Danby, Rutland, VT
Genealogy & History

Jurors 1778 - 1868

From The History of Danby, Vermont, by J. C. Williams, 1869

GRAND JURORS FROM 1778 TO 1868

Name

Yrs. In Office

First Year

Last Year

Stephen Williams

3

1778

1801

Henry Herrick

1

1780

1780

Israel Seley

3

1781

1785

Abel Haskins

1

1783

1783

Isaiah Bull

1

1784

1784

William Garrett

1

1785

1785

Wing Rogers

1

1786

1786

Peter Wilbur

2

1788

1789

John Haviland

3

1790

1792

John Vail

3

1790

1792

Thomas Alcott

3

1790

1792

John Allen

2

1793

1794

Henry Signor

1

1795

1795

David Comstock

2

1797

1798

Elisha Brown

2

1799

1800

Henry Frost

2

1799

1800

Elihu Sherman

2

1799

1800

Alexander Barrett

8

1799

1835

Daniel Bromley

2

1800

1801

Daniel Stanley

1

1801

1801

Miner Hilliard

3

1801

1816

Obediah Edmunds

1

1801

1801

Gersham Congor

1

1801

1801

Nathan Saulesbury

1

1801

1801

Hosea Williams

1

1803

1803

Darius Lobdel

1

1803

1803

David Gillmore

2

1804

1810

Chad Phillips

1

1804

1804

Bradford Barnes

1

1804

1804

Caleb Parris

2

1805

1835

Amos Brown

1

1806

1806

Charles Wells

2

1807

1808

Elisha Tryon

1

1809

1809

Dennis Canfield

1

1809

1809

John Lobdel

1

1810

1810

Jonathan Staples

1

1811

1811

William Bromley,

1

1812

1812

Joshua Bromley

1

1812

1812

William Hitt

1

1812

1812

Caleb Randall

1

1813

1813

Hiram Congor

1

1815

1815

Edmund Sherman

3

1817

1819

David Youngs

2

1818

1819

Samuel Emmerson

2

1820

1821

Benjamin Barnes

5

1820

1841

Andrus Eggleston

1

1822

1822

Josiah Phillips

1

1822

1822

Ira Edmunds

2

1823

1846

Adin H. Green

3

1823

1826

William Harrington

1

1823

1823

James McDaniels

1

1824

1824

Edward Vail, Jr.

1

1826

1826

Stephen Calkins

2

1827

1828

Daniel Kelly

2

1827

1828

John C. White

6

1829

1840

John Vail

1

1830

1830

Elisha Lapham

1

1830

1830

Orange Green

1

1831

1831

Hosea Barnes

1

1831

1831

Chauncy Green

1

1832

1832

Seley Vail

1

1833

1833

Harvey Parris

2

1833

1834

John Sherman

3

1836

1841

J. C. Dexter

2

1837

1838

Daniel Bartlett

2

1840

1844

Hiram Bromley

1

1842

1842

Joseph R. Green

3

1842

1844

Galen J. Locke

17

1843

1866

J. N. Phillips

1

1845

1845

Amasa Bancroft

6

1846

1851

L. R. Fisk

3

1848

1852

J. T. Griffith

1

1852

1852

M. H. Cook

2

1853

1867

J. B. Clark

1

1854

1854

David Griffith

1

1855

1855

Antipas Harrington

1

1856

1856

L. G. Parris

1

1857

1857

Spencer Green

4

1858

1862

C. H. Congdon

1

1861

1861

Thomas Griffith

1

1863

1863

Seth P. Scott

2

1864

1865

Seneca Smith

2

1864

1865

Levi Barrett

1

1866

1866

D. W. Rogers

2

1867

1868

James Fish

1

1868

1868

Html by Karima

795 visitors before this counter was changedYou are the 2320th Visitor to this USGenNet Safe-Site™ Since March 9, 2001.

Created 12/00

Return to Main page