Nebraska GenWeb Project
Resource Center
Pioneers

Registry of Nebraska Pioneers

bar

Click on the Pioneer's name to see a page of information about that pioneer. Some of these pages are on other sites and you will need to use your browser's "Back" button to return to this page. To add your Nebraska pioneer ancestor to this list, please contact us - Ted & Carole Miller

bar

 

PIONEER

Year

Place Homesteaded

Submitter

AMMON, John R.

1884

Rock County, NE

Bev. Hopkins

BARNES, James W.

1878

Indianola & McCook
Red Willow County, NE

J. L. Ellis

BARTELS, Henry and Wilhelmina
1881
Dakota County, Nebraska Bernadette Castor

BUSCHMEYER, Henry

1888

Ainsworth, Brown County, Nebraska

Cindy Crandall

BIRD, Warren and Ida (Mohler) Butler

1869

Greenhaven, Cass County, Nebraska

Gail Holdeman

BIRD, Wesley and Clementia

1850

Greenhaven, Cass County, Nebraska

Gail Holdeman

BLAKE, Palmer

1857

Johnson County, NE

Mrs. Dawn Christine Lee

BLESSING, Lewis

1856

Dakota County, NE

Dave Nichols

BOWERS, George W. and Helena (HESS)

1871

York County, NE

Roy E. Bowers

BOYLE, Mary Jane (Ford) and family

1883

1885

Doniphan, Hall, NE

Orafino, Frontier, NE and Farnam, Dawson, NE

Dennis K. Hill
Bryant, Isaiah William
1856
Ashland, Saunders, NE Abbie Harlow

BURKHOLDER, Sampson

1865

Campbell, Nebraska

Dorothy Burkholder

BUTLER, Lafayette and Frances (Parnell)

1857

Octavia, Butler County

Gail Holdeman

BUTLER, Levi W.
1879
Saunders County John McLAIN

BUTLER, Sherman and Ida (Mohler)

1884

Octavia, Butler County

Gail Holdeman

BUTLER, William and Jane (Starr)

1860

Octavia, Butler County

Gail Holdeman

CARROLL, Joseph

1877

Creighton, Knox County

Heidi Goetsch-Guio

DAMME, Friedrich Wilhelm
1857
Otoe County, NE Curtis Wolbert

DEBORDE & FRANKLIN

1856-1880

Dakota, Butler, Stanton Counties

Jason

DUNN, Rowley Jepha
1890
Richardson County, NE Linda Sailors (Duffey) McKiernan
ELWOOD, Frederick Mortn
1860
Gage Co., NE Mary

FAIRCHILD, Henry and Emma

1871-79

Gibbon, Buffalo County

Marcia Outcalt

FELTHAUSER, Valentine
1856
Nebraska City, Otoe County Claire Kowalick

GEHRK, Charles and Dora

1869

Kennard and Blair - Washington Co., NE

Jane Turner Manino

GOIN, James and Elizabeth Ann (McVey)

1869

Liberty, Gage County

Beverly Velvick Zuerlein

GOTTSCH, Claus Charles and Bartha Catharina

1858

Ft. Calhoun, Washington County, Nebraska

William Gottsch

HANNER, Philip

1873

Butler County, Nebraska

Ellen McCulloch

Harms, Gerhard
1870
Hooper, Dodge, Nebraska Mike Harms
HARTNETT, John and Margaret
1857
Dakota County, Nebraska Bernadette Castor

HEDRICK, Adam and Melissa (Kline)

1882

Liberty Precinct, Nuckolls County

Jim Hedrick

JOHNSON, Edward and Catherine (Scott)

1859

Maple Creek, Dodge County

Chris Drushal

LaRUE, William H. and Arnestina (PAHL)
1880
Ingham, Lincoln County Jeanie Crown

LEE, James I.

abt 1885

McCook, Red Willow County

J. L. Ellis

LEGGE, Alexander and Christine Lumden (Fraser)

1876

Rogers, Colfax County, NE

Chris Drushal

KENNEDY, J. B.

1869

Plattesmouth, Cass County

Lynn Carroll

KLUMP, Jacob Bernardt

1882

Cliff Table, Custer County, Nebraska

Peggy Struwe

LUND, Niels and Louisa

1888-89

Kennard, Blair - Washington County, NE

Jane Turner Manino

LYLE, Walter & Cora
<1885
Dixon Co., NE thedecarlos
MAIN, Joseph C. & Almira Rachel (Partch)
1860
Island Grove Twp, Gage County, NE Phillip Maine
MARTIN
1872
Webster Co., NE

McCAUSLAND, George Henry

b 10 April 1861

Lincoln, Lancaster County, Nebraska

Terrilynn Spoklie

McGOWAN, Charles & Mary (Grant)
1872
Frontier County, NE
Robert Lilly
McLain, John
1886
Seward County, NE John McLain
McShane, Peter And Bridget
1871
Dakota County, Nebraska Bernadette Castor
MEYERS Brothers
1872
Furnas County, Nebraska
Marilyn Cozza

MOHLER, Samuel and Elizabeth (Groff)

1890

Octavia, Butler County, NE

Gail Holdeman

MUNK, Abner and Mary (Fetterly)

1868

Bennett, Lancaster County, Nebraska

Beverly Velvick Zuerlein

OSTMEYER, Henry and Augusta
1871
Dakota County, Nebraska Bernadette Castor

PEHRSON, Nels and Elna

1885

Cheyenne County, Nebraska

Brein Ross

PELL, Richard and Martha (Spratlen)

1853

Otoe County, Nebraska

Judy Ryden

PERKINS, Alfred and Emma (Gaylord)

1872

Blue Springs, Gage County, NE

Jim Perkins

PHILLIPS, William Tyler

1883

Rock County, NE

Bev. Hopkins

POWELL, Steven & Elizabeth (Mapps)
1857
Johnson County, NE Rick & Sharon
REID, Dr. David J.
1897
Furnas County, NE Judy Lee

ROYCE, Philander Bilson

1870

Butler County, Nebraska

Ellen McCulloch

SAILORS, William H. and Mary E. (Miller)
1870
Richardson County, Nebraska Linda Sailors (Duffey) McKiernan
SATTER, Ole H. and Jorand BAKKEREUD SATTER
1874
Boone County, Nebraska P K Lanjensater

SCHEUMANN, Friedrich and Sophie (Mailand)

1868

Marysville, Seward County, NE

Richard W. Scheimann

SPRAGUE, James Kilby

1872

Silver Creek, Merrick Co., NE

Arthur J. Walz Jr.

SWANSON, Olaf and Johanna "Jenny" (Nilsson)

1872

Polk County, NE

Gary N Thompson

THOMPSON, George Nelson and Lydia A. (Tripp)

1885

Holt County, NE

Gary N Thompson

VELVICK, Charles and Rebecca (Snyder)

1863

Humbolt, Richardson County, NE

Beverly Velvick Zuerlein

WALTER, David C and Louisa (Brubaker)

1856

Nebraska City, Otoe County, NE

Carol Wolf Britton

WEVER, Russell William & Elizabeth (Horn)

1870

Elk Creek, Johnson County, NE

William Wever

WILLIAMS
1871
Webster Co., NE Marjorie Adams
YOUNG, Joseph R.
1870
Seward County, NE
Joy Kirk Little

bar

BACK  to Pioneers
1999, 2000 for The NEGenWeb Project by Virginia A. Cisewski who created the images used.
� 2001 for The NEGenWeb Project by John McCoy
� 2002-2010 for The NEGenWeb Project by Ted & Carole Miller