A Genealogical Dictionary of  The First Settlers of New England,
Before 1692

Volume #4
Walford - Waller 

By James Savage

Special thanks to Robert Kraft and his assistant, Benjamin Dunning for scanning this book and to Warren Wetmore for perfecting the text and providing technical help in presenting this work for researchers to enjoy.

WALLFORD, JEREMIAH, Portsmouth 1631, s. of Thomas, d. 21 Apr. [[vol. 4, p. 392]] 1660, leav. wid. Mary, ch. Jeremiah, Thomas, and two ds. Mary wh. m. John Thomas,and Martha, wh. prob. m. a Westbrook. JEREMIAH, Portsmouth, s. prob. of the preced. was liv. it is said, in 1688, and prob. many yrs. later. JOHN, Portsmouth, not perhpas of this fam. unless he were s. of the sec. Thomas, was one of the royal counc. 1692. THOMAS, Charlestwon 1628, found there by the first comers of the Mass. comp. in 1629, and call. a smith, but rem. a. 1631, to Portsmouth, where he was better treat. than in Mass. serv. on the gr. jury 1654, and d. 1660. In Gen. Reg. IX, 220, one says his will was made 15 and pro. 21 Nov. of that yr. His w. Jane was b. perhaps 1597, at least was old eno. to be call. a witch in 1657, but we may rejoice that the epithet was not deadly. 

He left s. Thomas and Jeremiah, beside ds. of wh. one m. successiv. Thomas Hinckson and John Westbrook; one m. a Jones; Jane m. a Peverly, perhaps Thomas; Hannah m. a Pease; Mary, b. 1635, m. William Brookin, and next William Walker; and Elizabeth m. Henry Savage.

WALKELY. See Wakeley.

WALKER, ARCHIBALD, Providence, m. 18 July 1690, Mary Gardner, had Charles, b. 6 May 1691; Susanna, 28 Sept. 1695; Abigail, 13 Jan. 1699; Hezekiah, 14 Mar. 1701; Nathaaniel, 26 June 1704; and Ann, 14 Feb. 1709. AUGUSTINE, or AUSTIN, Charlestown 1638, a sea capt. and merch. join. the ch. 20 Sept. 1640, and was adm. freem. 2 June foll. by w. Hannah, had Hannah, b. 12, bapt. 27 Sept. 1640; Samuel, 1 Oct. 1642; Augustine, 14 Dec. 1646; James, 25 July 1648; and perhaps more, but the blank in bapt. occurs early in the rec. He d. 1 Jan. 1653 at Bilboa in Spain, and his descend, were early at Woburn. By fam. tradit. he came from the vicinity of Berwick on Tweed. BENJAMIN, Boston, one of the found. of Brattle st. ch. DANIEL, Sudbery, s. of Thomas of the same, by w. Dorothy had Daniel, b. 27 Oct. 1710; Eliphalet, 11 Feb. 1712; Jabez, 18 July 1714; Dorothy, 12 Mar. 1717; Mary, 11 Oct. 1718; Josiah, 13 Sept. 1721; and Bezaleel, 7 May 1724; and d. 1755. 

EBENEZER, Rehoboth, youngest s. of Philip of the same, sm. 19 Nov. 1700, had two ch. wh. d. soon, and his w. d. 1702. He next m. Oct. 1703, Dorothy Abell, and had nine ch. of wh. five surv. him, and d. 13 Mar. 1718. EDWARD, Charlestown, amy have been s. of Augustine, was a soldier in Philip's war, freem. 1684, then liv. at Woburn, and d. 6 July 1690. ELEAZER, Taunton, s. of James, d. 15 Dec. 1724, aged 62. FRANCIS, Middleborough 1668, rem. to Duxbury 1672, and m. Elizabeth d. of George Soule, bef. the former date. GEORGE, Reading, by Eaton call. one of the early sett. but was, I think, s. of an earlier one, and may be mistake for Walkup, or if Walker possib. that man of Portsmouth 1689, wh. d. 7 Dec. 1748, aged 86. Farmer [[vol. 4, p. 393]]

MS. HENRY, Gloucester 1647, perhaps of Ipswich 1651, m. as her third h. at G. 26 Sept. 1662, Mary, wid. of William Brown, wh. had been wid. of Abraham Robinson, was freem. 1672, and d. 1693. Yet ano. Henry may have been the resid. of Ipswich. ISAAC, Boston, merch. by w. Susanna, wid. of Henry Symonds, m. 1644, had Isaac, bapt. 12 Oct. 1645, a. 15 days old, in the right of his w. recom. says our ch. rec. from the ch. of Salem, wh. d. in few days; and 2 May foll. he join. our ch. of B. and was made freem. a few days aft. had Leah, bapt. 6 Dec. aft. His w. d. 30 Sept. 1646. He was active propr. of Lancaster, but did not rem. thither, had second or third w. Susanna, if the rec. is right, and by her had Experience, bapt. 20 Oct. 1650; Nicholas, b. 1 Dec. 1651; Stephen, 13, bapt. 17 Aug. 1656; and possib. more; and w. Hannah in 1682; was lieut. ar. co. 1676, and d. 19 Oct. 1688. Yet that he had w. bef. m. with that wid. of Symonds, seems clear eno. for in Sept. 1662 is rec. of a deed from him to Susannah Walker, his d. of "that little shop wh. now she keeps." This opinion I still retain, tho. in Mar. 1666 is found ano. deed of hims. and Susanna, his (third) w. to their d. Susanna. 

ISRAEL, Woburn, had Israel, b. 29 Sept. 1672, d. at 11 yrs.; Susanna, 1 Mar. 1674; Phebe, 11 May 1676; Elizabeth wh. d. 21 Jan. 1682; Henry, 1 Feb. 1679; Hannah, 26 Apr. 1681, d. very soon; Nathaniel, 15 Apr. 1682; Israel, again, 26 July 1684, Hannah, again, 24 Sept. 1686; Abigail, 26 Sept. 1688; and Edward, 6 Nov. 1690. He was freem. 1674, may have been br. of Edward, but perhaps both came from Eng. Susanna m. 18 Oct. 1697, Ebenezer Locke, and d. 13 June 1699l. JABEZ. Eastham, youngest s. of William of the same, by w. Elizabeth had Richard, b. 1 June, 1695; Rejoice, 13 May 1697; Mary, 14 Sept. 1699; Jeremiah, 17 May 1702; and Mercy, 7 Nov. 1704; Jabez; Sarah; and Patience. JACOB, Killingworth, perhaps s. of Robert of Boston, propound. for freem. 1672; an admor. of est. of Samuel, one of the s. of Rev. Adam Blakeman, whose wid. Elizabeth he m. 6 Dec. 1670,he had great trouble with the wid. and other ch. of Adam. as in the Col. Rec. of Trumbull, II. in many places apears. He had Samuel. b. 7 Nov. 1671; Moses, bapt. Dec. 1673; John, 9 Oct. 1674; Elizabeth July 1676; Mary, 1 Jan. 1679; and Mercy, 11 Mar. 1681. 

*JAMES, Taunton 1643, prob. is that youth of 15 yrs. wh. came from London 1635, with Sarah W. his sis. 17, in the Elizabeth, as found. in 3 Mass. Hist. Col. VIII. 260; may have been 1644; at Rohoboth, but was perman. inhab. of T. m. Elizabeth d. of William Phillips, and bec. a man of gr. esteem, in 1652 constable, frequent. selectman, rep. 1654, and oft. aft. had James, b. a. 1646; Peter, 1649; Eleazer, 1662; wh. d. prob. unm. yet at mature age, in his will giv. prop. to cousins, the ch. of brs. and sis. and Esther. He w. d. 30 July, or 14 Aug. 1678, [[vol. 4, p. 394]] aged 59; and he m. sec. w. 4 Nov. foll. Sarah, wid. of Edward Rew, d. of John Richmond; and d. 18 Feb. 1692, aged 73. Esther m. 1 Jan. 1680, Joseph Wood or Atwood, and d. 8 Apr. 1696. In Col. Rec. we read that JAMES, jun. of T. m. 23 Dec. 1647, Barsheba, whose surname is lost, and I conject. that the order of numerals of the yr. is wrong, and should be 1673, and points to the foll. 

JAMES, Taunton, s. prob. of the preced. m. 23 Dec. 1673, Bathsheba Brooks, d. of Gilbert of Rehoboth, had James, b. 24 Dec. 1674; Elizabeth 1676; Nathan, 1678; David, a. 1681; Bathsheba; Nehemiah, 1689; Mercy; Mehitable; Josiah; Rebecca; and Mary; but dates are not supplied; was constable 1682; and d. 22 June 1718, aged 72, and his wid. d. 24 Feb. 1739, in her 85th yr. JOHN, Boston, freem. 14 May 1634, had been of the ch. of Roxbury, when adm. but rem. to B. to find, perhaps, wider sympathy for his heresy, was of the number of disarm. with the major pt. of fellow worship. Nov. 1637, rem. to R. I. very soon, and is one of the earliest subscr. to the coven. of civ. governm. JOHN, New Haven 1639, of wh. I learn that he had Mary, bapt. Mar. 1641; and Hannah, prob. 27 Sept. 1646. He d. early, for his inv. is tak. 22 Apr. 1652. The wid. Grace m. 1 July 1652, Edward Watson; Mary m. 1 Jan. 1661, John Brown; Hannah m. May 1668, Samuel Hall. JOHN, Marshfield, 1643, m. 20 Oct. 1654, Lydia Read, had Lydia, b. 1656; John, 1657; Isaac; Martha; and Mary; and he d. 11 Dec. 1663. His wid. had admin. His d. Lydia m. 17 Mar. 1684, William Fisher. 

JOHN, Woburn, m. 14 Oct. 1672, Mary Pierce, perhaps d. of Robert of the same, had Benjamin, b. 25 Jan. 1674, d. next yr.; Mary, 27 Dec. 1675, d. next mo.; and John, 27 Dec. 1677. JOHN, a soldier under capt. William Turner at the FAlls fight, 18 May 1676, was k. by the Ind. next day. JOHN, Charlestown, m. Ann or Hannah, d. of John Mirick, unless she were d. of Jacob Leager of Boston, had not long life, for his wid. was praying adv. of the Gen. Ct. in June 1680; nor do I kn. of the ch. exc. by ch. rec. of bapt. Joseph, 17 Oct. 1675; Ann, 16 Apr. 1676; Lydia, 6 June 1680; and Benjamin, 7 Aug. 1681; of course here is little to indicate the dates of b. especially of the first and last. His w. had gain. the benefit for the ch. by join. the ch. 3 Oct. 1675. JOHN, Beverly, m. Elizabeth d. of Humphrey Woodbury, had Sarah and Eunice, rememb. in the will of their gr.f. Mar. 1686. 

JOSEPH, Portsmouth, stood up for Mass. jurisdict. 1665, m. Hannah, d. of Thomas Philbrick of Hampton, wh. aft. his d. m. 29 Juy 1686, John Scavey. JOSEPH, Stratford, s. of Robert of Boston, m. 14 Nov. 1667, Abigail, d. of Rev. Peter Prudden, had b. at Milford, 5 Aug. 1668, Robert, and at Stratford, Sarah, 23 Jan. 1670; both bapt. 22 May of this last yr.; Abigail, 18 Feb. 1672; Mary, 18 Dec. 1680; and he d. 1687, his inv. being of 19 Nov. [[vol. 4, p. 395]]

*JOSEPH, Billerica, m. 15 Dec. 1669, Sarah, d. of John Wyman, was freem. 1678, rep. 1689. NATHANIEL, Boston, by our Col. Rec. IV. seems to have obt. gr. of 240 acreas in the right of Isaac Morrill of Roxbury, dec. long bef. OBADIAH, Reading, by Eaton nam. as one of the early sett. but of him I kn. no more. PETER, Taunton, s. of James the first of the same, m. Hannah, d. of the sec. Edward Hutchinson, had Hannah; Peter, b. a. 1689; James; Edward, a. 1692; Abigail; and Catharine; and d. 4 Apr. 1711, aged 60; his w. had d. 15 Jan. 1705, in her 47th yr. *PHILIP, Rehoboth 1653, d. 21 Aug. 1679. He was br. of James, and constable 1658; selectman, oft. deac. and rep. 1669. His w. was Jane Butterworth, and ch. Samuel, b. Feb. 1655; Sarah, Feb. 1657; Philip, Mar. 1661; Elizabeth 1662, d. soon; Mary, May 1663; Experience, wh. d. 10 Nov. 1674; Elizabeth again, 1 Apr. 1666; Michael, Mar. 1668, d. young; Martha; and Ebenezer, 15 Nov. 1676. He was a weaver, bec. the most thrifty man in the town, and his contribution to carry on the war against Philip, the gr. Ind. price, was L26, being the largest of any in the municipality. Sarah m. 27 Dec. 1677, Abraham Perrin; Elizabeth m. 29 Mar. 1687, Henry Sweet of Swanzey. 

PHILIP, Rehoboth, s. of the preceed. m. 31 Dec. 1687, Mary Bowen, had Ebenezer, b. 21 Oct. 1688; James, 3 Sept. 1690; Philip, 13 Aug. 1693; and his w. d. the next yr. By sec. w. Sarah, had Sarah, b. 8 Jan. 1696; Esther; Mary; Ann; Nathaniel, Jan. 1704; Daniel, 10 Oct. 1706; and Stephen, 7 Aug. 1709. *RICHARD, Lynn 1630, as Lewis claims for him, was freem. 14 Mar. 1634, a milit. offic. serg. ens. rep. 1640 and 1, 8, and 9, made a capt. 1653, had Richard, prob. b. in Eng. and Samuel, Tabitha, and Elizabeth prob. b. at Lynn, was some yrs. of Reading, wh. town he rep. 1650, 60, unless his eldest s. may have thus serv. in the latter yr. but he went back to L. there d. very aged, says Sewall, and was bur. 16 May 1687, by Lewis, wh. may have authority in rec. aged 95. Tabitha m. 11 Mar. 1663, Daniel King, Jr. and Elizabeth m. 2 Mar. 1664, Ralph King. 

RICHARD, Boston, may have been that shoemaker, wh. emb. at Southampton Apr. 1635, in the Names, or perhaps he wh. came from London, the same mo. in the Elizabeth, aged 24, m. 1637, Ann, wid. of Robert Houton; perhaps had ch. for his unlucky w. being cast out of the ch. 29 Apr. 1639, for intemp. in drink. and other misbehav. was next day, by the civil power, sentenc. to the whippingpost, but the punishm. postpon. bec. she was with ch. of wh. no rec. of b. is found. See Winthrop II. 349. RICHARD, Salem, wh. had gr. of ld. 1637, may have been h. of that Persis, wh. join. the ch. 1639; and perhaps was aft. of Manchester, and f. of Richard of Ipswich 1700, for great uncert. prevails. He, or one of the same name, was call. as witness in witcher. case 1692. 

*RICHARD, Reading, s. of Richard the first, perhaps [[vol. 4, p. 396]] left by his f. in Eng. was, I think, rep. 1660 and 73 for that town, may possib. have been of Ipswich, freem. 1671, wh. m. 29 Oct. 1661, Sarah Story, had Hannah, b. 10 Sept. 1662; Sarah, 29 Nov. 1666; Richard, 6 Feb. 1675; and Joseph, 29 Dec. 1679; rem. to Lynn, was made capt. of the troop 1679, and rep. that had the foll. yr. RICHARD, Newton, L. I. 1686. ROBERT, Boston, join. the ch. 1632, was a waeaver, freem. 14 May 1634, had Elishua, a s. by the town rec. b. 14, but a d. by the ch. rec. of bapt. 28 Feb. 1636; and she was happy eno. to obt. a more Christian name bef. m.; Zechary, 15 Sept. bapt. 1 Oct. 1637; John, 22, bapt. 29 Sept. 1639, d. young; Sarah, 15, bapt. 28 Nov. 1641, d. at 2 yrs.; Jacob, 21, bapt. 24 Mar. 1644; Joseph, bapt. 19 July 1646; Thomas and Mary, tw. bapt. 22 Apr. 1649, a. 10 days old; Timothy, 1 Sept. 1650; Eliakim, 3, bapt. 4 July 1652; Mary, 1, bapt. 5 Nov. 1654; and John, again, 14, bapt. 20 July 1656, prob. all by w. Sarah, tho. of the first five the name of mo. is not put upon the rec. In a deed of 30 Apr. 1646 from him to Bryan Pendleton, est. in Weatertown, he is styled, I think carelessly, of that town, wherein he never liv. He testif. 10 Apr. 1679, calling hims. linen webster, that he was a. 72 yrs. old, had liv. with f. at Manchester in Lancash. a. 56 yrs. bef. and then kn. Henry Sewall, f. of Henry of Newbury. He was one of the founders of Old So. ch. 1669, and d. 29 May 1687, a "very good man," says Sewall, when noting his bur. 31; and 21 Dec. 1695 d. of his wid. is mark. by the saMe hand; his d. Elizabeth m. 12 Dec. 1660, Benjamin Thurston. 

SAMUEL, Exeter of Hampton 1644. SAMUEL, Rehoboth, m. Joan, d. of the first Michael Metcalf, wh. names her in his will of Apr. 1654. SAMUEL, Reading, s. of the first Richard, of wh. no more is ascertain. *SAMUEL, Woburn, s. of Augustine, m. 10 Sept. 1662, Sarah Read, had Edward, b. 12 Oct. 1663; John, 2 July 1665; Samuel, 25 Jan. 1667; Sarah, 6 Mar. 1670; Timothy, 16 June 1672; Isaac, 1 Nov. 1677; and Ezekiel, 5 Mar. 1679. His w. d. 1 Nov. 1681. He was freem. 1674, rep. 1689; deac. had sec. w. Judith, wid. of Andrew Alger (wh. had been k. by the Ind. at Searborough 1675), and was driv. to the W. by the war, and d. 18 Jan. 1704. His wid. d. 14 Nov. 1724, aged 57. SAMUEL, Boston 1654, merch. m. Sarha, d. of Joshua Scottow, wh. gave him in 1672, an est. in B. *SAMUEL, Rehoboth, eldest s. of Philip of the same, m. 11 Nov. 1681, Martha Ide, d. prob. of Nicholas the first, had Samuel, b. 11 Nov. 1682; Patience, 30 Mar. 1685; Timothy, 14 Sept. 1687; Peter, 18 Sept. 1689; Ephraim, 4 Sept. 1692; and Martha, 8 Sept. 1696; and his w. d. Aug. 1700. By sec. w. Elizabeth he had Elizabeth b. 10 Aug. 1702; and Benjamin, 12 Aug. 1703; and d. 12 Aug. 1712. He sev. in Philip's war, was constable 1682, afterwards lieut. and rep. 1705; his wid. m. John Smith of Roxbury, [[vol. 4, p. 397]]

SHUBAEL, Rowley, early the town clk. m. at Lynn, 29 May 1666, Patience Jewett, prob. d. of Joseph of Rowley, was some time at Reading, sw. alleg. at Haverhill, being then capt. 28 Nov. 1677, liv. at Bradford, d. Jan. 1689, and his wid. m. Richard Dole. THOMAS, Boston, brickburner, by w. Ann had Elizabeth b. 18 Aug. 1650; John, 15 Mar. 1652; Ann, 27 Feb. feb. 1654; and Samuel, 26 June 1656; beside Thomas, perhaps eldest; and d. 11 Aug. 1659. THOMAS, Sudbury, by w. Mary had Mary, b. at Boston, as Barry presumes, 9 Aug. 1661; Thomas, 22 May 1664; William, 22 July 1666; Hannah, 26 Nov. 1668, d. soon' Hannah, again, 1669; Daniel, 10 Feb. 1674; Sarah, 25 July 1677; Abigail, 29 Oct. 1679; John; and Elizabeth wh. both prob. d. young. He had encouragem. to keep the sch. at Sudbury in 1664, but in 1672, renew. his license for an ordinary. His will was pro. 1697. THOMAS, Boston, brickmaker, perhaps eldest s. of Thomas of the same, m. 25 Mar. 1662, Susanna, d. of John Collins, was freem. 1690. 

THOMAS, Bristol 1687, one of the founders of the town with famous capt. Church. THOMAS, Framingham, eldest s. of Thomas of the same, m. 1687, Martha, d. of Samuel How, had Thomas, b. Sept. 1688, d. soon; Samuel, 24 Sept. 1689; Obadiah; Martha; Mary; Thomas, again; Asa, 7 June 1702; Hannah, 17 June 1705; Jason, 28 Oct. 1708; and John, 1 Feb. 1714; and d. 25 Oct. 1717. WILLIAM, Salem, gave trouble to the ch. in 1637. WILLIAM, Hingham 1636, perhaps that youth, wh. came 1635, aged 15, in the Elizabeth from London, and possib. br. of Richard wh. was a fellow passeng. and may have been one of the first sett. at Eastham, where he m. 25 Feb. 1655, Sarah Snow, perhaps d. of Nicholas, had John, b. 24 Nov. foll. wh. was k. by the Ind. in 1676; William, 12 Oct. 1657, d. soon; William, again, 2 Aug. 1659; Sarah, 30 July 1662; Elizabeth 28 Sept. 1664; and Jabez, 8 July 1668. WILLIAM, Sudbury, s. of Thomas of the same, m. 1686, Sarah Goodnow, perhaps d. of the sec. John of the same, had William, b. 1687; Sarah, d. soon; Thomas, 15 Aug. 1689; John, Sept. 1693; Abigail, 15 Aug. 1702; Mary, 30 Oct. 1706; and Hezekiah, 8 Oct. 1711; and d. 1732. 

WILLIAM, Eastham, s. of William of the same, had William, b. 1693, and perhaps John, earlier, and Mehitable, later. ZECHARY, Stratford, s. of Robert, was educ. at Harv. says Mather's Magn. IV. 135, but left without degree on acco. of the term of study prolong. preach. first at Jamaica, L. I. 1663 to 8, when he rem. and was made min. of a portion yet no sec. parish at S. not without much disquiet, as the Col. Rec. of Trumbull II. 111, 124, shows; was among the freem. 1669; ord. 5 May 1670; but when Woodbury was sett. that yr. the new town's folk was content. with Walker, tho. he did not rem. his fam. bef. 1678; and so good Israel Chauncy contin. to serve the people of S. reunited. W. liv. [[vol. 4, p. 398]] until 20 Jan. 1700, and to Cothren's Hist. of the town, we owe most of the particulars. He left wid. Susanna by wh. he had Elizabeth b. 1 Mar. 1675; but other ch. Zechariah, beside Abigail, wh. d. young, both bapt. 22 May 1670. An agreem. in Mar. 1700 betw. the wid. and Zechariah and Elizabeth W. for the partition of the est. renders this certain. One Sarah W. aged 17, came in the Elizabeth, 1635, from London, m. not many yrs. aft. John Tisdae, not Brown, as plausib. is said in Geneal. Reg. IX. 219. Roxbury town rec. tells, that Dorcas W. was bur. 14 Apr. 1640, but it is beyond my means to conject. wh. she was, unless mo. of that John, the only man of the name found in that town bef. and she were too wise to partake his heresy, or too old to rem. with her s. Farmer marks, that, in 1834, of this name, fourteen had been gr. at Harv. seven at Yale, and fourteen at the other N. E. coll.

WALKLEY, HENRY, Hartford, one of the first sett. but not orig. propr. 1637.

WALKUP, GEORGE, Rending, m. 4 Nov. 1688, Naomi Stephenson of the same, says Barry, wh. ment. tradit. that he was a Scotchman, had Thomas, b. 16 Mar. 1689; George, 6 Jan. 1691; Naomi, 28 Mar. 1692, d. young; Rachel, 29 Jan. 1704; Noami, again, Apr. 1709; and Thankful; and d. 1748.

WALL, [JAMES], Portsmouth 1631, carpenter, sent over by Mason the patentee, was a witness to the true deed to Wheelwright, Farmer says, from the Ind. in Apr. 1838, rem. to Hampton 1643, when his d. Elizabeth m. Thomas Harvey, at Exeter 1646, as our Col. Rec. II. shows, tax. at Dover 1649, but in Oct. of that yr. is call. of Exeter, carpenter, when he rec. from Waldron, his right to erect a sawmill with sixty acres, stock of cattle, &c. at D. went back to H. and in 1654 his w. was d. and prob. he d. soon. His d. Sarah m. 1663, Thomas Dow. One Joan W. emb. at London, June 1635, aged 19, in the Abigail. A JOHN, said to have come in 1630, was of Exeter 1639, and Portsmouth 1640.

WALLACE, is not found in Farmer, nor, I believe, in N. E. bef. 18th cent. By the Index in sev. vols. of the Geneal. Reg. it was introd. when Wallis was not seen there, tho. in the passages referred to, if relat. to men of hte first, sec. or third generat. this name appears to be the true one.

WALLEN, WALLING, or WALINE, JAMES, and JOHN, Providence, perhaps,. brs. and may be s. of Thomas of the same, gave engagem. of alleg. to the k. May 1682. RALPH, Plymouth, came in the Ann, 1623, prob. with w. Joyce, wh. surv. him. RICHARD, Providence, engag. alleg. to Charles II. June 1667, may have had perhaps John, James, and Thomas, or may have been br. of the last. THOAMS, whose name is once giv. Walwin, Providence 1645, and there on the freemen's list [[vol. 4, p. 399]] 1655, may have been br. of the preced. had w. Mary wh. d. 1669, and prob. by her, s. Thomas, and other ch. d. 19 July 1674. THOMAS, Providence, perhaps s. of the preced. liv. at P. when to took the o. of alleg. in May 1682, and thro. the war with Philip. He m. 19 June 1669, Margaret, wid. perhaps of Robert Caldwell.

WALLER, CHRISTOPHER, Salem 1637, tray-maker, had gr. of ld. 1649, rem. to Ipswich, there d. 1676. His will of 17 Oct. pro. 30 Nov. names w. Margaret, no ch. JOHN, Damariscove, and Monhegin, d. 1670, says our Col. Rec. V. 18, when the Gen. Ct. gave admin. of his est. JOHN, Lyme, br. of Samuel, m. 28 Dec. 1678, Mary Durin, had John, b. 10 Nov. 1679. JOSEPH, Boston, by w. Lydia, had Joseph, b. 3 Feb. 1670; rem. to Fairfield, prob. there d. 1672, his inv. 25 Dec. of that yr. shows very small est. to support wid. and two ch. Joseph and Lydia. The wid. m. John Davis, wh. rem. to Woodbury. MATTHEW, Salem 1637, rem. to Providence, there was liv. in 1655 in the list of freem. and had before been at New London, and liv. there 1667-74. He had ds. Rebecca, wh. m. Thomas Bolles, as his sec. w. and d. Feb. 1712; and Sarah, wh. in 1699, was unm. 

SAMUEL, New London. s. of William of Lyme, d. 1742, very aged, says Caulkins. THOMAS, Boston 1670, a shoemaker, s. of wid. Joan W. wh. m. Francis Croakham, may have been the same, wh. by w. Martha ahd Thomas, b. 26 July 1667; and by w. Mary had Mehitable, 18 Feb. 1675; Sarah, 5 Nov. 1676; and Jane, 23 June 1678. Ano. THOMAS, was of Providence, 1676. *WILLIAM, Salem 1637, may have had w. Sarah, wh. join. the ch. 1648, was of Saybrook 1649, br. of Matthew of the same, rep. 1665, the first Court after union with New Haven, and oft. aft. a lieut. 1671, m. Mary, only d. of Reynold Marvin, and had John, Samuel, William, propound. for freem. 1677, and Matthew. He was of Lyme side.

November 2000

You are the 4797th Visitor to this USGenNet Safe-Site™ Since March 9, 2001. 99,000 visitors since before this counter was installed.

Html by Warren Wetmore and Debbie

[Register Index][AHGP][Blackwell's New England Books Project]