Mart Cemetery
Transcribed and submitted by Carol Couch
The headstone pictures for the following names can be found at findagrave.com
A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  Y  Z
Last
Name
First
Name
Middle
Name
Maiden
Name
Birth
Month
Birth
Day
Birth
Year
Death
Month
Death
Day
Death
Year
Plot
Marker
Transcription
Notes
Has
Photo
Caddell
Joseph
Brooks
1840
1908
Block 10
Y
Cain
Chester
L
9
14
1966
Block 188
Y
Caine
Audrey
P
7
27
1994
Block 188
Y
Caldwell
Opal
M
10
20
1904
6
23
1941
Y
Calk
Doris
E
5
15
1925
10
20
1990
Beloved Mother and Granny
Y
Calvery
Audy
V
6
7
1888
4
8
1976
Block 171
Y
Calvery
Caroline
Morganthaler
3
12
1859
8
11
1943
Y
Calvery
Cora
H
3
1
1885
6
28
1962
On stone with James
Y
Calvery
Infant
Daughter
10
28
1917
Daughter of Mr. and Mrs. J.C. Calvery
Y
Calvery
James
O
12
17
1908
11
26
1986
Block 160
Y
Calvery
James
C
11
11
1879
2
10
1965
On stone with Cora
Y
Calvery
Mabel
G
Blankenship
9
26
1903
3
6
1997
Block 171
Y
Calvery
Maggie
R
8
22
1912
12
22
1986
Block 160
Y
Calvery
Mary
E
10
31
1889
10
31
1963
Block 171
Y
Cameron
Virginia
11
23
1917
4
11
1987
WITH JESUS
Y
Campbell
Annie
Lou
1860
1935
Block 1
On Double stone with John Ira
Y
Campbell
Annie
Elizabeth
8
9
1940
Buried August 10, 1940     Littlepage Funeral Home
N
Campbell
Arree
G
11
21
1894
12
12
1917
Block 28
Y
Campbell
H
E
2
17
1889
11
14
1912
Block 28
Y
Campbell
John
Ira
8
20
1894
9
7
1904
Block 1
Y
Campbell
John
Ira
1841
1931
Block 1
On Double stone with Annie Lou
Y
Campbell
Layman
L
9
8
1900
3
27
1932
Block 28
Y
Campbell
Martha
A
7
1858
3
25
1921
Block 28
Y
Campbell
Mary
Spencer
Y
Campbell
W
T
4
20
1859
4
19
1916
Block 28
Y
Campbell
Willie
4
26
1887
3
14
1914
Block 28
Y
Cancilla
Ellen
Holder
2
11
1911
10
25
2001
Block 228
Y
Cancilla
Samuel
Paul
3
20
1922
6
27
1989
Block 228
World War II
Y
Cannon
Beulah
Spencer
3
21
1961
Y
Cannon
Ira
Franklin
8
3
1874
4
4
1946
Y
Cannon
J
F
4
1946
Buried April 5, 1946        Littlepage Funeral Home
N
Cannon
Nell
Holder
1908
1973
Y
Cantwell
Robert
Lee
1895
1951
Y
Carleton
Venita
B
6
21
1905
11
1
1979
Block 149
N
Carleton
Vernon
M
9
9
1901
3
25
1969
Block 149
N
Carothers
Della
7
15
1883
4
11
1915
Block 44
N
Carothers
Julius
10
25
1893
12
3
1961
Y
Carothers
Melissa
1
1
1886
7
9
1936
Block 44
N
Carpenter
Arthur
C
2
23
1894
10
7
1965
Block 92
Texas SSGT  US ARMY  
CO C III FIELD SIG Bn
WORLD WAR II
Y
Carpenter
Delia
A
7
26
1857
12
16
1940
Block 33
N
Carpenter
Ella
Carradine
12
1940
N
Carpenter
Mary
11
1940
N
Carpenter
Onetta
11
6
1905
3
10
1987
Block 83
Y
Carpenter
W
A
2
8
1885
3
14
1915
Y
Carpenter
W
B
1849
1913
Block 33
M.D.     
BOrn in Athens, Ohio  Died in Mart, Texas
N
Carradine
Tommie
Belle
1884
1964
On stone with W.R. (Bob)
Y
Carradine
W
R
(Bob)
1873
1958
On stone with Tommie
Y
Carrington
Clyde
4
1
1906
3
7
1925
Block 1
Y
Carrington
Warren
DeWitte
1921
1970
Block 83
Masonic Lodge
Y
Carroll
Gloria
J
1
15
1928
7
14
1997
Y
Carroll
Robert
F
1
4
1918
5
11
1990
WORLD WAR II
Y
Carruth
Chas
T
7
22
1892
6
22
1902
Y
Carruth
Julia
5
13
1894
11
30
1904
Y
Carruth
Samuel
T
8
3
1890
8
30
1901
Y
Carswell
Jack
6
3
1851
2
12
1911
Y
Carter
Benjamin
F
11
19
1873
5
23
1947
FATHER
On stone with Maud Ann Carter
Y
Carter
Durwood
10
21
1912
11
14
2000
Block 157
Y
Carter
Infant
2
27
1909
2
27
1909
Y
Carter
Irene
9
1948
N
Carter
J
M
5
14
1867
2
2
1917
Block 35
Y
Carter
Jim
King
5
1955
N
Carter
Joe
Michael
7
18
1954
Block 157
Son of Durwood & Ailene Carter
Y
Carter
Lewis
David
3
17
1903
8
29
1984
Block 35
Y
Carter
Maud
Ann
1
24
1892
2
4
1977
MOTHER
On stone with Benjamin
Y
Carter
Michael
7
1954
N
Carter
Ruby
Elizabeth
8
20
1905
9
18
1989
Block 35
Y
Cashion
James
T
1876
7
1954
Y
Cashion
Lena
10
7
1879
4
22
1912
Old Baptist Section
Wife of J.T. Cashion
N
Castleberry
Sarah
6
26
1940
N
Caswell
Adolph
10
27
1890
9
6
1928
Block 77
Y
Cayton
Helen
Palmer
1889
1967
MOTHER
On Triple stone with Palmer and John
Y
Cayton
John
F
1882
1942
FATHER
On Triple stone with Helen and Palmer
Y
Cayton
Palmer
Craddock
1913
1958
SON
On triple stone with Helen and John
Y
Chadwell
Albert
S
11
3
1889
10
15
1955
Y
Chadwell
Beverly
Gayle
1928
1929
Y
Chadwell
Laverne
Reed
3
19
1924
1
19
1997
Block 70
Wife of  Sidney B. Chadwell, Sr.
Y
Chadwell
Nettie
P
7
29
1895
8
2
1992
Y
Chadwell
Sidney
Boyd
1
14
1919
12
1
1978
BLock 70
AIR FORCE   
WORLD WAR II & KOREA
Masonic Lodge
Y
Chalkley
Emery
Wallace
1889
8
1940
Y
Chalkley
Ola
M
1896
2
11
1967
Y
Chambers
Ara
Minta
3
17
1885
10
18
1969
Block 112
Y
Chambers
Cress
Roy
7
17
1907
4
4
1979
Block 112
Y
Chambers
Robert
Stephen
11
4
1884
12
24
1964
Block 112
Y
Chandler
William
Lon
1893
3
1951
Y
Chapman
Annie
Bell
1914
2001
N
Chapman
George
W
5
3
1895
10
24
1983
US ARMY WORLD WAR I
Y
Chapman
Marion
E
10
30
1885
11
18
1886
Y
Chapman
Mary
Y
10
30
1885
1
18
1887
Y
Chapman
Robert
4
5
1938
2
18
1995
A/7/9
N
Chapman
Susan
C
4
7
1858
7
26
1937
WIFE OF W.H. CHAPMAN
Y
Chenault
Bertie
M
5
7
1899
10
8
1987
Block 100
Y
Chenault
Davis
Oscar
1
28
1895
9
22
1958
Block 100
TEXAS   GM1   
US NAVY  WORLD WAR I
Y
Chenault
Ellen
H
11
17
1867
6
30
1937
Block 78
Y
Chenault
Helen
Louise
6
1941
Y
Chenault
John
C
7
28
1866
10
10
1927
Block 78
Y
Chenault
Thomas
J
7
18
1891
11
6
1937
Block 78
PVT   US ARMY   
WORLD WAR I
Y
Childers
Asa
Bill
8
27
1904
5
20
1999
Block 193
Y
Childers
Kathryn
S
7
16
1908
10
25
1999
Block 193
Y
Childs
Cecil
Wayne
8
31
1953
8
31
1953
Y
Childs
Charlie
H
3
7
1872
1
5
1930
Block 4
Y
Childs
Don
Barry
2
20
1941
12
1
1963
Block 177
Y
Childs
Donald
E
8
2
1922
6
19
1926
Y
Childs
James
M
Block 4
Y
Childs
John
Paul
4
2
1891
6
26
1954
Y
Childs
Kate
E
2
11
1876
11
9
1968
Block 4
Y
Childs
Lavera
Lavonia
Looney
9
17
1916
5
28
1993
Block 169
Y
Childs
Mary
F
10
28
1854
6
18
1905
Block 4
Y
Childs
Nannie
D
8
14
1899
10
4
1976
Y
Childs
Randall
Robert
3
26
1925
3
12
2006
Y
Childs
Robert
E
4
17
1900
1
21
1974
Block 177
Y
Childs
Roy
Hensley
4
17
1900
11
7
1957
Block 169
Married October 13, 1935
Y
Childs
Ruby
1
22
1893
1
2
1905
Block 4
Y
Childs
Syble
1
14
1902
9
14
1902
Block 4
Y
Choate
Ora
Beth
Bobbye
6
1
1920
1
30
2002
Y
Christian
E
J
4
16
1908
8
24
1987
Y
Christian
Ruby
Hazel
8
18
1913
11
28
1993
MARRIED MAY 07, 1931
On Double  stone with E.J.
Y
Christie
Piety
J
1855
9
29
1938
Y
Christie
Wilson
G
1848
1931
Y
Clark
Betty
Bradford
1
9
1926
8
21
1969
Block 171
Y
Clark
Lois
M
6
9
1929
8
25
1980
Block 145N
Y
Clark
Windell
H
6
16
1926
7
26
1988
N
Clayton
Helen
Palmer
1889
1967
Block 129
N
Clayton
John
F
1882
1942
Block 129
N
Clayton
Palmer
Craddock
1913
1958
Block 129
N
Climer
Baby
7
1910
Y
Climer
Della
C
12
27
1884
Y
Climer
Eddy
B
1
15
1870
9
10
1894
Y
Climer
Geneva
10
15
1911
6
20
1914
Y
Climer
Grady
8
20
1903
8
25
1995
Y
Climer
Henry
W
7
22
1877
12
23
1964
Y
Climer
John
M
12
9
1831
9
28
1920
Y
Climer
John
Milton
1906
1963
R.N.
Y
Climer
Lee
Ola
12
27
1880
10
5
1953
Y
Climer
Louise
K
8
20
1917
10
13
1989
On stone with Gordon
Y
Climer
Mary
T
5
23
1852
3
9
1917
Block 53
Y
Climer
Naomi
4
4
1885
6
26
1957
On Double stone with Wesley
Y
Climer
Robert
Oscar
10
7
1878
1
22
1962
Y
Climer
Wesley
M
5
10
1874
10
18
1930
Y
Cline
Andrew
Jackson
7
12
1906
12
31
1955
On Double stone with Jewel
Y
Cline
Jewel
Annie
4
1
1910
12
27
1987
On Double stone with Andrew
Y
Clonts
Amanda
Catherine
12
13
1862
6
3
1954
 Block 128
Y
Clonts
Brown
8
14
1901
3
20
1983
Lot 199
Y
Clonts
Dee
Berry
4
23
1893
9
6
1975
Block 163 N
Y
Clonts
Hattie
G
7
3
1891
11
25
1970
Lot 128
Y
Clonts
John
Dennis
10
5
1848
8
30
1902
Old Baptist Section
Y
Clonts
Ruth
1
30
1898
1
27
1989
Block 163 N
Y
Clonts
Willie
Pearl
Holder
2
3
1903
8
15
1992
Lot 199
Y
Coats
Jody
N
1
3
1874
3
4
1897
Old Baptist Section
N
Coats
Josephine
Heatly
1
3
1874
3
4
1897
Y
Cobb
Mary
E
12
9
1886
2
25
1956
Block 95
Y
Cobb
Nadine
Kathryne
7
5
1909
3
12
1911
Block 95
N
Cobb
Thos
P
3
29
1885
2
25
1927
Y
Cockrell
Jeffery
Don
4
3
1971
4
20
1999
Block 189
Y
Coker
Alvin
Terrell
11
9
1891
8
11
1972
Block 172
Y
Coker
Annie
M
11
11
1884
8
7
1957
Y
Coker
Blanche
I
3
22
1910
9
17
1972
183
Y
Coker
Charles
L
10
7
1907
1
6
1967
Block 183
Y
Coker
Eloyse
Breland
1900
9
26
1967
Block 172
Y
Coker
Ethel
Eunice
1901
11
10
1986
Block 184
Y
Coker
Horace
James
1904
10
20
1969
Block 184
Y
Coker
James
A
6
29
1880
3
3
1950
Block 99
Y
Coker
James
William
10
31
1928
7
21
1993
Block A 15/12
N
Coker
Jennie
1876
1920
Y
Coker
R
M
11
13
1859
9
15
1931
Y
Coker
Rosalee
4
18
1927
11
25
1933
Block 99
Y
Coleman
Daisy
B
1883
5
31
1972
N
Coleman
Harold
Dero
11
22
1922
3
24
1994
Block 181
Y
Coleman
James
Arthur
1878
1963
Block 171
Y
Coleman
John
P
5
30
1894
5
24
1967
Block 181
Y
Coleman
Katherine
Wood
1882
1963
Block 171
Y
Coleman
Malcom
J
7
11
1912
6
16
1991
Block 154
N
Coleman
T
Nugent
7
25
1892
4
7
1962
Block 181
Y
Coleman
Talmadge
Lee
3
27
1921
12
15
1977
Block 181
Y
Coleman
Vera
E
9
18
1901
7
29
1984
Block 181
Y
Coleman
Vivian
Arlene
10
11
1918
2
12
1989
Block 181
Y
Coleman
Wilma
F
10
12
1915
Block 154
N
Colley
Albert
S
4
25
1885
5
29
1932
Block 100
Y
Colley
Albert
Sidney
9
26
1918
7
5
1991
Block 100
Y
Colley
Annie
Laura
3
23
1895
9
18
1975
Block 100
Y
Colley
Hershcel
E
12
11
1919
11
24
1935
Block 100
Y
Collier
Claude
E
2
1
1903
4
4
1964
Block 166
N
Collier
Geraldine
Massey
10
29
1931
5
29
2000
Block 167
Jimmy & Jeri
N
Collier
James
Clinton
4
25
1928
6
8
1999
Block 167
Married July 22, 1949
N
Collier
Mildred
B
Breland
12
10
1907
11
28
1992
Block 166
Y
Colp
Ada
L
9
11
1880
12
17
1903
Y
Colwell
Opal
M
6
1941
N
Combs
Morris
8
28
1904
3
17
1909
Y
Combs
Nora
Belle
Humphreys
9
28
1874
2
11
1912
Y
Comer
Terry
Dwayne
1
20
1969
10
30
1985
Y
Conner
Carl
D
2
8
1920
5
21
1996
Block 98
N
Conrad
Gladys
Mae
11
17
1908
8
31
1981
Block 149
N
Conway
Della
Florence
12
1939
N
Cook
Fred
3
5
1898
8
20
1916
Y
Cook
Leona
W
2
21
1874
2
22
1968
Y
Cook
Mary
E
9
17
1863
12
27
1914
Y
Cook
P
J
6
5
1862
4
7
1927
Y
Cooke
Iona
M
1877
1963
Block 127
N
Cooke
James
Elmore
7
14
1866
4
29
1949
Block 127
TEXAS CAPTAIN  MEDICAL CORPS
WORLD WAR I
N
Cooper
Charles
McKinley
8
2
1896
11
23
1994
Block 216
World War II
Y
Cooper
Charlie
C
6
8
1890
8
2
1949
Block 120
N
Cooper
Connie
M
5
30
1897
4
13
1982
Block 216
Y
Cooper
Earl
Lee
11
30
1891
2
17
1965
Block 120
N
Cooper
Henry
Pryor
8
15
1896
4
29
1975
Block 120
N
Coor
Allie
1879
1962
Block 181
Y
Coor
Eliza
Ann
12
8
1852
5
13
1907
Y
Coor
Lela
1895
11
9
1990
Y
Cope
Jessie
Mae
3
11
1929
2
8
1999
B/7/7
Y
Cope
Joseph
Harold
1
10
1923
7
21
1992
B/7/8
Y
Corinne
Edith
1903
1986
Y
Cornell
James
Louis
4
14
1927
8
20
1988
A/2/7
Y
Cornutt
Ruben
4
29
1849
11
6
1911
Old Baptist Section
N
Cornutt
Rueben
T
7
8
1829
2
7
1898
Y
Corpany
Frank
R
1890
7
20
1967
Block 200
Y
Cotton
Beady
Coker
2
3
1895
4
6
1992
Block 163
N
Cotton
Bennie
F
5
4
1917
1
30
1971
Block 176
Y
Cotton
Ida
Myrtle
9
21
1889
4
11
1977
Block 176
Y
Cotton
Medie
Edmond
7
7
1888
2
1
1963
Block 163
N
Cotton
Seaborn
I
10
19
1884
5
25
1979
Block 176
Y
Couey
Fay
Johnston
12
5
1897
11
2
1939
Y
Couey
I
H
5
12
1933
Y
Courtade
Lewis
A
6
15
1926
3
4
1992
Block 200
World War II    Korea
Y
Covey
Johnnie
M
7
10
1924
3
23
1996
A/3/22
Y
Cowan
Annie
1895
1900
Y
Cowan
Beulah
1892
1895
Y
Cowan
Bob
Block 115
No Birth or Death Dates
N
Cowan
Effie
1881
7
1946
Y
Cowan
H
C
1852
1899
Y
Cowan
H
Grady
9
6
1887
7
9
1973
Y
Cowan
Laura
W
1856
1923
Y
Cowan
Mary
1885
1889
Y
Cox
Arthur
11
4
1894
7
11
1980
Block 175N
Y
Cox
E
E
4
5
1872
10
4
1908
Y
Cox
Ellis
10
13
1883
12
14
1898
Y
Cox
Eura
H
9
7
1899
12
18
1989
Block 175 N
Y
Cox
G
W
7
14
1831
5
11
1897
Y
Cox
J
B
9
15
1860
6
12
1939
Y
Cox
John
3
10
1892
1
14
1894
Y
Cox
Kate
Nichols
11
25
1864
6
25
1949
Block 120
N
Cox
M
E
5
8
1865
10
5
1939
Y
Cox
N
J
8
11
1833
2
18
1904
Old Baptist Section
N
Cox
S
W
7
14
1831
5
11
1897
Old Baptist Section
N
Cox
W
T
1854
1919
Old Baptist Section
N
Crafton
Ada
B
6
5
1869
7
25
1940
Y
Crafton
Alonzo
P
8
26
1863
9
19
1929
Y
Crafton
Beulah
M
6
1
1899
11
30
1967
Y
Crafton
Floyd
S
8
22
1897
7
25
1957
Y
Craig
Annie
Y
Craig
Thomas
B
Y
Cranford
Baby
12
25
1946
12
25
1946
Y
Cranford
Claudia
Mae
5
23
1914
1
20
1982
Block 210
Y
Cranford
Della
2
6
1887
1
10
1963
Block 119
Y
Cranford
Elbert
William
2
20
1910
4
4
1989
Block 210
Y
Cranford
Harold
10
28
1938
5
27
1993
Block 210
Y
Cranford
Infant
Son
1
17
1969
1
17
1969
Y
Cranford
Jeffery
Scott
11
3
1967
6
12
2001
Block 200
Y
Cranford
Joe
T
6
15
1923
9
3
1995
Block 118
Y
Cranford
Karen
Michelle
7
20
1966
2
20
1992
Block 200
Y
Cranford
Mary
Ann
3
22
1947
Block 210
Y
Crawford
Buford
J
1902
1965
Y
Crawford
Gene
1917
1939
Y
Crawford
Rosa
Lee
1883
1955
Y
Criswell
C
P
1855
1930
Y
Criswell
Elizabeth
T
1862
1948
Y
Criswell
Floy
Felix
1877
1921
Y
Criswell
William
Holmes
1850
1917
Y
Criswell
Williard
T
1906
1951
Y
Crockett
Elzina
5
17
1858
12
6
1947
Y
Crockett
Leonard
L
10
7
1944
N
Cromley
Fred
A
12
7
1894
5
5
1964
Block 175
Y
Cross
Agnes
Schneider
3
21
1899
5
20
1929
Block 84
Wife of Ewell Cross
N
Cross
Billie
Fred
9
10
1929
2
9
1930
Y
Cross
Jack
Edward
12
2
1924
4
17
1926
Block 84
Son of Ewell Cross
N
Cross
Norma
Gene
4
22
1929
7
13
1937
Block 84
Daughter of Ewell Cross
N
Cross
Paschall
W
2
9
1861
2
8
1916
Block 52
Woodmen of the World
N
Crouse
A
Laura
1883
1949
Y
Crouse
Dorothy
Mae
6
13
1920
3
20
2002
Y
Crouse
Forest
11
19
1918
7
20
1998
Block 128
N
Crouse
John
W
1879
1948
Y
Crowder
C
W
5
28
1887
5
4
1970
Block 140
Uncle Charley
N
Crump
Edith
May
4
2
1884
5
7
1972
Y
Crump
Fred
Maurice
8
29
1903
11
28
1960
Y
Crump
John
M
9
21
1910
2
19
1950
Y
Crump
Margaret
Ann
5
6
1901
3
1
1982
Y
Crump
Morris
Reginald
8
22
1877
3
26
1923
Y
Culaney
Mildred
H
8
18
1909
1
11
1997
Block 112
N
Culverhouse
M
Lucille
8
20
1920
Block 44
N
Culverhouse
Walter
L
9
5
1920
Block 44
N
Curlee
Ardis
L
6
29
1913
11
17
1988
Block B/3/2
Y
Curlee
Betty
Sue
2
13
1944
5
15
1981
Block 210
Married Sept. 10, 1960
Y
Curlee
Cora
Alberta
12
15
1877
11
10
1968
Block A/8/12
N
Curlee
Dan
Allen
9
20
1940
Block 210
Y
Curlee
Ivon
Durwood
3
21
1911
1
4
1986
Block A/8/12
N
Curlee
Lon
J
1874
1937
On Double stone with Stella
Y
Curlee
Louise
R
10
13
1911
12
15
2000
Blobk B/3/1
Y
Curlee
Robert
Lee
2
17
1879
7
11
1969
Block 140
Married Nov. 10, 1901
N
Curlee
Stella
C
1876
1948
On Double stone with Lon
Y
Currie
Edgar
Percy
7
8
1914
6
27
1989
SGT US MARINE CORPS   WORLD WAR II
Y
Currie
Emmett
Earl
1909
1995
US NAVY  WORLD WAR II
Y
Currie
Emmitt
Earl
5
20
1909
5
18
1995
Beloved father and husband, Love Susanna
Y
Currie
German
3
18
1912
1
28
1915
Y
Currie
John
W
8
29
1874
6
24
1969
Y
Currie
Sallie
12
19
1882
4
7
1959
Y
Currie
Vera
Sue
Thompson
12
7
1906
12
26
1999
Y
Curry
Gena
11
18
1906
3
16
1974
Y
Curry
J
C
8
9
1930
Block 153
N
Curry
Molly
Akins
8
28
2003
Y
Curry
Orain
E
10
8
1908
10
9
1990
Y
Curry
Rita
2
20
1924
2
28
1986
Block 153
N




McLennan County AHGP
AHGP

2464th