NEGenWeb Project - Box Butte County
Who's Who in Nebraska, 1940


in Nebraska

Box Butte

cattle bus, had 1760 A of land; 1918- ret, maintains farm ints; 1913 with family returned to Denmark; 1906-12 Box Butte Co commr; chmn town bd 12 years; past mbr sch bd dist 27 several years; 1911- pres Hemingford Co-op Tele Co; 1921- secy Farmers Co-op Elevator Co, Hemingford; 1927- mbr Box Butte Co Fair bd; past mbr Lions; VP Box Butte Hist Soc; St Johns Luth Ch, secy 10 years; Dem; res Hemingford.

   KENNEDY, ADELAIDE FORD: Homemaker; b Chicago, Ill,, d of James Ford-Jane Frances Bodkin; ed Sacred Heart acad; Chicago Normal; Harvey Med Coll; m James N Kennedy July 3, 1907 Chicago; s Donald J, James F; d Mary (Mrs ___ Chisholm), Jean, Ellen K, Virginia C; 1908 came to Alliance; mbr city recreational coun; past pres Womans Club; Mothers Club; ch mbr Box Butte Hist Soc; Better Garden Club; mbr of choir Cath Ch, Altar Soc; hobbies, literature & music; res 518 Toluca, Alliance.

   KNIGHT, MRS FLORENCE M'KEAN: Homemaker; b Watsontown, Penn; Aug 16, 1886; d of William T McKean-Edith Partridge; ed East Denver HS; U of Denver, BA; U of Chicago; Sigma Kappa; m Reuben Edward Knight Nov 9, 1910 Denver; s Edward McKean; d Edith Elaine; dir Alliance Natl Bank; chmn book com, lib bd; DAR, past state regent; state pres of CAR; Daughters of Founders A Patriots; Huguenot Soc; Daughters of 1812; state pres Daughters of Colonial Wars; Sons & Daughters of Pilgrims; Daughters of Colonists; AAUW; ARC; OES; hobby, genealogy; res 907 Cheyenne ave, Alliance.

   KNIGHT, FRANK M: Banker; b Decorah, Ia ___; s of ___; ed Decorah Ia; Natl Sch of Oratory, Philadelphia; U of Ia, MD 1882; 1886-89 prac med & engaged in real estate bus; founded Bank of Nonpareil; 1889 consolidated bank with Bank of Alliance; 1889- pres; 1900 estab Alliance Natl Bank; 1900- pres; BPOE; AF&AM, RAM, ch mbr; KT, court of honor; Rep; hobbies, politics, travel; res Alliance.

   KNIGHT, REUBEN EDWARD: Banker; b Decorah, Ia Apr 27, 1885; s of Aaron E Knight-Cora Strayer; ed East Denver HS; Colo Sch of Mines; m Florence McKean Nov 9, 1910 Denver, Colo; s Edward McKean; d Edith Elaine; exec VP Alliance Natl Bank; was identified 30 years with engineering work of Alliance & Box Butte Cos, maintains int & professional standing, does little field work; son holds both offs; Kiwanis; C of C; AF&AM, 28 years treas; Scot Rite 32o; KT, comm; hobby, engineering & drafting maps; off Alliance Natl Bank; res 907 Cheyenne ave, Alliance.

   KOESTER, ERNEST: Farmer; b Staplehurst, Neb May 25, 1905; s of Henry Koester-Alvina Milks; ed Staplehurst; Alliance; 1926-29 farmed in Choteau Mont; 1929 pur father's int in ranch, Alliance; 1929- with 2 brothers engaged in raising potatoes, small grain & sugar beets, only sugar beets in Box Butte Co; own first irrigation well in county; winters of 1932,1933, & 1935 traveled in southern States selling seed potatoes; Immanuel Luth Ch; hobbies, softball, football, baseball, basketball, checkers; res RFD 1, Alliance.

   KUHN, ANTHONY M: Editor; b Box Butte Co, Neb Nov 11, 1894; s of John M Kuhn-Margaret Kinsley; ed HS 1915; m ___ May 16, 1920 Hemingford; s Arnold; d Elaine; 1916 pur Hemingford Journal, later destroyed by fire; 1918-19 potato inspector for the CB&Q RR; 1919 with Hemingford Ledger; 1920-21 rancher; 1922-25 bulk agt for Mutual Oil Co; 1925-26 emp on Alliance News; 1926-36 emp on Hemingford Ledger; 1936- owner & editor Hemingford Ledger; during World War enl Dec 12, 1917 at Alliance, 220th air squadron Kelley Field Tex, sailed for England Mar 1918 O/S 8 mos, disch Dec, 1918; Amer Leg, past comm; secy Comm Club; hobby, music; res Hemingford.

   KUNCL, JOSEPH: Physician & Surgeon; b Crete, Neb Apr 29, 1902; s of Joseph Kuncl-Stella Swoboda; ed Crete HS 1920; Doane College, BA 1924; letterman; U of N, BSc, MD 1928; Phi Rho Sigma; m Frances Edgerly Dec 20, 1927 Omaha; s Charles Joseph; d Frances; 1928-29 interne & resident in surgery at Uni Hosp, Omaha; 1929- mbr Slagle Clinic, Alliance; staff mbr & past staff pres St Joseph Hosp; city phys; during World War capt MORC, 7th corps area; Box Butte Co Med Soc; Neb St Med Assn; pres 12th dist; Fellow AMA; FACS; pres Jr C of C 1935, past state pres; AF&AM, Scot Rite 32o; Amer Philatelic Soc; Presby Ch; hobby, stamp collecting; off Slagle Clinic; res 1012 Laramie, Alliance.

   LAPE, FOREST A: Railroad Switchman; b June 10, 1889 Wyanet, Ill; s of William Lape-Philinda Stickel; ed Shickley; Seward; m Lena M Atz May 27, 1918 Alliance; d Betty Ruth; 1908-15 with C&NW RR at Chadron, Norfolk & Fremont; 1915- CB&Q RR switchman, Alliance; mbr sch bd 1928-37, secy 6 years; during World War ent army May 31, 1918 Washington D C, O/S in France 14 mos, disch Aug 9, 1919, sgt, Co C 66th engrs; Amer Leg post 7; VFW, post 1517; mbr BRT 25 years, pres lodge 642 in 1921, secy & treas 14 years, attended conv in Toronto Canada 1922, Cleveland O 1924, 1935 & 1939; AF&AM 183, master 1923 & 1931, mbr 22 years; OES, past patron; Chris Ch, mbr since 1930, chmn bd 3 years; hobby, sacred & profane history; res 512 Platte Ave, Alliance.

   McCAFFERTY, CLARENCE E: County Superintendent of Schools; b Republic Co, Kas Oct 25, 1888; s of Reuben J McCafferty-Jessie Stevens; ed near Topeka Kas; Washburn Acad; Washburn Coll, Topeka, BA 1915; U of Wyo, MA 1930; m Alma Dasher May 28, 1917 Minden; s James, Steven; d Marion G; 1915-22 science tchr & coach, Minden HS; 1922-30 chemistry & physics tchr, Alliance HS; tchr summer of 1917 & 1925 at Warrensburg Mo Tchrs Coll; naturalist at Yellowstone Natl Park summers of 1929-31; 1930-33 worked with taxidermy & tree surgery, Alliance; 1933-34 supt of schs, Lakeside; 1935- Box Butte Co supt; Panhandle Co Supts Assn, treas; NSTA; Neb Aububon Soc; AOUW, past master workman at Topeka Kas; AF&AM 183; Presby Ch; Indep; hobby, clay modeling of prehistoric life, won awards at N Y Worlds Fair 1939 with prehistoric clay models; originator portable ednl dioramas, geographical & hist; off Courthouse; res 1001 Box Butte, Alliance.

   McCALL, RAE V: Manager Lumber Co; b Broken Bow, Neb Mar 15, 1886; s of Lemuel H McCall-Edith M Arnold; ed Broken Bow; Broken Bow Bus Coll 1906; m Elizabeth L Fodge May 20, 1907 Broken Bow; s Kenneth R, Gerald L, Harold J; d Dorothy B; prior to 1914 emp in G H Turner Lumber Co; 1914-17 mgr G L Turner Lbr Co pur in 1916 by Melville Lbr Co, Ansley; 1917-22 mgr of Melville Lbr Co, Keeline Wyo; 1922- mgr of Melville Lbr Co, Alliance; mbr town coun; Neb Lbr Mchts Assn; Rotary, dir; C of C; Presby Ch; hobby, hunting; off Melville Lbr Co; res 907 Toluca, Alliance.

   MELICK, CLAY RUSSELL: County Treasurer; b Hopkins, Mo Feb 6, 1895; s of Franklin Melick-Christina Larsen; ed Hopkins Mo HS; Chillicothe Mo Bus Coll, 1916; m Elsie Green Dec 20, 1917 Hemingford; s Rowland; d Marjorie; 1916-25 bkkpr for brother in milling & feed bus, Hemingford; 1919-24 cash in Amer State Bank, Hemingford; 1922-24 asst cash First State Bank of Hemingford, later worked for Hedegecock Impl Co; 1925-39 mgr Farmers Union Co-op Assn, Alliance; 1937-38 auditor for George F Rowe, acct; 1939- Box Butte Co treas; during World War rank wagoner, 8th ammunition train, 8th div, Co D, Camp Fremont, Camp Mills, New York, Camp Lee, Va, disch Feb 1, 1919 Camp Dodge Ia; Amer Leg post 7, past post comm, past co comm; VFW 1517; C of C, Kiwanis; Alliance Country Club; AF&AM 183, Scot Rite; Meth Ch; Dem; hobbies, hunting, fishing; off Courthouse; res 712 Emerson, Alliance.

   MESSERSMITH, FRANK E: Cattleman; b Daring, Kas Mar 24, 1889; s of John W Messersmith-Mary Elizabeth Ellis; ed Independence Kas HS 1910; Kas St Tchrs Coll, Pittsburg Kas, life diploma 1917; m Luva Roberts June 17, 1917 Girard Kas; s Robert Ray, Frank Jr, Kenneth Max, John Lee, Rex Glenn; d Luva Eileen, Betty Doris; 1910-23 rural tchr 6 years, HS tchr 7 years in Kas & Neb; 1916 homesteaded in Garden Co; 1916-23 oprd ranch while teaching; 1923- opr ranch; 1924 pur first registered Hereford, now has over 500 registered cattle, opr 8000 A; secy & treas rural tele co; past pres Sheridan Co sch bd & Patrons Assn 5 years, dir several years; 1923- mbr sch bd dist 106; Neb Stockgrowers Assn, mbr exec com, org Neb Jr Livestock Assn, 1st in US, now mbr editing com to send Neb supplement with magazine producer to all assn mbrs; secy of Farmers Union 14 years; Amer Natl livestock Assn, mbr western states interstate shipping com; Meth Ch; Indep; hobby, writing; res Alliance.

   METZ, WALTER ROY: Attorney; b Wakeeney, Kas Feb 16, 1889; s of Pierce Metz-Josephine L Runyon; ed Corning Ia HS; Grinnell Coll, BA 1909; U of Mich, JD 1912; Sigma Nu; Phi Delta Phi; m Doris R Young July 15, 1919 Denver Colo; s Walter Roy Jr; adm to bar in Mich & Neb 1912; 1912- prac law, Alli-


Box Butte

Who's Who

ance; 1914-15 & 1919-21 city atty; 1921-25 & 1929- city counselor; mbr dist com, BSA; Rotary, past pres; Country Club; Box Butte Co Bar Assn, pres; 16th Judicial Dist Bar Assn, pres; Western Neb Bar Assn; Neb St Bar Assn, chmn dist complaint com; Amer Bar Assn; C of C; AF&AM 183; RAM 54; KT 26; Tangier Shrine; BPOE 961, past exalted ruler; Congl Ch; Rep; off Syndicate Bldg; res 1203 Laramie Ave, Alliance.

   MEYER, EARL LUTHER: District Judge; b Sarpy Co, Neb Mar 14, 1891; s of Uncas Carl Meyer-Carrie Belle Foote; ed Peru Prep; PSTC 1900; U of N; U of Mich; Phi Delta Phi; Acacia; m Winfred K Spacht Aug 1914 Alliance; s Max Earl; d Marilyn Jean; 1909-10 prin ward sch, Fairbury; 1910-12 athletic coach & prin, Alliance HS; 1913-14 instr summer jr normal, Alliance; 1914 supt of schs, Randolph; 1914-18 supt of schs, Geneva; 1917 instr summer jr normal, Peru; adm to Neb bar 1916; 1919-26 mbr law firm Boyd, Metz & Meyer; 1926- judge 16th judicial dist; 1920- pres Alliance lib bd; during World War in OTS, Fort Monroe Va on heavy arty, capt anti-aircraft res; Amer Leg, past state dept comm; Rotary, hon mbr, past pres; past pres Country Club; BPOE 961, exalted ruler, dist dep; AF&AM; RAM; R&SM; Scot Rite 33o, past master all bodies; Sesostris Shrine; OES, past worthy patron; Congl Ch; Rep; hobbies, hunting, fishing, flower gardening, basketball, tennis, past Neb tennis champion; off Courthouse; res 1012 Cheyenne, Alliance.

   MILLER, GLEN: Furniture Dealer & Undertaker; b Henry Co, Ia Oct 24, 1867; s of J W Miller-Martha M McNeil; ed HS in Ia; m Martha Shoemacher Sept 24, 1902 York; s Arthur J; 1893-94 lived in Lincoln; 1895-1901 clk in groc store, York; 1901-12 with brother oprd news stand, later handled chinaware at Alliance, 1912 added furn; 1917 pur brothers int; 1919- also undertaker; Rotary; IOOF; Presby Ch; hobbies, trees, flowers, nature; off 312 Box Butte; res 823 Niobrara, Alliance.

   MORROW, WILLIAM E: Sales Manager; b Gering, Neb Oct 26, 1897; s of Thomas M Morrow-Lizzie Carlin; ed East HS, Denver; U of N, BSc 1923; Alpha Zeta; m Helen C Young Dec 31, 1927, Alliance; s Thomas E, William E Jr, Jack; 1923-24 with Neb Potato Improvement Assn & U of N Coll of Agr; 1924-25 certification mgr of Neb Certified Potato Growers Assn, 1924- secy, 1925-29 mgr of certification & sales, 1929- sales mgr; during World War served in QMC, stationed at Jacksonville Fla; Amer Leg; Rotary; C of C; Neb Certified Potato Growers Co-op; Neb Potato Improvement Assn; Indep; hobbies, hunting, fishing; off 2nd & Laramie; res 920 Emerson, Alliance.

   MUIRHEAD, ALEX: Manager Credit Association; b Ontario, Canada Jan 11, 1872; s of Gavin Muirhead-Catherine McPhail; ed HS; Collegiate Inst, Owen Sound Ontario; m Georgia A Miller June 10, 1903 Hemingford; d Faye (Mrs Harold J Thomson), Ruth (Mrs Henry II Harding); 1894 came to Hemingford; 1894-96 tchr, Hemingford; 1896-97 tchr, Lyons; 1897-98 tchr, Box Butte Co; 1898-99 Box Butte Co dep treas; 1900-01 with Mollring Bros dept store; 1902-03 Box Butte Co treas; 1904-05 in real est bus, Alliance; 1905-12 in milling & lbr bus with father-in-law, Alvin M Miller, Hemingford; 1912-33 mgr Farmers Co-op Lbr & Coal Co; 1933-37 secy Natl Farm Loan Assn; 1937- secy & treas Hemingford Co-op Credit Assn; AF&AM 183; res Hemingford.

   NEWBERRY, NORMAN: Hardware Merchant; b Alliance, Neb Jan 16, 1898; s of Chenia A Newberry-Ellen M Brennan; ed Alliance HS 1916; U of N 1918; Kappa Sigma; m Genevieve Dotson Nov 4, 1924 Alliance; s Chenia, Norman, Martin; d Sarah, Mary, Geraldine; 1916-32 worked with father in hdw bus; 1932- mgr whol hdw bus, Alliance; Rotary; Cath Ch; hobby, BSA work; 1888 father opened hdw bus in Alliance & built one of largest businesses in western Neb; also erected large tank factory & was one of Nebraska's leading industrial men; res 1403 Cheyenne, Alliance.

   NEWMAN, WILLIAM: Farmer; b Portage, Mich Apr 11, 1878; s of William J Newman-Anna Chapen; ed Platte Co; m Martha E Iossi Jan 2, 1907 Columbus; s Harold Joseph; d Mildred (Mrs Benda), Leona; 1881 came to Neb, 1918 to Box Butte Co; 1918- farmer in Box Butte Co; 1935-36 state representative 100th dist in Neb legislature; Neb Certified Potato Growers Co-op, an org, dir & treas; trustee Omaha Co-op Bank; Farmers Union; pres Box Butte Co Farm Bur 1925, 1936 & 1937; Dem; res RFD 1, Alliance.

   PARKER, EARL N: Clothing & Dry Goods Merchant; b Gordon, Neb Jan 6, 1903; s of Lewis Newton Parker-Amelia Roth; ed Kearney Mil Acad 1909-10; m Bernice Metcalf Nov 27, 1930 Alliance; 1919-23 traveling salesman for shoe store, Miles City Mont; 1924 shoe salesman, Portland Ore; 1925-27 shoe salesman, Santa Monica Cal; 1927-28 in dry cleaning bus, Hay Springs; 1928-29 with Montgomery Ward & Co in Mont, later mgr of shoe dept Mitchell S D; 1929-30 store mgr Wohl Shoe Co, Springfield Ill; 1930- invented & marketed battery terminal, Omaha; fall 1930-35 oprd dry cleaning plant, later added haberdashery, Hemingford; 1935- owner & mgr gen dry goods, clothing & shoe store; 1916 enl in NNG, on Mexican border 9 mos disch Dec 31, 1916; re-enl Apr 1917 during World War O/S 4 mos, disch Jan 19, 1919; Amer Leg; post 9, chaplain; Comm Club; hobbies, golf, hunting, fishing; res Hemingford.

   PARTRIDGE, HAROLD ROBERTSON: Superintendent of Schools; b Hastings, Neb Oct 21, 1890; s of Luther B Partridge-Lucy Robertson; ed Kenesaw HS 1906; Neb Wes BA 1913; U of N, MA 1933; Phi Delta Kappa; m Irene M Roup Dec 28, 1914 Lincoln; s Harold Robertson Jr; d Virginia E (Mrs Mason Bridges); 1913-15 tchr, Kearney; 1915-17 science tchr, Fremont; 1917-20 supt of schs, North Bend; 1920-23 supt of schs, Broken Bow; 1923- supt of schs, Alliance; past pres NSTANEA; Amer Assn of Sch Administrators; Rotary; AF&AM 119, Scot Rite; Meth Ch; Rep; hobbies, golf, tennis; res 910 Toluca, Alliance.

   PHILLIPS, ORA EARL: Farmer, Stockman & Real Estate Dealer; b Tekamah, Neb Feb 22, 1886; s of Luke Phillips-Emma V ___; ed Hemingford, PSTC 1903-04; m Anna Nerud Oct 1929 ___; came to Box Butte Co with parents who homesteaded near Hemingford; 1901-03 rural sch tchr; 1903-05 prin Hemingford schs; 1907-09 Box Butte Co supt of schs; 1909-14 in real est bus, Alliance; 1914-20 potato raiser & dlr, Hemingford; 1920-25 opr flying sch at Hemingford, barnstormed over W & NW U S with Capt Bill Brooks, flew first airplane ever to land in Yellowstone Natl Park; 1925- farmer, stockraiser & in real est bus, Hemingford, farms 20 quarter sections; res Hemingford.

   REDDISH, ROBERT OWEN: Attorney; b Box Butte Co, Neb Apr 26, 1889; s of Frank E Reddish-Mary E Fisher; ed Alliance HS; U of N, LLB 1911; Phi Delta Phi; Alpha Tau. Omega; m Ruth Tibbetts Oct 21, 1914 Hastings; s Robert O Jr, Albert T; d Mary Ruth (Mrs Herbert Walt); adm to bar 1911; 1914-22 mbr law firm Burton & Reddish, Alliance; 1922- in gen indep law prac; 1915-19 city atty; 1924-33 mbr bd of edn; 16th Judicial Dist & Neb St Bar Assns; C of C; past dir U of N Alumni Assn; Country Club; AF&AM; RAM; KT; Scot Rite; Tangier Shrine BPOE 961, past exalted ruler; Episc Ch; Rep; grandson of Owen K Fisher, who came to Nemaha Co in late 1850's; parents settled in Box Butte Co in 1887, father in real est bus; off 104 W 3rd; res 824 Laramie, Alliance.

   RHOADS, WILLIAM BATY: Merchant; b Mulhall, Okla Aug 6, 1899; s of Arthur L Rhoads-Minnie Baty; ed Coyle Okla; Meth Acad, Guthrie Okla; m Mabel Anderson McDonald Oct 31, 1933 Jefferson Ia; 1919-22 with Reulers Merc Co, Greeley & Denver Colo; 1922-24 mgr Reulers Store, Alliance; 1924- owner & opr Reulers store under name Rhoads Store; mbr lib bd; enl near close of World War, sent to Camp McArthur, Tex; Amer Leg, past comm; AF&AM, Greeley Colo, Scot Rite at Alliance, 1930- stage mgr & mgr gen activities; KCCH; Tehama Shrine; C of C, past dir; Country Club, past dir; Meth Ch, treas 10 years; Rep; hobbies, hunting, fishing, golf; off 323 Box Butte; res 304 Grand Ave, Alliance.

   ROCKEY, CARL H: Superintendent of Municipal Utilities; b Edgemont, S D Jan 30, 1896; s of Christopher H Rockey-Anna Hagerman; ed Edgemont S D HS 1906; m Mable Grassman Nov 12, 1923 Hot Springs S D; d Susan; 1907-09 clk in groc store, Alliance; 1909-11 electrician for CB&Q RR; 1911-16 chief electrician for S E Slade Lbr Co, Aberdeen Wash; 1916-17 electrician, Alliance; 1919-21 supt of light & water; 1919- electrician for city; 1921- supt of municipal utilities, Alliance; during World War enl Apr 6, 1917 as sgt Co G 134th inf, tsfrd to battery A 127th field arty, 8 mos O/S, disch Jan 28, 1919; Amer Leg 7, ch mbr; ,VFW 1517, past comm; AIEE; Rotary dir; past pres Country Club; AF&AM 183, past master, Scot Rite 32o; Athletic Club, pres; Meth Ch; Rep; hobby, golf; parents pioneers at Edgemont & Deadwood S D; off


in Nebraska

Box Butte

Municipal bldg; res 208 East 6, Alliance.

   ROCKEY, MRS MINNIE I: Homemaker; b West Alexander, Penn Oct 14, 1866; d of Joseph J Lloyd-Amanda S Long; ed West Alexander Penn; West Alexander Acad, Penn; m Nathan A Rockey Oct 31, 1888 Washington Penn; s Earl S; prior to 1888 sch tchr at West Alexander Penn & Valley Grove W Va; 1892 moved to Claysville Penn; 1905 came to Hemingford; 1907-13 homesteaded; 1908-09 rural sch tchr; 1920-22 lived on fruit ranches at Pomona & LaVerne Cal; 1922- homemaker, Hemingford; treas lib bd; life mbr Womans Club; ARC, past mbr Box Butte Co com; WRC; Meth. Ch, WHMS; Dem; hobby, reading; res Hemingford.

   ROMIG, PENROSE EDWIN: County Judge; b West Point, Neb June 23, 1883; s of Jeremiah Romig-Margaret Huffman; ed West Point HS; Wentworth Mil Acad, Lexington MO; Creighton U, LLB 1919; Gamma Eta Gamma; m Olive Cobler Oct 12, 1905 Bassett; s Clayton Penrose, Marvin A; d Marjorie Elois; 1903-05 teleg opr, Bassett; 1905-16 CB&Q RR foreman at Alliance shops; 1916-19 emp by CB&Q RR, Omaha while in law sch; 1919 adm to Neb bar; 1919- prac in Alliance; 1919- representative for CB&Q RR; 1905- mbr vol fire dept; 1910-12 mbr city coun; 1912-16 mayor; 1921-23 city atty; 1922-30 Box Butte Co atty; 1935- Box Butte Co judge; 2 years past pres Neb Vol Firemens Assn; Box Butte Co 16th Judicial Dist, Neb St & Amer Bar Assns; Neb Assn of Co Judges; AF&AM 183, past master; Scot Rite; BPOE 961; Rep, 1937- secy Boox (sic) Butte CO Central Com; hobbies, hunting, football; off Courthouse; res 819 Emerson, Alliance.

   SALLOWS, BEN J: Publisher; b Moortown, Ontario, Canada Oct 6, 1888; s of George Sallows-Kathryn McDonald; ed Battle Creek Mich; Mich St Agrl Coll 1909-11; m Ruth Convis June 20, 1912 Battle Creek Mich; 1911-13 emp in civil engineering work, Cody Wyo; 1913- owner & editor Alliance Times purchased Herald in 1920 and consolidated firm under name of Times-Herald, built present bldg 1930; org & dir Union Potash & Chemical Co of Carlsbad, N Mex; 1925-29 owner Imperial Theater at Alliance & Trail Theater, Bridgeport; NPA; C of C; Country Club; BPOE 961, past exalted ruler; AF&AM 183; Scot Rite 32o; KT; Presby Ch; Rep; hobby, golf; off Times-Herald Bldg; res 931 Cheyenne, Alliance.

   SAYLOR J L: Oil Dealer; b Morrill, Kas Nov 19, 1905; s of F W Saylor-Rosa Lee; ed Longmont Colo HS; U of Colo 1923-28; Sigma Nu; m Philena L Finch April 5, 1934 Alliance; d Sally Lee; 1928-30 chemist in Fajardo Sugar Co, Puerto Rico; 1930-32 in production dept Texaco Co in Colo, Wyo & Mont; 1932- bulk agt for Texaco Co, Alliance; Rotary; past pres Jr C of C; Sr C of C; AF&AM 183, jr deacon; Scot Rite; BPOE 961; Episc Ch; Rep; hobby, competitive sports; off First & Toluca; res 616 Toluca, Alliance.

   SCHAFFER, CLARENCE V: Garage Owner; b Columbus, Neb May 25, 1893; s of Joseph C Schaffer-Johanna Dineen; ed Columbus; Alliance HS 1914; m Nelle Keeler Aug 22, 1916 Alliance; d Mary Maxine; 1909-15 worked for Ben Sallows on Alliance Times; 1915-17 worked for brother in electric shop, also on CB&Q RR; 1917 pur int in brothers shop, 1919- owner & opr shop, added battery & tire service, auto parts & mechanical service; chief vol fire dept; Natl Auto Parts Assn; C Of C; BPOE 961; KC, past chaplain; Cath Ch; Dem; hobby, sports; res 706 Toluca, Alliance.

   SHINDLER, CHARLES A: Hardware Dealer; b Davenport, Ia Aug 22, 1868; s of Mike Shindler-Ann Farrel; ed Davenport Ia; Yankton S D; m Katie Bame Dec 14, 1909 Hemingford; s C Albert; 1895 emp in H R Green Hdw Store, later in Roy Hickey Hdw Store, Hemingford; 1910- in hdw bus; past mbr sch bd; past mbr town bd; Neb Retail Hdw Assn; MWA; IOOF; Cath Ch; Rep; hobby, travel; res Hemingford.

   SLAGLE, CHARLES E: Surgeon; b Oregon, Ill July 10, 1870; s of Charles Slagle-Malinda Eyster; ed Oregon Ill HS 1889; U of Mich, DDS 1896; Keokuk Ia Med Coll, MD 1903; N Y Eye & Ear Clinic & N Y Polyclinic 1904-05; U of St Louis, MD 1906; Xi Psi Phi; m Myrtle Shoup June 28, 1904 Abingdon Ill; 1889-93 worked in Chicago; 1906-12 prac med with Dr H H Bellwood, Alliance; 1912- priv prac of med; 1920 org Slagle Clinic, composed of Drs Charles E Slagle, Joseph Kuncl & George F Johnston; Box Butte CO phys; 1919- div surg & examiner for CB&Q RR; pres of staff of St Josephs HOSP; one of early supporters of city mgr plan of govt; past city commr; VP B & L Assn; past pres Guardian State Bank, Alliance, past dir First Natl Bank; Hole-in-One Club; Neb St & AMA; FACS; Natl Travel Club; AF&AM 183, past master & past dep grand examiner 185, Abingdon Ill; KT; Scot Rite 32o; Shrine, Peoria Ill; ch mbr Rotary, past pres, 1922 del to Edinborough Scotland; he & wife have made 4 trips to Europe, 1 to Mexico, 1 to Honolulu; mbr exemption bd during World War; Meth Ch; Rep; hobby, golf; res 812 Laramie Ave, Alliance.

   SMITH, GEORGE G: Laundry Owner; b Albany, Mo June 15, 1884; s of R P Smith-Laura Ann Peery; ed Albany Mo HS; m Pearl Duncan May 27, 1908 Albany MO; s Ernest M, Donald L, Robert R; d Jean Louise; 1907-17 worked for Baskins-McGray Laundry in Alliance, mgr 1912-17; 1917-19 with brother in laundry bus, McCook; 1919- with brother W Wade in Alliance Steam Laundry; mbr vol fire dept; mayor & pres of city coun; Neb Laundry owners Assn; Amer Inst of Laundering; past pres C of C; MWA; BPOE 961; Dem; hobbies, hunting, fishing; off Alliance Steam Laundry; res 424 Big Horn, Alliance.

   SNYDER, JOHN R: County Commissioner; b Falls City, Neb Feb 11, 1884; s of George Snyder-Lena Hucholla; m Bessie Whaley June 26, 1907 Alliance; s Raymond R, Eugene Otto; d Gladys (Mrs Leo Hollinger), Dorothy, Evalyn; 1898-99 drove dray & express at Alliance; 1900-03 carp; 1903-07 employed by the Adams Express Co; 1907-30 with father in transfer & storage bus; 1930-38 farmed; 1934- Box Butte Co, commr, 1912-18 mbr city coun; 1919-28 mbr sch bd; AF&AM 183, past master, Scot Rite 18o; OES. past worthy Patron; IOOF 168, ch mbr, past grand, mbr 35 years, first chief patriarch, grand patriarch, past grand representative, at Toronto 1920, Detroit 1922, ret maj of canton; Samaritans; Rebekah; Meth Ch; Dem; hobby, stamp collecting; res Alliance.

   SUDMAN, CLYDE H: Bank Vice-President; b Oshkosh, Neb Jan 23, 1900; s of August Sudman-Pearle Plummer; ed Oshkosh HS 1917; M Rhoda Gross Apr 16, 1922 Oshkosh; 1921-29 banker, Oshkosh; 1929- with Guardian State Bank, Alliance, now VP & cash; during World War in US army 2 mos, disch Dec 1918; Amer Leg Post 7; Rotary; AF&AM, Oshkosh; Scot Rite; BPOE 961; res 616 E 3rd, Alliance.

   TOLMAN, NATHANIEL E: Agricultural Extension Agent; b Silver Creek, Neb Feb 15, 1902; s of William H Tolman-Mary Matthews; ed Neb Sch of Agr 1920; U of N BSc 1926; Alpha Gamma Rho; Alpha Zeta; Gamma Sigma Delta; m Virginia West Sept 22, 1925 Lincoln; s Warren, Dan; d Martha, Natalie; 1925 Perkins Co asst Agrl agt; 1926-33 farmer & purebred hog raiser, Silver Creek; 1933-34 emergency asst agt in Box Butte Co under AAA program; 1935- Box Butte Co agrl agt; Rotary; Presby Ch; hobby, gardening; off Federal Bldg; res 9th & Dakota, Alliance.

   WAGAR, HARRY A: Osteopath; b Davenport, Neb Feb 12, 1893; s of Marshall Alexander Wagar-Mary Caroline Vough; ed Western; Edgar HS 1919; Amer Sch of Osteopathy, Kirksville Mo, DO 1926; Denver Polyclinic, grad work 1928, 1930 & 1938; Acacia; m Ella Janet Rogers Mar 3, 1923 Omaha; s George Frederic; 1915-17 1919-21 claim clk for Omaha Livestock Exchange; 1926- osteopath, Alliance; during World War enl May 31, 1917 in USN, pharm mate 2nd class Great Lakes Naval Training Station, Pelham Bay Naval Hosp, Bay Ridge receiving ship at Brooklyn N Y, on USS Eten in O/S duty, disch Sept 3, 1919 Hampton Roads Naval Hosp; Amer Leg 7, past comm for Box Butte & Grant Cos; Neb & Amer Osteopathic Assns; C of C; Ec-na-illa Golf Club; PTA, past pres; AF&AM 184; Scot Rite; Presby Ch; OES, worthy patron; Rep; hobbies, hunting, guns; off Med Bldg; res 524 Platte, Alliance.

   WHITEHEAD, EMORY I: Physician; b Jasper Co, Ia Aug 12, 1872; s of Austin Whitehead-Elizabeth ___; ed Drake U; St Louis Coll of Phys & Surg, MD; m Minnie Dahl in 1912 Lexington; d Jeannette, Lucile; came to Neb 1911; eye, ear, nose phys; representative from Phelps Co in Neb legislature 1923; during World War ent US army Sept 12, 1918, O/S 8 mos with evacuation ambulance co 33, disch Aug 12, 1919; Amer Leg, Alliance, ch mbr at Holdrege; Box Butte Co Med Soc, Neb St & AMA; AF&AM; Scot Rite 32o; Kiwanis;


Box Butte

Who's Who

Presby Ch; hobby, bridge; res 911 Big Horn, Alliance.

   WILLIAMS, DONALD ELIAS: Attorney; b Maryville, Mo Aug 30, 1902; s of E J Williams-Belle Montanye; ed U of Mo BA 1925, LLB 1927; Delta Tau Delta; Delta Theta Phi; m Margaret J Remus Oct 5, 1928 Maryville Mo; d Margaret Joan; 1927-28 resided at Cheyenne Wyo; 1928-31 lived at Pueblo Colo; 1931- prac law, Alliance; AF&AM 470, Scot Rite; BPOE 961; hobbies, hunting, fishing; off 306 1/2 Box Butte; res 936 1/2 Laramie, Alliance.

   WILSON, CLIFFORD L: Furniture Dealer; b Jasper Co, Ia May 8, 1865; s of William T Wilson-Mary Burrows; ed Dunlap Co, Jasper Co, Avoca & Minden Ia; m Cora Benham Apr 10, 1890 Chadron; s Earl (dec), Harold (dec); d Doris (dec), Bernice (Mrs ___ Freeman), Ilene (Mrs ___ Trabert); 1884-85 worked with father in sawmill, Keya Paha Co; 1885-95 worked for C&NW RR, for lbr yard & sawmills, Chadron, also oprd confectionery store, 1895-1906, worked for Imperial Gold Mining Co, also was solution man in chemical dept Golden Gate Gold Mine Co, Deadwood S D; 1907- in furn bus, Alliance; Miners Willman Union, past pres, Deadwood S D; C of C; MWA, head consul; RNA; Meth Ch; Indep, hobby, travel; res 510 Cheyenne, Alliance.




Return to part 1 (County history, bios: Abbott-Jensen)

Who's Who in Nebraska (introduction & directory, list of abbreviations)

Visit Box Butte County website

© 1999, 2000, 2001 for the NEGenWeb Project by Ted & Carole Miller