Military Resource Center

 

GAR Posts in Nebraska


The data in this list are correlated from two sources: the list of posts compiled by Gerald E. Sherard; and the 1893 Grand Army of the Republic Post Listings for the State of Nebraska, Headquartered in North Platte, as compiled by John C. Allen, Secretary of State, from the Nebraska census records.
Note: All counties are accounted for with the exception of Banner, Boyd, Cedar, Dawes, Richardson, and Thurston, as the assessors failed to file the names with the county clerks. On the fly sheet of the book, is the notation that it was "Published in Compliance with Section 4451, Consolidated Statutes of Nebraska"

This list was provided by Lynn Waterman.

The Sherard list gave the Post Number, City/Town and County.

The 1893 Post Listings gave the Post Number, Post Name, City/Town, County, officers, meeting date & organization date.

You will find many posts from the Sherard list that did not have an entry in the 1893 Post Listings (not yet organized?) and a few from the 1893 Post Listings that did not have an entry in the Sherard list. In the first case some post numbers are duplicated with different city/town but normally in the same county; possibly reorganization or simply that the meeting place changed.

Where information differed between the two sources, both are entered here with a separating "/".

You will also find the officers listed here are different than those given in the Andreas History of Nebraska, the information being compiled at a different time. Active linked posts go to the corresponding Andreas History article.

GAR OFFICERS (often abbreivated): Commander, Sr. Vice-Commander, Jr. Vice-Commander, Officer of the Day, Officer of the Guard, Quartermaster, Surgeon, Chaplain.


   
Post Post Name ........ City/Town ............. County.............. Organized 
	 Commander ....... Vice-Commander ... Quartermaster ...... Meeting Time
 
   1 Sedgwick ......... Kearney ............... Buffalo............. Dec 1, 1870 
	 W. S. Bell ...... J. Beswick ....... H. L. Seaman ....... Every Friday
 
   2 Phil Kearney ..... South Omaha/Fort Omaha  Douglas............. Jan 1, 1876 
	 Gregory Farrell . M. Coady ......... W. L. Allison ...... 1st 3d and 5th Wed
 
   3 Seward ........... Seward ................ Seward.............. Dec 16, 1880 
	 D. H. Figard .... D. C. Work ....... Jno Woods .......... 1st and 3d Saturday
 
   4 McPherson ........ Fremont ............... Dodge............... Nov 2, 1876 
	 James Huff ...... Q. M. Allen ...... M. J. Cook ......... 1st and 3d Monday
 
   5 Casey ............ Wayne ................. Wayne............... Feb 2, 1881 
	 A. P. Childs .... O. H. Burson ..... J. W. Bartlett ..... 2d Monday
 
   6 Union ............ Shubert ............... Richardson.......... Jan 20, 1883 
	 J. M. Wheeler ... Geo T. Stains .... W. F. Shafer ....... Last Saturday
 
   7 George A. Custer . Omaha ................. Douglas............. June 5, 1876 
	 Jno P. Henderson  Jno B. Sawhill ... A. Burmester ....... 2d and 4th Tuesday
 
   8 Canby ............ St. Paul .............. Howard.............. June 12, 1876 
	 J. Q. O. Viatt .. H. W. Merrill .... T. McNobb .......... 1st and 3d Saturday
 
   9 Baker ............ Columbus .............. Platte.............. June 14, 1876 
	 R. Q. Rossiter ..  ................. H. T. Sperry ....... 1st and 3d Saturday
 
  10 A. Lincoln ....... David City ............ Butler.............. June 7, 1877 
	 D. C. Reynolds .. E. B. Taylor ..... W. A. Russell ...... 1st and 3d Tuesday
 
  11 Lyons ............ Grand Island .......... Hall................ Aug 28, 1877 
	 Geo J. Spencer .. J. H. McVay ...... B. f. Gardner ...... 1st and 3d Saturday
 
  12 E. V. Sumner ..... Sidney ................ Cheyenne............ Apr 7, 1878 
	 Geo F. Blanchard   ................. A. A. Ricker ....... 1st and 3d Saturday
 
  13 S. A. Strickland . Hastings .............. Adams............... May 8, 1878 
	 A. C. Moore ..... J. R. Hursh ...... James Cline ........ Every Friday
 
  14 E. A. Rice ....... Steele City ........... Jefferson........... June 30, 1883 
	 Jas W. Starr .... C. L. Fowler ..... J. F. Ankrum ....... 2d and 4th Saturday
 
  15 George H. Thomas . Nelson ................ Nuckolls............ May 10, 1878 
	 T. B. Sargent ... E. D. Brown ...... C. R. Stoner ....... 2d and 4th Thurs
 
  16 Edgar ............ Edgar ................. Clay................ Feb 20, 1883 
	 J. R. Musick .... J. J. Walley ..... O. A. Avery ........ 4th Friday
 
  17 Morton ........... Hebron ................ Thayer.............. May 4, 1882 
	 J. F. Gates ..... O. A. Ashbrook ... B. F. Young ........ 
 
  18 W. A. Webb ....... Fairmont .............. Fillmore............ Apr 19, 1883 
	 Chas Treadwell .. J. W. Talmage .... C. E. Wells ........ 1st and 3d Thurs
 
  19 George G. Meade .. Sutton ................ Clay................ May 27, 1879 
	 P. H. Schwab .... M. Wittenberg .... J. N. Clark ........ 2d and 4th Tuesday
 
  20 E. M. Stanton .... Rising City ........... Butler.............. June 4, 1879 
	 J. A. Roby ...... M. V. Hill ....... A. Roberts ......... Saturday before fm
 
  21 Wadsworth ........ Syracuse .............. Otoe................ July 19, 1879 
	 Jno F. Deiner ... A. Wait .......... D. W. Smith ........ 2d Saturday
 
  22 Wilson ........... Geneva ................ Fillmore............ July 21, 1879 
	 Willis Davis .... J. D. Hamilton ... G. H. Bumgardner ... 1st and 3d Tuesday
 
  23 Buford ........... Central City .......... Merrick............. July 23, 1879 
	 W. H. C. Rice ... H. C. Martin ..... W. J. Williamson ... 2d and 4th Monday
 
  24 William Baumer ... Nebraska City ......... Otoe................ July 5, 1880 
	 C. W. Hoge ...... Wm Koontz ........ C. C. Fisher ....... 1st and 3d Saturday
 
  25 Farragut ......... Lincoln ............... Lancaster........... Sept 8, 1879 
	 Silas Sprague ... T. B. Beach ...... D. T. Cook ......... 2d and 4th Saturday
 
  26 J. F. Reynolds ... Osceola ............... Polk................ June 4, 1879 
	 T. H. Saunders .. E. D. Buckner .... W. H. Kennard ...... 1st Saturday
 
  27 Thornburg ........ Clarks ................ Merrick............. Oct 20, 1879 
	 Horace Willits .. Wm T. Dodge ...... S. C. Purdy ........ Saturday before fm
 
  28 Joe Hooker ....... Shelton ............... Buffalo............. Dec. 6, 1879 
	 Rufus Mitchell .. B. F. Sammons .... W. H. Barnes ....... 1st and 3d Friday
 
  29 Ellsworth ........ Silver Creek .......... Merrick............. Dec. 17, 1879 
	 Chas Foote ...... J. R. Ford ....... W. F. Yoeman ....... Saturday before fm
 
  30 Kane ............. Raymond ............... Lancaster........... Mar 7 1883 
	 V. Augee ........ I. Plank ......... C. S. Cadwalader ... 3d Saturday
 
  30  ................. Fort Hartsuff ......... Valley..............  
	  ................  .................  ................... 
 
  31 Robert McCook .... Ashland ............... Saunders............ Jan 22, 1880 
	 T. B. Pleasant .. W. W. Crane ...... S. G. Bryan ........ 2d and 4th Thurs
 
  32 Robert Anderson .. York .................. York................ Jan. 23, 1880 
	 M. N. Myrick .... G. S. Newman ..... A. J. Bell ......... 2d and 4th Thurs
 
  33 James Shields .... Grafton ............... Fillmore............ Jan 24, 1880 
	  ................  .................  ................... 
 
  34 Phil Sheridan .... Schuyler .............. Colfax.............. Feb. 25, 1880 
	 Z. E. Moon ...... H. H. Woods ...... C. A. Morian ....... 1st and 5d Tuesday
 
  35 Rawlins .......... Beatrice .............. Gage................ Dec 27, 1882 
	 H. G. Day ....... H. A. LaSalle .... J. R. Craig ........ 1st and 3d Friday
 
  36 Ransom ........... Scotia ................ Greeley............. Feb. 25, 1880 
	 J. W. Bilyen .... J. W. Miller ..... J. J. Bean ......... 1st Saturday
 
  37 Scott ............ Blue Springs .......... Gage................ Mar 27, 1883 
	 J. V. Roop ...... James C. Gray .... John Ault .......... 1st and 4th Sat
 
  38 Mitchell ......... Waverly ............... Lancaster........... Mar 6, 1880 
	 Wm Reed ......... M. V. Blanchard .. A. Carpenter ....... 2d and 4th Sat
 
  39  ................. Pleasant Hill ......... Saline..............  
	  ................  .................  ................... 
 
  39 E. Lenox ......... Atkinson .............. Holt................ Oct. 30, 1883 
	 Chas Potts ...... J. B. Archard .... F. Bitney .......... Every Thursday
 
  40 Foote ............ Ord ................... Valley.............. June 9, 1882 
	  ................  .................  ................... 1st Friday
 
  41 Dick Yates ....... Waco .................. York................ Mar 17, 1880 
	 L. P. Hanson .... H. Wellington .... Lew Inbody ......... 1st Saturday
 
  42 Kit Carson ....... Albion ................ Boone............... Mar 29, 1880 
	 H. E. Garzee .... Chas Riley ....... E. T. Farmer ....... 2d and 4th Sat
 
  43 Geo C. Oliver .... Fairfield ............. Clay................ Apr. 14, 1880 
	 G. E. Glass ..... J. B. Massey ..... J. P. Nixon ........ 3d Monday
 
  44 Zack Chandler .... Aurora ................ Hamilton............ Apr 16, 1880 
	 J. N. Cassell ...  ................. D. Bates ........... 1st and 3d Wed
 
  45 McConnihie ....... Plattsmouth ........... Cass................ Apr 26, 1880 
	 L. C. Curtis .... F. A. Bates ...... A. C. Fry .......... Every Saturday
 
  46 Carrigan ......... Arlington ............. Washington.......... May 6, 1880 
	 Frank Moore ..... Geo H. Jewett .... W. J. Crane ........ 2d and 4th Sat
 
  47 Heckathorne ...... Tecumseh .............. Johnson............. May 11, 1880 
	 J. Grim ......... R. T. Brown ...... J. F. Roberts ...... 2d and 4th Wed
 
  48 Porter ........... Salem ................. Richardson.......... May 13, 1880 
	 H. Q. Steven .... J. VanDervoort ... A. T. Wood ......... Friday before fm
 
  49  ................. Elk Creek ............. Johnson.............  
	  ................  .................  ................... 
 
  50  ................. Wisner ................ Cuming..............  
	  ................  .................  ................... 
 
  50 Lew Wallace ...... Hubbell ............... Thayer.............. Mar 10, 1880 
	 H. Ford ......... Andy Millet ...... A. Colter .......... 2d Saturday
 
  51 Harker ........... Wilber ................ Saline.............. June 20, 1880 
	 J. McElroy ......  ................. Geo H. Ross ........ 1st Saturday
 
  52 John A. Dix ...... Blair ................. Washington.......... July 2, 1880 
	 G. W. Matteson .. Geo P. DeTemple ..  ................... 2d and 4th Sat
 
  53 G. W. Culp ....... Nemaha ................ Nemaha.............. Aug 4, 1883 
	 Walter Hodlock .. H. T. Minnick .... D. T. Smiley ....... 1st Wed in mo 2 pm
 
  53  ................. Burlingame ............ Merrick.............  
	  ................  .................  ................... 
 
  54 Mansfield ........ Palmyra ............... Otoe................ July 28, 1880 
	 W. J. Dongiall .. W. H. Thaler ..... C. M. McGrew ....... 2d and 4th Sat
 
  55 Dahlgren ......... Papillion ............. Sarpy............... Sep 1, 1880 
	 Chas Becker ..... L. Lesieur ....... W. A. Bell ......... 2d Saturday
 
  56 Winslow .......... Milford ............... Seward.............. Sep 1, 1880 
	 J. Snearingen ... J. B. Mitchell ... A. Hilter .......... 1st and 3dFriday
 
  57 Lombard .......... North Loup ............ Valley.............. Apr 12, 1883 
	 G. B. Rood ...... H. Throngate ..... W. H. Rood ......... 2d Monday
 
  57  ................. Camp Sheridan ......... Wheeler.............  
	  ................  .................  ................... 
 
  58  ................. Lerton ................ Hamilton............  
	  ................  .................  ................... 
 
  58 A. L. Gates ...... Lyons ................. Burt................ Mar 22, 1883 
	 Henry Steen ..... W. H. Lyon ....... T. B. Calnon ....... 2d and 4th Sat
 
  59 J. A. Mower ...... Stromsburg ............ Polk................ Oct 2, 1880 
	 A. N. Stafford .. W. Bartholomew ... H. Caster .......... 2d and 4th Sat
 
  60 Richardson ....... Harvard ............... Clay................ Oct 4, 1880 
	 J. A. Rupiper ... C. W. Mills ...... C. S. Bradley ...... 1st and 3d Saturday
 
  61 Lafayette ........ Weeping Water ......... Cass................ Apr 7, 1881 
	 J. H. Davis .....  ................. G. W. Norton ....... 1st and 3d Saturday
 
  62 E. Upright ....... Bennet ................ Lancaster........... Apr 29, 1888 
	 R. N. Stal ...... E. N. Cobb ....... W. A. Hartley ...... Sat on or before fm
 
  63 Old Abe .......... Superior .............. Nuckolls............ May 30, 1881 
	 W. Foster ....... E. T. Lenies ..... G. W. Felt ......... 1st and 3d Saturday
 
  64 Sherman .......... Valparaiso ............ Saunders............ June 6, 1881 
	 Eugene Beland ... E. M. Mengee ..... J. L. Cheever ...... 1st and 3d Saturday
 
  65 A. J. Smith ...... Doniphan .............. Hall................ June 20, 1881 
	 G. W. Orr ....... O. B. Foster ..... G. Humphrey ........ 1st and 3d Saturday
 
  66 William Mix ...... Humboldt .............. Richardson.......... June 28, 1881 
	 C. A. Strawn .... E. P. Tinker ..... J. K. Fretz ........ Every 2d Tuesday
 
  67  ................. Republican City ....... Harlan..............  
	  ................  .................  ................... 
 
  67  ................. Stockham .............. Hamilton............  
	  ................  .................  ................... 
 
  67 Capt J. P. Mead .. Long Pine ............. Brown............... July 4, 1881 
	 B. Reckord ...... R. W. Blake ...... J. M. Mead ......... 2d Saturday
 
  68 Jno C. Fremont ... Neligh ................ Antelope............ Aug 17, 1881 
	 N. Corby ........ S. B. Lytle ...... S. Fockler ......... 1st and 3d Friday
 
  69 S. A. Douglas .... North Platte .......... Lincoln............. Aug 10, 1881 
	 Wm. Emerson ..... F. Peale ......... J. E. Evans ........ 1st and 3d Saturday
 
  70 W. H. Irwin ...... Creighton ............. Knox................ Aug 13, 1881 
	 A. C. Logan ..... W. T. Hartley .... J. H. Wilson ....... 1st and 3d Saturday
 
  71  ................. Giltner ............... Hamilton............  
	  ................  .................  ................... 
 
  71 Star ............. Bromfield ............. Hamilton............ Aug 6, 1881 
	 Geo W. Salters .. G. W. Washburn ... E. Tuttle .......... 3d Saturday
 
  72 Beadle ........... Hardy ................. Nuckolls............ June 2, 1881 
	 W. H. Leigh ..... J. Freet ......... C. T. Forsha ....... 2d and 4th Tuesday
 
  73 Farnsworth ....... Ulysses ............... Butler.............. Aug 16, 1881 
	 E. B. Jones ..... D. C. Northway ... S. Stoinan ......... 2d Saturday
 
  74 Caddell .......... Cedar Rapids .......... Boone............... Aug 23, 1881 
	 J. G. Parish .... W. H. Monroe ..... N. W. Goodrich ..... 2d and 4th Sat
 
  75 Holland .......... Crete ................. Saline.............. Sep 2, 1881 
	 S. L. Andrews ... Wm.L. Lovell ..... J. S. Cookns ....... 1st Saturday
 
  76 John Brown ....... Exeter ................ Fillmore............ Sept 7, 1881 
	 N. S. Babcock ... E. D. Parsons .... J. Borland ......... 1st and 3d Saturday
 
  77 Russell .......... Fairbury .............. Jefferson........... Sept 8, 1881 
	 C. C. Weeks ..... Jas Ireland ...... A. J. King ......... 1st and 3d Friday
 
  78  ................. Western ............... Saline..............  
	  ................  .................  ................... 
 
  79 A. E. Burnside ... Bladen ................ Webster............. Sept 22, 1881 
	 D. O. Bennett ... A. Wanfel ........ J. Grandstaff ...... 1st Saturday
 
  80 J. A. Garfield ... Red Cloud ............. Webster............. Sept 26, 1881 
	 G. B. Kaiser .... O. C. Bell ....... H. E. Pond ......... 1st Monday after fm
 
  81 Geary ............ Juniata ............... Adams............... Oct 24, 1881 
	 Wm Spaide ....... G. G. Vreeland ... A. W. McCarty ...... Every Saturday
 
  82 Kilpatrick ....... Oakdale ............... Antelope............ Dec 17, 1881 
	 Jas Craig ....... E. M. Burke ...... A. T. Roe .......... Last Saturday
 
  83 C. R. Lowell ..... Bellwood .............. Butler.............. Jan 11, 1882 
	 H. R. Smith ..... R. C. Carpenter .. George McCully ..... 1st and 3d Saturday
 
  84 Veteran .......... Falls City ............ Richardson..........  
	 W. W. Abbey .....  ................. Jas Hill ........... 
 
  85  ................. Eight Mile Grove ...... Cass................  
	  ................  .................  ................... 
 
  86 O'Neill .......... O'neill ............... Holt................ Jan 19, 1882 
	  ................  .................  ................... 1st and 3d Saturday
 
     Griffin .......... Stockham .............. I. D. Evans......... Mar 29, 1882 
	 I. D. Evans ..... C. A. Coats ...... A. W. Potts ........ 2d Saturday
 
  88 Elliott .......... Davenport ............. Thayer.............. Mar 2, 1882 
	 J. W. Clark ..... H. H. Uphouse .... J. Langsdorf ....... 2d Saturday
 
  89 Curtis ........... Dewitt ................ Saline.............. Mar 6, 1882 
	 C. H. Buck ...... J. L. Richard .... J. M. Young ........ 1st and 3d Friday
 
  90 J. A. Andrew ..... Wahoo ................. Saunders............ Mar 9, 1882 
	 J. R. Thompson .. N. D. Therp ...... E. E. Lyle ......... 1st and 3d Tuesday
 
  91 Strong ........... Minden ................ Kearney............. Mar 23, 1882 
	 F. Dunn ......... L. M. Copeland ... L. M. Slusher ...... 1st and 3d Wed
 
  92 Cameron .......... Cairo/Cameron ......... Hall................ Apr 29, 1882 
	 H. C. Streator .. James E. Bright .. L. Houghton ........ Th on or before fm
 
  93  ................. Hampton ............... Hamilton............  
	  ................  .................  ................... 
 
  94 Van Meter ........ Alma .................. Harlan.............. May 10, 1882 
	 J. A. Gibson .... S. B. Anderson ... J. F. Morgan ....... 1st Saturday
 
  95 John Ingram ...... Pawnee City ........... Pawnee.............. May 18, 1882 
	 Jno W. Fisher ... Chas H. Hare ..... B. H. Fuller ....... 1st and 3d Saturday
 
  96 Tucker ........... Taylor ................ Loup................ June 12, 1882 
	 G. W. Merrill ... J. F. Clarke ..... J. A. Walker ....... 1st and 3d Saturday
 
  97 N. Graves ........ Bradshaw .............. York................ June 14, 1882 
	 A. W. Wirt ...... Wm Walrod ........ O. A. Stubbs ....... 3d Wednesday
 
  98 C. C. Washburn ... Broken Bow ............ Custer.............. Aug 12, 1882 
	 M. R. Hagadorn .. J. T. Ream ....... W. S. Boyce ........ 2d and 4th Wed
 
  99 Sill ............. Sterling .............. Johnson............. July 31, 1882 
	 D. W. Rawland ... George Iden ...... H. W. Merrill ...... 1st and 2d Monday
 
 100 Sargt Cox ........ Adams ................. Gage................ Aug 7, 1882 
	 S. Nevins ....... J. I. Shaw ....... G. W. Campbell ..... Last Saturday
 
 101 J. B. Wyman ...... Firth ................. Lancaster........... Aug 2, 1882 
	 E. W. Heeker .... C. Flickinger .... C. M. Wittstruck ... 
 
 102 R. O. D. Cummings  Shelby ................ Polk................ Aug ,1882 
	 H. W. Chase ..... B. F. L. Currie .. P. Weiser .......... Every 2d Saturday
 
 103  ................. Brownville ............ Nemaha..............  
	  ................  .................  ................... 
 
 104 Roberts .......... Talmage ............... Otoe................ Aug 11, 1882 
	 W. H. Norton .... B. H. Bailey ..... F. M. Marshall ..... 2d and 4th Sat
 
 105 Sulley ........... North Bend ............ Dodge............... Aug 14, 1882 
	 J. A. Farnam .... M. C. Mitchell ... R. T. Thew ......... 1st and 3d Saturday
 
 106 Kirkwood ......... Springfield ........... Sarpy............... Aug 15, 1882 
	 I. DePuy ........ H. M. Hinkle ..... N. T. Branson ...... 1st and 3d Wed
 
 107 Coats ............ Dorchester ............ Saline.............. Aug 18, 1882 
	 H. H. Faulkner .. S. S. Roberts .... A. M. Mosier ....... 1st and 3d Saturday
 
 108 O. P. Mason ...... Oxford ................ Furnas.............. Jan 26, 1882 
	 H. R. Montague .. T. B. Huff ....... D. Clements ........ Last Saturday
 
 109 Mathewson ........ Norfolk ............... Madison............. Aug 16, 1882 
	 U. Gregory ...... W. H. Widaman .... A. L. Ferguson ..... 1st Monday
 
 110 U. S. Grant ...... Omaha ................. Douglas............. Aug 18, 1882 
	 R. M. Stone ..... H. S. Gillespie .. D. B. Sargent ...... 1st and 3d Friday
 
 111  ................. Holcomb ............... Phelps..............  
	  ................  .................  ................... 
 
 111 Sergt Glover ..... Holdrege .............. Phelps.............. Aug 26, 1882 
	 P. C. Funk ......  ................. Silas Latta ........ 2d and 4th Sat
 
 112  ................. Plumb Creek ........... Dawson..............  
	  ................  .................  ................... 
 
 112 Reno ............. Lexington ............. Dawson.............. Sept 3, 1882 
	 S. C. Mullin .... E. R. Kennedy .... F. S. Marsh ........ 2d and 4th Tuesday
 
 113 G. K. Warren ..... Gibbon ................ Buffalo............. Aug 21, 1882 
	 P. E. Foxworth .. J. W. Wiggins .... A. Eddy ............ 4th Saturday
 
 114 Whitehead ........ Orleans ............... Harlan.............. Aug 23, 1882 
	 Geo N. D. Bear .. S. Morgan ........ C. D. Rupp ......... 1st Sat before fm
 
 115 Coleman .......... Wymore ................ Gage................ Oct 7, 1882 
	 Jno H. Rice ..... Jas Crawford ..... J. Poska ........... 1st and 3d Tuesday
 
 116 Stoneman ......... Ponca ................. Dixon............... Oct 4, 1882 
	 R. E. Martin .... T. S. Meyers ..... T. Sheibley ........ Saturday before fm
 
 117  ................. Glenvil ............... Clay................  
	  ................  .................  ................... 
 
 118 Boomer ........... Tekamah ............... Burt................ Oct 10, 1882 
	 C. E. Baker ..... T. H. Gill ....... A. P. Mason ........ 2d and last Friday
 
 119 G. Granger ....... Decatur ............... Burt................ Oct 11, 1882 
	 Geo J. White .... A. B. Cleaveland . A. B. Cleaveland ... 1st Saturday
 
 120 Garett ........... Arapahoe .............. Furnas.............. Oct 16, 1882 
	 I. H. Dempsy .... P. R. Chill ...... J. J. Wagner ....... 2d and 4th Saturday
 
 121 Cruft ............ Brainard .............. Butler.............. Nov 1, 1882 
	 J. T. McKnight .. S. M. Truax ...... B. F. Showalter .... 1st Saturday
 
 122 Hunter ........... Ohiowa ................ Fillmore............ Nov 2, 1882 
	 P. W. Drummond .. C. C. Enslow ..... R. W. Stowell ...... Saturday before fm
 
 123 Kenesaw .......... Elmwood ............... Cass................ Nov 8, 1882 
	 C. D. Kuntz ..... A. B. Dixon ...... J. Mullin .......... 2d and 4th Sat
 
 124 Shiloh ........... Loup City ............. Sherman............. Nov 11, 1882 
	 G. W. Hunter .... E. Brewer ........ I. J. Johnson ...... 2d and 4th Sat
 
 125 Lander ........... Niobrara .............. Knox................ Nov 17, 1882 
	 S. Draper ....... W. H. Strain ..... L. D. Wellman ...... 2d and 4th Sat
 
 126  ................. Bazile Mills .......... Knox................  
	  ................  .................  ................... 
 
 127 Lookout Mts ...... Saxon/Friend .......... Saline.............. Nov 4, 1882 
	 A. J. Johnson ... A. J. Justice .... Geo Taylor ......... Mon on or before fm
 
 128  ................. Sacramento ............ Phelps..............  
	  ................  .................  ................... 
 
 129 Finnicum ......... Wisner ................ Cuming.............. Dec 4, 1882 
	 N. T. Dudley .... Wm Farley ........ H. Fasible ......... 
 
 130 W. T. Sherman .... Friend ................ Saline.............. Dec 20, 1882 
	 A. S. Bailey .... W. A. Whitcomb ... Wm Fletcher ........ 1st and 3d Tuesday
 
 131 Antietam ......... Bloomington ........... Franklin............ Jan 8, 1883 
	 M. Davis ........  ................. D.M. Gregg ......... Sat on or before fm
 
 132 B. F. Stephenson . Gresham ............... York/Polk........... Jan 27, 1883 
	 H. C. Lamphere .. H. H. Miller ..... W. W. Maxwell ...... Every 1st Saturday
 
 133 Upton ............ Hooper ................ Dodge............... Feb 9, 1883 
	 Jno Carless ..... J. W. Lyman ...... K. Krieble ......... Mon on or before fm
 
 134 Bradley .......... Wood River ............ Hall................ Mar 17, 1883 
	 S. Millgate ..... A. C. White ...... G. W. Miller ....... 1st and 3d Friday
 
 135  ................. Blue Hill ............. Webster.............  
	  ................  .................  ................... 
 
 136 Ben Franklin ..... Franklin .............. Franklin............ Mar 17, 1883 
	 S. H. Williams .. J. L. Thompson ... A. Jones ........... Sat before fm
 
 137 Maj Keenan ....... Beaver Crossing ....... Seward.............. Apr 10, 1883 
	 Geo Foster ...... E. Atwater ....... S. S. Atwood ....... 1st and 3d Saturday
 
 138 T. O. Howe ....... Guide Rock ............ Webster............. Apr 10, 1883 
	 I. B. Hampton ... Geo W. Hagan ..... J. A. Bailey ....... 1st and 3d Saturday
 
 139 Winchester ....... Utica ................. Seward.............. Apr 16, 1883 
	 H. M. Coleman ... J. W. Linvill .... J. M. Miller ....... Sat on or before fm
 
 140 Kinsman .......... Saint Edwards ......... Boone............... Mch 21, 1883 
	 R. G. Williams .. G. K. Bullock .... Wm Flory ........... 4th Saturday
 
 141 Slocum ........... Endicott .............. Jefferson........... Mch 14, 1883 
	 A. Stinemetz .... J. W. Carmony .... T. C. Lambert ...... Alternate Sat'days
 
 142 Putnam ........... Marquette ............. Hamilton............ Mch 12, 1883 
	 G. W. Dorsey .... J. P. Jones ...... I. L. Clother ...... 1st Alternate Sat
 
 143 S. B. Chase ...... Madison ............... Madison............. May 11, 1883 
	 Clause Young .... R. A. Maloney .... J. L. Grant ........ 2d and 4th Friday
 
 144 P. Brownlow ...... Chester ............... Thayer.............. May 21, 1883 
	 D. Dry .......... J. G. Thompson ... G. W. Jackson ...... 1st Saturday
 
 145  ................. South Bend ............ Cass................  
	  ................  .................  ................... 
 
 146 J. E. Kleven ..... Culbertson ............ Hitchcock........... Apr 21, 1883 
	 W. Z. Taylor .... W. D. Wedman ..... B. A. Dennis ....... 1st Saturday
 
 147 Live Eagle ....... Fullerton ............. Nance............... Apr 19, 1883 
	 G. H. Caswell ... C. H. Gilmore .... P. Storch .......... Last Saturday
 
 148  ................. Odell ................. Gage................  
	  ................  .................  ................... 
 
 149 Mission ridge .... Greenwood ............. Cass................ May 8, 1883 
	 J. W. Scott ..... I. Tinkham ....... C. Butler .......... 1st and 3d Saturday
 
 150  ................. Riverton .............. Franklin............  
	  ................  .................  ................... 
 
 151 Memorial ......... Schickley ............. Fillmore............ May 24, 1883 
	 S. L. Strayr .... W. Smithson ...... Jno Gustis ......... 3d Saturday
 
 152 Heron ............ Ayr ................... Adams............... May 8, 1883 
	 M. P. Scott ..... T. J. Edgington .. W. Philleo ......... 1st Wednesday
 
 153 Corinth .......... Genoa ................. Nance............... May 19, 1883 
	 H. Lewis ........ S. Ewing ......... N. Cartwright ...... 2d and 4th Sat
 
 154 Indianola ........ Indianola ............. Red Willow.......... May 26, 1883 
	 W. Gossard ...... J. Hethiungton ... C. P. Cramer ....... 2d Sat
 
 155 Mathias .......... Kenesaw ............... Adams............... May 26, 1883 
	 I. A. Templeton . T. A. Matteck .... E. P. Gillett ...... Last Saturday
 
 156 Valley ........... Heartwell/Minden ...... Kearney............. June 9, 1883 
	 J. S. McCartney . C. T. Walker ..... W. R. Woodward ..... 1st and 3d Saturday
 
 157 Potter ........... Reynolds .............. Jefferson........... June 15, 1883 
	  ................  .................  ................... 2d and 4th Sat
 
 158 Clark Elder ...... Chapman ............... Merrick............. June 23, 1883 
	 S. T. Easter .... J. C. Hall ....... A. G. Buell ........ Last Tues before fm
 
 159 W. F. Barry ...... Liberty ............... Gage................ July 7, 1883 
	 A. F. Manley .... G. Hair .......... J. C. Eberhart ..... 2d and 4th Sat
 
 160  ................. Hansen ................ Adams...............  
	  ................  .................  ................... 
 
 161  ................. Morseville ............ Adams...............  
	  ................  .................  ................... 
 
 162  ................. Alexandria ............ Thayer..............  
	  ................  .................  ................... 
 
 163 J. H. Freas ...... Beaver City ........... Furnas.............. July 14, 1883 
	 W. Munsell ...... I. T. Suning ..... J. Greenwood ....... 2d and 4th Sat
 
 164 Volunteer ........ Dawson ................ Richardson.......... July 19, 1883 
	 W. G. Hummell ... E. W. Buser ...... S. C. Barlow ....... 1st Sat and 3d Tues
 
 165 J. H. Gere ....... Table Rock ............ Pawnee.............. Aug 15, 1883 
	 Wm Boggs ........ J. W. Shaw ....... E. T. Boone ........ Wed before fm
 
 166 Trego ............ Rulo .................. Richardson.......... Dec 18, 1883 
	 G. W. Carpenter . H. J. McWain ..... J. M. Davis ........ Sat on or before fm
 
 167  ................. St. Joe ............... Hamilton............  
	  ................  .................  ................... 
 
 167  ................. Phillips .............. Hamilton............  
	  ................  .................  ................... 
 
 168 E. O. C. Ord ..... Carleton .............. Thayer.............. Aug 27, 1883 
	 J. W. Clark ..... H. H. Uphouse .... J. L. Longsdorf .... 2d and 4th Sat
 
 169 A. L. Mason ...... Crab Orchard .......... Johnson............. Sept 1, 1883 
	 D. Richardson ... N. W. VanOsdol ... J. A. Gray ......... 2d Saturday
 
 170  ................. Dakota City ........... Dakota..............  
	  ................  .................  ................... 
 
 171 Ainsworth ........ Ainsworth ............. Brown............... July 14, 1883 
	 J. C. Toliver ... C. F. Barnes ..... H. O. Paine ........ 2d Wednesday
 
 172 W. A. Butler ..... Burchard .............. Pawnee.............. Dec 14, 1883 
	 I. Huyck ........ C. F. Nye ........ J. W. Prowant ...... 3d Saturday
 
 173 Carley ........... Auburn ................ Nemaha.............. Jan 29, 1884 
	 I. McKnight ..... D. Campbell ...... W. N. Kent ......... First Saturday
 
 174 Atlanta .......... Valley/Waterloo ....... Douglas............. Oct 13, 1883 
	 M. B. Turner .... F. J. Campton .... H. Culp ............ 2d Thursday
 
 175 Vanscoye ......... Louisville ............ Cass/Douglas........ Oct 28, 1891 
	 A. G. Cline ..... T. H. Lucas ...... S. P. Matheney ..... 2d and 4th Sat
 
 176  ................. Wakefield ............. Dixon...............  
	  ................  .................  ................... 
 
 177  ................. Stuart ................ Holt................  
	  ................  .................  ................... 
 
 178  ................. Elm Creek ............. Buffalo.............  
	  ................  .................  ................... 
 
 179 Ossowattomie ..... Hartington ............ Cedar............... Feb 29, 1884 
	 G. W. Ramsey .... W. H. Stephenson . H. A. Miller ....... 1st Saturday
 
 180 Steadman ......... Ansley ................ Custer.............. Feb 20, 1884 
	 W. H. Clay ...... B. Westman ....... I. Williams ........ 4th Saturday
 
 181  ................. Humphrey .............. Platte..............  
	  ................  .................  ................... 
 
 182 Gov Harvey ....... Tilden ................ Madison............. Mch 18, 1884 
	 J. Hunt ......... J. Daskwith ...... J. A. Dewolf ....... 1st and 2d Saturday
 
 183  ................. Inman ................. Holt................  
	  ................  .................  ................... 
 
 184  ................. Cortland .............. Gage................  
	  ................  .................  ................... 
 
 185 C. R. Weaver ..... Emerson ............... Dixon............... Apr 19, 1884 
	 Wm Warnock ...... J. Leonard ....... J. Leonard ......... Sat on or before fm
 
 186  ................. Grand Rapids .......... Holt................  
	  ................  .................  ................... 
 
 187 Cambridge ........ Cambridge ............. Furnas.............. Oct 21, 1884 
	 A. M. Easton .... W. H. Thomas ..... G. W. McKeam ....... Sat on or before fm
 
 188 J. W. Moorehouse . Tobias ................ Saline.............. May 22, 1884 
	 B. D. Howard .... D. Upton ......... W. L. Miller ....... Fri on or before fm
 
 189 Garrison ......... Fletcher .............. Washington.......... June 21, 1884 
	 O.H. Sheldon .... H. E. Mundorf .... M. Cameron ......... 1st Wednesday
 
 190 Kindall .......... Stanton ............... Stanton............. July 8, 1884 
	 C. Wolverton .... H. Klickner ...... J. Eberly .......... 1st and 3d Friday
 
 192 Gen Auger ........ Ewing ................. Holt................ July 10, 1884 
	 E. A. Chase ..... J. C. Mastick .... J. A. Wood ......... 2d and 4th Tuesday
 
 193  ................. 0 ..................... Wheeler.............  
	  ................  .................  ................... 
 
     Lauman ........... Plainview ............. John Burns.......... Aug 13, 1884 
	 John Burns ...... B. E. Wells ...... H. S. Stone ........ 1st and 3d Saturday
 
 194  ................. Unadilla .............. Otoe................  
	  ................  .................  ................... 
 
 195 G. W. Sweet ...... Sargent ............... Custer.............. Aug 27, 1884 
	 G. R. Ball ...... Chas Betts ....... R. W. Fulton ....... 1st Saturday
 
 196 Excelsior ........ Arnold ................ Custer.............. Aug 25, 1884 
	 W. P. Deardorf .. J. W. Brown ...... A. H. Needham ...... 1st Saturday
 
 197 D. S. Crawford ... West Point ............ Cuming.............. Aug 29, 1884 
	 J. W. Shecover .. E. Briggs ........ H. Luhens .......... 1st and 3d Saturday
 
 198 Elwood ........... Elwood ................ Gosper..............  
	 T. J. Carter .... S. A. Fisk ....... C. L. Brown ........ Sat on or before fm
 
 198  ................. Homerville ............ Gosper..............  
	  ................  .................  ................... 
 
 199 Staley ........... Swanton ............... Saline.............. April 4, 1885 
	 L. O. Wescott ... H. C. Gosch ...... C. A. Evans ........ 2d Saturday
 
 200  ................. Naponee ............... Franklin............  
	  ................  .................  ................... 
 
 201 Strain ........... Plymouth .............. Jefferson........... June 27, 1885 
	 W. T. Ware ...... W. Woolsey ....... T. J. Clark ........ 
 
 202  ................. Axtell ................ Kearney.............  
	  ................  .................  ................... 
 
 203  ................. Verdon ................ Richardson..........  
	  ................  .................  ................... 
 
 204 A. A. Plumb ...... Wilsonville ........... Furnas.............. June 23, 1885 
	 J. W. Eby ....... F. Moore ......... Jas Mager .......... 1st Saturday
 
 205 Lindsey .......... Cozad ................. Dawson.............. Aug 1, 1885 
	 T. J. Channer ... J. T. Buchley .... S. Atkins .......... 2d and 4th Friday
 
 206 T. Martin ........ Gothenburg ............ Dawson.............. Aug 1, 1885 
	 Z. L. Hodson .... T. W. Glenn ...... J.L. Butterbaugh ... 3d Saturday
 
 207 J. K. Barnes ..... Mccook ................ Red Willow.......... Aug 2, 1885 
	  ................  ................. J. A. Wilcox ....... 
 
 208 Col. Wood ........ Valentine ............. Cherry.............. Oct 24, 1885 
	 G. H. Q. Smith .. A. G. Shaw ....... J. Stowers ......... 2d Saturday
 
 209 Mulligan ......... Western ............... Saline.............. Sept 28, 1885 
	 W. C. Bonsal .... I. J. Blandin .... W. Mullin .......... Sat before fm
 
 210  ................. Garwood ............... Boyd................  
	  ................  .................  ................... 
 
 211  ................. Cowels ................ Webster.............  
	  ................  .................  ................... 
 
 212  ................. Springview ............ Keya Paha...........  
	  ................  .................  ................... 
 
 213  ................. Bertrand .............. Phelps..............  
	  ................  .................  ................... 
 
 214 Appomattox ....... Lincoln ............... Lancaster........... Jan 28, 1886 
	 G. E. Barber .... Brad P. Cook ..... Jno Gillespie ...... 1st Tuesday
 
 215 J. M. Thayer ..... Ogalalla .............. Keith............... Feb 13, 1886 
	 R. H. Austin .... J. K. Allen ...... A. J. Dill ......... 2d and 4th Sat
 
 216 Gould ............ Republican City ....... Harlan.............. Apr 29, 1886 
	  ................  .................  ................... 2d and 4th Thurs
 
 217 Gen Edwards ...... Benkelman ............. Dundy............... May 26, 1886 
	 J. H. Ferman .... S. E. Harkness ... J. H. Leslie ....... 3d Saturday
 
 218 Crocker .......... Chappell .............. Deuel............... Aug 22, 1891 
	 J. H. Brown ..... W. H. German ..... W. H. Babcock ...... 3d Saturday
 
 219 Corinth .......... Stratton .............. Hitchcock........... June 23, 1886 
	 A. T. Jones ..... A. L. Townsend ... Peter Newcomb ...... 1st and 3d Saturday
 
 220 Cedar Mts ........ Ravenna ............... Buffalo............. July 15, 1886 
	 J. S. Saulsbury . J. Michie ........ W. A. Pickett ...... 2d and last Sat
 
 221 Pickett .......... Kimball ............... Kimball/Cheyenne.... July 20, 1886 
	 I. N. Broyles ... N. O. Calkins .... J. Newell .......... Last Saturday
 
 222 Clearwater ....... Clearwater ............ Antelope............ July 23, 1885 
	 M. A. Decamp .... C. E. Hemenway ... J. H. Smith ........ 1st Saturday
 
 223  ................. Rushville ............. Sheridan............  
	  ................  .................  ................... 
 
 223  ................. Gordon ................ Sheridan............  
	  ................  .................  ................... 
 
     Hay Springs ...... Hay Springs ........... L. H. Pierce........  
	 L. H. Pierce .... T. Keown ......... J. F. Powers ....... Ev'y other Sat 2 pm
 
 224 Whittaker ........ Dorsey ................ Holt................  
	  ................  .................  ................... 
 
 225  ................. Ono ................... Wheeler.............  
	  ................  .................  ................... 
 
 226 A. Doane ......... Gandy ................. Logan...............  
	 Jno Cowon ....... J. P Atchison .... Nich Fablinger ..... 2d Sat each month
 
 227 Lexington ........ Chadron ............... Dawes............... Sept 29, 1886 
	 E. S. Ricker .... A. G. McMellin ... W. Agnew ........... 1st Saturday
 
 228 R. Jewett ........ Miller ................ Buffalo.............  
	 A. L. Armstrong . T. W. Stephens ... Henry Riece ........ 2d and 4th Sat 2 pm
 
 229 Newport .......... Newport ............... Rock/Brown.......... Nov 4, 1886 
	 J. C. Fox ....... G. C. Hornby ..... J. H. Davenport .... 
 
 230 P. A. Porter ..... Bloomfield/Peoria ..... Knox................ Oct 23, 1886 
	 C. Norton ....... D. J. Camera ..... B. J. Frymeir ...... Every 2d Saturday
 
 231 Perryville ....... Litchfield ............ Sherman............. Dec 17, 1886 
	  ................  .................  ................... 1st and 3d Saturday
 
 232  ................. Lodgepole ............. Cheyenne............  
	  ................  .................  ................... 
 
 233 Gettysburg ....... Trenton ............... Hitchcock........... Feb 3, 1887 
	  ................  .................  ................... 1st and 3d Saturday
 
 234  ................. Burwell ............... Garfield............  
	  ................  .................  ................... 
 
 234 Hancock .......... Willow Springs ........ Garfield............ Feb 7, 1887 
	 Wm Woods ........ Wm Kester ........ S. L. Reasoner ..... 2d Saturday
 
 235 T. T. Dow ........ Arcadia ............... Valley.............. Feb 10, 1887 
	 E. Hill ......... Geo Daggett ...... Jno Montieth ....... 1st and 3d Saturday
 
 236  ................. Cairo ................. Hall................  
	  ................  .................  ................... 
 
 237  ................. Mason City ............ Custer..............  
	  ................  .................  ................... 
 
 238  ................. Howells ............... Colfax..............  
	  ................  .................  ................... 
 
 239 J. A. Jordan ..... Clay Center ........... Clay................ Mar 11, 1887 
	 J. Hager ........ W. L. Palmer ..... Wm Seelig .......... 3d Friday
 
 240 Gen Hazen ........ Bartlett .............. Wheeler............. Mar 17, 1887 
	 W. H. Updike .... I. S. Cacy ....... A. A. Waters ....... 2d Sat in each mo
 
 241 O'Brien .......... Turner ................ Holt................ April, 1887 
	  ................  .................  ................... 
 
 242 C. A. Arthur ..... Lawrence .............. Nuckolls............ May 17, 1887 
	 Geo W. Wells .... W. E. Baker ...... J. O. Riley ........ Sat before fm
 
 243 Campbell ......... Campbell .............. Franklin............ May 2, 1887 
	 G. S. Orcutt .... B. C. Burt ....... A. Scott ........... 
 
 244 J. W. McLane ..... Farnam ................ Dawson.............. July 4, 1887 
	 C. Bradshaw ..... N. L. Moore ...... G. Lancomer ........ Sat before fm
 
 245 Neckajack ........ Diller ................ Jefferson........... July 12, 1887 
	 J. Moreland ..... J. B. Grotts ..... J. M. Gear ......... 1st and 3d Saturday
 
 246  ................. Emerick ............... Madison.............  
	  ................  .................  ................... 
 
 247  ................. Chambers .............. Holt................  
	  ................  .................  ................... 
 
 248  ................. Wilcox ................ Kearney.............  
	  ................  .................  ................... 
 
 249 Col Gellispie .... Norden ................ Keya Paha........... Sept 12, 1887 
	  ................  .................  ................... 1st and 3d Saturday
 
 250 Heintzleman ...... Stockville ............ Frontier............ Sept 22, 1887 
	 J. L. Sanders ... J. M. Nayes ...... J. Kenney .......... Sat on or before fm
 
 251 Coburn ........... Leonie ................ Holt................ Oct 3, 1887 
	 T. Simoridson ... R. E. Bowdin ..... S. Beaver .......... 1st Saturday
 
 252 Vicksburg ........ Strang ................ Fillmore............ Oct 5, 1887 
	 Wm Zinn ......... W. A. Simms ...... E. G. Beers ........ 1st and 3d Wed
 
 253 Ricketts ......... Arborville ............ York................ Oct 19, 1887 
	 Phil J. Buch .... H. Millatte ...... J. W. Kingston ..... 2d and 4th Saturday
 
 254  ................. Imperial .............. Chase...............  
	  ................  .................  ................... 
 
 256 Putnam ........... Merna/Grant ........... Custer/Keith........ Nov 20, 1887 
	 C. B. Miller .... J. B. Furman ..... G. P. Alford ....... 2d and 4th Friday
 
 257 A. B. Mercer ..... Brewster .............. Blaine.............. Dec 1887 
	 W. S. Irwin ..... N. Fletcher ...... Theo Baker ......... 1st Saturday
 
 258 W. F. Cody ....... Wallace ............... Lincoln.............  
	 P. H. Hettinger . Lewis kelley ..... Silas Bell ......... 2d Saturday
 
 259 E. D. Fancher .... Johnstown ............. Brown...............  
	 Jno Murray ...... L. D. Wood ....... J. S. Richmond ..... Ev'ry alternate Sat
 
 260 Iuka ............. Carrico ............... Hayes...............  
	 J. K. Paxton .... G. M. Potter ..... J. S. Kirk ......... 2d and 4th Saturday
 
 260  ................. Hayes Center .......... Hayes...............  
	  ................  .................  ................... 
 
 261 Robinson ......... Crawford .............. Dawes............... April 6, 1888 
	 D. S. Cox ....... F. F. Gray ....... A. B. Southwick .... Last Saturday
 
 261  ................. Fort Robinson ......... Dawes...............  
	  ................  .................  ................... 
 
 262 Geo Crook ........ Omaha ................. Douglas............. April 6, 1888 
	 J. B. West ......  ................. A. Rhoads .......... 2d and 4th Thurs
 
 263 Myrtle ........... Kingston .............. Custer.............. Mar 30, 1888 
	 M. H. Durn ......  ................. W. Y. Phillips ..... 1st and 3d Saturday
 
 264 Wm Hayes ......... Callaway .............. Custer.............. Mar 31, 1888 
	 P. Wymore ....... S. H. Eavens ..... N. M. Morgan ....... 1st and 3d Saturday
 
 265 Gering ........... Gering ................ Scotts Bluff........ Mar 30, 1888 
	 J. P. Finley .... L. Raymond ....... M. Gering .......... 1st Saturday
 
 266 Norton ........... Daykin ................ Jefferson........... June 8, 1888 
	 T. J. DeKalb .... J. Woodman ....... I. Lightbody ....... Last Thursday
 
 267 T. F. Manger ..... Greeley Center ........ Greeley.............  
	 M. C. Pope ...... E. P. Cannon ..... L. Dishaw .......... 2d Saturday
 
 268  ................. Nonpareil ............. Box Butte...........  
	  ................  .................  ................... 
 
 269 H. B. Hull ....... Palisade .............. Hitchcock........... July 18, 1888 
	 J. R. McCormick . T. J. Cooper ..... A. H. Colby ........ 2d and 4th Saturday
 
 270 Little Phil ...... Tecumseh .............. Johnson............. July 30, 1888 
	 C. H. Halstead .. J. A. Lawrence ... A. Hamilton ........ 2d and 4th Saturday
 
 271  ................. Alexandria ............ Thayer..............  
	  ................  .................  ................... 
 
 272 J. W. Vance ...... Battle Creek .......... Madison............. Aug 18, 1888 
	 W. A. Barnes .... T. S. Curtis ..... J. Sheels .......... 4th Saturday
 
 273 B. corbett ....... Leigh ................. Colfax.............. Aug 4, 1888 
	 J. Phillips ..... W. Fusselman ..... T. J. Smith ........ 2d and 4th Thurs
 
 274 Crittenden ....... Comstock/Wescott ...... Custer.............. July, 1888 
	 Jno Ewing ....... I. M. Beck ....... W. Comstock ........ 2d Saturday
 
 275 Atlanta .......... Monroe/Platte Centre .. Platte/Madison...... Aug 18, 1888 
	 Robt Price ...... J. J. Judd ....... P. H. Kelley ....... 1st Saturday
 
 276 Meredith ......... Petersburg ............ Boone............... Sept 13, 1888 
	 J. B. Barnes .... D. K. Calkins .... J. A. Garner ....... Sat on or before fm
 
 277  ................. Filley ................ Gage................  
	  ................  .................  ................... 
 
 278 Drury ............ Pender ................ Thurston............ Oct 23, 1888 
	 R. W. Reynolds .. J. G. Downs ...... J. Bennett ......... 3d Tuesday
 
 279 Col Jewett ....... Barada ................ Richardson.......... Oct 29, 1888 
	  ................  .................  ................... 1st Tuesday
 
 280 Hurlburt ......... Madrid ................ Perkins............. Nov 26, 1888 
	 A. A. Hamilton .. H. R. Wilson ..... J. B. Trent ........ 1st and 3d Saturday
 
 281  ................. Hemingford ............ Box Butte...........  
	  ................  .................  ................... 
 
 282 R. R. Livingston . South Omaha ........... Douglas.............  
	 A. J. McDongall . T. F. Elliott .... J. W. Cress ........ 1st and 3d Monday
 
 283 Harrison ......... Trumbull .............. Clay................ Mar 16, 1889 
	 J. Roggy ........ H. S. Siefkin .... W. T. Campbell ..... 3d Saturday
 
 284 D. Oglesby ....... Huntley ............... Harlan.............. Apr 4, 1889 
	 F. Huffman ...... J. K. Rhinehart .. H. Fensner ......... 2d Saturday
 
 285 Sackett .......... Haigler ............... Dundy............... Apr 19, 1889 
	  ................  .................  ................... 
 
 286 Prosser .......... Prosser ............... Adams............... May 13, 1889 
	 D. Steadman ..... Geo Stover ....... J. Carnan .......... Alternate Saturday
 
 287 Tanner ........... Curtis ................ Frontier............ May 25, 1889 
	 S. R. Ragee ..... F. McCard ........ S. P. Baker ........ 1st Friday
 
 288 Eagle ............ Eagle ................. Cass/Lancaster...... June 7, 1889 
	 A. Hawkins ...... G. W. Peterson ... J. M. Gardner ...... Thursday after fm
 
 289 G. Welleck ....... Palmer ................ Merrick............. June 13, 1889 
	 R. C. McCarn .... A. G. Anderson ... J. G. Davis ........ 1st and 3d Saturday
 
 290 Oak .............. Oak ................... Nuckolls............ May 13, 1889 
	 J. Allen ........ A. C. Kimball .... N. Dudley .......... 2d and 4th Sat
 
 291  ................. Bassett ............... Rock................  
	  ................  .................  ................... 
 
 292 J. B. Davis ...... Craig ................. Burt................ Sept 23, 1889 
	 C. J. Hale ...... J. Bayer ......... W. A. Clark ........ 1st and 3d Saturday
 
 293 Gretna ........... Gretna ................ Sarpy/Cumings....... Nov 2, 1889 
	 W. A. Wooley .... W. H. Booze ...... J. R. Wood ......... 4th Saturday
 
 294  ................. Beemer ................ Cuming..............  
	  ................  .................  ................... 
 
 295  ................. Cheney ................ Lancaster...........  
	  ................  .................  ................... 
 
 296 Jas Laird ........ Bartley ............... Red Willow/Lebanon.. Dec 4, 1889 
	 J. E. Hathorn ... J. Rittenburg .... T. M. Sexton ....... 1st and 3d Saturday
 
 297  ................. Lebanon ............... Red Willow..........  
	  ................  .................  ................... 
 
 298 F. M. Graham ..... Danbury ............... Red Willow.......... Jan 25, 1890 
	 J. W. Ruby ...... J. F. Boyer ...... S. W. Stelgesbones . Alternate Saturday
 
 299 Smith Gavitt ..... Kearney ............... Buffalo............. Mar 4, 1890 
	 M. Morgan ....... J. M. Durley ..... J. W. Whitney ...... Every Tuesday
 
 300  ................. Florence .............. Douglas.............  
	  ................  .................  ................... 
 
 301 Champion ......... Imperial/Champion ..... Chase............... Apr 19, 1890 
	 Jno A. Furr ..... W. H. Kelley ..... C. M. Marsh ........ 1st Saturday
 
 302 M. Stowell ....... Peru .................. Nemaha.............. May 16, 1890 
	 M. J. Combs ..... F. M. Medley ..... F. L. Prouty ....... Tu on or before fm
 
 303 Sibley ........... Maywood ............... Frontier............ May 17, 1890 
	 A. C. Barry ..... J. W. Crosby ..... J. H. Runyan ....... 1st Saturday
 
 304 E. Hatch ......... Whitney ............... Dawes............... May 21, 1890 
	 Owen Evans ...... S. Woodard ....... S. G. Canfield ..... 1st Saturday
 
 305 Geo Weeks ........ Harrisburg ............ Banner.............. May 23, 1890 
	 Wm Evritt ....... M. White ......... Saml Oliver ........ 2d Saturday
 
 306 C. W. Hayes ...... Lushton ............... York................ May 24, 1890 
	 I. C. Billington  O. Parson ........ W. M. Babcock ...... 2d and 4th Sat
 
 307 Berwyn ........... Berwyn ................ Custer.............. July 12, 1890 
	 J. L. Grimes .... J. M. Collister .. R. W. Buckner ...... 2d and 4th Sat
 
 308 Banner ........... South Sioux City ...... Dakota.............. Aug 16, 1880 
	 S. R. Cowles .... M. B. Slocum ..... C. Irwin ........... 1st and 3d Saturday
 
 309 B. Thompson ...... Brownville ............ Nemaha.............. Sept 8, 1890 
	 G. Mahle ........ G. W. Fairbrother  C. Chantz .......... 1st and 3d Saturday
 
 310  ................. Rushville ............. Sheridan............  
	  ................  .................  ................... 
 
 311 D. A. Woodbury ... Scribner .............. Dodge............... Oct 25, 1890 
	 E. C. Burns ..... W. B. Gardanier .. F. Pilgrim ......... 1st Wednesday
 
 312 J. Sullivan ...... Hickman ............... Lancaster........... Dec 3, 1890 
	 J. Slusher ...... W. H. Demmick .... J. C. Hartz ........ 1st Monday
 
 313 Emerick .......... Newman Grove .......... Madison............. Dec 13, 1890 
	 R. L. Palmer .... J. H. Smitzer .... Geo A. Witcher ..... Last Saturday
 
 314 J. Bryner ........ Sumner ................ Dawson.............. Dec 29, 1890 
	 J. K. Smith ..... T. E. Moore ...... L. Bayne ........... 1st and 3d Saturday
 
 315 Gossard .......... Herman ................ Washington.......... Dec 30, 1890 
	 J. Saminger ..... W. S. Richards ... E. Triplett ........ 1st and 3d Tuesday
 
 316 A. H. Terry ...... Neligh ................ Antelope............ Dec 31, 1890 
	 J. Graves ....... W. F. Conwell .... J. Furguson ........ 2d and 4th Thurs
 
 317 Orchard .......... Orchard ............... Antelope/Dawson..... Feb 7, 1891 
	 R. Hall ......... J. Alexander ..... L. R. Riley ........ 1st and 3d Saturday
 
 318 Belknap .......... University Place ...... Lancaster........... Mar 7, 1891 
	 J. A. Allen ..... S. H. Reesman .... P. A. Hocker ....... 1st and 3d Saturday
 
 319  ................. Overton ............... Dawson..............  
	  ................  .................  ................... 
 
 320  ................. Catherine ............. Chase...............  
	  ................  .................  ................... 
 
 321 Gen Dayton ....... Alliance .............. Box Butte........... July 1, 1891 
	 G. W. Clements .. J. K. Sturgeon ... H. R. Godard ....... 2d Wed and 4th Sat
 
 322 Ressaca .......... Creston ............... Platte.............. Oct 24, 1891 
	 D. I. Clark ..... J. L. Brown ...... J. Wagner .......... 4th Saturday
 
 323 S. V. Brewer ..... Gordon ................ Sheridan............ Jan 18, 1892 
	 D. N. Moffatt ... W. C. Wilhite .... A. J. Slocum ....... 2d Wednesday
 
 324 A. N. Snider ..... Powell ................ Jefferson...........  
	 Theo Osborn ..... B. H. Spears ..... R. B. Powell ....... 3d Tuesday 2 pm
 
 325 C. Davenport ..... Dubois ................ Pawnee.............. Mar 3, 1892 
	 S. B. Tannihill . W. J. Enright .... H. D. Johnson ...... Tu on or before fm
 
 326 J. H. Allen ...... Dodge ................. Dodge...............  
	 B. F. Burch ..... J. W. Philson .... A. W. Townsend ..... Last Sat in month
 
 327 R. B. Hayes ...... Elgin ................. Antelope............  
	 O. Brittell ..... H. F. Voil ....... S. McCard .......... 2d and 4th Tuesday
 
 328 Wm Burgess ....... Spencer ............... Boyd................  
	 J. H. Truax ..... C. J. Tuttle ..... M. Fray ............ 2d and 4th Tuesday
 
 329 Detwilder ........ Upland ................ Franklin............  
	 H. W. Beck ...... S. A. Mounce ..... P. Wenagar ......... 4th Saturday
 
 330 Sixty Six ........ Hull .................. Banner..............  
	 J. J. Boyer ..... M. W. Loop ....... J. S. Rice ......... 3d Tuesday 2 pm
 
 331 Dr. C. H. Wilson . Nebraska City ......... Otoe................  
	 L. W. Quinn ..... C. Dawning ....... S. H. Hunter ....... 2d and 4th Saturday
 
 332 Purdam ........... Moorefield ............ Frontier............  
	 Wm Price ........ T. S. Richards ... Thos Lawrence ...... 2d Friday 2 pm
 
 333  ................. Page .................. Holt................  
	  ................  .................  ................... 
 
 334  ................. Loomis ................ Phelps..............  
	  ................  .................  ................... 
 
 335  ................. Dorsey ................ Holt................  
	  ................  .................  ................... 
 
 336  ................. Douglas ............... Otoe................  
	  ................  .................  ................... 
 
 337  ................. South Omaha ........... Douglas.............  
	  ................  .................  ................... 
 
 338  ................. Butte ................. Boyd................  
	  ................  .................  ................... 
 
 339  ................. Mason City ............ Custer..............  
	  ................  .................  ................... 
 
 340  ................. Wauneta ............... Chase...............  
	  ................  .................  ................... 
 
 341  ................. Vernango .............. Perkins.............  
	  ................  .................  ................... 
 
 342  ................. Axtell ................ Kearney.............  
	  ................  .................  ................... 
 
 343  ................. Curtis ................ Frontier............  
	  ................  .................  ................... 
 
 344  ................. Harrison .............. Sioux...............  
	  ................  .................  ................... 
 
 345  ................. Harvard ............... Clay................  
	  ................  .................  ................... 
 
 346  ................. Edison ................ Furnas..............  
	  ................  .................  ................... 
 
 347  ................. Holbrook .............. Adams...............  
	  ................  .................  ................... 
 
 348  ................. Arapahoe .............. Furnas..............  
	  ................  .................  ................... 
 
 349  ................. Carroll ............... Wayne...............  
	  ................  .................  ................... 
 
 350  ................. Bayard ................ Morrill.............  
	  ................  .................  ................... 
 
 351  ................. Stella ................ Richardson..........  
	  ................  .................  ................... 
 
 352  ................. Randolph .............. Cedar...............  
	  ................  .................  ................... 
 
 353  ................. Gross ................. Boyd................  
	  ................  .................  ................... 
 
 354  ................. Grand Island .......... Hall................  
	  ................  .................  ................... 
 
 354  ................. Burkett ............... Hall................  
	  ................  .................  ................... 
 
 355  ................. Mitchell .............. Scotts Bluff........  
	  ................  .................  ................... 
 
   
   

Back

   
   
1998-2003 for NEGenWeb Project by Ted & Carole Miller