School: Granton School Notes (17 Oct 1913)

Contact: stan@wiclarkcountyhistory.org

 

Surnames: Too many to mention

 

----Source: Granton News (Granton, Clark County, Wis.) 10/17/1913

 

This week we have only four days of school in the upper rooms as the teachers are going to the teachers’ convention at Eau Claire.  There will be school in the primary and intermediate rooms as Miss Potter and Miss Brooks are not going to the convention at this time, but are planning on going to another one later.

 

The report cards are out this week.  It is sincerely hoped that the parents will interest themselves in the report of their children at this time.  All standings below 75 are in red ink.

 

You will also note the average standing of each pupil in each grade.

 

Second grade - Alberta Davis 90, Eddie Foemmel, 90, Martha Foemmel 87, Wilber Haltaufderheide 80, Hazel Hogenson 73, George La Gander 89, Vernie Marg 90, Lilas Paulson 74, Beatrice Pietenpol 91, Norma Schmoll 93, Charles Schroeder 87, Carl Storm, 75, Rollie Lee 77.

 

Third Grade - Hubert Witte 97, Freda Wagner 95, Marlowe Bergeman 93, Lawrence Steele 92, Maurice Ross 91, glen Steele 91, Irene Hart 89, Fern Nichols 84, Lloyd Tyler 82 82, Pearl Rose 81, Rosetta Beaver 80, Melissa Shafer 80, Ruth Bartz 61.

 

Fourth Grade - Harley Hogenson 97, Helen Baer 94, Stanley Kemmeter 90, Anita Beaver 89, Vance Williams 89, Carl Handke 88, Erhart Witt 84, Isla Lagrander 83, Eldred Davis 81, Ruby Hogenson 79, Lee Morris 79, Dale Tyler 76, Frank Tykac 71.

 

Fifth Grade - Josephine Thayer 93, Stella Davis 90, Lenore Hart 87, Susie Shafer 87, Frances Davis 86, Arleigh Graves 86, Ell Lee 85, Glen Lavey 83, Donald Beecher 80, Amanda Gerzemehle 83, Elva Amidon 75, Emil Tykac 70.

 

Eighth Grade - Theodore Tykac 89, Renatta Witte 60, Clara Lawson, 84, Mable Williams 84, Lydia Krause 78, Eunice Lloyd 81, Douglas Mac Bride 85.

 

Ninth Grade - Frank Roehl 80, Esther Welsh, 88, Amy Marsh 80, Florence Davis 84, Curtis Cattanach 82, Clair Lagrander 80, Leo Grassman 77, Tim King 89.

 

Tenth Grade - Ruth Pietenpol 88, Birdine Kihn 80, Daphne Beeckler 88, Bernard Pietenpol 92, Anita Schoengarth 88, Pearl Lavey 86, Myrtle Cole 84.

 

Eleventh Grade - Fern Williams 88, Ethan Peterson 86, Ralph Marsh ?

  

 

 


© Every submission is protected by the Digital Millennium Copyright Act of 1998.

 

Show your appreciation of this freely provided information by not copying it to any other site without our permission.

 

Become a Clark County History Buff

 

Report Broken Links

A site created and maintained by the Clark County History Buffs
and supported by your generous
donations.

 

Webmasters: Leon Konieczny, Tanya Paschke,

Janet & Stan Schwarze, James W. Sternitzky,

Crystal Wendt & Al Wessel.

 

CLARK CO. WI HISTORY HOME PAGE