Schools of Clark County, Wisconsin

 

Contributors: Helen Blaha, Helen Johansen, Bonnie Kline, Robert Lipprandt & Kenneth Wood.

Helpful Links: [Home]  [1867 Joint District #3 School Records]  [1907 Sherwood Twp. School Census] [1927-28 Directory]  [1929-30 Records]  [1931-32 Directory]  [1937 Rural School Graduates]  [1943-44 Teachers]  [1946-47 Records]  [1948 Clark County Graduates]  [1951 8th Grade Graduates]  [2006 Districts]  [Communities]  [One-room Schools of Clark Co., WI] [School History]  [School News]  [Townships]

Parochial School Ministers [Athens] [Colby] [Edgar] [Greenwood] [Stanley] [Thorp]

School Name

Township

Section

Notes

(Name not known)

SEIF

5

 
Abbotsford Village MAYVILLE    
Ackerman PINE VALLEY    
Atwood GREEN GROVE    

Audubon

SHERWOOD

10

 

Beaver Center

BEAVER

15

 

Bee Hive

GREEN GROVE

3

 

Benjamin

WARNER

18

 
Beyer PINE VALLEY    

Bi-Centennial

THORP

26

 

Big Four

FREMONT

16

 

Birdland Echo

SHERWOOD

14

 

Blackberry

SEIF

5

 
Blomquist/Church School FOSTER

25

No. of Tioga, West side of Co. Rd. M

Blueberry

WITHEE

3

 

Brady

MAYVILLE

7

 

Braun Settlement

WARNER

5

 

Breezy Hill

WORDEN

24

 

Bruce Mound

DEWHURST

29

 

Busy Bee

WORDEN

16

 

Butlerville

BUTLER

14

 

Cannonville

WASHBURN

2

 

Carlyle

LEVIS

1

 

Catlin

SHERMAN

8

 

Chili

FREMONT

22

 

Christie

WESTON

15

 

Christopherson

WARNER

25

*See the Larson School.
Church/Blomquist FOSTER

25

No. of Tioga, West side of Co. Rd. M

Cleveland

MAYVILLE

11

 

Cloverdale

COLBY

32

 

Clovernook

COLBY

5

 

Colby Rural

RESEBURG

14

 
Colby Village Graded COLBY    

Cole

SHERMAN

11

 
Cotton School MENTOR/FOSTER

31

5 miles north of Humbird, Wis.

Cozy Corner

FREMONT

18

 

Cunningham

FREMONT or GRANT

27

 

Curtiss

HOARD

36

 

Decker

WARNER

29

 

Dells Dam

LEVIS

18

 

Dewhurst

SHERWOOD

26

 

Dill Creek

COLBY

10

 

Dodgville

LOYAL

11

 
Dorchester Village MAYVILLE    

Dorchester High

MAYVILLE

12

 

East Beaver (AKA Irvine)

BEAVER

13

 

East Side/East Butler

BUTLER

24

 

Eaton Center (AKA Huntzicker)

EATON

22

 

Eidsvold

THORP

28

Records

Elmhurst

HOARD

8

 

Elmwood

GREEN GROVE

34

 

Fairview

WESTON

20

#1

Fernwald

BUTLER

5

 

Field

THORP

10

 

Forestside

FREMONT

26

 

Forman

YORK

9

#1

Franklin

FREMONT

31

 

Frenchtown

HIXON

28

 
Garbisch (AKA Romadka)

YORK

12

 

Garfield

WORDEN

5

 
Gemmeke      

Globe

WESTON

7

 

Goff

RESEBURG

29

 

Goldenrod

LYNN

25

 

Grandview

PINE VALLEY

16

#1

Grant

FREMONT

12

 

Granton Joint 4

GRANT

2

 
Greenwood EATON    

Griffith

SHERMAN

28

 

Groveside

UNITY

27

 
Hantley (Hantkey?)     We are seeking the details concerning this school.  Contact us if you can help!

#1

Happy Hollow

YORK

31

#1

Heathville

FREMONT

8

 

Hemlock

WARNER

15

 

Hewettville

HEWETT

12

 

Hiawatha

PINE VALLEY

35

 

Hillsdale

PINE VALLEY

8

 

Hillside

PINE VALLEY

8

 

Hilltop

MAYVILLE

9

 

Hixon Heights

HIXON

24

 

Hoard Center

HOARD

20

 

Holmes

SHERMAN

24

 
Humbird Village MENTOR    
Huntzicker (AKA Eaton Center)      

~Continue~

 

 


© Every submission is protected by the Digital Millennium Copyright Act of 1998.

 

Show your appreciation of this freely provided information by not copying it to any other site without our permission.

 

Become a Clark County History Buff

 

Report Broken Links

A site created and maintained by the Clark County History Buffs
and supported by your generous donations.

 

Webmasters: Leon Konieczny, Tanya Paschke,

Janet & Stan Schwarze, James W. Sternitzky,

Crystal Wendt & Al Wessel

 

CLARK CO. WI HISTORY HOME PAGE