A Genealogical Dictionary of  The First Settlers of New England,
Before 1692

Volume #4
Wardall - Warr 

By James Savage

Special thanks to Robert Kraft and his assistant, Benjamin Dunning for scanning this book and to Warren Wetmore for perfecting the text and providing technical help in presenting this work for researchers to enjoy.

WARDALL, WARDHALL, WERDALL, WARDEL, WOODEL, or WARDELL, sometimes WARDWELL (and Farmer thinks the last form may be the most correct), ELIAKIM, Hampton, s. of Thomas, m. Lydia Perkins, was a favorer of Quakers, so far as to show his hospitality, for wh. he was abused, as is seen in the Hist. of Sewel, Lond. 4 to d. p. 330. Of his w. is told in the County Ct. rec. May 1663, the surpris. extravag. behav. in going naked into the meeting ho. at Newbury, for wh. she was whipt, and this seems to have led Bishop, in his New Eng. Judged, to more surpris. vindicat. of her. See in Coffin's Hist. 66. ELIHU, Hampton, s. of William of Boston, m. 26 May 1665, Elizabeth Wade, perhaps d. of Jonathan, had Elizabeth b. 15 Dec. 1666; Elihu, 2 Jan. 1669; Prudence, 6 Oct. 1670; Jonathan, 26 July 1672; and Susanna, 9 Aug. 1684. Part of his life was, I think, spent at Ipswich. 

JOSEPH, Lynn, 1669. SAMUEL, Andover, s. prob. of William, m. 9 Jan. 1673, Sarah Hawkes, prob. as sec. w. by the former or the latter may have had Mercy, wh. m. 31 Aug. 1697, John Wright; and Elizabeth wh. d. 9 Sept. 1675. He was execut. 1692, for the damnable or preposterous crime of witchcraft. Under the parlysis of fear his moral power had yield. to the falsehood of confess. of guilt, but on the approach of execut. was happy eno. to recover sense, and retract the folly. Farmer says he had Samuel, William, and Eliakim. THOMAS, Boston 1634, perhaps br. of William, a shoemaker, adm. of the ch. 9 Nov. of that yr. and freem. 4 Mar. foll. by w. Elizabeth had Eliakim, bapt. 23 Nov. 1634; Martha, b. Aug. bapt. 3 Sept. 1637; Benjamin, b. Feb. 1640; and Samuel, 16 May 1643; but the last two were not bapt. at Boston, on acco. of thee heresy or rem. of f. and d. 10 Dec. 1646. He was disarm. Nov. 1637, as a supporter of Wheelwright, yet in Jan. 1639, as they had long bef. rem. to Exeter, was recommend. from our ch. with eight others to "the ch. of Christ at the falls of Piscataqua, if they be rightly gathered," and in 1643 had commiss. from Mass. Ct. to try small causes there. Perhaps he was of Ipswich 1648. 

UZELL, Ipswich 1673, carpenter, s. of William of Boston, m. 3 May 1664, Mary [[vol. 4, p. 416]] Ring, had Abigail, b. 27 Oct. 1665; Alice, 27 Dec. 1670; Hannah; and Mary, Sept. 1677. He sold est. in Boston 1673. WILLIAM, Boston, on adm. to the ch. 9 Feb. 1634, call. "one of our br. Edmund Quincy's serv." with wh. he came prob. the yr. bef. by w. Alice had Meribah, b. 14 May, bapt. 25 June 1637; Usal, Usual, Uzal, Usewell, Uzell, or other outlandish name, 7 Apr. 1639, not bapt. at B. bec. the f. had gone to Exeter, in disgust for being disarm. Nov. 1637, as being one of the friends of Rev. John Wheelwright, yet was, by our ch. recommend. to the ch. there; came back bef. long time, and had Elihu, bapt. 5 Dec. 1641, tho. the poor copy of town rec. makes him. b. Nov. 1642; Mary, bapt. 14 Apr. 1644, a. 9 days old; and Leah, b. 7 Dec. 1646; in each instance the name in town rec. being Werdall. He m. for sec. w. 5 Dec. 1657, Elizabeth wid. of John Gillet, or Jillet, and had Abigail, b. 24 Apr. 1660. His wid. Elizabeth was liv. 1673. Of the contr. of m. betw. h. and w. and construct. of same by the Ct. during the life of the parties, see. Geneal. Reg. XII. 275. WILLIAM, Wells 1649, then sold wine, sw. alleg. to Mass. 5 July 1653.

WARE, HENRY, Dorchester, rec. as townsman, Dec. 1668, on a certific. from the Gov. of being allow. to settle in Mass. JOHN, Dedham, s. of Robert of the same, m. 10 Dec. 1668, Mary, d. of Michael Metcalf, had John, b. 17 June 1670; Eleazer, 13 July 1672, d. soon; Eleazer, again, perhaps d. soon; perhaps Eleazer, again, so rec. at Wrentham, 28 Sept. 1676; but his w. d. prob. bef. he rem. from D. and by a sec. w. Joanna he had m. at D. Jan 1680, had Joseph, 2 June 1681; but the town rec. disagr. with fam. geneal. for that latter makes the last named d. b. 1681, and the s. 1682; and the town rec. proceeds with Mary, 15 Nov. 1684; and Zechariah, next day wh. d. soon; and Benjamin, 8 July 1688; while the fam. geneal. throws in d. Hannah 1686, yet the town rec.of her is 24 Sept. 1687. He went to Wretham aft. he was freem. 1677, and was rep. for W. 1689. JOSEPH, Salem 1682. PETER, York, a rep. 1665 and 9, is by me thot. to have wrong spell. of this name in our Rec. and to belong to the fam. of Weare. 

ROBERT, Dedham 1643, m. Margaret, d. of John Hunting of D. had John, bapt. 11 Oct. 1646, but Geneal. Reg. VI. 146, says b. 6 Oct. 1648; Nathaniel, bapt. 1 Oct. 1648, tho. in that geneal. said to be b. 7 Oct. 1650; Robert, b. 1 Aug. 1653; Esther, 28 Sept. 1655; Samuel, 30 Sept. 1657; Ephraim, 5 Nov. 1659; and Ebenezer, 28 Oct. bapt. 3 Nov. 1667; was of ar. co. 1644, freem. 1647, and d. 1699. His will of 25 Feb. pro. 11 May, provid. for w. Hannah, and equal portions to ea. ch. exc. larger to John, is abstr. in Geneal. Reg. VI. 146; but the laborious collector must be in error is assum. that his was the Robert impress. for serv. in Philip's war. We can have no doubt, that it was his s. of the [[vol. 4, p. 417]] same name. Each of the ch. lov. to gr. age. The wid. d. at Dorchester ( or, at least was bur. there), 20 Apr. 1721, aged 84. Esther m. 13 May 1673, Rev. Samuel Mann of Wrentham, where, also, others of the fam. liv. ROBERT, Wrentham, s. of the preced. serv. in Dec. 1675, under Mosely in Philip's war, n. 4 June 1677, Sarah, d. of Michael Metcalf, had Robert, b. 6 Dec. 1680; Michael, 11 June 1683; Margaret, 6 June 1685; Jonathan, 28 Feb. 1687; Sarah, Mar. 1689; and Esther, 7 May 1693; and was freem. 1681. Prob. the w. and nine ch. giv. to him in Geneal. Reg. VI. 147, may belong to his s. of the same name. 

SAMUEL, Boston, adm. of the first ch. 28 Feb. was freem. in May 1675, of wh. no more is kn. and that may seem strange to cursory readers of N. E. affairs. Perhaps he perish. in Philip's war that yr. perhaps he rem. soon. WILLIAM, Dorchester 1643, ar. co. freem. 10 May of the same yr. but when he came, or how, is not told. Yet that he brot. fam. is sure; rem. within ten yrs. to Boston, was a shoemaker, and d. 11 Feb. 1658, leav. wid. Elizabeth and ds. Elizabeth w. of John Gill, mariner. and Sarah, w. of Edward Grant, shipcarpent. Abstr. of his will of 26 Mar. 1656, pro. 1 Apr. 1658, may be seen in Geneal. Reg. VIII. 353.

WARFIELD, JOHN, Medfield, freem. 1682, of wh. I find no more, but that he had been of Dedham more than 40 yrs. bef. and had m. Hannah, d. of Robert Randall of Weymouth, wh. in his will of 27 Mar. 1691, remembers her, as then of Mendon.

WARHAM, JOHN, Dorchester, came in the Mary and John from Plymouth 1630, having been a min. at Exeter in Co. Devon, where capt. Roger Clap, wh. in his humble, but invalu. tract, gives the best acco. of him, had in his youth, heard his teaching; yet we kn. not, at wh. of the univ. he was bred, if at either, tho. so much may be presum. as he was episcop. ord. At Plymouth, bef. embarc. he with an elder br. in the gospel, Rev. John Maverick, and many of their fellow passeng. had formed a strictly congregatio. ch. He was sw. a freem. 18 May 1631, and the w. wh. he brot. d. 1634, without having ch. as is believ. Ano. w. Abigail, m. a. Oct. 1662, wid. of John Branker, outliv. him, and d. 18 May 1684, but she was not the mo. of his four ds. for her former h. did not die bef. 1662. He was with the body of his ch. rem. 1635 to Windsor, and there officiat. till his d. 1 Apr. 1670, tho. for near six yrs. preced. a dissatisf. party of the worshippers had desired the serv. of a younger preach. 

From the whole page of Magn. III. 121, it is found that he was afflict. with melancholy in his latter days, and earlier had deliv. sermons from notes; but betw. these two distinguish. traits of his life, no connex. is pretended by the profound author. His d. Abigail, bapt. at W. 27 May 1638, n. Oct. 1658, Thomas Allyn; [[vol. 4, p. 418]] Sarah, b. 28 Aug. 1642, m. 11 May 1664, Return Strong, and d. 26 Dec. 1678; and youngest d. Esther, bapt. 8 Dec. 1644, n. Rev. Eleazer Mather of Northampton, and next Solomon Stoddard, and bore ch. to ea. Of the sec. d. Hepzibah, bapt. 9 Aug. 1640, rept. of her d. 1647 is furnish. The mo. Jane, wh. he m. at W. no doubt, tho. date is not found, nor parent, d. at Norwalk, 23 Apr. 1645, says the Parson's transcr. of Windsor rec. in Geneal. Reg. V. 363, tho. we might be sure this is wrong, for the town of N. was not sett. for more than four yrs. later. She d. Apr. 1655. WILLIAM, Newbury, whose name, says Coffin, is sometimes Worm, and he adds that he m. 10 Feb. 1682, Hannah Adams, d. of the first Robert, had Paul, b. 2 Oct. 1683.

WARNER, ANDREW, Cambridge 1632, freem. 14 May 1634, rem. to Hartford with the body of orig. proprs. but wether Hutch. I. 99, be justif. in mak. him, with Ludlow and other Commissnrs. to gov. the people under Mass. as Farmer quotes him, is to me doubtful. See our Col. Rec. I. 171, where the last of the eight do honor. is Andrew Ward, but in the repetit. of the names in the same instr. becomes Warner. In 1659 he rem. with a new w. Esther, wid. of Thomas Selden, wh. brot. him no issue, to Hadley at its first settlem. was liv. to take the o. of alleg. at H. 8 Feb. 1679, and d. 18 Dec. 1684, or possib. the month foll. aged almost 90. Of his ch. nine in number, we kn. neither the mo. nor order of succession, nor dates, exc. of Isaac, by approxim. a. 1645. The others were Andrew; Mary, wh. prob. was b. in Eng. m. first, 1645, John Steele, jr. of Hartford, wh. d. 1653, and next William Hills; Ruth, ano. d. m. a Pratt; Daniel; Robert; John; and Jacob. Of his wid. Esther, the inv. was tak. Dec. 1693. 

ANDREW, Middletown, s. of the preced. left Abigail, b. 3 Sept. 1660; Andrew, Mar. 1662; Mary, Apr. 1664; Hannah, 14 Nov. 1668; John, 8 Apr. 1671; Joseph, 20 Feb. 1673; and Rebecca, 12 July 1675; and he d. early in 1682. He may have liv. first at Milford, where Lambert gives resid. to one of the same name 1653. His wid. wh. n. Jeremiah Adams, was Rebecca, d. of John Fletcher, m. 1653, had first Samuel, b. Aug. 1659, d. soon; also John, Sept. 1667, d. in few days. DANIEL, Ipswich 1639, s. of William of the same, and brot. prob. by him, freem. 2 June 1641, by w. Elizabeth had Simon, b. 6 June 1658, d. in few days; but prob. sev. earlier; and his w. d. 1 Nov. 1659. He m. 1 July foll. Faith Brown, wh. d. 10 Nov. 1679; and had brot. him Daniel, b. 25 Aug. 1671; Sarah, 22 Oct. 1672; and Rebecca, wh. d. 10 June 1679; but perhaps others earlier. He m. third w. 1 June 1686, wid. Ellen Jewett of Rowley, and d. 9 Sept. 1688; leav. wid. Ellen, and ch. Daniel, John, William, perhaps Nathaniel, Elizabeth Abigail, Susanna, beside Hannah, w. perhaps of John or Joshua Batchelder. 

DANIEL, Farmington. s. of the first John of [[vol. 4, p. 419]] the same, was engag. with sev. of the inhab. of F. 1673 in project. settlem. of Mattock, now Waterbury, but d. a. 1680, leaving Daniel, b. a. 1677; John, a. 1671; Abigail, a. 1673; Samuel, a. 1675; and Thomas, a 1677. Wh. was his w. is unkn. but she was d. 

DANIEL, Hadley, in that part wh. bec. Hatfield, s. of the first Andrew, by first w. Mary, had Mary, b. 24 Feb. 1663, wh. prob. d. young; Daniel; Sarah, 24 June 1667; Andrew; Ann, 17 Nov. 1669; and Mary, again, 19 Sept. 1672. His w. d. the same day, and he next m. 1 Apr. 1674, Martha, d. of Robert Boltwood, and by her he had Hannah, b. 24 Jan. 1675; John, Apr. 1677; Abraham, 20 Dec. 1578; Samuel, 13 Apr. 1680; Ebenezer, 5 Nov. 1681; Mehitable, 1 Oct. 1683; Elizabeth; Esther, 15 Dec. 1686; Martha, 3 Apr. 1688, d. young; and Nathaniel, 15 Oct. 1690. He d. 30 Apr. 1692; and his wid. d. 1710. DANIEL, Ipswich, freem. 1682, n. 23 Sept. 1668, Sarah, d. of John Dane the sec. had Sarah, b. 22 Oct. 1673; Philemon, 1 Aug. 1675; John, 30 July 1677; Rebecca, 16 Mar. 1679; Dane, and William, tw. 14 Apr. 1680, of wh. William d. at four mos.; William, again, 24 Mar. 1682, d. in three mos.; and Mercy, 5 Nov. 1686; and he d. 24 Nov. 1696, in his will nam. wid. Hannah, ch. Dane, Philemon, John, and Mercy, brs. John and Philemon Dane. DANIEL, Ipswich, s. of the first Daniel, by w. Dorcas had Dorcas, b. 7 Dec. 1700, d. next mo. and he d. 20 Jan. 1754. 

ELEAZER, Hadley, s. of the first John, n. 27 May 1689, Esther Taylor, had Esther, b. 3 Aug. 1692; Eleazer, 29 July 1694; Stephen, 3 Nov. 1698; Mary, 30 Oct. 1699; Joanna, 22 Sept. 1706; and Ruth, a. 1712; and he d. 8 May 1729, aged 66. His wid d. 18 Dec. 1748, aged 82. GABRIEL, Boston, by w. Mary, had Ann, b. 3 Dec. 1681; and Joseph, 22 Nov. 1685; perhaps rem. but whither, or whence he came, or of what descent, are all unkn. GEORGE, New Haven, d. in May 1681, by his will of 2 May in that yr. naming only Edward and George, his s. in O. E. By his inv. of June foll. amount to L36. 2s. 8d. it may seem, that he was only a transient inhab. ISAAC, Hadley, s. of the first Andrew, n. 31 May 1666, Sarah, d. of Robert Boltwood, had Sarah, b. 2 May 1668; Isaac, 13 Jan. 1670; Mary, 6 Jan. 1672; Andrew, 24 Feb. 1673; Hannah, 14 Nov. 1674; Ebenezer, 1676; Daniel, 25 Feb. 1678; Samuel, 14 Mar. 1681; Ruth, 18 Oct. 1682; Mercy, 25 Sept. 1685; Ichabod; Lydia; Thankful; and Mehitable. He d. a. 1691, and his wid. m. 1696, deac. John Loomis of Windsor. 

JACOB, Hadley, was s. of Andrew, old eno. to take o. of alleg. 8 Feb. 1679, and was sw. into the rank of freem. 1690. His first w. Rebecca, and only ch. Jacob d. 1687; and by w. Elizabeth Goodman, d. of deac. Richard of the same, had Rebecca, b. 31 Mar. 1690; Jacob, 29 Sept. 1691; Mary, 22 July 1694; Elizabeth 20 Mar. 1696, d. young; John, 10 June 1698, d. in few [[vol. 4, p. 420]] days; John, again, 10 Mar. 1700; Joseph, 30 Apr. 1707; and David, 4 June 1710; an d. 29 Nov. 1711. JOHN, Ipswich, s. of William, brot. by him prob. for it is said he was b. a. 1616, or he may as well seem to be that passeng. emb. at London in the Increase 1635, aged 20, wh. m. 1655, Pricilla, d. of Mark Symonds, was one of the first sett. a. 1670 of Brookfield, then hav. ch. Mark; John; Nathaniel; Mehitable, b. 16 Apr. 1659; prob. Daniel, 16 Apr. 1661; Eleazer, 13 Nov. 1662; but bef. rem. from I. had Joseph, 15 Aug. 1657, wh. d. at 10 mos.; and Daniel, 1660, wh. d. 8 June of that yr; beside Mark and John, some of wh. were perhaps by a former w. On the destr. of B. in Philip's war, he found refuge at Hadley, where Mark had sett. bef. and Mehitable d. 12 June 1678; and he prob. d. there. JOHN, Providence 1637, m. Pricilla, d. of Ezekiel Holliman, and perhaps his only ch. one of the orig. purch. from the Ind. of Shawomet, of whom Samuel Gorton was chief, and was involv. with him in the violent proceeding of Mass. against that humble col. brot. prisoner to Boston, in Oct. 1643, but was set at liberty in Mar. aft. and in 1652, hav. differ. with Gorton, Holden, Greene, and Potter, old friends, was indulg. with leave to ship hims. and fam. for Eng. from any of the ports of Mass. "provid. he take up his abode in the ship, and thence not to come forth until his depart. exc. upon urgent occasion for his voyage, by order from two magistr." Col. Rec. III. 274 and Winthrop II. 147 and 8. Such tyran. acts did not prevent him from desir. to come back from Eng. but the fam. tradit. is, that the vessel in wh. he was emb. for his ret. perish, with all on board. He left here only Rachel, wh. was them a babe, m. 16 Nov. 1669, Abel Potter; and John, b. 1 Aug. 1645, with Susan and Mary, were carr. to Eng. whence John alone came back, being sent for by gr.f. Holliman, in 1658, to inherit his est. 

JOHN, Farmington, had been of the early sett. of Hartford, n. 1649, Ann Norton, d. of the first Thomas; freem. 1664, as was JOHN jr. of the same town soon aft. both names being in the list of 1669. The sen. went in 1673, to view Matatock, to ascert. if it were desirable to plant there. He was, Hinman days, p. 90, a soldier in the Pequot war, d. 1679, leav. wid. Margaret and s. Daniel; John; Thomas; and s.-in-law, h. of his d. Sarah, William Higginson, to wh. he gave the tr. of ld. grant. by the Col. of Conn. for his serv. The younger John foll. the recommend. of good ld. at Waterbury, former. Mattatock, but d. 1707, at F. hav. had John; Ephriam; Robert; Ebenezer; and Lydia, bapt. 13 Mar. 1680, wh. m. Samuel Brunson; and Thomas, 6 May 1683. JOHN, Middletown, prob. br. of Andrew of the same, n. 14 Dec. 1669, Ann Ward; but if that be true, nothing else can be, of the issue in Geneal. Reg. XIV. 135. JOHN, Warwick, s. of John of the same, was bd. apprentice to William Field for 7 yrs. from 1 Aug. 1659, m. 4 [[vol. 4, p. 421]] Aug. 1670, Ann, of the great heretic Samuel Gorton, had John, b. 5 June 1673; Ezekiel; Ann; and Priscilla; and d. 9 May 1712. 

JOHN, Ipswich, m. 20 Apr. 1665, Hannah Batchelor, d. of Joshua of the same, had Elizabeth b. 30 June 1666; William, 22 Sept. 1672, d. soon; William, again, 20 June 1673, d. next mo.; Hannah, 14 May 1674; Susanna, 3 Mar. 1677; William, again, 2 Mar. 1679, d. young; and Abigail, 18 Oct. 1681, d. at 2 mos. His w. was bur. 10 Mar. 1688, and perhaps he had ano. w. JOHN, Hadley, s. of John, the first, m. 2 Apr. 1674, Lydia, d. of Robert Boltwood, rem. to Springfield bef. more than one of his ch. was b. and Lydia; Priscilla, b. 11 Apr. 1677; John, 22 Feb. 1679; Ebenezer. 16 Feb. 1681; and Mary, 15 Jan. 1683, d. in two weeks. His w. d. bef. the babe; and he m. a sec. w. Sarah Warner, 31 Aug. 1683, and had Nathaniel, b. 19 Aug. 1684, beside two other ch. wh. d. without name, and he b. 30 June 1687, Sarah Ferry wh. had no ch. but d. 25 July 1689; and a fourth w. was Rebecca Cooley, the wid. of Obadiah, m. 26 Nov. 1691, wh. brot. no ch. and d. 18 Oct. 1715. He d. 21 Jan. 1724. His will of 1718, names a Sarah Dewey, whose no. we kn. not. JOHN, Cambridge, a soldier in Philip's war, for a wound was grant. 1678, by our Gen. Ct. the sum of L3. JOHN, Woburn, had John, b. 26 May 1684; Sarah, 18 Mar. 1686; and perhaps rem. JOHN, Middletown, prob. s. of the first Andrew, d. 24 June 1700, leav. John, Jonathan, and other ch. beside reps. of a d. Mary, wh. had m. John North, and was dec. 

JOSEPH, Hadley, the freem. of 1673, is of unkn. lineage. MARK, Hadley, s. of the first John, n. 8 Dec. 1671, Abigail, d. of Richard Montague, had Abigail, b. 18 Aug. 1675; and Mark, 20 Feb. 1678; and was freem. 1683; rem. to Northampton a. 1684, thence to Westfield, after d. of his w. 1705, where he m. 1713, wid. Mary Root of W. wh. d. 1732; but ret. on her d. to Northampton, there d. 3 May 1738, aged 92, perhaps. NATHANIEL, Ipswich, perhaps s. of the first Daniel, m. 24 Nov. 1673, Hannah Boynton, perhaps d. of William, had Nathaniel, b. 20 Mar. 1677, wh. d. at 20 yrs.; Daniel, 11 Feb. 1678, d. at 8 yrs.; John, 12 Oct. 1679, d. next mo.; Hannah, 13 Feb. 1681, d. young; and Hannah, again, posthum. 28 Aug. 1684. He was freem. 1675, d. bef. 29 Apr. 1684; and his wid. d. in less than 10 yrs. 

NATHANIEL, Hadley, br. of Mark, with him, and br. John, and some cous. took o. of alleg. 8 Feb. 1679, m. 3 Feb. 1680, Joanna Gardner, d. of Samuel, had a ch. a. 12 Oct. 1680, whose name is not found; Nathaniel, 28 Sept. 1681, wh. was k. at Deerfield, in the surpr. by the Fr. and Ind. 29 Feb. 1704; John, 3 Sept. 1683; Samuel, 15 Jan. 1686, by town rec. but 29 Jan. by ano. rec. yet prob. a. differ. of a yr. renders it likely there were two of the name; Daniel, 7 Aug. 1690; and Israel, 16 Apr. 1696. He was freem. 1683, and d. 15 Jan. 1713, aged 64; [[vol. 4, p. 422]] and the wid. d. 18 Mar. 1729, aged 66. Both were bur. at H. PHILEMON, Ipswich, perhaps s. of Daniel the first, m. 27 Apr. 1690, Abigail Tuttle, had Philemon, b. 7 Jan. 1698; and Daniel, 20 May 1699. RALPH, Dorchester, adm. inhab. 11 July 1664; but no further ment. is found of him, unless as to me seems prob. he were of Newton, L. I. in few yrs. 

ROBERT, Middletown, s. of Andrew the first, was freem. 1657, rep. 1663, 4, 5, by first w. Elizabeth Grant, n. Feb. 1655, had Samuel, b. Sept. 1656, d. young; Seth, 1 Mar. 1658; Elizabeth Mar. 1660; John, 1 Feb. 1662; Mary, Sept. 1664; Sarah, 6 Mar. 1670; and Mehitable, 21 Nov. 1673; this w. d. 26 Dec. 1673; and by sec. w. Deliverance, wid. of John Rockwell, had Ruth, Nov. 1675; Bethia, 8 Oct. 1680; and Samuel, 9 or 19 May 1683. He d. 10 Apr. 1690; and his wid. m. a Bissell, as from the indistinct. express. of Geneal. Reg. XIV. 135, may be hazardous. infer. and she d. 12 June 1718. SAMUEL, Ipswich, whose f. is not kn. m. 21 Oct. 1662, Mercy Swan, perhaps d. of Richard of Rowley, had Priscilla, b. 25 Sept. 1666; Samuel, 5 July 1668; John, 2 Aug. 1670, d. within a yr.; Dorothy, 2 June 1672; Sarah, 28 May 1674; and Richard, 13 Aug. 1676. He was freem. 1675. 

SAMUEL, Springfield, or Hadley, by my conject. is the man assoc. with Thomas Parsons, in votes for reimburs. to them by our Gen. Ct. Vol. V. 58 and 75, for cattle tak. by a commiss. for the use of troops in 1675, as I judge. SETH, Middletown, s. of Robert, m. Mary Ward, whose f. is not seen, had Mary, b. 1 Dec. 1687; Robert, 22 June 1692; Samuel; and Seth, 29 July 1705; and d. 28 Nov. 1713. His wid. d. 17 July 1729. THOMAS, Wells, wh. took the o. of alleg. to Mass. 1653, may be the same wh. in 1639, had been fined [Rec. I. 270] for a quarrel with Richard Rodman; and perhaps was the fisherman wh. d. at Boston 1660. THOMAS, Norwalk, sold 1 Sept. 1665, his ho. and lds. says Hall, wh. tells no more; and I conject. that he was k. by the Ind. at Hatfield, 19 Oct. 1675, prob. a soldier. THOMAS, Waterbury, s. of the first John of Farmington, by w. Elizabeth had John, b. 1680; Mary, 1682; Martha and Thomas, tw. 1687; Samuel, 1690; and Margaret, 1693; and he d. 1714. WILLIAM, Ipswich, one of the earliest sett. 1637, had Daniel, and John, beside a d. wh. m. Thomas Wells. 

WILLIAM, Wethersfield, s. of Daniel of Ipswich, by w. Hannah, m. 1667, had William, b. 1672; John, 1676; Daniel, 1680; Abigail, 1683, d. soon, Abigail, again, 1685; beside Hannah, perhaps the first b. was deac. and d. 28 Feb. 1714; and his wid. d. 3 Mar. aft. Twelve of this name had been gr. at Yale, two at Harv. and eight other N. E. coll. in 1834, as Farmer notes.

WARR, ABRAHAM, Ipswich, as print. in Geneal. Reg. VIII. 165, must be abbrev. of Warren.

November 2000

You are the 4986th Visitor to this USGenNet Safe-Site™ Since March 9, 2001. 99,000 visitors since before this counter was installed.

Html by Warren Wetmore and Debbie

[Register Index][AHGP][Blackwell's New England Books Project]