Early Doctors in Rock County

1856 & 1906

 

From "Rock County, Wisconsin: A New History of its Cities, Villages, etc., Vol. I"

[Compiled by] Historian and Editor-in-Chief
   William Fiske Browne, M.A., D.D., Beloit, Wis.
   ©1908 C. F. Cooper, Chicago, Ill.
 

pp. 471-473

 

Courtesy of Carol

 
Below is a list of the physicians who were practicing in Rock county in 1856
and their locations, and following that is a list of those now practicing in Rock county - fifty years later:
In Janesville in 1856 were Doctors W. AMER, L.J. BARROWS, D. C.
BENNETT, M L. BURNHAM, G. W CHITTENDEN, A. P CORYELL, J. GRAFTON, A. S. JONES, J. S. LANE, Erastus LEWIS, Stephen MARTIN, John MITCHELL, John PAINE, C. G. PEASE, O. P. ROBINSON, T. E. ST. JOHN and R. B. TREAT.
In Beloit were Doctors A. J. BENNET, G. W. BICKNELL, George H.
CAREY, A. CLARK, E. N. CLARK, J. W. EVANS, Jesse GAGE, L. MERRIMAN, Jesse MOORE, RICHARDS, H. SMITH, H. P. STRONG, S. SPENCER, E. J. TAGGERT, J. M. TILLEPAUGH and A. TEALE.
In Johnstown were Doctors Daniel C. BABCOCK, Louis C. BICKNELL,
Daniel M. BOND and John B. FLEMING.
In Evansville were Doctors J. M. EVANS and W. M. QUINCY.
In Cooksville was Dr. W. W. BLACKMAN.
In Shopiere was Dr. BELDING.
In Magnolia was Dr. Charles WILSON.
In Union was Dr. Thomas ARMSTRONG.
In Footville was Dr. BUTLER.
In Center Township was Dr. Sylvanus FISHER.
In Clinton Township was Dr. John TINKER.
In Janesville Township was Dr. John STACY.
In Spring Valley Township were Doctors S. W. ABBOTT (assemblyman)
and Jeremiah WILCOX.
This makes a total of fifty-two known physicians living in Rock county half a
century ago, all of whom have "Gone before to that unknown and silent shore." -- Lamb.
At the close of 1906 the following physicians were practicing in Rock county.
In Janesville are Doctors Edith BARTLETT, Samuel B. BUCKMASTER,
A. Lovelle BURDICK, George G. CHITTENDEN, Michael A. CUNNINGHAM, Edward H. DUDLEY, Corydon G. DWIGHT, Ransom W. EDDEN, Frank B. FARNSWORTH, George W. FIFIELD, George H. FOX, James BIGSON, William H. JUDD, Egbert E. LOOMIS, Walter D. MERRITT, James MILLS, Thomas H. McCARTHY, Clara NORMINGTON, William H. PALMER, John F. PEMBER, Robert A. SCHLERNITZAUER, James W. ST. JOHN, Quincy O, Charles H. and Frederick E. SUTHERLAND, James P. THORNE, Guy C. WAUFLE, George H. WEBSTER and Edmund F. WOODS.
In Beloit are Doctors William J. ALLEN, Jesse P. ALLEN, Mary E.
BARTLETT, Samuel BELL, L. F. BENNETT, E. B. BROWN, May, 1907; Isaac BUCKERIDGE, Austin F. BURDICK, D. R. CONNELL, W. W. CROCKETT, H. O. DELANCEY, L. R. FARR, P. A. FOX, Ernest C. HELM, Arthur C. HELM, W. C. LOAR, W. F. McCABE (since retired), W. A. MELLEN, F. T. NYE, W. F. PECHUMAN, H. O. ROCKWELL, Anthony T. SCHMIDT, C. E. SMITH, M. G. SPAWN, Russell J. C. STORNG, F. A. THAYER, Effie M. VAN DERLINDER.
In Clinton are Doctors J. B. CRANDALL, De Witt C. GRISWOLD, John
JONES, Ulysses G. LATTA, Mary MONTGOMERY, Julia Mc ILJOHN, Albert S. PARKER, William O., Thomas and O.P. WRIGHT.
In Edgerton are Doctors Herbert H. BISSELL, Bernard S. CLEARY, Harry
A. KEENAN, Willard M. McCHESNEY and W. W. MORRISON.
In Evansville are Doctors Fred E. COLONY, John M. EVANS, Mary L.
EWING, G. NEWMAN, Josie OCASEK, Charles M. SMITH, Sr., Charles M. SMITH, Jr., and George F. SPENCER.
In Emerald Grove is dr. Edward A. LOOMIS.
In Footville is Dr. Seth W. LACY.
In Johnstown are Doctors William M. ROCKWELL and Mary L. ROCKWELL.
In Lima are Doctors R. H. STETSON and Mary H. STETSON.
In Milton are Doctors F. C. BINNEWEIS, Justin H. BURDICK and Ella J. CRANDALL.
In Milton Junction are Doctors George E. COOK, Edward H. HULL, G. D. KELLY and Albert S. MAXSON.
In Shopiere is Doctor A. B. MANLEY (ninety-two in all).
 

 

©2002 ALHN-Rock County, Wisconsin
Last updated: June 13, 2002
Site Coordinator: Lori Niemuth