NEGenWeb Project - Madison County
Who's Who in Nebraska, 1940


 Part 1: County history; bios Adkins-Fraser | Part 2: bios Freudenburg-Paulson
Part 3: bios Perry-Zutz


in Nebraska


Luth Ch, Enumclaw Wash; 1933- pastor Shell Creek Luth Ch, Newman Grove; past pres S W Minn dist of Luth Free Ch; past pres & past secy Fergus Falls dist of Luth Free Ch of Minn: dir sch bd 3 years, Battle Lake Minn; hobbies, hunting, fishing; res Newman Grove.

   PERRY, FRANK D: Hotel Owner; b Ewing, Neb Apr 18, 1882; s of Edward D Perry-Rebecca J Shannon; ed Norfolk HS 1903; U of N; m Della Goree July 14, 1904 Norfolk; s Leland F, Archie E; 1905-20 held farming ints Madison Co; 1920- ptr in Perry Hotel, Norfolk; 1938-39 pres Norfolk sch bd, mbr since 1921; 1939- dir Norfolk B & L Assn; C of C; AF&AM; Congl Ch, acting deacon, trustee & treas; Rep; hobbies, football, sports; off Perry Hotel; res 1200 S 5th, Norfolk.

   PETERSON, CARL HENRY: Attorney & Legislator; b Argyle, Wis Oct 5, 1895; s of Perry H Peterson-Mary J Rorbye; ed Neligh HS; U of N, BA 1920, LLB 1922; U of Montpelier, near Nice France; Alpha Theta Xi; Phi Delta Phi; Dramatic Club; 1922- prac law, Norfolk; 1931-35 Madison Co atty; 1937-39 mbr unicameral legislature, dist 15, Madison & Pierce Cos, mbr appropriations com both terms, mbr legislative administration com 1937-39, legislative coun 1939; atty for C&NW RR; during World War sgt 351st inf, 13 mos in France, AEF, French special medal, in Alsace Lorraine Sector & Meuse Argonne & Metz; Amer Leg 16; VFW; 9th Judicial Dist & Neb St Bar Assns; C of C; Kiwanis; Izaak Walton; AF&AM 55, RAM; BPOE 653; Episc Ch; hobbies, hunting, fishing; off Bishop Block; res 1224 Norfolk Ave, Norfolk.

   PETERSON, JOHN KNUDT: Oil Dealer; b Madison Co, Neb Jan 18, 1893; s of Knudt Peterson-Anna Solberg; ed Newman Grove; m Lily Rebecca Leadholm July 20, 1918 Newman Grove; s Jerome; d Phyllis, Marjorie; 1915-38 farmer, Madison Co; 1939- mgr farmers Oil Co, Newman Grove; dir Newman Grove Creamery 7 years; dir Madison Co Rural Pub Power Dist; dir Shell Creek Mutual Tele Co; 1928-33 sch dist treas; 1938- dir Madison Co Farm Bur; mbr Madison Co Soil Conservation Com; C of C; Free Mission Ch; hobby, hunting; res Newman Grove.

   PHELPS, GEORGE WILTSE: Insurance Agent; b Portland, Ill Mar 22, 1867; s of James A Phelps-Evelyne Wiltse; ed Cortland Ill HS 1884; Dixon Ill Bus Coll 1886-87; m Dorothy M Gibney Apr 12, 1894 Omaha; d Mary Delores; 1894-85 sch tchr, De Kalb Co Ill; 1887 secretarial work, Aurora Ill; 1888-89 with Carpenter Paper Co, Omaha; 1890-98 emp by CStPM&O RR; 1898-1903 joint livestock agt, Sioux City stockyards; 1903- agt for New York Life Ins Co, Norfolk; 1923-24, 1933-34 mayor; past mbr Lions; exalted ruler BPOE; AF&AM; Scot Rite 32o; Shrine; Rep; hobbies, baseball, boxing; off & res 103 N 14th, Norfolk.

   POLLACK, FREDOLPH A: Physician & Surgeon; b Malmo, Neb Jan 29, 1889; s of John Pollack-Elna Pierson; ed Valley HS 1907; Creighton U, PhG 1913, MD 1917; Phi Rho Sigma; m Laura Esswein Sept 8, 1920 Blair; s John David; d Marjorie Jane; 1918-37 with Drs Campbell & Barry, Norfolk, 1937- with Drs Barry & Farner at Campbell Clinic; chief of staff & surg Luth Hosp; staff surg Lady of the Lourdes Hosp; C of C; Country Club; Madison Six-Co Med Soc; Neb St Med Assn; FACS; fellow AMA; Congl Ch; hobby, golf; off 1109 Norfolk Ave; res 109 N 13th, Norfolk.

   POTTHAST, C RAYMOND: Monument Dealer; b Stuart, Ia June 29 1893; s of Charles J Potthast-Greta G Hoaglund; ed Fairfax S D; S D Sch of Mines, David City 1916; m Mrs Anita Asplin June 29, 1928 Bloomfield; d Janice Lucille, Ruth Nadine; 1920-25 with Memorial Art Co, St Cloud Minn; 1925- in monument bus, Norfolk; during World War enl Oct 7, 1917 signal corps, disch Mar 19, 1919; Amer Leg; C of C; Kiwanis; YMCA; AF&AM; asst in BSA work; Congl Ch; Rep; hobbies, hunting, golf; off 504 Madison Ave; res 409 Phillip Ave, Norfolk.

   POTTS, WILLIAM RAYMOND: Livestock Dealer; b Gordon, Neb Sept 25, 1883; s of Thomas C Pofts-Elizabeth ___; ed Wayne & Madison Cos; m Maude Wallin Feb 22, 1925 Council Bluffs Ia; s Donald; 1908-25 held ranching ints in Western Neb; 1925- owner Potts Livestock Co, Tilden; Comm Club; Izaak Walton; AF&AM; IOOF; Meth Ch; Rep; hobbies, golf, fishing; off Sales Earn,res Tilden.

   PRICE, FREDERICK HOMER: Publisher; b Avoca, Ia Mar 13, 1878; s of Fletcher Price-Marguerette Ann Amerine; ed Polk Co; Neb Wes 1900-02; Fremont Normal BSc 1908: in Matilda Miller Nov 30, 1905 York (dec); m Myrtle Faye Scott Aug 18, 1918 Pawnee City (dec); s Warren M, Marvin Frederick; d Marian, Frances, Amy Annabelle; 1900-02 tchr, York Co rural schs; 1902-05 tchr & prin, Waco schs; 1905-07 prin, Meadow Grove schs; 1907-13 supt Tilden schs; 1913-17 supt Neligh schs; 1917-18 supt Ainsworth schs; 1918 supt Newman Grove schs; 1918- owner & publisher Newman Grove Reporter; mbr sch bd 3 years; 1920-30 city clk; 1930 pres NPA, 3 years dir; Natl Editorial Assn; past pres N E Neb Tchrs Assn; dir C of C; past master AF&AM; Meth Ch, ofcl bd; hobby, automobiles; res Newman Grove.

   PURTZER, WALTER GEORGE: Clerk of District Court; b Lindsay Neb Jan 29, 1896; s of John Purtzer-Mary Born; ed Lindsay HS 1912; m Ruth Davis Aug 17, 1920 Lincoln; s Horace C, Jean W, Dean D; 1912-16 barber at Lindsay, moved to Madison 1915; 1924-35 clk of dist court; 1936-38 Madison Co assistance dir; 1938- clk of dist court; during World War with 34th div Camp Cody N M, Co C 134th Inf, O/S with Co F 103rd inf, 26th div, decorated with Purple Heart, disch Feb 8, 1919 Camp Dodge as co barber; past comm & past co comm Amer Leg; VFW; 1932 pres Neb Assn of Clks of Dist Court; dir Comm Club; Rotary; committeeman BSA troop 213; pres 5th dist laymens league Luth Ch, pres & chmn ch bd; hobbies, golf, football, travel; Rep; res 718 S Madison, Madison.

   PUTNEY, FOREST LILBOURN: Retired; b Clayton Co, Ia Oct 12, 1857; s of William Wallace Putney-Rosina Bates; ed by home study; m Edith Hortense Wallington Nov 29, 1891 Willapa, Wash; s Frederick W, William W, Edward M; d Lela Grace (Mrs Lloyd E Whitney); 1878-83, 1885-89 farmed, Antelope Co; 1883-85 editor Oakdale Journal; 1889-91 editor Pacific Journal, Oysterville Wash, concurrently with law prac in Willapa; 1891-92 mbr Wash legislature; 1889-93 prac law, Willapa; 1893-94 Madison Co judge; 1895-1934 prac, Tilden; 1934- ret; Neb St Bar Assn; IOOF; Rep; hobby, politics; res Tilden.

   RANSOM, EARL A.: Real Estate Dealer; b Norfolk, Neb Nov 22, 1892; s of J W Ransom-Effie L Ransom; ed Norfolk HS; Neb Wes; Norfolk Bus Coll; m Vera Hill Nov 18, 1922 Rochester, Minn; d Jeanette, Earlene, Ann; 1908 auto mechanic; 1909 with father in real est bus; 1920- secp of Elkhorn Bldg & Savings Co; 10 years secy Norfolk Light & Fuel Co until sale to pub service corp; VP Plainview State Bank; during World War with chemical warfare service in Cleveland O, unattached, disch Dec 1918 Cleveland O; Amer Leg; Neb Assn of Ins Agts; C of C; trustee BPOE; Episc Ch; Rep; hobby, travel; res 1201 Madison Ave, Norfolk.

   RASLEY, MRS CARRIE S: Dry Cleaner; b Springfield, Ill Nov 17, 1865; d of Anthony J Reiter-Philura Tinkham; ed Marion Ia HS; m Eli Rasley May 6, 1885 Marion Ia; s Clarence A; 1894 husband estab Rasley Cleaners, 1914- actively in chg since death of husband; Natl Assn of Dyers & Cleaners; Federated Women's Club; Amer Leg aux, mbr rehabilitation chmn; C of C; Meth Ch; Rep; res 305 Madison Ave, Norfolk.

   RECKERT, WILLIAM: Advertising Manager; b LaCrosse, Wis Nov 30, 1893; s of August Henry Reckert-Marie Tubbesing; ed Omaha HS 1911; m Zella Kissinger July 24, 1921 Norfolk; s Robert Dean; d Virginia Fern; 1915-19 golf professional, Norfolk Country Club; 1919-22 advertising solicitor, 1922- advertising mgr Norfolk Daily News; during World War enl June 1918, coast arty Fort Adams R I, disch Jan 1919; Amer Leg; past dir C of C; YMCA; AF&AM; Congl Ch; Rep; hobby, golf; res 205 N 13th, Norfolk.

   REEKER, ERNEST LEONARD: County Judge; b Madison Co, Neb Dec 9, 1898; s of Frederick W Reeker-Rose Lucht; ed Fremont Normal; Indiana U, LLB 1921; Sigma Delta Kappa; m Cecilia G Huenergardt Nov 15, 1921 Pierce; s Ernest L Jr; 1921-24 law prac in Norfolk; 1924- Madison Co judge, youngest ever elec in Neb; now juvenile court judge; dir Neb Prisoners Aid Assn Inc; 9th Judicial Dist & Neb St Bar Assns; first pres Rotary; Comm Club; during World War in SATC, disch Omaha Dec 9, 1918; Luth Ch; hobbies, writing for leading magazines, syndicate news column; res Madison.

   REHWALDT, WALTER C: Clergyman; b Superior, Kas Feb 12, 1883; s of Rev August Rehwaldt-Sophia Haesemeyer; ed Valparaiso Ind; Con-



Who's Who

cordia Coll, Fort Wayne Ind 1896-1902; Concordia Seminary, St Louis Mo 1902-06; m Martha Kluter Sept 17, 1906 Ireton Ia; s Henry; d Ruth; 1905-07 pastor, Trinity Luth Ch, Hawarden Ia; 1908-18 pastor St John's Luth Ch, Chaska Minn; 1918-24 pastor Zion Luth, Emblem Wyo; 1924-27 pastor Trinity Luth Ch, Casper Wyo; 1927- pastor Grace Luth Ch, Norfolk; dir Luth Mo synod, first VP Northern Neb dist, chmn radio com; during World War mbr co com in Minn; SS supt; Rep; hobbies, fishing, travel; off & res 414 Park Ave, Norfolk.

   REYNOLDS, WILLIAM A: Superintendent of Schools; b Nelson, Neb Feb 16, 1897; s of Lewis A Reynolds-Maud Cochran; ed Nelson HS: Sul-Ross Tchrs Coll, Alpine Tex 1927-28; U of N, BSc 1931; Phi Delta Kappa; m Eleanor Atkins June 1, 1925 Seward; s Arven; d Ruth Eleanor; 1916-17 supt of Bostwick schs; 1917-19 supt of Stapleburst schs; 1919-20 HS prin, Sioux Rapids Ia; 1920-22 supt of schs, West Pawlet Vt; 1924-27 supt of Hooker Co, HS, Mullen; 1928-30 tchr, Friend; 1932-37 supt of Friend schs; 1928- supt Madison schs; NSTA; pres Rotary; Comm Club; AF&AM: Presby Ch, elder; hobbies, gardening, travel; res 750 S Grove, Madison.

   RICE, JOHN WEBSTER: Attorney: b Neligh, Neb Jan 16, 1884; s of Andrew Rice-Clara E Marsh; ed Neligh HS; U of N, LLB 1908; 1906-07 mbr varsity football team; m Sadie E Evans Sept 25, 1907 Shelby Ia; s John Webster; d Sarah Helen (Mrs P G Gilliam), Constance Katherine (Mrs Herbert K Proudfitt Jr), Grace Elizabeth (Mrs Clark L Gutru), Mildred Belle (Mrs Conrad K Spens), Ruth Eleanor, Charlotte Imogene; 1909-11 Antelope Co atty; 1908-14 law prac, Neligh; 1914- law prac in Norfolk; past pres 9th Judicial Dist Bar Assn; past VP Neb St Bar Assn; C of C; BPOE; past pres Lions; Country Club; Dec; 2 terms mbr exec com, State Central Com; hobbies, hunting, fishing; off 0427 Norfolk Ave; res 1217 Koenigstein, Norfolk.

   ROBINSON, A B: Mayor; b Manchester, Ia Feb 9, 1873; s of Johnson Robinson-Mary Anderson; ed Manchester Ia; m Ida Gutru June 27, 1900 Newman Grove; d Iola, Gladys, Doris, Eloise (Mrs Roy Brewer), Elaine (Mrs Al Sorensen); 1896- cattle feeder & auctioneer, Newman Grove; 1936- mayor; past mbr sch bd: past mbr city coun; past chmn vol fire dept, active mbr since 1898; Neb St Firemens Assn; Comml Club; past mgr baseball club; head of park bd, now building modern city park; AF&AM; Country Club; Luth Ch; Dem; hobby, baseball; res Newman Grove.

   RODEKOHR, ARTHUR FREDERICK: County Commissioner; b Concordia, Mo Feb 27, 1898; s of John Rodekohr-Anna Brackman; ed Deer Creek HS, Madison Co; U of N 1921-22; m Helen Erase Dec 30, 1924 Battle Creek; s John; d Dorothy, Marjory, Helen, Artie, Annette, Marcy Lee, Joan; 1920-34 Highland pct assessor, Madison Co; 1924- farmer in Madison Co, owner & opr 240 A, raises Poland China hogs, former purebred Duroc Jersey breeder; 1934- Madison Co commr; mbr of Battle Creek band; Evang Luth Ch; Dem; hobbies, music & hunting; res Meadow Grove.

   ROMAN, GEORGE: Meat Packer; b Wurttemberg Province, Germany Dec 8, 1881; s of George Roman-Christina Meier; ed Wurttemberg Province, Germany; m Victoria Harrison Feb 18, 1908 Wayne: s Ransom G, James P, Donald E; d Norma May; 1901-03 butcher for Frank Yohn, Omaha; 1904-06 butcher for Gibson Clark, Bloomfield; 1907-12 owner butcher shop, Crofton;, 1912-21 owner Roman's Meat Market, Winner S D; 1921-24 owner butcher shop, Belvidere Ill; 1924- owner Pub Market, Norfolk; 1928- owner & opr only packing plant in NE Neb, shipping meat for radius of 100 miles from Norfolk; owner & opr farms in Madison & Holt Cos; mbr Belgian Breeders Assn; Belgian Draft Horse Corp of Amer; C of C; Grace Luth Ch, elder; hobby, raising Belgian horses; res 312 S 12th, Norfolk.

   RUDLOFF, FRANCIS X: Physician & Surgeon; b Gilbert, Ia Feb 5, 1890; s of Lorenz Rudloff-Mary Gross; ed Highland Park Coll, Des Moines 1908-11; Fremont Normal, BSc 1914; KSTC 1916; U of N, MD 1920; grad work, Chicago Lying-in Hosp; Alpha Omega Alpha: m Mary Hughes May 24, 1922 Battle Creek; s Michael Francis; d Helen Mary: 1920 med prac, Norfolk: 1920- med prac, Battle Creek; during World War in med res corps; pres 1986 Madison-Six-Co Med Soc; pres 1937 Elkhorn Valley Med Soc; Neb St & AMA: Comml Club; Cath Ch; Dem; hobby, fishing; res Battle Creek.

   RYAN, JOSEPH JAMES: Banker; b Calmar, Ia June 16, 1887; s of Thomas Ryan-Mary Ann O'Brien; ed Calmar Ia HS 1904; Valders Bus Coll, Decorah Ia 1905-06; m Leona McDonald June 10, 1914 Tilden; s Thomas J, William M, Joseph J Jr; 1908-09 with C&MStP RR in Calmar Ia; 1909- VP Tilden Natl Bank; C of C; KC; Cath Ch; Dem; hobby, athletics; res Tilden.

   SALTER, GEORGE B: Physician & Surgeon; b Norfolk, Neb May 30, 1903; s of Dr P H Salter-Adaline Butterfield; ed Norfolk; Worcester Mass Acad 1922; Harvard U, BSc 1926, MD 1931; 1932 interne, Monmouth Memorial Hosp, Long Branch N J; Phi Chi; m Audrey Bauer Aug 19, 1934 Ripley N Y; 1932-prac with Dr Brush in Brush & Salter Clinic, Norfolk; Neb St Med Assn; fellow AMA; C of C; Norfolk Uni Club; Country Club; Congl Ch; hobby, golf; off 0409 Norfolk Ave; res 1101 Norfolk Ave, Norfolk.

   SANDRITTER, GILBERT LEE: Physician & Surgeon; b Marceline, Mo July 17, 1907; s of Gilbert Fay Sandritter-Daisy Pearl Martin; ed Blue Springs HS 1925; U of N, MD 1935; Alpha Kappa Kappa; Alpha Omega Lambda; m Margaret Elizabeth Needels; 1935-36 interne Meth Hosp, Omaha; 1937- asst supt & clinical dir Norfolk St Hosp, Norfolk; Madison Six-Co Med Soc; Neb St & AMA; Amer Psychiatric Assn; Kiwanis; AF&AM; Congl Ch, Mens Forum; Rep; hobbies, fishing, hunting; off & res Norfolk State Hosp, Norfolk.

   SCHEER, OTTO V: Real Estate Dealer; b Madison Co, Neb Oct 28, 1885; s of Valentine Scheer-Louise Eames; ed Madison Co; Trenton Mo Auction Sch; m Georgia Boggs May 24, 1924 Lincoln; s Thomas O; Richard K, George V; 1906-10 farmed with father in Madison Co; 1910- in real est & auctioneering bus, Midison; past chmn debt conciliation bd; 1925- pres city coun; past dir Comm Club; dir Madison Co Race Assn; treas Trinity Luth Ch; Dem, mbr Madison Co Central Com; hobby, horses; res Madison.

   SCHMIDT, ARTHUR C: Real Estate, Loan & Insurance Agent; b Snyder, Neb Aug 18, 1891; s of Ludwig Schmidt-Wilhelmina Fredericks; ed Madison HS; U of N, LLB 1916; Kappa Sigma; Phi Delta Phi; m Hallie Workman Dec 31, 1919 Auburn; d Martha Jane; 1919 with Farmers Natl Bank, Madison; 1920-in real est, loans & ins bus, Madison; during World War enl Dec 8, 1917 in QMC Camp Joseph E Johnson, Jacksonville Fla, disch Dec 1918 commd 2nd lt; past comm & adjt Amer Leg; police magistrate & JP 20 years; city treas 8 years; Neb St Bar Assn; Comm Club; AF&AM; hobby, gardening; res 405 S Pearl, Madison.

   SCHMIDT, MRS HALLLIE (sic) WORKMAN: Writer; b Rockport, Mo; d of Hal Workman-Lillian Fleming; ed Auburn HS; U of N, Conservatory of Music; Dillenbeck Sch of Expression, Kansas City Mo; m Arthur C Schmidt Dec 31, 1919 Auburn; d Martha Jane; writer of poetry & prose; work published in Poets on Parade 1989; World Fair edition of American Voices 1939; Paebar Anthology of Verse 1939; The Yearbook of Modern Poetry 1939; Amer Sonnets & Lyrics; The Bard; Silver Star; Natl Poets Mags; Rhyme & Rhythm Column, Norfolk News; presents works to womens clubs & social groups over Neb; Womans Club; OES; PEO; Amer Leg aux; Presby Ch; res Madison.

   SCHUMACHER, EDWARD H: Insurance Agent; b Tilden, Neb Mar 26, 1896; s of Henry Schumacher-Christina Meyer; ed Tilden HS 1914; U of N, 1916-17; Sigma Nu; m Jane Kingery June 8, 1918 Omaha; s Ralph E, Byron K, John M; d Mary Jane, Barbara Carol; 1915-16 with First Natl Bank of Tilden, 1919-31 asst cash & cash; 1931- in ins bus Tilden; during World War enl Dec 13, 1917 in A S 31st balloon co, Fort Knox Ky, disch Feb 4, 1919; Amer Leg; AF&AM; Evang Ch; Rep; hobbies, fishing, hunting; res Tilden.

   SCHWERIN, SAM WILLIAM: Hatchery Operator; b Fremont, Neb Sept 30, 1881; s of W F Schwerin- Elizabeth Brenner; ed Pierce HS; m Cora L Lawyer June 26, 1906 Omaha; s Sam William Jr; d Alice Elizabeth: 1900-01 wtih (sic) father in hdw bus, Pierce; 1901-05 farmed with father in Cedar Co; 1905-07 with Atlas Elevator Co, Belden; 1907-09 with L C Mittlestadt Lbr Co, Norfolk; 1909-28 in lbr bus with Daniel S Schwerin, Pierce; 1928- owner & mgr Norfolk Hatchery; has bred Rhode island Red chickens for shows since 1924; started first chain of hatcheries in Neb at Pierce, Stanton, O'Neill, Spencer, Wausa, Creighton & Bloomfield; secy Neb Poultry Assn, dir 17 years; Internatl Baby Chick Assn;


in Nebraska


Neb Poultry Improvement Assn; past pres & dir C of C, chmn road com; past dir Lions; Congl Ch; hobby, raising purebred chickens for show purposes; off 116-18 S 3rd; res 1221 Nebraska, Norfolk.

   SCHWERTFEGER, ARTHUR EARL: Manager Shoe Store; b Norfolk, Neb July 6, 1907; s of William Arthur Schwertfeger-Mary Elizabeth Stikes; ed Norfolk HS 1927; m Virginia Arlene Ackerman July 17 1932 Norfolk; 1928-30 with Norfolk Booterie: 1931- mgr Buck's Booterie, Norfolk; dir C of C; mbr vol fire dept; VP N E Neb Camera Club; DeMolay; res Norfolk.

   SEYMOUR, CHARLES JAMES: Superintendent of Power Plant; b Claremont, Ill Aug 9, 1892; s of James Thomas Seymour-Mary N Tade; ed Olney Ill HS; Sweeney Electrical Sch, Kansas City Mo 1918; m Marie Louise Dorweiler Jan 29, 1918 West Bend Ia: s Richard Charles; d Dorothy Joan, Florence Annette; 1912-14 lineman Western Union Teleg Co; 1914-17 foreman Berkler & McNulty Construction Co, Emmetsburg Ia; 1918-23 foreman, Merrill-Rawson Electric Co, Whittemore Ia; 1923-26 engr municipal power plant, West Bend Ia: 1926-39 supt municipal power plant, Whittemore Ia; 1939- supt power plant, Madison; 1931-39 foreman vol fire dept, Whittemore Ia: 1927-37 special dep sheriff, Kossuth Co Ia; Comm Club, Whittemore Ia; KC; St Leonard's Cath Ch; hobby, fishing; res 431 3rd, Madison.

   SHEETS, PHILLIP: Retired; b La Fayette, Ind Nov 27, 1876*; s of Jacob H Sheets-Julia Ann Goodman; ed Madison Co; m Maggie E Williams Nov 30, 1892 Meadow Grove; d Mollie (dec 1937); Minnie (Mrs Walter Davison); 1893-1918 farmed in Madison Co; 1918- ret; 1934-39 mayor of Meadow Grove; treas sch bd; pct assessor; Meth Ch; Rep; res Meadow Grove.
(* typo in birthyear? - in 1900 census his birth given as Nov 1867)

   SHIVELY, WILLIAM J: County Assistance Director; b Norfolk, Neb Apr 9, 1894; s of William T Shively-Rosa Hershiser; ed Norfolk HS; Mozer-Lampman Bus Coll, Omaha 1914; m Vera E Winters Mar 17, 1922 Storm Lake Ia; d Dorothy Mae, Janet Lou; 1919-24 with Chittenden & Eastman Co. Burlington Ia; 1924-29 with Beebe & Runyan Co, Omaha; 1929-31 with Schmidt & Henry Mfg Co, Des Moines Ia: 1931-36 with Hutchinson's in Norfolk; 1936- relief dir of Madison Co, made assistance dir 1938; during World War enl May 9, 1917 in Co B 6th inf at El Paso Tex, Co B 54th inf Chickamauga Park Ga, OTC at Fort Oglethorpe Ga, commd 1st lt & disch Dec 1918 at Camp Lee Va; 1937 comm Amer Leg, now co comm; AF&AM, Scot Rite 32o, RAM; Abu Bekr Shrine: Meth Ch; Dem; hobby, hunting; off 113 N ard; res RFD, Norfolk.

   SHURTLEFF, ROSSWELL J: Attorney; b Stratton, Neb Sept 19, 1889; s of Charles W Shurtleff-Emma Johnson; ed Trenton HS 1907; Doane Coll 1907-08; U of N, LLB 1912; m Minnie Schram Dec 19, 1914 Sioux City Ia; 1912- law prac in Norfolk; during World War mbr personnel of detention camp at Camp Funston Kas, disch Dec 1918; Madison Co, Neb St & Amer Bar Assns; C of C; Country Club; BPOE; res Norfolk.

   SIMAN, VICTOR LAMONT: Surgeon; b Sioux City, Ia May 13, 1891; s of Harry Elmer Siman-May Sullivan; ed Winside HS; WSTC; Chicago Coll of Med & Surg, MD 1913; grad work New York Polyclinic 1929; m Josephine Bettinger Sept 11, 1919 Pierce; s Victor Bob; 1914 interne City Hosp, Toledo O; 1914-30 prac med, Winside; 1930- prac, Norfolk; 1933- city phys; staff surg Luth & Our Lady of the Lourdes Hosps; dept surg VFW; during World War enl 1917 in US army AS 42nd div 147th sanitary train, 3rd corps sanitary train as lt, O/S 1918-19; VFW, past comm; Madison Six-Co Med Soc; Neb St & AMA; C of C; past master AF&AM; Lions: hobby, aviation; off 0426 Norfolk Ave; res 717 S 11th, Norfolk.

   SIXTA, FRED J: Grain, Coal & Feed Dealer; b Opocnice, Czechoslovakia Aug 2, 1882; s of Frank Sixta-Anna Rohlik; ed Clarkson HS; m Josephine Krofta Feb 11, 1903 Stanton; s Alfred Frank, Stanley Joseph; d Olga (Mrs Gus J Aleck): 1893-1903 farmed in Colfax Co; 1903-08 with Nye, Jenks, Fowler Grain Co, Howells; 1908-18 mgr Crowell Lbr & Grain Co, Clarkson, Verdigre, Leigh & Lindsay; 1918-22 mgr Farmers Lbr Co, Humphrey; 1922-35 mgr Farmers Elevator Co, Gregory S D; 1935- with Farmers Co-op Elevator Assn, Madison; Comm Club; ZCBJ; IOOF; Presby; hobbies, fishing, hunting & travel; off 620 W 3rd; res E 3rd, Madison.

   SKILLSTAD, THEODORE P: High School Principal; b Newman Grove, Neb Aug 20, 1899; s of Peter O Skillstad-Gertrude Flotree; ed Newman Grove HS 1918; U of N, BA 1923; grad work U of N, U of Minn Creighton U; Columbia U, MA 1934: Kappa Sigma; Alpha Kappa Psi; Phi Delta Kappa; m Esther Carlson Feb 6, 1930 Des Moines; d Jeanne Louise; 1923-28 tchr, Fremont HS; 1928 tchr: Norfolk HS; 1931-36 asst prin, Norfolk HS; 1936- prin of Norfolk HS; during World War with naval ROTC at U of N; secy dist 3 Neb Schoolmasters Club; NSTA; C of C; YMCA; Kiwanis; mbr Comm Chorus; mbr choir Presby Ch; hobby, fishing; res 208 S 13th, Norfolk.

   SKRIVAN, ALBERT JAMES: Lumber Dealer; b Strakonic, Czechoslovakia, Mar 25, 1891; s of Thomas Skrivan-Marie Heiman; ed Baltimore Md; m Ada Belle Correll July 30, 1919 Wolbach; s Albert William, Gene Thomas, Ronnie Correll; 1910-12 farmer, Howard & Greeley Cos; 1912-16 carp & mason, Wolbach; 1916-17 with E F Jones; 1919-20 mgr M A Phelps Lbr Co, Touhy; 1920-22 mgr Neb Elevator Co, Valparaiso: 1922-26 mgr Hayes Lumber Co, Wolbach; 1927-31 ptr in Tilden Lbr Co, Tilden; 1931- secy-treas & mgr Tilden Lbr Co: June 27, 1916 enl in NG Pershing's Mexican Expedition; during World War drafted to regular army Apr 1917, Co I 134th inf Camp Deming N M, disch Dec 5, 1918 Camp Joseph E Johnson Fla; Amer Leg; Comml Club; AF&AM; Meth Ch; Dem; hobbies, sports, athletics; res Tilden.

   SPILLMAN, ORA SELDON: Attorney; b Grinnell, Ia Mar 10, 1881; s of James Alexander Spillman-Sarah Elizabeth Vestal; ed Des Moines Normal Coll 1900; Highland Park Coll, Des Moines Ia, BDi 1902; grad work Des Moines U 1903-04; U of N, LLB 1908: m Florence Marjorie Parminter Nov 27, 1924 Pierce; 1909-23 prac law, Pierce; 1913-14 Pierce Co atty; 1920 mbr Neb Constitutional conv; 1923-29 atty gen of Neb, elec by two of largest majorities ever recd by candidate for state off; dissolved & abolished loan shark corporations; secured seat for farmers in Omaha Grain Exchange; fought trusts & monopolies; won 1st victories, obtained 1st decrees under discrimination sections of Neb anti-trust laws; presided over natl conf of attys gen in Chicago 1923, 26 states in US dept of justice represented; 1929- prac law, Norfolk; 9th Judicial Dist, Neb St & Amer Bar Assns; Internatl Assn of Attys Gen, pres 1928: listed in Who's Who of Amer; C of C; AF&AM; Scot Rite 32o; Meth Ch; Rep; hobbies, outdoor life, travel; father pioneer in Ia 1855, owned first pine lbr mill Grinnell Ia, drove ox team from N C; wife's parents Ia pioneers 1855; off 0432 Norfolk Ave; res 1203 Nebraska Ave, Norfolk.

   STARK, LUCIEN: Physician & Surgeon; b Aurora, Neb Jan 30, 1882; s of William L Stark-Gertrude Ellsworth; ed Washington D C; Creighton U, MD 1903; grad work New York Med Sch, also Asheville NC & Philadelphia; m Marjorie Guilfoil Dec 16, 1903 Hyannis; s Howard L; 1903-05 gen med prac, Hyannis; 1905-10 med prac, Henderson; 1912-15 prac in Hartington; 1926- prac in Norfolk, specialist in diagnosis & internal med; C&NW RR dist phys; 1898 during Sp-Amer War with USN dispatch boat Fern, disch May 1899; during World War enl at Fort Riley Kas Aug 17, 1917 disch Dec 9, 1918, commd capt; Madison Six-Co Med Soc; Neb St & AMA; Amer Heart Assn; Amer Assn of Railway Surgs; AF&AM; Scot Rite 32o; Episc Ch; hobbies, trapshooting, collecting firearms, Neb history; res 903 Park Ave, Norfolk.

   STEFAN, KARL: Congressman; b near Zebravkov, Bohemia-Austria Mar 1, 1884; s of Karl Stefan-Marie Gazilova; 1885 came to U S with parents; ed Omaha; m Ida Rosenbaum Jan 30, 1907; s Karl F; d Ida Moe (Mrs Robert Askren); began as teleg opr; news writer; radio news commentator; publishers agt for magazines & newspapers; mbr 74th & 75th congress, 3rd Neb dist; dir Norfolk B & L Assn; lt in Neb NG; 1904-06 served in teleg div Philippines constabulary; hon col in Natl Vol of the Philippines; hon mbr USWV; contributor of magazine articles; Episc Ch, vestryman; Rep; res Norfolk.

   STEFFEN, AUGUST H: Bank Cashier; b Milwaukee, Wis Nov 11, 1877; s of Henry Steffen-Wilhelmina Schwant; ed Concordia Coll, St Paul Minn; Addison Ill Coll, 1900; m Helen Krahn July 31, 1904 Norfolk; s Reuben H; d Lillian, Hildreth (Mrs Ed Barneke), Lorene; 1900-17 tchr Christ Luth parochial sch; 1917-19 Madison Co dep treas; 1919-23 asst cash, Citizens Natl Bank, Norfolk; 1923- 30 asst cash, Neb St Bank; 1930- asst cash DeLay Natl Bank; 10 years city coun mbr, ward 31; Luth Ch, elder, choir dir; Dem; res 711 S 4th, Norfolk.



Who's Who

   STEIN, BEN J: Secretary Chamber of Commerce; b Seneca, Kas May 14, 1883; s of Matthias Stein-Elizabeth Daltrop; ed St Benedict's HS, Atchison Kas; m Ida Aziere June 7, 1904 Seneca Kas (dec 1917); m Serena Howser Feb 7, 1921 Atchison Kas; s Paul, Benedict, Charles, William, Thomas D; d Scholastics, Isabelle (Sister M Serena, Order of St Benedicts), Betty Ann, Jacqueline Jo; 1899-1911 with Leader Dept Store, Seneca Kas; 1911-29 owner Stein's Dept Store, Seneca Kas; 1931- secy Norfolk C of C; 1939- state pres Neb Assn of Comml Orgn Secys; dist dep KC; Cath Ch; Dem; hobbies, gardenIng, bridge; off Norfolk Hotel; res 602 N 1st, Norfolk.

   STEWART, CHARLES HUDSON: District Judge; b Carroll Co, Ia Nov 21, 1880; s of James H Stewart-Mary E Elliott; ed Osmond HS; Fremont Normal 1898; U of N, LLB 1901; m Veda E Johnson Apr 21, 1902 Cambridge (dec 1937); s James Hudson, Robert Charles (dec 1914); 1919- pres lib bd; C of C; Country Club; past mbr Rotary; BPOE; Congl Ch; Rep; hobbies, fishing, hunting, baseball; res 1605 Norfolk Ave, Norfolk..

   STEWART, DALE NELSON: Creamery Manager; b Dannebrog, Neb Apr 6, 1910; s of Chauncey Stewart-Bertha Nielsen; ed Dannebrog HS; U of N, 1920-30; m Eunice L McMichael Apr 30, 1933 North Platte; s Dale Clyde; d Kathryn Eileen; 1928-30 mgr Dairy Herd Improvement Assn, Dawson & Lincoln Cos; 1931-33 mgr Burt, Cuming, Wayne & Douglas Cos, Dairy Herd Improvement Assn; 1933-36 with Tekamah Co-op Creamery; 1936- mgr Madison Co-op Creamery; Neb Co-op Creameries Inc: pres Comm Club; Rotary, VP; IOOF; father farmed in Howard Co; off 230 S Madison; res Madison.

   STINSON, GUY: Merchant; b Dakota City, Neb Nov 25, 1889; s of Samuel A Stinson-Mary Josephine Gribble; ed Dakota City HS; m Alma Haddorph June 21, 1919 Fargo N D; s Guy Jr, John Joseph, James Vincent; d Mary Jane, Margaret Jean, Michaeline Ann; 1911-13 salesman Warfield, Pratt, Howell Co, Sioux City Ia; 1915-17 salesman N K Fairbanks Co, Chicago; 1917-26 salesman Finch, Van Slyck & McConville, S Paul Minn; 1926- owner & mgr Fat Store, Norfolk; secy-treas Midwest Stores Inc; during World War corp in 8th div, Co D 8th ammunition train; Amer Leg, past mbr exec bd C of C, past VP; Country Club; K C past grand knight; Cath Ch; hobbies, hunting, golf; res 201 N 9th Norfolk.

   STOREK, JOHN F: County Commissioner; b Madison Co, Neb Mar 11, 1882; s of Joseph Storek-Mary Adamek; ed Madison Co; m Julia Ondracek Aug 27, 1932 Omaha; s Jack J; 1911-16 with Brandeis Store, Omaha; 1917 in chg shoe dept, Burgess-Nash Co, Omaha; 1917-30 real est & ins agt, Madison; 1930- Madison Co commr; Comm Club; Rotary; BPOE; Dem; hobby, fishing; res Madison.

   SWOBODA, FORREST A: Funeral Director; b Leigh Neb Jan 18, 1911; s of Richard G Swoboda-Margaret Batsch; ed Newman Grove HS 1927; Hohenschuh-Carpenter Coll of Mortuary Science, St Louis Mo; Delta Phi; m Iryl Sandin July 11, 1934 Papillion; s Craig F; d Kay; rural sch tchr in Madison Co, later in hdw bus, Stanton; 1932-33 with Brewer-Korisko Funeral Home, Omaha: 1933-38 with Wolt-Berge Funeral Home, Norfolk; 1938- ptr Berge-Swoboda Funeral Home; Neb & Amer Funeral, Dirs Assns; C of C; Lions; YMCA; BPOE; Luth Ch; Indep; hobbies, fishing, hunting; res 1009 Pasewalk, Norfolk.

   THARP, C E: Branch Manager Light & Power Co; b York Co, Neb Jan 8, 1890; s of Charles D Tharp-Missouri Alice Heady; ed York Co: m Stella M Evans Feb 27, 1916 Lincoln; s Frederick Evans, Charles Dean, James Morton; d Virginia, Betty, Nadine; 1913-16 farmer, York Co; 1916-29 with Ia-Neb Light & Power Co at Stromsburg, Geneva & York, 1929- mgr. Tilden; Comml Club, pres; Meth Ch; Indep; hobbies, hunting, fishing; res Tilden.

   THENHAUS, HERMAN FREDERICK: Funeral Director; b Bielfeld, Germany Nov 4, 1874; s of William Thenhaus-Johanna Meier; ed Bielfeld Germany; m Mary Anna Meyer July 5, 1897 Council Bluffs Ia (dec May 3, 1934); s William Carl, Elmer John; 1918-28 with Johnson & Thenhaus; 1928-38 with Johnson, Thenhaus & Howser; 1938- in firm Thenhaus, Howser & Thenhaus; dir & VP DeLay Natl Bank, Norfolk; Neb Funeral Dirs Assn; Natl Selected Morticians; past pres C of C; Luth Ch; hobbies, hunting, fishing; res 806 S 3rd, Norfolk.

   TOUSIGNANT, GEORGE E: Lumber Yard Owner; b Minneapolis, Minn Oct 1, 1885; s of Anton Tousignant-Selina Woods; ed East HS, Minneapolis; De LaSalle U, Minneapolis 1906; m. Lula Riley Oct 12, 1910 Creighton; s George Jr, Robert; d Florence (Mrs Ralph Ennis), Joan; 1906-09 with Minneapolis Retail Lbr Dlrs Assn; 1909-12 with J F McDonald Lbr Co, Minneapolis; 1910-17 with St Anthony & Dakota Elevator Co, Wynot, 1917- mgr St Anthony & Dakota Yard, Madison; 1939- owner & opr Toozee Lbr & Coal Co; Neb Lbr Mchts Assn; past mbr city coun 7 years; Comm Club; Country Club; Cath Ch; Rep; hobbies, golf, fishing, athletics; res Madison.

   TRACY, HERBERT H: City Engineer; b Rochester, N Y Nov 20, 1882; s of Charles H Tracy-Emma E, Evered; ed Canandaigua N Y; Armour Inst of Tech, Chicago; m Jessie M Hutchinson Sept 27, 1905 Council Bluffs Ia; s Charles H; d Kathleen N; 1903-04 with Chicago Elevated RR; 1904 with Swift & Co, Kansas City; 1905-08 UP RR surveyor, Omaha; 1906-08 asst chief engr, Union Stockyards in South Omaha; 1908-10 asst city engr, South Omaha; 1910- city engr, Norfolk; 1914- Madison Co engr; 1919- Norfolk sanitary dist engr; during World War 1st lt 23rd US engrs corps, O/S 19 mos, disch 1919 Camp Upton L I as capt; 2 years mbr state planning bd; Neb Engineering Soc; ASCE; IOOF; Meth Ch; hobby, fishing; res 410 S 13th, Norfolk.

   TURNER, RAY HARRY: Clergyman; b Kirksville, Mo Apr 25, 1905; s of Harry Hill Turner-Dora Hane; ed Kirksville Mo HS 1923; Park College, Parkville Mo 1925-26; Kirksville Mo St Tchrs Coll, BSc 1928; Presby Theological Seminary, Chicago 1931; U of Chicago, MA 1932, PhD 1935; Kappa Delta Pi; Delta Theta Chi; m Arline Elizabeth Heyd Sept 4, 1930 Kirksville Mo; s Ronald Dean; d Ann Celeste; 1923-35 student pastor Chs; 1935-39 pastor Federated Ch, Columbus; 1939- pastor First Presby Ch, Norfolk; C of C; Indep; hobbies, photography, gardening; res 1214 Koenigstein Ave, Norfolk.

   VERGES, CARL J: Physician & Surgeon; b Norfolk, Neb Mar 25, 1884; s of William Ferdinand Verges-Augusta Marquardt; ed Norfolk; Germany BSc 1901; Northwestern Coll, Watertown Wis, BA 1904; Hering Med Sch, Chicago MD 1908: Alpha Sigma; m Leota Daugherty Boehnke June 29, 1936 Norfolk; s Valere Carl; d Dorothy (Mrs Floyd Griffin); 1908- med prac in Norfolk; 1918 built Verges Sanitarium; 1911 mbr city coun: 1913-15 mayor of Norfolk; 1914-33 city phys; mbr park bd; C of C; Lions Club; BPOE; Luth Ch; Dem, city chmn Central Com; hobbies, languages & horticulture; father prac med in Omaha 1865-69, with team of oxen drove to Norfolk in 4 1/2 days, homesteaded; 1873 built first frame house in Pierce & was first Pierce Co commr, moved to Norfolk 1881; off 900 Prospect; res 906 Prospect, Norfolk.

   VOGET, OTTO ALBERT: Instructor of Music; b Dortmund, Westphalen Germany July 23, 1881; s of Otto Vogel (sic)-Caroline Vittinghof; ed Wayne HS; 1887-91 studied music, priv tutor Germany; Natl Conservatory of Music, New York City, 1897-1901; studied violin, piano & harmony in New York City also orchestra directing under Emil Pauer 1897-1901, specialty work in Europe under L Von Auer, Joseph Joachim 1901-03; studied voice placement & technique with Signor Giovanni Fancini, Milan Italy; 1903-04 presented concerts in Europe; 1893-97 tchr of violin at WSTC; 1909 violin soloist at Atlantic Yellowstone Pacific Exposition, Seattle; 1910-18 dir studio, Norfolk; 1918-38 dir voice studios, Hollywood & Los Angeles; 1938- dir & tchr Voget Conservatory of Music, Norfolk; father hdw mcht in Wayne many years; off 0423 Norfolk Ave, Norfolk.

   VRZAL, EDWARD IRVIN: Register of Deeds; b Lindsay, Neb Sept 7, 1906; s of Havel Vrzal-Anna Storek; ed Madison HS 1922; U of N, 1922-23; m Maybelle Muller May 3, 1931 Columbus; 1923-26 clk Johnson Drug Store, Madison; 1926-39 asst mgr Johnson Auto Co; 1939- register of deeds, Madison Co; Rotary; past pres vol fire dept; Presby Ch; Rep; hobbies, gardening, fishing; off Courthouse; res 428 West 5th, Madison.

   WARD, ALBERT ELROY: Abstracter; b Anamosa, Ia May 13, 1870; s of Charles P Ward-Mary Thomas; ed Madison; N Neb Normal Coll, Wayne 33A 1892; m Jessie I Gates Aug 1890, Madison (dec); m Julia Kelcher Sept 15, 1910 Norfolk; d Cecile (Mrs Charles Bolding), Zella Alberta, Mary Louisa (Mrs C D Belknap), Desta Ann, Kathleen; 1891-94 supt of schs, Coleridge; 1895 Supt of Randolph schs; 1892-98 & 1902-05 Cedar Co supt of schs; 1898-1902 Cedar Co dep clk; 1906-08 mbr bd of examiners for tchrs certificates; 1908-10 secy to Congressman J L Boyd,


in Nebraska


Washington D C; 1910 abstracter; 1912- secy-treas Madison Co B & L Assn; past pres sch bd; 1910-20 mbr lib bd; Comm Club; secy AF&AM 113, KT Bloomfield, Tangier Shrine; Meth Ch, trustee; Rep; hobby, fishing; off 122 3rd; res 226 S 7th, Madison.

   WATERS, THEODORE H: Physician & Surgeon; b Fond du Lac, Wis June 10, 1878; s of Kelsey T Waters-Eva J Hammond; ed Belvidere Ill HS 1897; Hahnemann Med Sch, Chicago, MD 1901; m Stella I Green Mar 10, 1911 Bloomington Ill; 1901-11 prac med Bloomington Ill; 1911- prac, Norfolk, specialist in obstetrics & childrens diseases; during World War mbr med advisory com Madison Co, examined Co I applicants; Five-Co Med Soc; past mbr C of C; Kiwanis; past mbr YMCA; past mbr BPOE; AF&AM; RAM; KT, Shrine; hobby, mechanics; off Bishop Block; res 1224 Norfolk Ave, Norfolk.

   WATKINS, STEVEN N: Superintendent of Schools; b Lincoln, Neb Mar 11, 1908; ed Lincoln HS 1925; Cotner Coll, BSc 1931; U of N, MA 1935; grad work summer sch U of N & Columbia U; Acacia; Phi Delta Kappa; m Edris Pedersen Oct 24, 1925 Glenwood Ia; s Norman Charles, John Michael; 1931-32 tchr & coach, Dorchester; 1932-33 coach & tchr, Tecumseh, 1935 acting prin; 1935-37 prin of Minden HS; 1937- supt of Newman Grove schs; past pres of Kearney Co Schoolmen's Club; Five-Co Schoolmen's Club; mbr recreational bd; mbr state planning bd dist 8; Comm Club; Country Club;AF&AM; Meth Ch; hobbies, fishing, golf, hunting; res Newman Grove.

   WEBER, WALTER A: Dentist; b Madison, Neb Oct 19, 1897; s of Fred C Weber-Amelia Bley; ed Norfolk HS 1918; U of N, DDS 1922; 1921 pres Delta Sigma Delta; m Mary E Hardy June 11, 1924 Norfolk; d Susan, Marilyn, Margaret; 1922- dental prac in Norfolk; 1925- staff dentist Norfolk State Hosp; during World War with SATC in U of N; past mbr exec com Amer Leg; Neb St Dental Assn; mbr bd of edn; C of C; secy Kiwanis; past dir Country Club; pres YMCA; Congl Ch; hobbies, golf, fishing; off 0315 Norfolk Ave; res 1326 Koenigstein Ave, Norfolk.

   WEEKES, MRS MARIE: Postmaster; b Cuming Co, Neb May 6, 1881; d of James O'Donnell-Katherine McLaughlin; ed West Point HS 1900; Fremont Normal; m William Herbert Weekes Oct 2, 1907 Geneva (dec Sept 25, 1927); foster s Bryan P, Ralph, Charles H, William H; foster d Anna (Mrs George Werner), Gertrude (Mrs C Schaffer); 1904-07 with West Point newspaper; 1908-09 on Fremont News; 1909-31 publisher Norfolk Press; 1934 P M Norfolk; editor of The Nebraska Postmaster, published by Neb ch of Natl Assns of PMs of US, 1st state secy of orgn; VP Norfolk Livestock Sales Co; past pres NPA; Tri-State Editorial Assn; twice past pres & founder NE Neb Editorial Assn, only woman to serve in these offices; author & sponsor Neb Writers Guild; past pres NS&D of Neb; first woman Indep candidate for Congress 1920; apptd by Gov McMullen to represent Neb at Woman's Worlds Fair in Chicago 1927 as Nebraska's outstanding woman; state food & hotel inspector 1917-18; clk Indian com congress 1934, & C of C; off P O; res 113 Madison Ave, Norfolk.

   WEIDENBACH, ROBERT: Banker; b Yankton Co, S D Aug 30, 1890; s of Jacob Weidenbach-Julia Dieno; ed Parkston S D; Redfield S D Acad & Comml Coll 1909; m Iona B Hale June 1928 Cedar Rapid Ia; 1906-25 played in bands & orchestras; 1910 entered banking in Aberdeen S D; 1932 cash & VP Security State Bank of Norfolk, nationalized June 1, 1935 as Natl Bank of Norfolk; 1935- VP, cash & dir Natl Bank of Norfolk, affiliated with Northwest Bancorporation of Minneapolis Minn; dir Norfolk Credit Bur; during World War 1918 served as priv, corp & sgt in US army with 307th cavalry & 51st field arty; Amer Leg; 1938-39 mbr pub relations com Neb Bankers Assn; dir C of C: dir YMCA; dir Norfolk Safety Coun; chmn Norfolk Civic Relief; past pres Rotary; ch mbr Sunrise Lodge AF&AM, Scot Rite 32o, Yelduz Shrine; OES, Aberdeen SD; life mbr BPOE; Congl Ch, past trustee; Rep; hobbies, music, travel, fishing, hunting; off 315 Norfolk Ave; res 1208 Nebraska Ave, Norfolk.

   WELLS, CLYDE: Manager Dental Laboratory; b Madison, Neb Oct 10, 1895; s of Dolson Wells-Elizabeth Dorr; ed Madison HS 1914; U of N 1919-21; to Eunice Graham June 12, 1928 Clearwater; s Wayne; d Phyllis Jeanne; 1915-17 clk in Clearwater State Bank; 1921-27 technician for Dr E J Hoopman, Norfolk; 1927- owner & mgr Wells Dental Laboratory; past pres Neb Dental Laboratory Assn; Dental Laboratories Inst of Amer; during World War with U S army hdqrs troop, 313th engineers 88th div O/S Aug 16, 1918-May 1919, disch as corp; org & past adjt Clearwater Amer Leg; dir C of C; pres Rotary; VP YMCA; Meth Ch, mbr finance bd; hobby, photography; off 0116 S 4th; res 1210 Nebraska Ave, Norfolk.

   WERNER, F C: Farmer; b Battle Creek, Neb Jan 15, 1879; s of Conrad Werner-Elizabeth Aneschutt; ed St John's Luth parochial sch, Battle Creek; m Lena Lindeman Dec 28, 1898 Battle Creek; s Paul, Fred, Walter, Ernest, Theodore; d Mabel, Josephine (Mrs Herman Schroeder), Ruth (Mrs Jim Sullivan), Dorothy (Mrs Alfred Salz), Frances (Mrs Raymond Stephenson); 1898- farmer, Madison Co; Luth Ch; Rep; hobbies, horseshoe pitching, baseball, pool; res Meadow Grove.

   WISENSTINE, EUGENE HARLAND: County Treasurer; b Norfolk, Neb Sept 13, 1896; s of John William Wisenstine-Emma Hans; ed Battle Creek HS; m Nelda A Merz Aug 16, 1931 Battle Creek; s John Harland; 1916-17 with father in hotel bus, Wolsey S D; 1917 in gen merc bus with E F Hans, Battle Creek; 1917-18 with Geo A Brooks in merc work, Bazile Mills; 1919-23 with Howard Miller Lbr Co, Battle Creek; 1923-27 asst cash, Citizen's State Bank, Battle Creek; 1927- Madison Co treas; during World War with 310th MTC, sgt, O/S Oct 1918-Sept 1919; hdqrs troop 3rd army of occupation; Amer Leg; VFW; Neb Assn of Co Treas; Comm Club; BPOE; Luth Ch, finance ofcr; hobby, fishing; off Courthouse; res Madison.

   YOUNG, CHARLES DAVID: Insurance Agent; b Rock City, Ill Nov 4, 1884; s of Thomas B Young-Adeline La Shelle; ed Freeport, Ill HS 1902; Harlow Bus Coll, Freeport, Ill 1902-04; m Theresa Walter Oct 10, 1907 Savanna, Ill (dec 1918); m Lois E Schwarzenbach July 21, 1920 Sioux City Ia; s Robert W, Thomas B (dec 1934); 1904-13 with First Natl Bank, Laurel; 1913-23 pres First Natl Bank, Coleridge; 1923- dist mgr Northwestern Mutual Life Ins Co; C of C; AF&AM, Scot Rite, Shrine; Presby; Rep; hobbies, fishing, hunting; off First National Bank Bldg; res 1320 Norfolk Ave, Norfolk.

   YOUNG, GLYNDON ALLISON: Physician; b Calamus, Ia Apr 18, 1876; s of Samuel B Young-Virginia Allison; ed Sioux City Ia HS; U of Ia, MD 1900; Children's Memorial Hosp, Chicago 1920-21; 1900-20 prac med, Ponca; 1921-36 prac, Norfolk; 1936-38 ret; 1939- prac, Tilden; past mayor of Ponca; past city phys, Ponca; past Dixon Co phys 15 years; during World War was capt & med ofcr Handley-Page Acceptance Park 1, O/S as camp surg; Amer Leg; Madison Co Med Soc; Neb St Med Assn; Country Club; OES, Ponca; IOOF; BPOE; Rebekah; AF&AM; Scot Rite 32o Sioux City Ia; York Rite, Norfolk; Presby Ch; Rep; hobby, motion pictures; res Tilden.

   ZESSIN, FRED GEORGE: Realtor; b Omaha, Neb Nov 5, 1879; s of Albert Zessin-Augusta Buettner; ed Madison HS; m Anna Kalmer Sept 21, 1902 Madison; 1908-14 blacksmith with Jacob Katterman & Joe Morris; 1914-16 with Jacob Henderson in undertaking bus; 1916-20 owner & mgr A Zessin & Son Clothing Co, Madison; 1920- in real est bus; 1900-18 foreman & chief vol fire dept; 1931- mbr lib bd; 1931- mbr Madison Cemetery assn; 1937- city park commr; C of C, past chmn; Trinity Luth Ch; hobby, nature study; father in clothing bus 27 years in Madison; res 209 Grant, Madison.

   ZIMMERMAN, CHARLES C: Insurance Official; b Battle Creek, Neb Aug 21, 1892; s of Peter F Zimmerman-Minnie Dinkel; ed Battle Creek; m Irene Winter Mar 2, 1920 Battle Creek; s Carl E, Francis H, Eugene W; 1911-19 RFD carrier, Battle Creek; 1917- secy-treas Battle Creek Mutual Ins Co; during World War enl June 26, 1918, non-commd ofcr Camp Pike Ark; disch Nov 28, 1918; State Assn of Farm Mutual Ins Cos; Comml Club, past chmn; mbr Battle Creek band; Luth Ch; Dem; hobbies, gardening, band; res Battle Creek.

   ZUTZ, PAUL: Bank Cashier; b Norfolk, Neb Sept 22, 1900; s of Paul Zutz-Minnie Lenz; ed Norfolk HS 1919; U of N, LLB 1921; m Verena Machmiller Apr 2, 1924 Council Bluffs Ia; s Richard Paul; d Jean Lois; 1921-25 with Hoskins State Bank, Hoskins; 1925-30 asst cash Neb St Bank of Norfolk; 1930 asst cash DeLay Natl Bank of Norfolk, 1931- cash; Neb St & Amer Bankers Assns; dir C of C; dir Country Club; St Paul's Luth Ch; Rep; hobbies, golf, travel; res 705 S 9th, Norfolk.


Part 1: County history; bios Adkins-Fraser | Part 2: bios Freudenburg-Paulson
Part 3: bios Perry-Zutz

Previous Page

Who's Who in Nebraska (introduction & state directory, abbreviations list)

Visit Madison County website

© 1999, 2000, 2001 for the NEGenWeb Project by Ted & Carole Miller