Clark County Veterans

 

 

Roster of WWII Soldiers for Clark County, Wisconsin

Compiled by Crystal Wendt

 

WWII Home Page

 

Name

Burial Location

Township

Service Branch

 Birth

Death 

Note/Other

Smilley, Lester W. 

Pine Hill

Mayville

 

1912

1944

Tec 4 Sig Corps; KIA

Smith, Dale E. 

Loyal City

Loyal

Army

1926

2000

USArmy PFC 

Smith, Edward W. 

St. Bernard

Withee

Navy

1926

2000

US Navy 

Smith, Herbert M. 

Neillsville City

Pine Valley 

Army

1903

2005

US Army; Lt. Col.; 126th Inf. 

Smith, Homer W.   

Colby Memorial

Colby 

 

 

2002

Tec 5 

Smith, Louie K.

 

 

Army

1919

 

US Army; DOW 

Smith, Milford W. 

Riverside

Hixon

Army

1917

1987

Tec 4 US Army 

Smith, Raleigh A. 

Windfall

Grant

Navy

1912

1997

US Navy

Smith, Raymond Albert

Neillsville City

Pine Valley 

Army

1920

1996

US Army; S. Sgt. 322nd Fighter Control Sqdn.

Smith, William L. 

Neillsville City

Pine Valley 

Army

1905

1978

Capt. US Army 

Smitke, Frederick F. 

St. Bernard

Withee

Army

1921

1997

US Army; PFC; Battery A 535th Antiaricraft Art Weapons 

Smukal, Robert George 

Neillsville City

Pine Valley 

Army

1917

2000

US Army; WWII & Korean, M./Sgt.; Co. B 1913 Engr Ave Bn 

Sniegowski, Erwin F. 

New St. Hedwig

Withee

Navy

1924

1988

MOMM1 US Navy 

Sniegowski, Stanley J. 

Old St. Hedwig

Withee

Army

1911

1992

PFC US Army 

Snyder, Ernest

Neillsville City

Pine Valley 

 

1889

1972

Sgt Co D 311 Ammo Train 

Soderberg, Raymond E. 

Old St. Hedwig

Withee

Army

1922

1996

T Sgt US Army 

Sokolowski, Joseph 

Old St. Hedwig

Withee

 

1865

1944

KIA

Sommer, Marlyn J. 

St. Paul 

Colby 

Army

1926

2001

PFC US Army HQ CO 55th QM BN

Sopiarz, Frank H. 

Old St. Hedwig

Withee

 

1925

1955

S1 USNR 

Sorenson, Arthur A. 

Colby Memorial

Colby 

 

 

1987

 

Sorenson, Emery M. 

Emmanuel Luth. 

Longwood

 

1922

1998

Tec 4 AAC

Sorenson, Hendrik

Emmanuel Luth. 

Longwood

Army

1886

1960

Sgt US Army 

Sossaman, Darrell F. 

Abbotsford City

Abbotsford

Army

 

2002

US Army; PFC 

Soyk, Orville

Abbotsford City

Abbotsford

Army

1927

2004

US Army; PCT 

Speich, Donald George 

Greenwood City

Eaton

Army

1915

1992

US Army; Tec 4; Co D Tng. Group Tactical Armoured

Spence, Henry F. 

Abbotsford City

Mayville

Army

1918

1982

Sgt US Army 

Spencer, David Frank 

Seif 

Seif

 

1918

1948

WWII & WI Pvt 865th AAF Bomb Traingin Sqdn.

 Spiegel, Bruce H.  Granton  Grant       Served under Patton

Staab, Bernard F. 

Dorchester Mem

Mayville

Navy

1916

2004

US Navy CM 1c 

Staab, Donald F. 

Dorchester Mem

Mayville

Army

1917

1994

Tec 4 US Army Det 81 Quartermaster Co.

Staab, Leslie A. 

Dorchester Mem

Mayville

Army

1915

1993

Pfc US Army 47th AR (Attchd Unasgd) Det Patients Sta Hospital

Stabnow, Donald Franklin

Greenwood City

Eaton

 

1916

1966

 

Stafford, Earl Elwood

Pine Hill

Mayville

 

1919

1997

Pvt 

Stafford, Lyle

Greenwood City

Eaton

 

1921

1986

USMC; PFC

Stanek, John 

Pine Grove

Loyal

Navy

1912

1981

S2 US Navy

Stange, Herbert J.

Loyal Lutheran 

Loyal

Army

1904

1973

US Army; PFC 

Stanke, Albern E. "Ed"

United Church of Christ West

Warner

Army 

1918

1999

 

Stanke, Albern Edgar

St. Mary's

Pine Valley 

Navy

1919

1992

CM1 US Navy 

Stankiewicz, Roman

St. Mary's 

Pine Valley 

Navy

1919

1992

PFC US Army 

Stanley, Raymond C. 

Neillsville City

Pine Valley 

Army

1928

1998

US Army; Tec 5 

Stanley, Willard Henry

Mentor

Mentor

Army

1921

2002

 

Staron, Edward

St. Mary Czesto 

Thorp

Navy

1925

1995

 

Staron, Sylvester

St. Mary Czesto 

Thorp

 

1922

1944

PFC Armd Inf BN; KIA 

Stauner, John J. 

Willard National

Hendren

Army

1923

2001

US Army; Sgt. 

Staven, Hilmer

Loyal City

Loyal

 

1920

2003

Interpret & Jeep Mechanic 

Steffen, Albert J. 

Lynn

Lynn

Army Air Corps

1907

1988

 

Steffen, Elmer B. 

Yolo

Fremont

 

1916

1995

USA; CPL; 302nd Ordnance Medium Maintance Co. 

Stein, Norbert J. 

Riverside

Hixon

Army

 

1994

US Army; T/5; Co. A. 650 Engr CP 

Steinwand, Joseph L. 

St. Mary

Colby 

Army

1900

1980

Army Air Corps 

Stelljes, Bernard H. 

Grant Twshp

Grant

Navy

1921

1983

CMOMM US Navy

Stelter, Melvin O. 

Riverside

Hixon

Army

1921

1980

S. Sgt. US Army 

Sterling, Melvin L.

 

 

 

1923

 

US Army; KIA 

Sternitzky, Duane L. 

Neillsville City

Pine Valley 

Navy

1925

1990

US Navy; WWII & Korea; QM3c, Key West, Florida

Sternitzky, George Alvin

Zion MO Lutheran

Grant

Army

1923

1986

Pvt US Army 

Sterzinger, George J. 

St. Mary

Colby 

Army

1912

2001

S. Sgt US Army 

Stevens, Vernon W. 

Loyal City

Loyal

Army

1925

1993

Pvt US Army 

Stichert, William E. 

Yolo

Fremont

Army Air Force

1917

1999

AAF; 848th Bomb Sq; Purple Heart

Stieber, David R. 

St. Mary

Colby 

Navy

1924

2003

USNavy

Stoneburg, Orville Clayton

Greenwood City

Eaton

Navy

1912

1953

US Navy 

Stookey, Wesley D.

 

 

 

1914

 

US Army: KIA

Strassburger, John S. 

Pine Hill 

Mayville

Army

1922

2006

US Army 

Strathmann, Harold "Harry"

Colby Memorial

Colby 

Army

1922

2002

US Army

Streich, Edward M. 

Loyal City

Loyal 

Army

1906

1981

US Army 

Stremikis, Anthony C. 

Holy Family 

Hendren

Army

1903

1963

Cpl 357 Fighter GP AAP 

Stricker, Harry

Neillsville City

Pine Valley 

Army 

1918

1981

Tec 5 US Army 

Strojny, Joseph H. 

New St. Hedwig

Withee

Army 

1920

1989

PFC US Army 

Stroming, Raymond

E. Thorp Village

Withee

Army

1915

1991

Pvt Army Co A 220 Armed Engr Batallion 

Stuve, Franklin Howell

Mentor

Mentor

Navy

1920

1943

US Navy Pilot; died in plane crash

Subke, Robert C. 

Neillsville City

Pine Valley 

Navy

1927

2001

US Navy S1c

Sullivan, Ernest J. 

St. Mary 

Colby 

Army

1900

1960

M Sgt. US Army 

Sullivan, Truman

Neillsville City

Pine Valley 

Army

1911

2002

US Army; Tec 5

Susa, Cletus F. 

Greenwood St. Mary

Eaton

Marines Corps

1920

2003

US Marines 1944-1946

Svenson, Roy D. 

Riverside

Hixon

Navy

 

2004

US Navy; WT 2/C 

Swenson, Franklin H. 

St. Bernard

Withee

Army

1920

1990

US Army 

Swenson, Irene M. 

St. Bernard

Withee

Army

1918

1997

US Army 

Symbal, Walter E. 

East Thorp

Withee

 

1917

2001

Tec 5; 173rd Sig SV Det 

Szczech, Andrew J. 

St. Mary Czesto 

Thorp

 

1920

1944

Sgt 8 Inf 4 Div 

Szczech, John Frank 

St. Mary Czesto 

Thorp

Army

1913

1992

Pvt US Army 

 

 


© Every submission is protected by the Digital Millennium Copyright Act of 1998.

 

Show your appreciation of this freely provided information by not copying it to any other site without our permission.

 

Become a Clark County History Buff

 

Report Broken Links

A site created and maintained by the Clark County History Buffs
and supported by your generous donations.

 

Webmasters: Leon Konieczny, Tanya Paschke,

Janet & Stan Schwarze, James W. Sternitzky,

Crystal Wendt & Al Wessel

 

CLARK CO. WI HISTORY HOME PAGE