A Genealogical Dictionary of  The First Settlers of New England,
Before 1692

Volume #4
Sampson - Sarsom 

By James Savage

Special thanks to Robert Kraft and his assistant, Benjamin Dunning for scanning this book and to Warren Wetmore for perfecting the text and providing technical help in presenting this work for researchers to enjoy.

SAMPSON, ABRAHAM, Duxbury 1638, perhaps br. of Henry, m. a d. of Samuel Nash, and Windsor says, he had a sec. w. His ch. were Abraham, Isaac, Samuel, wh. was by the Ind. in Philip's war, and George, b. 1655. ABRAHAM, Duxbury, s. of the preced. m. Sarah, d. of Alexander Standish, had Abraham, b. 1686; Miles, 1690; Ebenezer; Rebecca; Sarah; and Grace. CALEB, Duxbury, s. perhaps youngest, of Henry, m. Mary, d. of Alexander Standish, had, says Windsor, Rachel and Lora. GEORGE, Duxbury, or Plympton, s. of the first Abraham, by w. Elizabeth had Joseph, b. 14 May 1679; Abigail, 22 Jan. 1681; [[vol. 4, p. 10]] Judith, 3 Mar. 1683; Ruth, 22 Dec. 1684; Benjamin, 19 Sept. 1686; Martha, 25 Oct. 1689; George, 10 Mar. 1691; Elizabeth 22 Dec. 1692; William, 8 July 1693; and Seth, 22 Dec. 1697. His w. d. 27 May 1727, in her 70th yr. and he d. 26 July 1739, in his 84th yr. as Windsor tells. 

HENRY, Plymouth 1620, came in the Mayflower, of the fam. of his uncle, Edward Tilley, a youth too small to sign the immortal compact of Nov. at Cape Cod; but whether, or not, entit. in the div. of lds. he was certain. in the div. of cattle, 1627, enumerat. in the comp. of Elder Brewster, liv. on Duxbury side, m. 6 Feb. 1636, Ann Plummer, had Stephen, John, James, Caleb, Elizabeth Hannah, Mary, and, perhaps, Dorcas, but when Bradford wrote, 1650, only seven ch. and d. 24 Dec. 1684. Elizabeth m. Robert Sproat; Hannah m. Josiah Holmes; Mary m. John Summers; Dorcas m. Thomas Bonney; and one d. it is said, m. John Hammond, but he is not of my aquaint. ISAAC, Duxbury, s. of Abraham, m. Lydia, d. of Alexander Standish, had Isaac, b. 1688; Jonathan, 1690; Josiah, 1692; Lydia, 1694; Ephraim, 1698; Priscilla, 1702; and Barnabas, 1705. 

JAMES, Dartmouth 1686. JOHN, Boston, merch. rem. perhaps, to Beverly 1671, there m. a d. of Richard Haynes, and bef. the begin. of Ind. war, 1675, may have liv. at Scarborough. Ano. JOHN, at New London, m. aft. 1672, not long bef. 1676, the wid. mo. of John Stodder, or Stother, a youth of only 16, wh. possess. by a malice almost incredib. murder. with an axe, 6 June 1678, Zipporah, w. of Thomas Bolles, with two of her ch. Joseph, and Mary, and soon aft. murder. John Sampson, s. of his mo. aged betw. one and two yrs. as by his own confess. is seen in the rec. of his trial at Hartford. For the soundness of the maxim in common law, malitia supplet aetatem, I believe, no stronger prorf can be found since the creation, in the stories of juven. depravity. He acknowl. that he k. his br. with a hatchet "bec. he cried, and bec. he did not love the ch. nor his f." and was execut. 9 Oct. foll. 

RICHARD, by Farmer call. of Boston, the freem. of 1674, I dare not accept, but think, was rather appropr. by New Hampsh. ROBERT, Boston 1630, came in the same sh. with Gov. Winthrop wh. calls him cous. in a let. to his w. Apr. bef. depart. from Isle of Wight. His fam. was ancient. in the rank of knights, resid. at Sampson's Hall in the parish of Kersey, adj. Groton, where was patron as well as lord of the manor. He was s. of John, by Bridget Clopton, sis. of the sec. w. of our Gov. W. By Whitman he is count. a memb. of the ar. co. 1639; but it seems far more prob. (as we never hear of him aft.) that he was some yrs. gone home. ROGER, Ipswich 1654. STEPHEN, Duxbury, s. of Henry, had Benjamin; Cornelius; Hannah; Mary; Elizabeth; John, b. 17 Aug. 1688; Dorcas; and Abigail.

SAMS, or SAMMES, CONSTANTINE, Boston, by w. Elizabeth had Richard, [[vol. 4, p. 11]] b. 7 Oct. 1678; Mary, 2 Dec. 1684; Mercy, 3 July 1687, d. soon; and Mercy, again, 12 Jan. 1689. JOHN, Roxbury 1640, went to Eng. and at Coggeshall, in Co. Essex, was success. in the pulpit of celebr. John Owen, D. D. says Calamy, from wh. he was eject. 1675; and the eccles. hist. tells, that he was educat. in N. E. Very strange it seems, that no more is kn. of him here, but that in R. he purch. lds. of Rev. Thomas Weld, of capt. John Johnson, and of Joseph Weld, a. 1640, to amount, in aggreg. of L134. and that in Sept. 1642, Gov. Thomas Dudley, on ex'con. for L51. got the whole, in pt. satisfact. thereof, by appraisem. at L42, 17, 8 1/2, so that little benefit of his acres was enjoy. by the poor scholar, wh. could not redeem his est. See Dudley's investit. in Reg. of Suff'k. Deeds, I. 37. 

RALPH, Dorchester, a tailor, rem. to Boston bef. 1659; and was liv. 1663. THOMAS, Salem, had gr. of ld. in 1638, as Felt. tells, and liv. at Marblehead 1648. Yet he may have been of Roxbury 1637, and one of the appraisers on inv. of Edward Blackley.

SAMUEL, JOHN, Boston, wh. m. 24 Dec. 1652, wid. Lucy Wight, is call. mariner in 1656; and he d. 8 Dec. 1662, or his inv. was then made.

SAMWAYS, SAMWAYES, SAMOIS, or SAMWIS, JOHN, Huntington, L. I. adm. freem. of Conn. 1644, perhaps was s. of the foll. RICHARD, Windsor 1640, had one ch. wh. d. 1648, and he d. 1650, leav. wid. Esther, and perhaps, two ch. But the name was not long in W. so that, by var. spell. Hinman, 71, made two out of him.

SANBORN, ancient. SAMBORNE, BENJAMIN, Hampton, s. of the first John, by first w. Sarah, wh. d. 29 June 1720, had Mary, b. 27 Oct. 1690, Joanna, 1 Dec. 1692; Sarah, 30 Sept. 1694; Theodate, 1696; Dorothy, 27 Oct. 1698; Abigail, 21 July 1700; Jemima, 17 May 1702; Susanna, 20 Sept. 1704; Benjamin, 1 June 1706, d. young; Judith, 26 Oct. 1708; Benjamin, again, 7 Nov. 1712. He next m. Meribah Tilton, a wid. and had Ebenezer, 10 Oct. 1723; and this w. d. 15 Dec. 1740; and he had third w. Abigail Dalton, perhaps wid. of the sec. Philemon, and d. of Edward Gove. JOHN, Hampton 1643, by tradit. said to have come from Co Derby, and more prob. to be s. of John by a d. of Rev. Stephen Bachiler, wh. left three s. John, William, and Stephen, to the care of their gr.f. by wh. they were brot. in the William and Francis, arr. at Boston from London, 5 June 1632. For first w. he took Mary, d. of Robert Tuck of H. wh. d. 30 Dec. 1668, hav. borne him John, 1649; Mary, 12 Apr. 1651, d. young; Abigail, 23 Feb 1653; Richard, 4 Feb. 1655; Mary, again, 19 Mar. 1657, d. young; Joseph, 13 Mar. 1659; Stephen, 12 Nov. 1661, d. soon; Ann, 20 Dec. 1662; Nathaniel, 27 Jan. 1666; Benjamin, 20 Dec. 1668; and by sec. w. wid. Margaret Moulton, d. of Robert Page, had Jonathan, 25 May 1672; was freem. 1666; lieut. rep. 1684 and 5; and [[vol. 4, p. 12]] d. Oct. 1692. His wid. d. 13 July 1699. JOHN, Hampton, eldest s. of the preced. m. 19 Nov. 1674, Judith Coffin, prob. d. of the sec. Tristram, had Judith, b. 8 Aug. 1674; Mary, 2 July 1677; Sarah, 8 May 1679; Deborah, 1681; John, 1683; Enoch, 1685; Lydia, 24 Feb. 1687; Peter; Tristram; and Abner, 27 Apr. 1694; 

JONATHAN, Hampton, youngest s. of John the first, m. Elizabeth Sherbourne, perhaps d. of John, had Elizabeth b. 27 Dec. 1692; Samuel, 7 Sept. 1694; Achaicus,(?) 1696; Margaret, 20 Mar. 1698; Jonathan, 28 Apr. 1700; Love, Aug. 1702; Dorothy, 20 Aug. 1704, d. next yr.; Dorothy, again, 22 Aug. 1706, d. young; Sarah, 18 Apr. 1708; John, 19 Dec. 1710, d. soon; Benjamin, 22 Jan. 1712, d. young; and Mary, 7 Dec. 1713; and d. 20 June 1741, leav. wid. and eight ch. JOSEPH, Hampton, br. of the preced. m. 28 Dec. 1682, Mary Gove, d. of that Edward, wh. was not hang. for treason, had Abigail, b. 1 Apr. 1686; Huldah, 3 May 1688; Reuben, 18 May 1692; Edward, 7 Apr. 1694; Abraham, 10 Mar. 1696; Mary, 28 July 1697; Joseph, 22 July 1700; and David, 16 Jan. 1702. 

JOSIAH, Hampton, s. of William of the same, m. 25 Aug. 1681, Hannah Moulton, had William, b. 2 Mar. 1682; Hannah, 1684; and Sarah, 1686. He m. 1690, Sarah, wid. of Jonathan Perkins, had Jabez, Mar. 1691; Keziah, 15 Mar. 1693; Rachel, 13 Mar. 1695; Jonathan, 27 Apr. 1697; Reuben, 10 Apr. 1699; Abner, 9 Sept. 1702; and Richard, 9 Aug. 1705. His w. or wid. d. 1 Sept. 1748, aged 85. MEPHIBOSHETH, Hampton, br. of the preced m. Lydia Leavitt, had Mary, b. 24 Feb. 1695; Lydia, 11 June 1697; Sarah, 1699; Nathan, 8 Aug. 1701; Abigail, 23 Oct. 1704; James, 1706; and Rachel, 15 Feb. 1708, and d. 5 Feb. 1749. NATHANIEL, Hampton, s. of the first John, m. 3 Dec. 1691, Rebecca, d. of James Prescott, had Richard, b. 27 Feb. 1693; James, 6 Aug. 1696; Rachel, 4 Oct. 1698; Jeremiah, 10 Feb. 1701; Abigail, 22 Feb. 1703; Nathan, 27 June 1709; Jacob, 7 May 1711; Eliphaz, 10 Dec. 1712; Nathaniel, 10 Nov. 1714; Judith, 10 June 1717; and Daniel, 31 Dec. 1719; and d. 9 Nov. 1723. But in the fam. geneal. when we read that he had sec. w. Sarah, it would be agreeable to discern what portion of these eleven ch. all liv. in 1721, were b. respective. by ea. as great unwillingness must be felt at inflict. the whole on either. 

RICHARD, Hampton, br. of the preced. m. 5 Dec. 1678, Ruth Moulton, had Mary, b. 30 Sept. 1679; John, 6 Nov. 1681; and Ruth; but by sec. w. m. 20 Dec. 1693, wid. Mary, of sec. Nathaniel Boulter, he had Shubael, b. next yr. STEPHEN, Hampton, br. perhaps youngest, of the first John, went home, it is said, with his gr.f. Bachiler, wh. had brot. him, of course, in his youth. STEPHEN, Hampton, s. of William of the same, m. 26 July 1693, Hannnah Philbrick, had Stephen, b. 1 May 1694; James, 20 June 1697; Ann, 10 Sept. 1699; Hannah, 23 June 1701; [[vol. 4, p. 13]] Phebe, 20 June 1703 Abiathar, 26 Feb. 1704; Zadok, 1 June 1707; Amy, 10 Dec. 1710; Abigail, 15 June 1712; Mary, 17 July 1715; and Jonathan, 16 Mar. 1718; and d. 21 July 1750. 

WILLIAM, Hampton, was brot. from Eng. by his. gr.f. Bachiler, says the fam. tradit. in June 1632, by w. Mary Moulton, had William, b. 1650; Josiah, bef. ment.; Mary, 19 July 1660; Mehibosheth, 5 Nov. 1663; Sarah, 12 Feb. 1667; and Stephen, 4 Sept. 1671; was selectman, rep. and d. 18 Sept. 1692. WILLIAM, Hampton, eldest s. of the preced. m. 1 Jan. 1680, Mary Marston, had John, b. 6 Nov. foll.; Mary, 1683; and a d. 21 Sept. 1685, wh. d. next yr. as had his w. some wks. bef. but he liv. to 9 Dec. 1744.

SANBROOKE, THOMAS, Boston, whose will of 16 May 1649, pro. 6 Feb. foll. is seen in Geneal. Reg. VII. 227, could not be other than a trans. trader here.

SANDERBANT, JOHN, the freem. of 10 May 1643, is, I doubt not, blunder of Mr. Secr. for Sunderland, as shall in that place be explain.

SANDON, or SANDERS, Salem 1639, on Marblehead side, had license to keep an inn, and in 1645 to sell wine; d. a. 1667.

SANDS, or SANDES, JAMES, Block Isl. now call. New Shoreham, was b. it is said, 1622, at Reading, Co. Berks, came with w. Sarah, and, perhaps, was of Taunton 1658, but among first sett. at the Isl. bef. 1672; had Sarah, wh. m. prob. bef. 1673, Nathaniel Niles, and tradit. tells, that he had been as early as 1643, of Portsmouth, R. I. and freem. 1655. See Niles, in 3 Mass. Hist. Coll. VI. 192. In Hist. of New London, 293, Caulkins ment. at his d. Mercy m. 29 Apr. 1683, Joshua Raymond; and that she was incident. connect. with the famous pirate, Wiliam Kidd. Beside that Mercy he had John, James, Samuel, and ano. s. and d. 13 Mar. 1695. James and Samuel liv. at Cowneck, on L. I. JOHN, Charlestown, d. 28 June 1659; but as this surname is not seen in the rec. of ch. or of town resid. 1654, he may have been only trans. inhab.

SANDY, or SANDIE, sometims SAND, JOHN, Boston, m. 7 July 1653, Ann Holmes, had Elizabeth b. 15 Oct. 1654; and Mary, 24 Oct. 1656.

SANDYS, HENRY, Boston, merch. adm. of the ch. with w. Sybil, 20 Dec. 1638, and on 6 Jan. foll. had d. bapt. Deliverance, wh. d. young; but in Nov. foll. was with others dism. to form new ch. at Rowley; freem. 7 Oct. 1640, when the clk. call. him Sand; had Samuel, b. 1640; Deliverance, again, Aug. 1644; rem. back to B. and had John, 28 Aug. 1646, and d. Dec. 1651. His d. Mary d. 14 Oct. 1654.

SANFORD, oft. SAMFORD, or SANDFORD, ANDREW, Hartford 1651, freem. 1657, rem. to Milford 1667, and there d. 1684, leav. ch. Andrew; Mary, wh. d. unm. 1689; Ezekiel; Martha; Elizabeth; Abigail; [[vol. 4, p. 14]] and Sarah. One d. had d. bef. her f. ANDREW, Milford, s. of the preced. m. 8 Jan. 1688, Mary, d. of Henry Botsford, had Mary, bapt. Nov. 1668; Samuel, 1672, d. soon; Andrew, 16 July 1673; Samuel, again, 1675; and Esther, 1677. He was liv. in 1700, and date of d. is unkn. EPHRAIM, Milford, s. of Thomas of the same, m. 1669, at New Haven, Mary Powell, prob. d. of Thomas of the same, had Mary, b. there, but he d. at M. In Nov. 1692 his est. was div. to wid. Mary and ch. Mary, Samuel, Ephraim, Thomas, Nathaniel, and Zechariah. 

EZEKIEL, Fairfield, freem. 1669, eldest s. of Thomas, as is thot.; had good est. 1670, and d. late in 1683, leav. wid. Rebecca, s. Ezekiel, and Thomas, ds. Sarah, w. of Cornelius Hull; Mary, w. of Theophilus Hull, Rebecca, w. of John Seely, beside Martha, and Elizabeth then unm. as by agreem. 1697, for partitn. of est. we learn. EZEKIEL, Milford, s. of the first Andrew, d. 1685 or 6, leav. wid. and, perhaps, one ch. HENRY, Charlestown, m. 23 Jan. 1677, Mary, d. of John Long. JAMES, Boston, m. 1656, Elizabeth d. of Francis Smith of the same, wh. had first liv. at Roxbury. He d. 2 Nov. 1661. JOHN, Boston 1631, wh. is No. 115 on the list of ch. memb. was sw. freem. 3 Apr. 1632, and the same yr. made cannoneer at the fort; had John, bapt. 24 June 1632; Samuel, 22 June 1634; Eliphal, Dec. 1637, when he was disarm. as a support. of Wheelwright. He went with Coddington, Hutchinson, and others, to purch. R. I. and liv. at Portsmouth, the N. end of the isl. is in the list of freem. there 1655, was constable, treasr. Secr. Assist. 1647, and chos. head of the Colo. as Presid. in May 1653. One or more of his ch. were tak. by the Ind. when they k. Mrs. Hutchinson, it is said; and the friend. visit from a distance of a hundred and thirty miles, shows the intimacy the poor wid. kept up with old acquaint. When he d. is not heard. 

JOHN, Boston, by w. Bridget had Ann, wh. d. 26 Aug. 1654, as prob. the f. had good time bef. and the wid. m. lieut. William Phillips of B. who gave security, 10 Mar. 1657, to four ch. of said John, for portions of his est. in conform. with his will. But wh. those ch. were, is not ascertain. JOHN, Portsmouth, R. I. eldest s. of the first John, m. 17 Apr. 1663, Mary, d. of Samuel Gorton, wid. of Peter Greene, as is thot. by wh. he had Mary, b. 3 Mar. foll.; Eliphal, 20 Feb. 1656; John, 18 June 1670; and Samuel, 5 Oct. 1677; but he had been adm. freem. 1653, and m. 8 Aug. 1654, Elizabeth eldest d. of Henry Spatchurst of Bermuda, wh. d. 6 Dec. 1660, and had, as the Portsmouth rec. tells, Elizabeth b. 11 July 1655; Mary, 18 Aug. 1656; Susanna, 31 July 1658; and Rebecca, 23 June 1660. 

JOHN, Boston, the sch.master, wh. I rejoice to say, taught writ.; m. 19 Feb. 1657, Sarah, wid. of Robert Potter, was perhaps, the freem. of 11 Oct. 1670, and d. 10 Feb. 1677. His will, of 19 Jan. preced. pro. 24 Apr. foll. ment. no ch. but gives all est. to w. Sarah for life, and [[vol. 4, p. 15]] aft. devise to the third ch. his sch.ho. and ld. adj. one half of other est. to childr. of his br. Robert, they to pay aft. entry upon d. of the wid. £20. to Hannah Potter, if she liv. with her until 18 yrs. old, and other half to childr. of Edward Turner of Middletown, they to pay, as soon as they rec. and enter upon it L10. to John Potter of R. I. and L10. to Stephen Coppock of L. I. The excors. were nam. w. Sarah and capt. Timothy Wheeler, but he renounc. the office. Wh. Coppock was, or how he or Turner were relat. to testator is unkn. but I hazard the conject. that he was br. of Turner's w. 

NATHANIEL, Hartford 1655, d. 1687, leav. good est. to wid. Susanna, wh. m. John Buttolph of Wethersfield, and only ch. Mary, wh. many yrs. bef. had m. Phineas Wilson. PELEG, Newport, s. of the first John, Gov. of the Col. 1680-2, call. by Gov. Brenton, in his will, s.-in-law, as he m. Mary, d. of B. bef. 1665. His ch. were Ann, Bridget, and Elizabeth He declin. reelect. in 1683, but was oft. honor. with commis. from Eng. as judge in the admiralty, and was liv. 1699. 

RICHARD, Boston 1640, laborer, whose w. Margary d. that yr. was adm. of the ch. 30 Jan. 1641, and freem. 2 June foll. had possib. s. John and Robert, and certain. d. Mary, wh. m. 25 Oct. 1656, Edward Turner. ROBERT, Hartford 1645, d. June 1676, leav. w. Ann, d. of Jeremy Adams, wh. d. 1682. His ch. were, as in order nam. on the Pro. rec. Zachary; Elizabeth b. 19 Feb. 1646, wh. m. Joseph Collier; Ezekiel, 13 Mar. 1648; Mary, w. of John Camp; Sarah; Robert; Hannah; and Abigail. ROBERT, Boston, br. of the third John, freem. 1652, ar. co. 1661, by w. Elizabeth had John, wh. d. 23 Nov. 1654; Elizabeth 5 Dec. 1655; Bathshua, 6 Jan. 1659; Sarah, 23 Nov. 1661; Mary, 22 Sept. 1664; Robert, 15 Apr. 1667; Richard, 27 Mar. 1670; and Thomas, 27 Apr. 1673. At Scarborough, in 1663, may have been one of this name, unless erron. giv. in Geneal. Reg. V. 264, as may well be suspect. from the many mistakes in that list. ROBERT, Hartford, prob. youngest s. of Robert of the same, had a fam. but details have not reach. me. SAMUEL, Milford, s. of Thomas, propound. for freem. 1669, d. 1691, leav. wid. Hannah, and ch. Hannah, aged 16; Samuel, 12; Sarah, 9; Mary, and Thomas, 4; as on the inv. return. 18 Dec. 

SAMUEL, Portsmouth, R. I. prob. s. of John of the same, m. Oct. 1662, Sarah, wid. of William Waddel, had Elizabeth b. 3 Oct. 1663; John; Jane, 1668, Bridget, 27 June 1671; and Mary, 27 Apr. 1674. THOMAS, Dorchester 1634, freem. 9 Mar. 1637, aft. few yrs. rem. prob. to Milford a. 1639, was a householder 1646, there, and freem. bef. 1669; by w. Sarah he had, bef. rem from Mass. Ezekiel, and Sarah, and at Milford had Samuel, b. Apr. 1643; Thomas, Dec. 1644; Ephraim, 1646; and Elizabeth 1648; beside Mary, bapt. Feb. 1642, wh. prob. did not live to be nam. as all the others were, in his will. His w. d. 14 May [[vol. 4, p. 16]] 1681, and he d. in Sept. or Oct. foll. His d. Sarah m. 14 Aug. 1656, Richard Shute; and Elizabeth m. 28 Oct. 1669, Obadiah Allyn of Middletown. 

THOMAS, New Haven, perhaps s. of the preced. m. 11 Oct. 1666, Elizabeth Paine, perhaps d. of John, had Samuel, b. 13 Sept. 1668; Elizabeth Sept. 1671; Thomas, 13 Oct. 1673, d. soon; Ann, 19 Feb. 1675; Thomas, again, 25 May 1677; William, 29 Nov. 1679; Sarah, 26 Nov. 1682; and, perhaps, more; was freem. 1669, and a propr. contin. 1685. THOMAS, Scarborough 1663, subject to the same suspic. as attach. to the name of Robert there. ZACHARY, Saybrook 1651, was, perhaps, first at Hartford, m. a d. of John Rockwell of Windsor, had Zachary, b. 1653, d. young; Hannah, 1656; Ruth, 1659; Ezekiel, 1663, Deborah, Jan. 1666; Sarah and Rebecca, tw. Nov. 1668; was freem. 1658, rep. 1657 and 8, and d. 23 Dec. 1668. His wid. was inhab. there 1672; d. Hannah m. 16 Jan. 1680, Abraham Chalker; and Ruth m. 17 Apr. 1684, Samuel Bushnell. ZACHARY, Hartford, s. of Robert the first, freem. 1669, m. Sarah, d. of Nathaniel Willet, had Sarah, b. 15 Nov. 1681; Zachary, 26 Apr. 1686; Ann and Rebecca, tw. 27 Aug. 1689; and Abigail, 11 Oct. 1692. He kept that inn, where the Cts. sat, and d. early in 1714, leav. only ch. Sarah, and Abigail. This name is spell. with much variat. in early days the first syl. was Samp, and aft. d was the end of that syl. Farmer found at the N. E. coll. sixteen gr. in 1828 half at Yale, three at Harv.

SANGER, JOHN, Watertown, s. of Richard, blacksmith, m. 1685, Rebecca, d. of Thomas Park, had John, b. 19 Dec. 1685; Rebecca, 7 Mar. 1689; Mary, 1 Mar. 1694; David, 21 Mar. 1697; Isaac, 9 Nov. 1699; and Elizabeth 21 June 1703; and he d. Jan. 1705. NATHANIEL, Sherborn, br. of the preced. blacksmith, m. Mary, d. of Richard Cutter of Cambridge, had Mehitable, b. 1680, at S. says Barry, but at Roxbury had Mary, 30 Jan. 1682; a s. 9 Dec. 1684, d. soon; Nathaniel, Dec. 1685; and Jane, 14 May 1688; rem. to Woodstock, a new planta. there d. a. 1735, leav. wid. Ruth, and ch. beside those ment. bef. says Barry, David, Elizabeth Jonathan, and Eleazer. RICHARD, Hingham 1636, of wh. no more heard. RICHARD, Sudbury, said to have emb. at Southampton, Apr. 1638, in the Confidence, of London, as serv. of Edmund Goodenow of Dunhead, Co. Wilts, was a blacksmith, rem. to Watertown, in the autumn of 1649, there, by w. Mary, d. of Robert Reynolds the first of Boston, had Mary, b. 26 Sept. 1650; Nathaniel, 14 Feb. 1652; John, 6 Sept. 1657; and by sec. w. Sarah had Sarah, 19 Jan. 1662, d. soon; Sarah, again, 31 Mar. Richard, 22 Feb. 1667; Elizabeth 23 July 1668; and David, 21 Dec. 1670, wh. d. at 24 yrs. prob. unm. and d. 20 Aug. 1691. His d. Mary m. 20 Sept. 1670, John Harris. 

RICHARD, Sherborn, s. of the preced. blacksmith, m. Elizabeth d. [[vol. 4, p. 17]] of the sec. Daniel Morse, had Elizabeth b. 2 Apr. 1693; Mary, 11 Apr. 1695; Hannah, 7 Feb. 1697; Esther, 20 Oct. 1698; Deborah, 5 Aug. 1701; Sarah, 10 Feb. 1705; Richard, 4 Nov. 1706; Abigail, 3 July 1709; and David, 22 Feb. 1712; and d. 1731.

SANKEYS, ROBERT, Saco, came in the Increase from London, Apr. 1635, aged 30, sent by Robert Cordell, a goldsmith of Lombard street, says the rec. at custom-ho. appears as a witness with Cleves and Tucker, to the import. deed of 30 Mar. preced. from Richard Vines, agent of Sir Ferdinand Gorges, to Arthur Mackworth. Mr. Willis, in Hist. of Portland, I. 32, recit. the docum. makes it 1635, as "in the eleventh yr. of Charles," keeping in mind, that the tenth yr. of that reign end. 27 Mar. 1635, of course three days later was within the eleventh. Now this witness was then in London, and so, I suppose, tho. dated in 1635, the indent. was not actually deliver. for some months aft. Possib. eleventh may be error of the instrum. for twelth. But I leave the solution to the perspicacity of so good a judge. He was appoint. by Gorges, in 1640, Provost Marshal, and sat in the first Gen. Ct. of that Province, with other dignitaries, 25 June of that yr. Willis, I. 47. Of the doings of that Ct. I employ. an amnanuensis to take large extr.

SARSOM, RICHARD, Nantucket, a tailor, emb. at London, May 1635, in the Elizbeth and Ann, aged 28, m. a. 1658, Jane, w. of the sec. Thomas Mayhew, lost in his voyge to Eng. 1657; had Samuel, and Mehitable.

November 2000

You are the 5850th Visitor to this USGenNet Safe-Site™ Since March 9, 2001. 99,000 visitors since before this counter was installed.

Html by Warren Wetmore and Debbie

[Register Index][AHGP][Blackwell's New England Books Project]