School: Greenwood H.S. Alumni Notes (5 Jun 1947)
Contact:
stan@wiclarkcountyhistory.org
Surnames: Klapatauskas, Kitzhaber, Zetsche, Richards, Plank, Sloniker, Schwarze,
Rodgers, Christie, Killion, Haeuser, Weaver, Palmeter, Huntzicker, Burch, Ross,
Francis, Neuenfeldt, Loos, Benson, Drake, Gullord, Syth, Battenberg, Behrens,
Ellingson, Hubert, Blaasch, Arends, Mead, Devos, Rand, Armstrong, Warner, Flatz,
Vinger, Buker, Funder, LeGault
----Source: Greenwood Gleaner (Greenwood, Clark Co., Wis.) 05 Jun 1947
Congratulation are extended to Mr. and Michael Klapatauskas Jr. (Lorraine
Kitzhaber), 1944, on the birth of a son, May 28, 1947.
Robert Zetsche Sr., 1906, of Vancouver is visiting relatives and friends here.
Congratulations are extended to Mr. and Mrs. Jack Richards (Margaret Plank),
1939, on the birth of a son.
Justin Sloniker, 1936, of Wausau, spent Sunday here.
Mrs. Ken Rodgers (Irene Killion), 1931, and Mrs. Art Christie (Gwen Killion),
1935, spent Memorial Day in Briggsville.
Garth Haeuser, 1938, is spending the week at Minneapolis.
Mrs. Russell Weaver (Gladys Palmeter), 1926, of Owen, visited here Sunday.
Anne Huntzicker, 1942, of Stevens Point spent the weekend here.
Members of the Alumni we saw in Greenwood Memorial Day were: Mrs. George Hauser
(Edna Burch), 1910, of St. Paul; Pearl Ross, 1920, of Chicago; Helen Plank
Francis, 1923, of Neillsville; Charles Neuenfeldt, 1931, and wife Dorothy Plank
Neuenfeldt, 1932, of Spencer; Roland Loos, 1919, of Abbotsford; Mrs. Leonard
Benson (Maxine Sloniker), 1941, Corrine Sloniker, 1939, all of Milwaukee; Dr.
Edward Gullord, 1925, of Minneapolis; Dorothy Drake, 1940, Chippewa Falls;
Robert Zetsche, 1906, Vancouver, B.C.; Donald Syth, 1933, Eau Claire; Mrs. Rex
Battenberg (Eileen Behrens), 1938, of Chicago’ Erling Ellingson, 1941, and wife
Marie Johnson Ellingson, 1943, of Urbana, Ill.; Arlan Hubert, 1944, of
Milwaukee; Laird, Ross, 1925, of Waukesha; Mrs. Harold Blaasch (Theresa Arends),
1935, Withee; Phyllis Mead, 1915, Chicago’ Mrs. A.L. Devos (Alta Rand), 1908)
Neillsville; Donald Armstrong, 1922, Abbotsford; Mrs. H.L. Flatz (Maud Warner),
1904, of Bear Lake; Shirley Vinger, 1944, Indianapolis, Ind.; Harry Palms, 1911,
and wife Marcia LeGault Palms, 1913, of Washburn; Luke Buker, 1938, St. Paul;
Malcolm Funder, 1905, Minneapolis.
© Every submission is protected by the Digital Millennium Copyright Act of 1998.
Show your appreciation of this freely provided information by not copying it to any other site without our permission.
Become a Clark County History Buff
|
|
A site created and
maintained by the Clark County History Buffs
Webmasters: Leon Konieczny, Tanya Paschke, Janet & Stan Schwarze, James W. Sternitzky,
|