News: West Beaver (21 May 1925)

Contact: stan@wiclarkcountyhistory.org 

Surnames: Bucosky, Marrow, Scheel, Merrill, Dyke, Griffith, Stabnow, Crandall, Arp, Randall, Acker, Scovel, Loveland, Bower, Jolivette, Walter, Haupt

----Source: Greenwood Gleaner (Greenwood, Clark Co., Wis.) (21 May 1925)

Mrs. Bucosky's father, mother and other relatives from Manitowoc spent Saturday and Sunday at the Bucosky home.

Mr. and Mrs. Marrow and Mr. and Mrs. Henry Scheel called at the Merrill home last week.

Dr. Dyke of Owen made a professional call at the Merrill home Monday.

Mr. Otto and Miss Griffith called at Stabnow's one evening last week.

Rev. J.D. Crandall of Black River Falls arrived here Friday and taught the Bible Class at Sunday school and gave us a fine sermon Sunday.

Mr. and Mrs. Aug. Stabnow, Mrs. Arp and children and Miss Randall called at the Merrill home Sunday afternoon.

Mrs. Walter Acker and Gretchen visited at the Billie Acker home Sunday.

Anna Stabnow, who has been ill with rheumatism, is gaining.

Grandma Scovel spent a few days at home last week.

Violet Merrill made a business trip to Neillsville Monday.

Doris Loveland and Miss Randall called at Stabnow's Saturday.

Mrs. Leroy Stabnow is able to be up again and baby Leroy Jr. is doing fine.

Stella Jolivette called on Anna Stabnow Wednesday evening.

Mrs. Peter Bower is on the sick list, tonsil trouble.

The 8th grade of the La Tart School went to Greenwood Saturday to write in the final examinations. Miss Randall, their teacher, accompanied them.

Miss Randall took supper at the Haupt home Friday evening.

Richard Walters spent Monday in Abbottsford on business.

 

 


© Every submission is protected by the Digital Millennium Copyright Act of 1998.

 

Show your appreciation of this freely provided information by not copying it to any other site without our permission.

 

Become a Clark County History Buff

 

Report Broken Links

A site created and maintained by the Clark County History Buffs
and supported by your generous donations.

 

Webmasters: Leon Konieczny, Tanya Paschke,

Janet & Stan Schwarze, James W. Sternitzky,

Crystal Wendt & Al Wessel

 

CLARK CO. WI HISTORY HOME PAGE