School: NHS Class of
1968 (10 Yr. - 1978)
Contact: Dolores (Mohr) Kenyon
E-mail:
dolores@wiclarkcountyhistory.org
Surnames: Bryan, Pagenkopf, Carl, Hagen, Drescher, Elmhorst, Hineline, Hake,
Horswill, Spiegel, Jepsen, Johnson, Siebert, Kaczor, Kluckholn, Weisgerber,
Kunze, Langreck, Luchterhand, Schrindel, Magnuson, Mohr, Oldham, Wallace,
Perrine, Pettis, Dick, Prock, Rakestraw, Reineck, Schmidt, Short, Thoma, Wylie,
Smith, Zschernitz, Anderson, Callihan, Haines, Becker, Hemp, Hoeper, Pankratz,
Lynch, Beyer, Hagedorn, Bremer, Mundt, Lonning, Packard, Schiesel, Schultz, Esse,
Blumer, Gault, Kapfer, Gurney, Stelter, Harr, Edwards, Opelt, Jansen, Yanta,
Marshall, Beezley, Olson, Tessmer, Paulson, Schlinkert, Foote, Wilson, Schmitz,
Bergemann, Crockett, Foster, Nielsen, Hellwig, Ranney, Slone, Seif, Herron,
Hosely, Quast, Wilcox, Seybold, Van Dam, Jensen, Krall
----Source: Clark County Press (Neillsville, Clark Co., WI) 7/20/1978
NHS Class of 1968 (10 Year Reunion - July 1978)
The Neillsville High School class of 1968 held their ten-year reunion recently
at the Neillsville Country Club. Serving as master of Ceremonies was John
Foster, senior class president, ten years ago.
Awarded prizes were to Gary Ranney, Philippines, traveling the longest distance;
Judy Hineline, traveling the shortest distance; Jerry Hagedorn, first to reply;
LaVonne (Bryan) Pagenkopf, married the longest; Deborah (Bremer Mundt, married
most recently; LaVonne Pagenkopf, oldest child; Wendy (Nielsen) Hellwig,
youngest child; and Mary (Wilson) Schmitz, Kathy (Carl) Hagen and LaVonne
Pagenkopf, most children.
Also earning awards were Bruce Rakestraw, current job held the longest; Judy
Schiesel, longest to get B.S. degree; Steve Siebert, baldest; Nadine (Marshall)
Beezley and Judy (Anderson) Callahan, most hair; Tom Drescher and Duane Lynch,
most changed; Bruce Rakestraw, least changed; and Nancy (Beyer) Hagedorn, most
successful. Two class members, Janice (Seif) Herron and Steve Opelt, were
hospitalized and sent greetings. Birthday greetings were also given to Nadine
Beezley.
Class advisors present, Glen Wilcox and Richard Quast were present with flowers.
Teachers present included Harriet Hoesly, Quast, Wilcox, Ron Seybold and Ken Van
Dam, all of Neillsville; Garth Jensen, Brown Deer; and Darwin Krall, Rice Lake.
Attending the reunion were Neillsville residents, LaVonne (Bryan) Pagenkopf,
Kathy (Carl) Hagen, Tom Drescher, Judy (Elmhorst) Hineline, John Hake, Dennis
and Marilyn (Horswill) Spiegel, Steve Jepsen, Steve and June (Johnson) Siebert,
Dan Kaczor, Manfred and Patricia (Kluckholn) Weisgerber, Steve Kunze, John
Langreck, Eileen (Luchterhand) Schrindel, Greg Magnuson, Allen Mohr, Frank
Oldham, Brenda (Pagenkopf) Wallace, Patricia (Perrine) Mohr, Mary (Pettis) Dick;
Mary Prock, Bruce Rakestraw, Randy Reineck, Paul Schmidt, Randy Short, Rick
Thoma, Carol (Wylie) Smith and Gary Zschernitz.
Also attending were Judy (Anderson) Callihan, Betty Ann (Haines) Becker, Michael
Hemp, Susan (Hoeper) Pankratz, Duane Lynch and Dave Smith, all of Marshfield;
and John and Nancy (Beyer) Hagedorn, Sheboygan Falls; Deborah (Bremer) Mundt,
Connie (Lonning) Packard, Judy Schiesel and Karalee Schulz, all of Madison.
And joining them were Ramona (Esse) Blumer, McFarland; Judy (Gault) Kapfer and
Bill Hagen, of Stoughton; Nancy (Gurney) Stelter, Milwaukee; Sue (Harr) Edwards
and Dennis Opelt, of Green Bay; Jeff Hemp, Windsor; Judy (Jansen) Yanta, Wis.
Rapids; Nadine (Marshall) Beezley, West Salem; Mary Lou (Olson) Tessmer,
Richland Center; Howard Paulson, Wis. Dells; Vanda (Schlinkert) Garcia, Eau
Claire; Carolyn (Schmidt) Foote, Manitowoc; Mary (Wilson) Schnitz, Greenwood;
Eileen Bergemann, Wausau; Rita Crockett, Great Falls, Mt.; John Foster, Grand
Forks, Nebraska; Jerry Hagedorn, Winona, Mn.; Wendy (Nielsen) Hellwig, DeSoto,
Tex.; Gary Ranney, APO San Francisco, Philippines; and Mary Slone, Mazon, Ill.
© Every submission is protected by the Digital Millennium Copyright Act of 1998.
Show your appreciation of this freely provided information by not copying it to any other site without our permission.
Become a Clark County History Buff
|
|
A site created and
maintained by the Clark County History Buffs
Webmasters: Leon Konieczny, Tanya Paschke, Janet & Stan Schwarze, James W. Sternitzky,
|