BioM: Schuelke, Laura (1911)

Contact: Dolores (Mohr) Kenyon

E-mail: dolores@wiclarkcountyhistory.org

 

Surnames: Schuelke, Paape, Zahnzinger, Trimberger, Rathke

 

----Source: The Granton News (Granton, Clark Co., WI.) June 30, 1911

 

Schuelke, Laura (Marriage - 28 June 1911)

 

The Carl Schuelke home was on Wednesday, June 28th, 1911 the scene of a great festival; the occasion being the wedding of their second youngest daughter Miss Laura, to Mr. Henry Paape of Milwaukee. The sacred words uniting these young people were pronounced by Rev. Rathke in the Mapleworks German Lutheran Church at three o’clock that afternoon when the happy pair attended by her sister Miss Amanda, his brother Frank, his sister Miss Lizzie, her brother Carl, and her sister and brother-in-law Mr. and Mrs. Zahnzinger, to the strains of sweet music produced by John Trimberger at the organ took their places. 

 

The pretty bride wore a charming gown of white satin and with her maids all in white, a beautiful picture was presented. The bride carried a huge bouquet of brides’ roses and lilies of the valley. The maids each carried sweet peas. The church was filled to the utmost.  After congratulations here the bridal party and invited guests returned to the Schuelke home where a bounteous wedding supper was spread and the usual wedding festivities enjoyed.

 

The groom is a machinist making his home in Milwaukee whither, after a short wedding trip; he will take his bride to reside.  And thus Milwaukee gains another of Grant’s pretty and accomplished daughters.  The News extends congratulations and best wishes to this worthy pair for a happy and prosperous wedded life.

 

 

L Stan, another note of typo errors or an overlook on my part, that I noticed today and have done corrections on this batch of 1911 items.  I have checked and in the News items for 1911 which are on the updates page for Nov. 17 and for Nov. 21, the errors are there.  Much to my chagrin and I hang my head and wish that I could come and correct them so you would not have to.  On the line of each of those News items it shows like this Granton Area (date June 1910) instead of 1911.  It is in the line just before I type the news for each one.  I somehow have overlooked it and I feel badly for sure.  But each vicinity news on those above mentioned pages are in error and perhaps others that you have posted more recently and we do not see on the updates pages as yet.  And I notice it is not on all I have submitted recently and don’t recall correcting them.  So it is a puzzle!  And my face is red and I am embarrassed for sure.  L I am surprised someone has not brought that to our attention.  

 

 


© Every submission is protected by the Digital Millennium Copyright Act of 1998.

 

Show your appreciation of this freely provided information by not copying it to any other site without our permission.

 

Become a Clark County History Buff

 

Report Broken Links

A site created and maintained by the Clark County History Buffs
and supported by your generous donations.

 

Webmasters: Leon Konieczny, Tanya Paschke,

Janet & Stan Schwarze, James W. Sternitzky,

Crystal Wendt & Al Wessel

 

CLARK CO. WI HISTORY HOME PAGE