School: NHS Class of 1962 (10 Year Reunion -
1972)
Contact: Dolores (Mohr) Kenyon
E-mail:
dolores@wiclarkcountyhistory.org
Surnames: Blum, Braatz, Warlum, Urlaub, Bryan, Kapusta, Jensen, Ampe, DeMert,
Koepp, Pagenkopf, Finck, Kundinger, Jensen, Galstad, Gall, Oldham, Kurth,
Finder, Appleyard, Becker, McManus, Beyer, Lutz, Bieneck, Bemis, Stytz, Amundson,
Hagen, Hainz, Tomac, Meier, Mohr, Henning, Spangler, Morehouse, Heck, Slone,
Heimstead, Hopfer, Schuld, Horehled, Krause, Jacob, Witt, Krultz, Lezotte, Kuhn,
Pflughoeft, Keller, Poziombke, Sykes, Ylvisaker, Zajac, Boock, Schultz,
Buddenhagen, Genteman, Hauri, Holub, Hubing, McCarty, Nemitz, Northup, Schulist,
Legassa, Siebert, Rychnovsky, Trachte, Zickert
----Source: Clark County Press (Neillsville, Clark Co, WI) 7/13/1972
NHS 10 Years (Reunion - 8 July 1972)
Neillsville High School’s class of 1962 held its 10-year reunion Saturday
evening at Bali Hai supper club. Master of ceremonies was Spencer Blum, class
president. Special guests were teachers, Mrs. Donald Braatz and Mrs. Elliot
Warlum, and their husbands.
Classmates given special recognition were as follows: Beverly Urlaub Bryan,
married longest; Bessie Kapusta Jensen, most children; Theodore and Judy Bryan
Ampe, coming farthest distance; Karen DeMert Koepp, most changed; Ray Pagenkopf,
least hair; Shirley Finck Kundinger, most recent baby; Karen Koepp, most
recently married; Bessie Jensen, door prize.
The class’s one deceased member, Kathleen Galstad, was honored.
Members of the planning committee were Mrs. James Gall, Mrs. Dick Oldham, Mrs.
Wayne Kurth and Miss Betty Finder. Plans were made to hold another reunion in
1982.
Class members present included the following: Larry Appleyard, Chippewa Falls;
Carol Becker McManus, Glen Ellyn, Il; Allen Beyer and Arthur Lutz, Milwaukee;
Iris Bieneck Bemis, Humbird; Spencer Blum and Lois Stytz Amundson, St. Paul, Mn;
Karen DeMert Koepp, Wauwatosa; Shirley Finck Kundinger, Slinger; Leslie Hagen,
Loyal; Jean Hainz Tomac, Kenneth Meier and George Mohr, Eau Claire; Robert
Henning, Plymouth; Rita Spangler Morehouse, La Crosse;
Sheldon Heck, Terry Heck, and Daniel Slone, Greenwood; Thomas Gall, Waukesha;
Ted Heimstead, Elk Mound; David Hopfer, David Schuld and Kenneth Smith,
Wisconsin Rapids; Carol Horehled Krause, Markesan; Karlyn Jacob Witt, Rudolph;
Bessie Kapusta Jensen, Colby; Michael Krultz, Appleton; Paulette Lezotte Oldham,
Granton; James Kuhn, Bristol; David Meier, DePere; Patricia Pflughoeft Keller,
Bloomington, Mn;
Jerome Poziombke, Bloomer; Duane Smith, Racine; Darrell Sykes, Coon Rapids, Mn;
Beverly Urlaub Bryan, Morgantown, Ky; Joel Ylvisaker, Freeport, Il; Cherylynne
Zajac Boock, Black River Falls; Theodore and Judy Bryan Ampe, East Millinocket,
Me; James Shultz, Watertown; and Byrl Buddenhagen, Thomas Genteman, James Hauri,
Michael Holub, John Hubing, Mary Ann McCarty Gall, Herbert Nemitz, Ronnie
Northup, Raymond Pagenkopf, Carol Schulist Legassa, Michael Siebert, Donna
Rychnovsky Bryan, Kenneth Mohr, Karen Trachte Kurth and Frank L. Zickert, all of
Neillsville.
© Every submission is protected by the Digital Millennium Copyright Act of 1998.
Show your appreciation of this freely provided information by not copying it to any other site without our permission.
Become a Clark County History Buff
|
|
A site created and
maintained by the Clark County History Buffs
Webmasters: Leon Konieczny, Tanya Paschke, Janet & Stan Schwarze, James W. Sternitzky,
|