A Genealogical Dictionary of  The First Settlers of New England,
Before 1692

Volume #4
Stow - Striker 

By James Savage

Special thanks to Robert Kraft and his assistant, Benjamin Dunning for scanning this book and to Warren Wetmore for perfecting the text and providing technical help in presenting this work for researchers to enjoy.

STOW, EDWARD, Watertown 1643, may have been only trans. visitor, for his name is not found in Bond; nor have I seen it in any other pt. of N. E. ICHABOD, Middletown, s. of the Rev. Samuel, m. 22 Oct. 1688, Mary, d. of the first David Atwater, of New Haven, had Abigail, b. 25 Jan. 1693, d. at 7 yrs; and Hope, 31 Oct. 1694. He d. 25 Jan. 1695. JOHN, Roxbury, came 1634, arr. says the ch. rec. 17 May, in one of those six sh. that came in, as Winthrop tells, in the wk. of the Gen. Ct.'s meeting, brot. w. Elizabeth and six ch. Thomas, Elizabeth, John, Nathaniel, Samuel, H. C. 1645, and Thankful; was freem. 3 Sept. foll. and his w. d. or was bur. 21 Aug. 1638; was rep. at two Courts in [[vol. 4, p. 217]] 1639, and d. 26 Oct. 1643, by Eliot's rec. descr. as "an old Kentish man." His d. Elizabeth m. 4 Dec. 1639, Henry. Archer, on the same day her br. Thomas m. and Thankful m. John Pierpont. I suppose, aft. the d. of f. the residue of the fam. rem. to sev. towns, but princip. to Concord and Middletown. 

JOHN, Concord, Farmer says had s. Nathaniel, wh. I think a mistake. He was, prob. s. of the preced. and may have not rem. to Middletown, yet perhaps serv. in Philip's war, when one John S. of Capt. Newberry's comp. was wound. near the end of May, and cured last of Jan. foll. tho. this soldier may have been a younger man, and I have some ground for presum. that John, s. of Roxbury John, was d. bef. Sept. 1653, and perhaps never m. bec. his brs. Thomas, Nathaniel, and Samuel then unit. with Hopestill Foster, all legatees under the will of Rachael Bigg, of Dorchester, in a composition as to their respect. shares in est. of Smallhope Bigg, and John Bigg, their uncles in Co. Kent, old Eng. and it is almost certain, that the other brs. of those three must have had equal int. beside that John had m. a d. of Rachell Bigg, and was made excor. of her will. JOHN, Middletown, s. of Thomas, of the same, m. 13 Nov. 1668, Mary Wetmore, had John, b. 10 Oct. 1669, drown. at 2 yrs.; John, again, 3 Mar. 1672; Thomas, 10 Apr. 1674; Nathaniel, 22 Feb. 1676; Mary, June 1678; Hannah, 25 Aug. 1680; Sarah, 25 Mar. 1683; Samuel, 30 Apr. 1684; Thankful, 15 July 1686; and Experience, 30 Sept. 1688; of wh. Samuel, Sarah, and Thankful d. young; and the f. d. 18 Oct. 1688. 

JOHN, Middletown, s. of the Rev. Samuel, m. a. 1678, Esther, wid. of John Wilcox, d. of William Cornwell, had Hope, b. 10 Sept. 1679; Samuel 1684, d. at 22 yrs. and Thankful, wh. d. young in 1700; and he d. 30 June 1732; and his wid. d. 2 May foll. ea. 82 yrs. old. He was, perhaps, that John, of Capt. Newberry's comp. wound. in Philip's war. NATHANIEL, Concord, s. of John the first, b. in Eng. by w. Elizabeth had John, b. 29 or 30 June 17, both dates being in the rec. d. in few mos. Hannah, wh. d. 14 May, perhaps few hours old; and Thankful, 4 Jan. 1660; beside Samuel, nam. in the will of his uncle the Rev. Samuel. His w. d. 8 June 1661, he was freem. 1690. NATHANIEL, Middletown, s. of Thomas of the same, m. 4 Apr. 1677, Hannah Wet more, had no ch. His w. d. 0ct. 1704, and he d. 16 Feb. foll. His est. went in six equal pts. to brs. Thomas, Samuel, and the rep. of John, sis. Mary, Thankful, and the heirs of Elizabeth RICHARD, call. by Farmer of Mass. as early as 1630, I fear to count any thing but a misnomer. 

SAMUEL, Middletown, s. of John the first, b. in Eng. tho. Dr. Field in his valua. acco. of Middlesex Co. Conn. makes him native of Concord, wh. error he was led into by Shattuck, but it wd. have been impossib. had he recollect. the yr. of his gr. at Harv. 1645; and in his invalua. [[vol. 4, p. 218]] Memor. of Grad. Farmer, misled by the same high vouchers, erron. calls him s. of Thomas, instead of his br. He was freem. 1645, while undergr. but had his degr. few wks. aft.; went to preach at Middletown a. 1653, where no ch. was gather. for many yrs. and seems never to have been ord. but was the first and only min. there bef. 1668, by the gen. assem. as early as 1660, the town had been liberat. from contrib. to his support, on condit. of giv. him a recommend. to others. He, however, was well content with civil duties, tho. during Philip's war, as sev. yrs. bef. he preach. in various near towns, instead of more popular persons, wh. were sometimes invalid, or call. from their pulpits to accomp. the soldiers. By w. Hope, d. of William Fletcher he had John, b. at Charlestown, 16 June 1650; Ichabod, at M. 20 Feb. 1653; Hope, 4 Feb. 1657; Dorothy, 1 Aug. 1659, wh. m. Jonathan Gilbert sec. and d. 14 July 1698; Elizabeth 1 Aug. 1662; Thankful, 5 May 1664; Rachel, 13 Mar. 1667; and Margaret (nam. in the will of her f.) whose date of b. is not kn.; and he d. 8 May 1704, aged 82, says Judge Sewall. His will, of 13 Aug. 1702 is very minute, and enlarges our geneal. details by ment. of his br. Nathaniel's s. Samuel of his dec. br. Thomas's. Nathaniel, Thomas, and John, of wh. the latter being d. his heirs are ment. as also Samuel, s. of that neph. Thomas; beside his cous. Rev. James Pierpont, whose mo. was sis. of the testat. His w. was d. as was the younger of his two s. leav. only ch. Hope, and his oldest d. Hope, wh. m. 13 Feb. 1678, Abraham Smith, and d. 17 Nov. foll. only 5 days aft. the d. of her newborn inf. Aft. s. John, and the only ch. of Ichabod, therefore, of his own ch. only the five surv. ds. are to be looked for; Dorothy, wid. of Jonathan Gilbert; Elizabeth wh. had m. 1691, Maybee Barnes; Thankful, w. of William Trowbridge; Rachel, w. of I[z]rahiah Wetmore, m. 13 May 1692; and Margaret, w. of Beriah Wetmore. SAMUEL, Marlbor[o]ugh 1676, yet as he was taken station. at the garris. ho. of Joseph Rice, as a soldier; he may have liv. at Concord, or other neighb. town. I guess he was s. of Nathaniel of Concord. 

THOMAS, Braintree, eldest s. of the first John, b. in Eng. ar. co. 1638, m. 4 Dec. 1639, at Roxbury, Mary Gragg, or Griggs, had John, b. 3 Feb. 1641; and Mary, 6 Feb. 1643; by 1648, or earlier, rem. to Concord, there freem. 1653, thence a. 1654, to Middletown, had, also, Thankful, Elizabeth[,] Nathaniel, Samuel, and Thomas. His w. d. 21 Aug. 1680, and he d. prob. early in 1684, as inv. is of 23 Feb. in his will names only John, Nathaniel, and Thomas as his s. and Samuel Bidwell, h. of his dec. d. Elizabeth Perhaps his est. was too small to give any pt. to two otber m. ds. or they may have had full shares on m. A d. says Hinman, 243, m. Samuel Bidwell; Mary m. Spaulding; and Thankful m. a Hill, perhaps John, the sec. of Guilford. THOMAS, Middletown, s. of the [[vol. 4, p. 219]] preced. m. 16 Oct. 1675, Bethia, d. of Samuel Stocking of the same, had Bethia, b. 6 or 16 Apr. 1678, d. soon; Samuel, Oct, 1681 or 2; Bethia, again, 22 Feb. 1658; Mary, Aug. 1688, Thomas, 7 May 1691; Hannah, 11 Feb. 1696; and Joseph, 5 Aug. 1703. He d. 19 Mar. 1730, and his wid. d. 6 Nov. 1732.

STOWELL, JOHN, Hingham, was not s. prob. of Samuel, m. Sept. 1683, Mary Beal, to wh. admin. on his est. was giv. 28 Apr. 1691. SAMUEL, Hingham, m. 25 Oct. 1649, Mary , d. of John Farrow of the same, had Samuel, b. 18 July, 1655, and prob. others bef. or aft. or both as David, Mary, 15 Oct. 1653, wh. m. 25 Feb. 1681, John Gardner the sec. of the name; and Remember, wh. m. Mar. 1688, Thomas Remington. His will of 27 Oct. 1683, pro. 30 Jan. foll. provides for w. Mary to bring the childr. aft. giv. to eldest s. Samuel, and makes her and two s. Samuel and David excors. SAMUEL, Hingham, s. prob. of the preced. m. Jan. 1685, Rachel, youngest ch. of the first Thomas Gill.

STOWERS, or STOWER, JOHN, Watertown 1634, came from Parham in Co. Suffk. says Bond, as highly prob. for John sen. and jr. liv. there, was freem. 25 May 1636, by w. Jane had Elizabeth b. 10 Apr. 1635, bur. in Dec. foll.; Elizabeth again, 14 Apr. 1637; and Sarah, 8 Mar. 1642; had sec. w. Phebe; rem. in latter days to Newport, and in Dec. 1685, being aged, and a town charge, sold his est. JOSEPH, Charlestown, s. of Nicholas, a householder 1658, had Mary, bapt. 1 July 1677; but no other, bef. or aft. is found in the ch. rec. and we learn, that she on same day renew the covenant, bec. her f. d. in her infancy, perhaps she was the only ch. He d. 29 Dec. 1672. Perhaps Mary m. 4 Aug. 1687, Matthew Castle. JOSEPH, Salisbury 1667, m. Mary, d. of Ralph Blaisdell, unless it were John S. for both are nam. in Gen. Reg. VIII. 53-4 as the h. I think the fam. spread to N. Hampsh. 

NICHOLAS, Charlestown 1629, one of the eleven earliest sett. in that penins. came prob. in the fleet with Higginson to Salem, and went with the Spragues, as the compilat. of the rec. of C. made in 1664 calls the date 1628, but clearly meaning 1629; in 1630 he was on the inq. 28 Sept. on the body of Austen Bratcher, that charg. Walter Palmer with the manslaught. of wh. he was acquit. by the jury; freem. 18 May next, stands NO. 70 on the list of Boston ch. and with w. was among found. of that in C. 35 in all, 2 Nov. 1632, and had, by w. Amy, Joseph, b. 21, bapt. 23 Feb. 1633; Abigail, 27, bapt. 28 June 1636; and John, wh. d. 15 Aug. 1638, perhaps few hours old. But he had other ch. Richard, Jane, and a d. m. Starr, as Frothingham reads the will, but Farr, acc. Geneal. Reg. III. 180, perhaps all three, certain. the first and last b. in Eng. Unless the orig. will can be seen, that is not likely, we must decide by our [[vol. 4, p. 220]] contemp. rec. in wh. Farr is plain; but I have gr. delight in find. that George F. of Lynn was a passeng. from Eng. at the same time with S. and it is quite prob. they were in the same ship, and their ch wd. thus bec. acquaint. besides that the fathers, six yrs. aft. arr. were made freem. on the same day; was appoint. constable 1639, and d. 17 May 1646. His will was made the day bef. His wid. d. soon, at least her inv. was of 1 July aft. Yet in the list of inhabs. wh. drew sh. in wood and commons on Mystick side, 1658, her name is ent. but prob. this was only as the mo. of heirs entitled. 

RICHARD, Charlestown, s. of the preced. b. in Eng. join. the ch. 12 Apr. 1650, and was made freem. next mo. and Mar. foll. Joanna, perhaps his w. join. had Samuel, b. 12 July 1647; Mary, 9 Feb. 1654; and Sarah, 21 Mar. 1656, and perhaps others b. bef. or aft. or both, certain. Hannah, wh. m. Oct. 1666, Abraham Hills. He d. 8 July 1693, says Frothingham; and his w. Hannah d. 3 Feb. 1698-9 aged 81, says the gr. stone. His d. Mary, unless it was the d. of Joseph, bef. ment. m. 4 Aug. 1687, Matthew Castle. SAMUEL, Malden, s. of the preced. d. 26 Dec. 1721.

STRAIGHT, or STRAITE, THOMAS, Watertown 1644, took o. of alleg. 1652, m. Elizabeth d. of Henry Kimball of the same, wh. was b. in Eng. says Bond, had Susanna, b. 1657; Thomas, 19 Feb. 1660; and Elizabeth was a capt. and d. 22 Nov. 1681, in his nuncup. will, 4 Oct. preced. gave portions to the ds. and good provis. for life to his w. wh. d. 1 Jan. 1719, aged 89. Susanna, m. John Wellington, and Elizabeth m. 6 June 1684, as his sec. w. Joseph Wellington. THOMAS, Watertown, s. of the preced. by w. Mary, wh. d. May 1727, aged 75, had no ch. was freem. 1690, and rep. 1716.

STRAINE, or STRAINER, RICHARD, Boston 1647, a brewer, went home bef. 1659, in Apr. of wh. yr. call. hims. of Westminster, he sold his est.

STRANGE, GEORGE, Dorchester 1634, freem. 6 May 1635, rem. to Hingham, says Farmer, there our rec. shows he sold his tenement 1639. JOHN, Boston 1651 by w. Sarah had Sarah, b. 18 Oct. 1651, d. bef. Dec. 1657, when his admor. sold his est. JOHN, Boston, perhaps s. of the preced. was in business 1681. LOT, Portsmouth, R. I. by w. Mary had Comfort, b. 4 June 1689; Alice, 15 Oct. 1694; James, 18 Sept. 1696; and Lot, 4 Mar. 1699.

STRANGUAGE, or STRANGEWAYS, WILLIAM, Boston 1651, a mariner.

STRATTON, CALEB, Boston 1661, a mariner. ELEAZER, Andover, d. at the E. on milit. serv. 15 Mar. 1689. JOHN, Scarborough 1633, or earlier, aft. rem. to Salem, Felt says, had gr. of ld. 1637, but prob. rem. soon aft. 1643 perhaps join. with the Lynn people to Easthampton, L. I. where was a John early. JOHN, Watertown, s. of Samuel the first [[vol. 4, p. 221]] of the same, prob. b. in Eng. m. 10 Mar. 1659, Elizabeth d. of John Train of the same, had Elizabeth b. 23 Feb. 1600, d. soon; John, 24 Aug. 1661; Elizabeth again, 2 July 1664; Joseph, 13 Jan. 1667; Samuel, 18 Sept. 1669; Rebecca, 16 May 1672; Ebenezer, 2 Nov. 1677, d. soon; Ebenezer, again, 2 Oct. 1678; and Jonathan, 6 Mar. 1680, was freem. 1663, and d. 7 Apr. 1691. His wid. d. 7 May 1708. 

JOHN, Watertown, not s. of the preced. and Bond thinks he may have been s. of Salem John, m. 26 Nov. 1667, Mary, d. of Thomas Smith of the same, had John, b. 3 Mar. 1669; Thomas, 26 Oct. 1670; James, 18 Jan. 1673; Mary; Judy, 13 Aug. 1680; Jonathan, 22 Aug. 1684, d. young; Mercy, bapt. 3 July 1687; John, 28 July 1689, unless Bond gives wrong name; and Samuel, 10 May 1691, posthum. He d. 7 Apr. 1691, and in June foll. admin. was giv. to wid. and s. John, when the sec. s. of that name was not two yrs. old. JOHN, Watertown, s. of John, first of the same, by w. Abigail had John, b. 4 May 1689; Ebenezer, 12 Dec. 1692, bapt. by right of mo. 7 May foll. at Charlestown; Jonathan b. 1695; Abigail, and Mary, tw. 14. Sept. 1698; and Jabez, 28 Mar. 1701; and d. 20 Feb. 1718. His wid. d. 25 Oct. 1732, aged 66. JOSEPH, Marlborough, br. of the preced. m. 14 Nov. 1695, Sarah, d. of Abraham How, had Joseph, b. 1696; Sarah, 1700; Elizabeth 1710; Jonathan, 1714; and perhaps more. 

RICHARD, Watertown, s. of Samuuel the first, b. in Eng. may be he wh. hav. been left at home by his f. perhaps at sch. came in the Speedwell, 1656, from London to Boston, by w. Susanna had Samuel, b. 8 Apr. 1658; and d. 25 July foll. aged a. 30 yrs. SAMUEL, Watertown, came bef. 1648, with s. Samuel, and John, but the precise time is unkn. all three took the o. of fidel. 1652, and he was freem. 1653. Perhaps he brot. a w. that d. early, and 27 Aug. 1657, he m. in Boston, wid. Margaret Parker, whose h. Bond suppos. might have been William of W. but no reason is giv. He d. 20 Dec. 1672, in his will of wh. s. John was excor. made the day preced. pro. 31 Mar. foll. aft. provid. for his w. names only ch. Samuel, and John, and gr.ch. Samuel, s. of Richard. SAMUEL, Watertown, s. of the preced. b. in Eng. m. 25 Mar. 1651, Mary Frye, possib. d. of William Weymouth, had Ann, or Hannah, b. 4 Apr. 1652, rem. to Concord, where in July 1648 he had bot. ho. and ld. there had Mary, b. 19 Jan. 1657; Samuel, 5 Mar. 1661; Elizabeth; John; he m. Shattuck says, 1675 Hannah, d. of Moses Wheat. But no more is kn. Bond thinks he was freem. 1655, but I am satisf. that list is only repet. of the one of 1653. Mary m. 19 July 1677, Daniel Hoar; and Elizabeth d. 19 Apr. 1762; aged 100, says tradit. slightly exagger. 

SAMUEL, Concord, s. of Richard, sold the est. giv. by his gr.f. to Palsgrave Wellington, in 1682; is perhaps the man wh. m. at Watertown, 15 Feb. 1692, Mary Butters. SAMUEL, Watertown, s. [[vol. 4, p. 222]] of John, the first of the same, m. 20 Dec. 1699, Mary Perry, had Sarah, b. 6 Aug. 1701; Samuel, 23 Apr. 1703; Nathaniel, 23 Nov. 1705; Sarah, 24 Nov. 1710; Elizabeth 20 June 1713; and Jonathan, 4 Apr. 1716. His w. d. perhaps, 27 Nov. 1719; and he d. 28 Sept. 1723.

STREAME, STREME, or STERTE, JOHN Milford 1646, is perhaps he wh. came in the Truelove, with his uncle Zechariah Witman; from London, to Boston 1635, aged 14, with Thomas, prob. his br. aged 15; m. 20 Dec. 1649, Martha Beard of the same, had Abigail; Mary, b. 12 Oct. 1653; John, Dec. 1657; Thomas, 1 Apr. 1661, d. young; Martha, 1664; and Sarah, 1667, and he was freem. of Conn. 1665, ens. 1669, and d. 1685. Abigail m. Thomas Tibbals, of Milford; Mary m. 11 Nov. 1674, David Baldwin of the same; Martha m. Thomas Cooley; and Sarah was in 1690 unm. I had tak. the spell. of this surname in June or July 1842, as here it stands first, but 17 yrs. later, Mr. Drake's copy of the same gives it STERTE, and his eyesight may have been better than mine, or that of the keeper of her majesty's public office, wh. confirm. mine. Diversity in reading old MS. must be expected. See 3 Mass. Hist. Coll. VIII. 272 and Geneal. Reg. XIV. 323. But the probabil. of the true version may be infer. from look. at the name of the Weymouth man in Geneal. Reg. XI. 173, or under Otis in my preced. vol. JOHN, Milford, s. of the preced. m. wid. Mary Simpson, d. of Samuel Coley, and d. without ch. 1689, leav. good est. to his wid. and four sis. With him ceas. the male line. THOMAS, Weymouth, said to be brot. from Eng. prob. with br. Benjamin by his mo. Elizabeth wh. bec. sec. w. of John Otis of W. He was d. in June leav. decent est. on wh. his mo. Elizabeth O. had admin.

STREET, FRANCIS, Tauton, a purch. in 1637, prob. liv. bef. 1644 in ano. town and not in the Plymouth jurisdict. for his name is not ret. in the list of those able to bear arms in the Col. nor does it seem, that he was near relat. of Rev. Nicholas. Yet Emery, I. 20, thinks he was there bef. 1640, and perhaps a passeng. in the Susan and Ellen, from London to Boston, Alice, age 28, may have been his w. He d. early in 1665, or, at least his inv. was tak. 3 June of that yr. and his wid. Elizabeth (wh. name, in old times, was convertib. with Alice), m. 10 Dec. foll. Thomas Lincoln. He left no ch. but Mary. NICHOLAS, Taunton, ord. teacher, on the same day that Hooke was made pastor, but what day that was, is ask. in vain, and only prob. conject. fixes the yr. 1637. He had, no doubt, adequate educ. but none of the inquisit. scholars of New Haven have. ascert. in what place he was b. or taught. Emery says, his first w. was a sis. of the maiden found. of the town, and his sec. was the wid. of Gov. Newman, but of neither do we hear the name. All his ch. Samuel, H. C. 1664; Susanna; Sarah; Abiah; and Hannah; were, I [[vol. 4, p. 223]] doubt not, by the first. Hooke being drawn to Eng. from New Haven, where he had been teacher conjunct. with famous Davenport, our Taunton min. was call. 1659 to take his place and was induct. 26 Nov. there d. 22 Apr. 1674. Dodd, in East Haven reg. tells, that Susanna m. a Mason, whose name is not found; Sarah m. 1662, James Heaton; Abiah m. 28 Sept. 1663, Daniel Sherman; and Hannah m. an Andrews. 

SAMUEL, Wallingford, only s. of the preced m. 3 Nov. of the same yr. in wh. he had his A. B. Ann, d. of Richard Miles, had Ann, b. Aug. 1665; Samuel, July 1667; Mary, Sept. 1670; Nicholas, 14 July 1677; and Sarah, 13 Jan. 1681; of wh. the first three d. young. He began to preach at W. 1672, and was ord. in 1674, took sec. w. 1 Nov. 1684, Maudlin Daniels, had Samuel, again, 8 Nov. 1685; James, 28 Dec. 1686; Ann, again, 26 Aug. 1688; and he took third w. 14 July 1690, Hannah Glover, had Eleanor, 3 Dec. 1691; Nathaniel, 19 Jan. 1693; Elnathan, 2 Sept. 1695; Mary, 16 Apr. 1698; and John, 25 Oct. 1703; and d. 16 Jan. 1717, being, as his successor wrote in 1770 with some exagger. eighty two yrs. old, but Dodd says above 75. STEPHEN, freem. of Mass. 1644, may have been of Concord or Sudbury; but the sagacity of Farmer suggest. better habitat. as in the next artic. WILLIAM, came in the Jonathan, 1639, and exc. that Peter Noyes of Sudbury paid for his pass. whereby it might be judg. that he brot. him as a serv. no more is kn.

STREETER, SAMUEL, Concord, s. prob. of Stephen the first, by w. Mary had Judah, b. 1666; Eleazer, 1668; beside a John, wh. d. 1667; and ano. John 1671. SAMUEL, Edgartown 1663, was drown. there 19 Nov. 1669. STEPHEN, Gloucester 1642, perhaps was owner of a ho. earlier, rem. to Charlestown, there by w. Ursula had Hannah, b. 10 Nov. 1644; was freem. prob. as Farmer happily conject. that yr. in May, but not adm. in right of the Charlestown ch. to wh. he unit. with his w. 21 Mar. not Oct. as Barry made it, 1652. He prob. had other ch. bef. or aft. or both, Stephen, Samuel and John, and, I think, d. bef. 1657, in wh. yr the wid. m. 13 Oct. Samuel Hosier; and she had third h. and 15 July 1673 took for her fourth Griffin Crafts. STEPHEN, Water town, s. prob. of the pr. preced. by w. Deborah had Stephen, b. 20 June 1667; Sarah, 2 Oct. 1669; and Barry gives them, at Cambridge, Rebecca, 1683; Deborah, 1685; Joseph, 1687; Benjamin, 1689; d. next yr. and the mo. d. 7 Apr. 1689. Barry finds ano. STEPHEN, with w. Rebecca, at Muddy riv. (Brookline) 1679.

STRETCHER, HENRY, Watertown 1687, appears to have been unm.

STRETTON, BARTHOLOMEW, Boston, by w. Elizabeth had William, b. 30 Jan. 1659; but I hear no more of him. Perhaps this surname may be the same as Stratton. [[vol. 4, p. 224]]

STRICKLAND, or STICKLAND, EDMUND, Middleburg, L. I. prob. s. of John, was there in 1656-86. See Riker, Ann of Newtown. JOHN, Mass. 1630, came, prob. in the fleet with Winthrop but no rec. shows of what town he was inhab. and neither Bond, exc. as Stickland, p. 950, Felt, Frothingham, Ellis, Holmes, Lewis, nor Snow claim him for their towns, as citizen, yet he desir. adm. as freem. 19 Oct. and was sw. on 18 May foll. then call. serj. Perhaps he was not a mem. of either of the chs. but a man of good consider. evidently, as he serv. on that sp. jury at the Ct. of Assist. May 1631, wh. gave the exempl. damages in the action of battery by Dexter against Capt. Endicott. At the Ct. in Sept. 1632 he was fin. L3 for refus. to watch, but at the Gen. Ct. Sept. 1638, it was remit. to him, as were those of Sir Richard Saltonstall, Gov. Dudley, Edward Gibbons, and so many others, that it perhaps gave more satisfact. than any session has ever done since, and may be call. the gr. remission term. With certainty no more is kn. of him, but, I suppose, he was one of the patentees of Hempstead, L. I. 1644, and one of the first sett. at Huntington 1650. He had, we can hardly doubt, a fam. JOHN, Wethersfield, perhaps s. of the preced. m. Esther, d. of Richard Smith, the gr. landholder of that town, on the E. side of the gr. riv. wh. bec. Glastenbury in 1690. In his will of 1680 Smith ment. him; but I can find no more, exc. that Chapin, in the Centen. Disc. 193, names his ch. John, Samuel, and Benjamin. 

JONATHAN, WethersfieId, perhaps br. of the preced. of wh. no more is heard, than that he was a witness, 23 Jan. 1680, brot. to prove against John Hale, that he curs. k. Charles. See Kilbourne, 15, note. PETER, New London 1670 (Miss Caulkins informs me), by w. Elizabeth had Elizabeth bapt. 1 Aug. 1675; Peter, 11 Aug. 1678; Priscilla, 5 Mar. 1682; Thomas; Samuel; Sarah; and Mary; and d. 1723. Elizabeth m. Richard Dart, s. of Richard, I suppose; and Priscilla m. William Mynard. PETER, s. of the preced. d. 1710, leav. only ch. Ann, inf. THWAITES, or THWAIT, Dedham 1643, perhaps s. or br. of John, his w. join. the ch. 3 May 1650, and had her ch. Elizabeth and John bapt. on Sunday aft.; and Rebecca 19 Jan. foll. He rem. to the Narraganset country, on serv. of Gen. Gookin, wh. built a ho. for him at Misquamicut, now Westerly. See Trumbull, Col. Rec. II. 546. His d. Elizabeth m. Samuel Andrews of Hartford. Farmer MS. notes, that of this name was one of the celebr. Westminster Assemb. and that the fam. was of Co. Westmoreland.

STRIKER, JOSEPH, Salem, m. 10 Apr. 1673, Hannah, d. of Richard Waters of the same, had Hannah, b. 10 Jan. 1674; Dorcas, 2 Mar. 1676, d. at 2 mos; Deborah, 17 June 1677; Dorcas, again, 4 Apr. 1680; Joseph, 14 Nov. 1681; and Abigail, 4 Mar. 1684; beside Benjamin, 18 Mar. 1689.

November 2000

You are the 4646th Visitor to this USGenNet Safe-Site™ Since March 9, 2001. 99,000 visitors since before this counter was installed.

Html by Warren Wetmore and Debbie

[Register Index][AHGP][Blackwell's New England Books Project]