NEGenWeb Project
Resource Center
OLLibrary, Journals





No. 2

Nebraska Historical Library, Lincoln, Nebraska


A Branch of the Haight Family

page 13

Nebraska Census, 1869, Stanton County


George1 Sexton, Some Descendants - Additions and Corrections


Nebraska Deaths, Cass County, 1859-60


  I. SIMON1 HOYT, son of John and Ruth Hoyt, was born, or baptized, at Upway in Dorchester, county Dorset, England, January 20, 1590.(a) He married, first, at Upway, December 1612, Deborah, daughter of Walter Stowers, born at Upway, May 1, 1593. In 1628 Simon Hoyt, accompanied by his wife's brother, Nicholas Stowers, sailed with Governor Endicott to New England on the Abigail. He was living at Charleston in 1628 and 1629. He moved to Dorchester probably in 1630, where he was still living February 10, 1634/5. In the following April the town authorities divided his meadow lot, indicating that he had moved away.(b) On April 19, 1635, he and his wife became members of the church at Scituate, where he had a house lot and two planting lots. There is no trace of him at Scituate after 1636. He was made a freeman of Massachusetts, May 18, 1631.(c) Deborah, wife of Simon Hoyt, died, probably after the family immigrated to America, and he married, secondly, Susanna Smith.(d)

  Simon Hoyt removed to Windsor, Connecticut, about 1639 the year in which a number of families from Massachusetts Bay settled at Windsor. In 1646 he sold his property there and by March 6, 1649, was living at Fairfield, where he received a grant of land. He died at Stamford, Connecticut, September 1, 1657, to which place he

  (a) This genealogy, prepared by the editor, a number of years ago, has recently been revised. Those desiring more information on other branches of this family should consult Families of Old Fairfield, Vol. I, II, by Donald Lines Jacobus and Early Families of Eastchester, N. Y., by R. E. D., published in the Boston Evening Transcript, 1931, Mar. 16; Mar. 23: July 8; Nov. 27.
  (b) Dorchester Town Records (City of Boston, Fourth Report of the Record Commissioners), pp. 2, 3, 5, 6, 10, 11.
  (c) New England Historical and Genealogical Register, III, p. 91.
  (d) This marriage probably took place around 1630, about the time Simon Hoyt moved to Dorchester. Susanna Smith may have been a daughter or other relative of John Smith, another early settler at that place. She was evidently not a widow, as no Smith children are mentioned in the subsequent records of Simon Hoyt's family.


had moved a short time before. His widow, Susanna, married Robert Bates as his third wife and died early in 1674. All the children by his first wife were born or baptized at Upway. Simon Hoyt was evidently a restless character, for during his twenty-nine years in America he lived in six different towns.

  Children of Simon1 and Deborah (Stowers) Hoyt:
       i. John, b. or bp. Mar. 12, 1614; an early settler at Eastchester, N. Y.; d. 1676,
          Rye, N. Y.; twice married; descendants took the name Haight.
      ii. Walter, b. or bp. June 9, 1616; d. abt. 1698, Norwalk, Conn.; twice married;
          deputy for Norwalk in the General Court of Connecticut 12 times.
     iii. Thomas, b. or bp. Sept. 20, 1618; no further record.
     iv. Deborah, b. or bp. Aug. 9, 1620; d. or buried June 3, 1628.
      v. Nicholas, b. or bp. Nov. 10, 1622; d. Windsor July 7, 1655; in. Susanna Joyce,
          a widow with one daughter. She d. July 4, 1655. Of the three surviving sons,
          the oldest, Samuel, was living at Eastchester, N. Y., as early as 1672 and was
          the ancestor of another branch of the Haight family.
     vi. Ruth, b. or bp. Jan. 2, 1625; d. or buried May 9, 1627.

  Children of Simon1 and Susanna (Smith) Hoyt:
2.  vii. Moses, b. probably at Dorchester, say 1632; surname usually spelled Hoit.
    viii. Dau., m. Thomas Lyon as his second wife before 1657.
      ix. Sarah, d. Stamford, Mar. 19, 1712/3; in. Samuel Finch.
       x. Joshua, d. Stamford, 1690; in. Mary Bell; town drummer; deputy for Stamford
           seven times.
      xi. Miriam, in. Mar. 25, 1662, Samuel Firman and moved with him to Oyster Bay, N. Y.
     xii. Samuel, d. Stamford, Apr. 7, 1720; m. three times; deputy for Stamford nine times.
    xiii. Benjamin, b. Windsor, Feb. 2, 1644/5; d. Stamford, Jan. 26, 1735/6; twice married.

  II. MOSES2 HOIT (Simon1) was born about 1632, probably at Dorchester, Massachusetts.(e) Apparently he married two or more times.(f) It seems certain that Elizabeth Hoit, the wife of his old age, was not the mother of any of his children and it is quite possible that the younger daughter was only a half sister to the other two children. There is no record of more than three children but others may have died in early life.

  Moses2 Hoit bought land at Fairfield as early as 1658, and sold at least a part of his property there in 1661. About 1665 he moved, with his brother John, to Eastchester, New York, where he was one

  (e) Since Benjamin, the youngest child of Simon, was born in Feb. 1644/5. Moses, the oldest child of the second family, is not likely to have been born later than 1682. it is more likely that he was born earlier. As the record of burial of Simon1 Hoyt's wife is not found at Upway, she probably died after the family reached America in the summer of 1628, at the earliest. Hence Simon1 Hoyt probably did not marry Susanna Smith before 1629.
  (f) Moses2 Hoit's wife is not mentioned until 1698, when she is called Elizabeth. It is evident that she was not the mother of his children, for, although each one had no less than four daughters, not one named a child Elizabeth. Each named one daughter Eleanor, and another, Abigail. Hence it seems likely that the mother of his children was named either Eleanor or Abigail.


of the ten original proprietors of the town, most of whom came from Fairfield. Here he was a very successful man and accumulated considerable property. In 1682 he paid the heaviest taxes in town. In 1679 and again in 1682 he kept the tavern, in 1681 he was one of the three men chosen to treat with the Indians about their lands, and in 1686 he was town commissioner. Apparently he had disagreements with the church or at least with the minister, for in 1670 he was cited to appear at the next Court of Sessions, because he was unwilling to contribute to the support of the minister. However in September 1685 he paid one pound toward the maintenance of the minister, next to the highest rate, and in July 1696 his pew in the church was third from the front, with his son Moses just behind him. In April 1672 he sold to Samuel Wackman of Fairfield a negro woman he had bought from William Laranc of Flushing, Long Island. Later in life he is mentioned as the owner of another negro woman.(g) He died probably about 1711.

Children of Moses2 Hoit:
        i. Abigail, born abt. 1659; m. by 1679 Henry Fowler.
3.    ii. Moses, b. before 1662.
      iii. Mary, b. abt. 1670; m. abt. 1693 Edmund Ward.

  III. MOSES3 HOIT (Moses2, Simon1) was born probably before 1662, for late in 1682 he was granted a home lot which seems to show that he was approximately of age. Nevertheless his age is given as 40 years in the list of men of military age in 1710, which would make his birth date about 1670. Possibly 40 years is a misreading of 50 in the original manuscript. He married, about 1691, Elizabeth, daughter of Richard and Sarah (Sanford) Shute, born at Eastchester, September 3, 1672. He died between January 5 and March 14, 1711/12. His widow married, secondly, Robert2 Bloomer (Robert1) of Rye.(h) All the sons were called Haight in later life.

  Children of Moses and Elizabeth (Shute) Hoit:
        i. Abigail, b. June 16, 1692.
       ii. Ellinor, b. June 24, 1694.
4.   iii. Moses, b. Oct. 28, 1696.
      iv. Rachel, b. Feb. 6, 1698/9.
       v. Aaron, b. Mar. 27, 1700/1; the Aaron Haight of Nine Partners, N. Y., 1760.

  (g) New York Genealogical and Biographical Record, LI, pp. 43-44.
  Census of Eastchester, N. Y., 1698. Ibid, XXXVIII, p. 135:
  Records of the Town of Eastchester, N. Y. Ibid. LXII, pp. 234-243.
  Bolton, Robert, History of the County of Westchester, Vol. I, pp. 204, 205, 207, 208, 209, 218, 220, 222.
  (h) Aaron5 Haight (Aaron4, Moses3-2, Simon1), of Dutchess Co.. N. Y., in an account of the Haight family, written for his children in 1800, when he was about 50 years of age, stated that his grandmother was Elizabeth Shute and that she married a Mr. Bloomer as her second husband. He could hardly have been mistaken, for his uncles, Moses. Joshua and Caleb, lived in the neighborhood where he was raised. This family record in 1924 was in the custody of Mrs. Thomas X. Stapleton. then living in Iowa. See also Lineage Book of the National Society of Daughters of Founders and Patriots of America, XIII, p. 67.
  Abstracts of Wills, New York, 11 pp. 82-83.
  Eastchester Records, New York Genealogical and Biographical Record, LXII. pp. 237, 238.


     vi. Solomon, b. Feb. 9, 1702/3; d. before 1712.
    vii. Joshua; wife Charity; the Joshua Haight of Nine Partners 1760.
   viii. Caleb; d. Charlotte Pet., Dutchess Co., in 1779; m. Elizabeth Bayley.
     ix. Marianne.

  IV. MOSES4 HAIGHT (Moses3-2, Simon1 ) was born at Eastchester, New York, October 28, 1696. He married, December 25, 1718, at Jamaica, Long Island, Rachel, daughter Jonathan Dean of Jamaica. Later he became a Friend and moved to Nine Partners in Dutchess County between 1755 and 1760.(i) The order of the children is not known.

  Children of Moses4 and Rachel (Dean) Haight:
        i. Moses, m. by 1751; d. 1805; lived in Stanford Pet., Dutchess Co.
       ii. Isaac, lived in Washington Pct., Dutchess Co.; family.
5.   iii. Joseph.
      iv. Solomon, b. abt. 1729; d. Oct. 18, 1810, aged 81 years; m. Anne Crego.
       v. Rachel.
      vi. Elizabeth.

  V. JOSEPH5 HAIGHT (Moses4-3-2, Simon1 ) was born perhaps about 1724, probably at Eastchester, New York. Between 1755 and 1760 he moved to Charlotte Precinct, Dutchess County, New York, where a great many relatives were settling. He married, November 15, 1746, Ann (or Mary Ann), daughter of Obediah and Ann Marguerit (De Bonrepos) Palmer of Mamaronek, baptized at New Rochelle, December 27, 1729, who was the mother of his children. After her death he married, secondly, at Nine Partners, November 24, 1767, Mrs. Margaret Rogers. He was a farmer and a Friend. During the American Revolution his son Joseph conducted Tories to the British lines and used his father's farm as a hiding place for these men until it was safe to go on. He died in Washington (formerly Charlotte) Precinct in August 1814.(j)

  Children of Joseph5 and Ann (Palmer) Haight:
       i. Joseph, b. Oct. 10, 1746; m. June, 1770, Margaret -------
      ii. David, b. Feb. 3, 1748; d. May 26, 1760.
     iii. Jonathan, b. Oct. 9, 1749; d. Mar. 12, 1835, New Lebanon, N. Y.; m. abt. 1775, Miriam
          Hoag; a minister of the Society of Friends.
     iv. Obediah, b. Aug. 29, 1751; d. 1812; lived in Stanford Pct., Dutchess Co.; a Friend; wife
          Sarah; children.
      v. Rachel, b. Sept. 7, 1753; living in 1814; m. Mr. Record.
     vi. Daniel, b. Sept. 8, 1755; d. May 3, 1760.
    vii. Reuben, b. Jan. 17, 1758; m. Sept. 28, 1786, Sarah Yeomans; d.

  (i) Records of the Society of Friends of Oblong, N. Y., pub. in part in Old Northwest Quarterly, III, pp. 81, 118, 123.
  Register Book for the Parish of Jamaica, L. I., pub. in New York Genealogcial and Biographical Record, XIX, p. 55.
  (j) Records of Society of Friends, above.
  Will of Joseph Haight (unpublished), Register of Wills, Liber E, P. 139, Office Of Clerk of Surrogate Court, Dutchess County, Poughkeepsee, N. Y.
  Baptismal Records (unpublished), French Church, New Rochelle, N. Y.
  New York Wills, II, pp. 189-190; III, p. 148; IV, pp. 209-210.
  Records of the Council of Defense, Dutchess Co.



           Nov. 26, 1826, Washington Pct., Dutchess Co.; widow d. Jan. 10, 1852.
    viii. Amos, b. Feb. 17, 1760; d. 1802, New Lebanon, N. Y.; m. Mary Fowler.
6.   ix. David, b. abt. 1762.
       x. Daniel, b. Jan. 14, 1764; d. of cancer Aug. 19, 1830; m., first, Mary Moor; secondly, Apr.
           23, 1789, Mary Dorland; a Friend; settled at Adolphustown, Upper Canada.

  VI. DAVID6 HAIGHT (Joseph5, Moses4-3-2, Simon1 ) was born about 1762. He married, September 26, 1782, at Bangall(k), Washington County, New York, Phebe Mosher, born May 19, 1761, Dartmouth, Massachusetts, daughter of Benjamin and Phebe (Brownell) Mosher.(l) As they were married by a Baptist minister, David Haight was disowned by the Friends for being married by a "priest." He was soon restored to membership however. In the spring of 1784 he moved with his family to the Creek neighborhood, returning to Washington precinct in 1785. There he was still living in 1790, but by 1804 he had removed with his family to Chatham, Columbia County, New York.(m) He died at Chatham, probably in March, 1811, for letters of administration on his estate were granted, March 27, 1811. His widow, Phebe, was well past ninety years of age when she died.(n) The list of children probably is not complete and their order of birth is not known.

  Children of David6 and Phebe (Mosher) Haight::(o)
        i. Margaret, m. Seth Macy, Oct. 30, 1806.
       ii. Eunice, m. Hudson, N. Y., Aug. 24, 1809, Wilson Leggett.
      iii. Phebe, m. ------ Chadwick.
7.   iv. Benjamin, b. May 31, 1794, Dutchess Co., N. Y.
       v. Reuben, m. East Hoosick (now Adams), Mass., Feb. 1815, Kezia Hoag.

  (k) Marriage Records, First Stanford (Baptist) Church at Bangall, Dutchess Co., N. Y., published in New York Genealogical and Biographical Record, Vol. XXXVII, pp. 176-7.
  Records Of Society of Friends of Nine Partners, N. Y., unpublished.
  (l) Proof of the identity of Phebe Mosher:
  1. A chart of the children of Benjamin Mosher, made about 1856, names her as Phebe Irish.
  2. "Jeddiah Irish of Chatham, son of Jeddiah and Susannah (and) Phebe Haight, daughter of Benjamin Mosher and Phebe of Chatham. Married 1 of 2 m 1838 at Chatham."
  Records of Society of Friends of Chatham, Columbia Co., N. Y., unpublished, p. 4.
  3. David and Phebe (Mosher) Haight named their oldest son Benjamin, her father's name.
  4. When Phebe's sister Lydia was married by Friends' ceremony at Nine Partners, Dec. 24, 1789, among the witnesses who signed were Benjamin Mosher, her father, James and Richard Mosher, brothers, Tripp Mosher, a first cousin, Phebe Haight, her sister, and David Haight. - Records of Society of Friends.
  5. Daniel Haight, son of David and Phebe, married Ruth Mosher, who was a cousin, according to tradition among their descendants. Actually she was his second cousin, being the daughter of Esek and granddaughter of Caleb Mosher, Benjamin's brother.
  (m) New York Census, 1790.
  Deed - "23rd of 11 m 1804. David Haight, Chathum, to Stephen Crandle," 82 1/2 acres.
  (n) According to her granddaughter, (Phi)delia (Haight) Vaughn, Spring Prairie, Wis., b. Sept. 13, 1839, now dec'd.
  (o) Private records of Delia (Haight) Vaughn, above.
  New York Genealogical and Biographical Record, Vol. XLVI, p. 179.
  Friends Records, East Hoosick (Adams), Mass., published in New England Historical and Genealogical Record, Vol. LXXII, pp. 110-112.


      vi. David.
     vii. Joseph.
    viii. James.
      ix. Daniel, m. Apr. 2, 1818, Ruth, dau. of Esek and Sarah Mosher.

  VII. BENJAMIN7 HAIGHT (David6, Joseph5, Moses4-3-2, Simon1 ) was born, May 31, 1794, in Dutchess County, New York, probably in Washington precinct, and as a boy removed with his parents to .Chatham, New York. He married, first, February 4, 1814, at East Hoosick (Adams), Massachusetts, Phebe Comstock, a member of the Friends. For a while Benjamin Haight and his family lived at Chatham. His wife Phebe died, August 6, 1825, and he married, secondly, December 31, 1827, Alma Beach, born November 7, 1810, Middlebury, Vermont, daughter of Hiland and Abigail Beach. As she was not a Friend, he was probably disowned at that time. After his wife Alma died, January 31, 1848, he married, thirdly, October 20, 1849, Jane C. Wood. In 1829 the family was living at Millville, Orleans County, New York, and they seem to have remained in western New York until after 1840. For a short time they lived in Canada, then removed to Adrian, Michigan, and finally settled at Honey Creek, Wisconsin. There Benjamin Haight died, January 6, 1866. His widow, Jane C., died March 17, 1870.(p)

  Children of Benjamin and Phebe (Comstock) Haight:
       i. Julia Elma, b. Mar. 25, 1815.
      ii. Anna Mariah, b. Apr. 19, 1816; m. abt. 1842 Carlos Alfonso Cummings at Buffalo, N. Y.;
          d Sept. 17, 1864, Allegan, Mich.; surviving children.
     iii. Amy Jane, b. Mar. 27, 1818.
     iv. Hannah, b. July 31, 1821.
      v. Phebe, b. May 12, 1824; m. ------ Bennett; living in 1900; surviving children.

  Children of Benjamin and Alma (Beach) Haight:
      vi. Hiland, b. Feb. 9, 1829, Millville, N. Y.; d. June 16, 1901; surviving children; lived at
           Burlington, Wis.; veteran of Civil War.
8.  vii. Elias, b. Aug. 24, 1830.
    viii. David, b. Dec. 8, 1831; d. abt. 1890; surviving children.
      ix. James, b. Apr. 13, 1834; d. abt. 1889; unmarried.
       x. Lewis B., b. Sept. 21, 1835; d. Apr. 22, 1902; lived at David City, Neb.; surviving
      xi. Permelia Angeline, b. Sept. 11, 1837; d. Mar. 8, 1904; unmarried.
     xii. Phidelia, b. Sept. 13, 1839; d. Dec. 27, 1922; m. George Vaughn; lived at Spring Prairie,
           Walworth Co., Wis.; survived by one grand daughter.
    xiii. Benjamin, b. Mar. 4, 1842 (twin) ; d. unmarried, Sept. 4, 1891.
    xiv. Alma M., b. Mar. 4, 1842 (twin) ; d. Aug. 14, 1844.
     xv. Susan, b. July 30, 1844; d. Sept. 14, 1844.
    xvi. Sarah L., b. Mar. 13, 1846; married ------ Vaughn; d. Oct. 14, 1885.

  (p) Prviate records of Delia (Haight) Vaughn, above.
  Private records of Charles L. Cummings, 207 Woodbine St., Brooklyn, N. Y.
  Bible record of Benjamin Haight, published in Nebraska and Midwest Genealogical Record, Vol. X, pp. 10-11.

© 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001 for NEGenWeb Project by Ted & Carole Miller

Back to NMGRTOCIconNext page