A Genealogical Dictionary of  The First Settlers of New England,
Before 1692

Volume #4
Sutliffe - Swift 

By James Savage

Special thanks to Robert Kraft and his assistant, Benjamin Dunning for scanning this book and to Warren Wetmore for perfecting the text and providing technical help in presenting this work for researchers to enjoy.

SUTLIFFE, ABRAHAM, Scituate 1640, by Sarah had Abraham and perhaps others, was liv. 166l, and the s. Abraham had a ho. in 1670. NATHANIEL, Medfield, m. 31 Jan. 1675, Hannah, eldest d. of John Plimpton, but I kn. no more, exc. that he was liv. in 1678. THOMAS, Branford, one of the found. in 1668 of civ. and eccles. order.

SUTTON, BARTHOLOMEW, Boston, by w. Hannah had William, b. 3 Mar. 1667; Hannah, 12 Apr. 1669; and by sec. w. Eliphadel had Catharine, 15 Apr. 1670. DANIEL, Boston, by w. Martha had Daniel, b. 19 Feb. 1667. GEORGE, Situate 1638, m. 1641, Sarah, d. of Elder Nathaniel Tilden of the same, had John, b. 1642; Lydia, 1646; Sarah, 1648, d. soon; Sarah, again, 1650; and Elizabeth 1653; but Deane tells not of his d. JOHN, Hingham, came in the Diligent, 1638, with w. and four ch. as the rec. of blessed Daniel Cushing assures us, from Attleburg in Co. Norfolk, a town a. 15 ms. from Norwich, but less than half that dist. from Hingham; encourag. the sett. of Rohoboth, where ld. was assign. him in 1644, but forfeit. by non. rem. As he is call. sen. perhaps one of his ch. may have been s. John; but of the stock I gather no more. 

JOHN, Scituate, s. of George m. 1661, Elizabeth d. of Samuel House, had Elizabeth b. [[vol. 4, p. 234]] 1662; John, 1664; Mary, 1666; Sarah, 1668; Hannah, 1670; Esther, 1673; Benjamin, 1675; Nathaniel, 1677; and Nathan, 1679; was an ens. in Philip's war, and d. in 1691, by his will ment. w. and all the ch. exc. Elizabeth and Benjamin, wh. perhaps were d. Ano. John, wh. d. at Rehoboth 1670, is by Deane thot. to be s. of Simon, and by me of the first John. JOSEPH, freem. of Conn. sw. 1658, was of unkn. town. JOSEPH, Boston, by w. Sarah had Sarah, b. 31 July 1659. JULIAN, Rehoboth, was bur. 4 June 1678; but no more is kn. of him. LAMBERT, Charlestown, was adm. of the ch. 4 Apr. 1641, liv. in Woburn, freem. 1644, d. 27 Nov. 1649. RICHARD, Charlestown, a householder 1677, may have been of Roxbury 1650, where his w. Rachel d. 10 Nov. 1672, and a propr. of Lancaster 1653. RICHARD, Andover 1664, may aft. have liv. at Reading. 

SIMON, Scituate 1647, perhaps br. of Geroge, of wh. we kn. no more, but that he was witn. of Nathaniel Tilden's will, and was there 1643. WILLIAM, Eastham, m. 11 July 1666, Damaris Bishop, had Alice, b. 13 May 1668; Thomas, 11 Nov. 1669; Mary, 4 Oct. 1671; may be the man pf Newbury, wh. m. 27 Oct. 1679, Mary Gassell, or Gaffell, as Coffin has the name, and d. 7 May 1690. Of ano. William, wh. d. 9 May, the inv. was giv. 20 June 1680 by his wid. Sarah. But this was in Essex Co. One William was a soldier in the Phips expedit. of 1690 under Gallup.

SWADDON, PHILIP, Watertown, serv. of Robert Seely, 1630, set free next yr. on condit. of pay £10 to his master, was of Kittery 1640.

SWADOCK, JOHN, Haverhill 1685, took o. of alleg. Nov. 1677.

SWAIN, SWAYNE, or SWAINE, sometimes SWEYEN, DANIEL, Branford, s. of William, b. in Eng. one of the found. of the ch. and town 1664, in freem's. list 1669, was rep. 1673-7, his signat. in fac-simile, Geneal. Reg. III. 153, is pervert. by change of the two final letters, ne for er. He did not partake of the exciteme. that carr. many of his town with their min. to N. J. but was engag. build. up fam. and town, m. 1651, Dorcas, d. of Robert Rose of STratford, had Daniel, b. 26 July 1652; Deborah, 24 Apr. 1654; Samuel, 23 Dec. 1655; Dorcas, 2 Dec. 1657; JOhn, 20 Dec. 1660; Joshua, 12 Jan. 1663; Rachel; David; and Hannah; and he d. 1690 or 1. Samuel, Joshua, and Hannah, as well as elddest ch. Daniel, all d. without ch. bef. their f. so that two s. and three ds. had his est. with the wid. wh. d. early in 1708, and in her will of 1707 names, DAvid hav. d. without ch. only d. Deborah's childr. d. Dorcas Wheeler, formerly Taintor, s. John's childr. and d. Rachel unm. Deborah m. 20 Nov. 1671, Peter Tyler; ;and Dorcas m. John Taintor, and next a Wheeler. 

FRANCIS, Exter 1645, rem. to Middleburg, L. I. 1657, was s. of Richard of Hampton, b. in Eng. brot. by his f. at the age of 14, with his elder br. William from London, 1635, in the Rebecca, while he came later in the same yr. had w. Martha, d. under mid. age, [[vol. 4, p. 235]] and his wid. m. Caleb Leverich. HENRY, Charlestown, s. perhaps of Jeremy the first, was one of the comp. of Capt. Moseley in Philp's war, a householder in 1678, m. 21 Aug. 1679, Hannah, d. of Benjamin Lothrop of the same. Frothingham, 88, counts Henry an inhab. of 1638; but that seems, as he was not in 1658, prob. a mist. for Jeremy. 

JEREMY, Charlestown 1638, by w. Mary, or Mercy, had Jeremy, b. 1 Mar. 1643; John, 30 Jan. 1645; and perhaps others, certain. at Reading, Sarah, 29 Jan. 1655; and he d. at R. 2 Apr.1658. JEREMY, Reading, s. prob. of the preced. rep. 1689, and the same yr. chos. Assist. but had a very small vote at the pop. elect. 1692, and was not nam. in new Chart. may have been f. of Jeremy, freem. 1691, was certain. much engag. in the Ind. war, as head of a regim. Aug. 1691. See Magn. VII. 67, and Niles. JOHN, Nantuckett, prob. s. of Richard the first, had John b. 1 Sept. 1664, by tradit. the first male, b. there; Stephen, 21 Nov. 1666; Sarah, 13 July, 1670; Joseph, 17 July 1673; Elizabeth 17 May 1676; Benjamin, 5 July 1679; and Hannah; Patience; and Mary; without dates, but the last nam. is thot. to be the eldest of all; all perhaps by Mary, d. of Nathaniel Wyer, but we are not sure of more than that he d. 1717; and is said to have been b. 1633, but I doubt the report. JOHN, Branford, s. of Daniel of the same, and only one, wh. had ch. yet d. 1694, bef. mid. age, leav. Eunice, and John. 

NICHOLAS, Hampton 1643. RICHARD, Rowley 1639, came in the Truelove, 1635 aged 34, or rather more, emb. at London, 17 Sept. hav. in Apr. sent, perhaps his w. Elizabeth in the Planter, s. William, and Francis, in the Rebecca; and d. Elizabeth in the Susan and Ellen, under care of various friends, freem. 13 Mar. 1639, had liberty the yr. bef. to plant, with others, at Hampton, where in 1639 he had authty. to sett. small causes, but had Elizabeth bapt. at Newbury 9 Oct. 1638; m. 1658 or 9, Jane, wid. of George Bunker, perhaps by her had Richard; and lost his w. in childb. 31 Oct. 1662, at. Nantucket, and d. 14 Apr. 1682. He had, also, d. Dorothy, wh. m. Thomas Abbot, and next Edward Chapman; and Elizabeth m. Nathaniel Weare. 

RICHARD, Nantucket, perhaps s. of the preced. had Abigail, b. 7 Feb. 1684; and Jonathan, 23 Dec. 1685; and may have had more; but rem. to N. J. where are descend. the nautical S. of Cape May. SAMUEL, Branford, elder br. of Daniel, b. in Eng. was lieut. and rep. 1663; as friend of Rev. Mr. Pierson, went with first sett. to Newark, N. J. and was rep. in the first assemb. of that province, but Whitehead, in "E Jersey under the Proprs." 52, calls him Swarne. Who his w. was, is not kn. but he had some ch. as Elizabeth wh. m. Josiah Ward, and next David Ogden; and Mary, b. 1 May 1649, both bapt. at New Haven, 1 June 1651, of wh. Mary d. at 6 yrs.; Phebe, b. 24 May 1654; Mary, again, 12 June 1656; Christian, 25 Apr. 1659, wh. m. Nathaniel Ward; Sarah, 7 Oct. 1661; and perhaps more bef. or aft. rem. 

WILLIAM, Watertown, came in the EIizabeth and Ann, from London, 1635, aged [[vol. 4, p. 236]] 50, was adm. freem. at the Gen. Ct. 3 Mar. foll. when he was appoint. with Ludlow, and others, commissnrs. to rule the new settlem. at Conn. serv. as rep. 1636, May in Mass. and in Sept. held Court in the young Col. next yr. he contin. to act as Assist. perhaps under the Mass. delegat. but not in 1638, when the inhab. of Conn. took the whole admin. of their own affairs, tho. their formal constitut. was not adopt. bef. Jan. 1639. He sat down at Wethersfield, of wh. he was rep. 1641-3; soon aft. being chos. again Assist. 1644, he rem. with s. Samuel and Daniel to the W. and lighted on or near Branford 1644, there prob. d. His d. Mary, early a mem. of Roxbury ch. m. and went to New Haven says the rec. 

WILLIAM, Hampton, s. of Richard the first, b. in Eng. by w. Prudence had William, Prudence, Hannah, Bethia, and Hezekiah, of wh. the order of success. is not kn. and he and his w. d. a. 1657 or 8. WILLIAM, Hampton, s. of the preced. took the o. of alleg. 1678. Very oft. this name is mistak. for Swan, and that for this. In Winthrop II. 29, is the story of one S. of York, wh. fell into despair, and hang. hims. in Mar. 1641.

SWALLOW, AMBROSE, Chelmsford, 1692, perhaps, says Farmer in MS. was previous. of Dunstable. JOHN, Newport 1651, as found by Stiles.

SWAN, or SWANN, EBENEZER, Cambridge, s. of John of the same, d. 27 July 1740, by w. Elizabeth had Elizabeth b. 29 Mar. 1699; Sarah, 26 Feb. 1701; Ebenezer, 23 Mar. 1704; Mary, 4 Mar. 1707; Samuel, 5 Apr. 1711; and William, 31 Jan. 1714. GERSHOM, Cambridge, s. of John of the same, m. 20 Dec. 1677, Sarah, d. of Richard Holden, had Sarah, b. a. 1679; Rebecca, 24 Aug. 1681, d. young; John, 3 Oct. 1683; Ruth, 25 Dec. 1685; Abigail, 12 Feb. 1687; Lydia, 10 Nov. 1689; Rebecca, bapt. 14 Aug. 1698 and perhaps more; and he d. 2 July 1708. HENRY, Salem, adm. of the ch. 19 May, and freem. 22 May 1639, had Thomas, bapt. 26 Feb. 1643; and Elizabeth 8 Feb. 1646. HENRY, Boston, and no more is kn. of him, but that by w. Joan he had Sarah, and d. bef. her, whose d. is rec. at B. 23 Dec. 1651. 

JOHN, Cambridge, serv. to Thomas Bittlestone, nam. in his will, 1640, m. 1 Jan. or as ano. acco. says, Feb. 1651, Rebecca Palfrey, d. prob. of a wid. wh. came from Eng. had Ruth, b. 10 Mar. 1652, and Gershom, 30 June 1654. She d. 12 July 1654, and he m. 1 Mar. 1656, Mary Pratt, had Samuel, b. 3 Apr. or 1 May 1657 d. 19 June 1678, says the gr.stone; Mary, 2 May 1659; Elizabeth 14 July 1661; Lydia, 28 July 1663; John, 1 May 1665; Hannah, 27 Feb. 1668, and Ebenezer, 14 Nov. 1672. The f. was freem. 29 Apr. 1668, and d. 5 June 1708, aged 87, and his w. d. 11 Feb. 1703 in her 70th yr. as Harris tells. Elizabeth m. Ezekiel Ricardson of Woburn. JOHN, Westfield, is an alias name of SEVAN, as the Rev. Mr. Davis read the orig. rec. wh. is hardly to be call. a possib. [[vol. 4, p. 237]] one, but a more practis. eye gave me the assurance that the name was SCORE. Nobody will dispute the prob. that Mr. Judd got hold of the right letters. 

RICHARD, Boston, join. our ch. 6 Jan. 1639, had John, bapt. next Sunday, and was dism. 24 Nov. foll. with others to form a ch. at Rowley, freem. 13 May aft. was rep. 1666 and many yrs. more, and d. 1678. His w. was Ann, ch. Richard, Frances, Robert, Jonathan, Susan, or Julian, and perhaps more ch. certain. ds. Frances, m. Mark Quilter, and Sarah m. Joseph Boynton. Julian had m. 18 Feb. 1654, Samuel Stickney, bore him four ch. and d. bef. her f. but his will, of 1678, beside these, name ds. Abigail Bailey, Mary Kilborn, and s. Caleb Hopkinson, John Hopkinson, and John Trumbull. I conject. that John Trumbull rem. from Roxbury to Rowley soon aft. Swan, m. his d. Ann, and d. 1657, leav. sev. ch. prob. Joseph and Judah among the. RICHARD, Rowley, prob. s. of the preced. free m. 1684. ROBERT, Haverhill 1646, by w. Elizabeth had prob. Robert, and perhaps Timothy and others. ROBERT, Haverhill, prob. s. of the preced. took o. of alleg. 28 Nov. 1677, and was rep. 1684. 

TIMOTHY, Andover, s. of Robert the first, d. 1 Feb. 1693, aft. long afflict. suppos. by witchcraft, as Rev. Mr. Hale in his Hist. p. 38, tells, of wh. Elizabeth Johnson, perhaps w. of Stephen, acknowl. bef. Justice Dudley Bradstreet, 10 Aug. 1692, that she had a hand in it, but she was so liberal in confess. many other torments bestow. by her upon other neighbors that I believe she saved her life by her falsehoods. See 39 Mass. Hist. Coll. I. 124. But the magistr. was slow to believe the horrible confess. of his neighb. against themselves, and so the baffled bloodhounds wh. rejoic. in the diabolical delus. were let loose upon him, as a Saducee. THOMAS, Roxbury, m. Mary, d. of Thomas Lamb, had Henry, b. in Boston (where prob. he first pursu. his. profess.), 16 May 1665, wh. d. young; and Thomas wh. d. 1668; but at R. had Thomas, again, b. 15 Sept. 1669, H. C. 1689; Dorothy, 29 Dec. 1672; Peter, and Dorothy, prob. tw. 1674, d. very soon; Henry, 29 Mar. 1678, d. soon; Henry, again, 24 Mar. foll.; Mary, 4 June 1681; Peter, 7 June 1684, d. soon; and Ebenezer, 12 May 1686; was a physician and d. perhaps in Feb. 1688. His ho. was burn. in the night of 11 July 1681, for wh. Maria, a negro serv. of Joshua Lamb, being convict. by her confess. at the Court in Sept. foll. the Gov. benignant Bradstreet, pronunc. the sentence of d. by the form. of burn. and the horrid solemnity was public. THOMAS, Roxbury, s. of the preced. m. 27 Dec. 1692, Prudence Wade of Medford. Twelve of this name at Harv. and two at Yale had been gr. in 1846.

SWARTON, JOHN, Beverly 1672

SWASEY, SWAZEY, SWAYSY, JOSEPH, Salem , by w. Mary had Joseph, b. 13 Oct. 1653; Elizabeth 1 Dec. 1655; Mary, 21 Apr. 1659; Abigail, 24 Jan. 1662; Samuel, 19 Aug. 1664; John, 30 Sept. 1666; and Stephen, a. 22 Sept. 1669 and in 1680, Elizabeth perhaps his d. more prob. his wid. m. John Lightfoot at that town. JOSEPH, Salem, s. of the preced. m. 16 Oct. 1678, Elizabeth Lambert, had Samuel, b. 14 Sept. 1682; Elizabeth 20 May 1684; and Joseph, 20 Aug. 1685. [[vol. 4, p. 238]]

SWATMAN, JOHN, Cambridge, is no doubt error in Genealog. Reg. IX. 168 (but truly tak. from the old book in Boston), for Thomas Sweetman; and the date of b. of the first ch is one yr. too early.

SWELUS, an unfortun. name in Geneal. Reg. II. 264, belongs, I am confident, to Robert Twelves of Braintree. See, also, an equal mistake in Quelves.

SWEET, SWAITE, or SWEETE, BENONI, Warwick, or Kingstown, s. of the first James, had James, b. 1688; Margaret 1690; Benoni, 1692; Mary, 1696; Elizabeth 1700; and Thomas, 1703; perhaps all, perhaps only the last two, by w. Elizabeth DANIEL, a Warwick, s. of the first John of Warwick, made his willl in 1728. HENRY, Swanzey, m. 29 Jan. 1687, Elizabeth d. of Philip Walker, and was aft. of Attleborogh, had five ch. JAMES, had been of Salem 1631, call. s. of Isaac, wh. prob. d. in Eng. and a wid. S. perhaps his mo. had gr. of Id. there 1637, on the list of freem. 1655, of Warwick, there m. Mary, d. of the first John Greene of the same, had Philip, b. 15 July 1655; James, 8 May 1657; Mary, 2 Feb. 1660 Benoni, 28 Mar. 1663; Valentine, 14 Feb. 1665; Samuel, 1 Nov. 1667, b. at Prudence isl.; Jeremiah, 6 Jan. 1669; Renewed, 16 July 1671; and Sylvester, 1 Mar. 1674, at Potowomut. 

JOHN, Boston, 1640, shipwright, or caulker, join. our ch. and was freem. 2 June 1641, by w. Temperance, wh d. Jan. 1645 (strange. misprint. Temperance Jewett in ment. of her ch. censure by Drake, Hist. of Boston, 252), had Temperance, wh. d. 28 Nov. 1661; and by w. Susanna, wh. join. our ch. 23 May 1647, he had Susanna, b. 3, bapt. 11 Apr. 1647; John, 8, bapt. 21 Sept. 1651, d. young; Mary, 28 Jan. bapt. 5 Feb. 1653; Abigail, 4 May 1656, d. in few days; Mehitable, b. 8, bapt. 11 Oct. 1657, d. soon; Mehitable, again, b. 8 Dec. 1659. JOHN, Charlestown, shoemaker, d. 18 May 1695, near 80, says the gr. stone. His w. d. 16 July 1666, aged 44, and he d. 25 Apr. 1685, aged 82, as the gr. stones in Copp's. hill show. and Sewall's diary says, he was bur. 20 Apr. JOHN, Warwick, br. of James prob. elder, perhaps brot. from Eng. by his mo. Mary, wid. of Isaac Sweet, wh. there m. Ezekiel Holliman, hav. two s. this John, and James, beside a d. Meribah, whose name by Holliman was alter. to Renewed, bef. she m. John Geraerd; is on freem's. list 1665, had a grist mill, and other works on the Potowomut, in the Naraganset country, burnt by the Ind. in Philip's war, 1675, in his will of 1677, then of Newport, names w. Elizabeth and ch. John, Daniel, James, Henry, Richard, Benjamin, William, and Jeremiah, beside a d. 

JOHN, Wickford, had w. Elizabeth and ch. John, Elizabeth James, and Sarah, as from his will, in 1716, on rec. of Wickford, appears. Ano. JOHN, of Wickford, was f. of the preced. but d. the yr. aft. him, had beside him, Deborah, James, and Mary, as also sec. w. Rachel. JOSEPH, Boston, by w. Elizabeth had Benjamin, b. 22 Jan. 1660. RICHARD, Westerly, s. prob. of John, m. 15 Dec. [[vol. 4, p. 239]] 1673, perhaps Mehitable, d. of Edward Larkin the first of the same; and prob. for sec w. had Priscilla, d. of the sec. William Carpenter of Rehoboth. THOMAS, passeng. in the Mary and John, 1634, wh. took the o. of suprem. and alleg. 24 Mar. to pass. for N. E. where in May the sh. arr. but of this person I hear no more. WILLIAM, Roxbury 1654.

SWEETMAN, SWETMAN, or SWETNAM, THOMAS, Cambridge, freem. 2 May 1638, by w. Isabel had Elizabeth b. 6 Jan. 1647; Rebecca, 7 Apr. 1649; Mehitable, a. 1650; Sarah, b. 2 May 1554; Thomas, 18 Jan. 1656, d. in few days unbapt.; Ruhamah, 28 Mar. 1657; the others all bapt. says Mitchell's Reg. wh adds to them Samuel, b. 19 Apr. bapt. 22 May 1659, H. C. 1677, whose d. is unkn. to the Catal.; Bethia, 7 July 1661; and Hepzibah, b. 19, bapt. 24 June 1666; and he d. 8 Jan. 1683, aged 73. His wid. had alms from the ch. up to 12 Dec. 1709. Elizabeth m. 7 Dec. 1671, Benjamin Wellington; Rebecca m. Michael Spencer; Sarah m. 9 Jan. 1674, Josiah Treadway, and d. 5 MAr. 1697; and Bethia m. James Hewes of Boston.

SWEETSER, or SWITZER, BENJAMIN, Charlestown 1658, s. of Seth of the same, b. in Eng. then a householder, was next yr. fined L50 and imprison. as a Bapt. Prob. he had s. Seth, and perhaps other ch. and certain. d. 22 July 1718. SAMUEL, Malden, by w. Elizabeth had Samuel, b. 3 Apr. 1701; John, 12 Feb. 1703; Jacob, 6 Apr. 1705; and Michael, 19 May 1707. SETH, Charlestown 1637, aged a 31, came from Tring in Hartfordsh. a 30 ms. from London, with s. Benjamin, join. the ch. Jan. 1639, as did his w. Bethia in Sept. aft. had Hannah, bapt. 12 Jan. Elizabeth b. 27 Jan 1643, prob. bapt. as may have been other childr. when for some yrs. the rec. is defic. was freem. 14 Mar. 1639, a moderate Bapt. in latter days, and d. 21 or 24 May 1662, aged 56, leav. wid. Elizabeth m. Apr. 1661, wh. had been wid. of Thomas Oakes of Cambridge, and ch. Benjamin, Sarah, Mary, w. of Samuel Blanchard, and Hannah Fitch. His wd. m. Samuel Hayward of Malden and outliv. him. See Frothingham, 67. SETH, Charlestown, perhaps s. of Benjamin, m. 12 Jan. 1692, at Malden, Sarah Clark of C. wid. of Thomas, d. of Joseph Lynde of the same. Large. is. the name diffus. in this neighborhood.

SWETLAND, or SWEETLAND, WILLIAM, Salem, by w. Agnes had Peter, b. 1 Sept. 1676; Grace, 8 Mar. 1680; John, 1 Sept. 1681; and Joseph, 5 Jan. 1684.

SWETT, BENJAMIN, Newbury, s. of John the first, b. in Eng. 1626, m. as said in Geneal. Reg. VI. 50, Esther, d. of Peter Weare, had Esther, b. 7 June 1648, perhaps mean. Jan. 1649; Sarah, 7 Nov. 1650; Mary, 7 Jan. 1652, prob. d. young; Mary, again, 2 May 1654; Benjamin, 5 Aug. 1656; Joseph, 21 Jan. 1659; and Moses, 16 Sept. 1661; wh. is all tak. from Coffin, wh. adds that he rem. to Hampton; and the fam. acco. proceeds to give Hannah, 16 May 1664; Elizabeth 2 July 1667; John, 17 May 1670; Stephen, 13 Sept. 1672; and ano. ch. whose name is not [[vol. 4, p. 240]] told; was ens. 1650, lieut. 1675, and fell in the Ind. war at the E. with 60 of his men, 29 June 1677, in Scarborough. His wid. m. Capt. Stephen Greenleaf, 31 Mar. 1678, as fam. rep. says, but Coffin, with better regard, calls it 1679, as the first w. of this sec. h. d. Nov. 1678. Of his ds. Esther m. 1668, Abia Green, acc. fam. acco. but wh. he was is unkn. Sarah m. 1678, in same rep. Maurice Hobbs; but Coffin makes him m. Sarah Eastow. BENJAMIN, Hampton, s. of the preced. took o. of fidel. Apr. 1678. JOHN, Newbury, among the early sett. freem. 18 May 1642, brot. from Eng. prob. Stephen, Benjamin and Joseph; beside Sarah, perhaps, wh. d. 11 Dec. 1650; and possib. others. A wid. Phebe d. May 1665 wh. prob. was his. 

JOHN, Newbury, s. of Stephen, m. 6 Dec. 1670, d. of Samuel Plummer, had Mary, b. 10 Apr. 1672; Hannah, 15 June 1674; John, 20 Feb. 1677; Samuel, 10 Sept. 1680; prob. rem. to Charlestown for some yrs. as in Dec. 1680 he was adm. of that ch. by dism. from the ch. of N. as the rec. tells; yet perhaps went back to N. and had the other ch. Stephen, 27 Jan. 1684; Joseph, 2 Feb. 1687; and Benjamin, 11 Apr. 1688. JOHN, Narraganset 1687. JOHN, Hampton, s. of Benjamin the first, m. 3 Oct. 1696, Bethia, d. of Thomas Page, had Huldah, b. 16 July 1699; Sarah, 23 Dec. 1700; John, 4 Dec. 1702; Elisha, 30 Sept. 1705; Benjamin, 17 Oct 1707; and Joseph; and rem. to Kingston, N. H. there d. early in 1753, leav. wid. Sarah. JOSEPH, Newbury, perhaps s. of the first John, m. 1650, says Coffin, but tells no more; was of Haverhill 1653, and I judge, that he rem. to Boston, where by w. Elizabeth had Joseph, b. 26 Oct. 1658; and Benjamin, 22, bapt. 29 Jan. 1660. Yet nothing more is fofund. JOSEPH, Hampton, s. of Benjamin the first, took o. of fidel. Apr. 1678. MOSES, Hampton, br. of the preced. took o. of fidel. Dec. 1678, m. 12 May 1687, Mary Hussey, had Mary, b. 2 Feb. 1689; and Esther, 10 June 1690, beside four or five others, of wh. one was Deliverance. His will of 15 Apr. 1719, perhaps wd. allow us to suppose all the ch. dec. 

STEPHEN, Newbury, s. prob. of the first John, b. a 1620 in Eng. m. 24 May 1647, Hannah, d. of the first John Merrill, had John, b. 20 Oct. 1648, d. at 4 yrs.; Stephen, 20 Aug. 1650, d. in few days; Hannah, 7 Oct. 1651; Stephen, again, 28 Jan. 1654; Elizabeth 16 Jan. 1656; Joseph, 28 Nov. 1657; and Mary, 17 Mar. 1662. His w. d. 4 Apr. foll. and he m. 4 Aug. 1663, Rebecca, d. of Thomas Smith, had Benjamin, 20 May 1664; Rebecca, 4 Dec. 1665, d. within 6 mos.; and Rebecca, again, 27 Feb. 1670; and his w. d. 2 days aft. In old rec. the name is oft. Sweet. Six had in 1828 been gr. at Harv. as Farmer MS. notes. So oft. is the interchange of Sweet and Swett in old rec. that we must not depend on spell. [[vol. 4, p. 241]]

November 2000

You are the 5835th Visitor to this USGenNet Safe-Site™ Since March 9, 2001. 99,000 visitors since before this counter was installed.

Html by Warren Wetmore and Debbie

[Register Index][AHGP][Blackwell's New England Books Project]