NEGenWeb Project - Lancaster County
Who's Who in Nebraska, 1940


in Nebraska


York U 1933; Zeta Tau Alpha, past pres; 1925- tchr in comml dept, Lincoln HS; instrumental in introducing office training & economics in Lincoln HS; compiled HS economics text book; past state treas Neb Women's Ednl Club; sponsor Business Girls Club, Lincoln HS; chmn com on vocations, Lincoln HS; author paper published in Natl Comml Tchrs Fedn publication; Natl Comml Tchrs Fedn; past treas dist 1 NSTA; NEA; First Presby Ch; Rep; hobbies, travel, swimming; off Lincoln HS; res 2320 Washington.

   BENYON, IRA DAVID: Attorney; b Lindsay, Neb Jan 4, 1896; s of David Beynon-Elizabeth Ann Hughes; ed Wymore HS; U of N, BA 1917, LLB 1919, JD 1923; m Esther Jones Sept 16, 1926 Brady; s David John; d Esther Lou, Elizabeth Ann; 1919 admitted to Neb bar; 1920-26 prac law in firm Pratt, Hamer & Beynon, Kearney; 1926-32 counsel for Neb St banking dept; 1932- prac law, Lincoln; mbr bd of dirs Lincoln Fed Savings & Loan Assn; mbr bd of dirs Fed Securities Co; mbr bd of dirs Lancaster Corp; Lincoln & Neb St Bar Assns; during World War May 1917-Dec 1919, 1st lt 78th RR arty, AEF; Amer Leg; VFW, past state comm; AF&AM 46; Presby Ch; Rep, mbr Buffalo Co Central Com; hobbies, hunting & fishing; off 920 Terminal Bldg; res 2310 Woodscrest Ave, Lincoln.

   BIEBERSTEIN, PAUL C: Teacher of Bassoon & Violin; b Lincoln, Neb May 23, 1906; s of Paul E Bieberstein-Lillie B Kummetz; ed Lincoln HS; U of N, BMus, public school methods certificate; studied under Sevcik, head of violin dept Berlin Conservatory of Music 1924-25; studied with Balfuss, Chicago & Petzi, Detroit; studied violin with Czerwanky, Bush Conservatory, Chicago; Phi Mu Alpha; Sinfonia; m Alice E Hussong Aug 20, 1930 Lincoln; s Paul Raymond; 1925-31 instr in phases of music, Uni Sch of Music; 1923-31 asst supvr instrumental music, Lincoln schs; started instrumental class system of musical instruments in grade & Jr HS, now accepted in entire U S; 1931-32 supvr instrumental music Red Oak Ia schs, & Red Oak Jr Coll; connected with State Music Contest S W Ia, section; 1931 pres Ia, Messiah Cantata Assn; 1934-38 dir St Paul Evangelical a capella choir; 1933-38 assoc prof sch of music, U of N; 1938 dir Lincoln Capitol City Band; 1939- tchr bassoon, Neb Wes; with Sousa's Band 2 years, youngest mbr; began study of music at 7 years of age, now plays all instruments of symphony; one of founders & mbr Lincoln Symphony Orchestra; Natl Musicians Assn; presented to Natl Tchrs Conf possibilities of marimba symphony; AF&AM 300; OES; Westminster Presby Ch; hobby, making bassoon reeds, golf, movies; res 3146 S 25th, Lincoln.

   BIKLEN, MILDRED L C: Social Worker: b Burlington, Ia Jan 13, 1903; d of William Charles Biklen-Clara Louise Hauber; ed Burlington Ia, HS 1921; U of Ia, BA 1928; pres Uni Singers; Continuo; grad work U of Chicago & U of N; Alpha Kappa Delta; YWCA, mbr bus & professional womens com, 1928-32 secy bus & professional women's & ednl depts, Galveston Tex, 1932-34 with YWCA in Oklahoma City; 1934-35 case work supvr & dir of Lancaster Co relief bur; 1935-36 supvr of employment dist 3 WPA, assoc dir of WPA for Neb; 1936- supvr of assistance, Neb St assistance & child welfare dept; Lincoln Social Service Club; past VP Neb Conf for Social Work; pres Neb ch Amer Assn of Social Workers; Natl Conf of Social Work; Amer Pub Welfare Assn; past secy Altrusa, pres; hobbies, music, sports; off 1008 State Capitol; res 1327 H, Lincoln.

   BIMSON, OLIVER HAROLD: Educator; b Inman, Neb May 31, 1892; s of Josiah Bimson-Ella Harmon; ed Albion HS 1910; Neb Wes, BA 1914; U of N, MA 1925, PhD 1939; grad work U of Chicago & Columbia U Tchrs Coll; Phi Delta Kappa; m Essel Elizabeth Howard Oct 16, 1914 Kearney; s Stanley Oliver; d Dorothy Helen; 1914-15 tchr Fairmont HS; 1915-19 supt of schs, Osmond; 1919-22 supt of schs, Oakland; 1922-27 supt of schs University Place; 1927- asst supt of schs, Lincoln; instr summer sessions U of N, & Neb Wes; author Participation of Sch Personnel in Administration, also numerous articles published in ednl magazines; NSTA, past pres dist 3 & dist 1; Neb Schoolmasters Club, secy-treas; Amer Assn of Sch Administartors (sic); life mbr NEA, mbr staff of endl policies commission, working on project to study edn for citizenship in a democracy; mbr bd of trustees & exec com Neb Wes; past dir Rotary; AF&AM 227; Scot Rite; First Meth Ch, chmn ofcl bd; hobbies, music & outdoor sports; Mrs Bimson b Boone, Neb grad University Place HS, studied music Neb Wes, Alpha Gamma Delta, Sigma Alpha Iota; Wes Women's Ednl Coun; PEO; First Meth Ch; parents came from Ill about 1870, settled in Milford, later homesteaded in Holt Co, father (dec) stationary engr; mother resides in Lincoln; off South Administration Bldg; res 2741 N 50th, Lincoln.

   BINTZ, ARTHUR CARL: Commercial Agent; b Gage Co, Neb Aug 2, 1894; s of John Bintz-Amelia FoIsch; ed Lincoln HS 1913; U of N 1915; m Edith Pothast Mar 1, 1916 Lincoln; s Robert A; d Betty Jane; 1915-17 in groc bus, Lincoln; 1917-20 car clk, CB&Q RR Lincoln; 1920-25 chief clk to div freight agt; 1925- comml agent CB&Q RR; CB&Q RR Veterans Assn; Lincoln Traffic Club; Rotary; C of C, secy city planning subdivision at time of accepting city flag; Lincoln Exec Club; BPOE, past exalted ruler, state 4th VP; mbr state crippled childrens com 5 years; Trinity Meth Ch; hobby, bowling; off 204 N 11th; res 2627 A, Lincoln.

   BIRBILLS, ALEXANDER ANDREW: Recreation Hall Operator; b Algina, Greece Mar 30, 1896; s of Andrew Birbills-Helen Theodora Kopoulos; ed Greece; before coming to US in tobacco bus 2 years in Alexandria & Cairo Egypt; 1914 came to Amer, Lincoln; 1914-19 in candy making bus, Lincoln; 1919-21 in cigar, candy & lunch bus, Tulsa Okla; 1921-25 in confectionery bus, Red Oak Ia; 1925-32 owner & opr University Candy Kitchen, Lincoln; 1932- opr billiard parlor: traveled extensively in US, Mexico & Canada; served in Greek Army; Balkan War 1912; during World War drafted but not called; C of C; Izaak Walton; YMCA; past gov AHEPA; Greek Orthodox Ch; hobbies, hunting, fishing, fine clothes; father past arty capt in Greek army; off 230 N 13th; res 112 S 17th, Lincoln.

   BISHOP, JOHN SKILTON: Attorney; b Lyons, N Y Sept 3, 1861; s of John Calvin Bishop-Mary Skilton Avery; ed Lyons N Y Comml Sch 1878; Lyons N Y Union Sch 1881; Union Coll, Schenectady N Y BA, CE 1884; Albany N Y Law Sch, LLB 1887; Union U, LHD 1934; m Cora L Knapp June 20, 1894 Rose N Y (dec); m Alice J Cornell Feb 14, 1931 Omaha; d Anna (Mrs Lawrence E Wentz), Charlotte (Mrs Fred J Miller); 1887 came to Neb; 1887- prac law, Lincoln; 1888-90 secy, Lincoln Retail Groc Assn; 1889 secy, Retail Mchts Assn of Ia, Neb & Kas; 1890 secy Lincoln branch, Neb St Businessmen's Assn; 1893- 1903 secy, mgr Neb Credit Co; 1901-06 mbr city coun; 1929, 1931, 1935 mbr Neb legislature, 1930 & 1933 special sessions; org Lincoln Voters Municipal League which sought outstanding men as city ofcls, as city councilman tried to reduce municipal electric light & gas rates; Lincoln Bar Assn; Comml Law League of Amer; SAR; AF&AM, past master; RAM past high priest; R&SM, past illustrious master 3 years; Scot Rite 32o; Shrine; Bapt Ch; Rep; off 506 Richards Block; res 1721 M, Lincoln.

   BITNER, MRS ANITA J: Home Economics Teacher; b Roseland, Neb; d of William Edwin Joynt-Susie Richards; ed Hastings HS; Hastings Coll, BSc 1921; U of N, MSc 1931; Palladian; m Chris U Bitner Aug 25, 1915 St Paul (dec); s Chris U; 1921-22 tchr, 3rd grade, Hastings; 1922-27 tchr home economics, Stromsburg HS; 1927-30 tchr home economics, Columbus HS; 1930- tchr home economics, Jackson HS, Lincoln; supvr of student tchrs of home economics, U of N Coll of Agr; Neb Home Economics Assn, past state secy, past dist pres; Amer Home Economics Assn; Lincoln Tchrs Assn; NSTA; NEA; Neb Women's Ednl Assn; Neb St Vocational Edn Assn; OES, Loup City; Presby Ch; Rep; hobby, music; off Jackson High School; res 4925 Greenwood, Lincoln.

   BLACK, OSWALD RAGAN: Newspaper Cartoonist & Commercial Artist; b Neoga, Ill Oct 29, 1898; s of Eben R Black-Julia Ragan; ed Lincoln HS; U of N; Sigma Delta Chi; m Alona Carpenter Mar 17, 1923 Chicago; d Virginia Hains, Judith Louise; 1919-21 reporter, Lincoln Star, 1921-27 cartoonist; 1928-30 indep comml artist, Lincoln; 1930- art dir & cartoonist for Neb State Journal; creator of cartoon feature, Here In Lincoln; during World War in Co A, SATC, U of N; Amer Leg; 1924 awarded 1st prize in natl contest for newspaper cartoonists, Getting Out the Vote, sponsored by Natl League of Women Voters; chalk talk entertainer, caricatures audience; C of C; Lincoln Advertising Club; adviser Lincoln Hi-Y Club; VP Lincoln Artists Guild; dir & VP Peoples City Mission; dir YMCA, chmn boys work com; Westminster Presby Ch, elder; Indep; hobbies, work-shop & boys activities; off State Journal; res 2101 Lake, Lincoln.



Who's Who

   BLACKSTONE, GEORGE BLANCHARD: Secretary & Plant Manager Brick & Supply Co; b Craig, Neb Oct 5, 1890; s of George Arthur Blackstone-Alice Paris; ed Craig HS 1906; U of N, BSc 1912; Acacia; Sigma Tau; m Grace Brown Sept 4, 1916 Kearney; s George Jr; d Alice; 1912-14 prin & HS tchr, Wahoo; 1914-16 engr, surveying & mapping work, Trinidad, British West Indies; 1916-18 tchr Indianapolis Ind Technical HS; 1916 semester civil engineering instr, U of N; 1918-22 city engr, Hastings; 1922-26 in contracting bus, Midstate Construction Co, Hastings; 1926- secy & plant mgr Western Brick & Supply Co, Lincoln, with plants at Nebraska City, Hastings & Fairbury; past pres Lincoln Engrs Club; past pres Neb Engineering Soc; Rotary; Lincoln Camera Club; Christian Sci Ch; hobby, photography; off 1911 R; res 1905 S 26th, Lincoln.

   BLAIR, THOMAS ARTHUR: Meteorologist; b Milford, Mo Jan 28, 1879; s of William Blair-Amanda Campbell; ed Hemet & San Jacinto Cal; Stanford U, BA; Sigma Xi; m Lena Gray Saunders June 21, 1907 Long Beach Cal; 1905-06 HS tchr, San Diego & Santa Ynez Cal; 1907- with US weather bur, 1907-10 Sacramento Cal, 1910-14 Minneapolis Minn, 1915-16 experiment station Wagon Wheel Gap Colo, 1916-20 Salt Lake City, 1920-22 Dubuque Ia, 1922-24 Honolulu Hawaii; 1924- assoc prof of meteorology U of N; author of scientific articles & text book Weather Elements, now in use at U of N & other universities; charter fellow Amer Meteorological Soc; fellow AAAS; Neb Acad of Sciences; Amer Geophysical Union; Amer Interprofessional Inst; past dir Rotary, past mbr Honolulu & Dubuque Ia; past pres Fed Businessmens Assn; C of C; AF&AM, Minneapolis Minn; Congl Ch; Rep; hobby, gardening; off Brace Laboratory, U of N; res 2753 Stratford Ave, Lincoln.

   BLANCHARD, CHARLES ALLEN: Osteopath; b Union Co, Ia Mar 18 1881; s of Franklin L Blanchard Mary M Doty; ed Macksburg, Ia; Ill Med Coll, Chicago 1901-03; Amer Sch of Osteopathy, Kirksville Mo, DO 1907; Iota Tau Sigma; m Lucie Sutton Jan 27, 1907 Kirksville, Mo; s David Sutton; 1907-14 prac osteopathy with Dr Charles W Little, Lincoln; 1914- osteopath, Lincoln; com chmn Amer Osteopathic Assn; Neb Osteopathic Assn; AF&AM 314, Scot Rite 32o; Sesostris Shrine; Broadview Club; hobby, trees; off 1212 Sharp Bldg; res 1845 Van Dorn. Lincoln.

   BLOOD, FORREST CLIFFORD: Professor of Advertising & Sales Management; b Whitman, Mass July 2, 1889; s of Clarence E Blood-Amy F Powers; ed Tilton NH Sch for Boys; Dartmouth Coll, BA 1914; DePauw U, MA 1918; U of Wis; Northwestern U; Marquette U; m Marion MacIver Aug 22, 1914 Brattleboro Vt; s Forrest, Rodman; d Patricia, Dorothy; 1905-09 correspondent & mgr Regal Shoe Co, Whitman Mass; 1914-15 English instr, U of Utah; 1915-18 advertising & journalism instr, DePauw U; 1918-26 instr in advertising, asst & assoc prof, U of Wis; while on leave of absence 1922-23 mbr city of Milwaukee harbor commission, study of water traffic; 1926- prof of advertising & sales management, U of N; author of Methods of Marketing Neb Manufactured Products & numerous trade magazine articles; during World War 1918-19 marketing expert 5th army corps area, made report on water traffic of Great Lakes; C of C; hobby, cabinet making; off Social Sciences Hall, U of N; res 1700 Pawnee, Lincoln.

   BLUE, EMERY LEE: Science Instructor; b Washta, Ia Aug 28, 1898; s of William C Blue-Emma Baker; ed consolidated sch Washta Ia 1917; Coe Coll, Cedar Rapids Ia 1918-19; Le Mars Ia Coll, BA 1922; U of Ia, MA 1926; candidate for PhD, U of N; assoc mbr Sigma Xi; Sigma Gamma Epsilon, MA Legion; m Rose Whitney July 8, 1923 Kearney; s Lyle Whitney; d Katheleen LaVonne, Donna June: tchr Anamosa Ia 1 year; tchr Griswold Ia HS 2 years; tchr Moulton Ia HS 2 years; 1928- tchr Elliott Jr HS, Lincoln; sponsor of U of N expeditions past 10 summers, digging up fossils of prehistoric life, discovered camel 12 feet high; guide in U of N Museum; in past three years has collected 1,500 Neb specimens; 1936 estab Irving Science Museum with collection of birds, mammals, rock, fossils, plants & seeds, most of work done by boys of sch; during World War enl in US army Sept 1918, disch Nov 18, 1918; Amer Leg; hobbies, pictures & scientific lantern slides; off Irving Junior HS; res 2511 R, Lincoln.

   BLUMER, FRED LEWIS: Chief Engineer Water & Light Department; b Elba, Neb Sept 19, 1885; s of Fred L Blumer-Mattie M Stucy; ed Omaha Central HS; m Edith A Sandberg Aug 19, 1921 Lexington; s John Frederick, Paul Stucy; d Marjory Joan; 1902-04 clk, US Supply Co, Omaha; 1904-08 machinist appr, later machinist, operating engr Omaha Packing Co, & operating engr Natl Packing Co, Omaha; 1908-14 operating engr, Omaha Electric Light & Power Co, now Neb Power Co; 1914-16 chief engr Des Moines City & Interurban Railway Co; 1916-17 asst supt of generating station, Neb Power Co, Omaha; 1917-18 supt Amer Potash Co, Antioch; 1919-22 works mgr Hard Alkali Products Co, Lakeside; 1922-24 ptr & field mgr, Lakeside Development Co; 1926-29 engr Western States Pub Utilities Co, Lincoln; 1929-31 industrial engr N Amer Power & Light Co, Neb natural gas div; 1931-33 city water & light commr, Wahoo; 1933- chief engr, Lincoln water & light depts; during World War in replacement duty OTC; Lincoln Engrs Club; Natl Assn of Power Engrs, past trustee Lincoln ch; AF&AM 11; Scot Rite, Omaha; Sesostris Shrine; Rep; hobbies, hunting & fishing; off 30th & A, res 3327 W, Lincoln.

   BOEHMER, EDWIN C: President Loan & Savings Co; b Lincoln, Neb Oct 22, 1885; s of Frank A Boehmer-Alwena Wessel; ed Lincoln; U of N; m Ollie M Cobel June 27, 1916 Brookings S D; s Edwin C Jr; 1903-07 with Bank of Commerce; 1907-10 with Central Natl Bank; 1910-18 in law off of F A Boehmer; 1916- org Midwest Savings & Loan, 1916- mbr of bd; 1934- pres Union Loan & Savings Co; gen ins agt; C of C; Lions, ch mbr; AF&AM; Scot Rite; York Rite; Sesostris Shrine; Yellow Dogs; Presby Ch; Rep; hobby, music; off 209 9 13th; res 2825 Woodsdale Blvd. Lincoln.

   BOEHMER, EMIL FREDERICK: Secretary-Treasurer Savings & Loan Co; b Lincoln, Neb July, 7, 1896; s of Frank A Boehmer-Alwena Wessel; ed Lincoln; U of N; m Helen K Barstow June 18, 1919 Lincoln; s Ray Frank; d Helen K; 1917-23 Lancaster Co dep treas; 1924- with Midwest Savings & Loan Assn, 1934- secy & treas; during World War in U of N SATC; Amer Leg; US B&L League; Neb League of Savings & Loan Assns; C of C; AF&AM; BPOE; Grace Meth Ch; hobbies, fishing & hunting; off 126 S 11th, res 2000 Lake, Lincoln.

   BOGAN, JOHN J: Owner Real Estate & Investment Co: b in sod house Minden, Neb Apr 29, 1892; s of Michael Bogan-Catherine Strong: ed Minden HS 1909: LBC; has studied law; m Ella M Dalton Apr 14, 1915 Lincoln; s John Eugene, Donald Lawrence, Robert Dalton, Richard Michael; d Mary Catherine. Jean Elizabeth, Margaret Aileen (dec); while in sch assisted mother on farm, 1909-11 yard man for lbr co, Minden; 1913-19 bkkpr Wood Brothers Silo, Mfg Co, Lincoln, 1917-18 mgr real est dept; 1919- owner real est & investment co, Lincoln; has constructed approximately 150 bldgs, & laid out 4 City Suburban divisions; owner Aileen Apts; 1931-37 owner & opr Montana former Sen Walsh's ranch, ran 300 head of cattle; ofcr original assn formed for utilization of farm surplus into power alcohol for use as motor fuel; during World War in chg K C fund drive; C of C, past mbr; BSA, sponsor; mbr bd of dirs St Thomas Orphanage since 1931; K C, past grand knight, past dist dep; Blessed Sacrament Cath Ch; hobbies, camping & outing trips; parents left dairy bus in Hartford Conn & homesteaded near Minden 1878, original homestead still in family, father dec 1895; off Federal Securities Bldg; res 1900 Perkins Blvd, Lincoln.

   BOLAR, FORREST E: Manager Armored Car Service; b Coffey, Mo Feb 14, 1901; s of Elvin M Bolar-Sarah Shively; ed Coffey Mo HS; m Mildred Milbourn May 25, 1922 Omaha; s Lloyd L; 1918-22 clk Henshaw Hotel Omaha; 1922-25 traveling auditor, Collins Oil Co; 1925-30 dist supt Sinclair Refining Co; 1930- with Danbaum Inc, mgr Lincoln off since 1937; C of C; AF&AM; Chris Sci Ch: hobby, hunting; off 109 N 9th, res 2546 South, Lincoln.

   BONDE, ROY WALTER: Supervisor Interstate Commerce Commission; b Minneapolis, Minn Aug 19, 1894; s of Peter F Bonde-Olga O Seaholm; ed Watson Minn HS; YMCA Mechanical Sch, Minneapolis; Dunwoody Inst, Minneapolis; m Gertrude E Falkenhagen Aug 21, 1923 Montevideo Minn; d Elizabeth, Kathryn; 1908-12 emp in hdw & impl bus, Watson Minn; 1912-16 ptr in hdw, impl & auto bus, Watson Minn; 1917-25 in garage & auto, bus, Montevideo Minn; 1925-28 auto dir, Fergus Falls Minn; 1928-35 in transport truck bus, Fergus Falls Minn; 1935-38 in dairy tsptn bus, Fergus Falls; 1938-39 dist supvr ICC,


in Nebraska


Fergus Falls; 1939- dist supvr ICC, Lincoln, also held same position at Bismarck N D for 5 mos; during World War machinists mate US submarine service, New London Conn, 11 mos; Amer Leg; AF&AM; Luth Ch; hobby, travel; off 320 Federal Securities Bldg; res 2300 C, Lincoln.

   BOOKSTROM, JOHN FRED: Plumbing & Heating Contractor; b Uddevalla, Sweden Oct 17, 1879; s of Karl John Bookstrom-Martha Sophia Svenson; ed Uddevalla Sweden schs 1895, priv sch 1896; m Ellen Maria Newman June 13, 1904 Omaha; s Fredrick Clarence, Harold Raymond; d Martha Lillian (Mrs Emory Cummings), Alice Victoria (Mrs Vern Hart); 1896-1900 plumber in Sweden & Norway, also with tele cos; 1900 came to US to Colon Neb, emp on farm 3 mos; 1900-01 emp by C&NW RR, Swedeburg & Lincoln; 1901-07 emp by Lincoln Gas & Electric Co; 1907- ptr in firm Newberg & Bookstrom, plumbing & heating contracting bus, Lincoln; contracts include Neb St Capitol Bldg, Omaha UP depot, Lincoln CB&Q depot; Eureka Construction Co ptr in sewer & water main construction; 1929 constructed water systems in Lincoln, Fremont, Aurora and other Neb towns; Neb Master Plumbers Assn; dir Lincoln Builders Bur; past dir C of C; Rotary; AF&AM; North Star lodge; Scot Rite; Sesostris Shrine; past pres; First Luth Ch; hobbies, fishing, travel; 1923 visited relatives in Sweden, also visited Denmark, Norway & England; off 2105 M; res 2012 A, Lincoln.

   BOOMER, MRS GRACE Y: Personnel Manager Employment Agency; b Abingdon, Ill; d of A S Younkin-Sarah Alton; ed Beatrice; Cotner Coll; priv tutors; bus coll; m George R Boomer Beatrice; s Russel Y, Ralph, Mereditb, Lowell; d Lucile (Mrs ___ Larson); prior to 1919 taught sch, also art; 1919- mgr Boomer Employment Agencies; past mbr B&PW; past pres Lincoln Womans Club, sponsor evening div; OES 148; hobbies, painting, gardening, knitting; off 136 S 12th; res 1903 Sewell, Lincoln.

   BOOMER, RALPH E: Assistant Manager Employment & Advertising Agencies; b O'Neill, Neb Feb 14, 1905; s of George R Boomer-Grace Younkin; ed Lincoln HS 1921; U of N 1923; m Melba Lintt Aug 4, 1925 Lincoln; 1922-23 steno Boomer Agencies, Lincoln; 1923-25 in publicity dept, Woods Brothers Cos, Lincoln; 1925-26 in ins dept, Neb Retail Hdw Assn; 1926-31 asst secy Wyuka Cemetery, Lincoln; 1931- ptr & asst mgr Boomer Agencies, Midwestern Tchrs Agency, Bus Bur & Advertising Service; ptr in Boomer Stables, dir in saddle horses; horses placed first in Neb St Fair several years, first in Amer Natl Livestock Show 1937; horse show announcer past 4 years; past pres Advertising Mens Gridiron Club; past pres Co-operative Club; mbr exec coun Jr C of C; BPOE; East Lincoln Chris Ch; hobby, horses; off 136 S 12th; res 2920 Cedar, Lincoln.

   BOSCHULT, EDGAR J: Assistant Purchasing Agent; b Washington Co, Neb Dec 11, 1898; s of Henry Boschult-Caroline Fauss; ed Washington Co; U of N; BSc 1923, MSc 1924, PhD 1930; Sigma Xi; Sigma Tau; Phi Lambda Upsilon; Alpha Chi Sigma; m Inez M Kidder June 9, 1926 Lincoln; 1926- asst purchasing agt, U of N; during World War July 1918 in US N, disch June 1919; maj field arty reserve; comdt mbr gen staff Fort Leavenworth Kas 1937; Amer Leg, comm Lincoln post 1935, state comm 1936, mbr state fund relief com since 1936, past chmn 2 years; 40 & 8; BOA; registered professional engr; C of C, mbr mil com; past mbr Kiwanis; Yellow Dogs; Lincoln Country Club; AF&AM 19, master 1934, Scot Rite; Sesostris Shrine; Westminster Presby Ch; hobby, golf; grandfather, Jacob Fauss, Civil War veteran, served with Grant & Sherman; off U of N, Administration Bldg; res 2760 S 13th, Lincoln.

   BOUCHER, CHAUNCEY SAMUEL: University Chancellor; b Chicago, Ill June 14, 1886; s of Chauncey Watson Boucher-Elizabeth Van Loon; ed U of Mich, BA 1909, MA 1910, PhD 1914; 1911-12 student Harvard U Grad Sch; Phi Beta Kappa; Pi Gamma Mu; Theta Delta Chi; m Ida D'Oage June 25, 1915, Ypsilanti Mich; d Jane Elizabeth: 1910-11, 1913-14 history instr, U of Mich; 1914-19 asst prof of history, Washington U; 1919-20 assoc prof of history, Ohio St U; 1920-23 prof Amer history, U of Tex; 1923, 2nd semester & summer prof of Amer History, U of Wis; 1923-25 prof of Amer history, U of Chicago, 1926-35 dean of coll of arts, literature & science; 1935-38 pres U of W Va; 1938 chancellor, U of N; 1928-32 vice chmn & mbr bd of review commission on instruction in higher edn, North Central Assn of Secondary Schs & Colls; Amer Hist Assn, com on Justin Winsor prize 1922-26; pres, Mississippi Valley Hist Assn; Progressive Edn Assn mbr; commission on relation of sch & coll; Natl Soc for the Study of Edn; Fellow Royal Hist Soc; author: Nullification Controversy in S C, 1916; The Chicago College Plan 1935; 6 monographs on ante-bellum history of S C & the South; Correspondence Addressed to John C Calhoun 1837-49; contributor articles on hist & ednI subjects to leading periodicals; assoc editor Mississippi Valley Hist Review 1921-24; C of C; Rotary; Uni Club; Lincoln Country Club; Congl Ch; Indep; hobby, golf; off U of N, Administration Bldg; res 2110 A, Lincoln.

   BOUWSMA, OETS KOLK: Professor of Philosophy; b Muskegon, Mich Nov 22, 1898; s of Joseph E Bouwsma-Helen Kolk; ed Calvin Coll Prep Sch, Grand Rapids Mich 1912-16; Calvin Coll 1916-19; U of Mich, BA 1920, MA 1921, PhD 1928; m Gertrude Elsie Devries 1923, Jenison Mich; s William James, Charles Edmund; d Gretchen Ellen; English instr, U of N 6 years; 1928- prof of philosophy, U of N; 1926 tchr summer sch, Bowling Green State U Ohio; during World War mbr SATC 1918; Young Men's Faculty Group; Amer Philosophical Assn; off U of N Social Sciences Bldg; res 1724 S 22nd, Lincoln.

   BOWERS, FRANK E: Director Secondary Education; b Frankton, Ind March 26, 1983; s of William A Bowers-Virginia H Helsley; ed Odell; PSTC, BA; U of N; Northwestern Bus Coll, Beatrice; Phi Delta Kappa; m Bessie B Sharp Aug 29, 1906 Liberty; s Doren W; d Loree E (Mrs Duane Riggs); 1902-06 tchr, Franklin & Gage Cos; 1906-08 supt of schs, Rockford; 1908-12 supt of schs, Barneston; 1913-18. supt of schs, Papillion; 1919-21 impl dir, Liberty; 1921-27 supt of schs, Arapahoe; 1927-38 state supvr secondary edn; 1938- state dir secondary edn & tchrs training; during World War May 1918-July 1919 in YMCA with AEF 11 mos; NSTA, past pres dist 5; NEA; past pres Natl Assn ofState HS Supvrs & Dirs; Lions; IOOF, past noble grand; Meth Ch; Rep; hobbies, hunting, fishing, gardening; off State Capitol; res 4845 Leighton, Lincoln.

   BOWMAN, HARRY L: Department Store Manager: b Nebraska City, Neb Aug 23, 1889; s of Henry A Bowman-Lillie V Dunn: ed Beatrice, Blue Hill & Lincoln HSs; U of N; m Angeline Heckart Apr 9, 1912 Deadwood S D; s Robert L: d Betty Kathryn, Harriet Jane; 1901-06 emp by G Weibe & Sons, Beatrice: 1907-08 mgr I H Chase Store, Deadwood S D; 1908-13 traveling representative in Neb, S D, Wyo, Mont & Colo for M A Eisman & Co Chicago; 1913 with Miller & Paine, Lincoln; 1914-23 buyer & dept mgr, Gold & Co, Lincoln; 1923-25 mgr M Deutsch Store, Horton Kas; 1925-27 buyer & dept mgr H Herpolsheimer Co, Lincoln; 1927-30 owner & opr Cropper & Bowman Inc, Fremont: 1930-32 mgr Montgomery Ward & Co, Moberly Mo & Emporia Kas; 1932-35 mgr Sears-Roebuck & Co, Lincoln Ill; 1935- mgr Sears-Roebuck & Co, Lincoln Neb; ch mbr, mbr bd dirs Lincoln Better Bus Bur; gen chmn 72 Years of Progress of Lincoln; Lincoln Advertising Club; C of C, mbr retail exec com; dir Kiwanis, org & ch mbr Moberly Mo & Horton Kas; Broadview Club; Rep; hobbies, golf, hunting: off 1014 O; res 3325 Grimsby Lane, Lincoln.

   BOYD, BASIL: Jeweler; b Marquette, Neb Feb 10, 1892; s of R W Boyd-Ella Murphy; ed Aurora; Bradley Jewelers Coll, Peoria Ill; m Marguerite Munson Dec 10, 1917 Aurora: d Eleanor, Dorothy; 1914- 16 with J M Ditto Jewelry Store, Monte Vista Colo; 1916-17 emp by E W Krier Jewelry Store, Walsenburg Colo; 1917 emp by various stores in Ind & W Va; 1918 ent real est bus Grand Island; 1918-23 emp by Sartor Jewelry Co, Lincoln; 1923- owner & opr Boyd Jewelry Co; during World War enl June 1918, sgt instr of radio US army, stationed at Lincoln; Amer Leg; C of C; BPOE; Dem; hobby, gardening; off 1144 O; res 3124 S 31st, Lincoln.

   BRACKETT, E E: Professor of Agricultural Engineering; b Jamesburg, N J Nov 22, 1876; s of B F Brackett-Annie E Lary; ed Pawnee City HS 1896; U of N, BSc 1901; Farm House; Gamma Sigma Delta; m Minnie B Guile Sept 17, 1903 Lincoln; s E E Jr; d Mary (Mrs Leo Barnell), Ruth (dec), Annie L, Jane J; registered professional engr in Neb; campus electrician while in U of N & during summers emp by Western Electric Co, Chicago; emp by various utilities & municipal properties 6 years; electrical engineering instr 3 1/2 years, U of Penn; 1913-19 instr of agrl engineering, U of N, 1919- prof, 1929- chmn agrl engineering dept; 1922-24



Who's Who

prin U of N trades sch for rehabilitation training of war veterans; author & co-author 20 bulletins & articles regarding agrl engineering; active in study of Neb rural electrification & irrigation problems; during World War enl in US army Jan 30, 1918, commd 1st lt AS Feb 14, 1918; O/S July 8, 1918-Jan 6, 1919 in A S hdqrs, Paris France & Milan Italy, disch Jan 8, 1919; Amer Leg Post 3; bd mbr Tractor Test Engrs since orgn in 1919; fellow ASAE, past VP & mbr exec coun; Neb Engineering Soc; past pres Lincoln Engrs Club; SPEE, past pres KasNeb div; C of C; AF&AM 210; Second Presby Ch, treas & trustee; off Agricultural Engineering Hall; U of N; res 3230 Starr, Lincoln.

   BRADFORD, HARRY ELWYN: Professor of Vocational Education; b Sheboygan, Wis Feb 12, 1878; s of DeWitt A Bradford-Almeda V Crocker; ed Neb Wes 1897-99; U of N, BA 1904, MA 1917; studied at Columbia; Cornell U, PhD 1932; Phi Delta Kappa; Alpha Zeta; Gamma Sigma Delta; Alpha Gamma Rho; m Ethel M King Dec 27, 1904 Geneva; 1899-1900 HS tchr, Geneva, 1900-02 HS prin; 1904-05 supt of schs, Chadron; 1905-09 supt of schs, Kearney; 1912- prof of vocational edn, U of N; instr summer schs Colo St Coll at Fort Collins, Kas St Coll at Manhattan, Cornell U, Ithaca N Y; author: Nebraska, Its Geography & Agriculture, 1934, & work book; Neb Schoolmasters Club; NSTA; NEA; Amer Vocational Assn; Rotary, pres 1938; Candlelight Club; AF&AM; Scot Rite, 32o; Sesostris Shrine; Congl Ch; Rep; hobby, music; off U of N, Agricultural Hall; res 3259, Lincoln.

   BRADLEY, JACK ALLAN: Postoffice Inspector; b Ottumwa, Ia. Mar 3, 1895; s of Sherman T Bradley-Gertrude A Langford; ed Ottumwa Ia, HS 1913; Ia Success Bus Coll, Ottumwa Ia 1913; m Helen Leone Taisey Oct 7, 1919 Spokane Wash; 1913-14 city steno, Ottumwa Ia; 1914-27 steno in off of P O inspector, Spokane Wash; 1927-29 P O inspector, Kansas City div at North Platte, 1929-30 Kansas City Mo, 1930-33 Grand Island, 1933- PO inspector Lincoln; during World War enl in U S N May 1918, called Aug 1918, naval training station, Seattle Wash, appr seaman, did stenographic work for med comdt, disch Dec 1918; Amer Leg; past master AF&AM 210, Spokane Wash; Sesostris Shrine; Scot Rite; hobbies, sports, golf, football, baseball; played semiprofessional baseball with Ottumwa Red Sox 1912-13, handball champion of NW, Spokane Wash 1925; res 740 S 11th, Lincoln.

   BRAINERD, HENRY A: Retired; b Boston, Mass Nov 4, 1857; s of Henry Hall Brainerd-Maria L Stetson; ed Boston Mass & Providence R I; Warner, Bryant & Stratton Bus Coll, Providence R I; m Clara C Castle Aug 17, 1892; s Henry Hall; d Helen (Mrs Raymond Ditzler), Gladys (Mrs J N Kornder), Ona Marguerite (Mrs Wendell H Amstede), Marion L (Mrs C J Rhodes); as boy 6 1/2 years old learned printing trade in Youth's Companion off at Boston; owns George P Gordon's first invention 1851, a country jobber, now in Neb St Hist Soc display, Capitol Bldg; while in bus coll in R I, emp by Providence Press; 1882 emp on various Lincoln & Omaha newspapers; later pur Milford Ozone, renamed & published Milford Nebraskan; later emp on Sutton Democrat; past owner & opr Bennet Union, Sutton Democrat-Herald, Chester Herald, Hebron Champion, Beaver Crossing Bugle, Byron Herald, Pleasant Dale Quiz, & Panama Union; 1916- resident of Lincoln, worked for Lincoln State Journal & Nebraska Farmer, helped set type for first issue of Lincoln Star; NPA; YMCA, mbr 75 years; KP; IOOF, past noble grand & past secy; ch mbr Printers Assn; Rebekah; Temperance Assn; St Paul Meth Ch; hobby, news clipping; Mrs Brainerd, Rebekah, past noble grand & past secy-treas, RNA, past oracle; WRC, past pres; res 614 S 17th, Lincoln.

   BRAMLETTE, JOHN MORGAN: General Manager Warehouse; b Elizabethtown, Ky Oct 24, 1872; s of Simeon Bramlette-Sarah Gannaway; ed Elizabethtown Ky HS 1889; Lynnland Coll, Noland Ky 1892; m Emma Ressler Sept 3, 1931 Topeka Kas; s John M Jr; 1892-94 teleg opr L&N RR; 1894-96 Western Union teleg opr, Kansas City Mo; 1897-98 with Sprague Electric Co, St. Joseph Mo; 1898-1905 in chg of electrical development of street railway for Union Depot RR Co, St Louis Me; 1905-07 gen mgr in chg of construction, Philadelphia & Western RR Philadelphia; 1907-10 VP & gen mgr Michigan Railways Co in electric development of steam power lines, Lansing Mich; 1911 representative London Investment Registry Co, Columbus; 1912-20 VP & mgr Lincoln Traction Co; 1920-25 gen mgr Omaha-Lincoln & Beatrice RR Co, hdqrs Lincoln; 1927-30 with Abel Construction Co in development of pipe lines & gas properties, Chanute Kas; 1930-39 supt in chg of construction of Union Terminal Warehouse, 1939- gen mgr in chg of oprn; mbr C of C 27 years; chmn Neb Comml Truckers Assn; AF&AM; RAM, East St Louis, KT 50, Sesostris Shrine; Presby Ch; Dem; hobbies, fishing, hunting; off Union Terminal Warehouse; res 1733 A, Lincoln.

   BRATT, ALFRED DEWEY: Bank Vice-President & Cashier; b Genoa, Neb Aug 19, 1896; s of Henry H Bratt-Laura M Sidders; ed Bennet HS; University Place HS 1913; U of N, 1913-14; m Lucile C Kuse Sept 4, 1917 Lincoln; d Pauline L; 1914-17 bkkpr, Citizens Bank of Bennet, 1917-28 asst cash, 1928-39 cash, 1939- VP & cash; 1917- city clk; 1920- treas bd of edn; during World War enl in US army Aug 15, 1918 Lincoln, sent to Camp Pike Ark Inf Central OTS, disch Nov 29, 1918; past adjt & ch mbr Amer Leg post 280; hobbies, hunting & fishing; father Henry H (dec 1928) came to Lancaster Co in '70s, groc & banker at Bennet; res Bennet.

   BREED, FRANK: Secretary of Laboratories; b Lyndonville, N Y Dec 13, 1886; s of Henry Edward Breed-Annette Crane; ed Lyndonville N Y; Cornell U 1911, DVM 1913; Sigma Xi; Gamma Alpha; m Grace A Oaks June 2, 1914 Lyndonville; s Henry James; d Frances J, Barbara J; 1911-12 instr in pathology & bacteriology, Cornell U; 1913-16 with Lederle Anti-Toxin Labs, New York City, in chg of immunization of horses in the production of diphtheria & tetanus antitoxins & other anti-bacterial serums; 1917-27 with Jensen-Salsbery Labs of Kansas City Mo, dir biological production; 1927- with Dr Carl J Norden org Norden Labs, dir of biological production, diagnosis, consultation, & research on viruses; Amer Veterinary Med Assn, mbr since 1913; Neb St Veterinary Med Assn, mbr since 1927; hon mbr Wis Veterinary Med Assn & also Eastern Ia Veterinary Med Assn; C of C; AF&AM; Scot Rite 32o; Sesostris Shrine; First Plymouth Congl Ch; hobby, hunting; off 227 N 9th; res 2940 Georgian Court, Lincoln.

   BRENKE, WILLIAM CHARLES: Professor of Mathematics; b Berlin, Germany Apr 12, 1874; s of Frederick Martin Brenke-Wilhelmina Kloepper; ed U of Ill, BA 1896, MSc 1898; Harvard U, PhD 1907; Sigma Xi; m Kate Read Aug 16, 1898 Grand Ridge Ill; d Katherine (Mrs. R T Dunstan), Bernice; 1896-1904 instr of math & astronomy, U of Ill; 1905-07 instr of math & astronomy, Harvard U; 1907- asst prof, assoc prof, & prof of math, U of N, 1934- chmn dept of math & astronomy; Amer Mathematical Soc; Mathematics Assn of Amer; Natl Coun of Math Tchrs; SPEE; AAUP; AAAS; Deutsche Mathematiker Vereinigung; author Advanced Algebra & Trigonometry 1910; with Edith Long co-author Algebra, First Course 1913, Plane Geometry 1916, Elements of Plane Trigonometry 1917, Advanced Algebra 1917; with E W Davis co-author Calculus 1918; author of articles on math & astronomy; Uni Club; Presby Ch; hobbies, chess & gardeninng; off U of N, Mechanical Arts Hall; res 1250 S 21st, Lincoln.

   BREUER, MILES JOHN: Diagnostician; b Chicago, Ill Jan 3, 1889; s of Charles 171 Breuer-Barbara Hulla; ed Crete HS 1906; U of Tex, BA, MA 1911; Rush Med Coll, Chicago MD 1915; Phi Beta Kappa; Sigma Xi; Phi Gamma Mu; m Julia Strejc Jan 2, 1916 Omaha; s Stanley (dec 1939); d Rosalie, Mildred; m Violet Payne Apr 8, 1939 Chicago; 1915-16 interne Augustana Hosp, Chicago; 1916- prac med, Lincoln; staff mbr Lincoln Gen, Orthopedic, St Elizabeth's & Bryan Memorial Hosps; Lincoln sch phys; U of N phys; pathologist Bryan Memorial Hosp 14 years, & in other Lincoln hosps; author Technique of Physical Therapy, more than 100 research papers on clinical pathology, gen diagnosis & internal med; writes fiction, has had published approximately 200 short stories during past 15 years; collector of fine books, has 8,000 volumes, scientific, antique & classic fiction; during World War in med OTC Fort Riley, 1st lt base hosp 49, evacuation hosp 37, ambulance 142, O/S in France 20 mos, US army lab sch, Dijon France; Amer Leg; after war in govt med work for veterans before establishment of US veterans bur; Lancaster Co Med Soc; Neb St & AMA; ACP; Amer Bd of Internal Med; Amer Soc of Clinical Pathologists; Amer Heart Assn; Natl Tuberculosis Assn; C of C, mbr pub health corn; Pathology Club; Lincoln Exec Assn; Amer Interprofessional Inst; Amer Phys Art Assn; active in BSA work 15 years, also Wolf Cubs orgn


in Nebraska


work; YMCA; optimist Club, org, past pres & secy; pres Lincoln Camera Club; Meth Ch; hobbies, camera, fencing, fiction writing; off 925 Stuart Bldg; res 2730 Sewell Lincoln.

   BRIGHAM, FRANK MYRON: Cleaner & Dyer; b Troy, Wis Dec 17, 1864; s of Abel Brigham-Emeline Hibbard; ed Wis; m Hattie M Ruck May 21, 1890 North Adams Mass; s Rae James; d Irma Ida; 1880 emp in wireworks & carpentry Whitewater Wis; 1887 salesman wooden ware, North Adams Mass; 1890 owner & opr shoe store, North Adams Mass; 1895 on Cal fruit farm; 1898-1905 with Mayer Brothers shoe dept, Lincoln; 1905-07 shoe salesman, retail & traveling for F P Kirkendall: 1908-10 in Sanderson Shoe Store; 1910-14 groc, College View; 1914- in cleaning & dyeing bus; Natl Assn of Dyers & Cleaners; C of C; ofcl bd mbr Bryan Memorial Hosp & Foundation; Hiram Club; Izaak Walton; Low Twelve Club; AF&AM; Scot & York Rites; Shrine; BPOE; Grace Meth Ch: Rep; hobbies, hunting, fishing; off 2244 O; res 2320 R, Lincoln.

   BRINKMAN, OTTO H: Printer; b Lincoln, Neb Oct 6, 1893; s of Fredrick Brinkman-Hanna Radattz; ed Lincoln HS; m Mary Elizabeth Hellerich Aug 25, 1923 Monona Ia; s Allen, Donald; d Elizabeth; 1913- 21 with Woodruff Printing Co, Lincoln; 1921 mgr Terminal Printing Co, Lincoln; 1921- ptr Wekesser-Brinkman Printing Co, secy bookbindery; NRA, code administrator for printers, mbr state code administration bd for printers; C of C; secy & com mbr Illustration Soc of Amer; active in BSA work 18 years, commr, troop leader, chmn scouts city service; Business Leaders of Lincoln; St Paul's Evang Ch, secy ch bd; hobby, boys work; off 1315 P; res 3940 Sheridan, Lincoln.

   BROADBOOKS, MARTIN ROBERT: Professor of Chemistry; b Grafton, N D Sept 16, 1912, s of Robert Martin Broadbooks-Myrtle V Dreisbach: ed Ilwaco Wash HS 1929; Albany Ore Coll, BA 1933; Ore St Coll, MSc 1935; U of Washington, PhD 1939; Lambda Chi Alpha; Phi Lambda Upsilon; Sigma Xi; m Dorothy Lois Ambrose Aug 14, 1939 Upper Preston Wash; 1934-35 graduate asst, Ore St Coll; 1935- 39 teaching fellow U of Wash; 1939- head of chemistry dept, Neb Wes; thesis, Identification of Alpha Beta Unsaturated Ketones & Aldehydes by Means of Ozonolysis; Amer Chemical Soc; Lions, University Place; Presby Ch; hobbies, golf, hunting, fishing, skiing; off Main 218, Nebraska Wesleyan; res 8045 N 52nd, Lincoln.

   BROKAW, WILLIAM HAGEMAN: Director Agricultural Extension; b Seward Co, Neb Sept 27, 1877; s of William Augustus Brokaw-Jane Adeline Hageman; ed Seward; Lincoln Normal; U of N, Coll of Agr; Alpha Zeta; Gamma Sigma Delta; Farm House; m Jessie Hannah Riley July 30, 1902 Webster Co; s William Austin, Justen Marvin; 1899-1918 sch tchr, farmer & Seward Co supt of schs; 1918 ent extn service, 1919- dir agrl extn, U of N; Neb Schoolmasters Club; Rotary; Symposium; AF&AM 227; Scot Rite; Sesostris Shrine; OES 94, worthy patron 1925-26, past worthy grand patron; First Plymouth Congl Ch; res 1328 N 45th, Lincoln.

   BROOKS, EARL BRISBIN: Eye, Ear, Nose & Throat Specialist; b Atchison, Kas Apr 17, 1880; s of Joseph Benson Brooks-Maggie M Brisbin; ed Pawnee City HS 1897; U of N, BSc 1901; Northwestern U, MD 1905; special work in Chicago 1913; m Laura May Lantry Oct 7, 1907 Blair; s Glidden Lantry, Joseph Benson; d Lois (Mrs B Palmer King); 1905-06 interne Passavant Hosp, Chicago; 1906 prac med Mercury Utah, 6 mos; 1906-17 prac med, Pawnee City; 1919- eye, ear, nose, & throat specialist, Lincoln; consultant in ophthalmology & otolaryngology, US Veterans Hosp; VP Bryan Memorial Hosp staff; during World War enl in US army, Sept 1917-July 1918 Camp Dix, eye div base hosp; Camp Devens capt; O/S from evacuation hosp 24 to Mesves Hosp Center, maj until Dec 1918, then to ARC hosp 4, Liverpool England, then to camp hosp 50 until Feb 1919; to Brest France hosp 33, disch Camp Dix as maj July 1919; Amer Leg; staff mbr 110th med regiment NNG, maj med corps; past pres Lancaster Co Med Soc; Neb St & AMA; ACS; Amer Acad of Ophthalmology & Otolaryngology; mbr Amer Bd of Examiners in Ophthalmology & Otolaryngology; Amer Laryngological, Rhinological & Otological Assn; past pres Open Forum; past pres Optimist Club; C of C; Broadview Club; past master AF&AM 23; KT 4; Trinity Meth Ch; hobbies, golf, gardening; off 939 Stuart Bldg; res 2125 Sewell, Lincoln.

   BROWN, CHARLES S: Vice President Investment Co; b Agency, Ia Feb 3, 1879; s of Samuel M Brown-Marrila N Derby; ed Seward HS; Neb Wes 1901; Crescent; m Nettle A Steinmeyer June 7, 1905 Clatonia; s Kenneth; d Eleanor (Mrs George Trimberger), Bessie Belle; 1901-07, in chg past office sub-station A, Lincoln; 1907-35 VP & managing ofcr Fidelity State Bank of Aurora; 1935- one of orgs Lincoln Investment & Safe Deposit Co, later named Commonwealth Co; during World War, co-chmn Liberty Bond drives; past mbr 11 years Aurora sch bd; ch mbr Aurora Rotary, past pres; C of C; Kiwanis, mbr various coms; AF&AM, mbr 30 years; Aurora First Meth Ch; treas, Trinity Meth Ch, Lincoln; hobbies, travel, gardening; off 126 N 11th; res 714 S 33rd, Lincoln.

   BROWN, COROL EDWIN: Dentist; b Saline Co, Neb Jan 17, 1882; s of Robert R Brown-Rachel Ann Hall; ed Lincoln Aced; U of N, DDS 1912; Xi Psi Phi; m Maude Idell Evans Sept 26, 1906 Tobias; s Earl Hall; d Lola Fern (Mrs George A Wohlbard); 1903-08 farmed, Saline Co; 1912-17 dentist, University Place; 1917-33 specialist in exodontia, X-ray & orthodontia, Lincoln; 1933- dentist, Lincoln; 1914 prof of orthodontia, U of N Coll of Dentistry; past pres Lincoln Dist Dental Soc; Neb St & ADA: Amer Soc of Orthodontists; Cornhusker Dental Study Club; Broadview Club; AF&AM 227; Scot Rite; Sesostris Shrine; past worthy grand patron OES; Trinity Meth Ch; Rep; hobbies, hunting, fishing & golf; off 2120 South; res 2124 South, Lincoln.

   BROWN, JAMES ARTHUR: Attorney; b Cedar Co, Ia, July 14, 1869; s of Francis Marion Brown-Elizabeth Kester; ed S D St Coll, Brownings, BSc 1894, MSc 1896; U of N, LLB 1898; m Ida Dibble Mar 4, 1896 Moody Co S D (dec); s James Lowell, William A; d Elizabeth, Frances (Mrs George E Mitchell), Lois (Mrs James Holt); m Edith I Strain Foster Aug 18, 1930 Grand Island; step-son Hugh C Foster, Walter Foster; d Myrtha Foster (Mrs Wilbur E Deacon); tchr country schs, S D 8 years; 1898- prac law, Lincoln, 1898-1910 ptr of Charles O Whedon, 1910-15 ptr of John M Stewart & T F A Williams, 1917-23 ptr of L C Burr, 1925-26 ptr of Judge Chas B Letton; 1919-23 University Place city atty; atty for Mammouth Casualty Co; 1927-28, 1935-36 mbr Neb legislature; Lincoln & Neb St Bar Assns; Hiram Club; Symposium; AF&AM, past master; OES, past patron; Rep, secy Lancaster Co Central Com 4 years; Meth Ch, steward & trier of appeals, SS tchr more than 20 years; off 318 Terminal Bldg; res 5113 Cleveland, Lincoln.

   BROWN, MARY ELLEN: Home Economist; b Dodge Co, Neb Dec 9, 1875; d of H Clark Brown-Elmira Goff; ed Fremont HS; Fremont Normal; U of N, BSc 1911; grad work at U of Chicago. U of Minn, Columbia U Tchrs Coll, Colo St Coll; Alpha Delta Theta; Sigma Epsilon Phi; Omicron Nu; 1911-17 instr in clothing dept, U of N; 1917-23 asst state 4-H Club leader; 1923- state leader women's work agrl extension service, U of N; 1936 dir of bus tour of 136 club women to Washington D C, triennial meeting of Assoc Country Women of the World; Neb Womens Ednl Club; PEO; Altrusa; DAR; Vine Congl Ch; off U of N, Agricultural Hall; res 3321 R, Lincoln.

   BROWN, OLIVER F: Owner Print Shop; b Kearney, Neb June 11, 1890; s of Mentor A Brown-Sophie G Schmidt; ed Kearney HS; KSTC 1910; m Dema M Goodell Apr 24,1911 Kearney; d Elizabeth (Mrs Charles T Stuart); prior to 1919 with father, publisher of Kearney Hub; 1919-26 In job printing bus, Kearney; 1925-31 in printing bus, Grand Island; 1931- owner & opr Brown Printing Service, Lincoln; publishers of supplement to Compiled Statutes of Neb since 1935; C of C; Kiwanis; YMCA; St Matthew's Episc Ch; hobbies, home & business; off 331 S 11th; res 841 S 15th, Lincoln.

   BROWN, WILLIAM OSCAR: Attorney; b Lincoln, Neb Mar 14, 1909; s of James A Brown-Ida Dibble; ed University Place HS 1926; Neb Wes, 13A 1930; mbr debate team 4 years; 1930 won 3 state championships in oratory; manuscript won nail oratory championship; pres Wes class of 1930; U of N, LLB 1933; Crescent; Pi Kappa Delta; Blue Key; m Mildred Farnsworth Aug 15, 1931 Lincoln; s William Oscar Jr, Richard Arthur; 1933- prac law with father, Lincoln; 1935- J P, Lancaster pct; notary public; Lincoln Barristers Club; Lincoln & Neb St Bar Assns; Jr C of C; Meth Ch, bd mbr; hobby, golf; off 318 Terminal Bldg; res 309 N 46th, Lincoln.



Who's Who

   BROWNE, WILLIAM HAROLD: Associate Professor; b Port William Ohio July 18, 1899; s of John Russell Browne-Hattie A Kinnamon; ed Morton HS, Richmond Ind; Earlham Coll, Richmond Ind; State Normal at LaCrosse Wis 1918; U of N, BSc 1929, MA 1935; Normal Coll of Artier Gymnastics Union, Indianapolis Ind BPE 1932; Sigma Phi Epsilon; Phi Epsilon Kappa; Phi Delta Kappa; Omicron Pi Sigma; m Adelaide M Wikem Sept 1, 1922, Sherry Wis; s William Harold; d Dorothy Jean; 1920-30 head of dept of physical edn at Lincoln HS, coached football & basketball teams, former lost only 3 games during 10 years, latter won more than 75 percent of games & were state champions 3 times; has written technical articles on basketball & physical edn activities for natl publications; 1930-31 freshman basketball & football coach & head varsity baseball coach U of N, 1932- head basketball coach & asst varsity football coach; 1936-37 U of N basketball squad tied with U Of Kas for Big Six conf title; chmn ethics com, mbr of research group, mbr bd of dirs & visual interpretsdon & convention coms of Natl Assn of Basketball Coaches; capt in NNG, commanding hdqrs, 110th QM regiment; during World War in SATC, Camp Grant, 90 days; Amer Leg; Lions; Amer Football Coaches Assn; NEA, life mbr; AF&AM; Shriner; Jester; Westminster Presby Ch; hobby, National Guards; off U of N, Coliseum; res 2701 Everett, Lincoln.

   BROWNELL, MRS MAY MILLER: Homemaker; b Sherburne, N Y; d of Samuel Miller-Mary Bigelow; ed New York City; Houghton Seminary, Clinton N Y; m Herbert Brownell July 15, 1891 Deansboro N Y (dec Sept 15, 1936); s Samuel Miller Herbert, Philip Curtis; d Ruth (Mrs Theodore T Bullock), Louise (Mrs William C Trow), Mary (Mrs John F Helm), Gertrude (Mrs Ward Randol); 1890-91 tchr, Whitesboro N Y; mbr advisory bd U of N YWCA several years, mbr bd of dirs city YWCA 15 years, past pres & treas, headed finance campaign which raised $200,000 in 1932 for new bldg; 1931 invited by Pres Hoover to Home Bldg & Ownership Conf at White House; author numerous articles in PTA & NEA magazines & other periodicals; 1938 presented with Kiwanis medal of honor for outstanding service to comm as mother, homemaker & outstanding citizen; int & formerly active in musical work; Tuesday Review Club; YWCA; PEO, ch K; Sorosis; Vine & First Plymouth Congl Ch; SS tchr 26 years; hobby, needlework; res 2045 C, Lincoln.

   BRYAN, CHARLES WAYLAND: Ex-Governor; b Salem, Ill Feb 10, 1867; s of Judge Silas Lilliard Bryan-Mariah Elizabeth Jennings; ed Salem Ill; U of Chicago; U of Ill; m Bessie Louise Brokaw Nov 29, 1892 Salem Ill; s Silas Millard; d Virginia (dec), Mary Louise (Mrs W E Harnsberger); 1887-91 farmer, breeder of purebred livestock; 1891 salesman & mgr mfg & brokerage bus, Lincoln; 1897-1902 mbr governor's staff, rank of col; 1901-23 publisher, assoc editor The Commoner of which W J Bryan was editor & owner; editor & proprietor The American Homestead 5 years; engaged in farming, stock raising & whol coal bus; lecturer on economics & govt; 1897-1925 political secy & bus agt of brother, William Jennings; 1915-17 & 1935-37 mayor of Lincoln; 1921-22 city commr; 1923- 25, 1931-33, 1933-35 gov of Neb; accomplished progressive legislation & brought about more economics & tax reduction in 2 years than in any 25 years of state's history; 1933 created state bd of conciliation, one of first of its kind In US, to aid in adjustment of farm indebtedness; county bds were set up in 88 of 93 Neb counties; created emergency ins agt, giving ins cos more stability in time of bank & ins panic; created real est mortgage moratorium; enacted legislation postponing time of tax payment from May 1 to July 1, 1933; responsible for act permitting payment of one-half taxes in spring & one-half in fall; legislation was passed reducing legal int rate from 8 percent to 6 percent & contract int rate from 10 percent to 9 percent; instrumental in repeal of deficiency judgment law; accomplished tax reduction, state, county, municipal & sch dist, repeal of code law; to continue centralized receivership plan for failed banks, increased depositors money retd from 28 percent to 65 percent; obtained legislation to reduce salaries of state ofcrs, lowered ofcl mileage charge, also witness & jury fees, new sch land appraisal, reduction of auto lic fees, reduction of truck fees, transfer of gas tax collection from state treas to dept of agr & inspection; 1933 legislature estab old age pensions by enactment senate file 111; author of & crusader for tax exemption of homesteads with replacement by state income tax & corp gross receipts, luxury sales tax & tax on tax-exempt securities; has never had a bill declared unconstitutional altho most have been carried to state & US supreme court; while mayor 1915-17, effected city govt savings sufficient to pay salary of mayor 75 years in advance; while gov 1923-25 effected state savings sufficient to pay governor's salary 978 years in advance; while city commr 1921-22, effected reductions in utility costs (coal, electric light, gas, ice) to save average of $75 per year per family in Lincoln; Dem candidate for VP of US 1924; Dem candidate for gov of Neb 1926 & 1928; served as chmn Lincoln Park Bd, Municipal ownership League, etc; estab municipal coal yard, municipal employment bur & legal aid dept in Lincoln & state owned gasoline filling stations to create competition & thus reduce price of gas; reduced price of coal $4 per ton; obtained cash payment of widows' pensions, formerly paid in orders for goods on stores; helped estab & enlarge Lincoln park system & zoo; took first formal action to estab Lincoln Gen Hosp & contributed first money for it; owner & opr State Coal Co (non-profit orgn to regulate price of coal); Lincoln C of C; IOOF; MWA; BPOE; Kiwanis; Bapt Ch; res 1700 B, Lincoln.

   BUCKLEY, LESTER MANGOLD: Certified Public Accountant; b Stromsburg, Neb Mar 8, 1891; s of Frank W Buckley-Nellie Mangold; ed Stromsburg HS 1908; U of N, 1914-16, Delta Chi; Alpha Kappa Psi; m Florence Emma Mockett Apr 16, 1917 Lincoln; s Lester Melvin, Robert Newman; 1912-13 farmed with father; 1913-14 with UP RR; 1916-20 staff man for Wiggins Babcock Co, accts; 1920-39 indep certified public acct, dir of Store-Kraft Mfg Co, Beatrice; dir Heated Stores Co & Hested Stores Inc, Fairbury; dir of Norden Lab & Drs Norden & Perrin Inc, Lincoln; owner & opr The Bootery, Casper Wyo; C of C; Lincoln Safety Council; secy Rotary; Uni Club; Lincoln Country Club; AF&AM; First Presby Ch, trustee; Rep; hobby, reading; off 525 Stuart; res 2821 Jackson Drive, Lincoln.

   BUKEY, FRED SCOTT: Research Director Pharmaceutical Products Co; b Ravenna, Neb Sept 13, 1901; s of Charles F Bukey-Belle Scott; ed Lincoln HS; U of N, BSc 1923, MSc 1926; Purdue U, PhD 1936; Phi Delta Chi; Kappa Psi; Sigma Xi; m Ida Scriven June 7, 1923 Mitchell; 1923-25 Pharm instr Western Res U, Cleveland O; 1925- instr & asst prof of Pharm, U of N; 1939- research dir, Smith Dorsey Co, Lincoln; Neb & Amer Pharm Assns; Amer Chemical Soc; Presby Ch, Westminster Foundation U of N, bd mbr; Indep; hobbies, photography, perfume preparations; off 233 S 10th: res 4200 Randolph, Lincoln.

   BUMFORD, TRUMAN L: Loan Agent; b Marshall, Minn Aug 29, 1893; s of Richard R Bumford-Lucy Lewis; ed Marshall Minn HS; Carleton Coll, Northfield Minn, BSc 1915; 1915-16 city clk Marshall Minn; 1916-17 with Northwestern Mutual Life, Watertown S D, 1919-25 field man, 1925-29 loan agent, 1929- loan agt, Lincoln; during World War 1917-July 1919 O/S with marine crops 15th Co of, 6th machine gun battery, 4th brigade, 2nd div; C of C; AF&AM Marshall Minn; Watertown SD RAM; Broadview Club; hobbies, golf, sports, bowling; off 815 First National Bank Bldg; res Lincoln Hotel, Lincoln.

   BUMSTEAD, CARL A: Dentist; b Lincoln, Neb Aug 15, 1887; s of Arthur B Bumstead-Ida M Post; ed Lincoln HS; U of Mich, DDS 1911; Delta, Upsilon; Xi Psi Phi; m Mary E Robbins June 23, 1914 Lincoln; s Charles A; d Dorothy Jane (Mrs David Cook), Mary Margaret; 1911- dentist Lincoln; Lincoln Dist Dental Soc; treas Neb St Dental Assn; ADA; C of C; past dir, past pres Uni Club; ch mbr Lions; AF&AM 19; Scot Rite; St Paul Meth Ch; Rep; off 924 Stuart Bldg; res 2948 Wendover Ave, Lincoln.

   BURCHAM, W CLAUDE: Clerk of District Court; b Plainfield, Ind Oct 24, 1875; s of Franklin J Burcham-Fannie H Thomas; ed Hickman HS 1893; m Martha H Gibson Dec 8, 1898 Lincoln; d Mildred Irene (Mrs D Hart), Marjorie Elizabeth (Mrs B Bayley); 1901-08 with Lincoln Traction Co; 1908-09 file clk in dist court; 1909-20 dep clk, 1920-34 chief dep, 1934- clk of dist court; pres Lancaster Co Ofcrs Assn, org 1938; past chancellor KP; MWA; Rep; hobby, flower gardening; off County Courthouse; res 3171 Van Dorn, Lincoln.

   BURGERT, GEORGE: Financial Correspondent for Insurance Co; b Nebraska City. Neb May 31, 1875; s of George H Burgert-Mary Haskell; ed Nebraska City HS 1893; U of N, BSc 1898; Sigma Chi; m Darlling W Woodward Dec 24, 1903 Lincoln; s





















Who's Who in Nebraska (introduction & directory, list of abbreviations)

Visit Lancaster County website

© 2000, 2001 for the NEGenWeb Project by Ted & Carole Miller