A Genealogical Dictionary of  The First Settlers of New England,
Before 1692

Volume #4
Wolcott - Wood 

By James Savage

Special thanks to Robert Kraft and his assistant, Benjamin Dunning for scanning this book and to Warren Wetmore for perfecting the text and providing technical help in presenting this work for researchers to enjoy.

WOLCOTT, WALCOTT, or WOOLCOT, GEORGE, Windsor 1640, s. of the first Henry, brot. by his f. rem. a. 1650 to Wethersfield, adm. freem. 1657, but d. at W. 1662, or, as is said, 12 Feb. 1664; having by w. Elizabeth had Elizabeth b. 1651l; George, 1653; John, 1656; and Mercy, 1659. Very slight acco. is seen of any of this fam. Perhaps George and John may be discern. sometimes at Wethersfield. Mary was infirm, and under guardians; and Elizabeth m. 1686, Gabriel Cornish. HENRY, Dorchester 1630, was b. a. 1578, in the S. part of Somerset sh. at or near Wellington, not far from the edge of Devonsh. and thus, prob. gain. sympathy with the puritans of the W. who project. the voyage of the Mary and John in Mar. of that yr. He was honor. with a commiss. from the crown, as a jutice bef. leav. home, as tradit. tells, and had good landed est. as perhaps may be infer. from a very valua. letter of his br. John, 15 Apr. 1639, print. in Geneal. Reg. II. 373. He desir. adm. as freem. 19 Oct. 1630, and was sw. 1 Apr. 1634. 

His w. Elizabeth Saunders, m. a. 1607, was his compan. in the traverse of the wilderness to plant the first town, nam. Dorchester, but soon aft. Windsor, on the [[vol. 4, p. 621]] Conn. in Oct. 1635, and outliv. him but few wks. Their ch. Henry, b. a. 1610; George; Christopher; Ann, b. a. 1620; Simon, 1625; and Mary; were all brot. from Eng. He is the first officer. nam. in the rec. of Conn. p. 1, chos. 26 Apr. 1636, constable, and in Apr. 1643 Assist. till his d. was largely engag. in business, and d. 30 May 1655. No will is preserv. His wid. d. 7 or 17 July foll. aged 73, Ann m. Matthew Griswold; and Mary m. 25 June 1646, Job Drake. Of Christopher notice is never seen, but that he d. 7 Sept. 1662. 

HENRY, Windsor, eldest s. of the preced. b. in Eng. at Tolland near Wiveliscombe, Co. Somerset, m. 8 Nov. 1640, Sarah, d. of that Thomas Newberry or Newbury, wh. was engag. in the migrat. from Dorchester, but prevent. by d. had Henry, b. 6, bapt. 8 Jan. 1643; John, b. 28 Feb. 1646; Samuel, 8 Oct. 1647, prob. d. young; Sarah, 5 July 1649; Mary, 8 Dec. 1651; Hannah, 8 Mar. 1654; Samuel, 16 Apr. 1656; and Josiah, 22 July 1659; was rep. 1655, 6, and 61, Assit. 1662, bef. the com. of the royal chart. of that yr. in wh. Gov. Winthrop had caus. the insert. of his name, and was contin. in the office of Assist. as far as our publish. rec. runs, was of the counc. of war in 1675-6, and d. 12 July 1680. Sarah m. as fam. tradit. tells, Walter Price of Salem; but it should say his s. John; Mary m. James Russell of Charlestown; and Hannah d. at 29 yrs. for wh. tradit. found no h. His wid. d. 16 June 1684. The will of Henry, 21 Sept. 1670, provides for w. and the seven ch. to the ds. all then unm. £250. ea. to Henry, housing and ld. at Tolland Mill, to John, other tenement in Tolland, and notices his est. at Wellington. 

Other est. he had of large extent on our side of the water in Windsor and Wethersfield; and he was very dilig. in the cultivation. Great sales of fruit trees thro. muh of the region betw. Fairfield on the Sound and Springfield on the bank of the Conn. are spoken of; and Josselyn, wh. went home in the same ship when W. visit. his native ld. in 1671, relates, that W. inform. him that he made 500 hogsheads of cider from his orchard in a yr. What allowance for Josselyn's ciphers should be made may be guessed from his enumera. of the dwellinghouses in Boston, on his earlier visit, wh. Drake, in Hist. 244. fails to explain. 

HENRY, Windsor, eldest s. of the preced. m. 12 Oct. 1664, Abiah, youngest d. of Edward Goffe of Cambridg, whose wid. had two yrs. bef. m. John Witchfield of W. had Elizabeth b. 27 Aug. 1665; Henry, 13 Apr. 1667, d. soon; Abiah, 1 May 1669; Sarah, 27 Mar. 1671, d. soon; Henry, again, 30 Jan. 1673, wh. d. at 24 yrs.; Sarah, again, 16 Apr. 1676; and Samuel, 26 Mar. 1679; was freem. 1667, and d. 15 Feb. 1710. His wid. whose name is so pervert. in Geneal. Reg. I. 252, and again V. 463, d. 18 June 1717, in her 72d yr. Neither Henry, nor Samuel, wh. d. 1712, had issue, and the male line of this branch ceased. [[vol. 4, p. 622]]

HENRY, Windsor, s. of Simon the first of the same, m. 1696, Jane Allen, wh. d. 1702, had, the fam. geneal. says, Henry, b. 1698; Thomas, 1702; Peter; Rachel; and Gideon; but it names no w. and gives no dates, exc. that of his d. Nov. 1746. JOHN, Salem is by tradit. said to have own. the house that Roger Williams sold him, when driv. away in 1635, but no more can be told. JOHN, Cambridge, or Watertown, freem. 4 Mar. 1635, rep. May foll. d. in July 1638, his inv. tak. 17th of that mo. by three of the ch. mem. Rev. George Phillips being one, and the prefix of respect, show that he was a man of esteem. 

JOHN, Newbury, a carpenter, b. a. 1632, perhaps s. of the first nam. John, m. 20 Nov. 1653, Mary Thorla, prob. d. of Richard of the same, had Mary, b. 1654; Sarah, 23 Aug. 1657; John, 25 Oct. 1660; Joseph, 2 Feb. 1664; Elizabeth 24 Feb. 1667; Martha, 13 Sept. 1670; Lydia, 15 Jan. 1674; and Hannah, 18 Apr. 1679. Perhaps he rem. to Brookfield, and may have been by the Ind. driv. thence in 1689 to die 30 Sept. 1690 at Springfield. In his will he names w. the two. s. and three ds. the elder b. but neither of the younger three wh. were prob. d. He had ld. at Newbury, at Brookfield, and Watertown. 

JOHN, Windsor, s. of the sec. Henry of the same, propound. for freem. 1670, m. 14 Feb. 1677, Mary, d. of John Chester of Wethersfield, had John, b. 20 Nov. foll.; Henry, 7 Aug. 1679, d. soon; Charles, 3 Sept. 1681; George, 20 Oct. 1683, d. young; and Benjamin; and his w. d. 10 July 1689; by sec. w. m. 22 June 1692, Hannah Nichols of Stamford, had Mary, and he d. 3 Jan. 1713. When the wid. d. is not told, but she with the four ch. had good est. £1300. Mary m. John Eliot of Windsor, gr.s. of the apostle. JOHN, New Haven 1680; a blacksmith, m. 8 Feb. 1684, Sarah Johnson, prob. d. of John of the same, but whether any issue foll. is unkn. When he sold ld. there in 1698 w. Abigail join. in the deed. JOHN, Newbury, s. of John of the same, m. 4 Jan. 1685, Mary Emerson, but Coffin tells no more. 

JOSEPH, Suffield, br. prob. of the preced. m. 4 Mar. 1686, Rebecca, d. of Launcelot Granger, had Joanna, b. 13 Sept. 1687; Joseph, 30 Aug. 1689; and Hannah, 8 Nov. 1691; the two latter but Springfield; rem. to Brookfield, there the ds. with their mo. were k. by the Ind. when they assault. the town in 1693. JOSIAH, Salem, in an early day m. it is said, Alice, d. of Richard Ingersol, but nothing more can I tell of h. or w. exc. that aft. the name is very oft. giv. with a, for o, in the first syl. 

JOSIAH, Salem, youngest s. of the sec. Henry, m. Penelope, d. of George Curwin of the same, had Elizabeth b. 30 Mar. 1688, d. at 14 yrs. but her mo. had d. soon aft. b. of her ch. and he m. Mary Treat wh. brot. him nine ch. acc. the fam. rep. in Geneal. Reg. I. 252, tho. wh. she could be, unless one of the ds. of Gov. Robert's mythic. numb. of twenty-one by first w. is hard to find. The [[vol. 4, p. 623]] Gov. had a Mary, but she was bapt. 23 May 1652, too many yrs. bef. the b. of Josiah to have such a platoon; yet it may be that he was happy eno. to have ano. younher of the same name. More important, however, is the file of the ch. Josiah, 21 Dec. 1690, d. in few ds.; Treat, 26 Mar. 1696, d. in few wks.; Thomas, 23 June 1697, d. in few wks.; Mehitable, 3 Aug. 1698, d. at 23 yrs.; Josiah again, 11 July 1700, d. in few ds.; John, 12 Sept. 1702; Elizabeth 1 Apr. 1705, d. at 11 yrs.; Mary, 13 July 1706, d. next wk.; and Treat, again, 9 Oct. 1712. 

ROGER, Windsor, youngest of Simon of the same, m. 3 Dec. 1702, Sarah, d. of the sec. Job Drake, had Roger, b. 14 Sept. 1704; Elizabeth 10 Apr. 1706; Alexander, 20 Jan. 1708, d. young; Samuel, 9 Jan. 1710, d. young; Alexander, again, 7 Jan. 1712, Y. C. 1731; Sarah, 31 Jan. 1715, d. at 20 yrs.; Hepzibah, 23 June 1717; Josiah, 6 Feb. 1719; Erastus and Eypaphras, tw. 8 Feb. 1721, of wh. both d. young; Erastus, again, 21 Sept. 1722; Ursula, 30 Oct. 1724; Oliver, 20 Nov. 1726, Y. C. 1747; and Mary Ann, 1 Jan. 1730. He gain. gr. distinct. was Lieut.-Gov. 1741 to 50, then Gov. for four yrs. and had milit. serv. at the conq. of Louisburg, 1745, in com. of the Col. force, and d. 17 May 1767. 

SAMUEL, Wethersfield, s. of the sec. Henry, m. 1678, Judith, d. of Samuel Appleton of Ipswich, had Samuel, b. 1679; Gershom, 1680, d. at 2 yrs. Josiah, Feb. 1682; Hannah, 19 Mar. 1684; Sarah, 14 Aug. 1686; Lucy, 16 Oct. 1688; Abigail, 23 Sept. 1690, d. at 24 yrs.; Elizabeth 31 May 1692; and Mary, 14 May 1694; and he d. 14 June 1695, leav. good est. SIMON, Windsor, s. of the first Henry, prob. youngest, b. in Eng. 1625, freem. 1654, was rep. for Simsbury 1671 and 5, m. 1656, Joanna Cook, wh. d. Apr. 1657, and he m. next, 17 Oct. 1661, Martha, sis. of the first William Pitkin, had, says Parsons, in Geneal. Reg. V. 464, five s. and five ds. but the fam. geneal. I. 253, names only for ds. Eliz b. 19 Aug. 1662, wh. m. 8 Dec. 1680, Deniel Cooley of Springfield, and d. 30 Jan. 1707; Martha, 17 May 1664, m. 1686, Thomas Allyn, and d. 7. Sept. 1687; Simon, 24 June 1666; Joanna, 30 June 1668, wh. m. 26 Sept. 1690, John Colton; Henry, 20 May 1670; Christopher, 4 July 1672, d. bef. 21 yrs. prob. unm.; Mary, 1674, d. at 2 yrs.; William, 6 Nov. 1676; and Roger, 4, if better authority be not for 28 Jan. 1679. He d. 11 Sept. 1687, and in Mar. foll. to elude the tyranny of Andros, wh. order. all admin. in N. E. on dec. persons' est. to be tak. at Boston, the eldest s. made partition betw. mo. and childr. How his minor four brs. and one sis. were bound by this arrangem. Sir Edmund had not time to inq. The wid. m. Hon. Daniel Clark, outliv. him, and d. 13 Oct. 1719. 

SIMON, Windsor, eldest s. of the preced. m. 5 Dec. 1689, Sarah, d. of John Chester of Wethersfield, had Sarah, b. 1690; Martha, 1692; Simon, 1694; Christopher, 1696; Eunice, 24 [[vol. 4, p. 624]] Sept. 1697; and James, 1700. His w. d. 3. Aug. 1723, and he d. 3 Aug. 1732. 

WILLIAM, Windsor, br. of the preced. m. Abia Hawley, perhaps d. of Ephraim of Stratford, had Abia; Lucia; William, b. 21 July 1711; Martha; and Ephraim; and d. 26 Jan. 1749. As in the Winthrop fam. the choice of f. s. and gr.s. in early days to the office of Gov. by popular vote is observ. so in later generat. the Conn. steady habits made Roger and his s. Oliver and gr.s. Oliver their ch. rulers. Twelve of this name had been gr. at Yale, two at Harv. and two at other N. E. coll. in 1834, as is noted by Farmer in MS.

WOLFALL, or WOOLFALL, RICHARD, Boston 1677, of wh. I see nothing but that he is nam. in the will of the first Thomas Oliver, 1653, as hav. m. a d. of the testator, then liv. at Muddy riv. now Brookline. WOLFE, or WOOLFE, EDWARD, Lyme 1671. PETER, Salem, freem. 14 May 1634, was so much of a milit. spirit, as hardly to fail of being chos. lieut. in 1646, yet in 3 Mass. Hist. Coll. VII. 256, with w. Martha, was one of the founders of ch. in Beverly 1667, and d. 6 Dec. 1675. One Susanna W. with sev. others, was order. to be releas. from prison in 1683, but on what grounds they had been arrest. I see not in Vol. V. of our Col. rec. 

WOLLASTON, the capt wh. form. a tempora. settlem. 1625, wh. aft. short time he abandon. and went to Virg. might hardly seem to deserve a place in this work, were it not for the possibil. that a passeng. of the Planter, from London, ten yrs later, call. Mary Wolhouston, aged 30, may have been seek. the long abs. h. when she came to Boston; tho. more prob. is it that she was w. of a Mr. W. wh. is nam. in an act of the Ct. Sept. 1641, impos. fine of L13. 6s. 8d. perhaps the same as JOSIAH that I find a merch. of Boston in 1666. Very obscure, however, is the evid. for either suppos. Lewis claims one W. for Lynn 1637, but says he rem. to Sandwich.

WOLLEY, ROBERT, Southampton, L. I. one of those wh. in Aug. 1673, made a represent. of their cases to the inhabs. of the Unit. Colonies of N. E. as to the policy of their submit. to the Dutch, wh. had conquer. New York. See 3 Mass. Hist. Coll. X. 86-88. Perhaps the name might as well be read Walley.

WOLLOND, or WOOLLEN, EDWARD, of wh. I kn. no more but that he was an appraiser on two est. 1679 and 80, in Essex Co. in one case call. sen. so as to make it prob. he had s. Edward.

WOLSEY, GEORGE, is, by Mr. Felt, seen with his w. 1653, in some part of the land; but I can trace them no later.

WOLTEN, JOHN, Piscataquq, said to have come from Plymouth, Eng. a. 1633, and resid. twenty-one yrs. when, strange as it reads, our Gen. Ct. in 1654, order. him to go home to his w. Farmer, MS. says he was tak. on his passage, by the Dutch, wh. kept all his prop. but set him on shore in Eng. where he soon aft. d. [[vol. 4, p. 625]]

WOOD, or WOODS, ABIEL, Middleborough, s. of Henry, m. 1683, Abiah Bowen, had Elnathan, b. 14 Apr. 1686; Abiah, 20 Feb. 1689.; Abiel, 19 Mar. 1691; Timothy, 13 Oct. 1693; Jerusha, 11 Nov. 1695; Ebenezer, 4 Aug. 1697; Judah, 28 July 1700; and Thomas, 30 Jan. 1703. With his w. he was among the found. of the first ch. at M. 1694; and d. 10 Oct. 1719; and his w. d. 21 May 1746, aged 83. ABRAHAM, Concord, s. perhaps eldest of Michael of the same, was freem. 1690. ANTHONY, Ipswich 1665, m. 1 June 1666, Mary Grover, perhaps d. of Edmund of Salem, had William, b. 20 Mar. 1667. 

CONSIDER, New London, by Miss Caulkins is mark. as hav. a gr. of ld. 1648, but forfeit. for non-resid. CONSTANT, a passeng. aged 12 yrs. in the Abigail from London, 1635, and there might seem some grounds for suspect. that he was the same as preced. DANIEL, Ipswich 1643, d. 1648. DANIEL, Rowley, rem. to Boxford, freem. sw. 22 Mar. 1690, and again in Oct. foll. if the Col. rec. be true, yet possib. the solemnity may have been for f. and s. by w. Sarah, wh. d. 27 Sept. 1714, had David, b. 1670; Daniel; John; and others, as Barry says. EDMUND, Springfield 1636, rem. to Wethersfield that yr. thence to Stamford 1641, and next, in few yrs. more to Hempstead, L. I. and may again have rem. EDWARD, Charlestown, was adm. to join the ch. 30 Mar. 1640, freem. 13 May foll. and his w. Ruth join. in few days. She perhaps had Ruth, and certain. Tabitha, bapt. 30 May 1641; d. 29 Aug. 1642, and he d. 27 Nov. foll. In Geneal. Reg. III. 81, the date of inv. would perhaps appear 4 Dec. aft. Farmer was led to mistake the name of the Springfield Edmund for Edward, and so to think he might be s. of this man. 

An EDWARD of Boston, mariner in 1659, had w. Elizabeth and no more is kn. ELEAZER, Medfield, youngest ch. of Nicholas of the same, was struck down, when his br. Jonathan, 21 Feb. 1676, was k. by the Ind. wh. scalp. him, and suppos. he was d. yet he reviv. in a good degree, and some yrs. aft. m. Dorothy, perhaps d. of George Badcock of Milton , had Dorothy; Hannah, b. 11 Feb. 1689; and Abigail, 25 Nov. 1692; and he liv. to 20 May 1704, with occasional mental aberra. 

ELIAS, ELLICE, or ELLIS, Dedham, by w. Catharine had Mehitable, b. 17 June 1658; Abigail, 19 July 1660; and his w. d. 29 May 1663. He took for sec w. Miriam, wid. of John Smith of D. wh. was the school-mistress many yrs. and d. 19 Oct. 1706, aged 73. The ludicrous solemnity of the gr.-st. inscript. is happily preserv. in Geneal. Reg. IV. 277. He rem. to Dorchester, where he was freem. 1673 and liv. 1692. GEORGE, Saybrook 1660, m. that yr. but the name of his w. is not seen.; had George, b. 28 Sept. 1661, and prob. rem. 

HENRY, Plymouth 1643, m. a. 1645, Abigail, d. of John Jenny, rem. to Yarmouth, had Sarah; [[vol. 4, p. 626]] Samuel, b. 25 May 1647; went back to P. there had John, 1649; Jonathan, 1 Jan. 1650; David, 17 Oct. 1651; Isaac, 1654; and Abiel; and perhaps more ch. d. at Middleborough; but the time of his d. is not seen, bec. the inv. ment. in Geneal. Reg. VII. 235 is defic. in date. His d. Sarah m. 28 Nov. 1667, John Nelson. HENRY, Concord, by w. Ellen had John, b. 17 Nov. 1651; Mary, 7 Sept. 1653; Hannah, 11 Mar. 1656; and Milicent, 4 Apr. 1660. Usually his name is Woods; and I presume he rem. to Groton, was quarter-master of the troop of W. Middlesex cavalry in 1671. 

HENRY, Newport, by w. Hannah had Henry, b. 24 Nov. 1670; Abigail, 15 Aug. 1672; James, 9 Nov. 1674; Hannah, 25 Sept. 1677; Richard, 28 Oct. 1679; and Elizabeth 9 Jan. 1682. It ought to be add. that the rec. spells this name as Whod, and possib. that may mean Hood. Isaac, Marlborough, s. of John of Sudbury, of wh. from Barry I learn, that by two ws. he had Isaac, Joseph, Charles, Solomon, Dinah, Mary, and Elizabeth and that his will was pro. 17 Aug. 1720. Sewall's Diary, as giv. in Geneal. Reg. VI. 72, says under 1685, July 4, "Isaac W. dies suddenly." Perhaps this was some young man, fellow-worship. with S. but my knowledge is limit. by him. 

ISAIAH, Ipswich 1668, then said to be 41 yrs. old, m. 26 Jan 1653, Mercy, d. of Simon Thompson of the same, had Mary, b. 31 Oct. 1653; Simon, 18 Feb. 1655; Thomas, Nov. 1656, d. in 5 mos.; Sarah, Jan. 1658, d. next mo.; Samuel and Isaiah, tw. 20 July 1659, of wh. Isaiah d. soon; Joanna, 14 Dec. 1661; William, 18 Feb. 1664; Sarah, again, 26 Dec. 1665; Thomas, again, 31 Jan. 1668; Thompson, 18 Feb. 1670; John, Feb. 1672, d. soon; Joseph and Benjamin, tw. 22 May 1673, both d. soon; and Ebenezer, 3 Dec. 1676, d. in 3 wks. He m. 23 Dec. 1684, for sec. w. wid. Hannah Wheeler, but prob. had no more ch. JAMES, on L. I. 1649. JAMES, Marlborough, s. of John of Sudbury, was in garrison of serg. Wood, prob. his f. in 1675, freem. 1690, had w. Hopestill. 

JEREMIAH, Stamford 1641, went to Hempstead, L. I. perhaps was br. of Edmund, or William, or of both. JOHN, Saybrook, employ. by the younger John Winthrop was k. by the Pequots, as appears in Conn. Col. Rec. I. 29, prob. in 1637. JOHN, Sudbury, pinmaker, wh. seems an odd trade for a wilderness pioneer; by w. Mary had John, b. 8 May 1641; perhaps Francis, 1645; James, 18 July 1647; Catharine; Isaac, 14 July 1655; beside Hannah, prob. the oldest ch. wh. m. 7 June 1665, John Leavins of Roxbury, and d. early, leav. Hannah nam. in the will of her gr.f. He d. 10 July 1678, and his wid. d. 1690, aged 80, says Barry. In Oct. 1675 he was, I suppose, the serg. in one of the Marlborough garrison houses, as John, James, and Isaac, his s. were there also. 

JOHN, Lynn 1635, passeng. in the Hopewell, Capt. Babb, late in the autumn of that yr. aged 26, br. possib. of William, the author of N. E. [[vol. 4, p. 627]] Prospect, freem. 13 May 1640, ar. co. 1642, may have been at Salem 1646. JOHN, Dorchester, freem. 10 May 1643, perhaps rem. JOHN, Plymouth 1643, of wh. gladly would I learn more than that his s. John was b. 4 Mar. 1650; and Nathaniel, 25 Feb. 1652; and Isaac, 27 Feb. 1654; Sarah, Abigail, Mercy, Elizabeth and Hannah; beside that Mary wh. m. 11 Dec. 1661, Rev. John Holmes, wh. must have been b. long bef. either of the others, of wh. it is strange to find neither in Windsor, nor any other author, a precise report. His d. Sarah m. 13 Feb. 1668, John Fallowwell; and his own name is sometimes mistak. for that of Atwood. JOHN, Newport, on the list of freem. 1655. 

JOHN, Taunton, sw. in 1662, as witness to a nuncup. will, that he was 42 yrs. old. JOHN, New London 1660, s. perhaps of the first John, as Miss Caulkins in her Hist. shows 324, m. prob. Mary, d. of Walter Buddington. JOHN, Dorchester, m. Elizabeth d. of Richard Hall. JOHN, Marlborough, prob. eldest s. of John of Sudbury, by w. Lydia had John, b. 1670; Lydia, 1672; Hannah, 1677; Joseph, d. soon; Joseph, again, 1682; Sarah, 1685; Silence, 1689; Benjamin, 1691; and James, 1694; serv. under his f. in the garrison ho. Oct. 1675, was constable 1677, and deac. prob. that freem. of 26 Mar. 1691, exult. in the title of ens. JOHN, Ipswich, m. 1 May 1676, Mary Healey, had Margaret, b. Sept. 1679; Mary, 19 Dec. 1681; and he d. 14 Aug. 1684. JOHN, Concord, s. prob. of Michael of the same, freem. 1690. 

JONAS, Springfield 1636, rem. early to Wethersfield, sett. at Stamford 1641, unless this settlem. refer rather to Weed, and in few yrs. was of L. I. at Hempstead, prob. under, patient of 1644, bef. 1654 was of Southampton, and in few yrs. was a commiss. under the jurisdict. of Conn. there. JONATHAN, Shirborn, as that part of Medfield has bec. elder s. of Nicholas of the same, had only posthum. d. aprropri. call. Silence, as she was b. the day aft. the fall of her f. (and a few hrs. bef. d. of her mo.) She was k. in Philip's war, 21 Feb. 1676, tho. not prob. a soldier. JOSEPH, Taunton, m. 1 Jan. 1680, Esther Walker, d. of James of the same. JOSIAH, Charlestown, m. 28 Oct. 1657, Lydia Bacon, d. perhaps of Michael of the sec. had Josiah, b. 10 Oct. 1658; Lydia, 23 Nov. 1659, d. next mo.; Lydia, again, prob. 1662, both bapt. 6 July 1662, the w. hav. join. the ch. on preced. Sunday; Samuel, 12 Nov. 1671; Joseph, 27 Dec. 1674; and Ruth, 4 June 1676. 

JOSIAH, Ipswich, br. of Obadiah of the same, m. 23 Dec. 1684, a wid. whose name I cannot make out, but kn. no more of him. JOSIAH, Woburn, s. of the first Josiah, by w. Abigail had Josiah, b. 31 Aug. 1687; Lydia, 1 May 1689; Abigail, 10 Sept. 1691; Samuel, 10 Dec. 1693; Joseph, 25 Apr. 1696, d. at 17 yrs. in Geneal. Reg. II. 387, mispr. 57 yrs.; Solomon, 23 Jan. 1699, d. at 9 mos.; and Ruth, 4 Jan. 1702. 

MARK, one of the soldiers in Turner's comp. 1676, was [[vol. 4, p. 628]] of Charlestown, prob. had m. 2 Feb. 1665, Elizabeth d. of Nathaniel Hancock of Cambridge. MICHAEL, Concord, s. of William of the same, freem. 13 May 1640, had Abigail, b. 10 Apr. 1642; and Shattuck gives him other ch. Abraham, Isaac, Jacob, Thompson, or Thomas, and John, as left by him, at his d. 13 May 1674. Next mo. his wid. Mary brot. inv. Abigail m. Stephen Hosmer. NATHANIEL, a passeng. in the Increase from London, 1635, aged 12 yrs. of wh. no more is heard, nor can any indicat. be seen, exc. that in the same ship. came Elizabeth aged 38, wh. may have been his mo. 

NATHANIEL, Ipswich, took the o. of fidel. 1678. NATHANIEL, Groton, prob. s. of the first Samuel, by w. Alice had Nathaniel, b. 19 Oct. 1694; Daniel, 10 Aug. 1696; John, 4 Mar. 1698; Isaac, 20 Feb. 1700; Bathsheba, 5 Apr. 1702; Hannah, 16 Mar. 1704; Phebe, 13 Feb. 1706; Aaron, 26 May 1707; Moses, 6 July 1709; Reuben, 11 Apr. 1711; Phebe, again, 13 Mar. 1713; and Jonathan, 4 June 1716.

November 2000

You are the 5338th Visitor to this USGenNet Safe-Site™ Since March 9, 2001. 99,000 visitors since before this counter was installed.

Html by Warren Wetmore and Debbie

[Register Index][AHGP][Blackwell's New England Books Project]