School: NHS-Classes
of ’51 – ‘59 (Honored - 1979)
Contact: Dolores (Mohr) Kenyon
E-mail:
dolores@wiclarkcountyhistory.org
Surnames: Wilcox, Opelt, Schmidt, Kessler Schneeberger, and a large list of
graduate student names
----Source: Clark County Press (Neillsville, Clark Co., WI) 9/13/1979
NHS -Classes of ’51 – ’59 (Honored - 1979)
Homecoming activities at NHS, set for Sept. 28 when the Warriors will take on
the Stanley-Boyd Orioles, will have a special meaning for those who graduated
from NHS between 1951-59, according to present students at the school.
The 1979 students opted to dedicate the game to the classes of 1951 to 1959 and
will allow all graduates of those years’ free admission to the 8:00 p.m. game.
Special entertainment will also be supplied by Michelle Wilcox, Roberta Opelt,
Angie Schmidt and Jane Kessler, as barbershop singers offering selections from
the 1950’s. Also entertaining will be the high school band, under the direction
of Randy Schneeberger.
The 1979 students supplied a list of various class leaders from the 1950’s. They
include:
1951 - Jack Burchard & Carole (last name not given), homecoming royalty; Donald
Asplin, Donald Knudsen, Joanne Schultz & Alice Buchholz, Class officers; Irvie
Metcalf, Jerry R. Smith, John Flitter, Dale Botnen, Jack Burchard, Donald Asplin
and Don Schutte, senior football players.
1952 – Bob Kunze and Ardes Wang, royalty; Jim Rahn, Merlin Payne, Charlotte
Ayers & Marilyn Haas, officers; Merlin Payne, George Albrecht, Lawrence Ehlers,
Richard Harrington, Morris Johnson, Robert Kunze (Capt.), Dale Meihack, George
Nielsen, William Oelke, Dennis Paulson, Walter Wagner, Walter Wetzel & Gayle
Schoengarth, team members.
1953 – Hans Harder & Donna Peterson, Royalty; Glen Zschernitz, Ervin Knoop,
Barbara Borde & Betty Zank, officers; Donald Blum, Hans Harder, Ervin Knoop,
Arnold Huth, Jr., Kurt Fritz Hediger & Norman Thompson, team members.
1954 – Denny Maus and Gail Ludovic, royalty; Jim Wavrunek, Walter Vaitkevicius,
Audrey DeMert & JoAnn Webster, officers; Roy Elmhorst, Denny Maus, Peter
Sydorowicz, Allen Knudsen, Dick Kapfer, Jack Tibbett, Forie Larson, Jim
Wavrunek, Jim Kurasz, Jack Albrecht & Larry Carlson, team members.
1955 – Merlin Gerber & LaVonne Mills, royalty; Jerry Ehlers, Ronnie Davis,
Shirley Keller, officers; Marvin Aumann, Bill Cook, Ronald Davis, Bob
Gutenberger, John Hanson, Alan Harder, John Linster, Bill Marty, Charles
Matousek, John Nozar and Raymond Wetzel, team members.
1956 – Ed Schwellenbach & Janice Urlaub, royalty; DeWayne Howard, LaVonne Mills,
Maynard Prock & Charlotte Ormond, officers; Harry Ayers, kenneth Burr, Lewis
Hoffman, Fred Gutenberger, Maynard Prock, Howard Krause, Doug Larson & Ed
Schwellenbach, team members.
1957 – Dean Zickert & Beverly Seelow, royalty; Betsy Norman, Judy Meyer and
Delmane Schwellenbach, officers; Tom Barr, Paul Manz, William Seelow, Donald
Shaw, Jon Swenson & Dean Zickert, team members.
1958 -Charles Swann & Sherry Briggs, royalty; Tom Overman, Ted Ormond, Pat
Thompkins & Jana Marden, officers; Tom Overman, Ted Ormond, Charlie swan, Phil
Thompson & Skip Lee, team members.
1959 – Don Pagenkopf & Mary (no last name given), royalty; Bill Perrine, Craig
Blum, Lois Steinhilber & Dennis Gall, officers; William Armitage, Alan Kotchy,
Thomas Dorski, Jr., Forrest Neilsen, Harvey Mohr, Donald Pagenkopf & John
Schwellenbach, team members.
© Every submission is protected by the Digital Millennium Copyright Act of 1998.
Show your appreciation of this freely provided information by not copying it to any other site without our permission.
Become a Clark County History Buff
|
|
A site created and
maintained by the Clark County History Buffs
Webmasters: Leon Konieczny, Tanya Paschke, Janet & Stan Schwarze, James W. Sternitzky,
|