A Genealogical Dictionary of  The First Settlers of New England,
Before 1692

Volume #3
Ratcliff - Rea

 By James Savage

Special thanks to Robert Kraft and his assistant, Benjamin Dunning for scanning this book and to Warren Wetmore for perfecting the text and providing technical help in presenting this work for researchers to enjoy.

RATCLIFF, or RATLIFFE, JOHN, Boston, by w. Alice had John, b. 16 Nov. 1664; Thomas, 17 Jan. 1667; and Elizabeth 1 Jan. 1670. PHILIP, agent for Gov. Cradock, prob. in the Marblehead fishery, bef. 1630, severely, even cruelly punish. for maledict. of the ch. at Salem in June 1631, as cutting off his ears, and a sort of excuse seems to be suggested that he could not have felt the indignity bec. he was insane. He was banish. as in Winthrop is told I. 56. ROBERT, Plymouth, came in the Ann, 1623, prob. with w. and ch. for in the div. of lds. next yr. he had four sh. but in the div. of cattle, 1627, his name is not found. ROBERT, [[vol. 3, p. 509]] Boston 1686, the first Episcop. min. sett. in N. E. was induct. 15 June of that yr. and Sewall, in his Diary Notes, that on 15 Sept. Mr. David Jeffries was by him m. to Miss Betty Usher, prob. d. of John; but perhaps no edifice for worship was erect. in his time. Neither Pemberton nor Eliot give any report of him after the first yr. Dunton says he "was an emin. preach. and his Sermons were useful, and well dressed." He had come in the frigate Rose, May 1686, and went home, no doubt, at the end of three yrs. when his patron Andros was overthrown. WILLIAM, Greenwich 1669, had prob. liv. at Stamford, there m. 27 Oct. 1659, Elizabeth d. of Nicholas Thele, was rep. 1670.

RATHBON, JOHN, THOMAS, THOMAS, jr. and WILLIAM, were of Block isl. 1678.

RATSTOCK, JOSHUA, Boston 1687, prayed Sir E. Andros for leave to keep a sch. at the N. end, but his success is not heard of.

RAVENSCROFT, ANTHONY, Westerly 1661, was a soldier in 1675. SAMUEL, Boston, ar. co. 1679, m. Dionysia, d. of Maj. Thomas Savage, had Dionysia, b. 12 Apr. 1681; Samuel, 12 Apr. 1682; both bapt. 7 May this yr.; George, 20, bapt. 23 Mar. 1684; Sarah, 20 Nov. 1686; and Thomas, 29 June 1688. He was one of the Wardens of the first Episcop. ch. and that prevent. the bapt. of the ch. at O. S. to wh. he had belong. and it may be thot. perhaps led to his imprison. at the revo. in Apr. 1689. Soon after, he unit. in a loyal address to King William, but prob. rem. in short time.

RAVENSDALE, JOHN, was sw. a freem. of Mass. 6 May 1635; but where liv. I find not.

RAWBORNE. See Rabun.

RAWLINS, RAWLINGS, or ROLLINS, CALEB, Boston, s. of Thomas the sec. by w. Elizabeth d. of Nicholas Wilmot, had Thomas, b. 15 Sept. 1673; Mary, 10 Mar. 1677; and Ann, 25 Oct. 1679. ICHABOD, Dover, perhaps s. of James, was taxed 1665. JAMES, Newbury, freem. 14 May 1634, was of Dover two yrs. after, and in 1656, fined for neglect of public worship. JASPER, Roxbury, came with w. Joan in 1632 prob. for 11 June 1633 he was adm. freem. went early to Wethersfield, soon aft. to Windsor; but back to R. bef. 1646; there m. 8 June 1651, wid. of Thomas Griggs, perhaps Hannah, to wh. by his will of 7 Jan. 1666, pro. 13 June 1667, he gave all his est. unless any of his ch. came here to sett. I believe they all contin. in Conn. He was of Boston 1654, and aft. JOHN, Boston, by w. Judah had Gershom, b. 29 Jan. 1686; and perhaps more. JOSHUA, Boston 1671, mariner, s. of sec. Thomas, by w. Abigail had Abigail, b. 2 May of that yr. wh. m. Oct. 1686, Zechariah Kirk. 

NATHANIEL, Scituate, s. of Thomas came with his f. to Roxbury 1630, m. 4 Sept. 1652, Lydia, d. of Richard Sylvester, had Elizabeth b. 1 Mar. [[vol. 3, p. 510]] 1654, d. young; Ruth, 27 Sept. 1655; Patience, 1658; Nathaniel, 1659; Elizabeth again, 1661; and Nathaniel, again, 7 Sept. 1662; and d. 23 Dec. 1662. His w m. May 1664 Edward Wright. His d. Elizabeth m. 1679, James Torrey. NICHOLAS, Newbury, m. 31 Oct. 1679, Rebecca, d. of Robert Long of the same, had John, b. 13 Dec. 1680.; Daniel, 21 Mar. 1682; Mary, 10 Apr. 1683; Joseph, 25 Mar. 1685; Benjamin, 2 Mar. 1687; Rebecca, 1 Oct. 1689, and Martha, 5 Nov. 1692. RICHARD, Boston 1638, a plaisterer, adm. of the ch. 1642, freem. 10 May 1643, had w. Mary. ROBERT, Amesbury, sw. alleg. 20 Dec. 1677. SAMUEL, a soldier at Hadley in 1676, was perhaps s. of Thomas the sec. of Boston. THOMAS, Roxbury 1630, perhaps br. of Jasper, "came in the first comp." says the ch. rec. that is, with Winthrop bef. either Eliot or Welde, bring. with w. five ch. Thomas, Mary, John, Nathaniel, and John, was made freem. 18 May 1631, hav. req. that benefit 19 Oct. bef. His w. Mary d. a. 1639, and he soon rem. to Weymouth, thence to Scituate, and few yrs. later to Boston, where his w. Emma d. 27 Dec. 1655, and he m. 2 May 1656, Sarah, wid. of David Mattocks of R. and d. 15 Mar. 1660. His will of three days bef. pro. 4 Apr. foll. names only w. Sarah, and s. Thomas and Nathaniel. Mary, the d. brot. from Eng. m. Apr. 1639, William Parker, and Joan m. 28 Jan. 1646, Ephraim Kempton, both of S. but their ws. were d. bef. this will. Deane has slightly conus. the acco. 

THOMAS, Weymouth, mariner, s. of the preced. came 1630, with his f. freem. 3 Mar. 1636, prob. rem. after b. of Thomas his first s. and Joshua, b. 2 Dec. 1642, to Boston, there had Caleb, 8 Mar. 1645; Joseph, bapt. in right of his mo. of the ch. of W. at B. 25 June 1648, a. 11 days old; Mary, b. 24 Nov. 1652; Samuel, 1 Sept. 1655; and his w. Hannah, mo. of these ch. was admor. of the est. 1677. THOMAS, Dorchester, of wh. all we kn. comes from the gr.-st. that he d. 7 July 1693, aged a. 70 yrs. THOMAS, Boston, s. prob. of the sec. Thomas, by w. Sarah had Thomas, b. 20 Jan. 1667; but no more is found on the rec. and we may presume he d. or rem. Almost universal. this name is become Rollins.

RAWLINSON, THOMAS, Ipswich, freem. 2 May 1638. See Rowlandson.

RAWSON, EDWARD, Newbury, b. 16 Apr. 1615, at Gillingham, Co. Dorset, near the bounds of Hants and Wilts, from both of wh. came many of our Newbury people, arr. I suppose, in 1637, and in Mar. 1638, freem. was first clk. of the town, rep. 1638, 9, 42, 4, 6, 8, and 9, and Secr. 1650 to 86, d. 27 Aug. 1693, having rem. to Boston, 1650; was long reg. of deeds for Suff'k. Co. as well as Secr. for the Col. for wh. office the vols. of rec. exhibit strange evid. in many places of his incompetency or more wonderful neglect. One instance is specified [[vol. 3, p. 511]] under Adams, Joseph. He had s. Daniel, bef. 1662. He m. inn Eng. Rachel, d. of Thomas Pirne, or Perne, and his first ch. a d. was b. there, and left at home; beside her, six more ds. are said to have been b. to him, and five s. Of these we can hardly be sure of the dates of more than half; Edward, H. C. 1653; and Rachel, wh. m. at Boston, 18 Jan. 1653, William Aubrey, we may suppose to have been b. in Eng. also; but the rest would prob. be b. here, though we may mistake names as well as dates. David, b. 6 May 1644; Pirne or Parnell, 1646; and Grindall, 23 Jan. 1649, wh. d. young, may admit to have their b. at N. as Coffin gives them; tho. his Susan wh. d. in Roxbury 1654, must be rejected, since the town rec. is silent, and by inspect. of the ch. rec. it seems prob. Susan, d. of Edward Payson, was thus read. John, wh. went to Eng. and never came back, and William, b. at B. 21, bapt. 25 May 1651; Rebecca, 19 Oct. 1654, d. soon; Rebecca, again, b. 21, bapt. 25 May 1656; Sarah; Elizabeth 12 Nov. 1657; and Grindall, again, 23 Jan. 1659, H. C. 1678, will complete the number without the conjectural Susan of Roxbury. His w. had d. 11 Oct. 1677. Mary m. 15 May 1657, Rev. Samuel Torrey; Rebecca m. 1 July 1679, one Thomas Rumsey, a scoundrel, wh. pretend. to be Thomas Hale, jr. a neph. of the great jurist, Sir Matthew, Ch. J. of Eng. wh. carried her to London, and immediate. abandon. her; and Sarah m. Thomas Brougton of Boston. EDWARD, Boston, eldest s. the preced. went home, and was a sett. min. at Horsmanden in Co. Kent, whence, after the Restor. he was eject. by the farmer incumbent. 

GRINDALL, Mendon, youngest s. of Edward the first, so nam. in honor of the puritan Archbp. of Canterbury in Elizabeth's day, was sec. min. in that town, freem. 1683 ord. 7 Apr. 1684, m. Susanna, d. of Rev. John Wilson of Medfield, had Edmund, b. 1684, d. soon; John, 26 Apr. 1685, d. next mo.; Susanna, 3 Oct. 1686; Edmund, again, 8 July 1689; Wilson, 23 June 1692; John, again, 1 Oct. 1695; Mary, 22 June 1699; Rachel, 6 Sept. 1701; David, 25 Oct. 1703, d. in 3 mos.; Grindall, 6 Sept. 1707; and Elizabeth 21 Apr. 1710. He d. 6 Feb. 1715, and his wid. d. 8 July 1748, in her 84th yr. WILLIAM, Boston, br. of the preced. m. 11 July 1673, Ann, only d. of Nathaniel Glover of Dorchester, had Ann, b. 11 Apr. 1674; Wilson, 1675; Margaret, 1 Aug. 1676; Edward, 6 Sept. 1677, d. soon; Edward, again, 29 Aug. 1678; Rachel, 16 Oct. 1679; Dorothy, 8 Aug. 1681, all d. young; William, 2 or 8 Dec. 1682, H. C. 1703; David, 13 Dec. 1683; Dorothy, again, 19 June 1686, d. young; rem. to Dorcheser, there had Ebenezer, 1687, d. young; Thankful, 6 Aug. 1688, d. in few days; rem. to Braintree, there had Nathaniel, 1689; Ebenezer, again, 24 July 1691, d. in few mos.; Edward, again, 27 Jan. 1692; Ann, 28 Aug. 1693, d. soon; Patience, 8 Nov. 1694, d. soon; Pelatiah, [[vol. 3, p. 512]] 2 July 1696; Grindall, 24 Aug. 1697; and Mary, 1698; but the last two d. soon. The names of these twenty ch. of wh. only five liv. to grow up, it is said are record. in the anc. fam. bible, and so, we presume, are the dates; one of wh. is impossible to be true.

RAY, or REA, CALEB, Boston, by w. Elizabeth had Caleb, b. 19 Feb. 1683; and by w. Mary had Mary, 28 Aug. 1691. DANIEL, Plymouth 1631, rem. to Salem, and prob. was that freem. of 14 May 1634, spell. Wray in Col. Rec. and perhaps h. of Bethia, adm. the ch. 1637, and Sept. of that yr. was on the gr. jury, liv. there 1644. He had d. Bethia wh. m. first the brave Capt. Thomas Lothrop, next Joseph Grafton, and last deac. William Goodhue. But other ch. were Joshua, Rebecca, and Sarah. DANIEL, Salem, gr.s. of the preced. s. of the first Joshua, m. 10 Apr. 1678, Hepzibah Peabody, had Jemima, b. 29 Dec. 1680; Daniel 23 Nov. 1682; Zerobabel, 12 May 1687; Elizabeth 14 Aug. 1687 (unless, as may easi. be conject. an error has crept into Essex Inst. III. 97); Uzziel, Mar. 1693; and Pilgrim, 30 Nov. 1695. JAMES, Hingham, m. Jan. 1682, wid. Hewett, perhaps relict of Thomas. JOSHUA, Salem, s. of Daniel, may have been brot. from Eng. freem. 1665, was a taverner, 1693. He m. 26 Feb. 1652, Sarah Waters, possib. d. of Richard, wh. d. 19 May 1700, aged 70, had Daniel, b. 30 Mar. 1654, wh. serv. in Philip's war 1676; Rebecca, 4 Sept. 1656; Sarah, 10 Nov. 1658, d. soon; ano. Sarah, and Elizabeth dates of whose b. are so confus. in Essex Inst. III. 16, that tho. it is clear, that one is false, we kn. not wh. besides Bethia, 3 Jan. 1663; Joshua, 6 Aug. 1664; John, 23 May 1666; and Hannah, 1 Aug. 1668. Rebecca m. that Samuel Stephens, k. Sept. 1675 at the fight of Bloody Brook, and her f. report. to the governm. that his br.-in-law, Capt. Thomas Lothrop, and his s.-in-law, Samuel Stephens, both k. by the Ind. in that serv. left fams. dend. on him. 

JOSHUA, Salem, s. of the preced. m. Elizabeth Leach, had Sarah, b. 28 Apr. 1686. RICHARD, Warwick, 1656. SIMON, Braintree, came, it is said, from Braintree, Co. Essex, and d. 30 Sept. 1641. His will was copied on one of the lost pages of our Vol. I. in Prob. Court, if we may believe the Index; and his inv. of 20 Feb. foll. shows good est. Perhaps Mary, wh. m. 15 Nov. 1651, Samuel Deering, was his d. SIMON, Block, s. of the preced. an orig. propr. of the isl. in 1661, m. Mary d. of the first Nathaniel Thomas of Marshfield, had Mary, b. 19 May 1667; Dorothy, 16 Oct. 1669; Simon, 9 Apr. 1672; and Sibel, 19 Mar. 1675. He liv. to see num. progeny thro. male and fem. lines, and d. 17 Mar. 1737, in 102d yr. says the gr.stone; and from him came into the fam. by subseq. interm. the Hon. Nathaniel Ray Thomas, one of his Majesty's Counsellors of Mass. Bay 1774.

RAYMOND, perhaps oft. RAYMENT, DANIEL, Lyme, youngest s. of Richard, m. Elizabeth d. of Gabriel Harris, wh. d. 10 Aug. 1683, had Elizabeth and Sarah; and m. next Rebecca, d. of John Lay, had Richard, Samuel, and perhaps others, and d. 1696. His wid. m. Samuel Gager of Norwich. JOHN, Beverly 1670, perhaps the freem. of 1683, d. in 87th yr. 18 Jan. 1703. JOHN, Beverly, possib. may be thot. s. of the preced. [[vol. 3, p. 513]] as in 1682, he was call. sen.; by w. Rachel had Bethia, b. 14 June 1655, wh. d. young, as did, also, Abigail and Elizabeth all in Dec. 1662; Rachel, b. 14 Feb. 1660; and Jonathan, 25 Apr. 1666; and his w. d. the week foll. 

JOHN, Norwalk, s. of Richard, m. 10 Dec. 1664, Mary, d. of Thomas Betts, had John, b. 9 Sept. 1665; Samuel, 7 July 1673; and perhaps others; was liv. with two ch. 1694. JOSHUA, New London 1658, eldest s. of Richard, m. 10 Dec. 1659, Elizabeth d. of Nehemiah Smith, had Joshua, b. 18 Sept. 1660; Elizabeth 2 May 1662 Ann, 12 May 1664; Hannah, 8 Aug. 1668; Mary, 12 Mar. 1672; and Experience, 20 Jan. 1674, d. at 16 yrs. beside Richard and Mehitable, wh. d. inf.; and he d. 1676. His wid. m. 26 Jan. 1681, George Dennis. JOSHUA, Block isl. 1687, s. of the preced. RICHARD, Salem, perhaps br. of the first John and of William, freem. 14 May 1634, had there bapt. Bathseba, 11 July 1637, wh. m. 29 July 1659, Humphrey Coombs; Joshua, 3 Mar. 1639; Lemuel, 3 Jan. 1641; Hannah, Feb. 1643; Samuel, 13 July 1645; Richard, 2 Jan. 1648; Elizabeth 28 Apr. 1650; and Daniel, 17 Apr. 1653, all prob. by w. Judith; rem. to Norwalk, thence in 1664 to Saybrook, there d. 1692. RICHARD, Saybrook, s. of the preced. d. as early as 1680. 

SAMUEL, New London, s. of the first Richard, m. Mary, d. of Nehemiah Smith, had no ch.; but he and w. were liv. 1700. THOMAS, Salem vill. freem. 1690. WILLIAM, Portsmouth 1632, sent out by Capt. John Mason. WILLIAM, Salem 1648, br. perhaps of the first John and Richard, m. Hannah Bishop, and next Ruth Hall, by both had ch. prob. one William, aged 20 in 1692, witness a. witchcraft, was a capt. of Beverly, and with Rev. John Hale, his min. went in the unfortunate expedit. protect. by Sir William Phips, when he was sheriff, 1690, against Quebec; freem. 1683, and rep. 1685 and 9; and d. 29 Jan. 1709.

RAYN, or RAYNES, FRANCIS, York 1649, a selectman, capt. 1659, and magistr. 1670, owed alleg. to Mass. Hutch. I. 267, and Hubbard, 617. JOSEPH, Portsmouth, 1685, Atty.-Gen. of the Prov. to do the pleasure of Gov. Cranfield. NATHANIEL, York 1680, was perhaps s. of Francis.

RAYNER or REYNER, EDWARD, Hempstead, L. I. 1647, was prob. s. of Thurston, or at least came with him, aged 10, from Ipswich, Co. Suff. in the Elizabeth, liv. first at Watertown. HENRY, Boston, m. 9 June 1662, wid. Joanna Edwards, was a soldier on Conn. riv. 1676, under Capt. Turner. HUMPHREY, Rowley, b. at Gildersome, in the W. riding of Yorksh. not far from Leeds, freem. 18 May 1642, was rep. 1649, had beside the d. Mary, wh. m. Michael Wigglesworth, and perhaps d. bef. her f. Ann, wh. m. William Hobson; and Martha, m. John Whipple; d. 1660, and to those d. gave all his est. after wid. d. JACHIN, Rowley, s. of Rev. John the first, m. 22 Nov. 1662, Elizabeth prob. d. of Edward Denison, wh. d. perhaps 7 May 1672, had d. Elizabeth and by ano. w. had Ann, b. 23 July 1678; d. 8 July 1708, and perhaps his w. d. ten yrs. bef. JOHN, Plymouth, br. of Humphrey, b. at Gildersome, was bred at Magdalen [[vol. 3, p. 514]] Coll. Cambridge, where he had his A. B. 1625, m. one of four coheiresses named Boyes of his native parish and Rev. Peter Prudden is kn. to have taken ano. came a. 1635, perhaps with first w. by wh. he had Jachin; and Hannah, wh. m. Sept. 1660, Job Lane often; beside an elder d. wh was once thought, but erron. the first wife of Michael Wigglesworth, m. 1642, for sec. w. Frances Clark, had John, H. C. 1663; Joseph, 15 Apr. 1650, d. at two yrs.; Elizabeth Dorothy; Abigail; and Judith, wh. perhaps bec. w. of Rev. Jabez Fox of Woburn. One of the ds. whose name is lost from the Col. Rec. was b. 26 Dec. 1647. After 18 yrs. of serv. at P. he rem. to Dover, there d. 20 Apr. 1669. He had est. at Gildersome, the place of his nativ. in the parish of Batley in the W. riding of Yorksh. near Leeds, where the celebr. Dr. Priestly was b. His will, made only one or two days bef. he d. pro. 30 June foll. directs the div. of rents from his lds. at Gildersome, provides for his w. and their five ch. having formerly provid. for ch. by first w. and in case his w. m. again, carefully devises both the Dover and Eng. est. Mr. Hunter, in Early Hist. of the Founders of New Plymouth, 4 Mass. Hist. Coll. I. 84, supposed he may be derived from Bassetlaw in Co. Notts. But he was b. at no gr. distance, as the same accurate inquirer, in his revised work, London 1854, pp. 118 and 119, proves. He made his name Reyner. 

JOHN, Dover, s. of the preced. ord. 12 July 1671, m. Judith, d. of Edmund Quincy sec. of Braintree, and in short time after d. at B. 21 Dec. 1676, prob. without ch. aged 33. His wid. d. 8 Mar. 1679 or 80, as the gr.-st. inscript. blindly makes it. JOHN, Charlestown, by w. Catharine, wh. d. 22 Dec. 1682, in her 23d yr. had John, wh. d. the day bef. is mo. and he m. 31 July 1685, Abigail Hathorne, wh. d. 17 May 1714, in her 47th yr.; had Abigail, bapt. 21 June 1691, d. young, and two ds. Elizabeth wh. both d. young; beside John bapt. 25 Dec. 1687, wh. reached mid. life. JOHN, Rowley 1691. JONATHAN and JOSEPH, Southampton, L. I. 1663-73, were perhaps s. of Thurston. SAMUEL, Watertown, had beer of Cambridge, where by w. Mary he had Hannah, b. 2 Mar. 1654, wh. m. 7 Apr. 1670, Ephraim Winship; d. 1669, in his will 26 Sept. of that yr. names w. Mary and a. d. SAMUEL, Charlestown, by w. Mary had Sarah, bapt. 8 May 1687. THOMAS, Hempstead, L. I. 1643, acc. Wood's Hist. yet possib. the name may be mistaken for the foll. THURSTON, Watertown, came in the Elizabeth 1634, from Ipswich, Co Suff. aged 40, with w. Elizabeth 36.; Thurston, 13; Joseph, 11; Elizabeth 9; Sarah, 7; and Lydia, 1; who, by the order of their names in the rec. certif. up to London, may be thot. his ch. and Edward, foll. on the same list, aged 10, may have, been s. or neph. in 1636; rem. to Wethersfield, was rep. 1638, 9, and 40; rem. 1641 to Stamford, there had commiss. from New Haven jurisdict. but in few yrs. rem. to [[vol. 3, p. 515]] Southamton, L. I. under Conn. and was an assist. 1661 and 3; made his will 6 July, 1667, pro. same yr. In it he names w. Martha, two s. Joseph and Jonathan, beside allud. to four more ch. not nam. Jonathan was not of age. His d. Hannah m. Arthur Howell, as his sec. w. Mather in Magn. II. 33, forgot his bapt. name. WILLIAM, Marblehead, the freem. of 1670, may have been s. of that WILLIAM wh. d. 1666, having m. as Farmer says in MS. note, Elizabeth wid. of Humphrey Gilbert. This was aged 45 in 1668.

RAYNGER, EDMUND, Boston, a witness to the will of Gov. Bellingham, 25 Nov. 1672, as in Geneal. Reg. XIV. 238. He was of Bristol 1688.

REA, JOSHUA, Salem. See Ray.

November 2000

You are the 5332nd Visitor to this USGenNet Safe-Site™ Since March 9, 2001. 99,000 visitors since before this counter was installed.

Html by Warren Wetmore and Debbie

[Register Index][AHGP][Blackwell's New England Books Project]