School: Abbotsford H.S. Class of 1958 (10th Reunion – 1968)
Contact:
stan@wiclarkcountyhistory.org
Surnames: Empey, Graffunder, Wojner, Klimeck, Carlson, Krueger, Blair, Scidmore,
Szymanksi, Amacher, Atzen, Riegert, Baehler, Bragg, Carlson, Enge, Chapman,
Gierl, Grandbois, Grammer, Huhn, Kalepp, Kovatch, Laper, Voger, Leonhard,
Nehrlich, Pietrowski, Hackel, Pittsley, Piwoni, Leffel, Rueden, Schraufnagel,
Koedl, Viets, Weldon, Weller, Witt
----Source: Tribune/Phonograph (Abbotsford, Clark Co., Wis.) 22 Aug 1968
A ten year reunion of the class of 1958 of the Abbotsford High School was held
Saturday night at the Colby Hotel.
Prizes given went to George Empey for the biggest waistline, Carol Graffunder
for the smallest, Lynn Wojner for the most children, Sharon Klimeck for the
first reservation, Lyle Carlson for coming the greatest distance, from West
Columbia, South Carolina, Joyce Krueger for the youngest baby, and Lyle Blair
for the most recently married.
Plans were made for a 15 years reunion and a committee was named.
Guests of the class were Mr. and Mrs. Herbert Scidmore of Marshfield and Mr. and
Mrs. Ray Szymanski of Menomonie. Mr. Scidmore was the school administrator and
Mr. Szymanski an instructor while the class was in school.
Those attending included Mr. and Mrs. Ronald (Carol Amacher) Graffunder,
Abbotsford; Mr. and Mrs. Kenneth (Betty Atzen) Riegert, Dorchester; Mr. and Mrs.
Gilbert Baehler, Omaha, Neb.; Mr. and Mrs. Lyle Blair, West Allis; James Bragg,
Balsam Lake; Mr. and Mrs. Dennis (Beth Carlson) Enge, Appleton; Mr. and Mrs.
Lyle Carlson, West Columbia, South Carolina; Dale Chapman, Milan; George Empey,
Dorchester; Mr. and Mrs. Richard (Dorothy Gierl) Grandbois, Minneapolis; Richard
Grammer, Colby; Mr. and Mrs. Brad (Joyce Huhn) Krueger, Hamburg, Ken Kalepp,
Abbotsford; Mr. and Mrs. John Kovatch, Brookfield; Mr. and Mrs. Duane (Janet
Laper) Voger, Owen; Ken Leonhard, Wausau; Mr. and Mrs. Gerald (Lynn Nehrlich)
Wojner, Abbotsford; Mr. and Mrs. Howard (Theresa Pietrowski) Hackel, Abbotsford;
Barbara Pittsley, Wausau; Mr. and Mrs. Arden (Beth Piwoni) Leffel, Edgar; Mr.
and Mrs. Dave Rueden, Abbotsford; Mr. and Mrs. James (Joyce Schraufnagel) Koedl,
La Crosse; Mr. and Mrs. Jay Viets, Faribault, Minn.; Mr. and Mrs. William
Weldon, Stetsonville; Mrs. Jack (Sharon Weller) Klimeck, Milwaukee, and Mr. and
Mrs. Harvey Witt, Owen.
© Every submission is protected by the Digital Millennium Copyright Act of 1998.
Show your appreciation of this freely provided information by not copying it to any other site without our permission.
Become a Clark County History Buff
|
|
A site created and
maintained by the Clark County History Buffs
Webmasters: Leon Konieczny, Tanya Paschke, Janet & Stan Schwarze, James W. Sternitzky,
|