NEGenWeb Project - Hall County
Who's Who in Nebraska, 1940


part 1: County History, Abbott - Cheatum | part 2: Clark - H Howard
part 3: Z Howard - Neumann | part 4: Neumayer - Stolley | part 5: Streetmaker - Zuspan

in Nebraska


Colo; 1918-20 mgr & asst buyer Reuler's Store, Greeley Colo; 1920-26 mgr Reuler's Store, Scottsbluff; 1926 ptr, VP & treas G C Reuler Inc, Scottsbluff; 1926-28 opened branches at Alliance, McCook, North Platte, Grand Island; 1932- VP Reuler's Store Grand Island; C of C; League of Women Voters; Federated Women's Club; past pres in Scottsbluff; OES; Woman's Club; Riverside Country Club; has one of few elevator offs in world; dictates, reads mail, writes all store ads, handles bus while riding up and down in elevator, to answer calls from various floors; hobbies, golf, bridge, sports; off 112 W 3rd; res Yancey Hotel, Grand Island.

   CLARK, INGRAM ALLAN: Superintendent of Schools; b Craig, Neb Oct 13, 1902; s of F C Clark-Edna Gregone; ed Craig HS 1919; WSTC, BA 1922; U of N, MA 1927, grad work 1938; m Clara York Aug 12, 1930 Yankton S D; 1922-23 tchr & supt of schs, Dixon; 1923-27 tchr & supt, Beemer; 1927- 29 prin, coach & tchr, Ponca; 1929-30 prin & coach, Hampton; 1930-34 supt of schs, Stockham: 1934-35 at Craig, candidate for supt of schs, Burt Co; 1935-37 supt, Lynch; 1937- supt of schs, Cairo; AF&AM 324, ch mbr; Presby Ch; hobbies, fishing, hunting, golf; res Cairo.

   CLAUSSEN, JOHN H: Contractor; b Marne Province, Germany Apr 24, 1886; s of Hans J Claussen-Lena S Johansen; ed Germany; Grand Island; m Anna C Rohweder June 7, 1911 Grand Island; s Albert G, George J, Earl E; d Eline A; 1906-14 carp, Grand Island; 1914- gen contr, Grand Island, sons also in bus; C of C, past pres; Liederkranz Soc; Sons of Hermann; Plattdeutsche Verein; AF&AM; English Luth Ch; hobbies, bowling, dancing, cards, fishing; off & res 903 W Charles, Grand Island.

   CLAYTON, WILLIAM E: Pharmacist; b Stockton, Mo June 5, 1886; s of George O Clayton-Mary E Lean; ed Fair Play Mo; Blackwell Okla HS; Fremont Coll of Pharmacy 1908; Kappa Psi; m Grace Irene Zinn Aug 18, 1914 Dayton, O; s William G, John David; became registered pharm in Neb 1908; 1908-10 with Koss Pharm, Fremont; 1910- owner & opr Dingman's Pharm, renamed Clayton Pharm, Grand Island; mbr City Charter Commission, Grand Island; past mbr state bd of pharm examiners; Neb Pharm Assn, mbr exec bd, past pres; ch mbr & past pres Rotary; bd mbr C of C; Riverside Country Club; Woodland Country Club; BPOE; AF&AM; Scot Rite 32o; Tehama Shrine; during World War active in fund drives; Meth Ch, past trustee; hobbies, fishing, hunting; off 213 W 3rd; res 1209 W 1st, Grand Island.

   CLEARY, FRANK JOSEPH: Bank Cashier & Vice-President; b Grand Island, Neb Jan 9, 1885; s of James Cleary-Joanna Donahey; ed Grand Island; St Mary's Parochial & HS, Grand Island 1903, m Marie A Rourke June 24, 1914 Grand Island; s James T, Francis P, John F; d Ann Marie; 1903-16 asst cash, asst bkkpr Grand Island Banking Co, which became Grand Island Natl Bank; 1916-18 asst cash First Natl Bank, Grand Island; 1918-25 exec ofcr State Bank of Grand Island; 1925- VP, cash First Natl Bank of Grand Island; 1922 apptd mbr of temporary guaranty fund commission; Neb Bankers Assn, past pres group 5, 1933 became mbr permanent guaranty fund commission; C of C, mbr various coms; Liederkranz Soc; Riverside Country Club, ch mbr; BPOE, past exalted ruler; KC, past grand knight; St Mary's Cath Ch; hobbies, tennis, handball; off First Natl Bank; res 1421 W 1st, Grand Island.

   CLEARY, JAMES TIMOTHY: Attorney; b Grand Island, Neb Mar 14, 1915; s of Frank J Cleary-Marie Rourke; ed Grand Island HS 1932; Creighton U, PhB 1936; Georgetown U, Washington D C, LLB 1938; Gamma Eta Gamma; 1938 adm to Neb bar; 1938- prac law, Grand Island; staff mbr Georgetown U Law Journal; Hall Co & Neb St Bar Assns; KC: St Mary's Cath Ch; hobby, tennis; off First Natl Bank; res 1421 W 1st, Grand Island.

   CONNELL, WARREN W: Building Manager; b Claremont, Minn Apr 16, 1893; s of William Connell-Mary Dennis; ed Owatonna Minn HS; Northwestern U, PhC 1916; Kappa Psi; m Helen Bartenbach June 26, 1918 Deming N M; s Warren A; d Catherine; 1917 chemist with Royal Baking Powder Co, Chicago; 1919-34 mgr Neb Paper Co, Grand Island; 1934-38 mgr Carpenter Paper Co; 1938- mgr various bldgs; 1916 with Minn NG on Mexican border, 2nd lt Co I 2nd inf; during World War, ent U S army June 1917, stationed at Faribault Minn then Camp Cody, Deming N M, lt 136th inf, O/S 6 mos, disch Mar 4. 1919; past drum maj Amer Leg; Natl Assn of Bldg Owners & Mgrs; dir C of C; VP Rotary; Riverside Country Club; jr warden AF&AM; RAM; loyal knight, BPOE, chmn BSA com: off 201 1/2 N Locust; res 720 W Division, Grand Island.

   COSTELLO, MRS MARY: Assistant Librarian; b Winchester, Ky; d of Patrick O'Neill-Mary Cannon; ed priv schs in Ky; came to Neb 1883; 1911- with Grand Island Pub Lib, Grand Island; during World War in Hall Co coun of defense; mbr Book Club, one of oldest orgns of its kind in Grand Island; Cath Ch; hobbies, gardening, reading; res 1015 W Division, Grand Island.

   COWTON, GEORGE: Insurance Agent; b Sealby, England May 7, 1889; s of James H Cowton-Emma Thompson; ed Scarborough England; m Emma Hass June 18, 1913, Grand Island; d Jean Ann: 1903 appr in off of barrister Costello, Scarborough England; 1904 came with parents to Grand Island; 1904-06 off boy for Amer Beet Sugar Co, Grand Island; 1906-09 clk for S N Wolbach Co, Grand Island; 1909 ent real est & ins bus with Wimberg & Underwood; 1909 org Grand Island Real Est & Investment Co; 1910 with Henry Allan in real est & ins bus; 1911 pur Henry Allan's bus; 1909- in ins bus, Grand Island; 1919- agt for Equitable Life Assurance Soc of U S, 1925 broke existing world's record for number of life ins applications written in one day, having 122 applications for $201,000 of ins; 1911- dep clk of U S court; mbr local bd NRA; receiver, Yancey Hotel; past gov & chmn sponsors com for Grand Island airport; chmn special com for transfer of KMMJ to Grand Island; past pres Grand Island Board of Fire & Casualty Underwriters; past pres Grand Island Life Underwriters Assn; past pres, Neb St Board of Fire & Casualty Underwriters; past pres Neb Life Underwriters Assn; mbr Quarter Million Club several times, 1930 mbr Half Million Club of Equitable Life Assurance Soc of U S; past pres 2 years C of C; past pres Rotary; past pres 10 years Grand Island HS Athletic Assn; AF &AM, York Rite, KT, Tehama Shrine; Riverside Golf Club; English Luth Ch; hobbies, golf, fishing; off 312 N Locust; res 1704 W 1st, Grand Island.

   CUNNINGHAM, BENJAMIN J: Attorney; b Wood River, Neb Nov 22, 1888; s of Michael J Cunningham-Katherine Meade; ed Wood River HS 1906; Creighton U, LLB 1910; m Mary A Nay Nov 24, 1919 Grand Island (dec Oct 24, 1938); s Benjamin J Jr: 1911- atty, Grand Island; Hall Co atty 1912-16; mbr City Charter Commission, Grand Island; Hall Co & Neb St Bar Assns; C of C, mbr water com; KC; St Mary's Cathedral; hobby, fishing; off 312 N Locust; res 1117 W 1st, Grand Island.

   CUNNINGHAM, ELDON PERRY: County Superintendent of Schools; b St Edward, Neb Mar 28, 1902; s of William Robert Cunningham-Balsa Leah Peery; ed Genoa; Sutherland; Grand Island HS 1921; Grand Island Coll, BA 1925; KSTC; U of N; m Margaret Alice Rouse June, 5, 1929 Grand Island; d Donna June; 1925-26 tchr, Glenvil; 1926-34 prin, Doniphan schs; 1934; Hall Co supt of schs; past mbr Central Neb Schoolmens Assn; NSTA, past pres joint rural section of dist 4; Neb St Assn of Co Supts, pres dist 4; NEA; past mbr C of C; Hall Co Athletic Assn, acting secy; Liederkranz Soc; Doniphan AF&AM, master; DeMolay; BPOE; VP Hall Co Coun of Churches; First Chris Ch, SS tchr, deacon; hobbies, hunting, fishing; off Courthouse; res 1512 W John, Grand Island.

   CUNNINGHAM, ROSS H: President Creamery Co; b Kearney, Neb Apr 19, 1888; s of Edward Cunningham-Margaret Stevenson; ed Colo; U of Colo, Boulder 1905-07; U of N, BSc 1909; m Kathryn Kinsman June 17, 1916 David City; s James, Ross Charles; d Jean, Margy, Doris, Mary Kathryn; 1909-14 with Lincoln Traction Co; 1914-18 supt Light & Power Co, Aberdeen, S D; 1919-20 with light & power cos at Stanberry Mo, Shenandoah Ia, Norfolk; 1921 mgr light & power plant, Hamburg Ia; 1921-23 owner half int in Grand Island Creamery Co, 1923- owner; during World War, OTC engr, stationed Washington Barracks, Washington, DC; Amer Leg; past pres Neb Ice Cream Mfrs Assn; C of C; past master AF&AM; BPOE; Kiwanis; First Presby Ch, past elder; hobbies, home, family, reading, yard; off Front & Eddy; res 805 W First, Grand Island.

   CUNNINGHAM, MRS. ROSS H: Vice-President & Manager Creamery Co; b Columbus, Neb; d of James Kinsman-Elizabeth Silkett; ed Columbus; U of N, BA 1912; m Ross H Cunningham June 17, 1916 David City; s James, Ross Charles; d Jean, Margy, Doris, Mary Kathryn; 1906-




Who's Who

08 tchr, Platte Co; 1935- mgr, VP Grand Island Creamery Co; Neb Ice Cream Mfrs Assn; C of C; Federated Woman's Club; OES; Uni Club, Lincoln; AAUW; Presby Ch; hobbies, bridge, home; off Front & Eddy; res 805 W 1st, Grand Island.

   DAVIS, CLAUDE A: Attorney; b Mt Vernon, Ill May 21, 1882; s of Asa C Davis-Amanda Gifford; ed Lead S D HS; U of N, LLB 1906; Delta Upsilon; m Carlotta Smith July 25, 1909 Ord; s Eldon, Don; d Carlotta; 1906-28 prac law in Ord; 1928-31 judge of Neb supreme court commission; 1931- prac Grand Island; 1909-12 Valley Co atty; past city atty Ord; Hall Co & Neb St Bar Assns; Rotary; BPOE; Meth Ch; off First Natl Bank Bldg; res 2003 W Division, Grand Island.

   DENMAN, ALBERT JOHN: Manager Sugar Co; b Grand Island, Neb Jan 11, 1881; s of John W Denman-Ida M Huhn; ed Grand Island HS; m Augusta M Giese Apr 4, 1905 Grand Island; d Gertrude Maxine (Mrs M R Impecoven), Florence Ida; 1901 with Grainger Fruit Co, Grand Island; 1901 timekeeper for Amer Beet Sugar Co at Norfolk; 1902-16 timekeeper & shipping clk, then thru entire orgn of factory & field, Amer Beet Sugar Co, Grand Island; 1916- mgr Grand Island factory of Amer Crystal Sugar Co; pres Overland Natl Bank of Grand Island; past pres bd of edn; past pres Neb Mfrs Assn; past pres C of C; past pres Rotary; AF&AM; BPOE; UCT; TPA; Liederkranz Soc; Meth Ch, trustee & past chmn finance com; Rep; hobbies, family, yard, garden, bowling, baseball; off American Crystal Sugar Co; res 1303 W Division, Grand Island.

   DENMAN, ARTHUR C: Livestock Feeder & Farmer; b Aida, Neb July 16, 1885; s of Augustine C Denman-Mary H Phillips; ed Aida HS 1900; Fremont Normal; m Dora Barr Feb 17, 1909 Aida; s Alvin A; d Dorothy Jane; until 1906 worked with father on farm; 1908 pur 80 A from father; 1908-farmer & stock feeder; 1917 pur 200 A, rents out 80 A; 1936- irrigates from pump irrigation system: during World War mbr registration bd, recd letter of appreciation from Gov Neville; 1930 recd award of merit in national yard & garden contest; dir Hall Co rural electrification project, two years; Meth Ch; hobby, feeding cattle; res Alda.

   DILLON, THOMAS McCLAIN: Retired; b Iroquois, Ontario, Canada Jan 1, 1868; s of Thomas Dillon-Emaline McClain; ed Iroquois, Canada; m Winnie Anschutz Nov 22, 1890 Omaha (dec Apr 1910); a Conrad, Harold, Theodore; d Mabel (Mrs Ross Foy), Marguerite (Mrs James Harris), Winnie (Mrs Clarence Campbell), Lillian, Anna; m Ella Haddix May 10, 1918 Grand Island (dec Aug 1937); as school boy emp during spare time in packing & shipping eggs for Andy Delzell of Iroquois Canada; 1886-88 with brother in hotel bus, Ontario Canada; 1888-97 with UP RR shops, Omaha, 1897-1909 with UP RR shops, Grand Island; 1909-29 chief Grand Island fire dept; 1929-31 fire inspector for Grand Island; 1931-38 mayor; 1938- ret; Neb St Vol Firemens Assn; AF&AM, KT, Tehama Shrine; BPOE; FOE; Luth Ch; hobby, travel; res Palmer Hotel, Grand Island.

   DODD, EDWARD: Physician & Surgeon; b Cincinnati Ia, Aug 18, 1877; s of William L Dodd-Eda Henkle; ed Cincinnati Ia, HS; Keokuk Med Coll, Centerville Ia 1899; Coll of Med & Surgery, Keokuk Ia, MD 1903; George F Jenkins Med Soc, Keokuk Ia; m Mary Rae Jones June 27, 1905 Creighton; s Donald F, Daniel E; d Phyllis Wyoma; 1903-05 prac med, Mullen: 1905-07 prac med Knox Co. 1907- prac med, Cairo; Hall Co, Med Soc; Neb St & AMA; Meth Ch; res Cairo.

   DOHRN, JOHN: Retired; b Marne, Holstein, Germany Mar 7, 1860; s of Peter Dohrn-Annie Hargins; ed Germany; m Mary Heldt Sept 16, 1888 Grand Island; d Martha (Mrs Harry Ohlsen), Annie (Mrs William Detweiler), Alma (Mrs Frank Scoville); 3 years appr carp then carp in Germany until 1882; 1882 came to Amer, located at Grand Island, & engaged in farm work; 1883-86 carp with Charles Guenther, bldg contr of Grand Island; 1886 yard man for Chicago Lbr Co of Grand Island, later became mgr, ret 1936; 9 years mbr bd of edn; 1938 celebrated golden wedding anniversary; made trip to old home in Germany 1887; 1927 with wife again made trip to Germany; during World War active in fund drives; Low-German Soc; Sons of Herman; German Luth Ch; hobby, visiting lbr yard; res 904 N Wheeler, Grand Island.

   DONALD, JOHN A: President Wholesale Grocery; b Ayrshire, Scotland May 12, 1869; s of John Donald-Margaret Anderson; ed Ayrshire Scotland; m Nellie Gray Aug 20, 1893 Central City; s Lawrence Gray (dec); came to Amer 1886, located in Omaha: 1886-99 first in minor capacities, later traveling representative at Grand Island for Paxton & Gallagher Whol Groc Co of Omaha; 1899 estab The Donald Co, whol groc & notions of Grand Island; during World War chmn of com & whol food administrator for Hall Co & western Neb; VP US Whol Groc Assn; C of C, chmn of traffic co many years; RAM; KT; Tangier Shrine; BPOE; Presby Ch; hobbies, fishing, hunting, travel; off 317 N Sycamore; res 1004 W Division, Grand Island.

   DONNER, ANNA MARIE: Florist; b Giltner, Neb; d of C J Donner-Lydia M Otto; ed Hall Co; Grand Island HS 1915; Grand Island Coll; U of N; U of Southern Cal; Grand Island Bus Coll; Simmons Coll, Boston; U of Minn; PSTC, BA 1929; Boston Sch of Floral Art; schs of floral art, Denver & Chicago; Pi Gamma Mu; Kappa Delta Phi; 1915-19 tchr, Hall & Hamilton Cos; 1921-26 tchr, Grand Island; 1926-36 org & librarian of Walnut Jr HS library, Grand Island; 1935- owner & opr The Floret, Grand Island; Neb St Florists Soc; Soc of Amer Florists & Ornamental Horticulturists; FTDA; past pres B&PW, past state pres, past mbr natl bd; Woman's Club; Neb St League of Women Voters; C of C; Chris Sci Ch, bd mbr, mbr First Ch of Christ Scientist, Boston; hobbies, outdoor life, nature; off & res 1015 W Koenig, Grand Island.

   DOVE, EARL W: Grocer; b Cairo, Neb Sept 21, 1898; s of George A Dove-Callie Slick; ed Angora; Bridgeport HS; m Lulu Miller Aug, 1921 Des Moines Ia; d Harriet Jane; 1912-15 clk in father's groc store, Angora; 1915-31 with father pur groc, Cairo; 1931- opr & owner groc, Cairo; pres Comml Club; Meth Ch; res Cairo.

   DUNLAP, HAROLD ROSCOE: Merchant; b Mechanicsburg, Ill June 30, 1902; s of Francis Marian Dunlap- Emma Susan Whiteside; ed Cairo; m Edna Mae Baker Jan 21, 1922 Grand Island; m Annie Fielding Nov 1, 1933 Kearney; while in sch emp during spare time in Thompson Bros Store, Cairo; 1914-20 with Thompson Bros Store; 1920 with Farmers Union Store; 1920-22 with F W Goodrich Store; 1922-24 with Farmers Union Store; 1924-26 oprd ice cream bus; 1926 with John Cady pur Farmers Union Store, 1926-29 oprd as Cady & Dunlap Gen Store, Cairo; 1929-32 in various vocations, Kearney; 1933- owner & opr Dennies Cafe & Parlor, Cairo; 1939- co-owner & opr Cairo Impl Co; ch mbr Comml Club; hobbies, fishing, hunting; res Cairo,

   DUNN, ARTHUR LEROY: Business College President; b Greenleaf Kas Apr 18, 1886; s of Benjamin Joseph Dunn-Mary Elizabeth Rines; ed Washington Co Kas; HS in Marshall Co Kas; Grand, Island Bus Coll; m Astella Clara Gingherick June 14, 1911 Grand Island; d Nina Leanore (Mrs R Frederick Sinkbeil); prior to 1906 tchr, Washington Co Kas, emp short time by lbr co in Washington Co Kas; 1906-12 tchr at Grand Island Bus Coll, founded 1883 by Andrew M Hargis; 1912- pres Grand Island Bus Coll; dir Neb Coll of Commerce in Hastings; C of C; life mbr Nebraskana Soc; master AF&AM; Scot Rite 32o, Tehama Shrine, Hastings; BPOE; father was 1st sgt 9th Penn vol cavalry 1861-65; mother a native of Asbury N J, & granddaughter of Obadiah Evans who enl in the Revolutionary War with the establishment of the N J Continental line Feb 28, 1776 & served until end of war; First Meth Ch; res 1501 W Division, Grand Island.

   ERICKSEN, GUS: Hardware, Merchant; b Howard Co, Neb Oct 30, 1879; s of Jacob Ericksen-Cecilia Sorensen; ed Howard Co; m Anna M Eggers, 1912 Grand Island; d Sophie M (Mrs ___ Pope); 1893-96 worked on farm; 1896-98 emp in blacksmith shop, Boelus; 1898-1901 emp in plow factory, Superior; 1902-05 with brother in blacksmith shop, Cairo; 1905-07 farmed near Cairo; 1907-09 oprd cream station, Cairo; 1910 oprd city water works; 1910-16 city water commr; 1916-20 emp by Carl Rasmussen in windmill & well bus, Cairo; 1920- in hdw, well windmill bus, Cairo; past mbr bd of edn; mbr city bd; past mbr municipal band; Comml Club; res Cairo.

   EVANS, VIRDEN ELVON: Insurance, Real Estate & Loan Agent; b Henderson, Ia Apr 2, 1883; s of John W Evans-Maggie McMullen; ed St Paul; St Paul Bus & Normal Coll; m Lyda Paulson Sept 2, 1905 St Paul; s Gordon L, Clayton M; 1892 came to Neb, asstd father with farming; 1904-05 emp in legal & abstract off of J A Haggard, St Paul; 1906-11 org, cash Cushing State


in Nebraska


Bank; 1909-11 oprd Ford Agcy, Cushing; 1911-29 in Glass-Evans Auto Co, Grand Island; 1915-25 org, dir, pres State Bank of Grand Island until merger with First Natl Bank; 1929-35 pres Amer Securities Co, & loan representative for Prudential Life Ins Co, Grand Island; 1935 Amer Securities & Flower & Porterfield Inc Consolidated under name Flower-Evans Co, 1935- pres; dir & chmn discount com First Natl Bank; Neb Assn of Ins Agts; Natl Assn of Life Underwriters; past dir C of C; ch mbr Rotary; Woodland Country Club; life mbr ARC; Gun Club; Amer Trapshooting Assn; Liederkranz Soc; past treas Cushing MWA; hobbies, motor travel, trap shooting; off 210 N Wheeler; res 1223 W 2nd, Grand Island.

   FAHRNBRUCH, OTTO A: Manager Storage Co; b Crete, Neb May 16, 1901; s of John Fahrnbruch- Margaret ___; ed Crete HS; LBC 1923; m Gertrude E Beuthner May 17, 1927 Lincoln; d Melva Joyce; 1914-20 mgr parts dept Ford Garage, Crete; 1920-22 in hdw dept, Budge & Guenzel, Lincoln; 1923-26 secy-treas Star Van & Storage Co, Lincoln; 1936- mgr Sullivans Storage Co, Grand Island; Mayflower Warehousemen's Assn; Amer Warehousemen's Assn; Neb Comml Truckers Assn; Amer Trucking Assn; past dir & past VP Jr C of C, past dir at Lincoln; membership chmn Sr C of C; past secy-treas, past pres Cosmopolitan Club; Young People's Dancing Club: Liederkranz Soc; past chmn of bd, elder, chmn of finance bd, Trinity Luth Ch, Lincoln; Luth Ch, Grand Island; hobbies, pingpong, softball, horseshoes, bowling; off 311 W 4th; res 1314 W Louise, Grand Island.

   FALLDORF, HENRY H: Retired; b Nienburg, Germany Sept 7, 1864; s of Henry Falldorf-Maria Holman; ed Germany; Grand Island; spec study in civil engineering; m Mary I Timpke May 17, 1887 Grand Island; d Amelia E (Mrs Albert T Hein); 1880-89 studied, journeyman in stairbuilders & cabinet makers trade, 1889-1920 gen contr; 1920- ret; built Hall Co Courthouse, pub library, CB&Q RR passenger depot, Liederkranz Soc clubhouse & bldgs, bus bldgs, whol houses & residences in Grand Island; has done construction work for the state of Neb, built many bldgs at Neb St Hosp, Ingleside; mbr city coun 8 years; AF&AM; Plattdeutsche Verein; hobby, wood carving; off & res 203 S Locust, Grand Island.

   FARNSWORTH, EARL E: Physician; b Middlebury, Vt May 24, 1881; s of Luther F Farnsworth-Delia Pearson; ed priv sch, Middlebury Vt; Grand Island HS 1899; U of N, mbr N Club; Cornell U, Ithaca N Y, BA 1903, pres of tennis team 1903; Creighton U; Highland Park Coll of Pharm, Des Moines Ia; 1904 bus course in New York City; correspondence course in pharm 1904-05; Harvard U, MD 1912; Phi Delta Theta; Phi Rho; m Jessie Kistle June 27, 1912 Le Mars Ia; 9 William K, Richard P; 1903-04 emp on Denver Post, bkkpr for Denver Colo metal co, helped mining engr, Denver; 1904 with auditing co & with Dun & Bradstreet, New York City; 1904-05 mgr supply store, Canon City Colo; 1905 emp several mos in father's pharm, Grand Island; 1906-08 owner & opr drug store, Chapman; 1912-22 prac med with Dr A H Farnsworth, Grand Island; 1922- with Drs H A Farnsworth, W J Arrasmith, W W Arrasmith & W H Hombach org & oprd Grand Island Clinic; instr of med for nurses at St Francis Hosp, past pres of staff; past Neb St tennis champion; interstate champion of doubles, Omaha, holds 9 other state championships; past tri-state tennis champion 3 years; known as father of tennis in Grand Island, built first tennis court in Neb; org BSA Grand Island; an org & life mbr Hall Co Hist Soc; helped org City Improvement Club; during World War examiner for drafted men at Grand Island; Hall Co Med Soc, past pres; Tri Co Med Soc, past pres; Neb St & AMA; FACP since 1928; dir & past pres C of C; past pres Rotary; BPOE 604; AF&AM, past mbr; past mbr Shrine; hobbies, home, family, flowers, fishing, sports; res 1504 W 1st, Grand Island.

   FARNSWORTH, MRS JESSIE KISTLE: Homemaker; b Le Mars Ia Nov 29, 1890; d of William Thomas Kistle-Elizabeth Margaret Wallace; ed Le Mars Ia HS 1909; New England Conservatory of Music, Boston Mass; m Dr Earl E Farnsworth June 27, 1912 Le Mars Ia; s William K, Richard P; music tchr in Boston Mass before marriage; 1912 came with husband to Grand Island; VP city lib bd 8 years; VP, Hall Co Hist Co Soc; VP Hall Co Concert Assn; VP League of Women Voters; treas Grand Island Fine Arts Soc; past pres womens aux of Neb St Med Assn; past pres Tri-Co Med Soc auxiliary; past secy 2 years Federated Womens Club; during World War in ARC work; Riverside Country Club; Presby Ch; hobbies, home, music, books, cabin, gardening; res 1504 W 1st, Grand Island.

   FEARN, ORIS C: Advertising Salesman; b Red Cloud, Neb Oct 9, 1892; s of Charles Edmund Fearn-Martha Alice Newhouse; ed Red Cloud HS; m Mertie Colwell Aug 1938 Grand Island; s Ward Orrison; d Shirley Nadene, Eilene Marie; 1907-10 printer's devil, Webster Co Argus; 1910-33 night clk Old Union Hotel at Superior, also worked on York Times, Norfolk Press, McCook Gazette, Franklin Progress, Bartley Interocean, Adams Co Democrat, Hastings Daily Tribune; 1933- with Augustine Co, Grand Island; mbr municipal band; dir local comm choirs & orchestra; Presby Ch, choir dir; Meth Ch; hobby, music; off 118 E 2nd; res 524 W 2nd, Grand Island.

   FINCH, DANIEL ALBERT: Dentist; b Florence, N Y Nov 19, 1863; s of Daniel Finch-Maria Livesey; ed Florence N Y; Camden N Y HS; private tutoring under preceptor; m Addie Hall Mar 17, 1887 Hiawatha, Kas (dec Jan 6, 1917); d Grace; m Jessie Cosh July 30, 1929 Omaha; 1885- prac dentistry, Grand Island; one of three oldest practicing dentists in Neb, oldest in Grand Island & central Neb; past secy bd of edn; one of earliest mbrs, life mbr, past VP Neb St Dental Assn; ADA; past mbr Rotary; Riverside Country Club; Liederkranz Soc; past mbr BPOE; Presby ch; hobbies, fishing, golf; off 218 1/2 N Locust; res 1210 W 1st, Grand Island.

   FLOWER, CLAYTON THOMSON: Real Estate, Loan & Insurance Agent; b Bay City Mich Feb 2, 1877; s of Selden Andrew Flower-Margaret Thomson; ed Rapid City S D; m Cora Neff, Grand Island (dec Sept 1911); m Amanda Etting Omaha; d Caroline Thomson; 1886 brought by parents to Rapid City S D when state was still Dakota Territory; remembers early frontier characters, Deadwood Dick, Calamity Jane, Seth Bullock, Poker Alice, Bat Masterson, Buffalo Bill, also recalls Battle of Wounded Knee; 1893 emp on Rapid City Daily Republican, also in printing establishment of George McManus, Rapid City S D; 1894 ent law off Wood & Buell, Rapid City S D, studied law & stenography; 1896 became emp in law off of John R Wilson, Deadwood S D, studied law under S C Polley of Rice & Polley; 1899 became assoc with First Natl Bank, Deadwood S D; 1902-10 in merc reporting & ins bus under name of J P Hymer Co, later Flower & Neff, Deadwood S D; 1910 emp in timber sales in & near Seattle, Wash; 1912 pur Grand Island Real Est & Ins Co, 1917 became ptr of E M Porterfield; 1932 after ptr's death became opr & owner Flower & Porterfield, Inc; 1935 Flower & Porterfield Inc consolidated with Amer Securities Co & name changed to Flower-Evans Co, 1935- owner & opr, Grand Island; 1915 & 1924 pres Neb Assn of Ins Agts; Natl Assn of Ins Agts; past mbr exec com Insurance Fedn of Nebraska; pres C of C 1921-22; past mbr Rotary; Riverside Country Club; AF&AM; Liederkranz Soc; mbr 42 years BPOE, past mbr Deadwood, S D; Presby Ch; off 210 N Wheeler; res 1422 W John, Grand Island.

   FONNER, AUGUST LEWIS: Farmer; b Grand Island, Neb Mar 1, 1873; s of John Fonner-Lizzie Martin, ed Grand Island; Grand Island Bus Coll; Northern Ind Normal Coll, Valparaiso Ind; as young man assisted father in bus, since 1913 oprs 3 farms, one the home Place O K farm, site of old O K store of Koenig & Wiebe & formerly only store between Columbus & Kearney; during Sp-Amer War, civilian packer instr; during World War, mbr natl coun of defense; during Indian uprisings & Battle of Wounded Knee, emp by Charlie (Hash Knife) Hishum of Hash Knife Ranch in issuing beef to Pine Ridge Sioux Indians, Chadron; early Neb & Hall Co historian; so far as known owns largest & most complete collection of Indian & pioneer relics in Hall Co & this section of state; dir & curator Hall Co Hist Soc; Episc Ch; hobbies, travel, good livestock, spotted horses & mules; maternal grandfather located 12 mi E of Grand Island 1859; father came to Grand Island 1866 estab butcher shop on present site of Wolbach Store & financed by Fred Evans; first Hall Co clk; also in livery & livestock bus; off & res O K Farm, Grand Island.

   FOREMAN, HAROLD LOPER: Creamery Manager; b Humeston, Ia, May 14, 1896; s of John L Foreman-Iva E Loper; ed Council Bluffs Ia; m Laura J Evans Jan 14, 1923 Concordia Kas; s John David, Mark Eldon; d Iva Marie; 1915-19 manager service & repair dept Fisk Rubber Co, Omaha; 1919 in sales dept Ford



Who's Who

Motor Co of Crete; 1920 in sales dept, Fairmont Creamery Co of Crete, 1921-26 in produce procurement dept, 1927-28 mgr branch houses of Crete plant; 1928-32 mgr Grand Island territory of Fairmont Creamery Co, 1932- mgr Grand Island plant; mbr sch bd; during World War ent U S army Sept 1917 stationed at Camp Funston Kas, Camp Pike Ark & Camp Dix N J, 11 mos O/S with 87th div 335th field arty, sgt, disch May 1919 Camp Dodge Ia; Amer Leg; past pres Rotary; C of C; Uni Club, Lincoln; Izaak Walton; AF&AM; BPOE; UCT; Bapt Ch; Rep; hobbies, saddle horses, hunting, fishing; off 324 N Vine; res 1928 N Lafayette, Grand Island.

   FRANK, WILLIAM: Real Estate Dealer; b Indiana May 14, 1861; s of William T Frank-Evelyn Sonner; ed Ind; DePauw U, Greencastle Ind 1882-85; m Mattie Ashcraft Dec 17, 1885 Ky; s Owen A, William E; 1882 came to Neb; 1887-1900 in title, abstract & farm loan bus, Grand Island; 1901- real estate dealer with CB&Q RR, active in development of Scottsbluff section of Neb; probably sold more land than any other individual in Neb; with CB&Q RR instrumental in bringing sugar factories into Scottsbluff section of Neb & known as daddy of the section; recognized as outstanding authority on water resources & development of land values in Neb; owns land, industrial & residential properties; past mbr bd of edn; BPOE; hobby, Neb history; off & res 820 S Locust, Grand Island.

   FRYAR, STANLEY B: Assistant Treasurer Radio Station; b Clay Center, Neb Oct 23, 1894; s of Louis F Fryar-Laura A Bancroft; ed Clay Center; LBC; m Myrtle W Garvin Apr 6, 1918 Lincoln; 1913-18 & 1919-36 worked for M M Johnson, Lincoln; 1936- asst treas KMMJ, Grand Island; during World War ent US army Apr 30, 1918, Co G 355th inf, 89th div, disch June 3, 1919; Amer Leg; C of C; AF&AM, Scot Rite; hobbies, fishing, hunting, golf; off KMMJ; res Grand Island.

   GATES, CLARENCE RAY: Superintendent of Schools; b Baker, Kas Dec 23, 1885; s of James Lyman Gates-Annie Vio Racey; ed Stella; Falls City; Auburn HS; PSTC; BE 1911; U of N, BA 1916; Columbia U, MA 1920, EdD 1938; Phi Delta Kappa; m Maude Beatrice Nixon Sept 1, 1909 Omaha; s Clarence Ray; d Esther Nixon (Mrs Paul B Newell); 1901-08 messenger boy & later off employe MoP RR at Auburn, then cash, soliciting freight agt, Lincoln; cash, St L&M&S MoP, Monroe La; 1906-07 supt of schs, Pilger; 1907-08 prin Oakland HS; 1908-11 HS prin, Nebraska City; 1911-16 prin, Blair HS; 1916-18 supt of schs, West Point; 1918-22 supt of schs, Columbus; 1922- supt of schs, Grand Island; instr of grad courses in sch administration, supervision & curriculum U of N several summer sessions; instr KSTC, PSTC & Grand Island Coll; contributed to Critical Problems in Sch Administration, dept of supts & prins section of 12th yearbook of NEA; author: Management of Smaller Schs; A Leisure Emphasis in Edn; contributor of articles to professional magazines; past pres NSTA, past mbr exec com, dists 2 & 4, mbr of Commission on re-orgn of edn in Neb for constitutional conv of 1920, mbr ednl survey commission 1939, chmn ednl planning commission, past chmn legislative com; Neb History Tchrs Assn, past chmn & mbr course of study com 1916-18; 1938- mbr advisory com Amer Assn of Sch Administrators; NEA, mbr resolutions com 1931, mbr legislative com several years, mbr commission of longer planned program & commission on problems of sch administration of the dept of supts & prins; Natl Soc for Study of Edn; Progressive Edn Assn; Curriculum Soc; Horace Mann League; mbr Hall Co compliance bd during NRA; pub speaker, gives approximately 72 addresses annually; in Who's Who in Amer; during World War 4 min man, awarded U S treasury medal for raising funds; dir & past pres Rotary; C of C, dir & chmn of budget com; Riverside Country Club; Neb Wes, trustee 1931-35; AF&AM, Past master at Blair treas at Grand Island, past grand orator; Blair & Grand Island RAM; Meth Ch, trustee, chmn of com on pastoral relations, mbr finance com, lay representative at many annual confs, tchr of adult SS class many years, chmn of bldg com at Grand Island, 1932 mbr gen conf, 1932- mbr book commission, 1927-35 mbr men's work commission; Rep; hobbies, golf, stamp collecting, civic matters; off 504 N Elm; res 1810 W Charles, Grand Island.

   GEDDES, JOHN ROBERT: City Treasurer; b Amboy, Ill Sept 3, 1875; s of Gavin H Geddes-Clara Neumeyer; ed Grand Island HS; Grand Island Bus Coll; m Emma E Hansen Nov 7, 1901 Grand Island; s John Howard, Lawrence R; d Alice (Mrs Charles Hawley); 1891 left sch to become errand boy for Security Natl Bank, later became bkkpr; 1894 bkkpr for H J Palmer, Hall Co treasurer & bkkpr for Marshall Paper Co, Omaha, until 1899; 1899 became emp by J M Bowers, mgr Neb Mere Co, Grand Island; 7 years dep P M under Dr H C Miller; 2 years co-ptr of Charles E Fralick in retail furn bus; later pur Fralick int & oprd bus under name Geddes & Co until 1929; 1931-32 cash in off of Dr T W Bass, Neb St treas; 1933- Grand Island city treas; mbr sch bd 3 years; past pres Retail Mchts Assn, with aid of David Kaufman, pres C of C, Instrumental in having the two orgns consolidated; mbr exec com C of C 1919-28, pres 1920; active in BSA work, instrumental in establishment of Camp Sailing, near Cushing on Loup River; ch mbr, an org Riverside Golf Club; AF&AM; Shrine; IOOF; BPOE; Liederkranz Soc; LOOM; past mbr Congl Ch; English Luth Ch since 1901; Rep, chmn Hall Co Central Com 4 years; hobby, fishing; off City Hall; res 1110 W 1st, Grand Island.

   GEDDES, LAWRENCE RAY: Secretary Savings & Loan Association & Trust Co; b Grand Island, Neb Mar 26, 1913; s of John R Geddes-Emma Hansen; ed Grand Island HS 1930; U of N 1932-33; while in sch, worked during spare time for First Natl Bank of Grand Island; 1930-31 with First Natl Bank, Grand Island; 1932- with Home Fed Savings & Loan Assn & Grand Island Trust Co; 1935 elec secy Home Fed Savings & Loan Assn; 1938 elec secy Grand Island Trust Co; Eagle Scout, past scoutmaster BSA; US Building & Loan League; FDIC; Jr C of C; Legion of Honor, DeMolay, has held all offs; past sr councilor UCT; Liederkranz Soc; St Paul's English Luth Ch, past SS tchr; hobbies, fishing, hunting, sports, refereeing; off 212 N Locust; res 1110 W 1st, Grand Island.

   GEER, RUSSELL LEWIS: President Lumber & Building Co; b Grand Island, Neb Oct 25, 1887; s of Lewis T Geer-Anna Merton; ed Grand Island: m Ruth Hinsen Feb 24, 1912 Kansas City Mo: while in sch worked during spare time for father in Geer Co at Grand Island, after leaving sch was ptr of father; 1907-12 estimator, Amer Sash & Door Co Kansas City Mo; 1912- mgr Geer Co; responsible for erection of Riverside power plant, new city ball, municipal power plant, St Mary's Cathedral, S N Wolbach Dept Store, many residences; Neb Lbr Mchts Assn; C of C; Liederkranz Soc; Riverside Golf Club; AF&AM; Congl Ch; hobbies, reading & golf; father estab Geer Lbr & Building Co, 1886; off 317 N Kimball; res 1907 W Division, Grand Istand.

   GELOW, JOHN ERNEST: Physician & Surgeon; b Chesterton, Ind Oct 27, 1879; s of John Bernard Gelow-Fredericka Roedrence; ed Chesterton Ind HS; Valparaiso Ind U, BSc 1900; Northwestern U, MD 1905: New York Post Grad Med Sch; m Clara Harris June 27, 1927 Grand Island; 1905-06 interne Continental Hosp, Chicago; 1907-08 priv prac, Stanton; 1908-1919 prac in Hampton; 1920- prac in Grand Island: specialist in eye, ear, nose & throat; staff mbr St Francis & Grand Island Hops; during World War mbr med exec bd; past secy & past pres 2 terms Hall Co Med Soc; Neb St & AMA; Neb Acad of Ophthalmology & Otolaryngology; Rotary, Woodland Country Club; AF&AM; Scot Rite; Tehama Shrine; hobby, fishing; off First Natl Bank Bldg; res 418 S Tilden, Grand Island.

   GORDON, PAUL G SR: Insurance Adjuster; b Fredonia, Kas Mar 9, 1903; s of A E Gordon-Vivian Campbell; ed Parsons Kas; Kansas City Mo HS; William Jewell Coll, Liberty Mo; U of Kas; Phi Gamma Delta; m Betty Hipple Mar 31, 1928 Omaha; s Paul G Jr; 1928-30 with Western Adjustment & Inspection Co, Kansas City Mo; 1930-36 with Western Adjustment & Inspection Co, Parsons Kas; 1936- resident adjuster for stock fire ins cos, Grand Island; Blue Goose; past mbr Jr C of C; Rotary; Riverside Country Club; Liederkranz Soc; Presby Ch; hobbies, woodwork, photography; off First Natl Bank Bldg; res 2308 W Koenig, Grand Island.

   GRASS, DEAN E: Superintendent of Schools; b Waco, Neb Aug 1, 1909; s of Ed Grass-Verna L Raup; ed Waco HS 1928; PSTC BA 1932; Beta Beta Beta; Sigma Tau Delta; m Juanita Newcommer Dec 23, 1933 Waco; d Verna Yvonne; 1932-36 tchr, prin & coach, Carleton: 1936-37 supt of schs, Goehner; 1937-supt of schs, Doniphan; res comm & sgt in NNG,


in Nebraska


Doniphan; NSTA; NEA; past mbr DeMolay; Meth Ch; hobbies, travel, fishing, hunting, collecting stamps, collecting old newspapers; res Doniphan.

   GRAY, EARL FRANK: Factory Branch Manager; b Sidney, Ia Sept 29, 1885; s of Charles A Gray-Nettie Kelly; ed Sidney Ia; m Faye Dugan Dec 22, 1909 Omaha; d Janice Louise; 1903- with Crane Co in Omaha, 1907-19 traveling representative in sales dept, in S W Ia with hdqrs Omaha, 1919-28 industrial salesman in Omaha; 1928- mgr of Crane Co, Grand Island branch; past chmn industrial com, C of C; past dir, Rotary; Liederkranz Soc; Woodland Country Club; Crystal Lake Club; AF&AM; Scot Rite 32o; Tehama Shrine; BPOE; TPA; Presby Ch, past trustee; hobby, mountain trips; off 115 E S Front, res 1913 W Koenig, Grand Island.

   GREENBERGER, MAX: Merchant; b Mandok, Szabolcs, Hungary Aug 12, 1884; s of Samuel Greenberger-Fannie Berkowitz; ed Hungary; m Flora Graetz Nov 5, 1905 Omaha; d Louise (Mrs Stanley Kully), Marian (Mrs Barney Abrams); 1896-1900 appr tailor, Hungary; 1900-03 tailor, Hungary; 1903 came to US, was tailor & coat maker in New York City; 1903-07 tailor, Omaha; 1907 coat maker for John Alexander, Grand Island; 1907- indep tailor; 1915 added men's furnishings dept to tailoring bus, 1918 added men's clothing & shoes; 1926 bus became Max Greenberger & Co Inc; C of C; Kiwanis; Woodland Country Club; AF&AM; hobbies, golf, fishing; off 221-223 W 3rd; res 222 N Madison, Grand Island.

   GRIMMINGER, HARRY SAMUEL: Attorney; b Monticello, Ind Aug 14, 1903; s of James B Grimminger-Eliza Ann McIntosh; ed Monticello Ind HS; Grand Island HS; Grand Island Coll; U of N, LLB 1927; Acacia; Phi Delta Phi; m Iola Hansen May 28, 1932 Grand Island; s Gwyer H, Harry S Jr; d Janice Joan; adm to Neb bar 1927; 1927- prac law in Grand Island; 1937-39 assistant atty gen of Neb; Hall Co & Neb St Bar Assns; VP Neb Fedn of Co Tax Payers Leagues; BPOE; Presby Ch; Dem, chmn Hall Co Central Com; off 206 1/2 W 3rd; res 1404 N Park, Grand Island.

   GROSSHANS, MAX HENRY: Mortician; b Sutton, Neb Mar 7, 1916; s of Henry J Grosshans-Emma Ochsner; ed Sutton; College View; Lincoln HS 1934; Williams Inst of Mortuary Science, Kansas City Kas; m Henrietta Wilson Sept 20, 1938 Lincoln; while in sch worked during spare time as helper in Wadlow Mortuary, Lincoln, 1934 & 1938 asst, Wadlow Mortuary, 1939- co-ptr in Sowl & Grosshans Mortuary, Grand Island; Jr C of C; Liederkranz Soc; Woodland Country Club; hobbies, golf, hunting, sports; off Cedar & Division; res 113 N Cleveland, Grand Island.

   GRUNDY, CHARLES EDWIN: Secretary Building & Loan Association; b Morrisonville Ill Nov 1, 1892; s of Charles Grundy-Mette Hald; ed Morrisonville Ill HS 1911; James Millikin U, Decatur Ill; BSc 1915; Tau Kappa Epsilon; m Margaret K Mattke May 18, 1923 Omaha; 1915-18 remittance clk Grand Island Natl Bank; 1919-38 secy Grand Island Trust Co; 1938- secy Equitable B & L Assn; during World War ent US army Mar 15, 1918 stationed Fort Riley Kas, non-commd ofcr, sgt supply co MOTC, disch Feb 1919; Amer Leg, comm; 40 & 8, past state correspondent; assoc mbr US B & L League; Neb League of B & L Assns; C of C; Riverside Country Club; Liederkranz Soc; hobbies, reading & music; off 112 N Locust; res 1215 W Koenig, Grand Island.

   GUENTHER, OTTO LOUIE: Farmer; b Grand Island, Neb Dec 28, 1878; s of Frank Guenther-Mary Hann; ed Grand Island; m Caroline Kroeger Sept 11, 1901 Grand Island; s Frank E, Edward; d Edna; 1888-93 farmed; 1893-1901 prop butcher shop, Grand Island; 1901- farmer, stockman, Grand Island; past dir sch bd dist 4, mbr bldg com; during World War, active in drives for funds; Plattdeutsche Verein; hobby, raising cattle; off & res RFD 2, Grand Island.

   HAGGE, FRED JOHN: Creamery Manager; b Grand Island, Neb Oct 9, 1879; s of William A Hagge-Caroline S Moeller; ed Grand Island; when a boy carried newspaper routes for Omaha World-Herald, Omaha Bee & Grand Island Independent; 1895- farmed with father & brothers; past mbr Hall Co Farm Bur; an org & pres since orgn Hall Co Farmers Union, org many Farmers Union stores, elevators, creamerles & service stations; past Hall Co chmn & past twp representative Non-partisan League; active in nomination of Senator Norris; during World War chmn twp com Hall Co coun of defense; life mbr Liederkranz Soc; Plattdeutsche Verein; FOE; hobbies, betterment of govt & mankind, mineralogy & biology; father came to Hall Co July 4, 1857 settled on farm at S edge of Grand Island; deed to farm signed by Pres U S Grant, father JP of Hall Co, 2 terms Hall Co treas later with O A Abbott Sr in banking bus, Grand Island; off Farmers Union Co-op Creamery, Aurora; res RFD 2, Grand Island.

   HALLSTEAD, HARRY EDMUND: Printer; b Albion, Neb Apr 4, 1887; s of Lewis E Hallstead-Sophia J Emde; ed Petersburg; Loretto HS; Doane Coll, 1912; m Mable Irene Clark Feb 7, 1918 Omaha; 1904-06 printer with father Petersburg Index; 1913-24 owner & opr Hallstead Press, Albion; 1924-26 worked for Midwest Publishing Co, Waterloo, Ia; 1926-27 emp by Thomas V McGowan Co, Grand Island; 1927- owner & opr Hallstead Press; during World War, enl May 7, 1918 Omaha, stationed Great Lakes training station, radio div, disch Jan 1919; Amer Leg, past service ofcr, adjt, comm 1936; past dir C of C; BPOE; past exalted ruler; Woodland Country Club; AF&AM; FOE; hobbies, travel, golf; off 118 W 4th; res 1611 W Charles, Grand Island.

   HANSSEN, JOHN M: Retired; b Holstein, Germany Dec 30, 1864; s of Thies Hanssen-Louise F Neubeit; ed Chicago; Grand Island; Grand Island Bus Coll; m Katherine Hein July 1893 Grand Island; s Harnold H Hanssen; farmed with father until 1893; 1893-1922 farmed father's farm; 1922- ret; 1925-36 bkkpr for Farmers Union Co, dir until 1938, Grand Island; 1938- ret; 1892 org German Guild Ins Plan, now German Farmers Mutual Assn, secy since 1894; past mbr Liederkranz Soc; Plattdeutsche Verein; hobbies, fishing, hunting, forestry; off & res 929 S Locust, Grand Island.

   HARMAN, CHARLES BURT: Clergyman; b Muncy, Penn May 19, 1870; s of John Harman-Margaret Yeagle; ed Lycoming Co Penn; Lycoming Co Normal, Muncy, Penn; Susquehanna U, Selinsgrove, Penn, BA 1897; Susquehanna U Seminary BD, MA 1900; Midland Coll, DD 1912; m Lillian Mae Ulrich Oct 3, 1900 Kokomo, Ind; s Waerner Revere, Ulric Munro; 1889-92 tchr, Lycoming Co Penn; 1900 ordained by Susquehanna synod, Bloomsburg, Penn; 1900-03 pastor, Rebersburg, Penn; 1903-04 pastor at Columbus O, 1904 at Manlius Ill, 1905-09 at Oregon Ill, 1909-17 First Luth Ch at North Platte, 1917-20 Redeemer Ch in Omaha, 1920- St Paul's English Luth Ch, Grand Island; specialized in catechetical instruction in Neb; United Luth Ch in Amer, mbr Neb synod, del to 4 biennial convs, VP & chmn of com on ministerial edn of Neb synod; during World War, mbr exec coms of Liberty Loan drives; hobby, driving car; off & res 212 N Elm, Grand Island.

   HARRIS, KENNETH ELKANA: Pharmacist; b Ansley, Neb Oct 6, 1905; s of Edward Elkana Harris-Frances Alter; ed Ansley HS 1923; Babcock Sch of Pharm, Omaha, PhG 1927; m Helen Alice Day Oct 28, 1927 Broken Bow; d Yvonne Grace; became lic pharm in Neb 1927; while in HS emp in Steinmeier's Pharm, Ansley; 1927-31 pharm, Steinmeier's Pharm, Ansley; 1931- owner & opr T T McCleery Drug Store, now Harris Drug Store, Doniphan; 1933- mbr village bd; 1933- village clk; 1935- mbr bd of edn, 1939- secy; past pres Ansley vol fire dept; registrar of Doniphan; Neb Pharm Assn; NARD; AF&AM at Ansley, past secy; Meth Ch; hobby, bowling; res Doniphan.

   HARRISON, MRS ANNA M: Homemaker; b Merrick Co, Neb, d of James B Hershey-Augusta Ehlers; ed Hall Co; Grand Island; m Guy Lynn Harrison Sept 3, 1909 Grand Island; helped org Hall Co ARC, roll call chmn 18 years, 1923- chmn water safety program; during World War state instr in surgical dressings & other branches of work; YWCA, dir 10 years, chmn luncheon program; past mbr Neb League of Women Voters; English Luth Ch; hobbies, north woods, fishing; res 408 W Koenig, Grand Island.

   HARRISON, FRED LEE: Lumber & Coal Dealer; b Table Rock, Neb Oct 9, 1884; s of William H Harrison-Emma E Jones; ed Grand Island HS, m Josephine M Kline Sept 16, 1912 Kaukauna Wis; s William Henry; when infant came with parents to Grand Island; 1905-13 with father in lbr & coal bus; 1913- ptr of brother Guy L in lbr & coal bus, Grand Island, since father's death; during



Who's Who

World War, 4-min speaker, active in Liberty Loan drives, ARC work, YMCA; Neb Lbr Mchts Assn; past pres C of C; Riverside Country Club; BPOE, 1938 awarded only gold life membership card ever issued by BPOE 604 at Grand Island, trustee, past exalted ruler when present Elks Home erected in Grand Island, Harrison family holds record of being only family in Amer in which father & all 4 sons have been exalted ruler, as organist composed, published & dedicated to BPOE 604 two step & march, Jolly Elks, past state pres, past dist dep, grand exalted ruler; past pres BSA coun; past bd mbr SA; as boy, mbr Harrison Band which became Grand Island municipal band, asst dir, composes & prepares manuscripts for band music; hobbies, travel, golf, raising flowers; off 325 N Elm; res 1714 W Charles, Grand Island.

   HARRISON, GUY LYNN: Lumber & Coal Dealer; b Table Rock, Neb. June 19, 1882: s of William H Harrison-Emma E Jones; ed Grand Island HS; m Anna M Hershey Sept 3, 1909 Grand Island; as child came with parents to Grand Island; 1901-13 with father in lbr & coal bus; 1913- with brother Fred in lbr & coal bus after father's death, Grand Island; pres Equitable B & L Assn; past dir, past pres Neb Lbr Mchts Assn; pres Lumbermans Service Co; C of C; BPOE, past exalted ruler, Harrison family said to be only one in Amer in which father & all 4 sons have been exalted rulers; as boy mbr old Harrison band, now Grand Island municipal band, dir; hobby, fishing; off 325 N Elm; res 408 W Koenig, Grand Island.

   HARRY, WILLIAM JOHN: Auctioneer: b Archer, Neb Oct 14, 1897; s of Henry Harry-Johanna Berg; ed Chapman; m Maxine Kostman Sept 2, 1925, Omaha; helped father farm & feed cattle; 1912-15 farmer, fed cattle; 1915-16 in cutlery dept, Paxton & Gallagher Whol Groc, Omaha; 1916-19 emp in farm work for Julius Hill, J E Blevins, Otto Schwarz at Chapman; 1919- with Grand Island Live Stock Commission Co; 1929- auctioneer in N D, S D, Wyo, Mont, Neb, Ia, Kas; English Luth Ch; hobby, livestock; off 611 E 4th; res 245 S Kimball Ave, Grand Island.

   HEHNKE, CARL: Hardware Merchant; b Grand Island, Neb Nov 30, 1883; s of Herman Hehnke-Maria Schroeder; ed Grand Island HS; m Dora Veit Apr 20, 1910 Lexington; s Oscar, Carl Lewis; d Wilma; 1912- co-ptr in Hehnke, Lohman Hdw Co, Grand Island; Neb Retail Hdw Assn; C of C; Sons of Hermann; Liederkranz Soc; Plattdeutsche Verein; Luth Ch; hobbies, bowling, gardening; off 206 W 2nd: res 1018 W Charles, Grand Island.

   HEHNKE, HERMAN W ADOLF: Hardware Merchant; b Hamburg, Germany June 21, 1868; s of Herman Hehnke-Maria Schroeder; ed Germany, Grand Island; m Emma Aye 1893 Grand Island (dec 1914); d Freda, Stella, Helen; m Anna Neubert 1917 Grand Island; d Mariellis; 1885-92 carp, Grand Island; 1892-1912 with father in Hehnke & Co, Grand Island; 1912- co-ptr in Hehnke-Lohmann Hdw Co. Grand Island; during World war, active in Liberty Loan, Thrift Stamps, ARC drives; Neb Retal (sic) Hdw Assn; National Retail Hdw Assn; C of C; AF&AM; Sons of Hermann; Plattdeutsche Verein; hobby, gardening; off 206 W 2nd; res 519 S Clark, Grand Island.

   HEIM, ERNEST T: Superintendent of Schools; b Dawson, Neb July 1, 1901; s of I L Heim-Gertrude Draper; ed Dawson HS 1920; U of N, BSc 1926, MA 1931; U of Colo, Boulder; Phi Delta Kappa; m Ella Mae Thurber June 10, 1926 Edgar; s Willis D; d Ernestine M; 1923-24 tchr & coach, Bratton Union consolidated sch, Humboldt; 1924-27 supt & coach, Elk Creek; 1927-34 supt of schs, DuBois; 1934- 39 supt of schs Rosalie & coach at DuBois, boys took 4 state banners for cross country run; 1939-supt of schs, Wood River; past scoutmaster, Rosalie; past secy & treas Logan Valley Schoolman's Club, Rosalie; NSTA, mbr dist 4; NEA; International Dairy Goat Record Assn; past mbr KP; hobby, dairy goats; res Wood River.

   HEIMES, AUGUST W: Clergyman; b Bracht, Westphalia, Germany, Sept 3, 1877; s of Frank Heimes-Theresa Deutenberg; ed Assumption Sch & St Bernards Sch, St Paul, Minn; The Josephinum, Columbus O, BA 1904; came with parents to Amer 1880, first to Minn, then to St Paul; ordained June 10, 1904 by Bishop Hartley at The Josephinum, Columbus, O; sang first mass at St Boniface Ch, Sioux City Ia, June 26, 1904; 1904, asst pastor St Patrick's Parish, O'Neill; 1905-07 pastor St Peter De Alcantara Parish, Ewing; 1907-14 pastor St Libory Parish; 1914- pastor of St Mary's Cathedral, Grand Island; supt of St Mary's Parochial Sch; 1917-32 chancellor Grand Island diocese, 1932- vicar gen; named Domestic Prelate by Pope Plu's XII; Priest's Eucharistic League; chaplain KC; hobbies, golf, hunting; res 517 W 1st, Grand Island.

   HELLER, SAM GEORGE: Merchant; b Chicago, Ill Feb 3, 1882; s of William Heller-Amelia Oppenheimer; ed Savanna, Ill HS; m Josephine Bear Feb 4, 1908 Chicago, Ill; s Robert Bear; 1910-28 clk in dept store, later had int in Newmans Store, Chicago; 1928-31 with brother B G Heller & brother-in-law, Toby W Swishy in bus in Minneapolis Minn; 1931 sold bus ints; 1933-36 mgr S N Wolbach Dept Store, 1936- owner & opr, Grand Island; Natl Retail Dry Goods Assn; Assoc Industries of Neb; Rotary; Riverside Country Club; AF&AM, Chicago Ill; Scot Rite; KT, Englewood, Ill; Medinah Shrine, Chicago BPOE 604; hobbies, contract bridge, golf, work; off S N Wolbach Store; res Grand Island.

   HOHNSTEIN, HENRY H: Merchant; b Lincoln, Neb May 31, 1904; s of John Hohnstein-Lena Glantz; ed Lincoln HS; m Dorothy Peters Sept 28, 1932; while in sch emp in various Lincoln stores, Herpolsheimers, Magees, Speier & Simon, Wells & Frost; 1937- owner & opr H & S Shoe Store, Grand Island; C of C; Rotary; Liederkranz Soc; Presby Ch; hobbies, fishing, hunting, swimming; off 215 W 3rd; res 401 S Pine, Grand Island.

   HOLMBERG, PAUL CONRAD: Attorney; b Ashland, Neb Feb. 19, 1897; s of Conrad Holmberg-Anna Berg; ed Ashland; Lincoln HS; U of N, LLB 1924; Phi Alpha Delta; m Elvera A Johnson Dec 27, 1924 Council Bluffs, Ia; d Ruth Ann; 1924- prac law, Grand Island; 1925-26 & 1933- city atty; past JP; VP Hall Co Bar Assn; Neb St Bar Assn; Liederkranz Soc; AF&AM, ch mbr, twice past master; Scot Rite, Tehamah Shrine; during World war, ent US army, Sept 30, 1918 ordinance dept Co 5 Camp Raritan, N J, disch Mar 27, 1919; Amer Leg, past vice comm; 40 & 8, Chef de Gare; First Presby Ch, past bd mbr; hobby, fishing; off 209 Masonic Bldg; res 215 S Elm, Grand Island.

   HOLMES, LOUIS ANTHONY: County Attorney; b Sioux City, Ia Aug 11, 1905; s of E Oscar Holmes-Julia E Dowling; ed Grand Island HS; Grand Island Coll; U of N, BA 1928; George Washington U, Washington, D C, LLB & MA 1933; Kappa Sigma; m Donna M Sonner July 18, 1931, International Falls, Minn; s Larie Wendell; d Sonna Lou; 1927-28 coach, Clarks HS; 1928-30 coach, Fremont HS; 1930 while in law school emp by U S house of representatives, WashIngton, D C; -1931-36 tchr & coach, Washington, D C schs; 1934-36 prac law, Washington, D C; 1936- prac law, Grand Island;. police judge 1937-39: Hall Co atty since 1939; Dist of Columbia, Hall Co & Neb St Bar Assns; Amer Bar Assn, 1937 mbr natl committee for economic survey junior bar conf; Amer Judicature Soc; past pres Jr C of C, state dir 1937-39; Neb Conference for Social Work, mbr state exec com, 1937-40 chmn Louplatte dist BSA 1936-38: AF&AM; Leg of Honor, DeMolay; Meth Ch; hobbies, juvenile welfare work, sports; off Masonic Bldg; res 603 W 12th, Grand' Island.

   HOUCK, MISS DAISY: Librarian; b in Mo; d of John L Houck-Lavina Steinhilver, ed Grand Island HS; U of N; U of Ia; Kappa Kappa Gamma, 1911- librarian, city lib Grand Island; during World War with Hall Co natl defense program; Episc Ch; off City Library; res 1424 W 1st, Grand Island.

   HOWARD, HAROLD AUSTIN: Dentist & Publisher; b Wells, Minn Dec 9, 1894; s of Glenn Howard-Minnette Hulbert; ed Alden Minn; Hooper HS 1913; U of N, DDS 1918; Xi Psi Phi; m Zelma Heine June 14, 1918 Hooper; s Glenn Winston, Robert George; 1919-25 dentist, Hooper; 1925-32 dentist, Ashland: 1932- dentist, Wood River; also publisher Wood River Sunbeam; so far as known only case in Amer of joint activity of newspaper publisher & dentist; dir municipal band 3 years; NPA; first pres reorg C of C, at time of orgn of municipal band; during World War, mbr dental ofcrs res corps, U S army at U of N, Oct-Dec 1918 in dental Co I stationed Fort Oglethorpe Ga; post 314 Amer Leg; past master AF&AM, Ashland; First Congl Ch, Ashland. past SS supt, past treas; First Presby Ch, Wood River; hobbies, fishing, hunting, photography; father published newspaper at Alden Minn, Hooper, Ashland; mother owns & edits Ashland Gazette, sister bus mgr; brother-in-


part 1: County History, Abbott - Cheatum | part 2: Clark - H Howard
part 3: Z Howard - Neumann | part 4: Neumayer - Stolley | part 5: Streetmaker - Zuspan

Who's Who in Nebraska (introduction & directory, list of abbreviations)

Visit Hall County website

© 1999, 2000, 2001 for the NEGenWeb Project by Ted & Carole Miller