A Genealogical Dictionary of  The First Settlers of New England,
Before 1692

Volume #3
Russell - Ryland

 By James Savage

Special thanks to Robert Kraft and his assistant, Benjamin Dunning for scanning this book and to Warren Wetmore for perfecting the text and providing technical help in presenting this work for researchers to enjoy.

RUSSELL, BENJAMIN, Cambridge, 1670, s. of William by w. Rebecca had Rebecca, wh. d. 2 Feb. 1673; Jason, 10 May 1674; Benjamin, b. and d. Apr. 1676; Joyce, 14 May 1677; and Sarah, 4 July 1679; perhaps rem. son aft. 1694. DANIEL, Charlestown, sec. s. of Richard, freem. 1676, was a preach. aft. leav. coll. for a short time perhaps at New London, in 1675, where his townsman Bradstreet was the min. and invit. to sett. at his native town 1678, but d. Jan. of next yr. He had m. a. 1676, Mehitable, d. of Samuel Willis of Hartford, and had only ch. Mehitable, wh. had from him good est. and m. Rev. John Hubbard of Jamaica. L. I. 12 June 1701; and aft. him m. 9 Dec. 1707, Rev. Samuel Woodbridge. Her mo. m. 1680, Rev. Isaac Foster, and next, his successor in the parish, Rev. Timothy Woodbridge as his first w. [[vol. 3, p. 590]]

An clergy on the d. of Daniel is preserv. ELIEZUR, Boston, goldsmith, s. of Rev. John of Hadley, d. late in 1690, unm. as we judge, for his will of 26 Dec. in that yr. names not w. or ch. but gives all to Rebecca, d. of his br.Jonathan of Barnstable, and Ch. J. Sewall notes his funeral on 2 Jan. foll. GEORGE, Hingham 1636, came in the Elizabeth from London, 1635, aged 19, was of Hawkhurst, Co. Kent, m. 14 Feb. 1640, Jane, wid. of Philip James, had Mary, bapt. 1 Apr. 1641; Elizabeth Feb. 1643; and Martha, 9 Oct. 1645; rem. to Scituate next yr. had, also, George and Samuel, b. to him by first w. and he d. prob. at Hingham, says Deane, bef. 1668. GEORGE, Scituate, s. of the preced. m. a Rogers, d. of John of Duxbury, d. 1675, leav. s. George and John. GEORGE, Boston 1679, youngest s. prob. of William, fifth Earl of Bedford, and created first Duke of B. 1694, had been bred at Magdalen Col. Oxford, as Wood's Fasti shows, taking his A. M. Feb. 1667, by order of our Gen. Ct. 4 Feb. 1680, adm. freem. "if he please to accept," and the rec. says that 13 Feb. foll. he took the o. bef. the Gov. and Assist. but prob. went home bef. the execut, in 1683, of his br. the celebr. martyr, Lord William, m. Mary Pendleton, the d. of a London merch. and d. 1692, leav. s. William, who d. unm. See the note in Hutch. I. 332, and Collin's Peerage, Vol. I. 268, of Ed. 5. 

HENRY, Weymouth 1639, made his will 28 Jan. 1640, pro. 9 Oct. foll. names w. Jane, and only ch. Elizabeth HENRY, Ipswich 165, said then to be 55 yrs. old. He was possib. of Salisbury 1652, perhaps of Marblehead 1668-1674, tho. I think this was much younger man, the br. of John, wh. in his will, 26 Aug. 1663, gave him portion of his est. A HENRY of New Hampsh. on the gr. jury 1684, may have been his s. JAMES, New Haven 1643 or earlier, d. 21 Jan. 1673, and his wid. Mary d. 21 Aug. 1674. He is thot. to have had s. William, perhaps b. in Eng. the f. of Noadiah. α *JAMES, Charlestown, eldest s. of Hon. Richard, m. a Mabel, d. of Gov. Haynes of Conn. had Mabel, b. 1 May 1665, perhaps at Hartford, and may have d. there; James, bapt. 5 Apr. 1668; Mabel, again, 23 Jan. 1670; Richard, 17 Mar. 1672, d. at 17 yrs.; John, 29 June 1673; Maud, 25 June 1676; Mary, 10 oct. 1680; and Daniel, b. 30 Nov. 1685; but the last two were by sec. w. Mary, d. of Henry Wolcott the sec. was freem. 1668, rep. 1679, treas. of the Col. and an Assist. 1680 and onwards, named counsel. in the new chart. was a judge of Pro. and treas. of the Prov. He had third w. Abigail, d. of George Curwin, wid. of Eleazer Hathorne, and d. 28 Apr. 1709. 

JASON, Cambridge, s. of William, m. 27 May 1684, Mary Hubbard, had Hubbard, b. a. 1687, and perhaps more. JOHN, Dorchester, d. 26 Aug. 1633, and in his nuncup, will, gave to his br. s Henry R. and Thomas Hyatt, half his est. and half to the ch. of D. and set free his man serv. JOHN, Cambridge, freem. 3 Ma. 1636, town clk. in 1645, [[vol. 3, p. 591]] constable in 1648, brought, no doubt, s. John, b. a 1626, H. C. 1645, rem. soon aft. to Wethersfield, where had raged a very unpleasant quarrel betw. Rev. Henry Smith and a part of his people, end. in 1648 by his death. He next yr. m. Dorothy, the wid. of Mr. Smith, and the s. succeed. him as min. By former w. he had also Philip, b. perhaps in Eng. perhaps at our Cambridge; rem. 1659 to Hadley, and d. 8 May 1680, aged 83. Hinman calls him a rep. 1646-8, but tho. he says nothing else of him, p. 70, I suppose that is wrong. In neither of those yrs. does Trumbulls Col. Rec. so honor him, indeed he was not made freem. bef. 1655, nor was he ever so chose. If my conjecture would benefit the eye of a reader of those rec. he might see the name that mislet H. to be John Bissel, sometimes Byssel, wh. was more than half the time that R. lib. in Conn. one of the reps. 

JOHN, Charlestown 1640, one of the first sett. of Worburn, freem. 1644, was shoemaker and deac. had w. Elizabeth wh. d. 16 Dec. 1644, s. John, perhaps b. in Eng. and d. Mary, wh. m. 2 Dec. 1659, Timothy Brooks; and no other are ment. in his will of 27 May 1676, five days bef. he d. but he had m. sec. w. 13 May 1645, Elizabeth Baker, perhaps d. of William of Charlestown, and she d. 17 Jan. 1690. Some distinct. is justly claim. for him as one of the founders of the first Bapt. ch. of Boston, 1669, gather, first in Noddle's isl. some yrs. earlier, and was its elder or deac. JOHN, Marshfield, 1643-51. JOHN, Wethersfield, s. of John of the same, b. in Eng. m. at Hartford, 28 June 1649. Mary d. of John Talcott, had John, b. 23 sept. 1650 (by the false rec. in Geneal. Reg. XII. 197, said to be bapt. that day, wh. was Monday), wh. d. at 20 yrs. and Jonathan, 1655, H. C. 1675, but this s. may have been by sec. w. Rebecca, d. of Thomas Newbury of Windsor, wh. d. 21 Nov. 1688, aged 57. In 1650 he was made freem. but aft. long controv. that may seem to have ben the pastor's inherit. from his predecess. in 12659, he had rem. to Hadley, and carr. both s. with major part of the ch. had Samuel, b. 4 Nv. 1660, H. C. 1681; Eleazer, 8 Nov. 1663, wh. d. bef. his f. Daniel, 8 Feb. 1666, d. next yr. and he d. 10 Dec. 1692, aged 66. At his ho. in Hadley were long conceal. the regicides, Whalley and Goffe, wh. d. there some yrs. apart, and both corpses were bur. in his ground close to the foundat. of his ho. where, to contradict an absurd tradit. of rem. of the bones to New Haven, the authentic remains were, a few yrs. since ascert. by rem. of the cellar wall for the railroad. 

JOHN, Woburn, s. of John of the same, b. perhaps in Eng. a shoemaker, m. 31 Oct. 1661, Sarah Champney, perhaps d. of John of Cambridge, had John, b. 1 Aug. 162; Joseph, 15 Jan. 1664; Samuel, 3 Feb. 1667, d. at 10 mos. Sarah, 10 Feb. 1671; Elizabeth 19 Feb. 1673; Jonathan, 6 Aug. 1675; and Thomas, 5 Jan. 1678. After the loss of their teacher, Gould, by the first Bapt. ch. in Boston, to wh. he had unit. hims. [[vol. 3, p. 592]] earlier than his f. perhaps 1666, he was engag. and rem. to B. was ord. 28 July 1679, but d. 22 Dec. 1680. His wid. ret. to W. and d. 25 Apr. 1696 JOHN, Cambridge 1652, by w. Elizabeth had Martha, wh. d. 7 Nov. 1675; was prob. freem. 1681, tho. as both senr. and junr. of C. were then adm. it maybe uncertain, wh. of the two was the s. of William. JOHN, New Haven 1664 perhaps had been empl. in iron works at Taunton, by w. Hannah had Hannah, b. 19 Mar. 1671; William, 2 Sept. 1676, d. young, at sea; ano. ch. Aug. 1679, or 1674, to ano. eyesight, d. soon; and John, 1 Nov. 1680; and d. 1681, says Dodd, and his wid. Hannah m. Robert Dawson. *JOHN, Dartmouth, wh. serv. as rep. 1665-83. exc. 1666 an 73, and was on the import. Comtee. for distrib. the charita. contrib. from Ireland 1657, could not have been the same as the preced. for he was s. of Ralph of D. and d. 13 Feb. 1695. His w. Dorothy d. 18 Dec. 1687. by her prob. he had Joseph, b. 6 May 1650, Perhaps John, for in the list of townsmen 1686, he is call. se. JOHN, Woburn, s. of John the sec. of the same, m. 21 Dec. 1682, Elizabeth Palmer, had John, b. 20 Sept. 1683, d. at 14 yrs.; Joseph, 3 Oct. 1685; Stephen, 15 Aug. 1687; Elizabeth 21 June 1690; Samuel, 16 July 1692; Sarah, 15 Oct. 1694; John, again, 19 Aug. 1697; Ruth, 16 Jan. 1699; Jonathan, 7 Nov. 1700; Mary, 2 Mar. 1703; and Thomas, 26 June 1705, and d. 26 July 1717. His wid. d. a. 1723. JOHN, New Haven, s. of Ralph, m. 17 Aug. 1687, Hannah, d. of Matthew Moultrop, had Hannah, b. 18 Feb. 1689; Lydia, 18 Sept. 1692; John, 15 Jan. 1695; Abigail, 19 May 1701; Rachel, 15 Dec. 1703; Mabel, 14 July 1706; and Sarah, 25 Feb. 1712; was a capt. and d. 13 Feb. 1724. 

JONATHAN, Dartmouth, perhaps br. of John senr. of the same, took o. of fidel. 1684. JONATHAN, Barnstable, s. of John of Hadley, m. Martha, d. of Rev. Joshua Moody, as is said, had Rebecca, b. at H. 7 July 1681; and at B. where he was ord. 19 Sept. had Martha, 29 Aug. as Baylies IV. 83, says, bapt. 16 Sept. 1683, d. at 3 yrs. John, 3 Nov. 1685, H. C. 1704; Abigail, 2 Oct. 1687; Jonathan,24 Feb. bapt. 16 Mar. 1690, Y. C. 1708; Eleazer, 12, bapt. 17 Apr. 1692; Moody, 30 Aug. bapt. 2 Sept. 1694; Martha, again, bapt. 24 Jan.1697; Samuel, 1, bapt. 7 May 1669; Joseph and Benjamin, tw. 11 Oct. 1702, both d. 12 Feb. foll. and Hannah, 12 Sept. 1707. He d. 20, or as Baylis has it, 2 Feb. 1711, and his wid. d. 28 Sept. 1729. Joseph, Cambridge, s. of William, b. in Eng. m. 23 June 1662, Mary d. of Jeremy (not as in Vol. I. 155 call. Andrew) Belcher, wh. d. 23 June 1691; and the d. Martha d. three days aft. He had first Mary, bapt. 8 Jan.1665; also Abigail, bapt. 17 May 1668, sev. others, as Walter, Samuel, Jeremiah, John, and Prudence of dates unkn. and made his will 14 Nov. 1694, nam. br. Benjamin excor. His d. Abigail m. Matthew Bridge sec. of C. JOSEPH, Dartmouth, s. of John of the same, by w. Elizabeth had Joseph and John, tw. b. [[vol. 3, p. 593]], 22 Nov. 1679. His w. d. 25 Sept. 1737; and he d. 11 Dec. 1739, aged 89. 

*JOSEPH, New Haven, s. of Ralph, m. 1687, Jane Blackman, had Joseph, b. 1687, d. young; and Samuel, 23 Apr. 1697. NATHANIEL, Duxbury 1657, says Winsor, wh. tells no more. NOADIAH, Middletown, s. of William of New Haven;; in a few wks. after ent. at coll. the Gen. Ct. of Conn. conclud. that it was "more advantag. for the said N. that his ho. and ld. be sold, and the pay rec. be improv. for the bring. of him up in Coll. learn. than to leave his learn. and enjoy his ho. and lad. he being likely to prove a useful instrument in the wk. of God," permit the sale of est. "let him by his gr.f. and f." Trumbull Col. Rec. II. 323. After Oct. 1683, he prepar. the Cambridge Almanac, 1684, taught the gr. sch. at Ipswich, until the end of Feb. 1687, then went to M. and was ord. 24 Oct. 1688, being Wednesday, the usual day of the week for such solemnit. was one of the founders of Yale Coll. He m. 20 or 28 Feb. 1690, Mary, d. of Giles Hamlin, Esq. had William, b. 1690; Noadiah, 1692; Giles, 1693; Mary, 1695; John 1697; Esther, Daniel, 1702, Mehitable, 1704; and Hannah, 1705; and of the value of his serv. we may be instructed by the doleful verses reprint. in the M. newspap. of 7 Feb. 1854. Of the ch. we learn by Field's Statist. Acco. of Middlesex, 44, that the eldest and the youngest, William, and Daniel, were min. bred at Yale, of wh. the former succeed. his f. at M. 1 June 1715, and d. 1 June 1761. PHILIP, Hatfield, younger br. of Rev. John of Hadley, m. 4 Feb. 1664, Joanna, d. of Rev. Henry Smith, whose wid. had m. his f. She with a d. Joanna, b. 31 Oct. d. 28 Dec. foll. and he m. 10 Jan. 1666, Elizabeth d. of Stephen /Terry, had John, b. 1667; Samuel, 169; Philip, 1671; and Stephen, 1674; she was k. by the Ind. 19 Sept. 1677, with her youngest s. and Samuel was k. by them on their road to Canada. He m. 3d w. 25 Dec. 1679, Mary, d. of Edward Church, had Samuel, again, 1680; Thomas, 1683; Mary, 1685, d. soon; Mary, again, 1686; Philip, 1688; and Daniel, 1691. He was a glazier, and d. in Apr. or May 693. his s. Thomas was k. by the Ind. 19 July 1704; when four brs. and one sis. surv. RALPH, Dartmouth, had come from Pontipool, Co. Monmouth, was one of the first sett. at Dartmouth, had been, I think, of Taunton, eng. in the iron works with the leonards, is call. anc. of the fam. of Russeslls at New bedford, wh. rec. its name, from a descent, in the fourth generat. he had s. John. RALPH, New Haven, m. 12 Oct. 1663, Mary Hitchcock, d. of Matthew, had John, b. 14 Dec. 1664; Joseph, 20 Mar. 1667; Samuel, 1671; and Edward, Feb. 1673, wh. d. soon, and he d. 1676, not 1679, and Dodd gave it to Farmer, for his inv. bears date, says Mr. Judd, 28 Feb. of the earlier yr. His wid. m. 29 Dec. 1679, John Potter. α 

*RICHARD, Charlestown, came with newly m. w. Maud. 1640, from Hereford, as common. is told, where he was b. 1611, s. of Paul. but [[vol. 3, p. 594]] apprent. 4 Oct. 1628, at Bristol. they were adm., of the ch. 22 May 1641; and he was freem. 2 June foll. had James, b. 1 Oct. 1640, bapt. 30 May foll. Daniel, H. C. 1669; Catharine; and Elizabeth b. 12 Oct. 1644; but neither the b. nor bapt. of either of the two preced, is kn. His w. d. 1652; and perhaps 1655, he m. Mary, wid. of Leonard Chester of Hartford, had no ch. by her, and d. 14 May 1676, in this 65th yr. hav. by will prov. for sev. good works. The wid. d. 30 Nov. 1688, aged a. 80 says gr. st. His d. Catharine m. 29 Nov. (of the yr. wh. Frothingham 145, calls 1654, by mistake) William Roswell; and Elizabeth m. 24 or 29 Aug. 1664, Nathaniel Graves or Greaves; and next, 15 Oct. 1684, Capt. John Herbert of Reading, and d. 18 Oct. 1714, aged 70 yrs. He began early to be much esteem. was selectman 1642, ar. co. 1644, rep. 1646, and many yrs. more, speaker 1648, and oft. aft. treas. of the Col. twenty yrs. and assist. 1659, to his d. ROBERT, Andover, m. 6 July 1659, Mary Marshall, freem. 1691, had Robert, wh. d. 27 May 1689, perhaps other childr. and d. 1710, in his 80th yr. having 5 s. as Farmer says; but names and dates are defic. ROGER, Marblehead, in 1674, may have been s. or br. of Henry of the same. 

SAMUEL, Branford, s. of Rev. John of Hadley, at Deerfield, there, I presume, serv. sev. yrs. m. Abigail, d. of John Whiting, a. 1685, had John, b. 24 Jan. 1687; Abigail, 16 Aug. 1690; Samuel, 28 Sept. 1693; Timothy, 18 Nov. 1695; Daniel, 29 June 1698; Jonathan, 21 Aug. 1700; and Ebenezer, 4 May 1703; was ord. Mar. 1687, and d. 15 June 1731, says Farmer; and his wid. d. 7 may 1733. SAMUEL, New Haven, s. of Ralph, m. 27 Feb. 1696, Esther Tuttle, had Samuel, b. 1697; Esther, 4 May, 1699; Mary, Jan. 1701, d. soon; one, d. 17 Aug. 1702; Ralph, b. 12 Aug. 1703, d. next yr.; Joseph, b. 19 Aug., d. Dec. 1706; Daniel; and Abel; and d. 26 June 1624. THOMAS, Charlestown, a gent. with prefix of Mr. in the ch. rec. when he was adm. 23 Jan. 1676, was made freem. next mo. m. 30 Dec. 1669, Prudence, d. of Leonard Chester, had Mary, b. 27 Sept. bapt. 2 Oct. 1670, her mo. hav. join. the ch. 12 June preced. Thomas, b. 30, bapt. 31 Mar. 1672; and Prudence, bapt. 28 Mar. 1675; and he d. 20 Oct. 1676, said to be 35 yrs. old. He wid. d. 21 Oct. 1678. He is call, capt. but whose s. he was is not told, nor does his gr.st. ment. the age. As the m. the d.of Richard's sec. w. he may have been s. of R. perhaps brot. from Eng. perhaps b. here, for his adm. to the ch. was 3 mos. only bef. that of Daniel. 

THOMAS, Marblehead 1674. WILLIAM, Cambridge, 1645, or few yrs earlier, a carpenter, brot. w. Martha and s. Joseph, b. a. 1636, bapt. in Eng. says the reg. of matchless Mitchell, had, perhaps, Phebe, wh. d. 8 July 1642; and prob. b. on this side of the water, Benjamin; John, 11 Sept. 1645; Martha; Philip, a. 1650; perhaps that Thomas wh. d. 21 July 1653; William, 28 Apr. [[vol. 3, p. 595]] 1655; Jason, 14 Nov. 1658; all but Thomas bapt. at C. Joyce, 31 Mar. bapt. 13 May 1660; and he d. 14 Feb. 1662. He made his will 13 days preced. His wid. m. 24 Mar. 1665, Humphrey Bradshaw; and next, 24 May 1683, Thomas Hall, and d. a. 1694. Joyce m. 13 Oct. 1680, Edmund Rice of Sudbury. WILLIAM, New Haven, bapt. in Eng. 11 Oct. 1612, by w. Sarah, d. of William Davis, had Samuel, bapt. 16 Feb. 1645; Hannah, b. 29 July, bapt. 4 Aug. 1650; John, 10 Nov. 1653, d. young; and Noadiah, 22, Bapt. 24 July 1659 (not as print. in Geneal. Reg. IX. 362, 25 July, wh. was Monday), H. C. 1681. His w. d. 3 Dec. 1664, and he d. next yr. tho. by one rept. he d. 24 Dec. 1664, and she soon aft. Hannah m. 21 Nov. 1670, Samuel Potter of Wallingford, and rem. soon to New Jersey. 

WILLIAM, Boston, a mason, m. 7 Sept. 1653, wid. Alice Sparrow, had Elizabeth b. 22 Apr. 1659, was lib. in 1662. One of the same name was of Southampton, L. I. 1673; and Eaton makes one William to be among early sett. of Reading. WILLIAM, Salem, m. 25 Oct. 1678, Elizabeth d. of the first Francis Russell, had Mary, b. 22 Oct. 1680; and John, 9 Aug. 1682. WILLIAM, Cambridge, s. of William of the same, m. 18 Mar. 1683, Abigail, d. of Edward Winship, had perhaps other ch. beside Abigail, wh. d. 20 June 1710, aged 21 yrs. and 1/2; and Edward, wh. d. 21 Jan. 1696, aged 11 mos. WILLIAM, New Haven, s. of John of the same, d. 1700, at sea, but leav. ch. John and Hannah. In 1834, twenty-nine of this name had been gr. at Harv. fifteen at Yale, and fourteen at the other N. E. coll. among wh. Farmer reckons only 13 clerg.

RUST, EDWARD, Dedham, adm. of the ch. 1 Oct. 1665. HENRY, Hingham 1635, freem. Mar. 1638, rem. to Boston bef. 1651, on 31 Mar. of wh. yr. he was rec. to be an inhab. ISRAEL, Northampton, m. 9 Dec. 1669, Rebecca, d. of William Clark, had Nathaniel, b. 1671; Samuel, 1673, d. at 29 yrs.; Sarah, 1675; Experience, 1677; Israel, 1679; Jonathan, 1681; beside Rebecca, and John; and d. 11 Nov. 1712. *NATHANIEL, Ipswich, freem. 1674, was rep. 1690 and 1. It may seem prob. that he was br. of Israel. NICHOLAS, Springfield, took the o. of alleg. 1678. SAMUEL, Boston, a soldier under capt. Sill in Philip's war, in a memor. 15 Apr. 1676, ask. for his wages, says he had serv. 9 mos. had a w. and fam. but the name is not found in the rec. of B. and perhaps he lost his life in the war.

RUTH, VINCENT, freem. of Mass. 1645, as says the rec. wh. I do not believe. Neither can any hesitation be felt in adm. the probabil. of a conject. of Rev. L. R. Paige, that it stands for V. Druce, the Hingham man. See that name.

RUTHERFORD, or RUDDERFORD. See Rotherford.

RUTTER, JOHN, Sudbury, came 1638, in the Confidence from Southampton, aged 22, as serv. of Peter Hodges, by w. Elizabeth and Elizabeth b. 6 Oct. 1642; John, 7 July 1645; Joseph, 1 May 1656; and prob. others. His wid. m. that Thomas Plympton wh. was k. in Sudbury fight. JOHN, Marborough, s. of the preced. prob. was the high whig. 1689, ment. in Revo. in N. E. Justif. p. 30. [[vol. 3, p. 596]]

RUTTY, EDWARD, Milford 1677, rem. next yr. to Killingworth, m. 6 May 1678, Rebecca, d. of Thomas Stevens of the same, had Mercy, b. 1679; Edward, 1680; rebecca, 1685; Phebe, 1687; Cary, 1689; Thomas, 1691; Abigail, 1696; and d. 1 May 1712. His wid. d. 26 Feb. 1737.

RYALL, WILLIAM. See Royall.

RYDEAT, JOHN. See Rediate.

RYLAND, JEREMIAH, Dorchester 1654, very poor. See Hist. 183.

[[end of vol. 3]]

November 2000

You are the 5016th Visitor to this USGenNet Safe-Site™ Since March 9, 2001. 99,000 visitors since before this counter was installed.

Html by Warren Wetmore and Debbie

[Register Index][AHGP][Blackwell's New England Books Project]