Return to : Resources Page - Home

School Records 1891-92 School Records 1896-98 School Records 1899-1900 School Records 1900-1901
School Records 1901-1902 School Records 1903-05 School Records 1907-11 School Records 1919-28
School Records 1927-29 School Records 1928-35 School Records 1936-38 Sodaville School
SODAVILLE SCHOOL DISTRICT NO. 13, 1907 - 1911
School Book

Record of Registration, Sept. 30, 1907 - May 15, 1908
Teacher: Annie O'Keefe

Name, sex, age at nearest birthday

Males:

Boyle, Forest, 8
Dearing, Bert, 9
Gray, Jud, 9
Green, Cecil, 11
Green, Guy, 6
Leforge, Earl, 9
Lightle, Clyde, 11
McTimmonds, Dewey, 10
Mitchell, Louis, 11
Pierpoint, Martain, 12
Place, Charlie, 13
Place, Elias, no age listed
Post, Lewis, 12
Pringle, Raymond, no age listed
Seifert, Willie, 9
Simms, Jimmy, 9
Smith, Asa, 8
Smith, Elsie, 8
Smith, Everett, 12
Smith, Frank, 15
Smith, Fred, 15
Smith, Milo, 11
Snyder, Lester, 12
Whalen, Romanus, no age listed

Females:

Armstrong, Eva, 13
Boyle, Alice, 11
Gray, Mabel, 13
Hamer, Ina, 8
Hoke, Opal, 12
Huddleson, Elva, 14
Huddleson, Joysa, 7
Huddleson, Lola, 9
Leforge, Algia, 11
Leforge, Amy, 13
Leforge, Ethel, 8
Lightle, Atha, 9
Lightle, Mary, no age listed
McTimmonds, Manilla, 10
McTimmonds, Verda, 7
Mitchell, Mildred, 9
Newton, Edna, 7
Ogle, Gertrude, 8
Patterson, Hazel, 10
Post, Cora, 7
Post, Gertrude, 9
Pound, Adelis, 12
Price, Ruth, 7
Seifert, Hattie, 14
Seifert, Linnie, 12
Severson, Mildred, 7
Simms, Mary, 11
Smith, Altie, 7
Smith, Ettie, 7
Stone, Vera, 14

Record of Registration, Oct. 5, 1908 - May 26, 1909
Teacher: Elma Armstrong
Teacher: (older students) Annie O'Keefe
NOTE: I've combined listings from two registers since they covered the same school year

Name, sex if listed, age at nearest birthday

Arington, Lloyd, 7
Arington, Ruby, 6
Armstrong, Eva, f, 14
Boyle, Alice, f, 12
Catron, Ross, m, 14
Childs, Kenneth, 6
Childs, Reginald, 8
Childs, Virgil, 6
Flood, Fred, 12
Flood, Wilbert, 14
Green, Blossom, f, 14
Green, Cecil, m, 12
Green, Guy, 6
Hector, Antonio, 8
Hector, Thresa, 10
Hoke, Opal, f, 12
Horning, Earle, 7
Jones, Ella, f, 18 or 11?
Klum, Charlie, m, 14
Klum, Zelda, f, 16
Laforge, Algia, f, 12
Laforge, Ethel, 8
Leforge, Amy, f, 14
Leforge, Earl, m, 10
Leforge, Elmer, m, no age listed
Lightle, Atha, 10
Lightle, Clyde, m, 12
Lightle, Delia, f, 15
Lightle, Mary, 8
Lightle, Pearl, f, 14
Mason, Gardiner, m, 15
McCoy, Francis, f, 16
McTimmonds, Dewey, 10
McTimmonds, Minnella, f, 11
McTimmonds, Verda, 7
Mitchell, Louis, m, 12
Mitchell, Mildred, f, 10
Mitchell, Paul, m, 13
Newton, Edna, 7
Parmentier, Gladys, 7
Patterson, Hazel, f, 12
Place, Charlie, m, 14
Place, Delmar, 6
Place, Elias, 11
Post, Cora, 7
Post, Gertrude, 9
Post, Louis, m, 12
Pound, Adelia, f, 13
Price, Hettie, f, 15
Price, Ruth, 8
Pringle, Raymond, m, 12
Seifert, Hattie, f, 15
Seifert, Linnie, f, 14
Seifert, Willie, 10
Simms, Jimmy, m, 10
Simms, Mary, f, 12
Smith, Alta, 8
Smith, Elzie, 9
Smith, Etta, 8
Stone, Vera, f, 16
Strickler, Vena, 8
Strickler, Vernon, 6
Sturtevant, Leo, m, 12
Taylor, Kenith, 5
Taylor, Ranah, 7
Triplet, James, m, 16
VanDorn, Luella, 10
Zimbrick, Ellen, f, 15
Zimbrick, Laura, f, 12
Zimbrick, Mathew, m, 7
Zimbrick, William, m, 10

Record of Registration, Oct. 6, 1909 - May 20, 1910
Teacher: Mabel Temple
Teacher: (older students) Irene F. Frink

NOTE: I've combined listings from two registers since they covered the same school year

Name, sex if listed, age at nearest birthday

Arrington, Loyd, m, 8
Arrington, Ruby, f, 7
Bruer, Hallie, m, 6
Coleman, Violet, f, 6
Frink, Harold, m, 7
Garoutte, Eloise, f, 5
Garoutte, Marie, f, 8
Garoutte, Roscoe, m, 11
Green, Blossom, f, 15
Green, Cecil, m, 13
Green, Guy, m, 8
Hazen, Joe, m, 14
Henderson, Winston, m, 14
Horning, Earle, m, 8
Klum, Erma, f, 6
Knapp, Delford, m, 7
Knapp, Margaret, f, 11
LaForge, Earl, m, 12
LaForge, Ethel, f, 9
Lawrence, Bertie, f, 14
Lawrence, Elmer, m, 8
Lawrence, Izora, f, 12
Lawrence, Willard, m, 10
Lawrence, Willie, m, 10
Lightle, Ada, f, 5
Lightle, Mary, f, 9
Lytle, Atha, f, 11
Lytle, Clyde, m, 13
Mason, Gardner, m, 15
McBeth, Ira, m, 8
McBeth, John, m, 10
McTimmonds, Dewey, m, 12
McTimmonds, Manila, f, 11
McTimmonds, Verda, f, 9
Misner, Mamie, f, 8
Patterson, Hazel, f, 12
Piecklik, Frances, f, 7
Piecklik, Stella, f, 9
Pieklik, Frank, m, 12
Place, Charles, m, 14
Place, Delmer, m, 7
Place, Elias, m, 12
Poet, Cora, f, 8
Post, Gertie, f, 10
Post, Lewis, m, 13
Price, Dee, m, 6
Price, Ruth, f, 9
Pringle, Raymond, m, 13
Seifert, Willie, m, 11
Simms, Jimmy, m, 11
Simms, Margaret, f, 6
Simms, Mary, f, 12
Stewart, Edith, f, 8
Stewart, Florence, f, 6
Zimbrick, Freda, f, no age listed
Zimbrick, Laura, f, 13
Zimbrick, Mattie, m, 8
Zimbrick, Willie, m, 11

Record of Registration, Sept. 26, 1910 - May 12, 1911
Teacher: Clara Tassell
Teacher: (older students) Mabel L. Temple

NOTE: I've combined listings from two registers since they covered the same school year

Name, sex, age at nearest birthday

Brown, Irene, f, 13
Bruer, Hallie, m, 7
Bruer, Lewis, m, 5
Garroutte, Angie, f, no age listed
Garroutte, Eloise, f, 6
Garroutte, Marie, f, 9
Hazen, Joe, m, 14
Henderson, Winston, m, 15
Horning, Earle, m, 9
Janasky, Florence, f, 7
Janasky, Rose, f, 6
Kaczmarek, Frances, f, 9
Kaczmarek, George, m, 10
Karpecksy, John, m, 7
Klum, Erma, f, 7
Knapp, Delford, m, 8
Knapp, Margaret, f, no age listed
LaForge, Amy, f, no age listed
LaForge, Earle, m, 12
LaForge, Ethel, f, 10
Lightle, Ada, f, 6
Lightle, Atha, f, 12
Lightle, Clyde, m, 14
Lightle, George, m, no age listed
Lightle, Mary, f, 10
Mason, Gardner, m, 16
McBeth, Ira, m, 9
McBeth, John, m, 11
McClennon, Bertha, f, 9, moved away Jan. 23, 1911
McClennon, Florida, f, 7, moved away Jan. 23, 1911
McClennon, Goldie, f, 15, moved away Jan. 23, 1911
McClennon, Gustie, f, 12, moved away Jan. 23, 1911
Misner, Mamie, f, 9
Patterson, Hazel, f, 13
Piecklik, Frances, f, 8
Piecklik, Frank, m, 12
Piecklik, Stella, f, 10
Place, Charley, m, 15
Place, Delmer, m, 8
Place, Elias, m, 13
Post, Cora, f, 9
Post, Gertie, f, 11
Post, Lewis, m, 14
Price, Dee, m, 8
Price, Ruth, f, 10
Price, Willard, m, 5
Seifert, Willie, m, 12
Simmons, Glen, m, 10
Simms, Jimmie, m, 12
Simms, Margaret, f, 6
Simms, Mary, f, 13
Stewart, Edith, f, 9
Stewart, Florence, f, 7
Stewart, Sadie, f, 6

Record of Registration, Sept. 25, 1911 - May 17, 1912
Teacher: Agnes Hoag
Teacher: (older students) Agnes Hoag and D. A. Hoag

NOTE: I've combined listings from two registers since they covered the same school year

Name, sex, age at nearest birthday

Basl, Ben, m, 14
Basl, Frank, m, 16
Basl, Lena, f, 12
Basl, Rose, f, 8
Benson, Earl, m, 10
Benson, Karyl, m, 12
Benson, Margaret, f, 7
Buckman, Naomi, f, 9
Clem, Maicel, f, 10
Clem, Ralph, m, 8
Frame, Beecher, m, 9
Frame, Ralph, m, 13
Frame, Roy, m, 11
Frame, Vivian, f, 7
Garoutte, Eloise, f, 7
Garoutte, Marie, f, 10
Horning, Earle, m, 10
Houlett, Agnes, f, 9
Houlett, Frank, m, 7
Janasky, Elenore, f, 6
Janasky, Florence, f, 9
Janasky, Rose, f, 7
Jones, Wallace, m, 14
Kaczmarek, Frances, f, 10
Kaczmarek, George, m, 11
Kaczmarek, Sophia, f, 7
Karpecksy, John, m, 8
Karpecksy, Madeline, f, 5
Karpinski, John, m, 8
Karpinski, Madaline, f, 5
Klum, Erma, f, 8
Knapp, Delford, m, 9
Knapp, Ernest, m, 6
Larson, Ernest, m, 14
LeForge, Ethel, f, 11
Lightle, Ada, f, 7
Lightle, Mary, f, 11
McBeth, Ira, m, 10
McBeth, John, m, 12
Misner, Mamie, f, 10
Owens, Hazel, f, 12
Owens, Margaret, f, 10
Owens, Robert, m, 7
Piecklik, Frances, f, 10
Piecklik, Stella, f, 11
Place, Delmer, m, 10
Post, Cora, f, 11
Post, Gertie, f, 13
Seifert, Willie, m, 13
Simms, Margaret, f, 7
Simons, Avery, m, 9
Simons, Carl, m, 6
Simons, Glen, m, 11
Simons, Glen, m, 11
Smith, Alta, f, 10
Smith, Elzie, m, 12
Smith, Etta, f, 10
Stewart, Edith, f, 10
Stewart, Florence, f, 9
Stewart, Sadie, f, 7
Toler, May, f, 11
Tucker, Laura, f, 7

Record of Visitors, 1909:

D. A. Hoag
Dr. D. M. Jones, patron
Fred Smith, former pupil
George Lightle
Hattie Post
J. W. Bolin, County Supervisor
Jack Hazen
M. Seifert, parent
Miss Alice Boyles
Miss Bertha Temple, former pupil
Miss Bettie Brewer
Miss Coyle
Miss Fay Bolin
Miss Vera Cooper
Mr. and Mrs. D. M. Galbreath, father and mother of teacher
Mr. Baker, Director
Mr. Herbert Armstrong
Mr. I. Green, parent
Mr. J. W. Mitchell, parent
Mr. L. H. Jackson, County Supt. Of Schools
Mr. W. L. Jackson, Superintendent
Mrs. Basl, parent
Mrs. Bessie Boyles, parent
Mrs. Bridges, patron
Mrs. Bruer, patron
Mrs. Clara Parrish, patron
Mrs. D. Klum, parent
Mrs. Ed. Simms, parent
Mrs. Elsie Stewart, parent
Mrs. Green, parent
Mrs. Hoewitt, sister
Mrs. Hogue Parrish, patron
Mrs. Hoke, parent
Mrs. J. M. Montgomery, patron
Mrs. Janasky, parent
Mrs. Lightle, parent
Mrs. Mason, parent
Mrs. N. W. Henderson, patron
Mrs. Owens, parent
Mrs. Simons, parent
Mrs. Smith, parent
Mrs. Sturtevant, parent
Mrs. Victor Ballantyne, patron
Percy Patterson
Prof. Knapp
Prof. L. R. Alderman, Prof. At the U. of O.
Rev. Scott
Rev. Williams


Contributed: 1999-2004 Jan Phillips
Used here with permission

School Records 1891-92 School Records 1896-98 School Records 1899-1900 School Records 1900-1901
School Records 1901-1902 School Records 1903-05 School Records 1907-11 School Records 1919-28
School Records 1927-29 School Records 1928-35 School Records 1936-38 Sodaville School

Return to - Resource Page - Home

Questions or suggestions about this site may be sent to Roger Bury Webmaster of the Lebanon Genealogical Society,  

Unless otherwise noted all pages on this website are copyrighted as follows.

©  Lebanon Genealogical Society

©  Jan Phillips

©  Pat Dunn

Hosted By USGenNet.org

This site is hosted by USGenNet, a nonprofit web-hosting service solely
supported by tax-deductible donations. If this website has provided you with
useful information, please consider making a donation to USGenNet to help
keep sites like this online.