School: Neillsville HS Graduation (27 May 1970)
Contact:  Ken Wood
Email: woodi1999@yahoo.com

----Sources: Marshfield News Herald May 27, 1970 NEILLSVILLE TO GRADUATE 116 SENIORS THURSDAY

Neillsville High School will graduate 116 seniors at commencement exercises in the high school gymnasium Thursday evening.

Diplomas will be presented by I. W. Lauscher, school superintendent: Henry Lukes, principal and John R. Bertz, president of the board of education.

Lukes also will present awards to Barbara Schoengath, valdictorian; Janet Schiller, salutorian; and to Mary Austin, Lawrence Dux, Kathleen Felser, Judy Gerhardt, Julie Knoff, David Pischer, Kathleen Schoenherr and Virginia Vine.

The commencement address will be given by Barbara Schoengarth and Janet Schiller.

The vocalist will be Shelley Mulkholm, Ann Thompson will play the march, and the Rev. George E. Yons, pastor of the United Church of Christ, will give the invocation and benediction.

Member of the graduating class are: Douglas Alberts, Patrick Ampe, Jean Andersen, Judy Andersen, Darwin Anding, David Austin, Mary Austin, Mary Bauer, Dennis Bertz, Peter Bertz, Karen Beyer, Robert Beyer, Lois Boon, Arthur Brey, Margaret Byrne, Charles Cantrell, Roger Carl, Linda Cernik, Jeffery Chaltry, Larry Christie, Linda Davis, Brian Drake, Lawrence Dux, Shelley Dyer, Ernest Erickson, Kathleen Felser, Jeffery Foster, Virginia Frelk.

Judith Gerhardt, Mike Gilbert, Steven Goller, Rebecca Gress, Mary Grether, Lois Hagedorn, Louis Hagedorn, Calvin Hagen, Karen Hagen, Jeffery Hansen, Randy Hauge, Mark Hemp, Norman Henneman, Gene Hohenstein, Olga Iwaszczenko, Sheryl Janicki, Merrill Jenkins, Lisa Jenni, Glenn Johnson, Kerry Karnitz, Janice King, Thomas Kingsbury, James Konkel, Julie Knoff, Susan Knoll, Patsy Kopp, Jerry Krehmeyer, Barbara Kren, Mary Kuchenbecker, Wesley Kuehn.

Barbara Kuester, Wendell Kuhn, Bernard Langreck, Donna Langreck, Marcia Lezotte, Gerald Lincoln, Marilyn Lindow, Jeffry Luchterhand, Sharon Lueck, Mark Lyons, Connie Rae Marty, Charles Meier, Lynette Mitte, David Mohr, Shelley Munkholm, Melvin Nemitz, Terry Neville, Carol Nozar, Donna Olson, Cathy Patey, Patricia Perushek, Jan Pierce, David Pischer, Bruce Poehnlein, Bill Rakestraw, David Rakestraw, Mary Resong, Bradley Roberts, Barbara Sagen, Joseph Schield, Janet Schiller, Helen Schiltz, Wayne Schlegelmilch, Bradley Schmidt, Linda Schoen, Michael Schoen, Walter Schoen, Barbara Schoengarth, Kathleen Schoenherr, Karen Schultz, Etta Ann Smith, Eugene Spiegel, Nela Stacy, Sherri Sturtz.

Linda Tews, Timothy Thoma, Thomas Tibbett, Fikre Tolossa, Debra Urban, Bruce Vandeberg, John Vieau, Virginia Vine, Debra Wasserburger, Joan Worchel, Mary Zink, Wayne Ziegler, James Zschernitz.

 

 


© Every submission is protected by the Digital Millennium Copyright Act of 1998.

 

Show your appreciation of this freely provided information by not copying it to any other site without our permission.

 

Become a Clark County History Buff

 

Report Broken Links

A site created and maintained by the Clark County History Buffs
and supported by your generous donations.

 

Webmasters: Leon Konieczny, Tanya Paschke,

Janet & Stan Schwarze, James W. Sternitzky,

Crystal Wendt & Al Wessel

 

CLARK CO. WI HISTORY HOME PAGE