Contact: Roger C. Davis
Email: rogerd445@prodigy.net

----Source: Eau Claire Daily Free Press (Eau Claire, Eau Claire County, Wis.) 27 March 1883, Page 3, Column 3

PUBLIC SCHOOLS OF EAU CLAIRE
ABSTRACT OF REPORTS OF WEST SIDE SCHOOLS FOR TERM ENDING MARCH 23

WASHINGTON

_____

_______

_____

_____

High School

33

1368

0

10

Third Grammar B

19

871

2

27

Second Grammar A

29

1411

0

Second Grammar B

17

760

4

2

First Grammar A

37

1731

2

First Grammar B

35

1689

0

11

Fourth Primary

37

1609

4

Intermediate

58

2461

8

18

Third Primary

75

3262

3

11

First Primary

52

2486

5

25

      Totals

392

17649

28

110

GARFIELD

_____

_______

_____

_____

Fourth Grammar

18

835

0

12

Third Grammar

35

1658

1

Fourth Primary

47

2420

7

12

Second Primary A

60

3058

1

32

First Primary

Second Primary B

47

2197

2

19

First Primary B

66

25902

3

31

1st and 2nd Grammar

44

2022

3

36

     Totals

279

12759

14

106

LINCOLN

_____

_______

_____

_____

3rd and 4th Primary

65

2634

8

22

Second Primary

39

1761

4

19

First Primary

77

3090

5

17

     Totals

225

9597

20

94

JEFFERSON

_____

_______

_____

_____

First Primary

Second Primary

Third Primary

49

1746

9

6

ARTHUR

_____

_______

_____

_____

First Primary

Second Primary

Third Primary

Fourth Primary

23

1082

3

33

     Grand Totals

968

42843

74

349

THE FOLLOWING PUPILS WERE PRESENT EVERYDAY OF THE TERM AND WERE NOT TARDY: ANNA AVERY, CHARLES ALDERMAN, ARTHUR HOFFMAN, JOHN BERGEN, ELMER FRIEND, HATTIE O'CONNER, ISABEL LUTHER, JENNIE MCKEAN, NORA NELSON, MABEL STEWART, JESSIE WHITE, GENIE WARD, BERTIE DODGE, ARCHIE DAVIS, WILLIE HUME, HANS MATTESON, MARTIN ARNSTAD, DONALD O'CONNER, MATTIE RICHARDSON, SUSIE WAGGONER, LUDA WATSON, BERT MARSHALL, FRED MCKEAN. GEORGE SIMONSON, EARL TEABO, JAMES SCOTT, LENA KJORSTAD, CELIA LOOMIS, NELLIE BRONSON, KATE VAN HOVENBERG, BESSIE BARNES, SAMUEL CRABBE, CHARLES FLETCHER, WILLIE PERKINS, EDDIE PERKINS, JOE SCHIMIAN, FRANK CULVER, FANNIE ALDERMAN, BELLE LEAKE, MINNIE HAINER, ME-DA WARD, BELLE BLASHFIELD, DELLA SANDERS, CHARLES STEWART, IDA AUBORN, LOUISA BETZ, LAURA WAGGONER, WILLIE DUDLEY, CARRIE DUFFLIELD, MARK FRALEY, CHARLES HUNNER, OLE JOHNSON, FREDDIE WHITE, LILLIE GANO, LIZZIE PERKINS, ROSETTA BOYCE, HENRY WOHL, MAGGIE BARNES, GEORGE ELLIS, SANDY HEPBURN, CLARA CURRAN, JESSIE MONTGOMERY, MICHAEL KELLY, ANNA HANMAN, GEORGE ABBOTT, CLARA ANDERSON, HORACE BARNES FRITZ ROBERTS, JENNIE BELMORE, CARL WENDT, FLORA JOHNSON, NETTIE ANDERSON, GERTIE CRABBE, LAURA LANCASTER, CORA ROBINSON, IDA WINNEY, JULIUS HOLBERG, ARTHUR HOWARD, ARTHUR LUTHER, JOHN MCBEATH, WILLIE WINNEY, CLAUDE BEAUREGARD, KATE BEAUREGARD, FRANK MARSHALL, FLORENCE MARSHALL, FRED STUMM, WM. JOHNSON, JENNIE MILLS, EDITH ELSMORE.

THE FOLLOWING HAVE BEEN PRESENT EVERY SESSION FOR. MORE THAN ONE TERM, AND HAVE NOT BEEN TARDY : JAMES HART, CLAUD YOUNG, JENNIE ANDERSON, AGGIE PETERSON, LOUIS HALVERSON, JOHN HALVERSON, JENNIE ROCKWOOD, JENNIE MCINTYRE, OSCAR HILL, OWEN B. PLAYTER, JOE B. ALEXANDER, ANNA WYMAN, HANNAH ARNSDORF, MARY JEFFERS, EDDIE BELMORE, LILLIE SAUNDERS, WILLIE MILLS, KATIE BONE, HOWARD CULVER, MARY REA, GEORGE WATSON, ETHEL HUME, ERSKINE INGRAM, NELLIE MCGREGOR, MATILDA COOK, MAUD WOLFORD, GUSTAVE ANDERSON, HOMER HILL, ALFRED LOOMIS, GEORGE MINCK, LEONIA SAUNDERS, JOHN MILLS, BLANCHE BOWMAN, CLARA KLEINSCHUITZ, HERBERT YOUNG, NELLIE WIGHT.

FOR THREE TERMS : HARRY CRABBE, GERTIE FLETCHER, EMMA KOLB, GEORGE MCGREGOR.

FOR SIX TERMS : MABEL ADAMS.

FOR FOUR TERMS : EDDIE SCHAEFER, FRED SCHIMIAN.

FOR SEVEN TERMS : NELLIE MCGREGOR.

FOR SIXTEEN TERMS : ELIZA BENNER.

J. K. MCGREGOR, PRINCIPAL.
 

 

 

 


© Every submission is protected by the Digital Millennium Copyright Act of 1998.

 

Show your appreciation of this freely provided information by not copying it to any other site without our permission.

 

Become a Clark County History Buff

 

Report Broken Links

A site created and maintained by the Clark County History Buffs
and supported by your generous donations.

 

Webmasters: Leon Konieczny, Tanya Paschke,

Janet & Stan Schwarze, James W. Sternitzky,

Crystal Wendt & Al Wessel

 

CLARK CO. WI HISTORY HOME PAGE