A Genealogical Dictionary of  The First Settlers of New England,
Before 1692

Volume #4
Willard - Willey 

By James Savage

Special thanks to Robert Kraft and his assistant, Benjamin Dunning for scanning this book and to Warren Wetmore for perfecting the text and providing technical help in presenting this work for researchers to enjoy.

WILLARD, or WILLERD, BENJAMIN, Sudbury, eight s. of major Simon, m. a. 1691, Sarah, d. of John Lakin of Groton, had Sarah; Joseph, b. 1693; Margaret; Esther; Simeon, b. 27 Apr. 1701; Hannah, 6 Dec. 1702, d. soon; and Hannah, 19 Jan. 1704; but Barry makes it 1707, wh. prob. is wrong, as certain. is Dorothy 1706, when some other man's ch. is meant; yet in naming ano. ch. Benjamin, 19 Jan. 1708, possib. the author is right; rem. to Grafton, was a capt. in serv. against the Ind. in King William's war, but declin. appointm. as Lt. Co.. and d. 16 June 1732. DANIEL, Yarmouth, first s. of George, m. 10 June 1695, Esther Matthews, prob. d. of James, had no ch. and d. 20 Apr. 1712. His wid. d. 28 June 1726. 

DANIEL, Charlestown, sixth s. thirteenth ch. of Simon, m. 6 Dec. 1683. Hannah, d. of John [[vol. 4, p. 553]] Culter, as is said, tho. the name of the mo. giv. by Willard in the valua. Geneal. seems doubtful, had Ann, b. 9 Nov. 1684, d. in few days, rem. to Sudbury, had Ann, again, 5 May 1686; and Elizabeth 10 Mar. 1688. His w. d. 22 Feb. 1691, and he rem. to Boston, m. 4 Jan. 1693, Mary Mills, d. of Jonathan, says the Geneal. 377, tho. I prefer to call her of the sec. John of Braintree, had Daniel, b. 3, bapt. 8 Oct. foll.; George, 22 Oct. 1694; Mary, 16 Nov. 1695; at Braintree had Edward, 28 Feb. 1697; Benjamin, 10 July 1698; again at Boston had Susanna, 15 Nov. 1700; William, bapt. 1 Feb. 1702; Sarah, 12 June 1703, d. at 14 mos.; Sarah, again, a. 1704; and Mehitable, 12 Jan. 1706; and he d. 23 Aug. 1708. His wid. m. 29 Nov. 1723, David Melvill. 

GEORGE, Scituate 1638, younger br. of major Simon, and s. of Richard of Horsmonden, Co. Kent, where he was bapt. Dec. 1614, heavily fined in 1641, for erroneous opinions, had Deborah and Daniel, both bapt. 14 Sept. 1645; and Joshua, 2 Nov. foll. rem. soon aft. perhaps to Maryland. Deborah m. Paul Sears, and, it is said, descend, are num. HENRY, Groton, fourth s. of major Simon, m. 18 July 1674, Mary Lakin, d. of John of the same, had Henry, b. 11 Apr. 1675; Simon, 8 Oct. 1678; Mary, 3 Aug. 1680; John, 3 Sept. 1682; Hezekiah; Joseph, a. 1686; and Sarah; but it must not be thot. that all these exc. the first, were b. at G. or any one other town, in those yrs. of Ind. incurs. At Lancaster he liv. in the latter part of his life, but L. as well as G. was more than once destr. by the enemy. By sec. w. Dorcas Cutler, sis. perhaps, of the w. of his br. Daniel, he had Samuel, 31 May 1690, a man of distinct. wh. command. a regim. at the capt. of Louisburg, 1745,; James; Josiah, a. 1693; Abigail; Jonathan, a. 1696; Susanna; and Tabitha, wh. d. soon; and he d. 1701. His wid. m. 1704, Benjamin Bellows. 

JOHN, Rehoboth 1658, of wh. no more is kn. unless he be that inhab. of Salem vill. charg. with witchcraft in 1692, commit. to pris. 18 May, from wh. he escap. but was soon retak. found guilty by delud. Ct. and jury, execut. 19 Aug. JOHN, Concord, fifth s. of major Simon, m. 31 Oct. 1698, Mary Hayward, d. of John of the same, had David, b. 9 Sept. foll.; Jonathan, 28 Apr. 1701; Mercy, 4 Jan. 1704; Simon, 7 Aug. 1706; and d. 27 Aug. 1726. His wid. d. bef. 9 Mar. 1729. 

JONATHAN, Roxbury, youngest br. of the preced. m. 8 Jan. 1691, Mary Brown, d. of major Thomas of Sudbury, had Jonathan, b. 27 June 1693; rem. soon, and had Mary, Hannah, and Hepzibah, but their dates are unkn. as also places of b. but he d. at Sudbury 1706. JOSEPH, seventh s. of major Simon, was prob. a shipmaster, and liv at London; there m. and had his ch. of wh. we kn. only John and Joseph. He was liv. in 1714, but d. bef. June 1721, when his oldest s. styles hims. of L. [[vol. 4, p. 554]] mariner, but, in 1723, mariner of Boston. JOSIAH, Wethersfield, oldest s. of major Simon, m. at Concord, 20 Mar. 1657, Hannah, d. of Thomas Hosmer of Hartford, had Samuel, b. 1 Sept. 1658; and Josiah, 13 Mar. 1660; both at Hartford, where he was then sch.-master, and so was after empl. at W. where he prob. had Dorothy; Simon; Stephen; Thomas; John; and Hannah; was freem. 1665, bec. a trader, and d. 1674, when his est. was insolv. 

NATHANIEL, Northampton 1668. RICHARD, Northampton 1668, f. of the preced. but both belong. in ano. place, the surname being Weller, not as giv. in Geneal. Reg. IX. 89. SAMUEL, Groton, sec. s. of major Simon, began to preach there 1662, was ord. 13 July, and m. 8 Aug. 1664, Abigail, d. of John Sherman, the min. of Watertown, and of that Mary Launce of wh. is told in the Magn. the preposterous myth, of her being gr.d. of Earl Rivers, as also of the happiness of the two ws. of Sherman, the latter count. by the score, in bring. him ch. He had Abigail, b. 5 July 1665; Samuel, 25 Jan. or 17 Mar. 1668, d. young; Mary, 10 Oct. 1669; John, 8 Sept. 1673, H. C. 1690, merch. at Kingston, Jamaica (wh. was f. of Rev. Samuel, H. C. 1723, wh. was f. of the Rev. Joseph, H. C. 1765, and presid. of the Univ. from 1781 to his d. 25 Sept. 1840); Elizabeth 27 Feb. 1675; and Simon, the latter b. at Boston, aft. the ind. destr. Groton, 6 Dec. 1676, H. C. 1695. But two more ch. of the first m. are report.' wh. d. too young to have names. His w. d. soon after, and he m. a. 1679, Eunice, d. of the first Edward Tyng, had Edward, 6 July 1680, d. young; Josiah, 21 June 1681, H. C. 1698 (wh. was long Secr. of our prov. a counsel. and judge of pro. d. 6 Dec. 1656); Eunice, Jan. 1683, d. young; Richard, May 1684, drown. 28 June 1697, few hrs. after ent. coll. in his 13th yr. says Sewall's diary; William, bapt. 14 Feb. 1686; Margaret, b. 3 Dec. 1687; Edward, again, Sept. 1689, d. young; Hannah, Dec. 1690; Sarah, Feb. 1693, d. young; Eunice, again, bapt. 16 June 1695; Sarah, again, b. 10 June 1697, d. young; and Richard, again, Sept. 1699. Only six of these twelve by the sec. w. outliv. their f. and only the sec. 

Eunice and Josiah liv. to mid. age. Nor is there now remain, any male descend. of the progenit. exc. in the line of John through Rev. Samuel. He was freem. 1670, instal. 31 Mar. 1678 at the O. S. ch. as success. to Thacher, the first min. and was highly esteem. call. by the Gen. Ct. to preach their sermon on a fast, in the anxious days of Feb. 1683, and doing gr. service, in recov. the public judgm. from the horrible delusion of the witchcraft cruelty, and on the forced resignat. of Increase Mather, as Presid. of the coll. was made his success. as vice-presid. 6 Sept. 1701, without the obligat. of resid. at Cambridge, the fatal necessity that disgusted his predecess. He resign. 14 Aug. 1707, and d. 12 Sept. foll. 

*SIMON, Cambridge, s. of [[vol. 4, p. 555]] Richard of Horsemonden, Co. Kent, where he was bapt. 7 Apr. 1605, came 1634, arr. in May, with w. Mary, d. of Henry Sharpe of Horsemonden, bapt. 16 Oct. 1614; and d. Mary; rem. next yr. to the new settlem. of Concord, where prob. this d. soon d. aft. m. with Joshua Edmunds, and b. of her first ch. 16 Feb. 1650. At Cambridge or Concord, he had Elizabeth whose date of b. is not found, wh. m. 8 Apr. 1653, Robert Blood; Josiah, whose date is also unkn.; Samuel, in recorder's rec. at Boston, call. Simon, b. 31 Jan. 1640; Sarah, 27 June or 24 July 1642, wh. m. 2 July 1666, Nathaniel Howard of Charlestown, and d. 22 Jan. 1678; Abovehope, 30 Oct. 1646, d. at 17 yrs. unm.; Simon, 23 Nov. 1649; Mary, again, 7 or 27 Sept. 1653, wh. m. 22 Jan. 1672, Cyprian Stevens; Henry, 4 June 1655; John, 12 Jan. or Feb. 1657; Daniel, 29 Dec. 1658; but of these the last four were b. of a sec. w. Elizabeth Dunster, sis. of the presid. of the coll. or third w. Mary Dunster, a niece of the presid. for the dates of m. are not giv. But bef. the b. of his next ch. he rem. to Lancaster, there had Joseph, 4 Jan. 1661; Benjamin, 1665; Hannah, 6 Oct. 1666, wh. m. 23 May 1693, capt. Thomas Brintnall of Sudbury, and was the last surv. ch. of her f.; and Jonathan, 14 Dec. 1669; beside two others, Elizabeth and Dorothy, wh. both d. young. I suppose he must have had some acquaint. in Eng. with milit. duty, for he was made lieut. here so early as 1637, capt. 1646, and maj. the highest rank at that time, in 1655; and was rep. 1636-49, chos. 

Assist. 1657 to his d. 24 Apr. 1676. Bef. the Ind. destr. Groton in 1676, to wh. he had rem. a few yrs. earlier, he had estab. his retreat at Salem, but d. at Charlestown, during the sess. of the Ct. of Assist. For his serv. the governm. had many yrs. bef. made him a gr. of 1,000 acres, wh. he had never taken up, but had giv. to his d. Elizabeth on her m. but his wid. Mary was compel. to petition for it in the yr. of his d. SIMON, Salem, third s. of the preced. m. a. 1679, Martha, d. of Richard Jacob of Ipswich, where he liv. some time, had at I. Jacob, b. perhaps 17 Sept. 1680; but at S. Josiah, 24 May 1682; Martha, 27 Jan. 1684; Simon, 4 Nov. 1685, d. under 2 yrs.; and Richard 26 or 29 Jan. 1687; was freem. 1680, capt. in the E. war with the Ind. 1689, and deac. (had sec. w. 30 Apr. 1702, Elizabeth wid. of John Walley, perhaps, but the Geneal, 371, ignores this sec. w.) and late in July 1722 took ano. w. Priscilla Buttolph, and d. 21 June 1731. THOMAS, Northampton 1668, br. of Nathaniel of the same, and subject to the same maledict. See Weller. Farmer notes in 1834, that gr. of this name at Harv. were 23; at Yale, 2; at other N. E. coll. 11. In ea. of the seven generat. from maj. Simon are one or more s. of the coll. to our times.

WILLET, ANDREW, Boston, merch. twelfth ch. seventh s. of Thomas, m. 3 Mar. 1694, Susanna, d. of the sec. Thomas Holbrook of Braintree, [[vol. 4, p. 556]] had Francis, b. that yr.; Thomas, a. 1696, d. unm. at 29 yrs.; Ann; Mary; and Martha; and he d. at South Kingstown, R. I. then call. Boston neck, 1712, if the fam. report, in Geneal. Reg. II. 376 be cor. tho. for m. of Ann 1707, at 8 or 9 yrs. of age, it must be doubt. DANIEL, Windsor 1672, d. 1690, of wh. we kn. not the f. nor whether he had w. or ch. FRANCIS, Newbury, b. a. 1634 or 5, m. 20 Dec. 1669, Martha, d. of Thomas Silver, had Martha, b. says Coffin, 24 Feb. foll.; Francis, 22 Feb. 1671; Sarah, 19 Jan. 1673; Joseph, 11 May 1674; William, 12 Feb. 1681; Thomas, 24 Dec. 1682; Hannah, 5 Aug. 1685; and John, 9 July 1687. 

FRANCIS, Newbury, s. of the preced. m. 29 Jan. 1696, Elizabeth Lowell, d. prob. of John of Boston, had Mary, b. 20 Sept. 1698; Judith, 10 May 1702; and Ruth, 2 May 1704; perhaps others, but Coffin is silent. HEZEKIAH, Swanzey, tenth ch. fifth s. of Thomas, m. 7 Jan. 1676, his first cousin, Ann, d. of John Brown the sec. and was k. by the Ind. 1 July foll. JAMES, Rehoboth, eight ch. third s. of Thomas, m. 17 Apr. 1673, Elizabeth d. of Peter Hunt of the same, wh. d. July 1676. Whether he had ch. by her, or had ano. w. is unkn. but it is highly prob. that he had fam. in 1681, when adm. inhab. of New London. JOHN, Cambridge, eldest br. of the preced. m. prob. in 1663, Abigail, youngest d. of deac. Edward Collins of the same, and d. 2 Feb. foll. suddenly, no doubt, for his will, pro. within a fortnight, by his br. Thomas, and the ws. of Gen. Goodkin, was nuncup. He provid. for a posthum. ch. made f. Willet and f. Collins overseers, direct. mourning for his w. and his three br. at Cambridge sch. and brs. Samuel C. and Edward C. His wid. m. 12 May 1665, Lawrence Hammond. Caulkins, 266, claims one John for inhab. at New London 1682; but I have strong doubt that some misprint or misspell. occurs. 

NATHANIEL, Hartford 1642, m. Elizabeth wid. of that Samuel Wakeman, k. at New Providence 1641, and I judge that it was in that yr. for in June of the next, he is with w. defend. in one suit, and plt. inano. and in 1645, the Ct. gave all the prop. of Wakeman to him, charg. to pay the s. on reach. 21 yrs. L40. and ea. of the three ds. L20. at 18 yrs. By a sec. w. Eleanor, d. of Jeremy Adams, he had Rebecca who m. 1690, Thomas Rumney of Middletown; Abigail, m. John Bishop of New Haven; Sarah, m. Zachary Sandford of Hartford; and Hannah, m. 1697, Baysey Baker of Hartford; and he d. 4 Jan. 1698, by his will giv. est. of good amt. to his w. and four ds. 

SAMUEL, L. I. youngest ch. of Thomas, was sheriff of Queen's Co. had, it is said, s. Edward, b. 1701, wh. liv. to 93 yrs. as is said, and had as many ch. as his f. was f. of Marinus Willet, a soldier of distinct. in the revolut. war, and after mayor of N. Y. wh. by tradit. was blessed with the same number of ch. Elbert of Albany, wh. liv. to great age; and Isaac, lost at sea, 1758. [[vol. 4, p. 557]]

THOMAS, Plymouth, was in his youth assoc. with the Leyden congregat. 1629, and came over, as I judge, in the Lion, 1632, emb. in June. See 4 Mass. Hist. Coll. I. 94, where the official docum. makes his name Tobie W. But in comp. with Ashley he had come in the spring or 1630, and prob. was sent home on tempora. confidential business by his employer. That he was s. of Andrew, a D. D. of some celebr. with the Puritans, wh. d. Dec. 1621, is suggest. to me by Mr. Thornton. See Bradford╒s Hist. p. 259-60. He m. 6 July 1636, Mary, d. of John Brown, one of the Assist. that yr. wh. many yrs. aft. liv. at Swansey; had Mary, b. 10 Nov. 1637, wh. by the mem. of the Willet fam. in Geneal. Reg. II. 376, is said to have d. without issue, 11 Dec. 1678, but in my opin. m. 22 Sept. 1658, Rev. Samuel Hooker of Farmington, bore him eleven ch. and after bec. sec. w. 10 Aug. 1703 of Rev. Thomas Buckingham; Martha, 6 Aug. 1639, m. 2 Dec. 1658, John Saffin of Scituate; John, 21 Aug. 1641; Sarah, 4 May 1643, wh. m. Rev. John Eliot, s. of the apostle, and d. 13 June 1665; Rebecca, 2 Dec. 1644, d. at 7 yrs.; Thomas, 1 Oct. 1646; Esther, 10 July 1648, tho. Col. Rec. says 6 July 1647, m. 24 Jan. 1672, Rev. Josiah Flint of Dorchester, and d. 26 July 1737; James, 23 Nov. 1649; Hezekiah, d. inf. 26 July 1651; Hezekiah, again, 17 Nov. 1653; David, 1 Nov. 1654, prob. d. soon; Andrew, 5 Oct. 1655; and Samuel, 27 Oct. 1658. He was entrust. with command at the trad.-ho. of the Plymouth people at Kennebeck, 1639, and Winthrop in Hist. I. 322, tells a pleasant incident of his peaceful control of the Ind. He had been forcibly dispossess. some three or four yrs. bef. of the establishm. at Penobscot. by D'Aulney, the French lieut.-gov. of Acadia. See, in 3 Mass. Hist. Coll. VII. 92 and 94, the relations of the affair by the rival French officers, D'Aulney and La Tour. He was an Assist. 1651 to 1664, and when the Eng. conq. N. Y. he accomp. them, and was made mayor. Not long aft. however, he went back to his first friends, took sec. w. 1 Sept. 1671, Joanna, wid. of Rev. Peter Prudden, resid. at Rehoboth, and Swanzey, d. at the latter 3, the gr.-st. says 4 Aug. 1674. The inscript. on the gr.st. of the wid. (HIS ONLY W.) says she d. 8 Jan. 1699, a. the 65th yr. of her age, wh. proves how errors may be found in such places, as she could only be 5 yrs. old when her first ch. by Prudden was b. Prob. the yr. of d. was 18 yrs. earlier. See Prudden. What could explain the error of her gr.st. that she was the only w. is difficult to conject. Commonly we look to such muniments of history for a different sort of failures in truth. Perhaps only was error for sec. The brief mem. in Geneal. Reg. II. 376, corrects some current mistakes, but makers some others. THOMAS, Newtown, L. I. s. prob. of the preced. d. bef. his f.

WILLEY, ABRAHAM, New London, s. of Isaac the first, m. Elizabeth d. of Thomas Mortimer, d. at Haddam 1692, leav. wid. Elizabeth and ch. Thomas, then aged 7 1/2 yrs.: Abraham, 5 1/3 yrs.; and Jane, 2 yrs. ALLEN, Boston, call. husbandman, when rec. into the ch. 2 Nov. 1634, as was his w. Alice on the Sunday foll. but no more is kn. EDWARD, Boston, [[vol. 4, p. 558]] in Mr. Drake's list of names, Geneal. Reg. I. 139, should, perhaps, be giv. to Willis. ISAAC, Boston, by w. Joanna had Isaac, bapt. in her right, 2 Aug. 1640; Hannah, 6 Mar. 1642; rem. to Charlestown, there had Sarah, b. 29 June 1644; rem. next yr. with John Winthrop to New London, as one of its first sett. Caulkins suppos. that "he and his w. had pass. the bds.of mid. age, and that all their ch. were b. bef." But this may be too large; at least we presume that Mary or Abraham, or both, and perhaps John (tho. he is said to have work. 1651, in build. the milldam, where he seems to be mistak. for his f.) were b. after the rem. He was selectman 1647, is seen on the freemen's list 1669; m. a. 1671, Ann, wid. who had been, Caulkins thinks, third w. but in my opin. only sec. of Andrew Lester, as I much distrust the exist. of any d. Joanna, w. of Robert Hempstead, to be tak. aft. his dec. by Lester; and he d. a. 1685. The wid. d. 1692. Hannah m. Peter Blatchford, and, next, Samuel Spencer of Haddam; Sarah m. John Terrill or Tyrrell, perhaps as sec. w. d. 7 Mar. 1712; and Mary m. Samuel Tubbs. 

ISAAC, New London, s. of the preced. m. at Boston, 8 June 1660, Frances, d. of Edward Burcham of Lynn, d. 1662, leav. young wid. who m. the same yr. Clement Miner. JOHN, N. London, br. of the preced. prob. younger, m. says Caulkins, 1670, tho. it seems prob. it was in 1668, Miriam, only d. of Miles Moore, d. 2 May 1688; and the Prob. rec. soon aft. gives the ages and names of ch. Isaac, 18 3/4 yrs.; Isabel, 17; John, 14 3/4; Miriam, 12; Allyn, 9; Abel, 6; and Mary, 4. JOHN, Dover 1689, s. of Thomas of the same, was in that yr. one of the favorers of Mass. jurisdict. as in Feb. 1690, he unit. with the great majority in petition. for it, and liv. 1697. RICHARD, Boston, m. Elizabeth d. of capt. Edward Willis, had Ruth, and liv. not long aft. as from the will of Willis may be infer. SAMUEL, Dover, elder br. of John, by w. Mary had Samuel, b. 25 Feb. 1702; and perhaps more, bef. or aft. 

STEPHEN, Dover, elder br. of the preced. m. Abigail Pitman, perhaps d. of William, and was liv. 1694. THOMAS, Dover 1648, by w. Margaret had Stephen, b. a. 1649. Samuel; and John, 1659; was liv. 1677. WILLIAM, N. H. join. in petitn. 20 Feb. 1690, for Mass. jurisdict. may have been s. or gr.s. of the preced.

November 2000

You are the 4347th Visitor to this USGenNet Safe-Site™ Since March 9, 2001. 99,000 visitors since before this counter was installed.

Html by Warren Wetmore and Debbie

[Register Index][AHGP][Blackwell's New England Books Project]