BioM: Greenwood Gleaner Marriage Licenses (1900)
Contact: Duane Horn
Email: stan@wiclarkcountyhistory.org

----Source: Greenwood Gleaner 1900

Marriages Licenses.

February 23,1900

Chas. W. Buss, Withee, to Mary Volmar, Chicago Henry Hoover, Lynn, to Clara Moldenhauer, Lynn Wm. Johnson, Beaver, to Amanda Johnson, Beaver Louis Olson, Withee, to Christina Tonstad, Withee Ernest L. Pool, Washburn, to Mamie Burnett, Neillsville

March 16, 1900

Martin L. Page, Mayville, to Edith Reynolds Frank C. Marg, Pine Valley, to Pauline E. Koeke, York

Alexander Holverson, City, to Hattie A. Markey, city

Gustave Purkawitz, Green Grove to Louise Tulloff, Green Grove

Wm. H Short, Washburn, to Nettie B. Councel, Grant

Nils H. Paulsrud, N. D. to Christine Reestad, Neillsville

Roy B. Brown Reseberg, to Lucinda Warner, Thorp

March 30, 1900

Leonard H. Howard, Neillsville, to Bell Holmes, Eaton

C. E. Burss, Reseberg, to Louisa Schmidt, Mayville

Joel Downer, York, to Otie Osgood, York Will E. Helms, Loyal, to Bertha E. Miles, Loyal

April 20, 1900

Wm. Haselow, Sherman, to Bertha Bladow, Loyal Andrew Wrembeleski, Withee, to Mary Cheslik, Withee

Wm. Leucke, Chili, to Mabel H. Lindow, Fremont Wm Fulwiler, York to Ethel King, York

April 27,1900

John Peterson of Owen to Anna Mortensen of Owen George Shelley of Unity to Violet Rogers of Unity Frank Washburn of Mentor to Elizabeth Banker of Mentor

Thos. H. Patterson of Fifield to Ella G. Lamont of Colby

Louis Brandt of Beaver to Amanda Rossow of Beaver

May 4, 1900

William Osivala, town of Withee, to Martha Kesicka, town of Withee

B. B. McCarty, village of Thorp to Edith Mellunges, village of Thorp

Claud Schilling, Altoona, to Emily Horton, town of Levis

Daniel McKenzie, village of Loyal, to Gusta Krumdeck, village of Loyal

Joseph Wichlacy, town of Thorp, to Juliana Wojcok, town of Withee

May 18,1900

Wm. F. Luepke, of Unity, to Emma Weyhmuller, of Sherman

A. J. Thomas, of Dayton, to Nellie R. Flemming, of Abbotsford

Michel Arnz, of Marshfield, to Mary Bigloy, of Lynn

Allen Wildish, of Pine Valley, to Bertha Zeschernitz, of Pine Valley

May 25, 1900

Geo. F. Curran, of Phillips, to Lina Bilz of Dorchester

John Mais, of Unity, to Eska Burnett, of Unity, Wis.

June 1, 1900

Proty Mary Sewicz, of Hixon, to Jadwiza Zawadzka, of Withee

Herbert Woodford, of Levis, to Leona E. Shilts, of Levis

June 8, 1900

Fred Driessen, Worden, to Mary Liske, Worden Michael Lesslyong, Wood Co., to Birdie Vaughn, Colby

Fred T. Burnett, Neillsville, to Harriet Hart, Neillsville

Wm A. Syth, Weston, to Pearl Boon, Weston

June 15, 1900

Geo. Shelley and Violet Rogeas, Unity Jerry T. Vine, of Warner, to Julia E. Johnson, Eaton

July 27,1900

James Barrett, town of Loyal, to Rena Boss, town of York

Herman H. Henning, to Cora Fraser, both of town of Fremont

August 3,1900

William E. Hughes, Neillsville, to Hannah Gangler, Neillsville

Henry Pulz, Neillsville, to Anna M. Neverman, Neillsville

George Irish, Thorp, to Hattie Herman, Thorp

August17, 1900

Joseph D. Kaudy, of Colby to Miss Julia S. Robbins, of Mayville

Chas. H. Head, to Miss D. Hickman, both of Mentor Fred Bently of Waupaca, to Miss Eliza Robins of Neillsville

August 31, 1900

Julius M. Drescher, to Lydia Drescher, both of town of Grant

Arthur A. Wert, of McMillan, Marathon County, to Marie A. Brown town of Colby

September 29, 1900

Julius Erickson, Phillips, Price Co., to Cecil Lemieux, Dorchester

William C. Francis, village of Thorp, to Ora Adams, village of Thorp

Earnest L. Chamberlain, Watertown, Jefferson Co., to Betsy Smith, Tioga

George Wm Ebben, town of Worden, to Antonetta Ver Kuilen, town of Worden

Ennie Irish, Thorp, to Louisa Newhouse, Thorp Gustave F. H. Bleasner, Pine Valley, to Marie Tykac, Columbia

October 5, 1900

Lorenz Kohl, of Marshfield, to Pauline Riedel, town of Lynn

Juddy Upson, town of Sherman, to Maud May Hubbard, town of Unity

John A. Christensen, town of Warner, to Louisa Decker, town of Warner

Otto August Garbish, town of Grant, to Mary C. Ziegler, town of Grant

October 12, 1900

Frederick Glasshoff, town of Worden, to Effie Laflex of Reseberg

Wilber E. Osgood, town of York, to Nettie J. Smith of same place

Merritt Cleveland Greely, town of Loyal, to Barbara Seidelmann, town of York

Gustav F. Hahm, town of Rock, Wood county, to Milda Maria Plaul, of Lynn

Walter N. Eaton, of Necedah, Juneau county, to Anna Drummond, of Greenwood

John Tesmer, of Colby, to Louisa M. Feind, of same place

October 19, 1900

Milton Hoover, town of Lynn, to Lottie Christman, of the same place

E. H. Barrett, town of Thorp, to Delilah M. Briggs, village of Thorp

Harry R. Livesay, city of Greenwood, to Agnes K. Alton, town of Warner

Carl Berger, town of Withee, to Ella Haegle, of Thorp

November 3, 1900

Clare M. Hunt, of Greenwood, to Eda Josephine Neverman, of Greenwood

Otto F. Braun, town of Unity, to Mary Nelson, town of Beaver

Fred Westergaard, town of Withee, to Thyra Amalie Nielsen, village of Withee

David Mandel, town of Beaver, to Barbara Brucker, town of Beaver

November 9, 1900

Fred A. Ball of Stevens Point, to Emma Hendren of Greenwood

William J. Winter, town of Washburn, to Adeline Moldenhauer, town of Lynn

Charlie Agin, village of Thorp, to Ida Quick, of the same place

November 16, 1900

Maurice A. Cook, of Merrillan, to Ella Grace Hajek of the town of Levis

Henry Robert Keir, of the town of Grant, to Marthe Mary Ott of the same place

Ferdinand Kleckner, of the town of Withee, to Cresents Schnierer of the same place

Edgar J Clapper, of the village of Thorp, to Nettie Johnson of the town of Withee

November 23, 1900

David N. Sweet, Beaver Dam, to Cassin Smith, Loyal

Stanislaus Wiebrzynski, Withee, to Victoria Wrembleski, Withee

Martin Dwarak, Thorp, to Josephine Plecity, Withee

Edward M. Collier, Hoard, to Mrs. Emma Haeffier, Mayville

December 7, 1900

Guy W. Hollister, of Thorp, to Nellie E. Young, of town of Freemont

Chas. Steuerwald, of town of Sherman, to Lena Yahr, of town of Grant

Pierce James Grace, of the town of Washburn, to Mrs. May Keller, of the same place

Maxson Monroe, of town of Weston, to Mrs. L. J. Martindale, of the same town

December 21, 1900

Arnold Shaw, town of Mayville, to Rosa Krakenberger, of Dorchester

Levi George Morris, of Granton, to Eunice Augusta Lee, town of Grant

December 28, 1900

Burton J. Stallard, Altoona, to Bertha M. Waters, Humbird

John Specia Pyatt, town of Unity to Harriet G. Cook, of the same place

Charles Marquardt, Green Grove, to Emma Augustine, of the same place

George William Bandelow, Pine Valley to Nella Mae Humes

Patrick Eugene McMahon, Greenwood, to Margaret Johnson, town of Eaton

Herman A. Schwan, Minneapolis, to Lena C. Frank, Dorchester

Special permits by county Judge:

Henry John Frederick Gust, Neillsville, to Katy Johnson, Neillsville

Major Valentine Spencer, La Crosse, to Cora Louisa Freedy, Thorp

 

 


© Every submission is protected by the Digital Millennium Copyright Act of 1998.

 

Show your appreciation of this freely provided information by not copying it to any other site without our permission.

 

Become a Clark County History Buff

 

Report Broken Links

A site created and maintained by the Clark County History Buffs
and supported by your generous donations.

 

Webmasters: Leon Konieczny, Tanya Paschke,

Janet & Stan Schwarze, James W. Sternitzky,

Crystal Wendt & Al Wessel

 

CLARK CO. WI HISTORY HOME PAGE