A Genealogical Dictionary of  The First Settlers of New England,
Before 1692

Volume #4
Treadway - Trow 

By James Savage

Special thanks to Robert Kraft and his assistant, Benjamin Dunning for scanning this book and to Warren Wetmore for perfecting the text and providing technical help in presenting this work for researchers to enjoy.

TREADWELL, EDWARD, Ipswich 1637, was of Branford in 1646 and 8, of Southold, L. I. 1659. JOHN, Ipswich, s. of Thomas the sec. by w. Mary and Elizabeth b. 16 July 1699. JOHN, Ipswich 1638. NATHANIEL, Ipswich, s. of Thomas the first of the same, m. 19 June 1661, Abigail, d. of Thomas Wells of the same, had Abigail, b. 2 Feb. 1663; Mary, 22 Oct. 1665; Nathaniel, 1668, d. at 4 yrs.; Hannah, 7 Feb. 1670; Thomas, 11 July 1672; Sarah, 15 Aug. 1674; Nathaniel, again, 13 June 1677; and his w. d. 3 days aft. He m. 25 Mar. foll.; Rebecca, d. of William Titcomb, of Newbury, had Elizabeth 18 Jan. 1679; and Rebecca, 8 Apr. 1686; was freem. 1682. SAMUEL, Fairfield, propound. for freem. 1670, perhaps s. of Edward, was quite aged at his d. 1718, leav. s. Edward, had, also, Samuel, and Ephraim, both d. of wh. the latter's inv. was giv. in Feb. 1709. 

THOMAS, Ipswich 1636, had come in the Hopewell, capt. Babb, from London, in the autumn of 1635, hav. engag. his pass. 28 July, then call, his age 30, with w. Mary, 30, and s. Thomas, 1 yr. and first sat down at Dorchester, but at I. had Mary, b. 26 or 29 Sept. 1636; Nathaniel, 15 Mar. 1640; Esther, 21 Mar. 1641; and Martha, 16 Mar. 1644; was sw. freem. 7 Sept. 1638, and d. 8 June 1671, leav. wid. Mary, and ch. Thomas, Nathaniel, and Mary. His wid. d. Dec. 1685. Esther m. 8 Oct. 1665, the sec. Daniel Hovey. THOMAS, Ipswich, s. of the preced. brot. by his f. from Eng. m. 16 Mar. 1665, Sarah, eldest d. of William Titcomb of Newbury, had Thomas, b. 3 Mar. 1666; John, 28 Nov. 1670; Sarah, 10 Jan. 1673; Mary, 9 Aug. 1675; and Ann, 16 Aug. 1679, d. young. He was freem. 1682. THOMAS, Ipswich. s. of the preced. shoemaker, by w. Mary had Mary b. 8 June 1691. Farmer notes that, of this name four had in 1825 been gr. at Harv. and two at Yale.

TREAT, HENRY, Marblehead 1673, may be thot. only casual. vist. and to be the eldest s. of Matthew, wh. m. at Hartford, a. 1673, Sarah, d. of Edward Andrews, had Sarah, b. a. 1673; and Matthias, a. 1676; and d. 1681. His wid. m. David Forbes, unless it may seem more prob. that it was the d. Sarah, wh. m. Forbes. *JAMES, Wethersfield, youngest s. of Richard the first of the same, yet perhaps b. in Eng. freem. 1657, m. 26 Jan. 1665, Rebecca, d. of John Latimer of W. had James, b. 1 Apr. 1666; Jemima, 15 May 1668; Samuel, 1669; Salmon, 1673, H. C. 1694; Richard; Jerusha, 1678; Joseph, 1680; Mabel; and Rebecca, 1685; was rep. 1672, 3 and 4, and d. 12 Feb. 1709. His wid. d. 2 Apr. 1734, aged 84. Jemima m. 17 Dec. 1691, Stephen Chester jr. Jerusha m. 17 May 1705, capt. Thomas Wells, and next, 25 Dec. 1712, Ephraim Goodrich, and d. 25 May 1727, tho. in Chapin, 185, by [[vol. 4, p. 326]] error of type, d. instead of a. it would seem that she d. in few days aft. m. Rebecca m. 27 Dec. 1704, Ebenezer, Deming jr. JAMES, Wethersfield, s. of the preced. m. 17 Dec. 1691, Prudence, d. of John Chester of the same, had Abigail, b. 6 Dec. 1692; Charles, 29 Jan. 1695, d. perhaps in few mos.; Prudence, 13 Apr. 1697; Eunice, 26 Jan. 1699; James, 22 Sept. 1701; Oliver, 31 May 1705; and Jerusha, 14 Mar. 1707; his w. d. 23 May 1727, and he m. Hannah, wid. of Daniel Boardman, d. of Samuel Wright, wh. outliv. him. He d. 18 Feb. 1742, and his wid. d. 25 Feb. 1746. JOSEPH, Wethersfield youngest br. of the preced. m. 16 July 1713, Mary, d. of Joshua Robbins of W. had Mary, b. 17 Mar. 1715; Elisha, 3 Apr. 1720; John, 23 Aug. 1733; Perhaps others; and d. 15 Sept. 1756. His wid. d. 17 Sept. 1760, in 68th yr. 

MATTHEW, or MATTHIAS, Middletown, the freem. of 1657, may have been br. of James, certain. call. serv. of Richard of Wethersfield, 1645, or soon aft. m. at W. 1648, Mary, d. of the first Richard Smith of the same, had Henry, b. 1649; Susanna, 1651; Richard, 1655; Elizabeth 1657; Abigail, 1659, wh. m. 1683, Stephen Hollister; and Dorcas, 1661; and he d. 1662. His wid. m. Anthony Wright. *RICHARD, Wethersfield, is one of the very few early sett. whom we can find no trace of in Mass. where he may have been a serv. or apprent. yet it is said that he was a rep. in the first Gen. Ct. 1637, tho. that is not prob. for in Trumbull's Col. rec. I find not his name in that relat. was chos. an Assist. 1658 to 65, but not after the union with New Haven in that yr. He was nam. in the Royal Chart. of 23 Apr. 1662, for junct. of the two Cols. and rem. to Milford, only, I suppose, to estab. his s. Robert at that settlem. for he is counted on the list of freem. at W. 1669. In this yr. he d. hav. made his will of 13 Feb. of the same. names without suffic. particular. of the ds. his w. Alice and ch. perhaps all b. in Eng. Richard; Robert, b. a. 1622; James, a. 1634; Honor, m. a. 1637, John Deming the first; Joanna, w. of John Hollister; Sarah, m. a. 1644, Matthew Campfield; Susanna, m. a. 1652, Robert Webster of Middletown; and one, Catharine, wh. m. 19 Nov. 1655, William Thompson of New Haven, tho. by Chapin, Glastonbury, 185, the name is giv. Johnson, who. may have been sec. h. beside cous. Samuel Wells; and gr.s. call. cous. Daniel Deming. His wid. was not the mo. of the childr. it is suppos. bec. he is said to have brot. from Eng. w. Joanna. 

RICHARD, Wethersfield, eldest s. of the preced. b. in Eng. is in the list of freem. of W. 1669, as well as his f. but we may judge that each had been so twenty yrs. or more; by w. Sarah, d. of Thomas Coleman, had Richard, b. 14 Feb. 1663; Sarah, 8 June 1664; Mary, 8 Oct. 1666; and Thomas, 12 Dec. 1668; was one of the three corporals of the first troop of horse, 1658. His wid. d. 23 Aug. 1734. Sarah m. 20 May [[vol. 4, p. 327]]. 1684, Ephraim Goodrich; and Mary m. 10 Dec. 1684, Thomas, Chester, both of W. RICHARD, Wethersfield, s. of James, first of the same, m. 23 Nov. 1704, Catharine, d. of Rev. Gershom Bulkley, had only Catharine, b. 26 Aug. 1706; and d. 7 May 1713. 

*ROBERT, Milford, s. of the first Richard, b. in Eng. had liv. with his f. at Wethersfield, and was not, as oft. said, an early sett. at M. certain. not bef. 1647, was an Assist. of the New Haven Col. 1659, wh. rank of course, was not contin. aft. the union with Conn. where, tho. on withdraw. of his f. from that office in the older Col. 1665, he was put in nominat. but did not gain the honor until 1673, yet had the compliments of being a capt. and rep. under the new admin. in Philip's war, was command.-in-chief, and in 1676, when Leete was chos. Gov. aft. d. of Winthrop, he was made Dept. Gov. was oft. a commissnr. of the Unit. Col. of N. E. and aft. d. of Leete 1683, succeed, him as Gov. By the royal constitution of Sir Edmund Andros, to be head of all the Northern provinces, T. was nam. one of his council, and tho. he did not resist, but acquiesced, he was hailed Gov. on the overthr. In that place he serv. 15 yrs. retir. from old age, and d. 12 July 1710, aged 88. Lambert marks his d. 1712. He had two ws. Jane, only d. of Edmund Tapp, wh. d. 8 Apr. 1703; and he m. 22 Oct. 1705, a wid. Elizabeth Bryan, wh. d. 10 Jan. 1706. It is said he had 21 ch. (and very glad should I be to prove above half of the tradit. num.) but ten only have been heard of by me; viz. Samuel, bapt. 3 Sept. 1648, H. C. 1669; John, 20 Oct. 1650; Mary, 23 May, not 28 (as my correspond. writes), 1652, bec. this was Friday, and ch. in our country, without except. in that age, were bapt. on Sunday only; Robert, b. 14 Aug. 1654; Sarah, 9 Oct. 1656; Hannah, 1 Jan. 1660, wh. m. Rev. Samuel Mather of Windsor; Joseph, a. 1662; Abigail, wh. m. Rev. Samuel Andrew of Milford; beside Jane, and Ann, wh. d. bef. their f. If any respect for tradit. would solicit explana. of its giv. twenty-one ch. to the Gov. it may be guessed to have sprung from the fact, that his ch. add. to the ten of the first w. of s. Samuel made up the desired number. Being above 83 yrs. old, when he took his sec. w. none by her was expect. Very observa. is it that in Goodwin's Geneal. Notes, 229, after the heading, "Descend, in the line of Robert," not one is giv. wh. must be regard. as a misfortune attending Goodwin's bef. one eighth of the vol. was print. for he was not the man to be frightened by such a mythical host. On p. 328 the list that was intend. to be insert. and may perhaps now seem imperfect, is found, and some error is seen, if the Milford rec. be correct. The Gov. in his will of 5 Jan. 1708, names only these seven ch. Samuel, John, Mary, Robert, Hannah, Joseph, and Abigail. No doubt the other three were d. and prob. the date of Abigail's b. in Goodwin is wrong. 

SALMON, Preston, s. of the [[vol. 4, p. 328]] first James, ord. the first min. at that place, 16 Nov. 1698, had m. 28 Apr. preced. Dorothy, d. of Rev. James Noyes of Stonington; had Ann, b. 26 Aug. 1699; James, 29 Nov. 1700; Dorothy, 9 Feb. 1702; Jerusha, 21 Nov. 1704; Prudence, 23 Nov. 1706; Sarah, 19 Sept. 1708; and Rebecca, 29 June 1710; resign. his charge, Mar. 1744, and d. 1746. This name in Mather's Hecatompolis is print. Tread. SAMUEL, Eastham, eldest s. of Gov. Robert, ord. 1672, m. 16 Mar. 1674, Elizabeth d. of Samuel Mayo, had Jane, b. 6 Dec. 1674; Elizabeth 24 July 1676; Sarah, 20 June 1678; Samuel, July 1680; Mary, 16 Mar. 1682; Robert, 24 Feb. 1684; Abigail, 13 June 1686; Joseph, 19 Nov. 1690; Joshua, 17 Mar. 1692; John, 17 May 1693; and Nathaniel, 15 Apr. 1694; and his w. d. 4 Dec. 1696. He m. 29 Aug. 1700, Abigail, wid. of Rev. Benjamin Eastbrook, d. of Rev. Samuel Willard of Boston, wh. d. 27 Dec. 1746, had Eunice, 27 Sept. 1704; and Robert, 21 Jan. 1707; and d. 18 Mar. 1717, aged 69. 

THOMAS, Glastenbury, s. of the sec. Richard, wh. gave him all his lds. on the east side of the great riv. m. 5 July 1693, Dorothy, d. of Rev. Gershom Bulkley, had Richard, b. 14 May 1694; Charles, 28 Feb. 1696; Thomas, 3 May 1699; Isaac, 15 Aug. 1701; Dorotheus, and Dorothy, tw. 25, but in ano. place of his book Chapin writes it 28, prob. wrong, Aug. 1704; Sarah, 21 Jan. in ano. place, July 1707; and Mary, 9 Jan. 1710. He was a lieut. and engag. in promot. separat. from Wethersfield of the new town. He d. 17 Feb. 1713; and his wid. d. 1757. In 1837 the gr. at Yale counted eight, at Harv. four.

TREBY, TREBIE, or TRIBBY, JOHN, Marblehead 1668-74, had w. Mary, wh. took admin. of his est. Nov. 1675. PETER, New London, 1667, of wh. Caulkins tells no more.

TREE, RICHARD, Lynn, m. 21 Sept. 1669, Joanna Rogers.

TREFETHEN, HENRY, New Hampsh. serv. on gr. jury 1687.

TREFREY, TREFREY, TURFREY or TURFREE, *GEORGE, York, must have been a high patriot, for he was chos. rep. 1692. John, Boston, was assoc. somehow with the unpopular. of Gov. Andros, for he was seized by the people wh. imprison. Sir Edmund 1689. THOMAS, Marblehead 1674. This name, I think, in geneal. Reg. VIII. 288, belongs to the same man ment. in Gen. Reg. VII. 70 then spell. Tenenys, but prob. not copy of his own writ. as it is sign. with a cross +. Both docum. are verified by the same clerk the same yr.

TRELAWNEY, JOHN, Kittery 1645, prob. s. of Robert of Cornwall, Eng. propr. of Richmond's isl. is nam. in Sullivan, 309, as cit. in Farmer MS.

TRENTHAM, or TRENTUM, THOMAS, a youth of 14, emb. at London, July 1635, in the Blessing. [[vol. 4, p. 329]]

TRERICE. See Trarice.

TRESCOTT, JOHN, Dorchester, s. of William of the same, freem. 1683, was a carpenter, d. 22 Jan. 1741; and his w. Rebecca d. 1 Aug. foll. aged 88. The newspaper of that yr. ment. that the h. and w. liv. together near sixty-six and a half yrs. No offspring is told of. Of the tendency to exagger. age, his gr.st. is an example, mak. him in 91st yr. when he was nine mos. short of 90. SAMUEL, Dorchester, eldest ch. of William, had Dyer; Samuel, b. 27 Apr. 1675; Jeremiah, 6 Oct. 1676; Abiah, or Ebenezer, 31 Oct. 1678; Thankful, 22 Feb. 1680, prob. d. soon; Elizabeth 19 Jan. bapt. 27 Aug. 1682; as were, at the same time, her bros. Dyer, Samuel, Jeremiah, and Ebenezer; and Sarah, b. 5 Mar. 1684. On 7 Aug. 1687 he was dism. to the ch. at Milton, and d. 30 July 1730. THOMAS, Dorchester, mariner, d. early in 1654, leav. w. Ann, wh. d. 10 May of that yr. 

WILLIAM, Dorchester, br. of the Preced. freem. 10 May 1643, m. Elizabeth d. of George Dyer, had Samuel, b. 4 Nov. 1646; Mary, 23 Apr. 1649; John, 21 Oct. 1651; Patience, 7 May 1653; Abigail, 5 Nov. 1656; Martha, 8 Jan. 1661; and Elizabeth 24 June, bapt. 2 July 1665. His w. d. 30 July 1699, aged 74; and he d. 11 Sept. foll. aged near 85. His will of 9 Aug. that yr. names only two ds. Martha Adams, and Sarah Mosely or Maudesly, but when she was b. or wh. was her h. is altogether unkn. three ch. Mercy, Mary, and Martha Hewins, ds. of Jacob, wh. had taken for his sec. w. 24 Oct. 1680, or 24 Feb. 1681, the d. Martha, Mary, m. 6 Oct. 1665, John Hemenway; Abigail, m. 21 Nov. 1682, Ammiel Weeks, and their ch. Ammiel and George, are rememb. in the will of gr.f.

TRESLER, or TRUSLER, NICHOLAS, Salem, s. of Thomas, had w. and two ch. as by the will of his mo. appears; but names are unkn. THOMAS, Salem, was adm. of the ch. 15 Dec. 1639, freem. 27 Dec. 1642, d. 5 Mar. 1654. His w. was Elinor, and he had a d. wh m. Henry Phelps, for John P. gr. s. of Elinor T. is nam. in the Probate Ct. connect. with Phelps est. He was clk. in 1650 of the market. From the will of his wid. Elinor 15 Feb. 1655, abst. in Essex Inst. I. 48 we learn that she had s. Henry, Nicholas, and Edward, two ds. and gr.ch. John Phelps and Elizabeth Samuel, and Edward, ch. of Nicholas; and that her late h. had a d. in Eng.

TRESWELL, HENRY, Salisbury, by w. Martha, had Sarah, b. 26 July 1686.

TREVETT, TREVY, or TRIVITT, HENRY, Marblehead 1646-74. THOMAS, Marblehead 1674, may have been s. of the preced.

TREVORE, or TREVOUR, WILLIAM, Plymouth, came in the Mayflower 1620, not as a perman. sett. but a hired mariner, not for the ship, but for the serv. of the comp. aft. her ret. to Eng. and for a single yr. He went[[vol. 4, p. 330]] home next yr. in the Fortune; and may have been a navigator in command of a sh. to our shore in 1632. He was here in Apr. 1650 [see Geneal. Reg. IX. 248], and gave depon. as to the taking possessn. by hims. for David Thompson of London, Thompson's isl. mistak. the yr. 1619 for 1620.

TREWORGYE, TRUEWORGIE, or TREWORTHY, JAMES, Kittery 1636, merch from Cornwall, m. Catharine, d. of Alexander Shapleigh, sis. of Nicholas, wh. surv. him, bef. com. from Eng. had d. Joanna, wh. m. John Ameridith, Meridith, or Merryday of Kittery; Elizabeth wh m. John Gilman of Exeter; and Lucy, wh. m. Young Humphrey Chadbourne, and, next, Thomas Wells. of K. from wh. part of K. got. its name Wells. He went to Newfoundland, perhaps for trade only, but d. bef. he was 35 yrs. old. His wid. m. Edward Hilton. JOHN and NICHOLAS are ment. slightly, in N. E. bef. 1649, and prob. were brs. of the preced. Nicholas is not nam. again; but John had m. at Newbury, 15 Jan. 1646, a Spencer, perhaps d. of Thomas of Piscataqua, had John, b. 12 Aug. 1649; and Coffin says, he rem. to Saco. Yet a writer of so great dilig. as Mr. Thornton, in Geneal. Reg. V. 349, doubts the exist. of any John. SAMUEL, Boston, by w. Mary had Samuel, and d. 1698.

TRIANS, ANANIAS, Saybrook, m. 6 Aug. 1667, Abigail, d. of Thomas Norton. JOHN, Saybrook.

TRICK, ELIAS, Pemaquid, or Damerill's Cove, at a Ct. held by Mass. commissnrs. July 1674, took o. of alleg. and with others was sw. on the gr. jury.

TRICKEY, or TRICKETT EPHRAIM, Dover perhaps s. of Thomas of the same, had Joseph, wh. obtain. a lot of ld. 1701. FRANCIS, by Farmer in MS. mark. of Portsmouth 1655, means, I think, Thomas, ISAAC, Dover 1670, was perhaps s. of Thomas. JOSEPH, Dover, s. of Thomas, had w. Rebecca, to wh. as his brs. wid. Zechary gave some ld. 2 Feb. 1709. THOMAS, Dover 1648, by Farmer in MS call. of Exeter 1644, d. 1674; leav. s. Zechary, and Joseph, perhaps, also Isaac and Ephraim. ZECHARY, Dover, s. of Thomas, was call. sen. 1709, so that he may have had s. Zechary. This name is frequent in that neighborhood.

TRILL, THOMAS, Hartford 1664, then a serv. a soldier in Conn. forces, 1675, of wh. I kn. only that he was fined for unseason. firing of his gun, had w. Ann, prob. s. Thomas, and d. 1700.

TRIMMINGS, OLIVER, Exeter 1644, had w. Susanna.

TRINER, THOMAS, Marblehead 1674; but I doubt the spell. may mean Tainer, wh. see.

TRIPP, ABIEL, Portsmouth, R. I. perhaps s. of John of the same, m. 30 Jan. 1679, Deliverance Hall, perhaps d. of William of the same, had Abiel, b. 22 June 1684; and the f. d. 10 Sept. foll. *JOHN, Portsmouth, [[vol. 4, p. 331]] 1638, and on the list of freem. there 1655, had w. Mary, to wh. in his will of 1650, Anthony Paine had giv. a leacy, for wh. her h. gave discharge to testator's relict by name of Rose Weeden, and for sec. w. he m. 7 Sept. 1665, Susann, d. of John Anthony the first of the same, had Susanna, b. 1 Oct. 1667; Mary, 9 Dec. 1670; John, 9 July 1673; Othaniel, 5 June 1676; Benjamin, 21 Feb. 1678; and Lot, 26 Dec. 1684; was rep. 1656 and 1672, Alice m. 26 Jan. 1671, Willaim Hall' Isbell m. 4 Mar. 1675, Samson Shearman; Martha m. 3 Feb. 1681, Samuel Shearman; and Susanna m. 20 Jan. 1687, Thomas Potter. JOSEPH, Dartmouth, perhaps s. of the preced. was rep. 1685.

TRISTRAM, or TRUSTRUM, BENJAMIN, Saco, s. of Ralph, was d. in Apr. 1679, when Francis Hooke took admin. RALPH, Saco 1647, adm. freem. of Mass. 1655, had been constable 1653, appoint. by our authority, was much respect. and d. 1678. Dominicus Jordan, his s.-in-law, had admin. on the f. and s. Nathaniel, both in Apr. 1679. His. ch. b. betw. 1644 and 64 were Samuel, Nathaniel, Benjamin, Richard, Rachel, Ruth, Freegrace, Hannah, wh m. Dominicus Jordan, and David. But Folsom, 180, was not so happy as to be able to give particulars.

TROOP, Barnstable, m. 14 May 1666, Mary, d. of Ralph Chapman, had Mary b. 6. Apr. 1667; and prob. others, certain. Thomas, bapt. 6 Sept. 1683.

TROTMAN, JOHN, Boston 1643, went home next yr. and in Feb. 1645, by letter fr. London, gave his w. Catharine power to sell his est. here.

TROTT, BENJAMIN, Nantucket, s. of John, m. 15 Jan. 1730, Elizabeth d. of Jacob Norton, had Mary, b. 1730; Benjamin, d. soon; Rachel; John; Ann; Priscilla; and Dinah; and d. 8 Sept. 1776. His wid. d. 17 June 1780. BERNARD, Boston 1665, merch. for ten yrs. here. ELIAS, Wethersfield 1645, may have been s. of Richard. JAMES, Dorchestsr, s. of the first Thomas, d. 27 Sept. 1719, by the inscript. on the gr.st. JOHN, perhaps of Wethersfield, serv. on jury 1642. JOHN, Nantucket, by the rec. had by w. Ann, Tabitha, b. 2 Mar. 1679; Joseph, 10 Mar. but in ano. place said to be Apr. 1681; Rachel, 23 Aug. 1683; but in ano. place it is said John, prob. tw. was b. 28 of that same mo.; Benjamin, 8 Nov. 1685; James, 20 Jan. 1688; Mary, 31 Oct. 1690; Abigail, 8 June 1693; and Priscilla, 11 Mar. 1697, i. e. prob. 1698; beside Elizabeth; and he d. 26 Apr. 1728. His will of 5 Jan. 1723, pro. 17 July 1728, ment. all the six ds. four s. but express. uncert. whether James and Joseph be liv. Tabitha m. John Frost, and next Joseph Brown; Rachel m. Thomas Gorham; Abigail m. Mar. 1720, George Brown, as his sec. w.; and Priscilla d. unm. 30 Dec. 1770. 

JOHN, Dorchester, s. of Thomas of the same, liv. at Milton, m. 20 Dec. 1703, Deliverence, wid. of Joseph Withington. MATTHIAS, defdt. in a suit 1646, but in my opinin is just as likely to mean Treat. RICHARD, Wethersfield 1642, and thenceforward this surname occurs so oft. especial. on the gr. jury 1643, and as rep. every single yr. fr. 1644 to 1658, but without the baptismal prefix, in Trumbull's Col. Rec. perhaps in 50 or 60 places, when Richard Treat is found so seldom, that I doubt not this may be freq. substitut. SAMUEL, Dorchester, s. of the first Thomas, d. 3 Aug. 1724. SIMON, Wells, was sw. freem. of Mass. 1653. THOMAS, Dorchester, freem. 1664, had Thomas; Preserved; Sarah b. 10 or 16 Jan. 1654; Mary, 26 Jan. 1657; Samuel, 27 Aug. 1660; John, 24 Nov. bapt. 4 Dec. 1664; Thankful, 5 Dec. [[vol. 4, p. 332]] 1667; James, 2 June 1671; all prob. by w. Sarah, wh. d. 27 May 1712; and he d. 28 Aug. 1696, aged a. 82 yrs. Preserved m. 11 July 1667, John Baker; Sarah m. 2 June 1675, Bernard Capen; and Thankful m. 1 May 1691, John Hinckley. THOMAS, Dorchester, s. of the preced. freem. 1690, was k. by a fall, 13 Jan. 1694.

TROTTER, WILLIAM, Newbury, m. Dec. 1652, Cutbury Gibbs (herein I follow Coffin, with resolute protest of incredul. against the unchristian name), had Mary, b. 22 Jan. 1654; Rebecca, 5 July 1655; Samuel, 5 June 1657; Abigail, 1 Feb. 1664; Sarah, 3 May 1665.

TROUT, WILLIAM, sw. fidel. to Mass. at Pemaquid, 1674.

TROW, HENRY, Ipswich, or more prob. Salisbury, freem. 1676. I think this name may have bec. True, and was, perhaps at first, Trew.

November 2000

You are the 5321st Visitor to this USGenNet Safe-Site™ Since March 9, 2001. 99,000 visitors since before this counter was installed.

Html by Warren Wetmore and Debbie

[Register Index][AHGP][Blackwell's New England Books Project]