A Genealogical Dictionary of  The First Settlers of New England,
Before 1692

Volume #4
Titcomb - Tourtellot

By James Savage

Special thanks to Robert Kraft and his assistant, Benjamin Dunning for scanning this book and to Warren Wetmore for perfecting the text and providing technical help in presenting this work for researchers to enjoy.

TITCOMB, or TITCOME, BENAIAH, Newbury, s. of William of the same, sw. alleg. 1678, as by the k. req. hav. in 1669, sw. fidel. to Mass. m. 24 Dec. in the latter yr. Sarah Brown, prob. d. of the first Richard, had Benaiah, b. 24 Oct. 1679; Joseph, 25 Jan. 1681, prob. d. soon; Edmund, 9 Dec. 1682; Elizabeth; Sarah, 2 Mar. 1688; Joseph, again, 2 Apr. 1691; Enoch, 1 Apr. 1695; and Mary, 17 Feb. 1698. Peniel, Newbury, br. of the preced. and the eldest wh. grew up to manhood, m. 8 Jan. 1684, Lydia, d. of Samuel Poor of the same, had Sarah, b. 22 Dec. 1684, d. soon; Sarah, again, 14 Dec. 1685; William, 8 Apr. 1687; and John, 24 Dec. 1689. THOMAS, Newbury, br. of the preced. m. 30 Nov. 1693, Mary Dam, had Hannah, b. 5 Sept. 1695; Judith, 30 July 1698; Mary, 17 Aug. 1700; and Ann, 27 Jan. 1703. 

*WILLIAM, Newbury, was of Newbury in Co. Berks, had taken pass. in the Mary and John, from London, 24 Mar. 1634, but was casual. depriv. of the oportun. and came next mo. in the Hercules, m. Joanna, d. of the elder Richard Bartlett, wh. d. 28 June 1653, had Sarah, b. 22 June 1640; Hannah, 8 Jan. [[vol. 4, p. 308]] 1642; Mary, 17 Feb. 1644; Millicent, 7 June 1646, wh. d. at 17 yrs.; William, 18 Mar. 1648, d. at 11 yrs.; Peniel, 16 Dec. 1650; and Benaiah, 28 June 1653, the day of his mo's d. He m. 3 Mar. 1654, Elizabeth Stevens, perhaps wid. of William, and had Elizabeth 12 Dec. 1654; Rebecca, 1 Apr. 1656; Tirzah, 21 Feb. 1658; William, 14 Aug. 1659; Thomas, 11 Oct. 1661; Lydia, 13 June 1663; John, 17 Sept. 1664; and Ann, 7 June 1666; was freem. 22 June 1643, rep. 1655; and yet was not either of his s. made freem. He d. 24 Sept. 1676. his will, made six days bef. ment. only eleven ch. Sarah m. 16 Mar. 1665, the sec. Thomas Treadwell of Ipswich; Rebecca m. 25 Mar. 1678, Nathaniel Treadwell, as his sec. w. 

WILLIAM, Newbury, s. of the preced. m. 15 May 1683, Ann, d. of William Cottle, had Jedidiah, b. 17 Jan. 1684; Joanna, 15 July 1686; Daniel, 22 Apr. 1691; Sarah, 17 Dec. 1693; Elias, 27 Feb. 1696; Joseph and Benjamin, tw. 30 Mar. 1698; Moses, 19 June 1700; and Joanna, 3 Sept. 1702.

TITE, HENRY, Boston 1655, m. 11 Feb. 1658, Sarah Walton, but I kn. no more of either.

TITERTON, TITTERTON, or TYTTERTON, *DANIEL, was perhaps of Boston 1643, when the ar. co. list includes such a name, with Samuel instead of Daniel; but I suppose he rem. to Stratford bef. 1647; was rep. 1647, 49, 52 and 54; and d. 1661. His will pro. 6 July of that yr. names three s. Daniel, Timothy, and Samuel, of wh. Timothy is the only ch. whose b. is on rec. at S. and that was 25 Mar. 1651. To these he gives his est. and lds. in Eng. beside some in N. E. Three ds. also are ment. one. Wilcockson, perhaps the first w. of Timothy, and Mary, and Elizabeth unm. To these two L30 ea. beside L10 ea. for mar. dress. His w. Jane outliv. him. Perhaps two of the s. went home to enjoy est. there. 

DANIEL, Stratford, s. perhaps eldest, of the preced. b. in Eng. had Mary, b. 11 June 1676, and perhaps others bef. He was one of the sec. society of S. most of wh. rem. to Woodbury, but he did not; freem. 1669.

TITUS, ABIEL, Newtown, L. I. was s. of Robert. JOHN, Rehoboth, s. of Robert, b. in Eng. came with his f. perhaps m. a d. of William Carpenter of the same, wh. in his will of Dec. 1659, makes bequest to his s. But JOHN, Rehoboth, wh. m. 17 July 1673, Lydia Redway, had Lydia, b. 1674, may be s. of preced. and his w. was bur. at R. 25 Nov. 1676. He m. sec. w. 3 July foll. Sarah Miller, had John, b. 12 Mar. 1678; Hannah, 10 Nov. 1682. JONATHAN, Rehoboth, had Samuel, b. 29 July 1680. 

*ROBERT, Weymouth, came in the Hopewell, capt. Bundock, in the spr. of 1635, from London, aged 35, with w. Hannah, 31; ch. John, 8; and Edmund, 5; freem. 13 May 1640; at W. had s. Abiel, b. 17 Mar. 1641; and d. Content, 28 Mar. 1643; rem. to Rehoboth next yr. [[vol. 4, p. 309]] may have had other ch. aft. or bef. was rep. 1648, 9, and 50. SAMUEL, Newtown, L. I. 1644, favor, Conn. jurisdict. and the name is much diffus. SILAS, Rehoboth, had Silas, b. 12 Aug. perhaps 1679; Mary, 30 Mar. 1681. Sometimes it is writ. Tytus.

TOBEY, FRANCIS, in Mass. was fin. 1635, for something slight, L10, but three yrs. aft. it was remit. JAMES, k. by the Ind. at Kittery 1705. STEPHEN, perhaps of Portsmouth, N. H. m. 29 Nov. 1688, Hannah Nelson. THOMAS, Sandwich 1650, m. 18 Nov. of that yr. Martha Knott.

TODD, CHRISTOPHER, New Haven, was one of the orig. sett. 1639, a propr. 1685, and d. next yr. had John, bapt. Dec. 1642; Samuel, 29 Apr. 1645; Mary, prob. 19 Sept. 1647; Grace, b. 15 Dec. 1650; Michael, 18 June 1653; and Mercy, 18 Feb. 1656; and the bapt. were in right of his w. Grace. I wish the ch. rec. had been as accurate as that of the town. His will of 25 Mar. 1686, names all the ch. but Mary, w. of Isaac Turner was dec. Grace had m. Richard Mattock, wh. desert. her; and Mercy m. a Basset, prob. John. *JOHN, Charlestown 1637, was, I think, one of the early sett. at Rowley, of which he was rep. 1664, and 86; by w. Susanna, had Mehitable, b. 10 Jan. 1650; John, b. 1655; Catharine, 1658; Thomas, 1665; Timothy, 1668; Samuel, 1670; James, 1672; prob. sev. others. 

JOHN, New Haven, s. of Christopher, m. 26 Nov. 1668, Sarah, d. of Hon. Matthew Gilbert, had Sarah, b. 27 Aug. 1670, d. soon; and his w. d. 1672. He m. 1677, Sarah Blackman, had Sarah, 13 May 1678, d. soon; John, 11 May 1679; Jonathan, 20 Feb. 1681; Sarah, again, 17 Mar. 1682, d. soon; Mary, 26 Sept. 1683; and perhaps more. He was propound. for freem. 1670; and propr. 1685; JOHN, Rowley, s. of John of the same, m. Elizabeth Broclebank, perhaps d. of capt. Samuel, had John, b. 1688; Samuel, 1693; Thomas, 1701; and Joseph, 1704; beside three ds. SAMUEL, New Haven, s. of Christopher of the same, m. 1668, Mary, d. of William Bradley, had Samuel, b. 1 July 1672; Joseph, 4 Feb. 1674, d. soon; Mary, 12 Feb. 1675; Sarah, 3 Feb. 1677, d. young; Joseph, again, 29 Jan. 1679, d. soon; Hannah, 7 Feb. 1680; Jonah, 16 Feb. 1684; and perhaps others. He was propound. for freem. 1670, and propr. 1685. 

SAMUEL, Rowley, s. of John of the same, by w. Priscilla, had Samuel, b. 1696; Abner, 1700; Daniel 1706; and one d. WALTER, Warwick, is among the freem. there 1655; and liv. 1673. He had m. Margaret, wid. of Rufus Barton, but he left no ch. Of this name fourteen had in 1840 been gr. at Yale, and one at Harv.

TOE, SAMUEL, Newtown, L. I. 1656, is by me suspected to be the same as Coe, in the old writing the cap. T. and C. were so much alike.

TOKER, or TOKERS, SAMUEL, Southampton 1673.

TOLL. See Towle. [[vol. 4, p. 310]]

TOLMAN, JOHN, Dorchester, s. of Thomas the first freem. 1678, at Lynn m. 30 Nov. 1666, Elizabeth d. of John Collins, mo. of all his ch. wh. d. 7 Oct. 1690; and 15 June 1692, he took sec. w. Mary, wid. of Samuel Paul, d. of Edward Breck, wh. d. 25 Aug. 1720; d. 1 Jan. 1725, in 83d yr. He had Elizabeth b. 14 Dec. 1667; John 8 Apr. 1671; Joseph, 6 Sept. 1674; Benjamin, 6 Dec. 1676; Henry, 13 Mar. 1679; Ann, 2 Mar. 1681; Ebenezer, 27 Mar. 1683; Ruth, 1 July 1685; and William, 2 Sept. 1687. 

THOMAS, Dorchester 1636, freem. 13 May 1640, by w. Sarah had Hannah, b. 27 July 1642; but prob. Thomas, bef. and perhaps also Sarah and Mary; beside John, perhaps, and Ruth and Rebecca, certain, after. He had also sec. w. Sarah; and d. 8 June 1690. His will of 29 Oct. 1688, names Thomas, his oldest s. and no other s. but John; d. Sarah. wh. had m. 18 Mar. 1669, Henry Leadbetter, Rebecca, w. of James Tucker, Ruth, w. dec. of Isaac Royal, Hannah, w. of George Lyon, and d. Mary Collins, whose h. is not kn. to me. His inv. was of 23 July 1690. 

THOMAS, Dorchester, s. of the preced. freem. 1678, by w. Elizabeth d. of Richard Johnson of Lynn, m. 4 Nov. 1664, had Thomas; Mary, b 26 Nov. 1671; Samuel, 11 June 1676; and Daniel, 1 May 1679. See his will in Geneal. Reg. XIV. 259.

TOMLINSON, AGUR, Stratford, s. of Henry of the same, m. 13 Dec. 1681, Elizabeth d. of Jeremiah Judson. HENRY, Milford, 1652, rem. to Stratford prob. 1665, certain bef. 1669, when he is found in the freemen's list; had w. Alice, and ch. Jonas, Margaret, Mary, and Tabitha, not rec. at Stratford; Phebe, b. 14 Aug. 1656; Agur, 1 Nov. 1658; Bathshua, 3 Jan. 1661; and Abraham, perhaps b. earlier, d. 1662; and d. 16 Mar. 1681. His will of the day bef. ment. that Margaret had m. Jabez Hardier; Mary was w. of a Pierson; Tabitha, w. of Edward Woster; Phebe, w. of ano. Wooster; and Bathshua, w. of Ephraim Stiles; and Jonas; all of wh. had been portion. and aft. good provis. for wid. Alice, gives resid. of est. to Agur. The wid. m. John Birdseye, sen. under a contr. of 8 Oct. 1688. 

JONAS, Stratford, s. of the preced. was adm. freem. 1669. Both f. and s. were active in project. var. settlem. the s. was one of the first sett. at Derby, as early as 1678, made his will in 1692, naming w. Hannah. He had copious progeny, prob. for the catal. of Yale names twelve gr. of this name, wh. is seen in the early rec. sometimes without the last sylla.

TOMLYNS, THOMLINS, or TOMLINS, BENJAMIN, prob. at Lynn, came in the Susan and Ellen, 1635, aged 18, from London, with ano. Edward, 30, from wh. I infer that they were brs. and likely to be a s. of either the first Edward or his br. *EDWARD, Lynn 1630, came, no doubt, in the fleet with Winthrop and was adm. freem. 18 May 1631, was rep. at the first Gen. Ct. of deput. 1634, and next yr. ar. co. 1638, clk. of the [[vol. 4, p. 311]] writs 1643, hav. gone to L. I. to instr. a. the migrat. from L. but came back, rep. again 1644. He was prob. well advanc. in yrs. but I kn. no more of him; no ch. are ment. EDWARD, Lynn, perhaps s. perhaps neph. of the preced. came in the Susan and Ellen, but went home again, 1644, liv. in London, was prob. a merch. bot. of Joseph Redknap, 31 Jan. 1649, his est. call. Blackbush right, near Hampton Court, was of Dublin, 1679, says Lewis. JOHN, Boston, m. 26 Dec. 1660, Sarah, d. of Matthew Barnes. 

RALPH, Mass. 1636, of wh. no more is heard, but that some larceny of his goods had been detect. at that date. *TIMOTHY, Lynn, freem. 4 Mar. 1633, rep. in almost every Ct. from 1635 to 1640.

TOMPKINS, JOHN, Salem 1637, freem. 18 May 1642, by w. wh. I guess to be named Margaret, had Hannah, bapt. 10 Feb. 1639, b. some mos. bef. and d. soon aft.; Elizabeth 9 May 1639, d. young; Hannah, again, 21 Feb. 1641; Sarah, 1 Jan. 1643; John, 16 Feb. 1645; Elizabeth again, b. 29 Nov. 1646, bapt. 17 Jan. 1647; Mary, bapt. 29 Apr. 1649; and Deborah, 8 June 1651, wh. m. 5 Nov. 1671, Nathaniel Silsbee. His w. Margaret d. 18 July 1672, and in Sept. 1673 he m. Mary Read, and d. 23 June 1681. Hannah m. 26 June 1660, Hugh Jones; Sarah m. 1 Aug. 1663, John Waters; and Mary m. 29 Nov. 1670, John Felton, all of Salem. But this inv. of 30 June 1681, ment. oldest s. Nathaniel, prob. b. in Eng. and Priscilla, prob. the youngest, wh. m. 14 Aug. 1679, Samuel Marsh. 

JOHN, Salem, s. of the preced. m. 26 June 1672, Rebecca Knight, had Margaret, b. 8 Mar. foll.; John, 3 Sept. 1674; Rebecca, 19 July 1676; Nathaniel, 20 Sept. 1678; Elizabeth 14 Mar. 1681; Mary, 28 May 1686; Deborah, 8 Jan. 1688, when the w. d. JOHN, Concord, had Ruth, b. 1 June 1640; and John, 25 Sept. 1642; rem. in less than two yrs. to Fairfield, there in 1669 was propound. for freem. sold land in 1673, and prob. liv. at East Chester. MICAH, or MICHAEL, Wethersfield, rem. to Milford 1639, and Lambert says he d. 1649; but of that I find cause to doubt, for in Trumbull's Col. Rec. II. 513, may be seen verificat. in 1661 and 5 by Michael T. of Milford, wh. must be thot. the same person, as only one with this prefix is ment. for a long course of yrs. He rem. with a great comp. of friends to New Jersey, 1666, and July 1667 bot. large tract from Ind. on the Passaic riv. where now is the city of Newark. See Whitehead, 42, 3. 

By w. Mary he had at M. Jonathan, and Mary, both b apt. 17 Dec. 1643, soon aft. he and his w. had join the ch.; Elizabeth Feb. 1645; David, 1647, d. at 2 yrs. by casual.; Seth, 1649; Rebecca, b. 2 Nov. 1653; Abigail, 1655; Micah, bapt. at New Haven, 27 Nov. 1659. NATHANIEL, Newport 1675, tempor. resid. at Boston, a merch. in 1681; may be the same wh. was of East Chester sev. yrs. bef. but for perman. liv. at N. where by w. Elizabeth he had Nathaniel, b. 31 Dec. 1676, perhaps d. very soon; Mary, 16 Sept. 1677, d. young; Priscilla, 24 May 1679; Samuel, 11 May 1681; and Mary, again, 20 Oct. 1685. RALPH, Dorchester, freem. 2 May 1638, rem. a. 1647 to Salem, there d. prob. in 1666, as his inv. is of 12 Nov. of that yr. 

SAMUEL, Duxbury 1640, had m. 1639, Lettice Foster, prob. sis. of Edward of Scituate, one of the grantees of Bridgewater 1645, was perhaps s. of Ralph. [[vol. 4, p. 312]]

TOMPSON. See Thompson.

TONGUE, GEORGE, New London, by w. Margery had Elizabeth b. 20 Oct. 1652; Hannah, 20 July 1654; Mary, 17 Sept. 1656; and George, 8 May 1658; kept the inn, had good est. and d. 1674. His d. Elizabeth m. Fitz John Winthrop, wh. bec. Gov. of the Col. Hannah m. Joshua Baker; and Mary m. 6 Nov. 1676, John Wickwire. STEPHEN, Salisbury, by w. Mary, wh. d. 24 Apr. 1700, had Deborah, b. 8 July 1687; Mary, 24 July 1689; Joanna, 28 Dec. 1691, d. soon; Sarah, 11 Feb. 1694; and Stephen, 9 Dec. 1696.

TONY, JOHN, one of the early sett. at Reading, d. says Eaton, 1691.

TOOGOOD, TOWGOOD, or TWOGOOD, JOHN, a serv. of Thomas Marshfield, wh. had a. 1640, run away from his master at Springfield. JOHN, and JOHN, jr. were soldiers in Gallop╒s comp. 1690. NATHANIEL, Swanzey, 1669, rem. to Boston, by w. Elizabeth had John, there b. 20 Apr. 1679; and Elizabeth 25 July 1682. THOMAS, of wh. good story is relat. by Niles in his Hist. of Indian Wars in 3 Mass. Hist. Coll. VI.

TOOKEY, or TUKEY, JOB, Beverly, charg. in 1692 with witchcraft. JOHN, Charlestown, d. aft. 1665, his will of 16 Aug. in that yr. pro. 2 Mar. 1668, leaves us to inf. that he had neither w. nor ch. as he names only his master William Batchelder, and his dame wid. Bridget Wines.

TOOLLY, TOLLY, or TOOLEY, CHRISTOPHER, Killingworth, by w. Elizabeth had Agnes, b. 1684; Judith, 1687; Andrew, 1690; Christopher and Elizabeth tw. 1692; William, 1694; John, 1697; Mary, 1700; Joanna, 1702; and Esther, 1705. The name may have passed into Tully. EDMUND, New Haven, 1644, d. 19 Apr. 1685, without w. or ch. prob. unm. certain. poor. THOMAS, Newport 1651, in the list of freem. 1655, may be the man wh. at Lynn had Thomas, b. 3 Aug. 1665.

TOOTHACKER, TOOTHACRE, or TOOTHAKER, ROGER, came in the Hopewell, capt. Babb, from London 1635, aged 23, with his w. Margaret, and s. Roger, 1 yr. d. early, and it is not kn. where he sat down, but in 1638, his wid. m. Ralph Hill of Woburn, wh. soon aft. 1653 rem. to Billerica, and d. 1663, in his will of 10 Nov. 1662, nam. his w. Margaret, and her son Roger Toothaker. She liv. to 22 Dec. 1683, ROGER, Billerica, s. of the preced. had Roger, wh. also had Roger, and all were, says Farmer, physicians. In May 1692, one Roger, of Billerica, prob. this yearling of 1635, was arrest. for witchcr. and he may have been guilty of perform. some unexpect. cure, clear. show. diabolic. aid.

TOPLIFFE, CLEMENT, Dorchester 1636, by w. Sarah had Jonathan, b. Apr. 1637; Sarah, May 1639; Obedience, Oct. 1642; Samuel, 7 May 1646; and Patience. He was b. it is said 17 Nov. 1603, freem. 13 May 1640, when the name is writ. Tapley, and d. 24 Dec. 1672, says the valu. acco. in Geneal. Reg. V. 466, but it strangely contradicts itself in counting that date as his 69th instead of 70th yr. His wid. d. 29 July 1693, aged 88, or as that acco. has it in her 88th yr. Sarah m. 11 May 1659 David Jones; Obedience m. 20 Feb. 1660, David [[vol. 4, p. 313]] Copp; and Patience m. 27 Mar. 1667, Nathaniel Homes. Sometimes it was writ. Tapliff by wh. prob. came the error of Tapley. 

SAMUEL, Dorchester, s. of the preced. freem. 1673, by w. Patience had Mehitable, b. 29 Aug. 1673, d. soon; Samuel, 19 Aug. 1675, d. at 19 yrs.; Patience, 24 Jan. 1677; Thankful, 22 Feb. 1679; Jonathan, 23 Sept. 1682, d. at 18 yrs.; Waitstill, 6 Nov. 1684; Joseph, 24 Apr. 1687; Ebenezer, 14 Feb. 1689, d. at 32 yrs.; Nathaniel, 7 Sept. 1692; Samuel, 30 May 1695; and Sarah, 4 Nov. 1698; was deac. 9 yrs. and rul. elder 21 yrs. aft d. 10 or 12 Oct. 1722, and his wid. d. 8 Sept. 1728, in her 76th yr. and one acco. says aged 76.

TOPPAN, or TOPPING. See Tappan.

TORREY or TORIE, JAMES, Scituate, lieut. in 1640, m. 2 Nov. 1643, Ann, d. of Elder William Hatch, had James, b. 3 Sept. 1644; William, 15 Mar. 1647, prob. d. young; Joseph, 18 Mar. 1649; Damaris, 26 Oct. 1651; Jonathan, 20 Sept. 1654; Mary, 14 Feb. 1657; Josiah, 1658; Sarah, 9 Feb. 1661; Joanna, 4 May 1663; and Bethia, posthum. 1665. What was the day of his d. is unkn. JAMES, Scituate, eldest ch. of the preced. m. 1666, Lydia, only d. of William Wills or Willis, as Deane shows, but of issue says nothing, and had sec. w. m. 1679, Eliz, d. of Nathaniel Rawlins; and he had ano. w. or perhaps it was the same, wh. in Dorchester gr.yard by the name of Eunice, wid. of deac. James, d. there 15 Oct. 1732, in her 72d yr. wh. agrees with the age of the d. of Rawlins. 

JONATHAN, Weymouth, prob. s. of William the first, by w. Ruth, d. of George Fry of the same, had Mary, b. 25 Sept. 1675; Ruth, 17 Aug. 1679; Ann, 3 Mar. 1682; Jonathan, 24 May 1684; Joshua, 11 Nov. 1690; and perhaps others, where the rec. is defect. JOSEPH, Rehoboth 1643, went to Newport in 1654 or earlier, was on the freemen's list 1655; with an assoc. met Dennison and Danforth, Mass. Comsnrs. in 1664 at Rehoboth, a. some quest. of jurisdict. was a lieut. and in 1670 sent with John Greene and others as comsnrs. to adjust bounds with Conn. rul. elder of the ch. of John Clark, at the time of his d. 1676. Perhaps he m. a d. wh. may have been the eldest, of that John Greene, as by the Geneal. I have seen. JOSIAH, Medfield, freem. 1683, was perhaps, s. of James the first of Scituate. 

MICAJAH, Weymouth, s. of the first William of the same, freem. 1672, by w. Susanna had Micajah, b. 27 July 1673; Mary, 22 Mar. 1681; Susanna, wh. d. 29 Oct. 1687; Samuel, 15 Jan. 1688; and perhaps others, not found on imperf. rec. PHILIP, Roxbury, from Combe St. Nicholas, Co. Somerset, near Chard, in the edge of Devon, was freem. 1644, m. 1 Oct. 1647, Mary, wid. of John Scarborough, had Joseph, b. 2, bapt. 15 July 1649; Jonathan, 16, bapt. 22 June 1651; and Mary, 2, bapt. 9 Apr. 1654; and d. a. 12 May 1686. In Mar. 1674, aged 59, he testif. that he came [[vol. 4, p. 314]] with William and his s. Samuel to N. E. from Combe St. Nicholas in Somersetsh. that he kn. them bef. and ever since; and George Fry unit. in the fame. testim. 

SAMUEL, Weymouth, eldest s. of William of the same, was brot. in early youth, 1640, by his f. with Philip, perhaps his uncle, perhaps a cousin, and tho. pass. thro. the first prescrib. course of study for three yrs. would have tak. his A. B. in 1650, yet bec. the term was lengthen. to 4 yrs. he and others, as Dr. Eliot in Biog. Dict. tells, left the Coll. His f. had giv. him the first classic. preparat. and he had so improv. his opportun. that he had great reput. as a min. and was ord. 14 Feb. 1665, to succeed Thomas Thatcher, hav. preach. some yrs. at Hull. He preach. the elect, serm. 1674, again in 1683, again 1695, an honor in no other instance confer. in Mass. and was so highly esteem. for his discret. as to be chos. Presid. of the Coll. in 1681, aft. the d. of Oakes, and again, aft. d. of Rogers; but in his Hist. of H. C. notice of these things by Mather is not found. However, it seems that the Gen. Ct. Rec. V. 345, gave him the same encouragem. to accept. as they had offer. to Increase Mather. Both applicat. were in vain. He m. 15 May 1657, Mary, d. of Edward Rawson, when he liv. at Hull, and for sec. w. 30 July 1695, Mary, wid. of William Symmes, tho. what was her maiden name is undiscov. Nor is my kn. any better as to childr. or whether he had any. He was freem. 1669, and hav. preach. above 50 yrs. d. 21 Apr. 1707, aged 75. I suppose in 1703 he rec. a collea. in Rev. James Bailey. See 1 Mass. Hist. Coll. IX. 195. 

*WILLIAM, Weymouth 1640, came that yr. from Combe St. Nicholas, close to Chard, in Co. Somerset, bring. s. Samuel, and accomp. by George Fry and Philip T. wh. may have been his br. or near relat. here soon found a sec. w. if as to me seems prob. the mo. of Samuel were d. had Naomi, b. 3 Dec. 1641; Mary, 3 Dec. 1642; Micajah, 12 Oct. 1643, unless as is very prob. there be error in the rec. print. in Geneal. Reg. VIII. 349. By the fail. of rec. in a long interval, we lose perhaps half a dozen other ch. certain. William and Jonathan. He was adm. freem. 18 May 1642, rep. 1642, and very oft. aft. even 1679-83, and aft. overthrow of Andros in 1690, was only lieut. and later capt. chos. clk. of the house of reps. 1650, and usual. aft. hav. as Johnson says, special qualificat. in that office. His will of 15 May 1686, nam. eldest s. Samuel, and the others, William, Micajah, Josiah, and Angel, was pro. July 1691. 

WILLIAM, Weymouth, sec. s. of the preced. freem. 1672, by w. Deborah had William, b. 14 Sept. 1670; John, 23 June 1673; Philip, 2 May 1681; Josiah, 19 Sept. 1686, and perhaps others omit. from the rec. Farmer marks nineteen of this name as gr. in 1834, at N. E. coll. of wh. ten are seen at Harv. includ. one Torry and one at Yale.

TOTENHAM, ELIJAH, Woburn, s. of Henry of the same, by w. Mary [[vol. 4, p. 315]] had Ann, b. 24 Sept. 1685; Mary, 18 Apr. 1688; Sarah, 13 July 1690; Elisha, 22 July 1696; Elizabeth 8 Feb. 1699; Alice, 10 June 1701; Arminell, 30 July 1707; and by w. Rebecca, had Rebecca, 4 Aug. 1710. HENRY, Woburn, had Nehemiah, b. 23 Aug. 1646; Elijah, 28 Feb. 1652; and his w. Ann d. 23 Feb. 1654; and he m. 13 July foll. w. Alice, but had no ch. by her. He was one of the bold petitnrs. for liberty of prophecy, 30 Aug. 1653. See 3 Mass. Hist. Coll. I. 44.

TOTMAN, STEPHEN, Scituate, s. of Thomas, had Stephen, and Samuel; but from Deane I learn no more. THOMAS, Plymouth, rem. to Scituate bef. 1660, and had Stephen.

TOUCHWILL, JOSEPH, is the name of a soldier in capt. Mosely's comp. on March in Dec. 1675, to the great Narraganset fight; but how much is may be distort. on the roster in uncert.

TOUNG, or TONG, GEORGE, New London, 1656-72, kept the ordinary. JAMES, Boston, master-mariner, m. 8 Sept. 1654, Elizabeth d. of Abraham Hagborne, and d. at Jamaica next yr. in his will giv. al his prop. to w. wh. took admin. 17 July 1656.

TOURTELLOT, or TOURTELOT, ABRAHAM, Boston, a Huguenot merch. was partner with his br. BENJAMIN, wh. d. 15 Sept. 1687, on a voyage from London to B. in the Friendship; and he act. as Admor. on the est. by the inv. of wh. consist. in part of merchandise, it is inf. that they had carr. on trade extensive. He liv. at Roxbury, some yrs. aft. there by w. Mary had Gabriel, b. 24 Sept. 1694; and Esther, 12 June 1696. GABRIEL, Boston, perhaps br. of the preced. was b. at Bordeaux in France, as is relat. but came from Rochelle in comp. with Gabriel Bernon, whose d. Mary he m. and it is said he d. at sea. But that he had ch. is kn. by many descend. Prob. the fam. rem. to Oxford, as in that vicin. the name is still perpet.

November 2000

You are the 6119th Visitor to this USGenNet Safe-Site™ Since March 9, 2001. 99,000 visitors since before this counter was installed.

Html by Warren Wetmore and Debbie

[Register Index][AHGP][Blackwell's New England Books Project]