ROSTER
of the
OFFICERS AND MEMBERS
COLONEL W. H. GREENWOOD POST
NO. 90  G. A. R.
Putney, Vermont
1915
Organized July 18, 1885

Officers
L. P. BAILEY..................................Commander
A. C. COBB............................ .......S. V. Commander
M. V. SLEEPER....................  ........J. V. Commander
A. P. RANNEY...............................Adjutant
C. F. BROWN................................Quartermaster
A. P. RANNEY...............................Chaplain
A. D. KERR.....................................Surgeon
A. D. KERR.....................................Officer of the Day
John E. ELLIS.......................... .......Officer of the Guard
A. C. COBB............................ .......Color Bearer
A. P. RANNEY...............................Representative
M. V. SLEEPER......................  ......Alternate
A. D. KERR............................ ........Patriotic Instructor

Finance Committee
A. C.COBB
L. P. BAILEY
A. P. RANNEY

Relief Committee
A. D. KERR
A. C. COBB
|
Conference Committee
M. V. SLEEPER
C. F. BROWN
 
MUSTERED OUT
(Their way of saying he had died)
Ephriam WOOD..................................Nov.   20, 1885
Ira S. BLANCHARD...........................Feb.   14, 1890
Leroy SHELLEY.................................Oct.      2, 1891
George H. BRITTON..........................Oct.    20, 1891
Marshall H. GALE................................Jan.    10, 1892
Isaac R  PROUTY................................Oct.      4, 1893
George W. SLEEPER..........................May    13, 1895
Patrick MOONEY...............................Sept.   26, 1895
Dorr BLOOD.......................................Oct.      4, 1895
Richard M. PRATT...............................Oct.     1, 1897
W. R. F. JOHNSON............................Oct.    12, 1897
John MILLER.......................................Feb.    21, 1899
Otis F. BUXTON.................................April    27, 1901
Dennis RICHARDS..............................Oct.    28, 1902
George H. PHILLIPS...........................Jan.    12,  1904
H. V. BRAGG......................................July      4,  1904
H. C. ROBERTS..................................Sept.   30, 1904
S. M. SHATTUCK..............................Dec.   14,  1904
Henry C. MARSH..............................                   1905
Austin S. COOK..................................Oct.    11,  1905
Ariel CROSBY.....................................Oct.   11,  1906
Argalus R. RUGG.................................Aug.     9,  1908
Harlan P. DINSMORE.........................Nov.   28, 1908
L. A. WILDER.....................................Aug.    15, 1909
M. H. PEMBER...................................Nov.    27, 1909
John L. WILLARD...............................Mar.   13,  1910
James P. WHITNEY............................Nov.   13,  1910
H. H. BRAINERD................................Dec.   14,  1911
M. D. WHITMAN...............................April   15,  1912
J. D. WILLARD...................................June    19, 1914

Past Commanders
Lyman P. BAILEY
Fred R. COBB
Charles F. BROWN
Martin D. WHITMAN
Milton H. PEMBER
Ariel CROSBY
Martin V. SLEEPER
Alfred P. RANNEY
Harvey H. BRAINERD
Alonzo D. KERR

Members
BAILEY, Lyman P..............................D.  16th  Vt. Vols.
BELL,  George....................................I.    3rd   N. H.  "
BROWN, Charles F............................I.    8th  Vt. Vols.
COBB, A. C.......................................B.  16th  "      "
COBB, F. R........................................B.  5th Mass. Vols.
ELLIS, John E.....................................I.     3rd  N.H.    "
KERR, Alonzo D.................................I.     8th  Vt.       "
RANNEY, Alfred P............................B.  16th   "        "
SLEEPER, M. V.................................B.    4th   "        "
SMITH, Orlando................................C     7th  R. I. Vols.

Return