A Genealogical Dictionary of  The First Settlers of New England,
Before 1692

Volume #4
Woodcock - Woodward 

By James Savage

Special thanks to Robert Kraft and his assistant, Benjamin Dunning for scanning this book and to Warren Wetmore for perfecting the text and providing technical help in presenting this work for researchers to enjoy.

WOODCOCK, JOHN, Wrentham, is first heard of at Springfield 1638, where he was largely in trade, yet he may have gone thither from Roxbury, at least he was of R. so much as to own two houses there, for he mortgag. one, 25 Mar. 1651, to John Gore, and the other, 6 June aft. to Joseph Holmes. However, he had rem. from S. to Dedham 1642, and [[vol. 4, p. 637]] thence, perhaps, to Rehoboth, bef. 1673, but prob. liv. much at W. In Philip's war, his ho. in W. now perhaps within Attleborough bounds, was a famous garrison, and he says, in a letter of 26 Apr. 1676, that two of his fam. had been slain, and ano. s. was wound. Yet he prefer. the jurisdict. of Plymouth, and was rep. for R. 1651. See Baylies, II. 218, and III. 125. Of his fam. no full acco. is kn. but he was liv. 1694, had d. Sarah, w. m. Alexander Balcom of Providence. JOHN, Rehoboth, prob. s. of the preced. call. jun. m. 26 Feb. 1674, Sarah Smith, had John, b. 18 Dec. 1674; Jeremiah, 6 Jan. 1676, and his w. was bur. 10 May foll. having, prob. as the reports are inconsist. brot. forth Nathaniel but twelve days bef. 

NATHANIEL, Rehoboth, d. 28 Apr. 1676, may have been s. of John of Wrentham, and the same wh. was wound. in the war, and perhaps his d. was the conseq. RICHARD, Boston, ar. co. 1658, in Col. Rec. IV. pt. 2, is call. armorer, 1661, d. 12 Nov. 1662. WILLIAM, Salem, had d. Bridget, and d. 1648. WILLIAM, Salem 1662, perhaps s. of the preced. was a physician, d. 16 June 1669, leav. wid. Hannah, by wh. he had one ch that d. soon. WILLIAM, Hingham, a soldier of Jhohnson's comp. Dec. 1675, liv. at Weymouth 1679.

WOODDAM, WOODAM, or WOODHAM, JOHN, Ipswich 1648, a bricklayer, had in 1664 w. Mary, and d. 29 May 1678. His wid. d. 12 Feb. 1682. Prob. he had Mary, wh. m. 26 Mar. 1663, John Ayer, jun.

WOODDY, WOODDEY, WOODIE, WODY, or WOODY, HENRY the freem. of 1656, may have been then of Concord, of wh. he was rep. 1685, and he seems to be the same, elsewhere call. Woodhouse, wh. see ISAAC, Boston, m. 20 Mar. 1656, Dorcas Harper, perhaps d. of Joseph of Braintree, had Mary, b. 22 Mar. 1657; and John, 18 Sept. 1659. He was s. of Richard the first, prob. b. in Eng. but I kn. no more, exc. that in 1666, he was, with his br. Richard, engag. in mak. saltpetre as Col. Rec. shows. JOHN, Roxbury, s. of Richard the first, b. in Eng. m. Mary, d. of John Coggan of Boston, had John, bapt. 11 Mar. 1649, d. at 8 yrs.; ISAAC, 3 Feb. 1650; and d. 23 May 1650, of smallpox, "a christian and godly br." says the ch. rec. His wid. m. 10 Jan. 1653, Thomas Robinson of Scituate. RICHARD, Roxbury, came with w. Ann, wh. d. or was bur. 5 Apr. 1656, and prob. the s. Richard, John, and Isaac was freem. 18 May 1642, and d. or was bur. 7 Dec. 1658. Abstr. of his will of 24 Sept. preced. is in Geneal. Reg. VII. 339. Its chief informat. is, that he had a new w. 

RICHARD, Roxbury, s. prob. eldest of the preced. b. in Eng. freem. 1644, m. 29 Dec. 1646, Frances, d. perhaps of Thomas Dexter, had Thomas, bapt. 12 Nov. 1648, d. under 2 yrs.; Mary, 21 July 1650; Martha, 24 Jan. 1652; rem. to Boston that yr. had there Elizabeth b. 19 Sept. 1653; Ann, 12 July 1655; [[vol. 4, p. 638]] Samuel, 11 Sept. 1656; and Sarah, 21 May 1661; was a soapboiler, in 1666 made saltpetre, was ens. 1674.

WOODEN, WOODING, WOODIN, or WOODDEN, JEREMIAH, New Haven, s. of William of the same, a propr. 1685. in his own right, beside being heir of his f. But no more is told of him. JOHN, Portsmouth perhaps in 1635, Hampton 1643, Haverhill, 1646, had gr. of 150 acres from the governm. of Mass. 1667, on his petitn. stating that he had been 32 yrs. an inhab. in the ld. and had many ch. yet dates of birth and names of all are unkn. prob. by reason of his migrat. habits. JOHN, Ipswich, perhaps s. of the preced. took o. of fidel. 1678. NATHANIEL, New Haven, s. of William of the same, m. Dec. 1687, Martha, d. of John Sacket. WILLIAM, New Haven 1643, m. 25 Oct. 1650, Sarah Ollard, had William, b. 16 Nov. 1651; Jeremiah, 17 Feb. 1653; Sarah, 13 Sept. 1654; Susan, 5 Nov. 1655, d. young; Joseph, 16 Jan. 1657; Benjamin; Mary; Nathaniel; and Abigail; and d. Dec. 1684, when eight of the ch. were liv. His wid. d. 1693. Sarah, m. 1682, Samuel Merwin; Mary m. a Sacket; and Abigail m. as his sec. w. Ebenezer Hill. Joseph was blind, and prob. infirm in mind. d. bef. 1701, as did Sarah. 

WILLIAM, New Haven, s. of the preced d. Sept. 1711, leav. wid. and five ds. of none, however, can I see the names.

WOODFIELD, JOHN, Scituate 1646, had w. Esther, and d. June 1669; but neither from his will of 4th of that mo. nor hers of 27 May 1672, can be learn. that they had ch. tho. from her nam. sixteen legatees, we indeed may well judge, that none was alive.

WOODDFORD, JOSEPH, Farmington, suppos. by some to be s. of Thomas of Hartford, without any evid. to sustain the conject. and against the presumpt. to be driv. from the will of T. Perhaps he was b. in Eng. propound. for freem. 1663, and his name stands in the list; m. Rebecca, d. of Thomas Navell of the same, had Mary, wh. m. 1693, Thomas Bird; Rebecca, m. 2 Jan. 1696, John Porter; Esther, m. the same day, Samuel Bird; Sarah, m. Nathaniel Bird; Hannah m. 14 Dec. 1699, Thomas North; Joseph, b. 1676; Elizabeth m. 11 June 1707, Nathaniel Cole; Susanna, bapt. 3 Dec. 1682, m. 26 June 1707, Anthony Judd; and Abigail, bapt. 27 Dec. 1685, m. 26 Aug. 1710, Caleb Cowles; and he d. 1701. 

JOSEPH, Farmington, only s. of the preced. m. 23 Jan. 1700, Lydia, d. of Joseph Smith, had Lydia, b. 22 Sept. 1702; Mary, 26 June 1704, d. soon; Joseph, 22 Aug. 1705; Elizabeth 22 July 1707; Mary, 2 Mar. 1709; Rebecca, 22 Apr. 1711, d. soon; Samuel, 30 Mar. 1712; Sarah, 4 June 1714; Rebecca, again, 20 May 1716; John, 2 June 1718; Susanna; and William, 1722; and d. 7 Feb. 1760. But he had m. 1745, sec. w. wh. d. 1797; aged 100 yrs. 

THOMAS, Roxbury 1632, came from London in the William and Francis, emb. 7 Mar. arr. 5 [[vol. 4, p. 639]] June, with Edward Winslow; in wh. voyage was from the Hist. of Winthrop is learn. were a. sixty passeng. when the custom-ho. rec. proves that the names of only sixteen were made kn. to the governm. among wh. was neither that of Rev. Stephen Bachiler, or of Rev. Thomas James, or of Rev. Thomas Weld, tho. ea. was then on board to elude the malignant feebleness of Archbp. Laud. On adm. of our ch. he was call. serv. was made freem. 4 Mar. 1635, had m. Mary, d. of Robert Blott, wh. came in 1632, and may have been fellowy-passeng. Early he rem. to Hartford, and aft. d. of his w. that had brot. him ch. as in her f.'s will refer. to, rem. a. 1656, to Northampton, there d. 6 Mar. 1667. To three ds. he gave all his prop. nam. them in his will, Mary, wh. had m. 1653, Isaac Sheldon; Hannah, wh. m. 29 Nov. 1659, Samuel Allen; and Sarah, b. 2 Sept. 1649, wh. m. 4 Sept. 1664, i. e. two days more than 15 yrs. old, Nehemiah Allen; all of N. But from the will of Blott, wh. d. less than two yrs. bef. W. I must infer, that other ds. wh. were, d. had belong. to this s.-in-law, beside ano. that requires no little study to form satisfact. opin. as to the liv.

WOODHOUSE, WOODIS, WOODICE, or WOODOWES, HENRY, Concord 1650, is believ. to be the freem. of 1656, then spell. Wooddey; m. Elinor Hopkinson, wh. had been a fellowpasseng. from London, had Mary, wh. m. Josep Lee of Ipswich; Elinor, wh. m. a Cheney of Roxbury; Elizabeth m. Dr. Simon Davis of Concord; John, wh. perish. in the fire, 2 Feb. 1667; Sarah, b. 29 Feb. 1664, m. John Dakin of Concord; and Milicent, wh. m. 31 Dec. 1689, Joseph Estabrook of Cambridge, and his w. d. 4 Sept. 1693. His ho. was burn. says the Roxbury ch. rec. in the winter of 1667, and his only s. perish. in it; and tradit. tells that in the gr. fire of London, Sept. preced. he lost two houses. He was rep. 1685, and aft. overthrow of Andros, 1690 and 92, m. 29 June 1694, Sarah, wid. of Samuel Rogers of Ipswich, wh. d. 19 Jan. 1718. He was an officer in 1690, of Henchman's regim. and d. 16 June 1700. 

JOHN, Salem, of wh. I kn. nothing but from his will of 24 May 1659, pro. 29 June foll. in wh. he names d. Alice, w. of Samuel Very, and her ch. Samuel, Elizabeth Sarah, Thomas, and John, beside ano. person, of whose name I dare not be certain. See Essex Inst. I. 92. RICHARD, Boston, fisherman, by w. Mary had Mary, b. Jan. 1638, bur. next mo.; Mary, again, 14 Jan. 1639, bapt. 14 May 1643, a. 4 yrs. and 4 mos. old; Joseph, bapt. at the same time, a. 2 yrs. and 5 wks. miscall. John in the rec. of b. 9 Apr. 1641; and Hannah, if we take the town copy of rec b. 15, but by more trustworthy rec. of ch. bapt. 3 Mar. 1644, a. 5 days; and Jonathan, 25 Apr. 1647, a. 9 days old; all in right of the mo. wh. had unit. with the ch. 7 May 1643. He was excus. from train. in 1657, but this prob. on acco. of his employm. as by w. Sarah, [[vol. 4, p. 640]] he, or more prob. ano. RICHARD had Francis and Hopestill, tw. b. 8 Mar. 1662. But the former, if there were two, was liv. in 1676, when he made convey. to his gr.s. George Pierce, whose f. had m. his d. Mary. Sometimes his name appears Woody, sometimes Wooddus. 

ROBERT, Boston, had Joseph, b. 1641, wh. may have been error of Farmer's informer of the s. of Richard, bef. ment. and Nathniel, b. 1642.

WOODHULL, WOODHILL, or WODHULL, sometimes WOODHALL, RICHARD, Brookhaven, says Wood's L. I. but the Conn. governm. in 1659 and foll. yrs. call. his resid. Setauket, wh. is nearly opposite to Milford on the continent. He was rep. 1664, and had a commissn. from the Col. under its new Charter Gov. Winthrop that yr. WILLIAM, Portsmouth, R. I. is on the freemen's list 1655; but more common is the spelling Wodel, or Waddel, and under Waddell it is already giv.

WOODLAND, EDMUND, Salem 1673. JOHN, Braintree 1651, by w. Martha had John, b. 1653. Ten yrs. aft. he rem. to become one of the first sett. at Mendon, Sept. 1663.

WOODLEY, WILLIAM, Marblehead, d. June 1682, leav. wid. Elizabeth young ch. Miriam.

WOODMAN, ARCHELAUS, Newbury, nam. Hercules in the report to governm. of passeng. from Southampton in the James of London, em bark. 6 Apr. arr. 3 June 1653, and call. mercer of Malford. Perhaps the custom-ho. officers knew more of Hercules than of the other name, tho. both are equal. heathenish, but prob. the sound was not unlike. He was b. 1618; but how entit. mercer, when only a minor, provokes inq. My conject. is, that his elder br. Edward, deserv. that descript. and came in that ship, but it was undesirable to give his name and excite suspic. that he was not authoriz. under the odious orders of the counc. to come to our counry. 

Mr. Coffin wh. says his w. Elizabeth d. 17 Dec. 1677, gives no ch. He was made freem. 17 May 1637, was lieut. 1670, rep. 1674 and 5, m. sec. w. 13 Nov. 1678, Dorothy Chapman, and d. 7 Oct. 1702. ARCHELAUS, Newbury, s. of Edward the sec. by w. Hannah had Mary, b. 26 Feb. 1696; Edward, 12 May 1698; and Archelaus, 15 May 1700; perhaps more. EDWARD, Newbury, elder br. of Archelaus, came, says Coffin, with him, bring. w. and s. Edward b. 1628, and John; had here Joshua, the first Eng. male ch. of the town, b. 1636 or 7; Sarah, 12 Jan. 1642; Jonathan, 5 Nov. 1643; Ruth, 28 Mar. 1646; and, Coffin adds, perhaps others; was freem. 25 May 1636, rep. Sept. foll. and 7, and sev. yrs. later. His wid. or w. Joanna is ment. 9 Nov. 1653 in the rec. but the time of his d. is not ment. 

EDWARD, Newbury, s. of the preced. b. in Eng. m. 20 Dec. 1653, Mary Goodridge, d. prob. of William of the same, had Mary, b. 29 Sept. 1654; Elizabeth 11 July 1656, d. young; Edward, 1658, d. young; [[vol. 4, p. 641]] Rebecca, 17 Sept. 1661, d. soon; Rebecca, again, 20 July 1663; Sarah, 18 July 1665; Judith, 18 Nov. 1667; Edward, again, 20 Mar. 1670; Archelaus, 9 June 1672; and Margaret, 31 Aug. 1676. He with his f. was long involv. in the gr. relig. quarrel of wh. large reports are giv. in the very valua. Hist. of N. by Coffin. 

EDWARD, Newbury, s. of the preced. m. 29 June 1702, Mary Sawyer, prob. d. of William, of the same. JOHN, Newbury, s. of Edward the first, had been perhaps at Ipswich 1648, but at N. m. 15 July 1656, Mary Field, and next yr. was establ. at Dover, freem. 1666, had John, Mary, and Sarah, wh. all outliv. him, and perhaps others; was capt. rep. 1684, and d. a. 1707. JOHN, Dover, s. of the preced. m. a. d. of Francis Raynes of York, had only s. Jonathan, and d. 10 June 1705. JONATHAN, Newbury, s. of Edward the first, m. 2 Jult 1668, Hannah Hilton, perhaps d. of William of the same, had Hannah, b. 8 Mar. 1669; Sarah, 19 Oct. 1670; Ruth, 11 July 1672; Jonathan, 16 Apr. 1674; Ichabod, 26 Apr. 1676; Mary, 25 Apr. 1678; and William, 29 Mar. 1681. He took o. of alleg. 26 Feb. 1669, and in 1681 calls Stephen Greenleaf his uncle, for wh. I would glad. see the cause. 

JOSEPH, Salem, a youth, ment. in the will of Christopher Waller, Oct. 1676. JOSHUA, Newbury, elder br. of Jonathan, m. 22 Jan. 1666, Elizabeth Stevens, perhaps d. of John of Andover, where the m. was, had Mehitable, b. 20 Sept. 1677; and Jonathan; but as Coffin gives not the date of the last, nor any more ch. we may suppose that he rem. to Andover, where Farmer says he liv. yet Newbury can show his gr.-st. with inscript. that he d. 30 May 1703. 

RICHARD, Lynn 1644, d. Nov. 1647, as from prob. rec. Coffin tell's, and that he had no ch. and he may have been that passeng. emb. at London in the Abigail, July 1635, aged 9. One Woodman whose bapt. name is not seen, m. Remember, d. of Moses Maverick of Marblehead. Six of this name are by Farmer found as gr. at N. E. coll. in 1834.

WOODMANSEY, JAMES, Boston, s. of John of the same, m. 17 May 1686, Abigail, d. of Jacob Melyen, had Elizabeth bapt. 10 Apr. 1687, and a s. but d. Feb. 1694, and his wid. m. 1706, William Tilley, wh. had not, I think been long resid. at B. and next she m. 29 Oct. 1719, Hon. Samuel Sewall, Ch. Just. of the Sup. Ct. and d. suddenly 26 May foll. He was, I presume, the last of the males bearing this name. 

JOHN, Boston 1659, merch. by w. Margaret had Margaret, b. 17 Oct. 1660. His w. d. 29 Dec. foll. and he m. 1 May 1662, Elizabeth eldest ch. of George Carr of Salisbury, had John, 2 Feb. 1663, wh. d. young; James, 7 Dec. 1665; and again he m. 23 July 1672, Elizabeth d. of Jonas Clark of Cambridge, had Elizabeth 13 Aug. 1674, wh. d. next yr. and her gr.-st. inscript. is at Cambridge; Elizabeth again, bapt. 16 Apr. 1676; Sarah, 8, bapt. 11 Jan. 1680; John, 28, bapt. 29 Jan. 1682, bapt. 22 [[vol. 4, p. 642]] July 1683; and Ann, 20 July 1684, bapt. the same day. He was freem. 1673, belong. to 3d or Thacher's ch. and d. a. 1685, when, as Col. Rec. V. shows, his wid. extrix. had to ask intervent. of the Gen. C. She m. George Monk, the vintner; and outliv. him. 

ROBERT, Ipswich, with prefix of respect, rem. early to Boston, with w. Margaret, and d. Ann, wh. m. John Cutler of Charlestown; had at B. Seth, b. 26 Mar. 1644; Joseph, bapt. 1 Apr. 1649, at four days old; Bethia, 15 Dec. 1650; beside Sarah wh. may have been brot. from I. and d. 10 Nov. 1653. He was sch.-master at £50. a yr. from 1650, and d. 13 Aug. 1667. His wid. Margaret d. 1670.

WOODROP, WILLIAM, Lancaster, an eject. min. in Mather's Magn. III. 4, of wh. he tells not. a word. Farmer gave the name Woodroffe, as if he had been progen. of the fam. not sparsely scatter. in our country; but I can hardly think so ill of the spell in the Magn. for Mather must oft. have seen him, and prob. writ. letters to and rec. from him. Hull, in his Diary, furnishes the desira. informat. that he arr. at Boston from Jamaica, 29 Dec. 1674; and he must have found it no easy matter to obt. employm. nor can I trace him again, exc. in the gr. ordina. of Rev. Daniel Gookin at Sherburne, 26 Mar. 1685, when Woodrop's assist. Both Hull and Sewall give the spelling I have substitut. for Farmer's and my only further fact to be told, is that he sail. for Eng. 12 July 1687, no doubt to take advantage of King James's newborn or pretend. favor to dissent. He left no descend. here, prob. had no w.

WOODROW, may be an independ. name, but as some of the Woodruff's have this form of spell. I have chosen to combine the two.

WOODRUFF, WOODROW, WOODROFFE, or WOODROOFE, BENJAMIN, Salem 1660-78, by w. Rebecca had Mary, b. 21 Apr. 1660; and his w. d. 2 June 1663, and he may have been br. of Joseph. JOHN, Southampton, L. I. 1640 or 1, is by Wood's Hist. made one of the orig. compan. of Pierson in settlem. JOHN, Farmington, s. of Matthew, d. 1692, his will being of 18 Apr. and inv. so soon aft. as 16 May foll. when seven ch. are nam. and their ages are giv. but wh. was the mo. or when she was m. does not appear. The eldest was Mary, w. of John Root, 25; John, 23; Hannah, 21; Phebe, 16; Joseph, 13; Margaret, 10, wh. was bapt. 23 Apr. 1682; and Abigail, 8, bapt. 30 Mar. 1684. Lambert places him at Milford 1685, but prob. without good reason. He was propound. for freem. as early as 1663. 

JOSEPH, Salem, may have been the name of him wh. m. Rebecca, d. of the wid. of William Canterbury, and had Joseph and Mary, and the f. whether Joseph or other name, was d. as also was his w. in July 1684. JOSEPH, Farmington, m. Hannah, d. of John Clark, but of name of his f. or date of m. or any other incid. I am ign. 

MATTHEW, Farmington, an orig. propr. by w. Hannah wh. join. the ch. 2 Apr. 1654, had John, b. 1643; Matthew, 1646; Hannah, [[vol. 4, p. 643]] 1648; EIiz. 1651, all bapt. at once, 2 Apr.; and Mary, 5 Nov. 1654, wh. d. young; but of any more we kn. not, exc. Samuel, b. 26 Aug. 1661; was freem. prob. 1657, and d. 1682, his will being dat. 6 Sept. and pro. Dec. foll. In it he ment. w. three s. and d. Hannah Seymour, w. of the sec. Richard, only; but the Ct. supplied the deficience of his mem. in favor of Elizabeth wh. had m. 1678, John Broughton of Northampton. 

MATTHEW, Farmington, s. of the preced. m. 16 June 1668, Mary Plum, d. of Robert of Milford, and there had Matthew, b. 1669; Mary, 1670; John, 1673; Sarah, 1674; Samuel, 1677; Elizabeth 1679; Hannah, 1681; all liv. in 1704, to take share of their mo. in est. of gr.f. He was propound. for freem. 1671. Aft. d. of his the first, he ret. to F. and took sec. w. Sarah, d. of John North, had Nathaniel, May 1687 (one of the first sett. at Litchfield, and there perpet. the name); and Joseph, bapt. 19 May 1689; and d. Nov. 1691. His wid. d. in the winter foll. NATHANIEL, in Trumbull's Col. Rec. I. 88, and 298, I doubt not, is misreading for the first Matthew. 

SAMUEL, Farmington, youngest s. of the first Matthew, m. 1686, Rebecca, d. of John Clark, had Samuel, b. 20 Jan. bapt. 6 Mar. 1687; Jonathan, 30 Nov. bapt. 2 Dec. 1688; Rebecca, 4, bapt. 8 Feb. 1691; Ruth, 15, bapt. 26 Feb. 1693; Ebenezer, 24 Dec. 1694, bapt. 3 Feb. foll.; and Daniel, 2, bapt. 8 Nov. 1696; rem. to Southington, there had David, b. 27 Feb. 1699; Hezekiah, 9 Aug. 1701; Rachel, 20 Nov. 1703; Abigail, 26 Feb. 1706; and John, 5 Apr. 1708; and d. 1742. Ten descend. of the first Matthew in the male line are in the Yale list of gr. betw. 1779 an 1836 inclus.

WOODWARD, AMOS, Cambridge, s. of George of the same, freem. 1677, d. 9 Oct. 1679, aged 38 yrs. as his gr.-st. tells, but from his nuncup. will, we do not learn that his w. Sarah, wh. had d. 24 Sept. 1677, left him any ch. He names brs. Thomas and Nathaniel Patten, wh. prob. were s. of William, and brs. of his w. Daniel and John W. and sis. Mary Waite, w. of John of Waltertown; Sarah Gates, w. prob. of Stephen of Boston; and sis. Rebecca Fisher, wh. m. 11 Dec. 1666, Thomas Fisher of Dedham. DANIEL, Watertown, where he m. Elizabeth d. of Richard Dana, and had Sarah, b. 5 Jan. 1689, at Medford; rem. to Woburn, had Hannah, b. 1 May 1691; and Amos, 5 June 1693. 

EDWARD, Ipswich 1665. EZEKIEL, Boston, by w. Ann, d. of William Beamsley, had Sarah, b. 21 Jan. 1654; Ann, 14 July 1653; Margaret, 24 Feb. 1656; and Elizabeth 12 Oct. 1657; unless the date of the first ch. in Geneal. Reg. IX. 252, should be error for 1652; beside Prudence, 4 Apr. 1660. He was of Ipswich 1678, when he took the o. of alleg. and there had Martha, 3 May 1662; Mary, 8 Dec. 1664; Ezekiel, 9 Aug. 1666; and Rachel, 20 Jan. 1669. He m. later, Sarah, wid. of John Solart of Wenham.  GEORGE, is the name of a fishmonger from St. Botolph's, Billingsgate, London, permit. to emb. in the [[vol. 4, p. 644]] Hopewell, 1635, aged 35, or in the Rebecca, for I must suppose the same man to be intend. as the yrs. are the same, and the transact. in the same week, as told in the custom-ho. rec. by 3 Mass. Hist. Coll. VIII. 254, and 256. Of him, as nothing more is heard, we may presume he soon went home, and perhaps his visit was only for purpose of trade.

GEORGE, Watertown 1641, s. of Richard of the same, with wh. he came from Ipswich, Co. Suffolk, in the Elizabeth, 1634, aged 13, by w. Mary had Mary, b. 12 Aug. 1641; Sarah, 3 or 6 Feb. 1643; Amos; Rebecca, 30 Dec. 1647; John, 20 or 28 Mar. 1649; Susanna, 30 Sept. 1651; Daniel, 2 Sept. 1653; and Mercy, perhaps, tho. town rec. says Mary, 3 June 1656. He was freem. 1646, took sec. w. 17 Aug. 1659, Elizabeth of Thomas Hammond the first of Cambridge, had George, 11 Sept. 1660; and Thomas, 15 Sept. 1662; Elizabeth 8 May 1664; Nathaniel, 28 May 1668; and Sarah, 3 Oct. 1675; and d. 31 May 1676. His wid. m. Samuel Truesdale, as his sec. w.; Mary m. 13 Jan. 1664, John Waite of W.; Sarah m. prob. Stephen Gates of Boston, and next, as Barry says, a Stow; Rebecca m. 11 Dec. 1666, Thomas Fisher of Dedham; Susanna d. unm.; Elizabeth m. 7 Dec. 1693, Samuel Eddy; and the sec. Sarah m. an Eddy.

November 2000

You are the 4414th Visitor to this USGenNet Safe-Site™ Since March 9, 2001. 99,000 visitors since before this counter was installed.

Html by Warren Wetmore and Debbie

[Register Index][AHGP][Blackwell's New England Books Project]