamaica, L. I. s. of Peter, sett. in 1670 as min. there, rem. in 1692 to Newark, N. J. but resign. his charge 1699, and d. 11 Dec. 1725 in his 80th year. He left descend. Eliot says. PETER, Milford, arr. with famous Davenport at Boston and at New Haven spent some time next yr. and the foll. where was gather. the ch. of M. over wh. he was sett 18 Apr. 1640, and d. July 1656, in 56th yr. Was he ever of Wethersfield, as the diligent writer in Geneal. Reg. XI. 102 says? Mather says, he had been a successf. preacher a. Herefordsh. and near Wales; but caution is useful in receiv. the word of M. We kn. nothing, of his parentage or educ. He left good est. here, beside his lds. at [[vol. 3, p. 492]] Edgton in Co. York, where perhaps he was b. and certain. there m. Joanna Boyse. We must look to Trumbull's Hist. of Conn. for not much. He had six ds. and two s. John, b. 9 Nov. 1645, bapt. 1646, H. C. 1668; and Samuel, the eldest s. wh. prob. was, the propr. at M. 1713; beside Peter, bapt. 1652, d. soon. His wid. Joanna, wh. had m. 19 Sept. 1671, capt. Thomas Willet, and next Rev. John Bishop, in her will of 8 Nov. 1681, names the s. and five ds. Joanna, bapt. 1640; Elizabeth 4 Mar. 1643; Abigail, 167; Sarah, 12 May 1650; and Mildred, 14 May 1653; beside Mary Walker, her d. dec. whose portion was to go to two ch. Abigail, m. 14 Nov. 1667, Joseph Walker; Mildred m. 20 Sept. 1671, Sylvanus Baldwin; but what was the bapt. name of the h. of Mary is yet unseen. 

SAMUEL, Milford, eldest s. of the preced. m. 30 Dec. 1669, Grace Judson, d. of Joseph of Straford, had Peter, b. 28 July 1671; Samuel, 14 Aug. 1673; Joanna, bapt. 1676; and in 1685, aft. his d. it is seen that he had Peter and four other ch. in the care of their mo.

PUDEATER, JACOB, Salem, m. 28 Oct. 1666, Isabel Mosier, wh. d. 3 Mar. 1677, and took sec. w. Nothing is ment. of him, exc. that his wid. Ann, was one of those innocents chgd. with the preposter. offence of witchcr. in May 1692, shut up in Boston gaol, at the same time with Philip English and his w. tried in Sept. and with seven others execut. on 22. See Felt II. 477-80; Essex Inst. II. 187, 8; and Hutch. II. 58.

PUDINGTON, or PUDDINGTON, GEORGE, York 1640. Maine Hist. Coll. I. 273, and 1 Mass. Hist. Coll. I. 101. A wid. P. I find in the rec. of that jurisdict. 1649, licensed to sell wine. JOHN, Portsmouth 1654. Adams, 40. He may have been of York, 1680, when he sw. alleg. and lieut. in comm. of fort, 1689, at Kennebeck. 3 Mass. Hist. Coll. I. 86. ROBERT, Portsmouth 1640. Belkn. I. 28. Prob. it was the same man at Newtown, L. I. 1656. See Riker, 43. But he own. est. at P. 1660.

PUDNEY, JOHN, Salem, m. 18 Nov. 1662, with, d. of Henry Cooke of the same, had John, b. 28 Sept. foll.; Judith, 24 Nov. 1665; Joanna, 29 June 1668; Samuel, 13 Oct. 1670; Joseph, 25 Aug. 1673; and Jonathan, 18 Mar. 1678. JOHN. Salem, eldest s. of the preced. m. 1 Jan. 1684, Mary, d. of Hugh Jones, had John, b. 17 Aug. 1685; Mary, 25 Apr. 1687; Samuel, 13 July 1689; Hannah, 2 Apr. 1691; and Abigail, 28 Apr. 1694. SAMUEL, Salem, s. of John, was of the milit. 1703.

PUFFER, or POFFER, GEORGE, Braintree, had gr. of ld. 24 Feb. 1641, for five heads, i. e. 20 acres. JAMES, Braintree 1655, by w. Mary had Richard, b. 14 Mar. 1658; Martha, 28 Dec. 1658. MATTHEW, or MATTHIAS, Braintree, perhaps br. of James, had James, b. 4 June 1668, at [[vol. 3, p. 493]] Mendon, of wh. he was one of the first sett.; and for sec. w. by one acco. 11 Feb. by ano. 30 Apr. 1677, Abigail, d. of Richard Everett, when, I suppose, he liv. at Wrentham. Other ch. he had, and ano. w. Mary, as by his will of 23 Apr. 1714 we learn. The ch. were John, James, Jonathan, and Esther, wh. m. 2 June 1697, William Sumner of Milton. 

RICHARD, Wrentham, perhaps s. of the preced. by w. Ruth had Richard, b. 17 July 1689, and one s. wh. d. 16 Jan. 1698. ROBERT, Lynn, freem. 1691, call. senr. wh. may lead to presumpt. that he had s. Robert. WILLIAM, Wrentham, first, perhaps, at Dorchester, as certain. Richard was by w. Ruth, d. of Joseph Farnsworth, of Dorchester, had William, b. 17 July 1686. Rev. Reuben, D. D. of Berlin, H. C. 1778, is thot. to be the only gr. of this name at any N. E. coll. and he d. Apr. 1829, aged 73.

PULLMAN, JASPER, York, took o. of alleg. to his majesty 22 Mar. 1681.

PULSIFER, BENEDICT, Ipswich 1661, was in some part of the ld. aft. 1662, had d. Elizabeth b. 4 Dec. 1669, but of the mo. we kn. only that she d. 16 July 1673. In Feb. foll. he m. Susanna, of Richard Waters of Ipswich, had Richard, b. 31 May 1675; William, 12 Dec. 1676; Susanna, 5 Sept. 1678; Joseph, 13 Nov. 1680; Benjamin, 19 May 1683; David, 27 Sept. 1685; Jonathan, 25 Sept. 1687; Joanna, 10 May 1691; and Margaret, 14 Feb. 1694. In 1688 at N. Yarmouth he was one of the first to begin hostil. with the Ind. as in his Decennium Luctuosum Mather shows, Magn. VII. 63. JOHN, Gloucester 1680, perhaps s. of Benedict, m. 31 Dec. 1684, Joanna, d. prob. of Thomas Kent of the same, had John, b. 1685, d. at 22 yrs.; Joanna, 1688; Mary, 1691; Thomas, 1693; Ebenezer, 1695; Mary, again, 1697; David 1701; and Jonathan, 1704.

PUNCHARD, JOHN, Salem, prob. s. of William, m. 6 Nov. 1706, Martha Hooper. WILLIAM, Salem, by tradit. said to have come from Isle of Jersey, m. 26 Oct. 1669, Abigail; d. of Richard Waters of the same, had Abigail, b. 3 Sept. 1670; Mary, 17 Jan. 1674, d. young; William, 11 Nov. 1677; John, 2 Apr. 1682; and Sarah, 27 Oct. 1685. His name is Punshin in Geneal. Reg. IX. 86. WILLIAM, New Haven, s. prob. of the preced. m. 21 Apr. 1703, Hannah Brown, perhaps d. of Thomas of Stonington.

PUNDERSN, or PONDERSON, JOHN, Boston, or the neighb. for short time only, came from Yorksh. went to New Haven, 1639, one of the pillars of the first gather. of that ch. by w. Margaret, had John, b. 1643, bapt. Oct. 1644; and Hannah, bapt. May 1642, wh. m. 27 Oct. 1670, John Gibbs; and d. 11 Feb. 1681. JOHN, New Haven, only s. of the preced. m. 5 Nov. 1667, Damaris, d. of David Atwater, had Abigail, b. 15 Sept. 1671; John, 10 Dec. 1673; Hannah, 29 July 1676; Thomas, 15 Jan. 1678; Damaris, 25 Dec. 1680; Mary, 1 Aug. 1683; [[vol. 3, p. 494]] David, 3 Nov. 1686; Samuel, 20 Sept. 1691; and Ebenezer, 18 Oct. 1694. He was deac. and d. 23 Jan. 1730. Yale has furnish. five gr. bef. 1835 of this name, the first was Rev. Ebenezer, 1724, of Pittsfield.

PURCHAS, or PURKAS, ABRAHAM, Salem, 1680, by w. Ruth, d. of John Williams of the same, had Ruth, b. 10 June 1702; and Benjamin, 2 Mar. 1706. JOHN, Hartford, a. 1639, d. prob. bef. mid. age, and his will of 15 Oct. 1645 may be read in Trumbull's Coll. Rec. I. 466. His wid. Joan m. 20 Oct. 1646, Nicholas Palmer; and his d. Mary m. Jared Speck, and d. Elizabeth m. Richard Case. Whether his hope of a s. express. in the will, were prosper. is uncert. JOHN, Boston, by w. Elizabeth had Sarah, wh. d. 14 Feb. 1652; Sarah, again, b. 10 Aug. 1655; John, 3 Aug. 1656; and Mary, 3 Feb. 1660. OLIVER, Dorchester 1635, freem. 7 Dec. 1636, rem. early to Taunton, there enrol. in 1643 in the milit. was ens. 1651, and in good esteem; but few yrs aft. rem. to Lynn, there his w. Sarah d. 21 Oct. 1671; and he m. 17 Sept. 1672, Mary, d. of Rev. William Perkins; was rep. 1660. and oft. aft. last in 1689 at four Courts; rem. to Concord a. 1691, there d. 20 Nov. 1701, in 84th yr. as one rept. gives it, or 88th as in common desire to exagger. has been asserted. His depon. makes his yr. of b. 1613, it is said, but unless the description with circumst. be complete, it may be doubted if the true reading should not be 1618, else why was the rec. of 84th yr. ever tolerat. He was chos. one of the Assist. 1685, but refus. to take the o. prob. bec. the old chart. had been annul. I suppose that Priscilla, wh. m. 26 Oct. 1663, William Wilson, was his d. THOMAS, Kennebeck, an adventur. of good discret. and perserverance, perhaps elder br. of the preced. came first in 1628, and was princip. of the Pegypscott sett. on both sides of Androscoggin, near its mouth; appears on first leaf of Vol. I. of Maine rec. as one of the Commissnrs. at Saco, on new-year's day, 25 Mar. 1636, with the friends of Sir Ferd. Gorges, at his planta. where is now Brunswick, of wh. he sold to Mass. good part 22 July 1639, as by the Indenture in full is shown in Col. Rec. I. 272. 

His w. Mary d. at Boston 7 Jan. 1656. The Ind. began hostil. Sept. 1675, by plunder of his ho. and he rem. to Lynn. When he d. a few wks. bef. 11 May 1678, with usual exagger. he was said by his wid. Elizabeth to be 101 yrs. old. She was prob. much younger, and m. Nov. of that yr. John Blaney of Lynn. He left s. Thomas, made excor. of his will of 2 May 1677, ds. Jane and Elizabeth beside three more ch. as the wid. says. Folsom, 31, 153; Willis I. 14, 156; Sullivan, 372; Haz. I. 58; and Hubbard, Ind. Wars, 14. 

THOMAS, Salem, s. of the preced. in his petitn. with mo. to Pro. Ct. calls hims. "a young man," by w. Elizabeth Williams, m. 3 Dec. 1679, had. Thomas, b. 29 Jan. 1680; sailed on a voyage 1681, and was not heard [[vol. 3, p. 495]] of aft. Felt. See also Essex Inst. Coll. II. 276, and III. 14 and 15. Sometimes this is spelt Purchis.

PURDY, FRANCES, and MARY, Fairfield 1644, are witness. to the will of William Frost, 6 Jan. 1645. Possib. the first was a man.

PURLPE, EDWARD, Haddam 1674, m. Hannah Ackley, prob, d. of Nicholas. In that vicin. the name is found to our day.

PURRINGTON, BENJAMIN, is only use of a wrong surname, wh. in his case, is Parmenter, in the abstr. of will of Thomas Cawly, Essex Inst. Hist. Coll. II. 71. JOHN, Kennebunk, was clk. of the writs 1668. JOHN, Exeter, s. of Robert, rem. to Salisbury. JOHN, Salisbury, s. of the preced. perhaps, by w. Sarah had Sarah, b. 26 Jan. 1691. ROBERT, Portsmouth 1665, freem. 1672; had John, b. a. 1635; and Robert, a. 1638; perhaps both b. in Eng. may have rem. to Salisbury, and had other ch. may easily be mistaken for Pudington. The name is much diffus. and often found writ. without g but with single r.

PURRYER, WILLIAM, Ipswich, from Olney in Bucks, emb. at London, early in 1635, aged, by the custom-ho. rec. 36, in the Hopewell, with w. Alice, 37, and ch. Mary, 7; Sarah, 5; and Catharine, 1 1/2. Oft. Felt says, the y is changed to i. I imagine he rem. to Southold, L. I. and was adm. freem. of Conn. 1662; but. whether the name. be perpet. is unkn.

PURY. See Perry.

PUTNAM, or PUTMAN, BENJAMIN, Salem vill. now Danvers, s. of Nathaniel of the same, freem. 1690, by w. Sarah had Nathaniel, b. 25 Aug. 1686; Tarrant, 12 Apr. 1688; Elizabeth 8 Jan. 1690; Benjamin, 8 Jan. 1693; Stephen, 27 Oct. 1694; Daniel, 12 Nov. 1696; Israel, 22 Aug. 1699; and Cornelius, 3 Sept. 1702. His w. d. 21 Dec. 1705; and he m. 1 July 1706, Sarah Holton, and d. 1715. EDWARD, Salem vill. s. of Thomas of the same, was freem. 1690, and deac. m. 14 June 1681, Mary Holton (in Essex Inst. III. 15, call. Hale), had Edward, b. 29 Apr. 1682; Holyoke (Holbrook in Essex Inst.), 28 Sept. 1683; Elisha, 3 Nov. 1685; Joseph, 1 Nov. 1687; Mary, 14 Aug. 1689; Prudence, 25 Jan. 1692; Nehemiah, 20 Dec. 1693; Ezra, 29 Apr. 1696; and Isaac, 14 Mar. 1698; was gr.f. of an officer of gr. merit and experience, Gen. Rufus, and d. 1747. ELEAZER, Danvers, s. of the sec. John, m. Hannah Boardman, had Hannah, b. 8 Dec. 1693; Eleazer, 14 Sept. 1695; Sarah, 26 Sept. 1697; Jeptha, 24 Aug. 1699; Samuel, 30 May 1707; Henry, 14 Aug. 1712; and Apphia, 8 July 1716; but possib. some of the latter may have been by w. Elizabeth named in his will, brot. for prob. 3 Oct. 1732. 

JAMES, Salem vill. br. of Eleazer, freem. 1690, Sarah, b. Jan. 1686; Barthlomew, bapt. Oct. 1688; James, Feb. 1690; Jonathan, 1693, prob. d. young; Archelaus, bapt. July [[vol. 3, p. 496]] 1697, prob. d. young; Elizabeth b. 4 Aug. 1700; Jethro, bapt. 2 May 1703; and Nathaniel, a mariner, wh. d. a. 1723; and d. a. 1727. JOHN, Salem 1640, is said to have come with w. Priscilla, ch. Thomas, b. it is said, a. 1618; Nathaniel, a. 1621; John, a. 1630; and Elizabeth from Aston Abbots, near Aylesbury, in Co. Bucks, tho. fam. tradit. has the name of a place in Co. Warwick, where it is unkn. freem. 1647, says Farmer by mistake, tho. true it is he was that yr. rec. into the ch. as had been his w. in 1641, d. 30 Dec. 1662. 

JOHN, Salem, s. prob. youngest of the preced. b. in Eng. a. 1630, m. 3 Sept. 1652, Rebecca Prince, had Rebecca, b. 28 May 1653; Sarah, 4 Sept 1654; Priscilla, 4 Mar. 1657; Jonathan, 17 Mar. 1659; James, 4 Sept. 1661; Hannah, 2 Feb. 1663; Eleazer, 1665; John, 14 July 1667; Joanna, bapt. 4 Sept. 1670; and Ruth, Aug. 1673; was freem. 1665, a lieut. and rep. 1680, 6, and 91 and 2 bef. the new chart. Rebecca m. 22 Apr. 1672, John Fuller; and Sarah m. July foll. John Hutchinson. JOHN, Danvers,s. of Nathaniel, m. 3 Dec. 1678, Hannah Cutler, had Hannah, b. 22 Aug. 1679; Elizabeth 26 Nov. 1680; Abigail, 20 Feb. 1682; Samuel, 5 Nov. 1684; Josiah, 29 Oct. 1686; Mary, 29 Sept. 1688; Susanna, 11 Apr. 1690; John, and Rebecca, tw. 16 Aug. 1691; Sarah, 5 Mar. 1693, Amos, 27 Jan. 1697; Priscilla, 7 May 1699; and Joshua. JOHN, Salem vill. s. of the sev. John, freem. 1690, by w. Hannah had Caleb, b. 14 Feb. 1694; Mehitable, 20 July 1695; Miriam, 9 Feb. 1698; Moses, 29 May 1700; Ruth, 13 July 1703; and Hannah, 7 May 1708. His will was pro. 4 Mar. 1737. JONATHAN, Salem vill. freem. 1690, br. of the preced. by. w. Lydia, prob. d. of Anthony Potter of Ipswich, had Lydia, b. 4 Oct. 1684; Elizabeth 12 Feb. 1687; Ruth, 17 Apr. 1689; Jonathan, 8 May 1691; Esther, 18 Nov. 1693; and Joshua, 2 May 1696; was rep. 1710. 

JOSEPH, Danvers, youngest ch. of Thomas the first, m. 21 Apr. 1690, Elizabeth d. of Israel Porter, had Mary, b. 2 Feb. 1691; Elizabeth 12 Apr. 1695; Sarah, 26 Sept. 1697; William, 8 Feb. 1700; Rachel, 7 Aug. 1702; Ann, 26 Apr. 1705; David, 25 Oct. 1707; Eunice, 13 Apr. 1710; s. 14 Apr. 1713, d. very soon; Huldah, 29 Nov. 1716; Israel, 7 Jan. bapt. 2 Feb. 1718; and Mehitable, 13 Jan. 1720. His youngest s. oft. call. old Put, was that celebr. Gen. wh. d. at Brooklyn, Conn. 19 May 1790. NATHANIEL, Salem vil. s. of the first John, b. in Eng. was adm. of the ch. 1648, but his name is not in freemen's list, m. 3 Sept. 1652, Elizabeth Prince, had Samuel, b. 18 Feb. 1653; Nathaniel, 24 Apr. 1655; John, 26 Mar. 1657; Joseph, 29 Oct. 1659; Elizabeth 11 Aug. 1662; Benjamin, 24 Dec. 1664; and Mary, 15 Sept. 1688; was rep. 1690 and 1, d. 23 July 1700, aged a. 79. His w. d. 14 June 1688, in her 60th yr. Perhaps he had sec. w. d. of John Gedney. Elizabeth wh. d. bef. her f. m. a Flint, perhaps John; and Mary, [[vol. 3, p. 497]] w. of John Tufts, John, and Benjamin, were the only ch. that surv. him. 

SAMUEL, Salem, prob. eldest s. of the preced. had w. Elizabeth and d. Elizabeth and d. early in 1676, perhaps in the war. THOMAS, Lynn, eldest s. of first John, b. in Eng. early rem. to Salem, was freem. 18 May 1642, m. 17 Oct. 1643, Ann, d. of Edward Holyoke, had Ann, b. 25 Aug. 1645, wh. m. 18 Jan. 1667, the sec. William Trask; but at S. were bapt. Sarah, 30 July 1648; Mary, b. 17 Oct. 1649, bapt. 19 May 1650; Thomas, b. 12 Mar. bapt. 16 May 1652; Edward, 4 bapt. 9 July 1654; Deliverance, 5 Sept. 1656, bapt. 10 May 1657; Elizabeth 30 Aug. 1659; Prudence, 25 or 28 Feb. bapt. 29 June 1662; and Joseph, b. 1 Sept. 1665, prob. d. young. His w. d. 1 Sept. 1663; he had sec. w. wid. Mary Veren, m. 14 Nov. 1666, and s. Joseph, 14 Sept. 1669, was a lieut. and deac. 1681, and d. 5 May 1686; and his wid. Mary d. 16 Mar. 1695. 

THOMAS, Salem, s. of the preced. was freem. 1680; m. 25 Nov. 1678, Ann, youngest d. of George Carr, had Ann, b. 18 Oct. foll.; Thomas, 9 Feb. 1681; Elizabeth 29 May 1683; Ebenezer, 25 July 1685; Deliverance, 8 or 11 Sept. 1687; Abigail; Timothy, bapt. 30 Oct. 1692; Susanna, 1694; and Seth; and d. 24 May 1699. His wid. d. 8th of next mo. Sev. of this name stood in most unhap. distinct. in the melancho. witchcr. delus. as witness. on one or ano. indictm. 1692, viz. Thomas, in 8 cases, Edward in 7, John in 6, ano. Thomas in 4. See Essex Inst. II. 191. Thirteen of this fam. had, in 1832, been deac. deac. of the first ch. of Danvers; and of the name pervert. sometimes, most flagitious. to Putmun, as vulgar. sound. in 1828, had been twenty-five gr. at Harv. two at Yale, and seven at other N. E. coll.

PYGAN, PYGON, PIGGIN, or PIGGON, ALEXANDER, New London, 1665, perhaps earlier, from Norwich, Co. Norf. m. 17 June 1667, Judith, d. of William Redfield, had Sarah, b. 23 Feb. 1670; and Jane, Feb. 1671. His w. d. 30 Apr. 1678; and in short time he rem. to Saybrook, there was an innhold. m. 15 Apr. 1684, Lydia, wid. of Samuel Boyes, had only Lydia, b. 10 Jan. 1685, and went back to N. L. bef. her b. there, he d. Sept. 1701, and the wid. d. 20 July 1734. Sarah m. 8 July 1686, Nicholas Hallam; Jane m. 29 Mar. 1694, Jonas Greene; and Lydia m. 15 Dec. 1709, Rev. Eliphalet Adams. In the modest, model, memoir of that clerg. by Miss Caulkins, the first artic. of 4 Mass. Hist. Coll. I. some particulars of his f.-in-law, the only male of this name may be read.

PYNCHON, or PINCHEON, JOHN, Springfield, only s. of William, b. in Eng. 1625, brot. with three sis. and their mo. by his f. in the fleet with Winthrop 1630, m. 30 Oct. Hartford, rec. says 6 Nov. 1645, Amy, d. of George Wyllys of Hartford, wh. d. 9 Jan. 1699, had Joseph, b. 26 July 1646, H. C. 1664; John, 15 Oct. 1647; Mary, 28 Oct. 1650; William, 11 Oct. 1653, d. in few mos.; and Mehitable, 22 Nov. 1661, d. young. He was freem. 1648, rep. 1659, 62, 3, and 4, in 1665 an Assist. and ever aft. to the abolit. of the old form of governm. 1686; next of the Counc. to Andros, major of the Hampsh. reg. from its format. and [[vol. 3, p. 498]] during the usurp. of A. call. coll. and was the chief man in all the W. yet Mather unwisely dictat. to the king who took somebody else for the honor of counc. in his new chart. 1692, but the people next yr. correct. that blunder, and he was chos. until 1702, every yr. exc. 1699; and Phips made him Judge of Pro. in June 1692. He d. 17 Jan. 1703. Mary m. 6 Aug. 1670, Joseph Whiting of Westfield, as the rec. has it, but Goodwin's scrupul. Geneal. says 5 Oct. 1669. 

JOHN, s. of the preced. was two yrs. stud. at H. C. liv. at Boston 1673 rem. to Ipswich, there m. Margaret, d. of Rev. William Hubbard, had John, Margaret, and William, all b. there, rem. to Springfield, where his w. d. 11 Nov. 1716; was lieut. col. clk. of the Courts and Regist. of deeds, and d. 25 Apr. 1721. JOSEPH, Springfield, br. of the preced. a physician, was rep. 1681, and 2, but in this last yr. d. 30 Dec. unm. at Boston. WILLIAM, Roxbury, an Assist. came in the fleet with Winthrop 1630, had been assoc. with the patentees, 1628, wh. purch. from the Plymouth comp. that yr. and named to office by the royal chart. of 4 Mar. 1629; brot. four ch. Ann, Mary, John, and Margaret, with their mo. says the rec. of Roxbury ch. of wh. his name is first. His w. d. in the first season, bef. ret. of the sh. in wh. they came; and aft. some yrs. he m. Frances Sanford, a grave matron of the ch. of Dorchester, and a. 1636, rem. to found the town of Springfield, so named, prob. from the place of his resid. near Chelmsford in Old Eng. He was a man of great enterprise, and highly honored as Treasr. bef. his leav. the seacoast, and as Couns. after, until his publicat. of the dangerous judgm. as to religion, wh. he had formed 30 yrs. bef. For this he suffered indignity in 1651, when his book was by our governm. ordered to be burned, and lest the same form of purificat. might reach to the author, he went home, as more freedom was enjoyed in his native ld. See the letter, in full, to Sir H. Vane, from our Gov. Endicott and his council of Assist. in 3 Mass. Hist. Coll. I. 35. At Wraisbury, on the Thames, near famous Runnymede, in Co. Bucks, he d. Oct. 1662, in 72d or 74th yr. his w. having d. there 10 Oct. 1657. Ann m. Henry Smith, s. by her first h. of the sec. w. of her f.; Margaret m. Dec. 6, 1644, capt. William Davis of Boston; and Mary m. 20 Nov. 1640, capt. Elizur Holyoke, and d. 26 Oct. 1657. Four of this name had been gr. at Harv. and three at Yale, 1825.

PYNE, JAMES, Hartford 1647, may have been only trans. inhab. there or at Fairfield. See Trumbull, Col. Rec. I. 150, 158. THOMAS, the freem. of Mass. 6 May 1635, was, by Farmer, thought to be the same as Pinney, wh. does not to me seem prob.

QUARLES, WILLIAM, Ipswich 1678, prob. came in from Salisbury, or some other town, where in 1665 he was 18 yrs. old, but no more is kn. [[vol. 3, p. 499]] of him, exc. that his Inv. is found of 14 Mar. 1690. WILLIAM, Ipswich, perhaps s. of the preced. but of wh. I learn nothing exc. by his will of est. among Prob. rec. after dec. 10 Apr. 1719, when wd. Mary, eldest s. William, and other s. Robert and Francis, and other relat. are ment. It is possible from adopt. his name for one of his s. that he was of kin to Quarles, the puritan poet. Yet in Boston Joanna was m. by Gov. Bellingham to Richard Smith of Lancaster, 2 Aug. 1654; tho. no occur. of the name can be found for more than 80 yrs. after the sett. of the town, either in births, or deaths, or in the public reg. of deeds or of wills.

QUELCH, BENJAMIN, Boston, by w. Elizabeth had Nathaniel, b. 9 Dec. 1692; and Benjamin, 25 Aug. 1694; prob. rem. soon, as he is not in the list of inhab. 1695.

QUELVES, ROBERT, is the impossib. name writ. by the Secreta. in our Col. Rec. for Oct. 1645 (the bungler was Increase Nowell), among the petnrs. for a new planta. that our rulers would have gained from R. I. or Providence jurisdict. No doubt it was Twelves, of Braintree, the freem. of 1663, and in later vols. of the rec. restitut. was made in place of the false letters.

QUICK, NATHANIEL, New Hampshire, d. 1677. Kelly. WILLIAM, Charlestown 1636, a mariner, as seems if from Trumbull, Col. Rec. I. 6, rem. to Newport, where he was adm. an inhab. 27 Dec. 1638. Prob. his relig. opin. or those of his friends led to that, and he sold ho. and ld. June 1644. Ann Q. of Charlestown, perhaps his mo. sold her ho. and ld. in Apr. 1640.

QUIDDINGTON, JOSEPH, one of the soldiers k. by the Ind. 19 Oct. 1675, at Hatfield, but of what town he had been inhab. is unkn. ABRAHAM, Boston, perhaps s. of the preced. by w. Sarah had Elizabeth bapt. 31 Dec. 1682, but her b. is not found in the rec. of the town, so that I infer, he came in from the neighbor. He had also Ann, bapt. 1 Feb. 1685, and was of the 3d or O. S. ch. but he no more is heard of. His d. Ann m. 14 Oct. 1703, Thomas Holland.

QUILTER, JOSEPH, Ipswich 1679, perhaps s. of Mark the first, is ment. in the valu. pamphlet of 1689, Revo. in N. E. justif. p. 38. MARK, Ipswich 1637, came prob. with Rev. Nathaniel Rogers the yr. bef. bring. some ch. and d. perhaps, 1654, his will being of 7 Feb. in that yr. His ch. were Joseph, Mark, Mary, Rebecca, and Sarah; the two first may have been b. in Eng. His d. Mary is nam. in the will of Rev. N. Rogers, 3 July 1655, as his maid serv. MARK, Ipswich, s. of the preced. m. Frances, d. of Richard Swan of Rowley. He was b. a. 1630, and his will is of 4 Nov. 1678.

November 2000

You are the 5613th Visitor to this USGenNet Safe-Site™ Since March 9, 2001. 99,000 visitors since before this counter was installed.

Html by Warren Wetmore and Debbie

[Register Index][AHGP][Blackwell's New England Books Project]