Obit: Case, Philo Luther (1859 - 1881) 

Contact: stan@wiclarkcountyhistory.org

 

Surnames: Stevens, Case, Sims, Swartz,

 

----Source: Spencer Advance, 5 May 1881, pg. 1, Federal Census Records

 

Spencer Advance, Spencer, Wisconsin (20 Jan. 1881 - 14 Jul 1881), Elias W. Stevens, publisher; Elbert E. Stevens, Local Editor.

 

DIED: At the Pioneer House, in this village, on Wednesday noon, May 4th, 1881 of brain fever, Mr. P.L. Case, after an illness of only four days.

 

Mr. Case was well known to the people of Spencer and vicinity as the competent and gentlemanly agent at the station here.  He was taken sick on Saturday last and grew rapidly worse until early Sunday morning when he was removed to the Pioneer House and his mother, who resides near Des Moines, Iowa, telegraphed for.  Dr. J. M. Adams was the attending physician, and Dr. I. W. Hanns of Marshfield was called in consultation.  Everything that human skill and care could do was done, but all efforts were unavailing and Wednesday noon he passed over the river.  This death seems doubly sad from the  fact hat no relatives of the deceased were beside him in his last moments, although he was surrounded with every care.

 

Mr. Case was a young man of whom any mother might be proud and he has made many friends in Spencer who will sympathize deeply with his family in their sad loss.

 

*****************************


DEATH: "Died on May 4th, at Spencer, Marathon County, Wisconsin, of brain fever, Philo L. Case, brother-in-law of Wm. Swartz of Lincoln township, and son of Julia A. Case. Aged 21 years. The deceased was a graduate of Byron High School, and to a great extent, self educated, having taught school for several terms, saving his earnings and using it in educating himself. He also graduated at Janesville, and turning his attention to telegraphing as a profession. He leaves two brothers, three sisters and an aged mother to mourn his loss. He was a promising young man and much respected by all who knew him. Mr. Swartz and Mrs. Case, mother of the deceased, feel under great obligations to the citizens of Spencer, who were so kind and attentive in their labors in taking care of him during his illness and removing the body to the depot for shipment to Iowa. The above named would also return thanks to their friends and neighbors in Grant and Lincoln township for their service and aid in this time of their grief and trouble" - scrapbook clipping

 

Family Records

 

Name: Philo Luther Case
Father: Loyal Luther Case b: 1 Apr 1817 in Troy, Bradford, Pennsylvania, USA
Mother: Julia Ann Sims b: 1830 in Pike, Bradford, Pennsylvania, USA
Birth: 28 Jan 1859 in Byron, Ogle, Illinois, USA

Philo was a high school teacher in Wisconsin.
Death: 4 May 1880 in Spencer, Marathon, Wisconsin, USA
Burial: Amity Cemetery, Tama, Iowa, USA

 

Civil War Records (likely a relative he was named for)

 

Name: Philo L. Case
Name Note:
Also Known As: 881811
Also Known As Note: Musician
Event: Military Service
Rank In: Musician
Rank In Note:
Rank Out: 2nd Regiment, Iowa Infantry
Rank Out Note:
Side: Union
Side Note:
State (or Origin): Iowa
Military Unit: D
Military Unit Note:
Company:
Company Note:
General Note:
NARA Publication Title: Index to Compiled Service Records of Volunteer Union Soldiers Who Served in Organizations From the State of Iowa.
 

 

 

 

 


© Every submission is protected by the Digital Millennium Copyright Act of 1998.

 

Show your appreciation of this freely provided information by not copying it to any other site without our permission.

 

Become a Clark County History Buff

 

Report Broken Links

A site created and maintained by the Clark County History Buffs
and supported by your generous donations.

 

Webmasters: Leon Konieczny, Tanya Paschke,

Janet & Stan Schwarze, James W. Sternitzky,

Crystal Wendt & Al Wessel

 

CLARK CO. WI HISTORY HOME PAGE